Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Accounting:
(manuscript) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT SHIPPING COMPANY RECEIPT BOOK
NY 1857-1858 National Express Co. Manuscript entries on printed forms (4 forms blank). Octavo, (5.5 by 8.5 inches), 49pp., each form illustrated with image of railroad train, stiff cardboard. Most of the entries are 'one keg black' with sender and receiver names. Good, cover a bit worn, leaves have some creases. (a3523)
$125.00
Spiceland, J. David . DIRECTORY OF DISSERTATIONS IN ACCOUNTING
NY 1986 1st Markus Wiener. Hardcover. Octavo, 197pp., cloth. Fine. (a4717)
$22.00
Yanovsky, M. . SOCIAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS
Chicago 1965 first edition Aldine. "Social Accounting" refers to the "recording of the financial activity of a nation." (jacket). Hardcover. Octavo, 237pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a4721)
$25.00
McMickle, Peter and R. Vangermeersch . ORIGINS OF A GREAT PROFESSION.
"A monograph to accompany an Exhibition at Columbia University of Rare Accounting Books and Manuscript from the Montgomery collection." 1987 Academy of Accounting Historians. 144p. Wraps. Some illus. VG-Fine cover very lightly, evenly soiled. (a4734)
$25.00
Barton, Arthur M. . MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT BOOK 1887-8
Clearly a well-to-do man. His father was Dr. Samuel Barton. They probably lived in Manchester, England (from indications in text). Many prices for common household items given. Stamped green leather with metal key lock with key. VG. (a4737)
$185.00
Bennett, George Ph.D. . FRAUD ITS CONTROL THROUGH ACCOUNTS
NY 1930 1st Century. Accounting. Octavo, 135pp., index, hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a8827)
$45.00
Bentley, Harry C. . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS ON ACCOUNTING BY AMERICAN AUTHORS VOL 1 1796-1900
Boston 1934-lst Author.197p. Index. Annotated. VG. (a8887)
$75.00
Higgins, Thomas G. CPA . AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1965 1st. 347pp., photo frontis, index. VG-Fine light spine browning in Fine Box. (a19530)
$35.00
Bliss, James H. . MANAGEMENT THROUGH ACCOUNTS
NY 1924 2nd Ronald. 8vo., 851pp. Near VG,some browning of spine, slightly shaken. (a27773)
$30.00
Carpenter, I. . A MOST EXCELLENT INSTRUCTION FOR THE KEEPING MERCHANTS BOOKES OF ACCOUNTS
NY 1971. Facsimile of London 1632 edition. The English Experience Number 786. 4to., 141pp., red cloth. Fine. (a28291)
$145.00
Ouvrier Delile, J. C. . L'ARITHMETIQUE METHODIQUE ET DEMONTREE APPLIQUEE AU COMMERCE, A LA BANQUE AND A LA FINANCE
Paris 1787 l'Auteur. In French. Octavo, 8vo., 460pp., hardcover. Signed by the author. Institution stamp on title page. Good, outer hinges cracked, spine ends worn, corner bumped. (a37947)
$175.00
Ingersoll, Wm. H. . CASE LEDGER FOR 1869 -1872 (MANUSCRIPT)
Lawyer's manuscript account book. No details of cases given just services listed and fees received. Some of the clients: A. E. Tilton, Ann Lane, O'Callaghan, Augustus Noble, C. Bertrand, Catharine Gallagher, Patrick Brady, Myles Donnell. One of his clients was City of Brooklyn so perhaps Ingersoll was located in Brooklyn. Small octavo, 271pp., full red leather. Very legible and neat. Dates written on lower fore-edge. VG, rubbed and lightly worn. (a37950)
$200.00
Schroeff, Dr. H. J. Van der . DE LEER VAN DE KOSTPRIJS (THE ECONOMICS OF COST ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES)
Amsterdam no date (c.1956) Kosmos, Vierde druk. In Dutch, with an elaborate English summary. Lg.8vo., 536pp., index. Hardcover. VG in worn, chipped DJ. (a38404)
$40.00
Brundage, Percival F. (chairman) . CHANGING CONCEPTS OF BUSINESS INCOME REPORT OF STUDY GROUP ON BUSINESS INCOME
NY 1952 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 160pp. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a38408)
$39.00
(accounting) . LEXIQUE U. E. C. LEXICON (ACCOUNTING DICTIONARY)
