Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Architecture:
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1928 - 29
Calcutta 1931 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio, 87pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 16 plates, wraps. Coomaraswamy library stamp on final page. Good, wraps a bit worn, small chip on front. (a48749)
$95.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1919-20
Calcutta 1922 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio, 32pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 6 plates, 3/4 green cloth with printed paper covered boards. Indian library stamp on back of last page. VG. (a66965)
$110.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1931-33
Calcutta 1935 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio, 110pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 7 plates, 3/4 green cloth with printed paper covered boards. Indian library stamp on rear of final page. VG. (a66966)
$125.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1937-40
Calcutta 1942 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio, 52pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 15 photo plates. Indian library stamp on back of final page. Good plus, original wrapper remounted on later wrapper. (a66968)
$95.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1935-36
Calcutta 1938 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio, 79pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 15 plates, wraps. Coomaraswamy library stamp on final verso. Near VG. (a66970)
$125.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1927-28
Calcutta 1930 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio, 55pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork,10 plates, some in color, wraps. Coomaraswamy library stamp on final verso. Good plus, later spine. (a66971)
$100.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1920-21
Calcutta 1923 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio., 40pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, plates, 3/4 green cloth hardcover with printed paper covered boards. Coomaraswamy library label on rear pastedown. Near Fine. (a66972)
$145.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1926-27
Calcutta 1929 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio., 37pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 13 plates, original printed wraps. Coomaraswamy library label on final verso. VG, light wear. (a66988)
$95.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1936-37
Calcutta 1939 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio., 86pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 20 plates, original printed wraps. Coomaraswamy library label on final verso. VG. (a66989)
$125.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1925-26
Calcutta 1928 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio., 54pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 18 plates, 3/4 green cloth hardcover with printed paper covered boards. Coomaraswamy library label on rear pastedown. VG. (a66990)
$115.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1930-31
Calcutta 1933 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio., 55pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 10 plates, 3/4 green cloth hardcover with printed paper covered boards. Coomaraswamy library label on rear pastedown. VG plus. (a66991)
$115.00
(archeology) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL DEPARTMENT OF HIS EXALTED HIGHNESS THE NIZAM'S DOMINIONS 1927-28
Calcutta 1930 Baptist Mission Press. Sm.folio., 55pp., photo illustrations and floor plans of Indian architecture, monuments and artwork, 13 plates, 3/4 green cloth hardcover with printed paper covered boards. Coomaraswamy library label on rear pastedown. VG plus. (a66992)
$115.00
(architecture) . AMERICAN ARCHITECT AND BUILDING NEWS VOLUME CX JULY TO DECEMBER 1916
Boston 1916. Issues for the period July to December 1916 bound in one volume. Folio, text illustrations, floor plans, plates (some foldout), black cloth. Gilt printed library information at heel of spine and small bookplate. Several blind stamps throughout. Good, binding secure and text clean, cover tips worn and frayed. (a66368)
$325.00
(architecture) . AMERICAN ARCHITECT AND BUILDING NEWS VOLUME CXV JANUARY TO JUNE 1919
Boston 1919. All issues for the period January to June 1919 bound in one volume. Folio, text illustrations, floor plans, plates (some foldout), black cloth hardcover. Gilt printed library information at heel of spine and small bookplate. Several blind stamps throughout. Good, cover a bit worn, text and illustrations near Fine. (a66463)
$280.00
(architecture) . AMERICAN ARCHITECT AND BUILDING NEWS VOLUME LXXIV OCTOBER TO DECEMBER 1901
Boston 1901. Published weekly. Issues for the period October to December 1901, bound in one volume. Folio, text illustrations, floor plans, plates (some foldout), black cloth. Small label at heel of spine and bookplate. Several blind stamps throughout. Institute bookplate. Good, corners frayed, front hinge reinforced. (a66257)
$295.00
(architecture) . AMERICAN ARCHITECT AND BUILDING NEWS VOLUME LXXVII JULY-SEPTEMBER 1902
Boston 1902. Published weekly. Issues for the period July-September 1902, bound in one volume. Folio, text illustrations, floor plans, plates (some foldout), black cloth hardcover. Institute bookplate. A a few institute blind stamps in text. Good, hinges cracking, spine ends worn and torn, internally sound and clean. Includes Index. (a55925)
$225.00
(architecture) . AMERICAN SCHOOL AND UNIVERSITY 1931-1932
NY 1931 American Public School Fourth Annual Edition. A Yearbook devoted to the Design, Construction, Equipment, Utilization, and Maintenance of Educational Buildings and Grounds. School architecture interiors and exteriors. Many interesting advertisements for school equipment - locks, tools, silverware, etc. Hardcover. 4to., 559pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ (f6)
$65.00
(architecture) . AMERICAN SCHOOL AND UNIVERSITY 1932-1933
NY 1932 American Public School. Fifth Annual Edition. A Yearbook devoted to the Design, Construction, Equipment, Utilization, and Maintenance of Educational Buildings and Grounds. School architecture interiors and exteriors. Many interesting advertisements for school equipment - locks, tools, silverware, etc. Hardcover. 4to., 559pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a76437)
$145.00
(architecture) . ANTIQUARIAN ITINERARY VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, 4 COMPRISING SPECIMENS OF ARCHITECTURE, MONASTIC, CASTELLATED AND DOMESTIC WITH OTHER VESTIGES OF ANTIQUITY IN GREAT BRITIAN
London 1815 Wm. Clarke. 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches), about 80 fine architectural engravings, full leather. Boards detached but present (boards Good to VG.) Text clean and bright with only a few occasional spots. Text bindings secure but should be recovered. 4 volumes: (a29866)
$195.00
(architecture) . ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW
Boston Bates and Guild. 13 loose issues dated 1904 to 1913. We have Sepember 1904; June 1908; January, February and April 1910; April May July August November 1912 and January March June 1913 : Folio, wraps. Fully photo illustrated with large fine photos. Special topics covered in these issues include: Gardens (many by E.L.Luytens,) Minneapolis Museum Competition, City Planning in America, South Church Parish House NYC, Pittsburgh Church Competition, Three Modern Bridges, English Parish Churches. Good, some cover wear, a few pages disbound, one cover detached. Thirteen issues: (a15834)
$300.00
(architecture) . ARCHITECTURE, THE PROFESSIONAL JOURNAL - JULY 1934THROUGH MAY 1936 BOUND IN FOUR HARDCOVER VOLUMES (22 MONTHLY ISSUES - LACKING JULY 1935)
NY 1934-1936 American Institute of Architects. 22 monthly issues, July 1934 though May 1936 but lacking July 1935, privately bound without original covers in 4 volumes. 4to., hundreds of illustrations, uniform red cloth hardcovers. Each volume has the owner name (Clifford Henry James), stamped in gilt on the front. VG plus, some light browning of end papers, slight bit of wear on a few pages. 4 volumes: (a63584)
$600.00
(architecture) . ARCHITEKTURA SSSR 1955
1955. One full year of this Soviet architecture magazine, bound in a single hardcover volume. In Russian. 4to,. color and monochrome photo illustrationsr. VG, (a16740)
$79.00
(architecture) . BAUEN + WOHNEN JANUARY 1970 - DECEMBER 1976 (7 YEARS) in 14 VOLUMES
Zurich 1970-1976. 7 years of this monthly Swiss Architecture journal, bound with original covers in 14 volumes. In German. Lg.4to., many illustrations, uniformly bound in heavy buckram. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on issue covers. Near Fine. 7 years, in 14 hardcover volumes. (a59011)
$695.00
(architecture) . BUILDING AGE 1922 (One large hardbound volume of 12 issues)
NY 1922. 12 mothly issues of this architectural and construction journal. 4to., about 500pp., many monochrome photo illustrations and floor plans, bound in one hardcover buckram volume. Institution bookplate and blindstamp on titlepage. Good, snag on spine; internally VG. (a55801)
$195.00
(architecture) . BUILDING AGE AND NATIONAL BUILDER 1923 VOLUME 45
NY 1923. 12 monthly issues with original covers of this architectural and construction journal. 4to., about 500pp., many monochrome photo illustrations and floor plans, blue prints, index, bound in one hardcover buckram volume. Institution bookplate and blindstamp on title page. VG. (a70261)
$250.00
(architecture) . BUILDING AGE AND NATIONAL BUILDER 1929 VOLUME 51 1929
NY 1929. 12 monthly issues with original covers of this architectural and construction journal. 4to., about 500pp., many monochrome photo illustrations and floor plans, blue prints, index, bound in one hardcover buckram volume. Institution bookplate and blindstamp on title page. Near Fine. (a69817)
$250.00
(architecture) . BUILDING AGE AND NATIONAL BUILDER 1930 VOLUME 50
New York 1930. 12 monthly issues with original covers of this architectural and construction journal. 4to., about 500pp., many monochrome photo illustrations and floor plans, blue prints, index, bound in one hardcover buckram volume. Institution bookplate and blindstamp on title page. VG. (a70260)
$250.00
(architecture) . CATALOGO DOCUMENTARIO DEL PATRIMONI EDILIZIO MONUMENTALE DEL COMUNE DI GENOVA
Genova n.d (c.1985). In Italian. 4to., xxvpp., 253pp., foldout table, many illustrations and plans, wraps. Good, wraps lightly soiled, a few small stains on front, light wear to spine. (a41309)
$70.00
(architecture) . CATALOGUE 1900 HYDE, MURPHY & CO.
