Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
1960s Decade:
(Bennington College) . SILO 14 / FALL 1968
Benniongton 1968. Silo is published twice a year at Bennington College. Editor: Katharine Holabird. Contributors to this issue include: Gerard Malanga, Marjorie LaRowe, Maren Jenkins, Rick Dodge, Steven Wade, Bonnie Costello, Cheryl Aldridge, George D. Horwitz, Gerry kaplan and Kathleen Norris. 4to., about 90pp., original printed cardboard hardcover with metal spiral soine. Near Fine. (a69683)
$35.00
(hudson review) . THE HUDSON REVIEW 20TH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE
1968. Single issue of Hudson Review. Writers in issue: Isaiah Berlin, Anthony Burgess, Carruth, Cioran, Herbert Gold, Anthony Hecht, Richmond Lattimore, Anne Sexton, John Simon, I .B. Singer, and many more. Octavo, 240pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a74486)
$39.00
(literature) . OLYMPIA A MONTHLY REVIEW FROM PARIS NUMBER 1
Paris 1961. In English. Contents: The Paris Scene by Sanche de Gramont; Ten Episodes from the Soft Machine by William Burroughs; One Suppressed Chapter from the Ginger Man by J. .P Donleavy and much more including photographs by Robert Doisneau. Sm.4to., 80pp., wraps. in red lettering with male hobo sitting in tiny wagon on front cover. VG light cover toning and wear. (a74552)
$39.00
(mother earth news) . MOTHER EARTH NEWS A NEW BEGINNING
Hendersonville 1970. The Mother Earth News, Volume 1 Number 1, Jamuary1970. 4to., 62pp., wraps. Good, soiled. (a26981b)
$35.00
(new republic) . AMERICA TOMORROW CREATING THE GREAT SOCIETY
NY 1964. 50th Anniversary issue. The 60s agenda. 4to., 114pp., illustrations by Osborn, wraps. Address label on front. Good, light soiling and wear, leaves browned but not brittle. (a48230)
$35.00
(poetry) . JOE GOULD MAGAZINE
Huntington (WV) 1969 (?). May be considered a special issue of the Little Review, Volume 3 No. 1. Joe Gould was a scholarly derelict (Harvard graduate) and a friend of e.e. cummings, who wrote poetry and lived in the Greenwich Village in the 30s and 40s. This is a collection of poems apparently presented in his memory. Poets include: Molly McPherson, Souris Mussmuloski, Cid Menard, Harold Schneider and others. 4to., about 40 leaves (blue mimeo), original printed staple wraps. VG, light soiling. (a62466)
$125.00
(radical) . EXCERPTS FROM THE PORT HURON STATEMENT STUDENTS FOR A DEMOCRATRIC SOCIETY
Lawrence 1966 Third Printing. A fossil from the 60's. 8vo., 13pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a42403)
$35.00
Allison, Roy F. . HIGH-FIDELITY SYSTEMS A LAYMAN'S GUIDE TO THE INSTALLATION AND CARE OF SOUND SYSTEMS IN THE HOME
1962 1st Acoustic Research. AR Library No. 1. Octavo, 70pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a41056)
$25.00
Autrement . 68/78 DIX ANNEES SACRILEGES
1978. Complete issue of Autrement No. 12 Fevrier 78. On modernism, terrorism, communism, revolution, etc. In French. Lg.8vo., 295pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a45809)
$30.00
Berry, John . KRISHNA FLUTING
NY 1959 1st (stated). 8vo., 266pp. Author's first novel. VG in VG DJ, upper and lower corners of front flap clipped. (a31930)
$30.00
Blum, Richard . UTOPIATES, THE USE AND USERS OF LSD 25
NY 1965 Atherton. Foreward by Nevitt Sanford. A publication of the Institute for the Study of Human Problems, Stanford University. 8vo., 303pp., index, hardcover. Good in Good DJ. (a1712)
$20.00
Bly, Robert . FOUR NEW POEMS
