Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Argentina:
Moia, Jose Luis. . PLANOS COMPLETOS DE 50 VIVIENDAS.
Buenos Aires 1950-7th ed Ediciones Windsor. Oblong 4to. 103p. Text Browned. Fair---backstrip has 2" piece chipped away.Text browned but not brittle. Worn. (f227)
$25.00
Campo, Victoria (editor) . SUR - REVISTA MENSUAL
Buenos Aires 1946. Issue No. 138. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 121pp., wraps. Includes an article by Vera Macarov on Russian religious art and icons. Good, front wrap has a few tears, leaves quite browned. (f285)
$35.00
Gomez, Antonio Osman. . A CHEGANCA.
Rio de Janeiro 1941 Civilizacao Brasileira. Wraps. Sm8vo. 187pg. Fair. Text browned; backcover detached. Has complete dialogues of "Moors and Christians" with musical scores. Rare-NUC shoes just one copy. (mu177)
$50.00
Guaresti, Juan Jose. . ECONOMIA POLITICA LAS DOCTRINAS ECONOMICAS.
Prologo del Dr. Ricardo Zorraquin Becu. BuenosAires 1963 Kraft. 476pg. Good, front cover and first few pages show water damage. Fair DJ. (ec22)
$25.00
Popescu, Oreste. . ENSAYOS DE DOCTRINAS ECONOMICAS ARGENTINAS.
La Pla 1963 Instituto de Economia y Finanzas. 97pp., wraps. Cover good, text fine. (ec48)
$25.00
Gomez, Antonio Osmar . A CHEGANCA
Rio de Janeiro 1941 Civilizacao Brasileira. Has complete dialogue of Moors and Christians with music score. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., wraps. Good, rear wrap detached, leaves browned. (lat143)
$90.00
Guaresti, Juan Jose . ECONOMIA POLITICA LAS DOCTRINAS ECONOMICAS
Buenos Aires 1963 Kraft. Prologo del Dr. Ricardo Zorraquin Becu. In Spanish. 8vo., 476pp., cloth. Good, front cover and first few pages show water damage, in Fair DJ. (lat150)
$25.00
Onelli, Clemente . ENSAYO DE HAGIOGRAFIA ARGENTINA
Buenos Aires 1916 Guillermo Kraft. Religious artwork of Argentina. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 23pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Good, some wrinkling and staining due to old dry water stain throughout. (lat257)
$40.00
(argentina) . QUIEN ES QUIEN EN LA ARGENTINA 1963-1964
Buenos Aires 1963 Kraft. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 1063pp., Hardcover. VG, no DJ. (lat291)
$55.00
Rojas Paz, Pablo . EL PATIO DE LA NOCHE
Buenos Aires 1940 Kraft. Short storoes in Spanish. 4to., 180pp., dibujos de Ramon Gomez Cornet, wraps. VG. (lat301)
$35.00
Satz, Mario . SOL
NY 1979 Doubleday. Fiction by Argentine writer. Translated by H. Lane. 8vo., 432pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (lat312)
$30.00
Bourne, Benjamin Franklin . CAPTIVE IN PATAGONIA; OR, LIFE AMONG THE GIANTS, A PERSONAL NARRATIVE
Boston 1858 Gould and Lincoln. True adventures of Californian who travels to Straits of Magellan. 8vo., 233pp., illustrated with fullpage woodcuts, hardcover. Good, worn, tight lightly foxed, woodcuts toned, spine ends chipped and frayed. Rare. (lat400)
$295.00
Popescu, Oreste . ENSAYOS DE DOCTRINAS ECONOMICAS ARGENTINAS
La Playa 1963 Instituto de Economica y Finazas. In Spanish. 8vo., 97pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (lat501)
$25.00
Sanchez, Rafael Jijena y Bruno Jacovella . LAS SUPERSTICIONES
Buenos Aires 1939. Contribucion a la metodologia de la investigacion folklorica. Con numerosas supersticiones recogidas en el Norte Argentino. In Spanish. 8vo., 154pp., wraps with later paper spine. Good, light wear/ (a5313)
