Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Architecture - Housing Design:
Lakeman, Albert . CONCRETE HOUSES AND SMALL GARAGES
London 1949 4th Concrete Publications. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 150pp., illustrations (plans), drawings, photo illustrations, index, cloth. Good, no DJ. (f182)
$23.00
Lathrop, Elise . HISTORICAL HOUSES OF EARLY AMERICA
NY 1936 Tudor. Hardcover. 4to., 464pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a4208)
$24.00
Simon, Maron (comp.) . YOUR SOLAR HOME
NY 1954 1st Simon and Schuster. 4to., 125pp., boards. 49 leading architects of America present their designs for solar homes, together with many suggestions for the Home Builder. VG, no DJ. (a4243)
$24.00
Pratt, Dorothy and Richard . A GUIDE TO EARLY AMERICAN HOMES NORTH
NY1956 1st McGraw-Hill. Sm.4to., 251pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a4246)
$20.00
Morse, Edward S. . JAPANESE HOMES AND THEIR SURROUNDINGS
London 1888 2nd English edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 372pp., illustrations, index, blue clothr with picture on front board in gilt, tan and red. Good, minor wrinkling in cloth on front cover, some fraying on spine ends, front hinge tender, corners gently bumped. (a12617)
$195.00
Long Island New York . A. S. PETTET AND SONS
1925. Trade catalogue. Home construction company located in Huntington Station , Long Island, New York. Oblong 4to., 112pp., color pictorial cover, wraps in cloth spine. Color and bw photos and floor plans of 112 homes. Good-minor wear, shaken, spine cloth chipping and torn. (a19767)
$150.00
Silk, Leonard . SWEDEN PLANS FOR BETTER HOUSING
NC 1948 1st Duke University. Octavo, 149pp., photo illustrations, charts, index, hardcover. Near Fine, some foxing, in VG DJ. (a25194)
$30.00
(architecture) . THE GREENLINE GUIDE TO RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTS 1990
NY 1990. 4to., 120pp., color illus. Hardcover. Fine In Fine DJ. (a27387)
$25.00
(architecture) . ANTIQUARIAN ITINERARY VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, 4 COMPRISING SPECIMENS OF ARCHITECTURE, MONASTIC, CASTELLATED AND DOMESTIC WITH OTHER VESTIGES OF ANTIQUITY IN GREAT BRITIAN
London 1815 Wm. Clarke. 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches), about 80 fine architectural engravings, full leather. Boards detached but present (boards Good to VG.) Text clean and bright with only a few occasional spots. Text bindings secure but should be recovered. 4 volumes: (a29866)
$195.00
Villegas, Benjamin . CASA MODERNA MEDIO SIGLO DE ARQUITECTURA DOMESTICA COLOMBIANA
Bogota 1996. Lg.4to., 279pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Like New (a32002)
$75.00
(Methodist Episcopal Church) . AN EXHIBIT OF THE INDUSTRIAL HOMES, MISSIONS AND DEACONESS HOMES OF THE WOMAN'S HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETY SOCIETY OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Cincinnati 1900. Souvenir of the Twentieth Anniversary. Oblong Sm.4to., 144pp. (one page text, one full page photo illustration), blue cloth. Many photos of African-Americans. Photo illustrations and brief text for private homes and lodgings all across the U.S. from Alabama to New Jersey to California. Owner signed (Mary F. Fordyce). VG, light cover wear. (a37032)
$200.00
Pantin, W.A. . THE DEVELOPMENT OF DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE IN OXFORD
London 1947. In The Antiquaries Journal, Volume XXVII, July-October 1947, Numbers 3,4 at pp. 120-150, monochrome photo illus. Whole issue has several articles. Sm.4to., pp.113-226, illustrations, wraps. VG, some wear at edges. (a42706a)
$35.00
(paint) . THE HOME PAINTING MANUAL
Cleveland 1922 Sherwin-Williams Co. 8vo., 168pp., illustrations, foldout diagram at rear, wraps. VG, light foxing. (a44692)
$20.00
Newhall, Louis C. . THE MINOR CHATEAUX AND MANOR HOUSES OF FRANCE XV AND XVI CENTURIES