1967. First appearance, in Latititudes, Summer 1967. Vol 1 No. 2. 4to., original wraps with photo illustration by John Scarborough of man sitting cross legged in chair. Several addtional articles and poems by other artists in this issue. VG plus. Scarce. (a62536)
$95.00
Bly, Robert (editor) Allen Ginsberg; Gary Snyder . THE SEVENTIES NUMBER ONE
Madison 1972 The Seventies Press 1972. Poetry:The Three Brains. Leaping Poetry and Dragon Smoke. Assyrian Dogs & Rundown Churches. Signed and dated in pen by Allen Ginsberg at the beginning at p. 83 (from The Car Crash Poem) and briefly inscribed and signed by Gary Snyder at p. 92 (The Way West, Underground). VG. (a50743)
$950.00
Boulton, James E. . STARLIGHT ON THE LILAC CROWN
Milwaukee 1960 Basement House. Poetry. Copy No. 35. Octavo, color frontis, illustration by Albert Stergar inside rear cover, wraps. Signed by Boulton. VG. Scarce, (a74838)
$100.00
Bunting, Basil . COLLECTED POEMS
London 1968 1st Fulcrum. 8vo., 160pp., hardcover. VG plus, lower front cover corner a bit bumped, in VG DJ, light wear. (a52190)
$43.00
Campton, David . THE LUNATIC VIEW (A COMEDY OF MENACE )
Scarborough 1960 Studio Theatre Limited. 12mo., 78pp., wraps. Good. (a39161)
$65.00
Cotton, John; John Minton, Rigby Graham, Patrick Bridgwater, Margaret McCord , others . ENIGMA I
Leicester 1969 1st Cog Press. Limited to 60 copies. Two Original Screen-prints in color by Margrey McCord; T. E Lawrence and the Seizin Press of Robert Graves by Rigby Graham; Three Drawings by John Minton; Two typograms by Patrick Bridgwater; etc. Square sm.4to, black cloth hardcover with colorful marbled end paper. Near Fine, very slight bumping of corner, in later protective glassine jacket. (a66723)
$225.00
Coward, Vanessa . ZEN BRUSH-STROKES
NY 1962 Ram Press. Limited to 500 copies. 4to., 87 loose sheets, calligraphic artwork in black ink with 2 orange Japanese stamps and an English printed title on each one. Loose as issued in folding hardcover box covered with orange cloth with gilt decoration. Fine in Near Fine box. Nice gift idea. (a24918)
$24.00
Creeley, Robert . THE CHARM, EARLY AND UNCOLLECTED POEMS
San Francisco 1969 1st Four Seasons. Octavo, 97pp., original illustrated wraps. VG, very light cover wear. (a64579)
$90.00
Eastlake, William . A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES OF THE REVOLUTION
NY (1972) 1st (stated). Hardcover. Octavo, 239pp. VG in VG DJ. (a29251)
$22.00
Farber, Thomas . TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD BERKELEY 1966-1969
NY 1971 1st Dutton. 8vo., 211p. Fine in VG DJ, one small closed tear. (a33152)
$26.00
Farrell, James T. . WHEN TIME WAS BORN
NY 1966. 8vo., 64pp., drawings by Stephen Dwoskin, black cloth. Near Fine, half-inch long chip on inside edge of rear cover, no DJ. (a28146)
$29.00
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence . ONE THOUSAND FEARFUL WORDS FOR FIDEL CASTRO (signed)
San Francisco 1961 (February, 2nd edition) City Lights. One long printed sheet folded into 6 sections. **Signed by Ferlinghetti (To Tony). VG, light wear, light browning. (a68257)
$75.00
Gangemi, Kenneth . LYDIA
Los Angeles 1970 1st Black Sparrow Press. Limited to 600 copies. 8vo., 77pp., wraps. Bold colorful dramatic cover. VG. (a46355)
$35.00
Gentleman's Quarterly . GENTLEMAN'S QUARTERLY- APRIL 1962
NY 1962. Single issue. 4to., color and moncohrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a67542)
$35.00
Ginsberg, Allen . AIRPLANE DREAMS: COMPOSITIONS FROM JOURNALS
