Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Arabic:
(algeria) . ALGERIA (title in Arabic)
c. 1974 (from owner inscription.) Entire text in Arabic. 4to., color and monochrome photo illustrations, Includes small map (in French) of Takerbous, hardcover. Owner inscribed. VG, no DJ. (a25779)
$39.00
(arabic) . ARABIC MODERN STANDARD BASIC COURSE VOLUME 11 LESSONS 16-30
October 1966 Defenses Language Institute. 4to., 290pp., plastic spirtal wraps. Near Fine- light closed page end soiling. (a24879)
$28.00
(arabic) . PSALTERIUM SYRIACE
Londini 1824 R. Watts, Impensis Societatis Biblicae. Book of Psalms in Arabic. 12mo., 249pp.,full leather with later paper spine. Owner bookplate.Good, inner hinges cracked. (a76262)
$350.00
(catalogue) . RESEARCH COMMITTEE ON CENTRAL ASIA AND ISLAM OF THE TOYO BUNKO; CATALOGUE OF ARABIC BOOKS AT THE TOYO BUNKO
Tokyo 1974. Title page in Arabic and Japanese. Sm.4to., 138pp., 5pp., wraps. Table of contents in Japanese and English. Book listings in Arabic. Near VG, some wear. (a23867)
$65.00
(Clarke, Adam) . THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MISCELLANY. VOL. I. CONTAINING 1. AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF ALL THE GREEK AND ROMAN CLASSICS AND ECCLESIASTICAL WRITERS; THE AUTHORS ALPHABETICALLY, AND THE TRANSLATIONS CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED, WITH THE TIME AS NEAR AS IT COULD BE ASCERTAINED IN WHICH EACH WRITER FLOURISHED, AND CRITICAL JUDGMENTS ON THE MERIT OF THE PRINCIPAL TRANSLATIONS, EXTRACTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES. 2. AN EXTENSIVE LIST OF ARABIC AND PERSIAN GRAMMARS, LEXICONS AND ELEMENTARY TREATISES, WITH A PARTICULARLY DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL WORKS OF THE BEST ARABIC AND PERSIAN PROSE AND POETIC WRITERS, WHETHER PRINTED OR IN MANUSCRIPT; WITH SUCH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF THEM AS HAVE ALREADY APPEARED BEFORE THE BRITISH PUBLIC
London 1806 W. Banes. Printed separately as a supplement to Clark's Bibliographical Dictionary. 12mo., (vii), 324pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, light foxing. Volume I only. Scarce. (a61340)
$175.00
(middle east) . NATIONAL ACCOUNTS STUDIES OF THE ESCWA REGION. ISBN 92-1-128139-3.
1993. ISBN 92-1-128139-3. United Nations Bulletin No 13. Text in English and in Arabic. Statistics--gross national product, private final consumption expenditure, government expenditures, national savings, and so on-- for Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Yemen. 4to., about 75pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a59597)
$85.00
Abcarius . ABCARIUS' ABRIDGED ENGLISH AND ARABIC DICTIONARY
n.d. (c.1870). 8vo., 687pp., hardcover. Fair, chipped and cracking along outer hinges, spine ends and corners worn. (a43485)
$65.00
Abubequer de Tortosa . LAMPARA DE LOS PRINCIPES TRADUCCION ESPANOLA DE MAXIMILIANO ALARCON 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Madrid 1930, 1931 Instituto de Valencia de Don Juan. In Spanish. Limited to 500 ejemplares.Abubequer de Tortosa travelled and studied in Moorish Spain and the Middle East. Two volumes. In Spanish. Sm.4to., lxiii, 437pp., 546pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light wear and light soiling. 2 volumes. (a65887)
$650.00
Abulfeda (1273-1331) . DESCRIPTIO AEGYPTI ARABICE ET LATINE
Goettingae 1776 Christian Dieterich. Ex Codice Parisiensi edidit Latine vertit notas adiecit, Ioannes David Michaelis. Description and travel in Egypt. Octavo, 36pp. in Arabic, 134pp. of notes in Latin, later black paper-covered boards with white and gilt spine label. Small owner signature on front blank. Small institution name on title page and two institution names on verso. VG, corners worn, a bit of light foxing on initial and final pages. Rare. (a41574)
$575.00
al Hariri (Ibn Ali Kasim) Abi Mohammed el Kasim . CONSESSUS XXVI RAKDA
Lipsia 1737. Edited by Jacob Reiske. Viroque Gothofredo Langio. Text in Latin and Arabic. Sm.4to., 12pp. (preface), 16pp., boards. Leaves 4 and 5 (pp. 7-10) in the preface are blank. Small owner signature on front blank. Small typed title label on front board. Good, pages browned, boards worn. (a30180)