NY 1914 Architectural Book Publishing Company. 4to., 60pp. (mostly full page plates), printed boards with cloth spine. Bookplate of noted estate architect Aymar Embury II. Were it recased with new endpapers, this book would be Good. But in the interest of preserving the bookplate, the condition is Fair, boards soiled and worn at edges, spine soiled, spine label a bit chipped and stained, and hinges cracked. (a48083)
$56.00
Stickley, Gustav . CRAFTSMAN HOMES
NY 1909 Second Edition. Hardcover. 4to., 205pp., photo illustrations, printed burlap covers. VG, corners a bit worn. (a48251)
$130.00
Litchfield, MIchael . SALVAGED TREASURES DESIGNING AND BUILDING WITH ARCHITECTURAL SALVAGE
1983 Van Nostrand Reinhold. 4to., 253pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a50741)
$39.00
Rus, Mayer . LOFT
NY 1998 1st Monacelli. ISBN 1-58093-013-1. This lavish volume showcases 21 state-of-the -art lots by such designers as Deborah Berke Architect, Smith-Miller+Hawkinson Architects, LOT/EK Architecture, Resolution: 4 Architecture, Architecture Research Office and Hanrahan & Meyers. Hardcover. 4to., 230pp., photography by Paul Warchol, crudely cut boards (as issued). Fine in Near Fine DJ, one tiny small closed tear and a few tiny creases on two edges. (a52659)
$29.00
Zahran, Mohsen M. . COLLEGE HOUSING AN ARENA OF INVOLVEMENT AND CONFLICT
Beirut 1972. Sm.4to., 130pp., illustrations, errat slip, wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Mohsen to Bush (probably Albert Bush-Brown) on the front free blank. VG, light wear. (a54054)
$35.00
Siegris, Emmerich . ALTE WIENER HAUSZEICHEN UND LADENSCHILDER
Wien 1924 Burgverlag. In German. 12mo., 112pp. plus 60 pages of monotone photo illustrations mostly of decorative doorways, but also some architectural details, buildings, frescoes, statues, paper covered boards with cloth backstrip. Good, light cover wear. (a54312)
$39.00
(architecture) . THE WHITE PINE SERIES OF ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS 3 ISSUES: DESIGNS FOR A ROADSIDE TAVERN; DEPENDENCIES OF THE OLD FASHIONED HOUSE; DESIGNS FOR A COUNTRY CHURCH & SUNDAY SCHOOL WITH MINISTER'S RESIDENCE
NY 1920, 1922. 3 monographs. 4to., 24pp., 16pp., 22pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Owner stamp on front of two monograpgs. Good, wraps a bit soiled, light vertical crease in wraps and some soiling on final page of third monograph. 3 issues. (a55254)
$45.00
Stickley, Gustav . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVIII NO. 1 APRIL 1915 HOUSE BUILDING NUMBER
NY 1915. 4to., 140pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Good, front stained, wraps worn. (a56491)
$35.00
Ricciuti, Italo William . NEW ORLEANS AND ITS ENVIRONS THE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE 1727-1870
NY 1938 1st William Helburn. Introduction by Talbot Faulkner Hamlin. Lg.4to., 135 plates (many photo illustrations), blue cloth. Good, slight spotting and wear on cover, no DJ. (a58042x)
$45.00
Inn, Henry . CHINESE HOUSES AND GARDENS
NY 1950 Bonanza Books. Edited by Shao Chang Lee. 4to., 148pp., photo illustrations, original hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a58094)
$44.00
(architecture) . THE GEORGIAN SOCIETY RECORDS OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION IN IRELAND. VOLUME V WITH COMPLETE INDEX TO THE SERIES VOLUMES I-V
1913 1st Printed for the Society at the Dublin University Press by Ponsonby & Gibbs. Copy No. 388 of 600 printed. 4to., xxvi, 132 plates (complete-matches list of plates given in text, 30 text illustrations, original tan cloth with black lettering and decoration. Many mansions and estates illustrated--mostly photo illustrations with some floorplans. Exterior veiws, interior views, closeup of design details, wall friezes, furniture etc. Includes a catalogue of Georgian Houses in Ireland. Two owner name stamps on end papers. Good, some soiling and wear, spine ends a bit frayed, one wrinkle on front with some slight effect on front pastedown, covers slightly cocked. Valuable reference for Irish architecture, design and history. Scarce. (a60302)