Ridgway 1900. Catalogue of architectural details, including color illustrations of leaded and other forms of art glass. Large octavo, 380pp., illustrations (several pages of color plates), original printed hardcover. VG, some spotting and light stain on front, light wear. Scarce. (a69976)
$600.00
(architecture) . COLUMN DESIGN CURVES
1969 Unites Staes Stee. 4to., about 200pp., many charts, metal spiral binding (wraps). Good, light wear. (a54079)
$85.00
(architecture) . DEN SVENSKA EGNAHEMSRÖRELSEN HANDBOK UTGIFVEN AF NATIONALFORENINGEN MOT EMIGRATIONEN
Stockholm 1915 1st Broderna Lagerstrom. In Swedish. Large octavo, 280pp., photo illustrations mostly of farms, small homesand floorplans, 3/4 blue cloth with blue marbled boards and mounted leather spine label. VG plus, slight wear. Scarce. (a70968)
$250.00
(architecture) . DER BAUMEISTER. MONATSHEFTE FÜR ARCHITEKTUR UND BAUPRAXIS (7 ISSUES)
Muenchen 1927-1929. Architectural magazine in German. 7 separate issues: Mai and Juni 1927; Jan, April, Juli and August 1928; August 1929. 4to., many photo illustrations, drawings and floorplans, wraps. Good, light wear. 7 issues: (f80)
$55.00
(architecture) . HOUSING BY GEORGE A FULLER COMPANY BUILDING CONSTRUCTION 1882 - 1944
NY 1944 Fuller. Renderings and floorplans for homes in Red Hood in Brooklyn, Outhwaite and Cedar Central in Cleveland; McLean Gardens in Washington DC; Parklawn in Milwaukee, Carmelitos in Long Beach California, Vladeck Houses and Jackson Heights Garden Housing in New York City, Calliope Street in New Orleans and Trumbull Park in Chicago. Oblong 4to, about 65pp., illustrations, hardcover. Good, new endpapers, spine ends frayed and tearing, light cover soiling. (a68007)
$125.00
(architecture) . KANGWONLAND SMALL CASINO. HOTEL
n.d. (2001 from inscription). Likely published in Seoul. In Korean. 4to., 323pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, diagrams, plans, cloth. Ink inscription with date on front blank. Fine in Fine DJ. (a48977)
$100.00
(architecture) . L'ARCHITECTURE D'AUJOURD'HUI NUMBERS 33 - 147 (1950-1969) 94 ISSUES (LACKING 21 ISSUES IN THIS PERIOD) IN 30 VOLUMES
Paris 1950-1969. 94 issues with original covers of this fine French Architecture journal, bound in 30 large volumes. Numbers 33 - 147 ( lacking 21 issues: numbers 37-41, 55-57, 81, 121-124, 134-141). Issues include the Mies van der Rohe issue of 1958; two issues with articles on Louis Kahn; issues on Philip Johnson, Office Buildings, Tourist Resorts, Sports Arenas and Stadiums, Japan, North Africa, and issue on Architecture Fantastiques (Frank Lloyd Wright, Gaudi, etc). In French. Lg.4tos., fully illustrated with monochrome and a few color photo illustrations, uniformly bound in heavy dark blue institutional buckram with gilt spine lettering. Complete issues with all original advertisements. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on a few issue covers. Near Fine, slight wear at one or two places. 94 issues (in 30 large volumes). (a58941)
$695.00
(architecture) . NEO-CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE IN GREECE
Athens 1967 1st Commercial Bank of Greece. 4to., 282pp., monochrome photo illustrations, boards. Fine in original printed glassine DJ, a bit wrinkled and soiled. (a39793)
$80.00
(architecture) . PENCIL POINTS 1929 - VOLUME 10 (12 ISSUES) IN ONE VOLUME
1929. All 12 issues of this Architecture, Drawing, Draughting and Design magazine from January to December 1929, bound in one hardcover volume. Bound without covers or ads. 4to., 898p., 3/4 red leather with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. VG, some rubbing and light wear on cover. (a63396)
$195.00
(architecture) . PENCIL POINTS 1930 VOLUME 11 (6 ISSUES JANUARY - JUNE) IN ONE VOLUME
1930. 6 issues of this Architecture, Drawing, Draughting and Design magazine from January to June, bound in one hardcover volume without covers or ads. 4to., 492pp., maroon buckram. Owner name in gilt on lower corner front. VG plus. (a65116)
$145.00
(architecture) . PENCIL POINTS 1932 6 ISSUES (JULY - DECEMBER ) BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
1932. Six issues of this Architecture, Drawing, Draughting and Design magazine from July-Dec, bound in one hardcover volume without covers or ads. 4to., maroon buckram. Owner name in gilt on lower corner front. VG. (a65123)
$145.00
(architecture) . PENCIL POINTS 1932 VOLUME 13 (6 ISSUES JANUARY - JUNE) BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
1932. 6 issues of this Architecture, Drawing, Draughting and Design magazine from July to December, bound in one hardcover volume without covers or ads. 4to., 460pp., maroon buckram. Owner name in gilt on lower corner front. VG plus.. (a65119)
$195.00
(architecture) . PENCIL POINTS 1933 VOLUME 14 (12 ISSUES JANUARY - DECEMBER) BOUND IN TWO VOLUMES
1933. 12 issues of this Architecture, Drawing, Draughting and Design magazine from January to December, bound in two hardcover volumes without covers or ads. 4to., 568pp., index, maroon buckram. Owner name in gilt on lower corner front. VG, a few pages lightly worn. Two volumes: (a65118)
$300.00
(architecture) . PENCIL POINTS 1934 6 ISSUES (JANUARY - JUNE) BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
1934. Six issues of this Architecture, Drawing, Draughting and Design magazine from January to June, bound in one hardcover volume without covers or ads. 4to.,maroon buckram. Owner name in gilt on lower corner front. VG. (a65122)
$145.00
(architecture) . PENCIL POINTS 1936 5 ISSUES (JULY - DECMBER LACKS AUGUST) BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
1936. Five issues of this Architecture, Drawing, Draughting and Design magazine from January to June, bound in one hardcover volume without covers or ads. 4to., maroon buckram. Owner name in gilt on lower corner front. VG. (a65121)
$100.00
(architecture) . PENCIL POINTS 1939 6 ISSUES (JULY - DECEMBER) BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
1939. Six issues of this Architecture, Drawing, Draughting and Design magazine from January to June, bound in one hardcover volume without covers or ads. 4to., pp.407-82, maroon buckram. Owner name in gilt on lower corner front. Good plus, cover VG but a few pages have slight effects from once being stuck together. (a65120)
$140.00
(architecture) . RUDIMENTS OF ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE CONTAINING AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE FIVE ORDERS WITH THEIR PROPORTIONS...WITH A DICTIONARY OF TERMS
London 1804 3rd, enlarged. Printed for J. Taylor. Lg.8vo., 134pp., 11 plates, a few text illustrations, 3/4 leather and marbled boards. Top edge gilt. VG, light foxing. (a45140)
$185.00
(architecture) . STUDIO PER IL CONCORSO DI IDEE PER LA CHIUSURA DELLE TRE BOCCHE CHE METTONO IN COMUNICAZIONE LA LAGUNA DI VENEZIA CON IL MARE ADRIATICO
Venezia 1970. 4to., 89pp., wraps. Numerous foldout charts and diagrams. Owner signed on titlepage. VG, slight soiling (a27926)
$75.00
(architecture) . THE AMERICAN ARCHITECT VOLUME CXIII JANUARY TO JUNE 1918
1918. One year (12 monthly issues), of this journal bound in one volume without original covers. 4to., many photo illustrations and floorplans, hardcover. Some institution markings and blindstamps (on binding and on some plates). Good, corners and spine ends worn. (a66164)
$150.00
(architecture) . THE AMERICAN ARCHITECT VOLUME CXXX JULY TO DECEMBER 1926
New York 1926. Issued semi-monthly. July to December 1926 bound in one volume. Folio, text illustrations,photo illustrations, floor plans, plates (some foldout), black cloth. Small label at heel of spine and bookplate. Several blind stamps in text. Small Institute bookplate. Good, cover worn and frayed. (a66336)
$200.00
(architecture) . THE AMERICAN ARCHITECT VOLUME XCVIII JULY TO DECEMBER 1910
New York 1910. July to December 1910 bound in one volume. Folio, text illustrations,photo illustrations, floor plans, plates (some foldout), black cloth. Small label at heel of spine and bookplate. Several blind stamps in text. Small Institute bookplate. Good, top spine end worn and frayed. (a66335)
$295.00
(architecture) . THE AMERICAN ARCHITECT WITH WHICH IS CONSOLIDATED THE ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW VOLUME 132 JULY-DECEMBER 1927
1927. Architectural magazine issued semi-monthly. 12 issues bound in a single volume, without original covers. Lg.4to., numerous photo illustrations, brown buckram. Owner name in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a64531)
$135.00
(architecture) . THE AMERICAN ARCHITECT WITH WHICH IS CONSOLIDATED THE ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW VOLUME 144 JULY to DECEMBER 1934
1934. Architectural magazine. Issues for July, September, October, November, December for 1934 - issues #2624 through 2628. (unbroken run -No issue was printed for August.) 5 issues bound in a single volume, without original covers. Lg.4to., numerous photo illustrations, brown buckram. Owner name in gilt on front. Near Fine, end papers toned; occasional slight staining, almost no wear. (a64535)
$140.00
(architecture) . THE ARCHITECTURAL FORUM: FOREIGN BUILDINGS AND INTERIORS
NY 1926-1928. A privately bound volume of articles, with related illustrations, from the Architectural Forum from 1926-1928. 4to., about 200pp., bound in maroon cloth, with spine label. Studio name on front cover. VG (a33605)