Toronto 1968 Anansi. 8vo., 38pp., wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a27445)
$30.00
Gravenson, G. F. . SWEETMEAT SAGA THE EPIC STORY OF THE SIXTIES
NY 1971 1st Outerbridge and Dienstfrey. The first authentically documented account of the notorious May 1966 Sweetmeat Concert at Big Sur, California. 4to., 241pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, worn with some chips on rear. (a8950)
$20.00
Gruen, Bob . LISTEN TO THESE PICTURES PHOTOGRAPHS OF JOHN LENNON. ISBN 0-688-04707-6
NY 1985 Morrow. ISBN 0-688-04707-6. Text by Bob Gruen and Stanley Mieses. Foreword by Yoko Ono. Fine in Fine DJ (unopened in original publisher plasticine seal). Makes an excellent gift . (a16126)
$60.00
Gruen, John . THE NEW BOHEMIA
NY 1966 1st Shorecrest. Life in New York's East Village in the 1960s. 8vo., 180pp., photo illustrations, map of the East Village in lower Manhattan, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a57385)
$22.00
Harris, Marguerite . THE RISK OF THE VINE
Newnham 1965 1st The Wattle Grove Press. This volume is printed and bound like a Sino-Japanese book. The edges should not be cut No. 45 of 150 copies. Initialed by author (but initials look printed not handwritten.) Octavo, 21 poems, one full lpage illustration and one decoration. errata slip laid in, black wrapsr with mounted printed title and red silk string binding. VG, cover edges a bit creased and worn. (a75105)
$80.00
Hazel, Robert . AMERICAN ELEGIES
Fargo 1968 1st Crazy Horse. Poetry. 8vo., 44pp., wraps. VG (a45904)
$25.00
Hey, Richard . WEH DEM, DER NICHT LUGT, KOMODIE
Berlin 1962 Kiepenheuer & Witsch. Collection theater 8. In German. Drama. 12mo., 24pp., original wraps. VG. (a63121)
$35.00
Hill, Carol . SUBSISTENCE U.S.A.....
NY 1973 Holt Rinehart. Oblong 8vo., 186pp., photos by Bruce Davidson, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a40442)
$30.00
Hill, Roy . 49 POEMS
Manhattan 1968 1st Press. Octavo, 71pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a69490)
$25.00
Hillside Singers . I'D LIKE TO TEACH THE WORLD TO SING
NY n.d. (c.1968). Music and lyrics. 4to., 47pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, some creasing on rear wrap. (a50116)
$30.00
Horelick, James M. . THE DIARY OF A SCAB
NY c. 1968. Written by James M. Horelick, of 101 St. Mark's Place, New York City. Apparently a true story (with names changed) of a young high school english teacher's travails--the Teachers Unions, the School Board, the strikes-- in the New York City public school system in the mid 1960s which resulted in his dismissal. 4to., 331 leaves (typed or reproduced on rectos only with hand corrections), in black binder. VG. Probably unique copy. (a62366)
$195.00
Ian & Sylvia . LUVIN' SOUND
NY n.d. (c.1968). Music and lyrics. 4to., 32pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a50115)
$25.00
Johnson, Foster Macy . CRIME AMONG MY FRIENDS
Meriden 1968 1st Bayberry Hill Press. About LSD and drug use in Connecticut. Copy no. 86 of 100 printed. 8vo., 52pp., original printed hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Johnson ('Fos'). VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a57959)
$55.00
Kerouac, Jack . A BILLOWY TRIP IN THE WORLD
NY 1957. In New Directions 16, at pp. 93-105. 8vo., wraps. A pre-publication excerpt from On the Road. Good, pages browned, covers a bit soiled, some wear. (a27832)
$75.00
Kerouac, Jack . THE SUBTERRANEANS
NY 1959. Avon Paperback No. 302. 12mo., 126pp., wraps. Good, pages a bit browned. (a31504)