Duesseldorf 1961. Spanish, English, German, Dutch and French dictionary. Sm.4to., 384pp. Good plus, corners bumped and worn, cloth a bit soiled. (a38592)
$35.00
McGee, Robert W. (editor) . COMMENTARIES ON THE LAW OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE: 1997 YEARBOOK. ISBN 0-9648794-0-9
South Orange 1997 Dumont Institute. ISBN 0-9648794-0-9. Octavo, 240pp., printed boards. Fine, no DJ. Like New. (a40189)
$50.00
Browder, Lesley H. Jr. . EMERGING PATTERNS OF ADMINISTRATIVE ACCOUNTABILITY
Berkeley 1971 McCutchan. 8vo., 571pp., boards. VG, very light spots of soiling on end paper and fore-edges, in VG DJ. (a40498)
$35.00
Zeff, Stephen A. . AMERICAN ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATION ITS FIRST 50 YEARS 1916-1966
1991. Reproduction of original 1966 edition. Sq.8vo., 90pp., photo illustrations, maroon leatherette with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Fine. (a46345)
$50.00
Flesher, Dale L. . THE THIRD-QUARTER CENTURY OF THE AMERICAN ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATION 1966-1991
1991 American Accounting. Lg.8vo., 184pp., photo illustrations, printed hardcover. All edges gilt. VG. (a46348)
$65.00
Andersen, Arthur . BEHIND THE FIGURES ADDRESSES AND ARTICLES BY ARTHUR ANDERSEN 1913-1941
Chicago 1970 1st Andersen. 4to., 237pp., hardcover. Slight bit of paperclip indentation on top margin of initial pages. VG, no DJ. (a53275)
$40.00
(accounting) . STANDARDS OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL REPORTING FOR VOLUNTARY HEALTH AND WELFARE ORGANIZATIONS
1964 National Health Council and National Social Welfare Assembly. 8vo., 130pp., hardcover. Slight paperclip indentation on top margins initial pages. VG, no DJ. (a55400)
$25.00
Briloff, Abraham J. . THE EFFECTIVENESS OF ACCOUNTING COMMUNICATION
NY 1968 2nd (1967 1st) Praeger. Foreword by Justice William O. Douglas. 8vo., 338pp., green cloth. Institution stamps on front free blank, half-title, title page and fore-edges. Slight paperclip indentation on top of initial pages. No spine numbers. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a55470)
$275.00
(accounting) . SEC ADMINISTRATION POLICY RE: BALANCE-SHEET TREATMENT OF DEFERRED INCOME-TAX CREDITS PART 1 PART 2 (COMPLETE)
Chicago 1961 Arthur Anderson. Cases in Public Accounting Practice Volumes 5 and 6. 2 volumes, complete. Lg.8vo., 992pp., uniformly bound in gilt printed black cloth. Each volume is from an institution library, with (a) a gift bookplate, (b) stamps on pastedowns, free blanks and fore-edges, (c) paper label on spine and number stamp at lower margin of one page, and (d) small scuff and sleeve inside rear cover. No marks in text. VG, top corner of Volume 6 bumped, no DJs. Set of two volumes. (a55887)
$85.00
(accounting) . THE AICPA INJUNCTION CASE RE: ARB NO. 44 (REVISED)
Chicago 1960 Arthur Anderson. Cases in Public Accounting Practice Volume 1. Lg.8vo., 309pp., gilt printed black cloth. This volume is from an institution library, with (a) a gift bookplate, (b) stamps on pastedowns, free blanks and fore-edges, (c) paper label on spine and number stamp at lower margin of one page, and (d) small scuff and sleeve inside rear cover. No marks in text. VG, no DJ. (a55888)
$45.00
(accounting) . THE ALTON WATER COMPANY DEFERRED TAX CASE
Chicago 1960 Arthur Anderson. Cases in Public Accounting Practice Volume 2. Lg.8vo., 304pp., gilt printed black cloth. This volume is from an institution library, with (a) a gift bookplate, (b) stamps on pastedowns, free blanks and fore-edges, (c) paper label on spine and number stamp at lower margin of one page, and (d) small scuff and sleeve inside rear cover. No marks in text. VG, no DJ. (a55889)
$45.00
(accounting) . THE PHILADELPHIA TRANSPORTATION COMPANY CASE, RE: INCOME INTEREST ON BONDS PART 1 PART 2 (COMPLETE)
Chicago 1961 Arthur Anderson. Cases in Public Accounting Practice Volumes 3 and 4. 2 volumes, complete. Lg.8vo., 1107pp., uniformly bound in gilt printed black cloth. Each volume is from an institution library, with (a) a gift bookplate, (b) stamps on pastedowns, free blanks and fore-edges, (c) paper label on spine and number stamp at lower margin of one page, and (d) small scuff and sleeve inside rear cover. No marks in text. VG, top corner of Volume 6 bumped, no DJs. Set of two volumes. (a55891)