$130.00
(architecture) . THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY RECORDS OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION IN IRELAND. VOLUME V WITH COMPLETE INDEX TO THE SERIES VOLUMES I-V
1913 1st Printed for the Society at the Dublin University Press by Ponsonby & Gibbs. Copy No. 388 of 600 printed. 4to., xxvi, 132 plates (complete-matches list of plates given in text, 30 text illustrations, original tan cloth with black lettering and decoration. Many mansions and estates illustrated--mostly photo illustrations with some floorplans. Exterior veiws, interior views, closeup of design details, wall friezes, furniture etc. Includes a catalogue of Georgian Houses in Ireland. Two owner name stamps on end papers. Good, some soiling and wear, spine ends a bit frayed, one wrinkle on front with some slight effect on front pastedown, covers slightly cocked. Valuable reference for Irish architecture, design and history. Scarce. (a60302)
$650.00
(architecture) . THE HOME OF BEAUTY, A COLLECTION OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS FOR SMALL HOUSES SUBMITTED IN COMPETITION BY ARCHITECTS EIGHTH EDITION 1928
Chicago 1928 American Face Brick Association. Sm.4to., 70pp., drawings and floorplans, cloth. Owner blind stamp on cover and title page, date stamp on cover. VG plus. (a71899)
$65.00
(architecture) . THE WESTERN ARCHITECT 1909- 4 MONTHLY ISSUES
1909. 4 monthly issues, July, September, October, November 1909 of this important architectural journal. Lg.4to., about 50pp. of text per issue, 20-30 full page photo plates (printed on rectos only), ads, original decorated wraps. VG, light soiling, some edge wear and a few closed tears on wrappers. Four separate issues. Scarce. (a66066)
$395.00
(architecture) . WREN SOCIETY VOLUME XII
Oxford 1935. Designs and drawings by Sir Christopher Wren. English architecture. Lg.4to., about 200pp., photo illustrations, 1/2 cloth with printed paper covered boards. Fine. (a16793)
$89.00
(architecture) . WREN SOCIETY VOLUME XIII
Oxford 1936. Designs and drawings by Sir Christopher Wren. English architecture. Lg.4to., about 200pp., photo illustration, 1/2 cloth with printed paper boards. Near Fine. (a30227)
$98.00
(architecture) . WREN SOCIETY VOLUME XIV
Oxford 1937. Designs and drawings by Sir Christopher Wren. English architecture. Lg.4to., about 200pp., photo illustrations, 1/2 cloth with printed paper boards. Near Fine. (a30228)
$98.00
(architecture) . WREN SOCIETY VOLUME XIX
Oxford 1942. Designs and drawings by Sir Christopher Wren. English architecture. Lg.4to., about 200pp., photo illustrations, 1/2 cloth with printed paper boards. Near Fine. (a62584)
$89.00
(architecture) . WREN SOCIETY VOLUME XV
Oxford 1938. Designs and drawings by Sir Christopher Wren. English architecture. Lg.4to., about 200pp., photo illustrations, 1/2 cloth with printed paper boards. Near Fine. (a30229)
$98.00
(architecture) . WREN SOCIETY VOLUME XVII
Oxford 1940. Designs and drawings by Sir Christopher Wren. English architecture. Lg.4to., about 200pp., photo illustrations, 1/2 cloth with printed paper boards. Near Fine. (a62588)
$89.00
(architecture) . WREN SOCIETY VOLUME XVIII
Oxford 1941. Designs and drawings by Sir Christopher Wren. English architecture. Lg.4to., about 200pp., photo illustrations, 1/2 cloth with printed paper boards. Near Fine. (a62586)
$96.00
(architecture) . WREN SOCIETY VOLUME XX
Oxford 1943. Designs and drawings by Sir Christopher Wren. English architecture. Lg.4to., about 200pp., photo illustrations, 1/2 cloth with printed paper boards. Near Fine. (a62585)
$89.00
(architecture) . ZEITSCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS FÜR DAS KONIGREICH HANNOVER BAND II
Hannover 1858 Carl Kumpler. In German. 4to., 519pp. of text, plates 31-62 include floorplans, engraved exterior views of townhouses, churches, bridges (one foldout,) screws (sizes and types) etc., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Institution stamp and name on front end paper. Good, light wear, corners worn. (a19949)
$150.00
(architecture) . THE AMERICAN ARCHITECT WITH WHICH IS CONSOLIDATED THE ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW VOLUME 132 JANUARY TO JUNE 1927
1927. Architectural magazine issued semi-monthly. 12 issues bound in a single volume, without original covers. Lg.4to., numerous photo illustrations, brown buckram. Owner name in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a64532)
$165.00
(architecture) . THE AMERICAN ARCHITECT WITH WHICH IS CONSOLIDATED THE ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW VOLUME 135 JANUARY TO JUNE 1929
1929. Architectural magazine issued semi-monthly. 12 issues bound in a single volume, without original covers. Lg.4to., numerous photo illustrations, brown buckram. Owner name in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a64534)
$165.00
(church architecture) . CHRISTLICHE KUNSTBLÄTTER 4 ISSUES (1970)
Linz 1970. Full year of 4 issues with original covers for 1970 of this quarterly journal of Church Architecture, bound in one volume. In German. Lg.4to., fully illustrated with monochrome photo illustrations, bound in institutional buckram with black spine lettering. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on a few issue covers. Near Fine. 4 issues (complete year) in one volume. (a59013)
$75.00
(dams) . DESIGN OF ARCH DAMS: DESIGN MANUAL FOR CONCRETE ARCH DAMS
Denver 1977 United States Department of the Interior. 4to., 882pp., diagrams, photo illustrations, printed boards. Depository library stamp on front blank and on title page. VG, no DJ. (a50421)
$95.00
(dams) . DESIGN OF GRAVITY DAMS: DESIGN MANUAL FOR CONCRETE GRAVITY DAMS
Denver 1976 United States Department of the Interior. 4to., 553pp., diagrams, photo illustrations, printed boards. Depository library stamp on front blank and on title page. Slight residue of label on front. VG, no DJ. (a50422)
$125.00
Warren, Whitney (Institute Director) . THE BULLETIN OF THE BEAUX-ARTS INSTITUTE OF DESIGN - 44 ISSUES 1928-1933
New York 1928-1933. 44 monthly issues of this design journal. Mostly architecture and related period architectural design features for buildings, Not a consecutive run. 4to., about 20pp. per issue, full page photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Small signature, name stamp or institute stamp on most front covers. VG, some occasional foxing. 44 issues. (a70994)
$325.00
(engineering) . LE GENIE CIVIL VOLUME XIII PLANCHES
Paris (?) c. 1890. Folio, 28 plates, 1/2 red leather hardcover with marbled boards. VG. (a66347)
$350.00
(engineering) . LE GENIE CIVIL VOLUME XIV PLANCHES
Paris (?) c. 1890. Folio, 30 plates, 1/2 red leather hardcover with marbled boards. VG. (a66348)
$350.00
(engineering) . LE GENIE CIVIL VOLUME XV PLANCHES
Paris (?) c. 1890. Folio, 37 plates, 1/2 red leather hardcover with marbled boards. VG. (a66369)
$350.00
(engineering) . LE GENIE CIVIL VOLUME XVI PLANCHES
Paris (?) c. 1890. Folio, 42 plates, 1/2 red leather hardcover with marbled boards. VG. (a66346)
$350.00
(food equipment) . PICK PLANNED EQUIPMENT FOR BETTER FOOD SERVICE
Chicago 1941. Equipment Planned, Built and Installed by Albert Pick Co., Inc, 2159 Pershing Road, Chicago, Illinois. 4to., about 40pp. of monochrome illustrations (mostly of cafeteria interiors and equipment, stiff spiral wraps. VG, some fading on front.. (a49073)
$65.00
(french) . LE CABINET DE L'AMATEUR ET DE L'ANTIQUAIRE REVUE - TOME TROISIEME
Paris 1844 Bureau du Journal.Des Tableaux et des Estampes Anciennes; des Objets d'art d'Antiquite et de Curiosite. Many articles such as Valentin Lefebre, Peintre et Graveur a L'eau Forte, Fragment sur L'etude des Vases Peints Antiques, Architecture Militarie au Moyen-Age, etc. In French.Octavo, 368pp., illustrations and full page steel engravings, 1/2 leather with gilt lettering and raised spine band. Lackign both covers. Good, occasional light foxing or soiling. Volume 3 only. (a65518)
$100.00
(general electric) . Q-FLOOR WIRING DATA MANUAL
Bridgeport n.d. (c.1950). 4to., 43pp., photo illustrations plus about 35 full page diagrams and photo plates, printed spiral bound stiff wraps. VG. (a49068)
$75.00
(german architecture) . MONATSHEFTE FÜR BAUKUNST UND STAEDTEBAU (STADTEBAU) 1941 - 11 ISSUES
Berlin 1941. Eleven monthly individual issues of this famous German Architectural journal-lacking February issue. 4to., photo illustrations, diagrams, floor plans, original decorated wraps. VG, light wear. 11 issues for 1941. (a72516)
$199.00
(german architecture) . MONATSHEFTE FÜR BAUKUNST UND STAEDTEBAU (STADTEBAU) 1936 - 11 ISSUES
Berlin 1936. Eleven monthly individual issues of this famous German Architectural journal-lacking August issue. 4to., photo illustrations, diagrams, floor plans, original decorated wraps. VG, light wear. 11 issues for 1936. (a72518)
$199.00
(german architecture) . MONATSHEFTE FÜR BAUKUNST UND STAEDTEBAU (STADTEBAU) 1937 - 10 ISSUES
Berlin 1937. Ten monthly individual issues of this famous German Architectural journal - lacking only January and February issues. 4to., photo illustrations, diagrams, floor plans, original decorated wraps. VG, light wear. 10 issues for 1937. (a72519)
$240.00
(highways) . U.S.S. DESIGN DRAWINGS FOR HIGHWAY SIGN SUPPORT STRUCTURES