$550.00
Al-Taussauli, Ali Ben Abdul Salaam . DELIGHT IN EXPLAINING THE MASTERPIECE, PART 1
Cairo c. 1860. Printed by the printing house of Department of Aesthestics. Publisher: Abbas Ibn Abdul-Salaam Ben Shakroun. A study of in Arabic of documents and decisions of the judge Abu Bakr Ibn Mohammed Ibn Asim from Granada, Andalusia. Sm.4to., 414 leaves, unbound (as issued) in folding paper cover with later spine. University bookplate, stamped withdrawn. Fair to Good, leaves are browned and frayed on edges. Text quite legible. Rare. (a76659)
$600.00
Aman, Mohammed M. . ARAB PERIODICALS AND SERIALS
NY 1979 Garland. 8vo., 252pp., printed cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, and small stamp at lower margin of one paeg. Label at heel of spine. VG, no DJ, (a48810)
$40.00
Bakalla, M. H. . ARABIC LINGUISTICS AN INTRODUCTION AND BIBLIOGRAPHY
London 1983 1st Mansell. ISBN 0-7201-1583-3. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 742pp., green cloth. VG plus, small stain and tiny nick on front, tiny snag on rear cover, no DJ. (a74597)
$85.00
Bin Abdul Mohsen Al Obeid, Ibrahim . TTHKIRT ULI AL-NUHA (TATHKIRAT ULA AL-NUHA WA AL-ARFAN), REMINDER OF THE FIRST DAYS OF PROHIBITION AND GRATITUDE
Riyadh, Nour Foundation for Printing and Binding. First printing. History of early twentieth century Saudi Arabia. Hardcover. 4 parts of one work, bound in one volume. Entirely in Arabic. Sm.4to., about 1200pp., buckram. The title and author are printed in gilt on the spine. A few University of Riyadh stamps. VG plus, outer corner of one board lightly bumped. (a50925)
$285.00
Bond, James E. . THE ART OF JUDGING
1987 Social Philosophy Center. Translated into Arabic. Large octavo, about 60pp., wraps. VG. (a47218)
$29.00
Caspari, Carolus Pauli . GRAMMATICA ARABICA IN USUM SCHOLARUM ACADEMICARUM
Liepzig 1948. 8vo., 315pp., xxiv pp. Text in Latin. Disbound, lacks boards. Owner stamp and other writings on front blank. Text a bit browned. Need rebinding. (a24662)
$125.00
Cohen, Amnon . A WORLD WITHIN JEWISH LIFE AS REFLECTED IN MUSLIM COURT DOCUMENTS FROM THE SIJILL OF JERUSALEM (XVITH CENTURY) PART TWO: FACSIMILES
Philadelphia 1994 1st Center for Judaic Studies University of Pennsylvania. All Arabic facsimiles--no other text. 8vo., 375pp., wraps. Volume 2 only. (a25669)
$29.00
El-Dahdah, Antoine Ambassador . A POCKET DICTIONARY OF ARABIC GRAMMATICAL NOMENCLATURE
Lebanon (1993). Entirely in Arabic. Sm.8vo., 406pp., wraps. VG. (a43256)
$45.00
Fleischer, M. Heinrich Leberecht . ALI'S HUNDERT SPRUCHE ARABISCH UND PERSISCH PARAPHRASIRT VON RESCHIDEDDIN WATWAT NEBST EINEM DOPPELTEN ANHANGE ARABISCHER SPRUCHE
Leipzig 1837 Friedr. Christ. Wilh. Vogel. Ali ibn Abi Talib, caliph. Fleischer 1801-88, German orientalist.Text in Arabic, Persian and German. Sm.4to., 136pp., hardcover with later paper spine. Good, some wear on edges and corners. (a4215)
$400.00
Hasun, Rizkallah (editor) . DIWAN HATIM AT TAI ETC. POEMS CONCERNING HATIM TAI
London 1872 R. Hassoun. In Arabic, with title and author handwritten in English on the title page. 8vo., 43pp., nice woodcut engraved vignette on titlepage, monochome vignettes and calligraphic pictures, rebound (around 1900 ?) in 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. Heavily annotated in tiny ink writing--both red and brown inks used--in most cases translating the work to English; some notes in Arabic. Some text underlining and a few marks in margins. Good, moderate wear and light browning to cover and to text, a few leaves beginning to detach. Scarce. (a13263)
$400.00
Haywood, John A. . MODERN ARABIC LITERATURE 1800-1970
NY 1972 St. Martins. Introduction with extracts in translation. Octavo, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a10807)
$20.00
Heath, Jeffrey . ABLAUT AND AMBIGUITY PHONOLOGY OF A MOROCCAN ARABIC DIALECT
Albany 1987. 8vo., 366pp., index, printed boards. VG. (a33174)
$36.00
Jackson, A. V. Williams and Abraham Yohannan (editors) . A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS, INCLUDING ALSO SOME TURKISH AND ARABIC, PRESENTED TO THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART NEW YORK BY ALEXANDER SMITH COCHRAN