$85.00
Nagy, Charles Franklin . OPERATIONS RESEARCH AND ITS POSSIBLE INFLUENCE ON ACCOUNTANCY
1967 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 179 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. VG, light wear. (a56463)
$33.00
(world's fair) . NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR 1940 ORGANIZATION CHARTS REPRODUCED FROM THE FILES OF ARTHUR ANDERSEN & CO.
NY 1959 Andersen. 4to., 40 leaves (rectos only), stiff wraps with black plastic spiral binding. VG. (a56580)
$85.00
Steele, Henry M. . AN EVALUATION OF THE USEFULNESS AND LIMITATIONS OF ACCOUNTING DATA ADJUSTED FOR PROCE LEVEL CHANGES
1958 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 282 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. VG. (a56594)
$33.00
Fess, Philip Eugene . THE THEORY AND APPLICATION OF DIRECT COSTING
1960 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 284 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. VG. (a56595)
$33.00
Knoblett, James Allen . THE APPLICABILITY OF BAYESIAN TECHNIQUES IN AUDITING
1963 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 179 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. VG. (a56597)
$33.00
Willingham, John Joseph . ORGANIZATION STRUCTURE AND BEHAVIOR: ANTECEDENCE OF ACCOUNTING THEORY
1963 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 85 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. VG. (a56599)
$33.00
Bishop, Bill . A CRITICAL EVALUATION OF RETURN ON INVESTEMENT CONCEPTS USED IN SELECTING ALTERNATIVE CAPITAL ADDITIONS
1961 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 240 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. Owner name stamp on fore-edge. VG, some spots on wraps.. (a56600)
$33.00
Ennis, Thomas Elmer Jr. . MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE FUTURE OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTING
1964 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 138 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. VG. (a56604)
$33.00
Jensen, Howard Gordon . SOME IMPLICATIONS OF THE COST DATA REQUIREMENTS OF LINEAR PROGRAMMING ANALYSIS FOR COST ACCOUTING
1963 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 176 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. VG. (a56607)
$33.00
Dear, James E. . CASH FLOW IN FINANCIAL ANALYSIS AND ITS IMPLICATIONS
1965 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 149 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. VG. (a56608)
$33.00
Peterson, David Edwin . CORPORATE INVESTMENT DECISIONS AND FINANCIAL PLANNING
1963 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 125 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. Owner name stamp on fore-edge. VG. (a56609)
$33.00
(accounting) . ACCOUNTANTS' INDEX SUPPLEMENT 1971 - 1983 14 CONSECUTIVE YEARS IN 20 VOLUMES
NY 1972-1984. 14 consecutive years bound in 20 volumes (1977-1983 - 2 volumes per year). Sm.4to., original printed hardcovers. Uniform binding except for 1971. Owner name stamp inside front cover and/or on front free blank in each volume. Near Fine, no DJs. 14 consecutive years in 20 volumes. (a57258)
$1550.00
(accounting) . INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION JURISDICTION OVER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN REPORTS TO STOCKHOLDERS - CASES IN PUBLIC ACCOUNTING PRACTICE VOLUME 7
1962 Arthur Andersen. Sm.4to., 136pp., black cloth. Institution label on front board, small number stamp on bottom margin of preface page. VG, new endpapers. (a57827)
$45.00
Bower, James B.; Schlosser, Robert E.; Zlatkovich, Charles T. . FINANCIAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS: THEORY AND PRACTICE
Boston 1969 Allyn and Bacon. Hardcover. Large octavo, 640pp., index,cloth. Advance copy, slip affixed to front free blank. Fine in Near Fine DJ, very light rubbing at spine ends. (a58294)