1965 U.S. Steel. Entirely technical - details on the construction of metal posts and scaffolds that support traffic signs over highways. 4to., 47 large foldout line drawings, wraps with three metal pins. No photo illustrations except on front cover. Short pen annotation inside front wrap. Good, light soiling and light wear on wraps. (a4519)
$85.00
(hospital architecture) . VA HOSPITAL BUILDING SYSTEM, APPLICATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF SYSTEMS INTEGRATION TO THE DESIGN OF VA HOSPITAL FACILITIES RESEARCH STUDY REPORT 99-RO47
Washington 1977. Revised Edition August 1977. Prepared by Building Systems Development and Stone, Marraccini and Patterson for the Veterans Administration. Hardcover. 4to., about 400pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, original decorated cloth. A few depository library stamps on initial pages but no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG (a71300)
$250.00
(hotels) . HOTEL PLANNING AND OUTFITTING
Chicago 1928 The Albert Pick-Barth Companies. A compilation of authoritative information on problems of hotel economics, architecture, planning, food service engineering, furnish and general outfitting including numberous illustrations, plans and tables of data. 4to., 438pp., color and monochrome illustrations, decorated cloth. Stamp and signature of Clifford Henry James, Architect. Good, soiling and spots on cover, light foxing on initial and final leaves. (a33606)
$240.00
(hotels) . NEW YORK STATE HOTEL ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL MEMBERSHIP BOOK, LEGAL ADVISOR & BUYER'S DIRECTORY 1921-1922
New York 1922. 8vo., 423p., fold out maps, many photo illustrations of hotels. VG-Fine. (a16846)
$90.00
(housing) . REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES HOUSING CORPORATION - VOLUME II: HOUSES, SITE-PLANNING, UTILITIES
Washington 1919 1st U.S. Department of Labor, War Emergency Construction. Government plans for housing shortage. Much on domestic home architecture. Lg.4to., 513pp., photo illustrations, floorplans, drawings, charts, red cloth hardcover. Good, cover has light stains and a bit of red color from cloth has bled onto end papers (not affecting any text), corners very slightly bumped. Scarce. (a67681)
$190.00
(japanese architecture) . KENCHIKU BUNKA. JOURNAL OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE 1970-1975 (SIX YEARS, 72 ISSUES) IN 22 VOLUMES
Tokyo 1970-1975. Six years (72 issues) of this monthly journal of Japanese Architecture, Volume 25 - Volume 30 (1970 - 1975), bound with original covers in 22 large volumes. In Japanese with a few English captions. Lg.4to., about 150 pp., per issue, profuse illustrations, uniformly bound in heavy buckram. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on issue covers. Near Fine, slight wear at one or two places. 72 issues in 22 hardcover volumes, (a59002)
$1800.00
(landscape architecture) . ANTHOS GARTEN- UND LANDSCHAFTSGESTALTUNG 1970 - 1977 (8 YEARS, 32 ISSUES) IN 8 VOLUMES
Zurich 1970-1977. Eight years (32 issues) of this quarterly journal of Landscape Architecture, Volumes 9 - 16, bound with original covers in 8 volumes. In German, French and English. Lg.4to., many illustrations, uniformly bound in heavy buckram. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on issue covers. Near Fine, slight wear at one or two places. 32 issues in 8 hardcover volumes, (a59003)
$495.00
(long island architecture) . GROUP OF 10 PHOTOGRAPHS OF EXTERIORS OF HOMES ON LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK c. 1920
9 inch by 6 inch photos by the Creo-Dipt Company, loose as issued. Each one has location, often name of architect, often owner's name printed on top on the view. Includes: Home at Bayshore, Architect Chester Patterson; Home of Lewis Sharpe in Mahasset; Home of August Jannsen in Great Neck, architect George Barnes; Home of Bitting Family in Great Neck also designed by Barnes; Home in Great Neck designed by Patterson, Home of Sylvan Styx designed by Edward Shire; Home of Charles Finlay in Great Neck; Paul Shields home in Great Neck; Carver Farm in Locust Valley, architects Tooker & Marsh; Home in Woodmere designed by Charles Barton Keen. All views strong and attractive. Fine. 10 photographs. (a65261)
$100.00
(Luigi Tramazza) . DESCRIZIONE DELLA NUOVA SALA OLIMPICA COSTRUITA IN AQUILA SOTTO GLI AUSPICI E PER LE INDEFESSE CURE DEL SIGNOR INTENDENTE DELLA PROVINCIA D. FEDERICO GUARINI DE' DUCHI DEL POGGIARDO
Aquila 1820 Rietelliana. In Italisn. 12mo., 15pp., contemporary colorful decorated paper covered boards with later typed paper label mounted on front cover. Small institution stamp on three pages. Good, small chip on spine. Rare. (a59240)
$350.00
(magazine) . MAMI PIETRE GRANITI 11 ISSUES
Rome 1931-1932. Eleven issues of this bi-monthly magazine of Marble, Stone, Granite, devoted to the Quarry Industry. Many advertisements, photos of interior design and architectural views, as well as excavation sites. All covers are identical, a striking quarry painting. 11 issues, March-April 1931 (Anno IX N. II) through November-December 1932 (Anno X N. 6). In Italian. All issues VG-Fine. Eleven issues. (a18139)
$195.00
(Methodist Episcopal Church) . AN EXHIBIT OF THE INDUSTRIAL HOMES, MISSIONS AND DEACONESS HOMES OF THE WOMAN'S HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETY SOCIETY OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Cincinnati 1900. Souvenir of the Twentieth Anniversary. Oblong Sm.4to., 144pp. (one page text, one full page photo illustration), blue cloth. Many photos of African-Americans. Photo illustrations and brief text for private homes and lodgings all across the U.S. from Alabama to New Jersey to California. Owner signed (Mary F. Fordyce). VG, light cover wear. (a37032)
$200.00
(spain) . INFORME DADO AL CONSEJO POR LA REAL ACADEMIA DE LA HISTORIA EN 10 DE JUNIO DE 1783 SOBRE LA DISCIPLINA ECLESIASTICA ANTIQUA Y MODERNA RELATIVA AL LUGAR DE LAS SEPULTURAS
Madrid 1786 Don Antonio de Sancha. In Spanish. Small octavo, lxi, 103pp., viii, 4 large foldout architecturally illustrated engraved plates, full calf leather with burnished border design on both covers, raised bands on spine and attractive marbled blue end papers. VG, light foxing in text, light cover wear and rubbing. (a64540)
$345.00
(Steinman, D. B.) . BRIDGES LASTING AND BEAUTIFUL
NY (c.1932) Robinson & Steinman Engineers. Portfolio for this Architecture firm famous for its bridge designs. 4to., 9 pages of text (rectos only) mostly giving location, brief description and construction cost of about 50 bridges built worldwide by this engineering firm, followed by 22 full page photo illustrations of bridges, each with textured protective tissue and mounted descriptive label, bound in silk screen printed covers and laid in a custom-made matching cardboard folder with string tie. Fine in Near VG folder, a few small tears at folds and corners. Rare. (a60566)
$850.00
(theater) . THE MADDERMARKET THEATRE : THEATRES OF TODAY AND TOMORROW; THE CUBIST THEATRE OF MOSCOW; THE CIRCUS THEATRE; THE LABORATORY THEATRE
1923. Five articles all in one issue of Theatre Arts magazine for July 1923. Theatre articles by Andrew Stephenson, Anna Louise Strong, Herman Rosse, Richard Boleslawsky. Almost the entire issue is on theatre architecture but there are a few other articles as well. Octavo, 3 pages photo illustrations of theatres and 12 pages of detailed theatre floorplans, original printed wraps. VG (a72863)
$65.00
(wrought iron) . WROUGHT IN METAL
NY 1932 Renner & Maras Inc. 4to., 2pp. (text), 33 full page photo illustrations of magnificent iron work, each with architect's name given including: estate drive gates; stair railings, elevator doors, altar pieces, screens, gates, doors, decorations, original printed wraps. Good, light wear and chipping on wraps. (a63335)
$175.00
Acharya, Prasanna Kumar (editor) . MANASARA ON ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE SANSKRIT TEXT WITH CRITICAL NOTES
London c. 1934. Vol IV of 5 volume set on Hindu Architecture. 4to., about 500pp. pages in Sanskrit, 311pp., in English, hardcover. VG, uneven fading of cover. (a69156)
$250.00
Baedeker, Otto and Associates (compiler) . AMERICAN HOTEL BOOKS AND SUPPLY DIRECTORY 1925
1925 1st International Transportation Association. Hardcover. Large octavo, 541pp., many small photo illustrations of American hotels, grounds and landmarks, original silver printed cloth. Good plus, light wear, end papers toned and foxed, text evenly slightly toned throughout, no DJ. (a76785)
$150.00
Baldo, Maria Luisa Tarraga . GIOVANI DOMENICO OLIVIERI Y EL TALLER DE ESCULTURA DEL PALACIO REAL II. EL TALLER ET SUS VICISITUDES; III. SU OBRA
Madrid 1992. In Spanish. Volumes II and III. Lg.4to., 695pp., illustrations, index, 925pp., illustrations, index. Fine in Fine DJs. 2 volumes: (a39346)
$145.00
Bauten . BAUTEN DER BEWEGUNG BAND I
Berlin 1939 Zweite verbesserte auflage Wilhelm Ernst and Sohn. "Verbuchreihe des Zentralblatts der Bauverwaltung, herausgegegen im Preuschischen Finanzministerium." 4to., 148pp., illustrated with bw photos and floorplans. Good, ocasional light foxing throughout, covers a bit soiled, slightly bowed. (a29522)
$220.00
Blum, Betty J. . ORAL HISTORY OF NORMAN J. SCHLOSSMAN , F. A. I. A.
