Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Afroamericana:
Porter, Dorothy B. . EARLY AMERICAN NEGRO WRITINGS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
1945. Article (76pp.) included in the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Several more articles in same issue. Large octavo, wraps. Near Fine. (a53680)
$45.00
Brasch, Ila Wales and Walter Milton . A COMPREHENSIVE ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN BLACK ENGLISH
Baton Rouge 1976 Louisiana State University. 8vo., 289pp., index, hardcover. VG, light wear in edges, no DJ. (a53678)
$30.00
Nash, Roy . THE LYNCHING OF ANTHONY CRAWFORD
NY 1916. The shocking fate of Anthony Crawford, a successful Afro-American farmer, who was lynched in Abbeville, South Carolina on October 16, 1916, as a result of a verbal dispute with a white merchant. Reported in detail in an article in the Independent, issue of December 11, 1916, at pp.456-462, photo illustrations (including a photo portrait of Crawford). The article is in VG condition, but there is some damage to the final page of the Independent (not affecting the article). (a52940)
$90.00
Gonzales, Ambrose E. . THE BLACK BORDER GULLAH STORIES OF THE CAROLINA COAST (WITH A GLOSSARY)
Columbia 1924 3rd State. Hardcover. Octavo, 348pp., red cloth. VG,1/2 inch stain on spine, no DJ. (a52532)
$33.00
Robeson, Paul . UNITY FOR PEACE
1951. Article in Masses & Mainstream, August 1951, at pp. 21-24 Issue also has articles by Ilya Ehrenburg and a play from Alan Max. Sm.8vo., wraps. Good. (a52063)
$38.00
Washington, Booker T. . UP FROM SLAVERY AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1901 1st (no text line under name on title page) Doubleday. 8vo., 330pp., frontis portrait with tissue, red cloth with gilt lettering hardcover. Frontispiece signed in facsimile. Tipped in on rear end papers is a printed list of members of Utile Com Dulci for 1901-1902 --presumably a book club --and a list of Books for the year (list includes Up From Slavery.)Top edge gilt. Owner name (Frederick G. Gotwald, prominent Lutheran Minister) on lower fore-edge. Good, light wear. (a50034)
$175.00
Rodeheaver . RODEHEAVER'S NEGRO SPIRITUALS
1923 Rodeheaver. Music and lyrics. Sm.4to., 51pp., wraps. A few small ink numbers on front. VG plus. (a50011)
$50.00
Cadman, Charles Wakefield . DARK DANCERS OF THE MARDI GRAS, FANTASY FOR ORCHESTRA WITH PIANO
NY 1938 Affiliated. Study score (music only). Sm.4to., 51pp., printed wraps. Review copy. A few small ink numbers on front. VG. (a50002)
$75.00
Niles, John J. (collector and arranger) . SEVEN NEGRO EXALTATIONS AS SUNG BY MARION KERBY AND JOHN J. NILES
NY 1929 Schirmer. Sheet music with lyrics. 4to., 15pp., wraps. Attractive cover design by C. M. Sutherland. A few small ink numbers on front. Near Fine. Scarce. (a49996)
$100.00
Fisher, William Arms, Harvey B Gaul, J. Rosamond Johnson and Charles Fonteyn Manney (arrangers) . TEN NEGRO SPIRITUALS
Boston 1925 Ditson. Sheet music with lyrics. 4to, 32pp., wraps. Stamped "Advertising Copy" on front. A few small ink numbers on front. Fine. (a49995)
$75.00
Talley, Thomas W. . NEGRO FOLK RHYMES WISE AND OTHERWISE WITH A STUDY
Port Washington 1968 Kennikat. Reprint of 1992 edition. Sm.8vo., 347pp., cloth. Institution stamp on fore-edges. VG, new endpapers. (a49955)
$35.00
Howell, H. D. Pop Sr. . STRANGE NEGRO STORIES OF THE OLD DEEP SOUTH
Los Angeles 1st Wetzel. Sm.8vo., 295pp., illustrations, boards. Good, covers lightly spotted, light overall wear, no DJ. (a48614)
$110.00
Ozanne, Robert . THE NEGRO IN THE FARM EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION MACHINERY INDUSTRIES
1972 Wharton School. University of Pennsylvania Racial Policies of American Industry Report No. 26. 8vo., 115pp., wraps. VG. (a48065)
$50.00
Brown, Francis J. and Joseph Slaey Roucek (editors) . OUR RACIAL AND NATIONAL MINORITIES THEIRN HISTORY, CONTRIBUTIONS AND PRESENT PROBLEMS
NY 1937 1st. 8vo., 877pp., index, cloth. VG, cloth a bit soiled, no DJ. (a47571)
$45.00
Proper, David r. . LUCY TERRY PRINCE SINGER OF HISTORY
Deerfield 1997 1st Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association. Biography of American's first African-American poet (c. 1725-1821). 8vo., 50pp., wraps. VG. (a46873)
$25.00
Killens, John Oliver . 'SIPPI
NY 1967 1st Trident. Novel by Afro-American writer. 8vo., 434pp., hardcover. VG, bit of spotting on some initial pages on Good DJ, somewhat browned and soiled. (a45440)
$65.00
Hernton, CalvinC. . WHITE PAPERS FOR WHITE AMERICANS
NY 1966 1st Doubleday. Plea for racial respect and harmony. Sm.8vo., hardcover. Good, some cover wear, beginning to split on front outer hinge, no DJ, (a44917)
$40.00
Ford, Nick Aaron . THE CONTEMPORARY NEGRO NOVEL A STUDY IN RACE RELATIONS
Washington 1968. Reprint of original 1936 edition. Small octavo., 108pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a44891)
$35.00
Anderson, Edward D. . POEMS IN BLACK AND WHITE WITH SHADES OF COLOR
Henry 1996 2nd. 8vo., 49pp., wraps. **Signed presentation copy from Anderson. Good, some light wear and soiling on cover. (a44871)
$50.00
Dunbar, Paul Lawrence . OLD ABE'S CONVERSION
Boston 1901. In The Youth's Companion, January 14, 1901 at pp. 40-41. Complete issue, 4to., wraps. Good, folded horizontally, light wear and spltting along fold, spine worn, some soiling. (a43945)
$50.00
Davis, Lenwood G. . A HISTORY OF JOURNALISM IN THE BLACK COMMUNITY: A PRELIMINARYSURVEY
Monticello (Illinois)1975. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 862. 4to., 35pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on page, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42985)
$45.00
Ernst, Robert T. . THE GEOGRAPHICAL LITERATURE OF BLACK AMERICA, 1949-1972: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JOURNAL ARTICLES, SERIAL PUBLICATIONS, THESES AND DISSERTATIONS
Monticello (Illinois) 1973. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 492. 4to., 29pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42948)
$45.00
Davis, Lenwood G. . THE MENTAL HEALTH OF THE BLACK COMMUNITY: AN EXPLORATORY BIBLIOGRAPHY
Monticello (Illinois) 1975. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 858. 4to., 26pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42944)
$45.00
Davis, Lenwood G. . BLACK CAPITALISM IN URBAN AMERICA: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Monticello (Illinois) 1974. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 630. 4to., 53pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex-library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42936)
$34.00
Pittman, John (guest editor) . AFRICAN-AMERICAN PERPSECTIVES AND PHILOSOPHICAL TRADITIONS
NY 1993. Special Triple Issue of the Philosophical Forum, a Quarterly, Vol. XXIV, Nos.1-3, Fall-Spring 1992-93. Lg.8vo., 298pp., wraps. VG, light cup stain on front. (k1110)
$40.00
Marrett, Cora Bagley and Cheryl Leggon (editors) . RESEARCH IN RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS A RESEARCH ANNUAL VOLUME 1 - 1979
Greenwich 1979 1st JAI Press. 8vo., 199pp., monochrome illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light cover wear, no DJ. (a42510)
$65.00
Fogel, Robert William and Stanley L. Engerman . TIME ON THE CROSS THE ECONOMICS OF AMERICAN NEGRO SLAVERY
Boston 1974 1st (stated) Little Brown. 8vo., 286pp., hardcover. VG, a few small light spots on cloth, in Fine DJ. (a42311)
$27.00
Davis. John A. (editor) . AFRICAN FORUM A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY AFFAIRS THE NEGRO AND BRAZILIAN LITERATURE
Ny 1967. Whole issue of African Forum, Volume 2 Number 4, Spring 1967. Articles by Antonio Olino, Gregory Rabassa, Abdias do Nascimento, Zora Seljan and Gerald Moser. 8vo., 136pp., wraps. Good, a bit of wear. (a40825)