$25.00
Knight, Arthur and Kit . KEROUAC AND THE BEATS A PRIMARY SOURCEBOOK
NY 1988 1st Paragon. Foreword by John Tytell. 8vo., 272pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a16142)
$24.00
Kohout, Pavel . AUS DEM TAGEBUCH EINES KONTER-REVOLUTIONARS
Luzern und Frankfurt 1969 Bucher. Mit Graphiken von Pravoslav Sovak. Lg.8vo., 289pp. VG plus, very light wear on board edges in VG DJ. (a27599)
$39.00
Laing, David . BUDDY HOLLY
NY 1971 1st (stated). 8vo., 144pp., photo illus. Owner signed on front free blank. VG in VG DJ. (a36848)
$40.00
Lauridsen, Inger Thorup and Per Dalgard . THE BEAT GENERATION AND THE RUSSIAN NEW WAVE
Ann Arbor 1990 1st Ardis. 8vo., 156pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, new end papers, no DJ. (a45496)
$40.00
Loewinsohn, Ron . THE STEP
Los Angeles 1968 black Sparrow Press. Copy No. 46 of 125. Octavo, hardcover, Signed by Loewinsohn. Near Fine, in removable clear glassine protective DJ. (a67304)
$24.00
Merwin, W. S. . A NEW RIGHT ARM
Oshkosh 1963 Road Runner Press. Essay written in 1962 at time of Cuban Missile Crisis. A critique of the American military. 'I suggest without levity that as a result of making the armed forces a life's work for defectives'...(etc) ) First appeared in Kulcher No. 11, Summer 1963. 8vo., 15pp., original blue wraps with black ink illustration on front. Fine. (a20014)
$50.00
Miles, Josephine (editor) . BERKELEY STREET POEMS MAY 1969 BY STUDENTS AND OTHER CITIZENS OF BERKELEY
Berkeley 1969. An Other Ways Book. 8vo., about 16pp., wraps. VG. (a48704)
$40.00
Mitchell, Adrian . POEMS
London 1964 1st Jonathan Cape. Sixties poetry. Sm.8vo., 61pp., hardcover. Some rust residue and wrinkling from paperclip on initial pages top margin. VG in VG DJ, light wrinkling on top edge. (a54397)
$35.00
Moser, Norman (editor) . ILLUMINATIONS 4
San Francisco Winter 1968-69 Illuminations Press. Beatnik journal. This issue is dedicated to Dave Sandberg, Charles Foster and Frank Sears. This issue has work by Clint Boode, G de Vries, Theodore Kitaif, Artie Cuelho Jr, David Meltzer, Judson Crews, Peter Wild, William Pillin, John Knoll. Has broadside insert with printed poetry by Janice Hays Loonie, Hadassah, Norman Moser and Joe Sandoval 4to., 32pp., original wraps. Good plus, small bit of wear head ofm spine. Scarce. (a62533)
$95.00
Pagoon . THE LANDLORD AND HIS GOOD TENANTS A PLAY BY PAGOON
NY 1964 1st Transpacific Press. Small octavo, 66pp., original wraps. Inscribed and signed by Pagoon. Good, light wear and soiling. (a63929)
$75.00
Patchen, Kenneth . MEMOIRS OF A SHY PORNOGRAPHER
NY 1945 1st New Directions. 8vo., 242pp., hardcover. Good, tiny frayed spot on on rear board, one very small light spot on front board, no DJ. (a8057)
$25.00
Patchen, Kenneth . THE LOVE POEMS OF KENNETH PATCHEN
San Francisco 1960 1st City Lights Books.The Pocket Poets Serie, Number 13. 12mo., 48pp., wraps. VG. (a50468)
$35.00
Perreault, John . LUCK
NY 1969 1st Kulchur Press. 4to., 199pp., wraps. VG, spine faded. (a45150)
$21.00
Perreault, John . LUCK
NY 1969 Kulchur. Poetry. 4to., 199pp., plain wraps. Good plus. light wear, light soiling. (a56899)
$35.00
Presley, Elvis . RETURN TO SENDER (SHEET MUSIC)
1962. Words and music by Otis Blackwell and Winfield Scott. 4to., 5pp., full page photo of Elvis (green tint) on front wrap. Original printing, not a reprint. VG. (a17208)
$25.00
Pyros, J. (editor) . DRAMATIKA 4