$27.00
Malekzadeh, Cyrus . BUSINESS ECONOMICS AND ACCOUNTING DICTIONARY (ENGLISH TO PERSIAN)
Colmar 1974 3rd. Hardcover. Octavo, 863pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a58728)
$65.00
Burns, Thomas J. (editor) . BEHAVORIAL EXPERIMENTS IN ACCOUTING PAPERS, CRITIQUES, AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE ACCOUNTING SYMPOSIUM HELD ON OCTOBER 1 AND 2, 1971
Columbus 1972 Ohio State University. 8vo., 533pp., original printrf wraps. Owner stamp inside front wrap and on title page. VG, head of spine bumped. (a59029)
$90.00
(accounting) . JOURNAL OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH VOL. I, NOS. 1, 2 (1963)
Chicago 1963. The first two issues of this quarterly accounting journal, Volume I, Number 1, 2, bound in one volume. 4to., 231pp., orange buckram. Owner name in gilt on front. Fine. (a59614)
$50.00
Schonwandt, Detlev . LEITFADEN DER BUCHFÜHRUNG FÜR BUCHDRUCKEREIEN THEORIE UND PRAXIS
Berlin n.d. (c.1900) D. Schonwandt. In German. Octavo, 164pp., green cloth. VG, spine ends worn and a bit frayed. (a59805)
$65.00
Barton, Arthur M. . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNTING LEDGER JUNE 1887 TO SEPTEMBER 1888
Manchester 1888. Fully original handwritten accounting book, very neatly written and legible. Small octavo, 246pp. (not all pages are fully written), green leather hardcover with black trim. Locks securely with built-in lock and key. Stamped A M B Ledger on front board. Initial 11 pages torn out. Note on first page indicates that a Doctor Samuel Barton (clearly a relative, father maybe?) died and left his estate to Richard Barton, Sarah Barton, L. M. Barton and Arthur M. Barton in that order, the lion's share going to Richard. One business card (Ellis Wardrobe Dealers) laid in. VG. (a63818)
$350.00
Rand Kardex . RECORDED EXPERIENCE
1927 4th Rand Kardex Library Bureau Division. Promotional brochure offering computing and calculating services to provide prompt and pertinent sales facts. Small octavo, 66pp., foldout charts, many photo illustrations of Kardex employees at work, original hardcover. One can feel all the pent-up need for electronic calculators and computers which would come a halfcentury later. Good, spine professionally repaired. (a64226)
$45.00
Mucklow, Walter . CEMETERY ACCOUNTS
NY 1935 1st American Institute Publishing. Accounting. Large octavo, 208pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, tine closed tear at margin on title page, no DJ. (a69602)
$98.00
(german) . NEUEST GANZ EINFACHE COPIR - METHODE. ODER ANWEISUNG, BRIEFE, FATTUREN, RECHNUNGEN UND UBER HAUPT ALLES GESCHRIEBENE OHNE MASCHINE UND FOKTEN IN EINIGEN MINUTEN ZU COPIREN
Quedlinburg und Leipzig 1837 1st Gottfr. Basse. In German. Nrrrow 12mo., 24pp., wraps.German bookplate. Good plus. Scarce. (a77960)
$120.00
Anyon, James T. . RECOLLECTIONS OF THE EARLY DAYS OF AMERICAN ACCOUNTANCY 1883-1893
1925 1st Privately Printed. Hardcover. Small octavo, 68pp., frontis portrait with tissue, cloth. Near Fine with Good original tissue DJ. (a82005)
$44.00
Greidinger, B. Bernard . THE PREPARATION AND CERTIFICATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NY 1950 Ronald Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 408pp., index, cloth. A few pieces of ephermera laid in. VG in VG DJ. (a82239)
$160.00
Pattillo, James Wilson . THE FOUNDATION OF FINANCIAL ACCCOUNTING
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1963 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 350 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82488)
$50.00
Woods, Richard S. . NON-FACTORY COSTS AND THE PERIOD CONCEPT: AN ANALYSIS OF CERTAIN ACCOUNTING PRACTICES IN MNAUFACTURING ENTERPRISES
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1957 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 358 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82508)
$50.00