$30.00
(afro-american) . SLIPPING THROUGH THE CRACKS: THE STATUS OF BLACK WOMEN
Atlanta 1985-86. Special issue of The Review of Black Political Economy, Vol. 14, Nos2-3, Fall/Winter 1985-86. Proceedings from a Symposium sponsored by The Review of Black Political Economy and the Cingressional Black Caucus Fund. 8vo., 302pp., wraps. VG. (a40535)
$35.00
Baldwin, James . PREVIOUS CONDITION A STORY
NY 1948. In Commentary, Vol. 6 No. 4 October 1948 at pp. 334-342. Baldwin's first published work of fiction. Whole issue has several articles, stories. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a38465)
$100.00
Haines, Elwood Lindsay . POEMS OF THE AFRICAN TRAIL
Milwaukee 1928 1st Morehouse. Sm.8vo., 62pp. Blockson 6142. Near VG, corners worn. African American poet. (a38147)
$20.00
(Methodist Episcopal Church) . AN EXHIBIT OF THE INDUSTRIAL HOMES, MISSIONS AND DEACONESS HOMES OF THE WOMAN'S HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETY SOCIETY OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Cincinnati 1900. Souvenir of the Twentieth Anniversary. Oblong Sm.4to., 144pp. (one page text, one full page photo illustration), blue cloth. Many photos of African-Americans. Photo illustrations and brief text for private homes and lodgings all across the U.S. from Alabama to New Jersey to California. Owner signed (Mary F. Fordyce). VG, light cover wear. (a37032)
$200.00
Settle, Elizabeth A. and Thomas A. Settle . ISHMAEL REED A PRIMARY AND SECONDARY BIBLIOGRAPHY
Boston 1982. 8vo., 155pp., blue buckram. Small institution stamp on top and bottom fore-edges, small date stamp and ink numbers at inner edge of title page. VG, new endpapers. (a36444)
$25.00
Gannett, Betty . AUTOMATION AND THE NEGRO WORKER
NY 1964. In Political Affairs, a monthly journal, Vol. XLIII, No. 8, August 1964. at pp.80-88. Whole issue is on Automation and Social Change. Octavo, 95pp., wraps. VG., (a36338b)
$24.00
(black humor) . SATIRE AND HUMOR IN BLACK AMERICAN LITERATURE
Oneonta 1969. Issue of the Satire Newsletter, Fall 1969. 8vo., 88pp., wraps. Whole issue devoted to this topic. VG, slight wear on spine. (a35155)
$35.00
Moon, Henry Lee . BALANCE OF POWER: THE NEGRO VOTE
NY 1949 Doubleday. 8vo., 256pp. A study of the Negro vote, from Reconstruction days to the present, and its effect on the American political scene. VG in Good DJ, some wear and soiling. (a34020)
$35.00
Johnson, Charles S. . RECENT IMPROVEMENTS IN RACE RELATIONS
NY 1928. In Recent Gains in American Civilization, edited by Kirby Page, at pp.97-126. A collection of 15 essays by diverse authors. 8vo., 356pp. Owner bookplate on front pastedown and name stamp on verso of title page. Small bookstore label on front free blank. Unopened. Good, spine fade, slight wear, residue of label on spine, no DJ. (a33257e)
$35.00
Blesh, Rudi . COMBO: USA EIGHT LIVES IN JAZZ
Philadelphia 1971 1st Chilton. Lg.8vo., 240pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a32047)
$24.00
Panassie, Hugues . LOUIS ARMSTRONG
NY 1971 1st Scribners. 8vo., 148pp., illus. Fine in VG DJ. (a32044)
$22.00
Tillman, Benjamin R. . WHICH WILL BE THE SURVIVOR: THE DEMOCRACY OR POPULISM
Chicago 1898. An article in the Illustrated American issue for January 1, 1898 at pp. 11-13. Includes 3/4 page photo illustration of Tillman, Senator from South Carolina, also known as Pitchfork Ben for his racist diatribes in the Senate. Whole issue has 32pp., 4to., wraps. Good, light wear. (a31776b)
$45.00
Wylie, James . THE SIGN OF DAWN
NY 1981 1st Viking. The best black novelist to emerge since James Baldwin.--Dallas Times Herald. 8vo., 344pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a31661)
$35.00
Kennedy, Adrienne . DEADLY TRIPLETS A THEATER MYSTERY AND JOURNAL (SIGNED)
Minneapolis 1990. ISBN 0-8166-1837-2. Hardcover. Octavo, 124pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Kennedy, Afro-American writer. Fine, no DJ. (a31000)
$45.00
(afro-american) . A CONCERT BY COLORED PEOPLE
NY 1915. In The Outlook, Wednesday April 21, 1915 at pp. 905-906. A brief account of a music 'composed by Negroes and performed by Negroes.' Whole issue, photo illustrations, wraps. VG, minor wear, light soiling, thin water stain along very edge of top margin. (a29215b)
$35.00
Jackson, James Thomas . WAITING IN LINE AT THE DRUGSTORE AND OTHER WRITINGS OF JAMES THOMAS JACKSON
1993 1st University of North Texas. 8vo., 277pp. Near Fine, very slight soiling on white cloth cover, in VG plus DJ, a bit of light scruffing. (a28325)
$35.00
Drew, Charles . THE ROLE OF SOVIET INVESTIGATORS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BLOOD BANK
NY 1943. Included in The American Review of Soviet Medicine, Volume 1, October-August 1943-1944, at pp.360-369. The first appearance by Drew, an African-American, who spurred the development of American Blood Banks during WWII. Bound hardcover volume of the first six issues, Volume 1 Number 1 through Volume 1 Number 6, of this bi-monthly periodical. Lg.8vo., 568pp., plum-colored cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG. (a27991)
$130.00
Cullen, Countee P. . THE SHROUD OF COLOR
NY 1924. In The American Mercury, Vol. III No. 11, November 1924, at pp. 306-308. Published while Cullen was a Senior at New York University, his first appearance. Included in a complete issue of this Journal. Large octavo, wraps. VG, a few tiny chips on edges of front. (a27831)
$65.00
Olaniyan, Tejumola . SCARS OF CONQUEST/ MASKS OF RESISTANCE
NY 1995 1st Oxford. The invention of cultural identities in African, African-American and Caribbean drama. 8vo., 196pp., index. Fine, no DJ. (a27628)
$25.00
Dismond, Binga . WE WHO WOULD DIE AND OTHER POEMS INCLUDING HAITIAN VIGNETTES
NY 1943 1st Wendell Mailliet. 8vo., about 90pp., illustrated by E. Simms Campbell, blue boards. Signed and briefly inscribed presentation copy from Dismond to Mrs. Elbert Pardridge, dated 1953. VG, light wear on edges, corners and spine ends, no DJ. (a26035)
$150.00
Chesnutt, Charles W. . CONJURE TALES
NY 1973 Dutton. Retold by Ray Anthony Shepard. 8vo., 99pp., illustrated by John Ross and Clare Romano. Afreo-american folktales. Fine in Good DJ, some light wear and a few small chips. (a25811)
$35.00
Lawson, Elizabeth . LINCOLN'S THIRD PARTY
NY 1948 International Publishers. Octavo, 48pp., wraps. Fine. (a24799)
$20.00
Herskovits, Melville J. . THE AHISTORICAL APPROACH TO AFROAMERICAN STUDIES: A CRITIQUE
Menasha 1960. In the American Anthropologist, Volume 62, Number 4, August 1960, at pp. 559-568. 8vo., wraps. VG, a bit soiled, worn, a few pencil notes in margins. (a24576a)
$30.00
Baldwin, James . GOING TO MEET THE MAN
NY 1965. 8vo., 249pp. Vg in VG DJ, a bit rubbed. (a24259)
$35.00
Wright, Richard . NATIVE SON
NY 1940 1st (stated) Harper. VG plus, no DJ. (a23953)
$16.00
Burleigh, H.T. . NEGRO SPIRITUALS - NOBODY KNOWS DE TROUBLE I'VE SEEN
NY 1917. 4to., 6pp., wraps. Owner name stamp. Good. (a23747)
$20.00
Frey, Hugo . FAMOUS NEGRO SPIRITUALS
NY 1924. 25 spirituals, transcribed and arranged by Frey. 4to., 48pp., wraps. VG, some wear. (a22732)
$25.00
Cook, Fannie . MRS. PALMER'S HONEY
NY 1946 1st Doubleday. Afro-american novel. Hardcover. Octavo, 280pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a22479)
$39.00
Himes, Chester . PINKTOES
NY 1st Putnam. 256pp. Owner signed. Near Fine in near VG DJ, a few tiny tears and very light soiling. (a22418)
$65.00
Tiffany, Louis McLane MD . COMPARISON BETWEEN THE SURGICAL DISEASES OF THE WHITE AND COLORED RACES
NY 1887. Author Professor of Surgery University of Maryland. In the Transactions of the American Surgical Association Vol. 5. The Tiffany article is at pp. 261-273 with 1 plate, in its original presentation in the Transactions with many other articles. Owner bookplate. VG, front hinge tender. (a22111)