1969 Lincoln University. Avant garde theatre. Entries by: Aram Boyajian, Black Panther Party, Hugh Fox, Vito Acconci, John Perreault, Jackson Mac Low, others. 4to., stapled wraps. VG small bit of ink scribble on front cover. (a51960)
$45.00
Refregier, Anton (Linus Pauling; Pete Seeger) . WE MAKE OUR TOMORROW
Woodstock 1965 1st. Introduction by Linus Pauling. Verses selected by Pete Seeger. 4to., 20pp., illustrated with 17 pictures of art works by Refregier done 1963-1965 and exhibited at ACA Gallery, March 15th - April 3, 1965, original wraps. Inside front cover is a full page calligraphic design done in ink by Refregier in presentation of the book to Pauline and Mike Klasfeld, dated Woodstock, 1966. VG plus. (a76303)
$145.00
Roberts, David K. . THE IMMEDIATE CIRCLE
Boston 1969 1st Charon Press. Copy No. 39 of 50. Octavo, original wraps. Signed by Roberts. Poetry. VG. light cover soiling. (a69770)
$49.00
Sale, Kirkpatrick . SDS (signed)
New York 1973 1st Random. Hardcover. Large octavo, 752pp., cloth. Signed by Sale. 752p. VG in Good DJ, some light water staining on rear panel and a few chips on the front flap into text. (a76570)
$95.00
Schuchat, Simon . BLUE SKIES
1973 Author. Poetry. 8vo., 26pp., wraps. VG. (a39665)
$35.00
Smith y Smith, D. V. . NEW POEMS 68
Homestead 1968 1st. 8vo., 51pp., turquoise buckram binding. VG. (a13943a)
$25.00
Snyder, Gary . FOUR CHANGES
Hendersonville 1970. In The Mother Earth News, Volume 1 Number 1, January 1970, at pp. 2-4. 4to., whole issue comprises 62pp., wraps. Good, soiled. (a26981a)
$35.00
Strelow, Michael (editor) . KESEY
Eugene 1977 1st Northwest Review. 8vo., 197pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a25803)
$27.00
Velvel, Lawrence R. . UNDECLARED WAR AND CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE THE AMERICAN SYSTEM IN CRISIS
NY 1970 1st Dunellen. Foreword by Richard A. Falk. 8vo., 405pp. VG in Good DJ, some wear. (a36229)
$35.00
Wainstock, Dennis . THE TURNING POINT: THE 1968 UNITED STATES PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN
Jefferson 1988 1st McFarland. ISBN 0-89950-365-9. Hardcover. Octavo, 218pp., cloth. Near Fine, no jacket issued. (a77554)
$25.00
Watt, Donald B. . INTELLIGENCE IS NOT ENOUGH
Putney 1967 Experiment Press. The Story of my first 40 years and the early years of the Experiment in International Living. Sm.4to., 335pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Watt. VG, no DJ. (a10466)
$20.00
Weber, Clarence A. . ROOTS OF REBELLION
St. Louisi 1971 1st. Warren Green. Octavo, 132pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a69988)
$27.00
Wilson, Jose & Arthur Leaman . COLOR IN DECORATION A GUIDE TO THE USE OF COLOR IN CONTEMPORARY AND TRADITIONAL INTERIORS
NY c. 1970 Van Nostrand. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 159pp., color photo illustrations with very bright yellow end papers, cloth. Excellent guide especially to furniture and interior decorating styles of 1960s and early 1970s. Fine in VG DJ, small area of wear and closed tears on lower spine. (a74883)
$30.00
Wolfe, Bernard . THE MAGIC OF THEIR SINGING
NY 1961 Scribners. Sixties novel. 8vo., 247pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a21232)
$26.00
Wood, Nancy . THE MAN WHO GAVE THUNDER TO THE EARTH A TAOS WAY OF SEEING AND UNDERSTANDING
NY 1976 1st Doubleday. Author interprets Taos Pueblo Indian folklore and values and shapes them into a philosophy for modern man. Octavo, 165pp., hardcover. Dust jacket designed by John Cayea. Near Fine in VG plus DJ, one small closed tear on rear panel). (a66161)
$43.00