$25.00
Palcos, Alberto . SARMIENTO LA VIDA LA OBRA LAS IDEAS EL GENIO
Buenos Aires 1938 3rd El Ateneo. Sarmiento was Argentine politician who lived 1811-1888. In Spanish. Octavo, 351pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a5318)
$35.00
Winter, Nevin O. . ARGENINA AND HER PEOPLE OF TODAY
Boston 1911-lst Page. Photo illus. 421p. Index.Teg. VG. Pictorial cover. (a5352)
$65.00
Kirchhoff, Herbert . LOS PARQUES NACIONALES ARGENTINOS
Buenos Aires 1945 Kraft. Square sm4to. 8 pg of text. 160 pg of photo illus. G-VG. (a5382)
$65.00
Peron, General Juan . BILL OF RIGHT OF THE WORKERS
Buenos Aires 1947 Under-Secretariat for Informations. Proclaimed by his Excellency the President of the Argentine Republic...at Buenos Aires, on February 24th, 1947. English edition. 8vo., 8pp., wraps. VG, a bit browned. (a5552)
$35.00
Momsen, Richard P. Jr. . ROUTES OVER THE SERRA DO MAR
Rio de Janeiro 1964. "The evolution of transportation in the Highlands of Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo." 8vo., 173pp., photo illus., 3 large folding maps, wraps. Good, front hinge cracked, cover soiled and tearing on spine. (a5553)
$55.00
Rock, David . RISE OF THE ARGENTINE RADICAL PARTY 1891-1916
University of Cambridge Centre of Latin American Studies Working papers #7. no date. Wraps. sm4to. 50p. Stapled.VG. (a5559)
$30.00
Keen, Benjamin . DAVID CURTIS DEFOREST AND THE REVOLUTION OF BUENOS AIRES
New Haven 1947 Yale. 8vo., 186pp., index. Good. (a5581)
$40.00
Torre Revello, Jose . LA EXPEDICION DE DON PEDRO DE MENDOZA
"Y las fuentes informativas del cronista mayor de las Indias Antonio de Herrera y Tordesillas." Buenos Aires 1941 Peuser. Sm4to. Wraps. signed pres copy. 27p. Fairly good-cover quite browned and some tears and stains. (a5587)
$55.00
Davis, Thomas B. Jr. . CARLOS DE ALVEAR MAN OF REVOLUTION
Durham 1955-lst Duke Univ. 305p. Index. "The diplomatic career of Argentina's First Minister to the US."He arrived in US in 1824.Fine. no dj. (a5651)
$25.00
Levene, Ricardo . SIGNIFICACION HISTORICA DE MARIANO MORENO
Buenos Aires 1937-lst Ministerio de justicia e instruccion Publica. 61p. Wraps. Good-cover a bit worn and browned. Signed pres copy. (a5655)
$35.00
Blanksten, George I. . PERON'S ARGENTINA
Chicago 1953 1st University of Chicago. Hardcover. Octavo, 478pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a5667)
$20.00
Boletin del Instituto de Historia Argentina . DOCTOR EMILIO RAVIGNANI
Buenos Aires 1958 La Universidad. Sm4to. Wraps. 546p. Some illus. Articles by various authors.Good. (a5845)
$95.00
Puentes, Gabriel Antonio . JUAN FELIPE IBARRA 1828-1832
Buenos Aires 1944 Peuser. Facultad de Filosofia y Letras #86. Sm4to. 160p. WRaps. Good-a few pencil marks in text margins; cover worn and chipped. (a5847)
$80.00
Zorraquin Becu, Ricardo . MECELINO UGARTE 1822-1872
Buenos Aires 1954 Ministerio de Education . "Un jurtista en la epoca de la organizacion nacional." Wraps. 333p. Index. Unopnened. Good-spine chipping. (a5850)
$45.00
Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino . FACUNDO
Buenos Aires 1952 5th Biblioteca Mundial Sopena. In Portuguese. Octavo, 187pp., wraps. Good, a bit browned. (a5875)
$35.00
(uruguay) . GAZETA DE MONTEVIDEO - VOLUMEN UNO 1810 OCTOBRE-DICIEMBRE