$65.00
Hughes, Langston . THE BACKLASH BLUES
San Francisco 1967. In ETC., Volume XXIV, No. 2, June 1967, at page 176. Sm.8vo., wraps. Published posthumously, as Hughes died while this issue of ETC. was still in press. VG, a bit of wear. (a21486)
$40.00
Thompson, Julius E. . PERCY GREENE AND THE JACKSON ADVOCATE THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A RADICAL CONSERAVATIVE BLACK NEWSPAPERMAN 1897-1977
Jefferson, NC 1994 -1st McFarland. 198pp., portrait frontis, index. Near Fine, light cover soiling, no DJ. (a21340)
$35.00
Dada, Olubamidele . BACKTRACK AND OTHER SHORT STORIES
NY 1974 1st Heath Cote. This book is a satire not only of the current state of race relations in the US but of the mentalities of blacks everywhere. (dj) Author is Nigerian born, working as college professor in U.S at time of this book. Octavo, 111pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a21334)
$45.00
(racism) . NEGROPHOBIA
NY and London 1862. In Once A Week, a Miscellany, Volume VI, Part 37, April 5, 1862 at pp. 418-420. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other articles. Large octavo, wraps. VG, minor stain at edge not affecting text, small chip at base of spine. (a21286)
$42.00
Gardner, Gerald . FROM THE BACK OF THE INCUBATOR
NY 1966 PB Special. 45pp., photos by Constance Bannister, wraps. Afro-American humor using photos of Afro-American babies. Near Fine. (a21244)
$35.00
Habe, Hans . NAZI PLAN FOR NEGROES
NY 1941. In The Nation, March 1, 1941, at pp. 232-235. 4to, wraps. Paper browned, fragile, spine worn, some chipping to corners. (a20531)
$39.00
Cogan, Lee . NEGROES FOR MEDICINE REPORT OF A MACY CONFERENCE
Baltimore 1968 Johns Hopkins. Conference to encourage Afro-Americans to become doctors. 8vo,. 71pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a19744)
$22.00
Young, Donald . AMERICAN MINORITY PEOPLES A STUDY IN RACIAL AND CULTURAL CONFLICTS IN THE UNITED STATES
NY 1932 Harper. 8vo., 621pp., index, cloth. Owner bookplate. Good, light wear to spine ends, no DJ. (a19735)
$30.00
Andrews, Owen M. . SURGEON IN BLACK
NY 1956-1st comet. 8vo., 232pp. Fiction about racism, a black doctor and white engineer. Fine in worn DJ. (a15863)
$45.00
Brunner, Bernard . GOLDEN CHILDREN
NY 1970 (1st?) Fell. 'A dramatic novel about America's most searing topic-Race.' Fine in VG DJ, light stain on rear. (a15845)
$26.00
Schoener, Allon (editor) . HARLEM ON MY MIND CULTURAL CAPITAL OF BLACK AMERICA 1900-1968
NY 1968. Preface by Thoma Hoving, introduction by Candice Van Ellison. Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibition. 4to., 255pp., wraps. Laid in: Letter from Hoving acknowledging the inappropriateness of Candice Van Ellison's' introduction (she states that anti-semitism is a majority sentiment in America). VG, minor wear, light soiling. (a15831)
$35.00
Freeman, Roland L. . SOUTHERN ROADS/CITY PAVEMENTS PHOTOGRAPHS OF BLACK AMERICANS
NY 1981 International Center of Photography. Oblong sm4to., 107 bw photos illustrations. Signed by Roland Freeman. VG, crease on top corner of front end paper, no DJ. (a15828)
$39.00
Higginbotham, A. Leon Jr . IN THE MATTER OF COLOR RACE AND THE AMERICAN LEGAL PROCESS: THE COLONIAL PERIOD
NY 1978 2nd Oxford. 8vo., 512pp., hardcover. Near Fine, owner name stamp on top closed page ends and faint foxing on closed page ends. in Fine DJ. (a14742)
$20.00
Aptheker, Herbert . THE NEGRO IN THE ABOLITIONIST MOVEMENT
NY 1941 International. 12mo., 48pp., wraps. Good. (a13995)
$25.00
Haywood, Harry . NEGRO LIBERATION
NY 1948 International. 8vo., 245pp., map., index. Owner signature cut from end paper. Good plus, no DJ. (a13994)
$40.00
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth . PART OF A MAN'S LIFE
Boston 1905 1st Houghton Mifflin. Higginsown, 1823-1911, American clergyman, active in anti-slavery movement, colonel of first Negro Regiment in Civil War Union army. 8vo., 311pp., illustrations, index, maroon cloth. Owner signed and dated on end paper. Good, spine slightly faded, small nick at had of spine. (a13934)
$35.00
Boyd, Julian and W. Hemphill . MURDER OF GEORGE WYTHE TWO ESSAYS
Williamsburg 1955 Institute of Early American History and Culture. 8vo., 64pp., frontis portrait of Wythe, wraps. Wythe, famous american jurist and teacher of Thomas Jefferson, was murdered in 1806. Murderer not convicted largely due to relevant witnesses being uneligible to testify because, even though freemen, they were black. Good. (a11821)
$25.00
Washington, Booker T. . UP FROM SLAVERY AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1901 Burt. 8vo., 330pp., index. Good, faded. (a11079)
$20.00
Woods, Robert A. (editor) . AMERICANS IN PROCESS: A SETTLEMENT STUDY BY RESIDENTS AND ASSOCIATES OF THE SOUTH END HOUSE. NORTH AND WEST ENDS BOSTON
Boston 1902 1st Houghton Mifflin. Octavo., 389pp., many doublepage color maps showing the racial makeup or social class distribution of Boston neighborhoods, index, hardcover. Good, rear hinge cracked, front hinge glued, spine rubbed and worn. (a8069)
$50.00
Sherwood, Rae . PSYCHODYNAMICS OF RACE: VICIOUS AND BENIGN SPIRALS
NJ 1980 Humanities. 8vo., 590pp., hardcover. VG, edges lightly soiled, no DJ. (a6447)
$20.00
(african-american) . AFROAMERICA JANUARY, JULY 1945, JANUARY 1946 (3 ISSUES)
Mexico 1945, 1946 . 3 issues bound in 2 volumes. Volumen 1 Nos.1 and 2, Enero y Julio 1945 (bound in one volume) and Volumen 1 No. 3 Enero 1946. Editors from USA are Melville Herskovits and Alain Locke; from Cuba Fernando Ortiz; from Haiti Jean Price Mars, etc. In Spanish. 8vo., 173pp., 204pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good. Two volumes. (a5883)
$95.00
Herskovits, Melville J. . ANTHROPOMETRY OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO
NY 1930 Columbia University. Contributions to Anthropology Vol XI. Interesting final chapter on results of the research. 8vo., 283pp., hardcover. VG plus, light cover wear and very light cover staining, no DJ. (a5045)
$125.00
Humphreys, Very Rev Nicholas . BLESSED MARTIN DE PORRES
1960 Blessed Martin Guild. Porres' mother was a freed slave. 12mo., 68pp., wraps. VG. (a3913a)
$20.00
Roskolenko, Harry . BLACK IS A MAN, A NOVEL
NY 1954-1st Padell. 8vo.,160pp. A white man becomes black in a sudden Kafkaesque way and suffers terribly as a result. Fine in VG DJ. Fine. (a3773)
$35.00
Scally, Sister Mary Anthony . NEGRO CATHOLIC WRITERS 1900-1943 A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
Grosse Point 1945 1st Walter Romig. Hardcover. Octavo,152pp., cloth. Owner stamped once on front blank page and once on title. Near VG, cover a bit worn. (a3766)
$33.00
Baldwin, james . NO NAME IN THE STREET
London 1972 1st (stated) Michael Joseph. 8vo., 168pp., hardcover. VG, a few pages lightly bumped in Fine DJ, price clipped. (a3747)
$40.00
Baldwin, James . THE FIRE NEXT TIME
London 1963 1st Michael Joseph. 8vo., 112pp., hardcover. Fine inFair DJ, worn, chipped. (a3679)
$30.00
Hall, Amanda Benjamin . CINNAMON SAINT A NARRATIVE POEM
Boston 1937 1st Humphries. Hardcover. Several poems contain large sections in Afro-American dialect, most of the poems relate to Black Americans, several poems seem to be set in South or to be about tobacco-growing. 8vo., 153pp., cloth. Good, no DJ. (a3352)
$22.00
Thompson, Lawrence S. (comp.) . THE SOUTHERN BLACK SLAVE AND FREE
Troy 1970 1st Whitston. A bibliography of Anti- and Pro-Slavery Books and Pamphlets and of Social and Economic Conditions in the Southern States from the beginnings to 1950. Octavo, 576pp., hardcover. VG, cover lightly soiled. (a3218)
$36.00
Townsend, Charles. . THE DARKEY TRAGEDIAN. AN ETHIOPIAN SKETCH IN ONE SCENE.