1990 Art Institute of Chicago. 4to., 189 leaves, printed on rectos only. Bound in black buckram. Fine. (a40435)
$75.00
Bos, J.; F. J. Hulst and P. Brood . HUIZEN VAN STAND. GESCHIEDENIS VAN DE DRENTSE HAVEZATEN EN ANDERE HERENHUIZEN EN HUN BEWONERS
Amsterdam 1989 Boom Meppel. Hardcover. In Dutch. 4to., 560pp., illustrations, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a75175)
$150.00
British Architects Library . CATALOGUE OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS LIBRARY
London 1972 reprint of original Dawson's 1938 edition. 2 volumes. Lg.4to., 1138pp., 514pp. Near Fine, very light cover wear. (a25630)
$255.00
Britton, John . CHRONOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ANTIENT ARCHITECTURE OF GREAT BRITAIN CONTAINING A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS VOLUME 1 PART 1
London 1820 1st Longman, Hurst, Rees. 4to., iv, 41 engraved plates (printed on rectos only), hardcover. Complete. Author's note indicates that Volume 2 will have 39 more plates and will be finished later in the year. VG, light wear. (a72261)
$350.00
Buck, George Watson . A PRACTICAL AND THEORETICAL ESSAY ON OBLIQUE BRIDGES
London 1880 3rd edition, revised by his son J.H. Watson Buck. Crosby Lockwood. With the addition of Description to Diagrams for Facilitating the Construction of Oblique Bridges by W.H. Barlow. 8vo., 76pp., 13 foldout plate, original hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, hinges cracked, cover a bit soiled and worn. (a5779)
$75.00
Carson, D. H. et al . SAFETY ON STAIRS
1978 U.S. Department of Commerce. NBS Building Science Series 108. 4to., about 120pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on cover and title. Near Fine. (a66543)
$75.00
Cervantes, Enrique A. . SANTIAGO DE QUERETARO EN EL ANO DE MIL NOVECIENTOS TREINTA Y CUATRO
Mexico 1935 1st Bajo la Direccion del Autor, imprimio Manuel Casas. Cervantes was important Mexican engineer, photographer, architect and architectural restorer. Limited edition: Copy No. 205 of 300. 4to., (11.5 x 8. 5 inches), 11pp. of text in Spanish with 50 very fine original photographs (Cervantes hand stamp on verso of each) of buildings, public places, streets, cathedral doors, monuments and fine architectural details, most exterior views, a few interiors, and are artistically mounted on heavy card stock with black paper background, loose as issued in plaid cloth covered folder with black string ties. Folder has printed paper labels on front board and spine. Beautiful views. Near Fine, extremely light wear. Scarce. (a52003)
$750.00
Chadwick, Albert A. . LITTLE CHURCHES OF FRANCE THEIR ORIGIN; THEIR CHARACTERISTICS; THEIR PERIODS
NY 1930 1st Harper. Folio (16x11-1/2 inches; 41cm x 30cm), 25pp. of text, 124 of original 125 fullpage photogravure plates (lacks only plate 103), original string-tied boards. Owner bookplate. Good, cover browned, worn, rubbed, small chip from spine paper (underlying cloth remains). Plates VG with occasional fraying on edges. (a6954)
$75.00
Cugini, Davide. Andrea D'Albino . L'ARCHITETTO ANDREA D'ALBINO E I SSUOI PREDECESSORI
Bergamo 1941 Orobiche. Sm.4to., 72pp., 16 photo illustations, wraps. Good, lightly foxed throughout. (a38007)
$44.00
Curtis Companies . ARCHITECTURAL INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR WOODWORK STANDARDIZED - THE PERMANENT FURNITURE FOR YOUR HOME
Clinton 1920 1st Curtis Company. Catalogue for homes, stairways, door, garden trellises, wood trim, panelling, etc. 4to., 238pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. VG, light wear. (a66731)
$175.00
Curtis, Elizabeth Gibbon . GATEWAYS AND DOORWAYS OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA IN THE EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES
NY 1926 (1st) Architectural Book Publishing. 4to., 67pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, cover rubbed, corners a bit worn, two inch tear along rear outer hinge, some creases on inner blank end paper and top corner of frontis, no DJ. (a51206)
$75.00
Dallaway, Rev. James . A SERIES OF DISCOURSES UPON ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND
London 1833 John Williams. From the Norman era to the close of the reign of Queen Elizabethwith an appendix of notes and illustrations and an historical account of Master and Free Masons. Lg.8vo., 447pp., title page in red and black, marbled edges. Original boards with later paperbackstrip. Binding secure. Good plus. (a26008)
$110.00
Daly, Cesar . HISTORICAL MOTIFS OF ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE IN FRANCE VOLUME II EXTERIOR WORK EPOCHS FRANCIS I TO LOUIS XVI
NY n.d. (late 19thc?) Wm. Helburn. Folio, 33 fullpage plates, boards with later paper spine. Good. Plates VG. (a48506)
$96.00
de Fries, H. . MODERNE VILLEN UND LANDHAUSER
Berlin 1924 1st Wasmuth. In German. 4to., 232pp., color frontis, photo illustrations, floorplans, original printed hardcover. VG, some foxing, one leaf has closed tear at right margin (no loss), no DJ. (a68222)
$85.00
Desgodets, M. . LES LOIX DES BATIMENS SUIVANT LA COUTUME DE PARIS
Paris 1787 nouvelle edition Chez les LIbraires Associes. Ensignees par M. Desgodets architecte du Roi, dans l'Ecole de l'Academie d'Architecture. 8vo., 700pp., no illustrations (as issued), full leather. Good, cover very worn and chipped. (a28837)
$185.00
Dholtovksy, E. V. . PROJECTS AND CONSTRUCTIONS
Moscow 1955. Introduction and illustrations by G.D. Oschepkov. Hardcover. Folio., 159pp. (some in Russian), 125 plates showing drawings and illustrations of Russian buildings and architectural details. Inscription in Russian and then signed by 5 different hands--architects? Fine . no dj. (a4248)
$145.00
Diehl, Charles . L'EGLISE ET LES MOSAIQUES DU COUVENT DE SAINT-LUC EN PHOCIDE
Paris 1889 Ernest Thorin. In French. Octavo, 73pp., one foldout floorplan, later wraps. Two university blind stamps and one number stamp marked discard. Good plus. (a71236)
$65.00
Drummond, Andrew Landale . CHURCH ARCHITECTURE OF PROTESTANTISM AN HISTORICAL AND CONSTRUCTIVE STUDY
Edinburgh 1934 1st T. Clark. 8vo., 342pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near VG, minor cover wear, no DJ. (a16008)
$65.00
Ebert, Friedrich Adolf . DER DOM ZU MEIßEN (DER DOM ZU MEISSEN)
Meissen 1835 Klinkicht und Sohn. Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. Gustav Klemm. Meissen Cathedral. In German. 12mo., 152pp., frontis engraving of Dom zu Meissen, double fold map of floor plan, 22 full page illustrations, original paper covered boards. Owner bookplate. Good, rubbed and a bit worn, some light foxing. Very scarce. (a66422)
$450.00
Fabian, Dietrich . BADER HANDBUCH FUR BADERBAU UND BADEWESEN
Munchen 1960 Callwey. In German. 4to., 477pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Extensive and detailed artistic and technical information for swimming pool construction both for domestic and public use. VG, no DJ. (a4539)
$95.00
Finland . PORI
Pori 1948 Satakunnan Kirjateollisuus Oy. In Finnis, English and Swedish. Sm.4to., 64pp., (7pp. text), monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG. (a62209)
$75.00
Franta, Gregory (editor) . ASC/AIA FORUM '75 SOLAR ARCHITECTURE
Tempe 1975. Conference held November 26-29, 1975, University of Arizona. 4to., about 300pp., illustrations, wraps. Depository libraray stamps. Good, light wear. (a51212)
$75.00
Gardner, Samuel . A GUIDE TO ENGLISH GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE
Cambridge 1925 University. 4to., 228pp., bw photos. Good-VG, some light wear. (a19940)
$65.00
Gerlach, Martin . VOLKSTUMLICHE KUNST I. ANSICHTEN VON ALTEN HEIMATLICHEN BAUFORMEN, LAND-UND BAUERNHAUSERN, HOFEN, GARTEN, WOHNRAUMEN, HAUS-RAT ETC.; II. OSTERREICH-UNGARN (2 VOLUMES)
Wien (c. 1920) Gerlach & Wiedling. Die Quelle VI and XII . Vorwort von Joseph August Lux. A wealth of architectural design and detail on German and Austro-Hungarian architecture. In German. Oblong 4to, Volume 1: 137pp., photo illustrations, original hardcover with mounted photo illustrations on front. Good, cover soiled, spine ends somewhat worn; Volume 2: 179pp. plus index, photo illustrations, new paper spine. Fair, cover worn, water stain along inner margin throughout (not affecting images), hinges cracked, some leaves loose. 2 volumes, sold as is. (a33637)
$74.00
