Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Browse Our Inventory
<
Records 51 to 100
>
Kraines, Samuel Henry MD . THERAPY OF THE NEUROSES AND PSYCHOSES
Philadelphia 1945 2nd , thoroughly revised. 8vo., 567pp., index. Owner book plate. VG, no DJ. (a10147)
$35.00
Collingwood, Herbert W. . ADVENTURES IN SILENCE
NY 1923 1st The Rural New Yorker. Sensitive book in which a deaf author attempts to tell hearing people what it is like to be deaf. He also hopes his book will be a comfort and inspiration to other deaf persons. Hardcover. Small octavo, 285pp., cloth. VG plus. (a1015)
$20.00
Martin, David . ALLY BETRAYED THE UNCENSORED STORY OF TITO AND MIHAILOVICH
NY 1946-lst Prentice Hall. Foreword by Rebecca West. 372p. Index. Signed and inscribed pres copy. VG lower spine end frayed. Fair-worn-DJ. (a10152)
$45.00
Bieber, Hugo . HEINRICH HEINE JUDISCHES MANIFEST
"Eine Auswahl aus seinen Werken, Briefen und Gesprachen Herausgegeben von Hugo Bieber." NY 1946-lst Rosenberg. 315p. In German. Good DJ. VG-Fine. Book is "the result of the life-long study of the famous Heine scholar Hugo Bieber. (a10154)
$45.00
White, William Chapman . ADIRONDACK COUNTRY
NY 1954 Duell, Sloan. Edited by Erskine Caldwell. 8vo., 315pp., index, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a10159)
$22.00
Ovadyahu, Mordecai . BIALIK SPEAKS WORDS FROM THE POET'S LIPS CLUES TO THE MAN
NY 1969-lst Herzl. 193p. A few illus. Fine in VG-Fine DJ. (a10160)
$35.00
James, George Wharton . PRACTICAL BASKET MAKING
Cambridge 1916 6th Hammett. Hardcover. Octavo, 132pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good. (a10163)
$30.00
(manhasset) . MANHASSET BAY YACHT CLUB 1969
Manhasset 1969. 8vo., 104pp., photo illus. Members listed. Good. (a10164)
$25.00
Schmidt, Franz . DER TOR UND DIE DIRNEN EIN SERMON DER VELT
Baden 1922 Ferdinand Anser Verlag. Poem about revolution. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, strikingly attractive, colorful and unusual stringbound boards showing naked lady in flames, decorative end papers. VG plus. (a10165)
$135.00
Delloye, H. L. (editor) . CHANTS ET CHANSONS POPULAIRES DE LA FRANCE SEUXIEME SERIE 1845
Paris Librairie de Garnier. Music and lyrics. Not paginated (about 200 pages.) Fully illustrated with attractive engravings, rebound in cloth with gilt trim. All edges gilt. VG. (a10171)
$88.00
Hamman, Louis MD. . INTERNATIONAL CLINICS. A QUARTERLY OF ILLUSTRATED CLINICAL LECTURES.
Phila 1933 Lippincott. Vol 1. 43rd Series. 305p. Index. Illus. Fairly good-front hinge cracked spine rubbed. Radium therapy, fecal fistuale, peripheral arterial diseases, muscular atrophy, gallop rhythm, etc. (a1018)
$30.00
Monti, Vincenzo . TRAGEDIE DI VINCENZO MONTI FERRARESE
Firenze 1822 Stefano Audin. 3 plays: Aristodemo, Cajo Gracco and Galeotto Manfredi.Cover corners worn. 8vo., 341pp., engraved portrait of author as frontis, full vellum All edges gilt. Good, some minor foxing throughout, boards warped slightly. (a10182)
$90.00
(korea) . KOREA STATISTICAL YEARBOOK 1963
1963 10th Economic Planning Board. In English and in Korean. Sm.4to., hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a10185)
$22.00
Charles-Roux, J. . DES TROUBADOURS A MISTRAL
Avignon 1917 Seguin. Projet d'iconographie provencale. In French. Octavo, 87pp., illustrations, buckram with original cover bound in. Inscribed and signed by Charles. Ex-library. Good. (a10186)
$55.00
Nason, Arthur Huntington . JAMES SHIRLEY DRAMATIST A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL STUDY
NY 1915 1st Arthur Nason. Lg.8vo., 471pp., illustrations, index. Inscribed and signed by Nason to C. Ruxton Love. Good, a bit worn, lightly soiled. (a10187)
$50.00
Jaeger, F.M. . OPTICAL ACTIVITY; HIGH TEMPERATURE MEASUREMENTS; ULTRAMARINES
NY 1930 1st McGraw Hill. The George Fisher Baker Non-Resident Lecturship in Chemistry at Cornell University. 8vo., 450pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10188)
$35.00
Becker, Thomas (editor) . RACIAL AND ETHNIC PATTERNS OF MORTALITY IN NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque 1993 1st University of New Mexico. Hardcover. Octavo, 233pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a10189)
$20.00
Karpman, Benjamin M.D. . THE ALCOHOLIC WOMAN CASE STUDIES IN THE PSYCHODYNAMICS OF ALCOHOLISM