NY 1874 Wehman. 8vo., 7pp., rebound in later wraps. Library discard with library marks throughout. Good. (mu586)
$29.00
de Vere, William. . DE VERE'S NEGRO SKETCHES END-MEN'S GAGS AND CONUNDRUMS.
Chicago 1946 1st Powner. 8vo., 129pp., wraps. Good, pages browned. (mu90)
$27.00
Karon, Bertram. . NEGRO PERSONALITY, A RIGOROUS INVESTIGATION OF THE EFFECTS OF CULTURE.
NY 1958-1st Springer. 8vo., 184pp., index. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (ac182)
$30.00
Harrold, Stanley. . GAMALIEL BAILEY AND ANTI-SLAVERY UNION.
Kent 1986 1st Kent State. 8vo., 301pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (ac157)
$20.00
Hillpern, Else and Edmund and. Spaulding . BRISTOW ROGERS AMERICAN NEGRO
NY 1949 1st Hermitage. Biography and psychological analysis of an Afro-American man under pseudonym of Bristow Rogers. 8vo., 184pp., hardcover. Blockson 8343. VG, no DJ. (a2692)
$29.00
Kiser, Clyde V. . FERTILITY TRENDS AND DIFFERENTIALS AMONG NONWHITES IN THE UNITED STATES
1958. Reprinted from the MIlbank Memorial Fund Quarterly April 1958. 8vo., pp.149-197, printed wraps. VG. (a54005)
$35.00
Rollock, Barbara . BLACK AUTHORS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS
NY 1988 Garland. Sm.8vo., 130pp., decorated cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges. Residue of label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, noDJ. (a54034)
$28.00
Lynch, Edie . WITH GLORY I SO HUMBLY STAND
NY 1982 1st Vantage. Lovely poetry and photographic paean to Jamaica. 4to., 4pp. of poetry, 20 photo plates (rectos only), hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ, one very tiny hole on edge of front panel. (a54335)
$55.00
Pickle, Linda Williams et al . ATLAS OF US CANCER MORTALITY AMONG NONWHITES: 1950-1980
Washington 2001. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 4to., 186pp., maroon buckram. Depository library stamps and number. VG. (a54716)
$26.00
Murray, Florence (editor) . THE NEGRO HANDBOOK 1944-1947
NY 1947 Current Books. A manual of current facts, statistics and general information concerning Negroes in the United States. 8vo, 392pp., index, hardcover. Institution name stamp on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, bookplate and a few stamps inside front cover. Good plus. no DJ. (a54895)
$20.00
(radical) . NEW RADICALISM AND THE AFRO-AMERICAN
1962. Complete issue of Studies on the Left. Articles include: C. Wright Mills by Hans Gerth; Revolutionary Nationalism and the Afro-American by Harold Cruse; John Jay Chapman and Emersonian Individualism by Charles Ellis and McCarthy and the Liberals by John Steinke and James Weinstein. Octavo, 136pp.original wraps.Good, light fraying and wrinkling on lower edge (not affecting printed text) throughout. (a55357)
$23.00
Murray, Florence (editor) . THE NEGRO HANDBOOK 1949
NY 1949 Current Reference Publications. A manual of current facts, statistics and general information concerning Negroes in the United States. 8vo, 283pp., index, hardcover. Institution name stamp on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, bookplate and a few stamps inside front cover. Good, no DJ. (a55362)
$26.00
Glaser, William A. . A HARLEM ALMANAC
1964 Columbia University. Statistics about Harlem population -education levels, jobs, housing, mobility, marital status, etc. 4to., 48 leaves (rectos only), wraps with black cloth spine. VG. (a56188)
$75.00
Caselli, Ron (compiler) . THE MINORITY EXPERIENCE A BASIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN ETHNIC STUDIES - REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION
Santa Rosa 1974-75. 4to, 99pp., wraps with plastic spiral binding. Ex-Universiry library with usual markings. Good, large chip from rear cover. (a56618)
$45.00
Willis-Thomas, Deborah . BLACK PHOTOGRAPHERS 1840-1940 AN ILLUSTRATED BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1985 1st Garland. 4to., 141pp., pictorial black and silver cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a58105)
$115.00
Davis, Shelby Cullom . RESERVOIRS OF MEN: A HISTORY OF THE BLACK TROOPS OF FRENCH WEST AFRICA
Geneva 1934 1st Librairie Kundig. Hardcover. Octavo, 205pp., photo illustrations, black cloth with gilt trim.VG no dj. (a58667)
$24.00
Burleigh, H.T. . NEGRO SPIRITUALS - HEAV'N HEAV'N FOR LOW VOICE
NY 1921 (copyright). 4to., 6pp., wraps. Good, some wear and light soiling. (a59619)
$23.00
Mitchell, Loften . THE STUBBORN OLD LADY WHO RESISTED CHANGE
NY 1973 1st Emerson Hall. Novel by native of Harlem. Sm.8vo., 124pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Mitchell. Fine in VG DJ (designed by Romare Bearden), small bit of wear, slight browning of rear panel. (a59788)
$65.00
Wehman Bros . DARKEY JOKES AND FUNNY STORIES
NY 1916 (copyright) Wehman Bros. 16mo., 58pp., original color wraps showing two blackface minstrels , AfroAmerican caricatures. Good plus, leaves browned but legible and not brittle, corners chipped. Very scarce. Original printing, not a reprint. (a59974)
$75.00
(minstrel) . NEW MINSTREL JOKES NO. 7 CONTAINING A SELECT COLLECTION OF THE LATEST CONUNDRUMS JOKES MONOLOGUES GAGS CROSS FIRES STORIES AND ETC (SIC) USED BY ALL THE LEADING MINSTRELS OF THE DAY
Baltimore 1913 (copyright) L & M Ottenheimer. 12mo., 58pp., original color wraps showing two black minstrels playing a banjo and a guitar. Good, leaves browned but legible and not brittle, top corner of front and rear wraps chipped. (a59975)
$75.00
(new york state) . APPRENTICES, SKILLED CRAFTSMEN AND THE NEGRO AN ANALYSIS
(1960) New York State Commission Against Discrimination. Octavo, 137pp., buckram. Ex-library, with usual markings. Good. (a61146)
$30.00
(minstrels) . TWO ETHIOPIAN FARCES - MISHAPS OF CAESAR CRUM ; DESDEMONUM
New York c. 1874. Happy Hours Company. 2 titles. 12mo., 14pp., 8pp., later wraps. Original pages professionally relaid. Good, somewhat worn. Rare. 2 titles. (a61259)
$195.00
(slave trade) . THE ASSIENTO ADJUSTED BETWEEN THEIR BRITANNICK AND CATHOLICK MAJESTIES FOR THE ENGLISH COMPANY'S OBLIGING ITSELF TO SUPPLY THE SPANISH WEST-INDIES WITH BLACK SLAVES ...TO SUPPLY THE SPANISH WEST-INDIES WITH BLACK SLAVES FOR THE TERM OF THIRTY YEARS TO COMMENCE ON THE FIRST DAY OF MAY OF THIS PRESENT YEAR 1713 AND TO END ON THE LIKE DAY OF THE YEAR 1743. ASSIENTO AJUSTADO ENTRE LAS DOS MAJESTADES CATHOLICA Y BRETANICA SOBRE ENCARGARFE LA COMPANIA DE INGLATERRA DE LA INTRODUCION DES ESCLAVOS NEGROS EN LA AMERICA ESPANOLA ...