Montevideo 1954. Biblioteca de Impreso Raros Americanos. Notes plus facsimile. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 171pp. Good, a bit worn, cover stained. (a5896)
$95.00
Stewart, C. S. . BRAZIL AND LA PLATA: THE PERSONAL RECORD OF A CRUISE
NY 1856 1st Putnam. Octavo, 32 engraved plates, 3/4 leather. Some water stains throughout. Boards present but detached. Good copy for reading or recovering. (a5990)
$45.00
Boman, Eric . ANTIQUITIES DE LA REGION ANDINE DE LA REPUBLIQUE ARGENTINE ET DU DESERT D'ATACAMA
Paris 1908 Imprimerie Nationale. Tome premier only. In Spanish. 4to., 388pp., 2 cartes, 32 plaches et 28 figures dans le texte, 3/4 leather. Ex-academy library with bookplate, library stamp on title, library number on preface page. No spine numbers, no pocket. Good, leather worn. (a6001)
$220.00
Pino de Carbone, Maria Luisa del . CORRESPONDENCIA ENTRE SARMIENTO Y LASTARRIA 1844-1888
Buenos Aires 1954 Artes Graficas. In Spanish. 4to., 172pp., illustrations, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Pino de Carbone. Good, some bending of text pages throughout. (a6071)
$48.00
Rebora, Juan Carlos . EL ESTADO DE SITIO Y LA LEY HISTORICA DEL DESBORDE INSTITUCIONAL
La Plata 1935 Universidade Nacional de la Plata. In Spanish. Hardcover. octavo, 524pp., cloth spine. ***Inscribed and signed by Rebora. Lacks mounted spine label. Good, worn, text lightly browned, board edges frayed. (a6076)
$85.00
Earle, Peter G. . PROPHET IN THE WILDERNESS THE WORKS OF EZEQUIEL MARTINEZ ESTRADA
Austin 1971-lst univ of Texas. 254p. Index. Vg-Fine DJ. Fine. Argentinian. (a6110)
$30.00
Carril, Victor del . THESE AGRICOLE SOUTENUE EN JUILLET 1903 DEVANT MESSIEURS LES DELEGUES DE LA SOCIETE DES AGRICULTEURS DE FRANCE
Buenos Aires 1903 Las Ciencias. In French. 8vo., 88pp., wraps with later paper spine. Good. (a7013)
$35.00
Hirst, W.A. . ARGENTINA
London 1922-6th Fisher Unwin.308p. Index. Photo illus. Rear hinge cracking o/w VG. (a8948)
$75.00
Martinez Estrada, Ezequiel . X-RAY OF THE PAMPA
Trans by Alain Swietlicki. Intro by T. McGann. Austin 1971 Univ of Texas. Book, first published in 1933. "Events in Argentine history since ...have remarkably borne out his grim phrophecy of the hollow condition of the nation." (dj)Fine in fine DJ. one small red mark on lower end papers. (a11199)
$35.00
Bruce, James . THOSE PERPLEXING ARGENTINES
London 1954 Eyre and Spottiswoode. 8vo., 363pp., index, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Bruce. VG, no DJ. (a12939)
$32.00
Andoni, Irazusta'tar Jon . BIZIA GARRATZA DA...
Buenos aires 1950 Vasca Ekin. 127pp., wraps. Good, text browned. (a12990)
$30.00
Roca, Teniente Gen. don Julio A. . ANTE LA POSTERIDAD
Buenos Aires 1938 1st. 2 volumes8vo., 258pp., 232pp. Pockets in both volume with maps in rear (all maps present.) Presentation copy signed by Roca's son. VG. Set of 2 volumes: (a13489)
$90.00
Lugones, Leopoldo . EL TAMANO DEL ESPACIO (ENSAYO DE PSICOLOGIA MATEMATICA)
Buenos Aires 1921 El ATeneo. In Spanish.12mo., 51pp., 1/2 cloth with mounted red leather spine label. Good, light soiling, spine torn and chipped. (a13804)
$79.00
Davila, Francisco . RASGOS DE PLUMA ESBOZOS CRITICO-HUMORISTICOS SOBRE PUNTOS Y TEMAS DIVERSOS
Rosario de Santa Fe, San Juan 1906 Italo Suiza. Wraps. Cover worn, browned, backstrip taped. (a13932)