Washington 1948 1st Linacre. 8vo., 241pp., 3 foldout diagrams, index, hardcover. Ex-medical library with bookplate and backs of diagrams stamped with library name; no spine numbers, no pocket. Review of book tipped in on front end papers. Spine numbers faded. Good, no DJ. (a1019)
$22.00
Getlein, Frank and Dorothy . BITE OF THE PRINT SATIRE AND IRONY IN WOODCUTS, ENGRAVINGS, ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS, AND SERIGRAPHS
NY 1963 Potter. Large octavo, 272pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, very faint yellow stain (almost invisible) at the top margin of most pages, in Good DJ. (a10191)
$19.00
Colet, Louise . LE POEME DE LA FEMME
Paris 1854 Perrotin. 2e Recit La Servante. In French. 8vo., 99pp., 1/2 leather. Owner bookplate. Nice gilt shield on front boards. Good, some foxing. (a10192)
$95.00
Severin, Fernand . POEMES OUEVRE COMPLETE
Paris 1951 Pierre Bricage. In French. Copy No. 83 of 500. 4to., 239pp. (loose in boards as issued), illustrated with 18 wood engravings by Mark F. Severin. On 'velin de Rives' paper. Bookplate of previous owner. Fine in Near Fine box, a few tiny scratches and marks. (a10194)
$135.00
Lowell, Amy . SIX FRENCH POETS
Boston 1926 HoughtonMifflin. 8vo., 488pp. Good, no DJ. (a10198)
$28.00
Moore, Gloria and Ronald. . MARGARET SANGER AND THE BIRTH CONTROL MOVEMENT. A BIBILIOGRAPHY 1911-1984.
NJ 1986 1st Scarecrow. Annotated. Hardcover. Octavo, 211pp., index, cloth. VG, slight soiling on end papers, no DJ. (a1020)
$24.00
Einaudi, Mario . EARLY ROUSSEAU
Ithaca 1967 1st Cornell University. Jean-Jacques Rousseau.8vo., 294pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (A10200)
$25.00
Neave, Christiane Corty . L'ETOILE
Paris 1966 Le Soleil. Copy #9 of 1000. In English. 4to., 90pp., boards. Good plus, light cover wear, cover lettering faded away. (a10202)
$30.00
Hausenstein, Wilhelm . BARBAREN UND KLASSIKER
"Ein buch von der bildnerei Exotischer volker." Munchen 1922-lst Piper. 4to. 90p of text. 169 photo illus plates on glossy stock. Primitive art. Owner signed. Text VG; cover Good-worn and a bit soiled. Hinges tight. (a10205)
$200.00
Hoppe, E.D. . ROMANTIK DER KLEINSTADT
Munchen 1929 1st Bruchkmann. Eine entdectungsfahrt durch das alte Deutschland. 4to., 176pp. of photo illustrations, hardcover. Resembles the Orbis Terrarum series in appearance but a bit smaller in size. Good, later end papers, no DJ. (a10206)
$45.00
Vitzius, Richard . PATHFINDER OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Rutherford 1944 Hagemann. Author's personal take on Christianity, religion, world history. Hardcover. Small octavo, 119pp., cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a10219)
$75.00
Gladstone, Herman . ABOLISHMENT OF POVERTY IN THE UNITED STATES (signed)
Chicago 1916 first edition. Society for Advancementof Public Economy. Hardcover. Small octavo, 142p., cloth. **Full page manuscript inscription signed by author. VG. covers bumped, no DJ. (a10220)
$44.00
Lyford, Carrie A. . QUILL AND BEADWORK OF THE WESTERN SIOUX
1940 1st Department of the Interior. Indian Handicrafts Pamphlets No.1. Hardcover. 4to., 116p., photo illustrations on sepia-tone paper, diagrams of patterns, printed cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a10225)
$29.00
Weddigen, Dr. Walter . SOZIALPOLITIK EINE EINFUHRUNG IN IHRE THEORIE UND PRAXIS
Jena 1933 Fischer. In German. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 282p., index, cloth. VG, light cover wear. (a10226)
$40.00
Howell, John . CALIFORNIA SPANISH EXPLORATION TO AMERICAN STATEHOOD - THE LIBRARY OF JENNIE CROCKER HENDERSON WITH ADDITIONS CATALOGUE 50 (parts 1 and 2 bound as one)
San Francisco 1979-1980 John Howell. Parts 1 and 2 bound together. Hardcover. Sm.4to. 560pp., photo illustrations, blue buckram cloth with mounted shiny black leather spine label. Fine, no DJ. (a10227)
$79.00
Deeping, Warwick . EXILE
NY 1930 Knopf. Octavo, 330pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10236)
$20.00
Descaves, Lucien . BARABBAS PAROLES DANS LA VALLEE
Paris 1914 1st Rey. In French. Octavo, 259pp., dessins de Steinlen, original wraps bound in 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Good plus, some wear, some browning. (a10243)