The assiento adjusted between their britannick and catholick majesties for the english company's obliging itself ...to supply the spanish west-indies with black slaves for the term of thirty years to commence on the first day of may of this present year 1713 and to end on the like day of the year 1743. Assiento ajustado entre las dos majestades catholica y bretanica sobre encargarfe la compania de inglaterra de la introducion des esclavos negros en la america espanola ... 4to., 48pp. (double column text - left hand column in Spanish and right-hand in Englis), later wraps. Some ink numerical notation on final text pages. Good, inner margin has some wear and chipping (no loss to text), some water staining on final pages (does not affect legibility). Rare and important original document in slave trade. (a61351)
$2900.00
(african-american) . CLARINDA A PIOUS COLOURED WOMAN OF SOUTH CAROLINA WHO DIED AT THE AGE OF 102 YEARS
Philadelphia (c.1830). Published by the Tract Association of Friends No. 56. 12mo., 4pp., wraps (no cover, as issued). Good, somewhat worn, page tips chipped. There is no date or publisher information printed on the tract. (a62113)
$39.00
Haines, Elwood Lindsay . POEMS OF THE AFRICAN TRAIL
Milwaukee 1928 1st Morehouse. African American poet. Sm.8vo., 62pp., originalk printed hardcover. Laid in: Full page typed letter signed by Haines. Blockson 6142. VG, corners worn. (a62373)
$80.00
Bandersnatch, J. Frumious . NEGROES JEWS AND JUSTICE IN NEW YORK CITY
NY c. 1950 Paragon. The Jewish community in New York is doing to the Negores what the Nazis did to the Jews in Germany. Small octavo, 69pp., original wraps. VG. (a63188)
$35.00
Spivak, John L . ON THE CHAIN GANG
NY 1932. International Pamphlets No. 32. 12mo., 15pp., two shocking photo illustrations of AfroAmerican prisoners being tortured by their guards, original illustrated wraps (front is photo illustrations of a chain gain at work in full striped prison garb). VG, two faint horizontal creases on cover. (a63190)
$150.00
Bitting, Samuel T. . RURAL LAND OWNERSHIP AMONG THE NEGROES OF VIRGINIA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ALBEMARLE COUNTY
NY 1911 1st. Publications of University of Virginia Phelps-Stokes Fellowship. Octavo, 110pp., original printed wraps. VG, light browning of front. Scarce, (a63193)
$185.00
DeBerry, Willliam N. (editor) . SOCIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE NEGRO POPULATION OF SPRINGFIELD , MASS.
Springfield 1940 Dunbar Community League. 12mo., 16pp., original printed wraps.Fine. (a63196)
$45.00
Van Dyke, Henry J. . CHARACTER AND INFLUENCE OF ABOLITIONISM A SERMAN PREACHED IN THE FIRST PRESBYERIAN CHURCH, BROOKLYN...1860
NY1860 George F. Nesbit. Abolitionism has no foundation in the Scriptures (p. 7) etc. Octavo, 31pp., original printed wraps. Signed by Van Dyke on front cover in presentation to John Clayton, Esq. Good, some soiling on cover, splitting somewhat on spine. (a63198)
$195.00
Lenwood, G. Davis . A HISTORY OF PUBLIC HEALTH PROBLEMS, FACILITIES, AND SERVICES IN THE BLACK COMMUNITY A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY
1975. Council of Planning Librarians Bibliography 844. 4to., 20pp., original wraps bound in transparent plastic folder. Ex-university library. Good, large chip on rear wrap (a63267)
$25.00
Davis, Lenwood G . BLACKS IN THE AMERICAN WEST: A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY
1974. Council of Planning Librarians Bibliography 582. 4to., 42pp., original wraps bound in transparent plastic folder. Ex-university library. Good, large chip on rear wrap. (a63284)
$35.00
Haro, Robert P . AFFIRMATIVE ACTION IN HIGHER EDUCATION: A SELECTED AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
1977. Council of Planning Librarians Bibliography 1229. 4to., 26pp., original wraps bound in transparent plastic folder. Ex-university library. VG. (a63288)
$35.00
Baldwin, James . STRANGER IN THE VILLAGE
NY 1953. Essay at pp. 42-47, in Harper's Magazine, October 1953. Included in a complete issue of this magazine. Good, light wear, one half inch long closed tear in outer margin of all pages, a few creases on cover. (a64589)
$45.00
Washington, George . LETTERS FROM HIS EXCELLENCY GEORGE WASHINGTON, TO ARTHUR YOUNG AND SIR JOHN SINCLAIR CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS HUSBANDRY WITH HIS OPINIONS ON VARIOUS QUESTIONS IN AGRICULTURE
Alexandria 1803 Cottom and Stewart. ...and Many Particulars of the Rural Economy of the United States. Includes some interesting commentary on how the labor of a Negro compares economically to that of a white man (see p.57: There must be some addition to this, to make the labour equal to that of a white man, as I believe the Negro does not perform quite so much work, nor with as much intelligence.) Octavo, 128pp., later wraps. Good, very faint waterstain on top corner of first dozen pages. (a65038)
$345.00
Bullock, Ralph W. . IN SPITE OF HANDICAPS
New York 1927 1st Association Press. Foreword by Channing Tobias. Brief biographical sketches with discussion outlines of outstanding Negroes now living who are achieving distinction in various lines of endeavor (subtitle). Octavo, 140pp., photo portraits, hardcover. Good, new rear endpaper, cover worn, corners and spine ends frayed, no DJ. (a66709)
$39.00
Aptheker, Herbert . ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF W. E. B. DU BOIS
Millwood 1973 1st Kraus-Thomson Organization.Sm.4to., 626pp., blue cloth hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a66805)
$49.00
(afro-american) . FOCUS: BLACK AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY SERIES SUPPLEMENT I
November 1971 Indiana University Library. 4to., 140pp., wraps. A few institution stamps and markings. Good, some soiling, small chip on final page. (a67236)
$45.00
Ho, Christine . SALT-WATER TRINNIES AFRO-TRINIDADIAN IMMIGRANT NETWORKS AND NON-ASSIMILATION IN LOS ANGELES ISBN 0-404-19483-4
NY 1991 1st AMS. ISBN 0-404-19483-4. Octavo, 237pp., original gilt printed hardcover. Fine. (a67638)
$145.00
Cotman, John Walton . BIRMINGHAM, JFK AND THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1963 - IMPLICATIONS FOR ELITE THEORY. ISBN 0-8204-0806-9
NY 1989 1st Peter Lang. ISBN 0-8204-0806-9. Octavo, 211pp., original decorated hardcover. Near Fine, slightest amount of rubbing on cover. (a68110)
$45.00
Washington, Booker T. . THE STORY OF THE NEGRO THE RISE OF THE RACE FROM SLAVERY VOLUME 1
1969 Peter Smith. Reprint. Octavo, 332pp., pink cloth hardcover. Near Fine, slight uneven discoloration of cover, no DJ. Volume 1 only. (a68114)
$40.00
Ellington, Duke . STORMY WEATHER
Sheet music. Lg.4to., 5pp., very attractive 1930s style pink and black wraps. Small owner signature on front. VG plus. (a68974)
$35.00
Wrubel , Allie & J. Russel Robinson . RASPUTIN (THAT HIGHFALUTIN LOVIN' MAN)
Sheet music. Lg.4to., 2pp., color wraps with photo illustration of The Three Keys, an AfroAmerican Trio. Good, several large creases on rear panel. (a68975)
$20.00
Terrell, March Church . A COLORED WOMAN IN A WHITE WORLD
Washington 1940 1st Ransdell. The autobiography of an AfroAmerican, Terrell. who was an Oberlin graduate who worked for women's rights, travelled extensively and was active in politics. Large octavo, 437pp., frontis portrait, blue cloth hardcover. VG, some fading on cover cloth, end papers unevenly browned, a couple of pages have faint paperclip effect, in later clear glassine jacket. (a69225)
$500.00
Emanuel, James A . LANGSTON HUGHES
NY 1967 1st Twayne. Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a69762)
$30.00
Gaudet, Marcia and Carl Wooton . PORCH TALK WITH ERNEST GAINES CONVERSATIONS ON THE WRITER'S CRAFT. . ISBN 0-8071-1589-4
Baton Rouge 1990 1st Louisiana State. ISBN 0-8071-1589-4. Afro-American author. Octavo, 140pp., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a69997)
$20.00
Owen, Mary Alicia . VOODOO TALES AS TOLD AMONG THE NEGROES OF THE SOUTHWEEST COLLECTED FROM ORIGINAL SOURCES
NY 1893 Putnam. Introduction by Charles Godfrey Leland. Hardcover. Octavo, 310pp., illustrated by Juliette Owen and Louis Wain, hardcover. Institute blindstamp on titlepage (stamped cancelled) but no other library marks at all. Good,spine browned and spine ends worn down about 1/4 inch. (a70248)