Germany . PICTURESQUE GERMANY - GERMAN TECHNICAL SCIENCE
Berlin 1930 Reichsbahnzentrale. Sm.4to., 95pp. about 45 of which are fullpage photo illustations of German engineering and machinery and architecture: Zeppelin, Do X Flying Ship, German locomotives, Mayback Automobile, Berlin Steam Accumulator Plant, Lignite Super Power Station, Modern Buildings in Essen, Tegel Gas Works and many more, with each having one page of explanatory text in English, wraps. VG, light cover wear. Scarce. (a72236)
$130.00
Godard, M. l'Abbe . COURS D'ARCHEOLOGIE SACREE A L'USAGE DES SEMINAIRES ET DE MM. LES CURES - SECONDE PARTIE
Paris 1854 1st Poussielgue-Rusand. Contents of this volume: Arts Accessoires de l'Architecture, Monuments Accessoires des Eglises, Instruments de Musique, Iconographie, Chant Liturgique. In French. Hardcover. Large octavo, 584pp., 10 plates, attractive color endpapers, gilt decorated pebbled half leather and maroon cloth. Owner signed with small decorative initials bookplate. A very few underlinings in text. Second Part, complete in itself. VG . (a71074)
$150.00
Goncalves Pereira, Maria Stela Afonso and Mario Alberto Nunes costa . CATALOGO DA COLECCAO DE DESENHOS AVULSOS DO ARQUIVO HISTORICO DO MINISTERIO DA HABITACAO E OBRAS PUBLICAS
Lisboa 1980 Secretaria-Geral do Minisdterio. In Portuguese. 4to., 76pp., 34 plates, wraps. Some ink writing on front. Good, light wear. (a68197)
$80.00
Gotch, J. Alfred . EARLY RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND
London 1901 first edition Batsford. Hardcover. Sm4to., 281p., 87 collotype illustrations, 230 text illustrations, publisher catalogue at end, cloth. Top edge gilt. Award bookplate. VG, a bit shaken. (a4194)
$24.00
Guerlin, Henri . SEGOVIE, AVILA ET SALAMANQUE
Paris 1914 1st Renouard. In French, Sm.4to, 144pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, new end papers. Scarce. (a58750)
$75.00
Hardy, A. C. and P. E. O'Sullivan . INSOLATION AND FENESTRATION
Great Britain 1967 1st Oriel. An investigation into the problems of overheating in multi-storey buildings, as a result of solar radiation through large glass areas. 4to., about about 50pp., 36 illustrations, boards. Good, light cover wear, no DJ. (a49642)
$80.00
Hiersemann . THE FINE ARTS. HIERSEMANN'S NEW SERIES OF CATALOGUES
Leipzig 1893. 7 Catalogues bound in one volume. Catalogue No. 108, Architecture, Ornament, Decoration, Furniture, etc. including the extensive Library left by the Architect Heinrich Mueller of Bremen, 192pp., 3063 items; Catalogue No. 109, The Fine Arts Books on Painting, Engraving, Xylography and the Modern Graphic Arts, partly from the Libraries left by Dr. Paul Schoenfeld of Berlin and Dr. H.A. Weiske of Leipzig, pp.193-264, 1177 items; Catalogue No. 110, The European Picture Galleries High Class Illustrated Works Picturesque Views and Travels All Over the World Artistic Lithographic Publications partly from the Library left by Dr. H.A. Weiske of Leipzig, 68pp., 769 items; Catalogue No. 111, Industrial Arts, pp.337-416, 1295 items; Catalogue No. 112, Engravings and Etchings of Old and Modern Masters...partly from the Library left by Rudolph Weigel, Printseller and Connoisseur of Leipzig, pp.419-499, 1321 items; Catalogue No. 113, Archeology, pp.501-564, 1316 items; Catalogue No. 115, Architecture...including the extensive Library left by the Architect Julius Bormann of Weimar, pp.665-744, 1213 items. Lacking Catalogue No. 114, Costumes. Lg.8vo., red gilt stamped cloth, marbled fore-edges. Books in a variety of European languages, bookseller text in English. Presentation bookplate signed by Karl W. Hiersemann. Lacking backstrip and becoming disbound (cloth covers present) with many leaves loose. Leaves browned, afew fragile and a few chipped in right margin (without loss). Sold as described. (a49791)
$75.00
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell . AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS
Minneapolis 1946 3rd revised edition. University of Minnesota. A list of books, portfolios and pamphlets on architecture and related subjects published in American before 1895. Sm.4to., 139pp., stiff printed cardboard with red cloth spine. VG. (a49967)
$160.00
Hoenich, P. K. . DESIGN WITH SUNRAYS A NEW TECHNOLOGY OF ART
Haifa 1965 (July). Research No. AR 10 of the Faculty of Architecture, Haifa, Israel July 1965. Limited to 300 copies. Lg.4to., 16pp. (text in English), 60 photo illustrations--most are monochrome but 4 are mounted color plates-- of this new light-based art which merges modern conceptual art, light and photography through innovative windows and other structures, bound in original printed wraps with cloth spine. ***Signed by Hoenich in presentation to "Gisi". Good, light browning and some wear on corners, light crease on rear wrap. Scarce. (a60567)
$900.00
Hopkins, Allen W. . BANGKOK BY DESIGN ARCHITECTURAL DIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF ANGELS
Thailand 1995 Post. Text by John Hoskin. Hardcover. 4to., 213pp., color photos and text, cloth. Fine in Fine box. (a31724)
$65.00
Howitt, William . RUINED ABBEYS AND CASTLES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND SECOND SERIES
London 1864 Alfred Bennett. Photographic illustrations by Thompson, Sedgfield, Ogle and Hemphill. Sm.4to., 224pp., 26 original photographs mounted in text, fully gilt decorated boards with mounted photo illustration on both front and back boards. Photos are especially nice as nearly all have people shown as well as buildings, and are in fine condition. All edges gilt.There are a few pencil notes and a few pen underlinings in text. A few pages have some light foxing. Lacks backstrip although boards are attached and inner hinges are tight. Corners worn at corners. (a42494)
$175.00
Hristov, Prof Hristo; Arch. Georgi Stojkov and Acad. Krastju Mijatev . THE RILA MONASTERY - HISTORY - ARCHITECTURE - FRESOES - WOOD-CARVINGS
Sofia 1959 1st. Studies in Bulgaria's Architectural Heritage Volume VI. Lg.4to., 319pp., monochrome and a few color photo illustrations, floor plans, hardcover. VG, corners bumped, in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a58689)
$140.00
Johnson, J.B. . THEORY AND PRACTICE OF MODERN FRAMED STRUCTURES DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS AND FOR ENGINEERS IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE
NY 1909 8th Wiley. Hardcover. 4to., 561pp., photo illustrations, charts, diagrams, cloth. Technical and detailed. Near Fine. (a4123)
$75.00
JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTURAL HISTORIANS . JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTURAL HISTORIANS
22 issues--unbroken run from March 1970 Vol XXIX #1 thru May 1975 vol XXXIV #2. Editor: Osmund Overby. Univ of Missouri at Columbia. 4to Wraps. Fine. Photo illus. Lot: (a12877)
$200.00
Knab, Lawrence I and Felix Y. Yokel . A STUDY OF LUMBER USED FOR BRACING TRENCHES IN THE UNITED STATES
1980 Department of Commerce. NBS Building Science Series 122. 4to., about 150pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG. (a56665)
$65.00
Koytcheff, P. . BULGARIAN ARCHITECTURAL ART (BULGARSCKOVO ARCHITEKTURNO ISKUSTBO)
Sofia 1925. In Bulgarin and French. Lg. 4to., 38pp., drawings by P. Tzvetkoff, wraps. Good, some soiling, wear. (a28393)
$65.00
Laugier, R. de a Compagnie de Jesus . ESSAI SUR L'ARCHITECTURE. NOUVELLE EDITION
Paris 1755 Duchesne. Revue, corrigee & Augmentee; avec un Dictionnaire des Termes et des planches qui en facilitent l'explication. In French, Octavo, xliv, 316pp., (4), 8 foldout plates, red and black title page, full leather with later paper spine. Lacks celebrated frontis illustration by Eisen. Good, initial 17 and final 30 pages and all plates have light water stain on lower third, boards worn, front inner hinge cracked. (a66518)
$300.00
Letrosne, Charles . MURS ET TOITS POUR LES PAYS DE CHEZ NOUS
Paris 1923-1926. In French. Designs for buildings. 3 volumes, complete. Oblong folio, many illustrations, loose in string tied boards. Each volume has 30 mounted color plates of artistic and realistic renderings and 60 black and orange drawings, plus floor plans and other architectural information. Volume I-- Town Halls, Schools and Police Stations; Volume II-- Courthouses, Rail Road Stations, other Public Buildings; Volume III-- Hotels, Farms, Rural Homes, Trades and Artisan's workshops. Each volume has Index. Internally VG to Fine, clean and bright and very attractive. Covers are Near Good with spine labels chipped and boards worn on edges and corners. Set of 3 volumes: (a44023)