$75.00
Kisnerman, Natalio . CONTRIBUCION A LA BIBLIOGRAFIA SOBRE ESTEBAN ECHEVERRIA 1805-1970
Buenos aires 1971 Universidad. 123p. Wraps. VG. (a13974)
$35.00
Tiempo, David . ALL, JUNTO AL RIO..ENSAYO BIOGRAFICO DE LA BOCA Y EL RIACHUELO
Buenos Aires 1942 La Boca. Wraps. 29p. Vg. (a14002)
$25.00
Schienes, Gregorio . EL GIGANTE DE ARENA CUENTOS
Buenos Aires 1948-lst Argos. Text browned. Wraps. Good. (a14003)
$25.00
Clemente, Juan Carlos . EL CAUCE Y EL AGUA
Buenos Aires 1949 Camara Argentina del Libro. Poetry in Spanish. 8vo., 38pp, wraps. VG. (a14109)
$25.00
Burghi, Juan . MADRE-TIERRA
Buenos Aires 1921 Talleres Graficos. 91p. Indice. Wraps. Some foxing throughout. Signed presentation copy. (a14133)
$45.00
Blasetti, Alberto Claudio . 7 AZULES PARA UNA SONRISA
Buenos Aires 1945. Ferrari. 67p. Poetry. Text browned. Wraps. Fairly good. (a14134)
$30.00
Ferreyra Basso, Juan . EL MINERAL EL ARBOL EL CABALLO
Buenos Aires 1943. 76p. Poetry in Spanish. 8vo., 76pp., wraps. Good, minor wear. (a14135)
$40.00
Schaefer, Carlos . ALMA QUICHUA
Santiago del Estero 1911. Argentine writer. In Spanish. 12mo., 103pp., 1/2 green cloth with marbled paper-covered boards. Good, light wear, front hinge tender. (a14946)
$85.00
Zorrilla de San Martin, Juan . EL LIBRO DE RUTH ENSAYOS
Montevideo 1930 Nacional Colorado. In Spanish. 8vo., 252pp., green cloth. VG, no DJ. (a17437)
$50.00
Bodenbender, Guillermo . CONSTITUCION GEOLOGICA DE LA PARTE MERIDONAL DE LA ROJA Y REGIONES LIMTROFES (REPUBLICA ARGENTINA)
Cordoba 1911. 8vo., 220pp., plates, maps in rear pocket, wraps. Boletin de la Academia Nacional de Ciencia. In Spanish. Rear wrap detached, spine chipped, book worn. Stamp on front wrap. Fair. (a17724)
$50.00
Wichman, Ricardo . ESTUDIOS EFECTUADOS CON EL OBJETO DE PROVEER AGUA POTABLE AL PUERTO DE SAN JULIAN
Buenos Aires 1922. MInisterio de Agricultura de la Nacion Bol. #30. 32pp., 4 photo plates plus one large colored foldout map, wraps. G-VG. (a17901)
$45.00
Wichmann, Ricardo . INVESTIGACIONES HIDROGENLOGICAS EN PUERTO DESEADO Y SUS ALREDEDORES
Buenos Aires 1919. Ministerio de Agricultura de la Nacion Bol. 20. 13pp., 3 photo plates and one large foldout map, wraps.. Good. (a17902)
$30.00
Nagera, Juan Jose . NOTA GEOLOGICA SOBRE EL CERRO SAN AGUSTIN BALCARCE (PROVINCIA DE BUENOS AIRES)
Buenos Aires 1919. Lg8vo., 7pp., 2 foldout maps, wraps.. VG. (a17931)
$25.00
Rassmuss, Juan . LA CUENCA DE MARAYES
Buenos Aires 1922. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 21pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, wraps. VG. (a17934)
$35.00
Hausen, Juan . CONTRIBUCION AL ESTUDIO DE LA PETROGRAFIA DEL TERRITORIA NACIONAL DE MISIONES
Buenos Aires 1919. 8vo., 39pp., photos, wraps. VG. (a17935)
$40.00
Windhausen, Anselmo . INFORME SOBRE UN VIAJE RECONOCIMIENTO GEOLOGICO EN LA PARTE NORDESTE DEL TERRITORIO DEL CHUBUT
Buenos Aires 1921. Con referencia especial a la cuestion de la provision de agua de Puerto Madryn. 8vo., 72pp., foldout maps., wraps. VG. Scarce. (a17937)
$140.00
Wichmann, Ricardo . ESTUDIO GEOLOGICO DE LA ZONA RESERVA DE LA EXPLOTACION NACIONAL DE PETROLEO EN COMODOR0 RIVADAVIA TERRITORIO NACIONAL DEL CHABUT
Buenos Aires 1921. 8vo., 18pp., foldout plates, wraps. VG. (a17938)
$40.00