$97.00
Saunders, John A. . 100 YEARS AFTER EMANCIPATION (HISTORY OF THE PHILADELPHIA NEGRO 1787 TO 1963)
c. 1963 Published by Author. Octavo, 225pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. Fine in VG plus DJ, slightly rubbed. (a70650)
$250.00
Harper, Phiillip Brian . SYNESTHESIA, CROSSOVER AND BLACKS IN POPULAR MUSIC
1989. Article at pp. 102-121 in Social Text. Included in a complete issue which has numerous other articles by different writers. Large octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a70913c)
$30.00
Picott, J. Rupert and Walter N. Ridley . HISTORY OF THE RESTITUTION FUND COMMISSION OF THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA A CHALLENGE
1976 Restitution Fine. Hardcover. Octavo, 238pp., monochrome photo illustrations, red cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a72607)
$20.00
Reynolds, Elizabeth Maria . CIRCLES OF TIMES SURVIVE WHERE MEMORIES DWELL - POEMS
Jamaica 1986 1st Circles of Time Enterprises. Afro-American. Poetry. Octavo, 96pp., wraps. Inscribed and Signed by Reynolds. Fine. (a73199)
$65.00
Rivers, Lou . BLACK MAN: CRABS IN A BUCKET (A PLAY IN ONE ACT)
Brooklyn c. 1950. 4to., 54 leaves (mimeo on rectos only), in student report binder. VG plus. (a73754)
$145.00
Rivers, Lou . THE GHOSTS (A PLAY IN ONE ACT)
Brooklyn c. 1960. 4to., 32 leaves (mimeo on rectos only), in student report binder. VG. (a73757)
$95.00
Yourcenar, Marguerite . LE PROBLEME NOIR AUX ETATS-UNIS 1619-1964
1964. In French. Article at pp. 3-12 in one issue of Preuves. Included in a complete iaaue with several additional articles. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a74368a)
$35.00
Clayton, Victoria V. . WHITE AND BLACK UNDER THE OLD REGIME
Books for Libraries Press 1970. Reprint of original 1899 edition. Introduction by Frederic Cook Morehouse. Confederate widow's memoir of life in South.Octavo, 195pp.,frontis portrait, a few text illustrations, red cloth. VG. (a74703)
$57.00
La Farge, John SJ . THE RACE QUESTIONS AND THE NEGRO
NY 1943 1st Longmans Green. Hardcover. Octavo, 315pp., cloth. Small owner blind stamp on front end paper. Near Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a75043)
$20.00
Gompers, Samuel . SOME REASONS FOR CHINESE EXCLUSION. MEAT VS. RICE. AMERICAN MANHOOD AGAINST ASIATIC COOLIEISM. WHICH SHALL SURVIVE?
Washington 1902. Published by the American Federation of Labor. Gompers' notorious broadside promoting legislation excluding Chinese immigration to America. Senate Document No. 137. Octavo, 30pp., frontis. Included in a bound set of Senate Documents, Nos. 134-169, one of which is Senate Document No. 162, Letter of Mr. John Hay, Exclusion of Chinese Laborers, 41pp., which opposes Gompers' proposed legislation. The entire volume of 36 Senate documents in bound in buckram. Gift Library stamp inside front cover, small Depository Library stamp on front free blank. Small binder stamp inside rear cover, paper label with ink number at heel of spine. A scarce document and major statement of racism against Orientals. VG, light soiling. Scarce. (a75230)
$300.00
(racism) . ALLEGED OUTRAGES IN VIRGINIA
Washington 1884 1st GPO. Senate Report for the First Session of the 48th Congress. Investigation of the alleged massacre on colored men at Denville, Virginia. Hardcover. Octavo, 1298pp., a few caricature illustrations and drawings, tan buckram. Institution bookplate and blind stamp on title page, tiny depository library name stamp on end paper - no other library markings. VG plus. (a75378)
$375.00
Singh, Raman K. (editor) . STUDIES IN BLACK LITERATURE VOLUME 5 NUMBER 1 THROUGH VOLUME 8 NUMBER 1 (10 ISSUES)
1974 Spring 1977. 10 issues, with original cover, bound in one volume. 4to., blue institution buckram. One issue in xerox. Depository Library stamps on covers. VG. (a76205)
$59.00
(afro-american) . THE BLACK MALE - SPECIAL ISSUE OF EBONY MAGAZINE AUGUST 1972
August 1972. Profusely illustrated. Articles include: Beautiful Black Men by Nikki Giovanni; Boys Black by Gwendolyn Brooks, Crazy Niggers Then and Now by Jack Slater, Letters to editor about TV show All in the Family and Archie Bunker, nostalgic advertisements for Jello and Chef Boyardee canned spaghetti, and much more. Lg.4to., 182pp., illustrations, original illustrated wrapss. Institution stamp on front. Good plus, light wear. (a76301)
$45.00
(college yearbook) . LE DIABLE BLEU 1961 YEARBOOK OF DILLARD UNIVERSITY
1961 Yearbook for Dillard University, an Afroamerican university in New Orleans. Hardcover. 4to., photo illustrations, original boards. Good, corners and spine ends worn. (a76346)
$100.00
Ignatoff, Herbert . STUDENT TEACHING LOG BOOK WITH MOUNTED ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF HARLEM MAY 1950
Student binder, metal clasp binding. 4to., 93 leaves (typed text with a few neat corrections by teacher in blue ink), wraps. Ignatoff student-taught Workshop Classes at Patrick Henry Junior High School, P.S. 171. Illustrated with 14 original 5 x 7 inch photographs of the community around 103rd Street and Lexington Avenue, New York City, as well as of the exterior of the school, the classroom and the students. Photos are stapled to pages. Original binder boards are chipped and worn but binding is secure and text is clean and easy to read. Near Good. Unusual inside look at a Harlem school but especially nice photos of the surrounding community. Unique. (a76465)
$350.00
(photograph album) . ORIGINAL AFRICAN AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM 1923 - 1954 WITH 139 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS (117 OF AFROAMERICANS)
Album is 11 x 15 inches with 139 photos, most about 2 x 4 inches, of which 117 are of Afro-Americans. Most photographs are mounted, 10 are loose. Original dark brown cloth covered album boards have been re-attached with later paper spine. There is also a report card laid in for William Matthews, 6th grade, 1954-55. About half of the photographs are identified or dated. Dates range from 1923 to 1954. Appears to have been the photograph album of a younger female relative of Florence Sparrow as there is a picture labelled "myself". Flo Sparrow's name is the name most frequently mentioned in the album. Her name is on quite a few of the pictures and she signed William's report card each quarter of the school year. Florence and most all of the African Americans in the photographs worked at Turners Tavern, Bethlehem, New Hampshire, in the White Mountains according to the notes. There is a picture of Florence working in her maid's outfit getting the Tavern ready for a birthday party. Some of the other women are labelled as waitresses, some men are valets, some drivers and so on. There is a photograph of: helps cottage, and another of: bell boy's cottage, and several postcard views of the interior of the Tavern. One interesting photograph, 5 x 8 inches, shows a school class of 5 years olds, which is dated 1949 which is integrated about fifty-fifty racially. One family Florence clearly got to know well was a wealthy white family, the Wrights.There are two large photographs, 8 x 10 inches each, showing Sarah Jan Wright on her horse Silver Crest and her sister Patricia Wright on her horse Spottie which have in a child's handwriting on the back: "To Flo from Sarah Jane Wright" as well other pictures possibly of the Wrights. There is a photo of the white owners of the Tavern. But the vast majority of the photographs are of Flo, the Tavern staff and Flo's friends and these photos document a smiling and relaxed group of people, some with joking poses and amusing captions. There are quite a few photographs with people posing next to or leaning on a large sign reading "Turner's Tavern" giving the viewer the feeling that the people shown in the photographs took pride in working at this establishment. Highly unusual and intriguing document of social history. Unique. Good condition, worn but intact. (a76506)
$500.00
(Alfred M. Landon) . COLORED CITIZENS: THINK OF YOUR FUTURE! WOULD YOU RETURN TO THE WOES OF THE PAST! IF NOT...VOTE REPUBLICAN!