$1200.00
Lew, H. S. (editor) . WIND AND SEISMIC EFFECTS - PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTH JOINT PANEL CONFERENCE OF THE U.S.- JAPAN COOPERATIVE PROGRAM IN NATURAL RESOURCES
Washington 1977. National Bureau of Standards Special Publication 477. 4to., about 500pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57554)
$115.00
Long Island New York . A. S. PETTET AND SONS
1925. Trade catalogue. Home construction company located in Huntington Station , Long Island, New York. Oblong 4to., 112pp., color pictorial cover, wraps in cloth spine. Color and bw photos and floor plans of 112 homes. Good-minor wear, shaken, spine cloth chipping and torn. (a19767)
$150.00
Loukomski, G. K. . JULES ROMAIN SA VIE, SON OEUVRE
Paris 1932 Auguste Vincent. In French, Sq. 8vo., 117pp. plus 103 photo plates of French architecture, original printed wraps. Good, new paper spine, light soiling. (a52084)
$80.00
Marquina, Ignacio . ESTUDIO ARQUITECTONICO COMPARATIVO DE LOS MONUMENTOS ARQUEOLOGICOS DE MEXICO
Mexico 1928 1st Talleres Graficos de la Nacion. Scholarly, heavily detailed tex in Spanish. Chapters include: La Cultura Arcaica, La Cultura Nahua, La Cultura Olmeca; Ciudades Arcaicas, Oaxaca, Toltecas, Mayas del Golfo, Mayas del Usumacinta, Mayas del Peten, Mayas de Centroamerica; Edificios Cuicuilco, Yacatas de Michoacan, Edificios Nahuas, Olmecas, Totonacos, Toltecas, Editifcio Mayas, Edificios Zapotecas, Aztecas. Oblong Lg.Folio, many diagrams, charts, drawings, color plates of artworks and artifacts, quite a few large foldout plates, leather spine with paper covered boards, fancy green patterned end papers. Good, corners worn, cover and spine a bit warped. (a58418)
$300.00
McMichael, Stanley and R. Bingham . CITY GROWTH AND VALUES
Cleveland 1923 1st Stanley McMichael Pub. 8vo., 369pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, backstrip rubbed and faded., no DJ. (a8280)
$32.00
Metcalf & Eddy. Architect-Engineer . ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING DESIGN MANUAL TYPICAL CONSTRUCTION-THULE GREENLAND
NY 1960. U.S Army Engineer District, Eastern Ocean Corps of Engineers, New York, New York. 4to., 120 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, plus about 20 foldout plates, wraps. Good, very large chip on blank rear wrap, light soiling. (a39245)
$85.00
Morse, Edward S . ON THE OLDER FORMS OF TERRA-COTTA ROOFING TILES
1892. Offprint from the Bulletin of the Essex Institute.Octavo, 72pp., illustrations, bound in later cardboard with original front wrap mounted on cover. Signed by Morse on the original front wraps. Good, some stains on front. (a65735)
$75.00
Morse, Edward S. . JAPANESE HOMES AND THEIR SURROUNDINGS
London 1888 2nd English edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 372pp., illustrations, index, blue clothr with picture on front board in gilt, tan and red. Good, minor wrinkling in cloth on front cover, some fraying on spine ends, front hinge tender, corners gently bumped. (a12617)
$195.00
Nicolai, Georg Herrmann . THE ORNAMENT OF THE ITALIAN ART OF THE XV CENTURY
n.d. This edition in English. The German edition was published in 1888. 4to., one page table listing captions, 100 full-page photo illustrations (on rectos only, collated complete), loose as issued in stringbound cloth binder. Photos are of architecture and architectural details. Photos VG binder Fairly Good with some wear and soiling on binder. Binder lacks cloth ties and missing cloth inside rear lower corner. Excellent quality photo illustrations of borders, friezes, plasterwork, trims, all sorts of architectural details. (a48096)
$125.00
Oschepkov, G. D. . ARCHITECT TUMON
Moscow 1950. Early 19th century architect. In Russian. 4to., 165pp., illustrations, cloth. Text Fine, cover Fair, boards quite worn, browned and chipped. (a22318)
$125.00
Pereznieto Castro, Fernando . CONVENTOS DEL SIGLO XVI VOLUME I, II
Mexico 1976 1st Joaqin Mortiz. Mexican architecture, floorplans and drawings with brief descriptive text in Spanish and in English. Copy No. 325 of 3000. 2 volumes. Lg.4to., blue cloth hardcover. Signed by the artist Pereznieto Castro. Fine in VG plus pictorial Box. 2 volumes in Box. (a58595)
$195.00
Pevsner, Nikolaus . STUDIES IN ART, ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN - VOLUME 2 VICTORIAN AND AFTER
NY 1968 first edition Walker. Hardcover. 4to., 288p., 519 monochrome illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Volume 2 only. (a4209)
$25.00
Pollione, M. Vitruvio . DELL'ARCHITETTURA LIBRI DIECI DI M. VITRUVIO POLLIONE; TAVOLE AI LIBRI DIECI DELL'ARCHITETTURA; ANTICO COMPENDIO DI ARCHITECTTURA DI ANONIMO SCRITTORE EMENDATO DAL MARCH. LUIGI MARINI. RECATO IN ITALIANO CON NOTE DALL' AB. GIOVANNI BERENGO
Venezia 1854, 1855 Nel Privil. Stabilimento Nazionale.Tradotti e Commentati dal Marchese Berardo Galiani Napolitano. 2 titles (text and plates for the Viitruvious, and text for the Antico) bound in one volume. In the series Biblioteca degli Scrittori Latini con traduzione e note. Italian. 4to., 789pp., (double column), 28 folding plates; 119pp., 3/4 vellum with marbled boards. Bookplate of Francis Philip Nash. VG. (a60061)
$1000.00
Prentice, Andrew N. . RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE AND ORNAMENT IN SPAIN A SERIES OF EXAMPLES SELECTED FRM THE PUREST WORKS EXECUTED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1500-1650 MEASURED AND DRAWN TOGETHER WITH A SHORT DESCRIPTIVE TEXT
Boston (c. 1900) Geo. H. Polley. Wealth of architectural ideas. Folio, 60 finely detailed plates of architectural detail in stone, plaster, wrought iron, wood etc., original black cloth hardcover. Good plus, hinges cracking, light cover wear, spine a bit worn. (a63158)
$99.00
Prouty, W. L. et al. . APPRAISER AND ASSESSORS MANUAL
NY 1930 1st McGraw Hill. Hardcover. Ocrtavo, 550pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a22534)
$45.00
Renard, Edmund . DAS NEUE SCHLOSS ZU BENRATH
Leipzig 1913 1st Insel-Verlag. In German. Folio., 58pp. of text plus 27 photo illustrations on heavy stock (printed on one side only), 1/2 vellum soine with heavy black lettering. All edges gilt. VG plus, just very slight wear. Beautiful book. (a4199)
$135.00
Ricauti, T.J. . SKETCHES FOR RUSTIC WORK INCLUDING BRIDGES, PARKS AND GARDEN BUILDINGS, SEATS AND FURNITURE WITH DESCRIPTIONS AND ESTIMATES OF THE BUILDINGS
London 1848. Lg.4to., 18 full page lithograph plates (on rectos only, collated complete), later blue cloth hardcover with spine labels. Nice tight and clean binding. VG, light foxing. (a48062)
$950.00
Root, Edward W. . PHILIP HOOKER A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDY OF THE RENAISSANCE IN AMERICA
New York 1929 1st Scribners. Copy No. 723 of 750. Study of famous American architect. 4to., 242pp., illustrations, original green boards with brown spine. VG , light cover wear. (a65722)
$74.00
Lowrie, Walter . ENCHANTED ISLAND
NY 1953 Philosophical Library. 8vo., 200pp. Signed presentation copy from author. About Italian island of Ischia. VG in Good DJ, some stains and wear. (a14688)
$37.00
Ruskin, John . THE SEVEN LAMPS OF ARCHITECTURE
London 1849 Smith Elder. 4to., 205pp., ads (16pp)., illustrations with tissue guards, full leather with gilt spine lettering (professionally rebacked), attractive green swirly end papers. Owner bookplate. Three rear pages have short closed tears repaired, in margins not affecting text. VG, about ten pages have brown stain in top margin (affecting some illustrations), light wear on corners. (a68687)
$220.00
Saartio, Rafael . HOLLOLAN KIRKKO KUVISSA HOLLOL KYRKA I BILDER THE CHURCH OF HOLLOLA IN PICTURES
Helsinki 1952 1st Hollolan Seurakunnan Kustantama. Text in Finnish, German and in English. Medieval church. 4to., 156pp., monochrome photo illus., boards. VG. (a41317)
$75.00
Short, C.W. and R. Stanley-Brown . PUBLIC BUILDINGS A SURVEY OF ARCHITECTURE OF PROJECTS CONSTRUCTED BY FEDERAL AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL BODIES BETWEEN THE YEARS 1933 AND 1939 WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION.