NY 1914 1st Columbia University. Volume 1 of Indo-Iranian Series. Hardcover. Octavo, 187pp., ads, gilt printed maroon cloth. VG, light cover wear. Scarce. (a76856)
$175.00
Klatt, Dr. Johannes; Dr. Ernst Kuhn . LITERATUR-BLATT FÜR ORIENTALISCHE PHILOLOGIE 1883 - 1886 (4 VOLUMES BOUND IN 3)
1883-1886. Many interesting reviews including: of Robertson Smith's Kinship and Marriage in Early Arabia; Ibrahim Hilmy's The Literature of Egypt and the Sudan; G. W. Parker's A Concise Grammar of the Malagasy Language. In German. 3 volumes. Octavo, original wraps bound in, 3/4 red leather with marbled boards. University bookplates and blind stamps. Good, covers worn, wraps chipped. (a66757)
$75.00
Piolle, Jacques and Andre Roand . POUR UN TRAITEMENT AUTOMATIQUE DE TEXTES ARABES
Marseille 1973 Universite de Provence. In Cahiers de Lingistique d'Orientalisme et Dlavistique, 1-2, Janvier-Juillet 1973 at pp. 209-252, foldout plates. In French. Whole issue has several articles on oriental and slavic linguistics. Octavo, 294pp., wraps. VG, light edge wear. (a38282a)
$45.00
Rice, Frank A. and Majed F. Sa'id . JERUSALEM ARABIC
Washington 1953 Institute of Language and Lingustics Georgetown University. Hardcover. 4to., unpaginated (about 250pp.), cloth. Pencil notes on front pastedown and front free blank. Owner name on heel of spine. Occasional notes in pen or pencil in margins of text. Good, last leaf (unit 30) has bottom half torn off with apparent loss. (a32843)
$33.00
Ross, E. Denison (editor) . SPOKEN EGYPTIAN ARABIC ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE ARABIC TEXT
NY n.d. (c. 1940) Linguaphone Institute. Sm.8vo., 112pp., wraps. Good, wraps chipped, worn. (a39386)
$22.00
Salib, Maurice B. . SPOKEN ARABIC OF CAIRO AN INTRODUCTORY COURSE
Cairo 1969. Notes for a course delivered at the American University in Cairo. 4to., 181 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, text includes reproduced pen corrections and notes by Prof. Salib, stapled wraps. A few items of related ephemera laid in. Good, some wear. (a32324)
$33.00
Sayegh, Lily . FIRST ARABIC HANDWRITING WORKBOOK
Troy 1979 International Book Centre. 4to., 48pp., illustrations original printed wraps. VG plus, slight cover wear. (a67664)
$20.00
Scheid, Jacob . GLOSSARIUM ARABICO-LATINUM MANUALE MAXIMAM PARTEM E LEXICO GOLIANO EXCERPTUM
Lugduni Batavorum 1769 Ioannem le Mair. Sm.4to., 223pp., 3 pages of careful notes in Arabic handwritten on rear end pages, paper-covered boards with vellum corners and later paper spine. Good, 1/2 of front blank removed, cover worn. Binding secure. (a4961)
$450.00
Silvestre de Sacy, Baron Antoine Isaac . GRAMMAIRE ARABE TOM I
Paris 1831 Second Edition. Significant Arab grammar in French, published when France was colonizing Algeria. in French. 8vo., 608pp., several foldout plates (8 at rear plus several more in text). Owner name stamp on half title. Some pencil notes (in Russian) on verso of title page. A few ancient stains, some foxing, some soiling and wear throughout. Lacking boards and backstrip, opens to half title. Scarce. Volume I only of two volume set. (a24400)
$350.00
Smith, Harlie L Jr. . MODERN WRITTEN ARABIC VOLUME I
Washington 1969 Foreign Service Institute. Lh.4to., 419pp., original wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. VG . (a76023)
$24.00
Snow, James A. . LEVANTINE ARABIC - INTRODUCTION TO PRONUNCIATION
1971 Department of State. 4to. 100pp., original wraps. Very light non-circulating depository library stamps. VG. (a75949)
$35.00
Vernon, Elizabeth . DECISION-MAKING FOR AUTOMATION: HEBREW AND ARABIC SCRIPT MATERIALS IN THE AUTOMATED LIBRARY
University of Illinois 1996. Occasional Papers No. 205. 8vo., 91pp., wraps. VG, (a41828)
$45.00
Wahrmund, Dr. Adolf . SCHLUESSEL DER PRAKTISCHEN HANDBUCH DER NEO-ARABISCHEN SPRACHE
Giessen 1886 Second Edition. 8vo., 72pp., flexible black leatherette boards. Near Fine. (a22486y)
$60.00
Wortabet, John and Harvey Porter . ENGLISH-ARABIC AND ARABIC-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
NY 1954 Frederick Ungar. With a supplement of Modern Words and new meanings by John L. Mish. Hardcover octavo., 455pp., boards. Includes extra addenda/correction page. VG, corners worn, no DJ. (a38925)
$29.00