NY 1936 Republican State Committee. Campaign brochure for Alfred Landon for President in 1936. Small octavo, 8pp., original wraps. Good, a few small edge chips. (a76690)
$45.00
Alley, J. P. (James Pinckney Alley 1885-1934) . HAMBONE'S MEDITATIONS
Memphis 1919 (copyright). Copyrighted and published by Jahl & Co. With an introduction by Sara Beaumont Kennedy. Oblong quarto with pictorial wraps (bust of grinning dark faced minstrel smoking a pipe with red and black lettering. Includes photo illustration of Alley and his son. Black and local Tennessee humor done with cartoons, each showing a caricature African American man speaking in heavy dialect. Racist and completely politically incorrect but of considerable historical interest . Introduction reads: The Negro of the South lives close to the soil and retains his racial originaliy - his superstitions, his quaint idiosyncrasies of thought and action. Such a Negro is Hambone, chosen by Mr. J. P. Alley as the original of his delightful cartoons. He is a clearcut type of the old time darky, unspoiled by the equality ideas of the younger generation about him. Near Fine, just some even toning of cover. Rare, especially in this excellent condition. (a77558)
$2450.00
Carlisle, Rodney . BLACK-OWNED SHIPPING BEFORE MARCUS GARVEY
1975. Article at pp.197-206 in single issue of The American Neptune. Other articles in issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a77882b)
$30.00
Phillips, Hilton A. . FLAMES OF REBELLION (AGAINST ENTHRONED TYRANNY)
Los Angeles 1936 1st Copyright by Phillips, Printed by California Eagle Press. Black Nationalist, Phillips is self-described as: Scholar, Historian, Heralder of the Dawn of Equity, Championing the Cause of the Disinherited Underdog Prisoners of Empire, Graduate of UCLA. Hardcover. Octavo, 237pp., full page portrait of Phillips, maroon cloth. Near Fine. In removable glassine protective jacket. Rare. (a78024)
$350.00
Bassett, Theodore; A. W. Berry, Cyril Briggs, James W. Ford and Harry Haywood . IS JAPAN THE CHAMPION OF THE COLORED RACES? THE NEGRO'S STAKE IN DEMOCRACY
August 1938 Negro Commission Natioanl Committee C. P. USA. Authors self-described as outstanding Negro Communists. Octavo, 47pp., original wraps. Number on cover and bottom of Contents page; date stamp on rear cover. VG. (a78334)
$49.00
Harris, Abram L. . THE NEGRO AS CAPITALIST: A STUDY OF BANKING AND BUSINESS AMONG AMERICAN NEGROES
Philadelphia 1936 1st American Academy of Political and Social Science. Hardcover. Large octavo, 205pp., tan cloth with mounted red leather spine label. Very interesting association copy as book is signed by Eslanda Goode Robeson, wife and business manager of Paul Robeson. VG, light wear and light soiling, no DJ. (a78369)
$225.00
Barry, Roxanne M. (comp.) . AFRICAN NEWSPAPERS IN SELECTED AMERICAN LIBRARIES
Washington 1965 3rd Library of Congress. Union List. 4to., 135pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a78393)
$45.00
(slavery) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL MEETING AT FANEUIL HALL NOVEMBER 26TH 1850
Boston 1850 Beals & Greene. Pro-slavery position from northerners: No doubt there are cases of cruel oppression, but which it is not our right nor our business, Don Quixote like, to attempt to relieve. Includes some strongly racist opinions. Octavo, 46pp., removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. VG, faint vertical foldline throughout, text clean and binding secure. (a78540)
$35.00
Main, Edwin B. (editor) . INVENTORY OF RESEARCH IN RACIAL AND CULTURAL RELATIONS VOLUME 4 BULLETINS NOS. 1, 2, 3, 4 AUTUMN 1951 - SUMMER 1952
1951, 1952 University of Chicago. Bibliographies of books on American race relations, with index. 4 issues. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG. 4 issues. (a78996)
$60.00
(ethnomusicology) . ETHNO-MUSICOLOGY NEWSLETTER NO. 1 DECEMBER, 1953 THROUGH NO. 5 SEPTEMBER 1955 BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
Complete set of first 5 issues of this newsletter. 4to., issues range from 10-22 leaves each (mimeos), cloth. Newsletter set up by Manfred Bukofzer, Frances Densmore, M. Kolinski, Alan Merriam, Curt Sacks, Charles Seger and others. Newsletters are addressed to University Library and have library stamp on top of each each on front page. No library marks on cover. VG, lightly toned, lightly worn (a79260)
$65.00
Handy, D. Antoinette . CONVERSATION WITH LUCILLE DIXON
New York 1975. Dixon was bass violin player and Orchestra Manager for Symphony of the New World. Article at pp.299-311, full page portrait of Dixon, in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a79349a)
$35.00
Kamin, Jonathan . PARALELLS IN THE SOCIAL REACTIONS TO JAZZ AND ROCK
New York 1975. Article at pp.278-298 in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a79349b)
$35.00
Cumbo, Clarissa and Marion . IN RETROSPECT: SYMPHONY OF THE NEW WORLD
New York 1975. Article at pp.312-330, photo illustrations, in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a79349c)
$35.00
Southern, Eileen (editor) . THE BLACK PERSPECTIVE IN MUSIC - SPRING 1973 - VOLUME ONE NUMBER ONE
New York 1973. One complete issue of this journal. Articles include: Study of African and Afro-American Music by Kwabena Nketia; Afro-American Musical Materials by Eileen Southern; Task of Music Education i nAfrica by Mosunmola Omibibiyi; The Black-American Composer by Olly Wilson; Interviews with Eubie Blake and Marion Brown and more. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a79350)
$24.00
(William Grant Still) . A BIRTHDAY OFFERING TO WILLIAM GRANT STILL UPON THE OCCASION OF HIS EIGHTIETH ANNIVERSARY
New York 1975. One complete issue of The Black Perspective in Music. Octavo, pp. 132-240. photo illustrations, original wraps. Fine. (a79353)
$30.00
Ferris, William . BLUES ROOTS AND DEVELOPMENT
New York 1974. Article at pp. 112-127 in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well as an article on Duke Ellington and a Conversation with Roland Hayes. Octavo, original printed wraps. Fine. (a79355)
$25.00
Southern, Eileen (editor) . THE BLACK PERSPECTIVE IN MUSIC - BICENTENNIAL NUMBER JULY 1976
New York 1976. One complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music. Numerous articles on AfroAmerican folk music, Negro Jodling: the Carolina Yell, Watch Meeting, Hampton Folk-Lore Society, Black Music in the 19thc, etc. Octavo. original wraps. Fine. (a79358)
$35.00
Boyer, Horace C. . CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL
New York 1979. Articleat pp. 5-58 with some music score examples in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a79360)
$45.00
Nzewi, Meki . SOME SOCIAL PERSPECTIVES OF IGBO TRADITIONAL THEATRE
New York 1978. Article at pp. 113-142 in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a79361)
$29.00
Bailey, Ben E. . LINED-HYMN TRADITION IN BLACK MISSISSIPPI CHURCHES
New York 1978. Article at pp. 3-18 in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. VG plus. (a79362)
$29.00
Kofsky, Frank . THE STATE OF JAZZ
New York 1977. Article at pp. 44-66 in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a79363a)
$27.00
Southern, Eileen . FRANK JOHNSON AND HIS PROMENADE CONCERTS
New York 1977. Article at pp. 3-30 in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a79363b)
$29.00
Spearman, Rawn Wardell . THE JOY OF LANGSTON HUGHES AND HOWARD SWANSON
New York 1981. Article at pp. 121-138 in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Fine. (a79365a)
$29.00
Tallmadge, William H. . THE BLACK IN JACKSON'S WHITE SPIRITUALS
New York 1981. Article at pp. 139-160 in The Black Perspective in Music. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Fine. (a79365b)