Stephens, Matthew James Jr. . PROPOSALS FOR SUPPLEMENTARY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THEIR PURPOSE AND THEIR RELATIONSHIP TO UNDERLYING ACCOUNTING CONCEPTS
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1964 Doctoral Dissertation. Large octavo, 289 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82509)
$50.00
Grieco, Vito Anthony . A STUDY OF THE ACCOUNTING PRESENTATIONS WHICH ARE ESSENTIAL TO THE EXECUTIVE LEVEL OF MANAGEMENT FOR MAKING DECISIONS
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1956 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 101 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82511)
$50.00
Lins, William Charles . ELECTRONIC DATA PROCESSING AND THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING PROFESSION
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1962 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 180 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82512)
$50.00
Stevens, Robert Gene . ECONOMIC THEORY AND ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES: A STUDY OF PRINCIPLE-PRACTICE RELATIONSHIP
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1958 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 249 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82513)
$50.00
Gordon, Agnes Marshall . AN EVALUATION OF THE PAST AND POTENTIAL ROLE OF ACCOUNTING IN NATIONAL ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1964 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 379 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82514)
$50.00
Wentworth, Gerald Oren . AN EVALUATION OF DIRECT COST ACOUNTING
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1960 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 270 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82522)
$50.00
Dennler, Carl Jr. . AN APPRIASAL OF DIRECT COSTING
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1962 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 246 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82523)
$50.00
Aschbacher, Bernard Francis . THE EFFECTS OF PRICE-LEVEL FLUCTUATION ON ACCOUNTING DATA
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1958 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 216 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), foldout tables, wraps with printed label. VG. (a82524)
$50.00
Lewis, Ronald John . ACCOUNTING CONSEQUENCES OF PHYSICAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM CHANGES
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1965 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 130 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG, one leaf loose. (a82525)
$50.00
Parker, Donald David . THE MARKETING OF CONSUMER SERVICES
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1958 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 372 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps with printed label. VG. (a82526)
$50.00
Churchill, Neil Center . BEHAVIORAL EFEFCTS OF AN AUDIT: AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDY
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1962 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 228 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), foldout tables, wraps with printed label. VG, a few stains on front. (a82551)
$50.00
Schattke, Rudolph Walter . THE IMPLICATIONS OF ECONOMIC CONCEPTS OF INCOME AND PROFIT FOR ACCOUNTING
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1959 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 304 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), foldout tables, wraps with printed label. VG, a few stains on front and on fore-edges (not affecting text), slight staining and wrinkling on first few leaves. (a82552)
$50.00
Johnson, James Truley . PERIOD COSTING VERSUS PRODUCT COSTING
Ann Arbor 1967 University Microfilms. Facsimile of 1958 Doctoral Dissertation. Octavo, 215 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), foldout tables, wraps with printed label. VG, a few stains on front. (a82553)
$50.00