Washington 1939 1st GPO. 4to., 69ypp., almost every page with photos of American building, hardcover. VG, corners lightly bumped, very slight rippling in text, end papers lightly soile, in Good DJ, a bit worn, small chip on lower edge of rear panel. (a56671)
$125.00
Stanton, Lewis E. . AN ACCOUNT OF THE DEDICATION OF MORGAN SCHOOL BUILDING, CLINTON, CONN. THURSDAY, DECEMBER 7th 1871
NY 1873 Francis Hart. Hardcover. 4to., 88pp., gilt decorated title page, full page engraved frontis, gilt decorated boards. All edges gilt. Good, with some wear on board edges, corners and spine ends. (a71233)
$49.00
Steenberg, Jan . FREDENSBORG SLOT MONUMENTER OG MINDER TIDEN 1720-1796
Kobenhaven 1969 first edition Gads. In Danish. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 279pp., photo illustrations, drawings, cloth. VG, in Near Good DJ, worn and a bit soiled; (a4459)
$60.00
Stewart, James & Company . A CENTURY IN CONSTRUCTION AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT WITH A LIST OF STRUCTURES...BY JAMES STEWART & COMPANY
NY & Chicago 1944 1st Privately Printed. Recording an achievement in engineering and construction throughout the world during the past hundred years by James Stewart & Company. Copy No. 1781 of 2000 printed. Lg.4to., 189pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG some staining on spine, edges and corners lightly worn, no DJ. (a66725)
$93.00
Stickley, Gustav . CRAFTSMAN HOMES
NY 1909 Second Edition. Hardcover. 4to., 205pp., photo illustrations, printed burlap covers. VG, corners a bit worn. (a48251)
$130.00
Stickley, Gustav . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVII NO. 2 MAY 1915
NY 1915. 4to., pp.143-242, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG. (a56489)
$65.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XIX NO. 5 FEBRUARY 1911 OUR FARM NUMBER
NY 1911. 4to., pp.427-532, photo plates, original decorated wraps. Includes 4 photo plates by Alfred Langdon Coburn. Near VG fraying on cover edges, bit of chipping on lower spine end . (a56497)
$75.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XX NO. 6 SEPTEMBER 1911
NY 1911. Contains: Flower Schools-A Fresh Idea in Public School Education; The Country Fair as Exhibition; Modern Country Homes in England. 4to., pp.537-635, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG, edges frayed. (a56496)
$65.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVI NO. 5 AUGUST 1914
NY 1914. 4to., pp.465-566, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Includes 4 still life photographs by baron De Meyer. VG fraying on edges, tiny chips at spine ends. (a56494)
$75.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVI NO. 6 SEPTEMBER 1914
NY 1914. 4to., pp.569-670, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG, edges frayed. (a56493)
$65.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVIII NO. 5 AUGUST 1915
NY 1915. 4to., pp.431-524, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Good, edges frayed. (a56492)
$65.00
Tatarkiewicz, Wladyslaw . DOMINIK MERLINI
1955 Budownictwo i Architecktura. The work of this famous Polish architect. Text in Polish with resumes in Russian, English and German. 4to., 259pp., drawings, photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, light cover wear and fading, in Fair DJ, very worn. (a57283)
$120.00
Tengbom, Ivor . THE SWEDISH MATCH COMPANY'S HEAD OFFICE STOCKHOLM
Stockholm 1931 1st. 4to., 102pp., photo illustrations, floor plans, original printed wrap with mounted illustration on front panel and new paper spine. Good, wraps worn and foxed; text clean and binding secure. (a62168)
$530.00
Tessenow, Archietct Heinrich . DER WOHNHAUSBAU
Munchen 1914 2. Auflage, Georg D W Callmen. Domestic architecture. In German. Octavo, 78pp., 75 abbildungen, photo illustrations, drawings, floorplans, original printed wraps with later paper spine. Good, light wear. (a66399)
$130.00
Tinter, Wilhelm . ZEITSCHRIFT DES OESTERREICHISCHEN INGENIEUR- UND ARCHITEKTEN- VEREINS. XXX. JAHRGANG.
Wien 1878. 4to., 191pp., 38 plates (many foldout), 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. A few pencil words on title page. Good, some foxing, boards rubbed,. (a54159)
$200.00
United States Naval Academy . UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY MASTER PLAN UPDATE ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND, AUGUST 1979
Washington 1979 Department of the Navy. Contract N62477-77-C-0225. Warnecke/Ewing Joint Venture. Lg.4to., 92pp., illustrations, diagrams, original wraps. VG. (a70251)
$85.00
Vega Bolanos, Luis . CATALOGO DER CONSTRUCCIONES RELIGIOSAS DEL ESTADO DE YUCATAN
Mexico 1945 Talleres Graficos de la Nacion. Recopilacion de Justino Fernandez. Notas de J. Ignacio Rubio Mane, Jose Garcia Preciat and Alfredo Barrera Vazquez. In Spanish. Two volumes. 4to., 844pp., wraps, many drawings, diagrams, floorplans, maps, 56 photo plate, original wraps. Good, wraps frayed on edges, some soiling and wear. 2 volumes. (a20275)
$195.00
Villarceau, Yvon . SUPPLEMENT AU MEMOIRE SUR L'ETABLISSEMENT DES ARCHES DE PONT
Paris 1889 Gauthier Villars. Memoirs de l'Academie des Sciences Tome 43, Deux Serie.In French. 4to, 140pp., many tables of logarithms, 2 illustrated foldout plates of the bridge arch, wraps with later paper spine. Good. (a18323)
$125.00
Villegas, Benjamin . CASA MODERNA MEDIO SIGLO DE ARQUITECTURA DOMESTICA COLOMBIANA
Bogota 1996. Lg.4to., 279pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Like New (a32002)
$75.00
Voronin, N. N. . ZODCHESTVO SEVERO-VOSTOCHNIY RUSII XII-XV VYEKOV( TOM II XIII-XV STOLYETIYA (ARCHITECTURE OF NORTH-EASTERN RUSSIA XII-XV CENTURIES VOLUME II XII-XV CENTURIES)
Moscow 1962. In Russian. 4to., 557pp., photo illustrations, foldout diagrams, plans, original printed hardcover. Near VG, slight tear along rear outer hinge, no DJ. Volume II only. (a55314)
$75.00
Waddell, J. A. .L . BRIDGE ENGINEERING VOLUME 1 (OF 2)
NY 1916 1st John Wiley. Hardcover. Large octavo, 1064pp., line drawings, diagrams, charts, photo illustrations, black cloth. VG. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a70343)
$250.00
Waldner, A. . REVUE POLYTECHNIQUE SCHWEIZERISCHE BAUZEITUNG WOCHENSCHRIFT FÜR BAU-, VERKEHRS- UND MASCHINENTECHNIK JANUAR BIS JUNI 1910, JULI BIS DECEMBER 1910
Zürich 1910. In German. 12 monthly issues (2 six month segments) for 1910 of this Swiss Architectural and Engineering journal, bound in one large heavy volume. Lg.4to., 358pp., 374pp., many homes and buildings shown in photos, diagrams and floor plans, 3/4 leather. Owner bookplate. Near VG, leather rubbed. (a16240)
$125.00
Waldner, A. (editor) . REVUE POLYTECHNIQUE SCHWEIZERISCHE BAUZEITUNG WOCHENSCHRIFT FÜR BAU-, VERKEHRS- UND MASCHINENTECHNIK JANUAR BIS JUNI 1912, JULI BIS DECEMBER 1912
Zürich 1912. In German. 12 monthly issues (2 six month segments) for 1912 of this Swiss Architectural and Engineering journal, bound in one volume. Lg.4to., 360pp., 354pp., many photo plates and text illustrations, 1/2 cloth hardcover and boards. VG, one or two leaves have light vertical crease. (a55802)
$120.00
Weaver, A.B., Jr. . THE NEW PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1929 1st Gollifox Press in Chestnut Hill. Limited to 100 copies. Hardcover. 4to., 25 woodblock prints celebrating buildings and views in Philadelphia with printed labels, each with large red capital letter at the beginning, red cloth spine, black paper-covered boards with mounted title on front. VG, light wear on cover but internally Fine. In later glassine DJ. Scarce. (a4266)
$250.00
Whitehead, Russell F. (editor) . PENCIL POINTS VOLUME IX 1928 (COMPETE YEAR 12 ISSUES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
1928. Twelve monthly issues, January -December, 1928 of this famous architectural, drafting and design journal, bound in one volume. 4to., 832pp., photo illustrations, floor plans, diagrams, 3/4 red leather with green cloth covered boards. Covers not bound in. VG, light cover wear. Scarce. (a72515)
$275.00
Williams, David R. (Chief Architect) . NYA ARCHITECTURE DESIGN & STANDARDS NATIONAL YOUTH ADMINISTRATION
1940. Residential housing for boys. 4to., about 60pp., photo illustrations, foldout drawings, original printed stapled wraps. Near VG, light wear. Scarce. (a63315)
$275.00
Yasuoka, Katsuya . LATEST (OR MODERN) RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
Tokyo 1930 3rd revision, Suzuki Shoten. Entirely in Japanese. On Japanese domestic architecture and home furnishings. Thick 4to., many photo illustrations, many diagrams, green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front cover shows fenced doorway in gilt and white. Good, new endpapers, cover a bit worn. Scarce. (a69606)
$650.00
Yerbury, F. R. . MODERNE BAUTEN IN EUROPA
Berlin n.d. (c.1925) Wasmuth. Short text in German, 4to., 144 fullpage monochrome photo plates plus some floor plans, hardcover. VG, some foxing on initial pages and fore-edges, in Good DJ, light soiling and wear. (a15661)
$225.00
Zahran, Mohsen . CHALLENGES OF THE URBAN ENVIRONMENT
Beirut 1973. 4to., 188pp., monochrome illustrations, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Mohsen to 'Bush' (probably Albert Bush-Brown) on the title page. Included is a warm ink Christmas note to Bush from Mohsen and his family. VG, lower corner bumped. (a48831)
$65.00