$29.00
Swan, L. Alex . SURVIVAL AND PROGRESS THE AFRO-AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Westport 1981 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-22480-3. Hardcover. Octavo, 251pp., cloth. Near Fine, some fading of cover, top corners gently bumped. No jacket issued. (a79707)
$30.00
Shankman, Arnold . AMBIVALENT FRIENDS- AFRO-AMERICANS VIEW THE IMMIGRANT
Westport 1982 1st ed Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-23068-4. Hardcover. Octavo, 198p., red cloth. Near Fine. (a79760)
$25.00
Burleigh, H. T. (arranger) . DEEP RIVER OLD NEGRO MELODY - ORGAN SOLO
NY 1917 (copyright) Ricordi. Folio, 5p., original wraps. Good plus. (a79850)
$24.00
Woody, Bette . MANAGING CRISIS CITIES THE NEW BLACK LEADERHIP AND THE POLITICS OF RESOURCE ALLOCATION
Wesport 1982 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-23095-1. Hardcover. Octavo, 228pp., printed cloth. . VG plus, two tiny snags in cloth on front board, top corners gently bumped. (a80165)
$28.00
Davis, Lenwood . DADDY GRACE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1992 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0 313 26504 6. Daddy Grace was a preacher. When he died in 1960, the New York Times estimated that he and/or his church was worth 25,000,000. Among his real estate holdings was the shoe store at which occured the recent Harlem Massacre in New York CIty. Hardcover. Octavo, cloth. Fine, bit of price tag residue on end paper. (a80736)
$39.00
Madden, Will Anthony . FIVE MORE SHORT STORIES
New York 1963 1st Exposition. Hardcover. Small octavo, 64pp., cloth. Full page inscription from Madden and signed by him on front blank. Fine in VG DJ. (a81080)
$75.00
Booker T. Washington . ORIGINAL POSTCARD (UNUSED) WITH PORTRAIT OF DR. BOOKER T WASHINGTON ON FRONT
NY 1902 (?) Card printed by Ullman's Art Frame Series. 3-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches. Portrait is dated in the image "copyright 1902", and is printed "one cent". Near Good, several creases, lightlt worn. (a81088)
$27.00
Shaw, Albert (editor) . THE AMERICAN MONTHLY ILLUSTRATED REVIEW OF REVIEWS SEPTEMBER 1903 ISSUE
Ny 1902. Single issue of this journal published in New York City. Of interest: "The Race Problem in the United States" by Lyman Abbott; "The Negro in New South Africa" by Arthur Hawkes; "The Conclave and the Pope" by Talcott Williams; "The New Pope (Pius X) A Character Sketch by William T. Stead." Sm.4to., 108pp., illustrated advertisements, wraps. Good, light wear and fraying on cover. (a81556)
$40.00
Reade, Rev. T. C. A. M. D. D. . SAMUEL MORRIS (PRINCE KABOO)
Upland 1924 Taylor University Press. About an African student at Taylor University who inspired many people to become missionaries. 12mo., 37pp., original printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a81755)
$25.00
Reynolds, Miss Naomi of Memhis, Tennessee . LETTER COLLECTION OF NAOMIE REYNOLDS OF MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE AFRICAN-AMERICAN MAID
Collection of Manuscript letters, Christmas Cards and assorted paper ephemera owned by Naomie Reynolds of Memphis Tennessee. Letters date from 1893 to 1947. Contents: 15 handwritten letters, 28 Christmas cards (22 of which are in their original stamped and cancelled envelopes); 2 original photographs presumably of Naomi Reynolds; and 13 pieces of paper ephemera. Naomie Reynolds worked as a maid for Mrs. George B. Peters of Memphis for 35 years until 1941 when Naomi seems to have moved to Chicago briefly then moved back to Memphis. All of the Christmas cards are addressed to Naomi. Five of the 15 letters are written to Naomi; 3 are written to Clementine Pipes (who married Wayne B. King in Memphis in 1946. King likely was related to the famous B. B. King as one piece of emphera is a dated stamped envelope with a diabetes medicine advertisement addressed to "B B King in Tishomingo, Mississippi" dated 1925 which was the hometown of the famous musician but cannot be him as the famous BB was born in 1925 (Clementine was a student at Fisk University in 1941.) Three letters are written by J. C. Fox, 1944 to his wife and boys, while he was in Army training in Camp Forest Tennessee (relationship to Naomi is unknown.) Four additional letters are to/from assorted family members and dated 1893 to 1937. Letters are addressed to Ida Garrett, Bettie Pulliam, B. C. M. Carley, and M. L. Pipes. Naomi and Mrs. Laura Williams lived at same address and some of the letters are addressed to both of them. Interesting collection - how very much one wishes there were many more letters. (a81771)
$850.00
Ransom, Stanley (editor) . AMERICA'S FIRST NEGRO POET, JUPITER HAMMON OF LONG ISLAND
Port Washington 1970 Kennikat. Hardcover. Octavo, 122pp., cloth. ** Presentation copy signed by Ransom. VG in VG DJ. (a81773)
$45.00
Fisher, Rev. S. J. . THE AMERICAN NEGRO A STUDY
Pittsburgh no date, revised edition, Board of Missions Presbyterian Church. Hardcover. Samll octavo, 136pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fair, front end papers and title page covered with ink notation. (a81781)
$20.00
Wittemann, A. . TYPES OF THE SUNNY SOUTH INDELIBLE PHOTOGRAPHS
Brooklyn c. 1890 Albertype Company. This is the first edition. 12mo., original stringbound wraps. Front cover panel shows strong engaging photo image of young AfroAmerican boy with huge smile wearing a raffia hat with title "Southern Types' in orange ink beneath the picture. Sixteen Albertypes, each with brief title, showing African Americans. Three young boys, young woman smoking a pipe, group young boys gambling, cotton picking, man sawing wood, family outside shack eating watermelon, etc. VG, excellent condition, no ownership marks, light soiling on cover; very slight toning throughout. (a81783)
$350.00
Nyden, Paul . BLACK COAL MINERS IN THE UNITED STATES
New York 1974 1st American Institute for Marxist Studies. Small octavo, 73pp., original wraps. A few ink marks in text. Good, wraps faded and lightly soiled. (a81784)
$25.00
Trimmer, Joseph F. . BLACK AMERICAN LITERATURE: NOTES ON THE PROBLEM OF DEFINITION
1971. Ball Sate Monograph No.22. Octavo, 28pp.,original printed octavo wraps. VG. (a81785)
$20.00
Dunbar, Paul laurence . LYRICS OF LOWLY LIFE
New York 1907 Dodd Mead. With introduction by W. D. Howells. Hardcover. 12mo., 208pp., frontis portrait of Dunbar (with tissue) signed in stone, cloth. Owner signed; owner bookplate. VG. (a81786)
$70.00
Davis, Shelby Cullom . RESERVOIRS OF MEN: A HISTORY OF THE BLACK TROOPS OF FRENCH WEST AFRICA
Geneva 1934 1st Librairie Kundig. Hardcover. Octavo, 205pp., photo illustrations, black cloth with gilt trim. Good, no DJ. (a81967)
$20.00
Turner, Patricia . AFRO-AMERICAN SINGERS: AN INDEX AND PRELIMINARY DISCOGRAPHY OF OPERA, CHORAL MUSIC AND SONG
Minneapolis 1977 1st Challenge. Hardcover. Octavo, 255pp., cloth. Near Fine, ink remainder dot on top fore-edge, in Good DJ, 2 inch chip. (a82147)
$35.00
Frazier, E. Franklin . NEGRO YOUTH AT THE CROSSWAYS THEIR PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT IN THE MIDDLE STATES (Original printing, not a modern reprint)
Washington 1904 1st American Council on Education. "Intended to study the personality development of Negro youth as affected by their membership in a minority racial group and as manifested in different sections of the country." Hardcover Octavo, 301pp., small photo illustration of Negro boy mounted on front, blue cloth with silver lettering. Owner signed (Kenneth Holland.) VG plus, light foxing on end papers, in Good DJ, a bit chipped. (a82190)
$37.00