$650.00
(architecture) . MI CASITA TOMO III 225 PROYECTOS DE VIVIENDAS ECONOMICAS E INTERIORES
Buenos Aires 1949 Primera Edicion. Editorial Construcciones Sudamericana. In Spanish. 4to., 254pp. of line drawings of exteriors and floorplans, original wraps in colorful dust jaacket. Owner signed (Clifford H. James). Good, leaves browned (not brittle), in Good DJ. (a63159)
$45.00
(architecture) . MI CASITA TOMO II 160 PROYECTOS DE VIVIENDAS ECONOMICAS 22 CERCAS
Buenos Aires 1946 Primera Edicion. Editorial Construcciones Sudamericana. In Spanish. 4to., 231pp. of line drawings of exteriors and floorplans, original wraps in colorful dust jaacket. Owner signed (Clifford H. James). Good, leaves browned (not brittle), in Good DJ, small chip from head of spine. (a63160)
$45.00
Casto, Marilyn Dee . ADAPTIVE HOUSING FOR THE PHYSICALLY HANDICAPPED
1975. Council of Planning Librarians Bibliography 933. 4to., 42pp., original wraps bound in transparent plastic folder. Ex-university library. Good, large chip on rear wrap. (a63285)
$35.00
Williams, David R. (Chief Architect) . NYA ARCHITECTURE DESIGN & STANDARDS NATIONAL YOUTH ADMINISTRATION
1940. Residential housing for boys. 4to., about 60pp., photo illustrations, foldout drawings, original printed stapled wraps. Near VG, light wear. Scarce. (a63315)
$275.00
Downs, Joseph . THE HOUSE OF THE MILLER AT MILLBACH - THE ARCHITECTURE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMANS
1929 1st Pennsylvania Museum of Art. Lg.4to., 29pp., photo illustrations and floor plan drawings, hardcover. Bookplate of Francis Waring Robinson. VG. (a63383)
$25.00
(architecture) . SPRING CAVALCADE OF HOMES CATALOG 1955
1955 Long Island Builder. Octavo, 58pp., original wraps. Good. (a65217)
$40.00
(long island architecture) . GROUP OF 10 PHOTOGRAPHS OF EXTERIORS OF HOMES ON LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK c. 1920
9 inch by 6 inch photos by the Creo-Dipt Company, loose as issued. Each one has location, often name of architect, often owner's name printed on top on the view. Includes: Home at Bayshore, Architect Chester Patterson; Home of Lewis Sharpe in Mahasset; Home of August Jannsen in Great Neck, architect George Barnes; Home of Bitting Family in Great Neck also designed by Barnes; Home in Great Neck designed by Patterson, Home of Sylvan Styx designed by Edward Shire; Home of Charles Finlay in Great Neck; Paul Shields home in Great Neck; Carver Farm in Locust Valley, architects Tooker & Marsh; Home in Woodmere designed by Charles Barton Keen. All views strong and attractive. Fine. 10 photographs. (a65261)
$100.00
Creese, Walter L (editor) . THE LEGACY OF RAYMOND UNWIN: A HUMAN PATTERN FOR PLANNING`
1967 1st MIT. Octavo, 234pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a65573)
$33.00
Tessenow, Archietct Heinrich . DER WOHNHAUSBAU
Munchen 1914 2. Auflage, Georg D W Callmen. Domestic architecture. In German. Octavo, 78pp., 75 abbildungen, photo illustrations, drawings, floorplans, original printed wraps with later paper spine. Good, light wear. (a66399)
$130.00
Curtis Companies . ARCHITECTURAL INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR WOODWORK STANDARDIZED - THE PERMANENT FURNITURE FOR YOUR HOME
Clinton 1920 1st Curtis Company. Catalogue for homes, stairways, door, garden trellises, wood trim, panelling, etc. 4to., 238pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. VG, light wear. (a66731)
$175.00
Donley, Alfred J. . A COMPLETE SYSTEM FOR ESTIMATING THE QUANTITIES AND COSTS OF FRAME AND BRICK HOUSES