$45.00
Bennett, Wendell . ANCIENT ART OF THE ANDES
NY 1954 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10246)
$20.00
Rohde, H. P. . AXEL NYGAARD
Kobenhavn 1954 Boghaandvaerk. Nygaard was Danish cartoonist, caricaturist and artist.In Danish. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 170pp., illustrations, original fine binding with vellum spine, gilt lettering, and box. Near Fine in VG Box, light wear. (a10250)
$30.00
Wallisch, Freidrich . NEULAND ALBANIEN
Stuttgart 1931 Franckh'sche. In German. Hardcover. Octavo,161pp., 45 photo illustrations, cloth. VG. no DJ. (a10251)
$37.00
Orcutt, William Dana . CELEBRITIES OFF PARADE
Chicago 1935 1st Willett, Clark. Copy No. 270 of 278 printed. Octavo, pen and ink portrait mounted sketches by Dwight Sturges, 1/2 leather. Top edge gilt. Signed by Orcutt. Bookplate and owner's name stamped on lower fore-edges. VG-Fine. (a10253)
$65.00
Wemyss,Stanley . GENERAL GUIDE TO RARE AMERICANA 1493-1699
Phila 1944-lst author. With auction records and prices. 117p. With "A key to AMerican imprints or first printing dates in the US 1639-1889." at end (9 p.) Fine. (A10262)
$45.00
Wilson, Edward A. . THE BOOK OF EDWARD A. WILSON A SURVEY OF HIS WORK 1916-1948
NY 1948-1st. Heritage. Edited by N. Kent. Foreword by Thomas Craven. 4to., 107pp., mounted original photo of author as frontispiece, color and bw illustrations of Wilson's skillful woodcuts many of which were used in book illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. (a10268)
$105.00
Marsak, Leonard . BERNARD DE FONTENELLE: THE IDEA OF SCIENCE IN THE FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT.
1959. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society. 4to., 64pp., original wraps. VG. (a1027)
$22.00
Trilling, Lionel . MIDDLE OF THE JOURNEY
NY 1947 1st Viking. Novel by Lionel Trilling, portrays the Priscilla and Alger Hiss case. Octavo, 310pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG in Good DJ. (a10275)
$30.00
Fuchs, M. . LA VIE THEATRALE EN PROVINCE AU XVIII SIECLE TOME 1
Paris 1933 Droz. Sm.4to., 218pp., 6 planches, special copy, finely bound in 1/2 leather with gilt spine letteringthe (original wraps bound in). Inscribed and signed by Fuchs. Good, cover somewhat worn and front board detached (but present). (a10279)
$75.00
Eimer and Amend . MICROSCOPES AND OTHER APPARATUS FOR BIOLOGICAL LABORATORIES 1923
NY 1923 Eimer and Amend. Catalog B. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 173pp., monochrome illustrations, cloth. VG, some rubbing, some wear, light soiling. (a1028)
$75.00
London, Hannah . MINIATURES AND SILHOUETTES OF EARLY AMERICAN JEWS
Vermont 1970 first edition Tuttle. Hardcover. 4to., 419pp., 59 silhouettes and 65 miniatures, index, cloth. Great artists and noted American Jews are the subjects of this appealing and historically important book. Fine in Fine DJ. (a10281)
$30.00
Jastrow, Joseph . THE SUBCONSCIOUS
Boston 1906 first edition Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. Octavo., 549pp., index, cloth. Top edge gilt. VG, no DJ. (a10282)
$30.00
Shahn, Ben . A PARTRIDGE IN A PEAR TREE
NY 1951 Mus of Modern Art. Octavo, illustrations, original wraps. VG plus. (a10286)
$21.00
de Musset, Alfred . LES NUITS
Paris 1926 Ferroud. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 56pp., frontis and text illustrations dessine par Serge de Solomko, lovely and delicate full color illustrations, 3/4 dark blue cloth with blue red and green marbled boards with leather spine label. One neatly pressed flower laid in on half title. VG, light wear, title page is lightly toned. (a10287)
$80.00
record . SOUNDS OF SEA ANIMALS VOL. 2
1955 Florida. Recorded by W. Kellogg, Oceanographic Institute, Florida State Univ. 33 rpm. Recording is fine in Good, somwhat worn jacket. Insert pamphlet with descriptive notes is missing. Fish sounds, porpoise sounds at normal, and reduced speeds and sonar effect. Folkways science series FX 6125. Sorry but records are not returnable unless condition is not as described. (a10288)
$25.00
Heisenberg, Werner . WANDLUNGEN IN DEN GRUNDLAGEN DER NATURWISSENSCHAFT.
Leipzig 1935 Hirzel. 8vo., 45pp., printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a1029)
$25.00
<
Records 51 to 100
>