NY 1926 1st United Publishers. Large octavo, 956pp., photo illustrations, floor plans, charts, original gilt printed maroon cloth hardcover. All edges brightly gilt. Fine. (a66950)
$35.00
(housing) . REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES HOUSING CORPORATION - VOLUME II: HOUSES, SITE-PLANNING, UTILITIES
Washington 1919 1st U.S. Department of Labor, War Emergency Construction. Government plans for housing shortage. Much on domestic home architecture. Lg.4to., 513pp., photo illustrations, floorplans, drawings, charts, red cloth hardcover. Good, cover has light stains and a bit of red color from cloth has bled onto end papers (not affecting any text), corners very slightly bumped. Scarce. (a67681)
$190.00
(architecture) . HOUSING BY GEORGE A FULLER COMPANY BUILDING CONSTRUCTION 1882 - 1944
NY 1944 Fuller. Renderings and floorplans for homes in Red Hood in Brooklyn, Outhwaite and Cedar Central in Cleveland; McLean Gardens in Washington DC; Parklawn in Milwaukee, Carmelitos in Long Beach California, Vladeck Houses and Jackson Heights Garden Housing in New York City, Calliope Street in New Orleans and Trumbull Park in Chicago. Oblong 4to, about 65pp., illustrations, hardcover. Good, new endpapers, spine ends frayed and tearing, light cover soiling. (a68007)
$125.00
de Fries, H. . MODERNE VILLEN UND LANDHAUSER
Berlin 1924 1st Wasmuth. In German. 4to., 232pp., color frontis, photo illustrations, floorplans, original printed hardcover. VG, some foxing, one leaf has closed tear at right margin (no loss), no DJ. (a68222)
$85.00
(architecture) . WARTIME HOUSING
NY 1942. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, 2, Volume XI. Sm.4to., 24pp., monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a68708)
$33.00
End, Henry . INTERIORS BOOK OF HOTELS AND MOTOR HOTELS
NY 1963 1st Whitney Library of Design. Lg.4to., 252pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a68865)
$39.00
Townsend, Reginald T. (editor) . THE BOOK OF BUILDING AND INTERIOR DECORATION
Garden City 1923 1st Doubleday page. Lg.4to., 1-4pp., monochrome photo illustrations, green paper covered boards with mounted color picture of house on front. Good plus, paper worn off extreme corners, light cover wear. (a69353)
$34.00
Yasuoka, Katsuya . LATEST (OR MODERN) RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
Tokyo 1930 3rd revision, Suzuki Shoten. Entirely in Japanese. On Japanese domestic architecture and home furnishings. Thick 4to., many photo illustrations, many diagrams, green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front cover shows fenced doorway in gilt and white. Good, new endpapers, cover a bit worn. Scarce. (a69606)
$650.00
(architecture) . THE HOME OF BEAUTY, A COLLECTION OF ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS FOR SMALL HOUSES SUBMITTED IN COMPETITION BY ARCHITECTS EIGHTH EDITION 1928
Chicago 1928 American Face Brick Association. Sm.4to., 70pp., drawings and floorplans, cloth. Owner blind stamp on cover and title page, date stamp on cover. VG plus. (a71899)
$65.00
Yerbury, F. R. . GEORGIAN DETAILS OF DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE
London 1926 Benn. Hardcover 4to. vii, 150 photo plates (printed on rectos only.) Owner signed. Near VG, light fading of spine, light cover wear, no DJ. (a72739)
$54.00
Roth, Alfred (redaktion) . WERK SCHWEIZER MONATSCHRIFT FUR ARCHITECTUR KUNST UND KUNSTLERISCHES GEWERBE NOVEMBER 1958 EINFAMILIENHAUSGRUPPEN
Single complete issue of this Swiss architectural journal for Novemeber 1958. In German. 4to., photo illustrations, original red wraps. VG. (a80397)
$30.00
Roth, Alfred (redaktion) . WERK SCHWEIZER MONATSCHRIFT FUR ARCHITECTUR KUNST UND KUNSTLERISCHES GEWERBE DEZEMBER 1958 HAUS UND HAUSGERAT
Single complete issue of this Swiss architectural journal for December 1958. In German. 4to., photo illustrations, original red wraps. VG. (a80398)
$30.00