Beder, Roberto . BREVE RECOPILACION DE LOS YACIMIENTOS DE MATERIAS EXPLOTABLES DE LA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA CON ESPECIAL ATENCION A LOS ULTIMOS DESCUBRIMIENTOS
Buenos Aires 1921. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. VG. (a17939)
$30.00
Stappenbeck, Ricardp . LOS YACIMIENTOS DE MINERALES Y ROCAS DE APLICACION EN LA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA
Buenos Aires 1918. 8vo., 107pp., foldout maps., wraps. VG. (a17942)
$55.00
Bodenbender, Dr. Guillermo . EL NEVADO DE FAMATINA
Buenos Aires 1922 Anals del Min. de Agricultura Tomo XVI No,1. In Spanish. Octavo, photo illustrations, original wraps. Good, some soiling, moderate wear. (a18388)
$40.00
(argentina) . ESTRATIFICACION Y MOVILIDAD SOCIAL EN ARGENTINA FUENTES BIBLIOGRAFICAS
Rio de Janeiro 1959. 8vo., 46pp., wraps. VG. (a19220)
$45.00
Rufino, Ricardo . ILLANES
Sevilla 1949 1st Graficas del Sur. 66pp. plus 58 glossy photo plates. Argentine sculptor. Near VG-end papers lightly spotted in Fair DJ, worn torn. (a21495)
$75.00
Servente, Alberto Guido . SOCIEDADES DE INVERSION
Buenos Aires 1959 Topgrafica Editoria Argentina. 285pp. Good plus, hinges tight, text clean, minor rubbing to cover. (a21496)
$60.00
(cinema) . MAR DEL PLATA FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL CINEMATOGRAFICO 1954
Buenos Aires 1954. 4to., about 20pp., fully photo illus., wraps. Fairly Good, bit soiled and worn. (a23606)
$35.00
Bufano, Alfredo R. . MENDOZA LA DE MI CANTO
Buenos Aires 1943. In Spanish. Lg.4to., 168pp., illustrations, stiff wraps. Fair, front wrap detached, spine worn away. (a24120)
$35.00
Zuik, Martha . MARTHA ZUIK PINTURAS DIBUJOS GRABADOS 1954-1997
Buenos Aires 1998 1st Cavallero. Testos Prof. Otfried Schutz and Corinne Sacca-Abadi. 4to., 269pp., many color plates. Near VG, tiny chip on lower edge of front cover in Good DJ, some wear and tears. (a25632)
$60.00
Alvarez, Agustin . SOUTH AMERICA 2 VOLUMES
Washington 1938. Originally published in Buenos Aires, 1894. English translation by Gustavo Archilla. Translated under Works Progress Administration. 2 volumes. 4to., 279pp., mimeographed typescript, wraps. Ex-library. Good. 2 volumes. (a26312)
$55.00
Squirru, Rafael . ARTE TEXTIL ARGENTINO HOY
Buenos Aires 1986 1st. Collecion Tramando. Introduccion historica y comentarios criticos de Rosa Faccaro. In Spanish. Tall 4to., 155pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. Fine in near Fine DJ, tiny bit of wear on spine ends. (a27660)
$95.00
(argentina) . BIBLIOTECA DE MAYO COLECCION DE OBRAS Y DOCUMENTOS PARA LA HISTORIA ARGENTINA VOLUME IV - DIARIOS Y CRONICAS
Buenos Aires 1960 Senado de la Nacion. In Spanish. 4to., pp.3130-415, original printed wraps. VG, spine browned and a bit creased. (a28245)
$85.00
(argentina) . BIBLIOTECA DE MAYO COLECCION DE OBRAS Y DOCUMENTOS PARA LA HISTORIA ARGENTINA VOLUME X - PERIODISMO
Buenos Aires 1960 Senado de la Nacion. In Spanish. 4to., original printed wraps. VG, spine browned. (a28246)
$85.00
(argentina) . BIBLIOTECA DE MAYO COLECCION DE OBRAS Y DOCUMENTOS PARA LA HISTORIA ARGENTINA VOLUME XI - SUMARIOS Y EXPEDIENTES
Buenos Aires 1961 Senado de la Nacion. In Spanish. 4to., original printed wraps. VG, spine browned. (a28247)
$85.00
(argentina) . BIBLIOTECA DE MAYO COLECCION DE OBRAS Y DOCUMENTOS PARA LA HISTORIA ARGENTINA VOLUME XVI - 2nd PARTE - GUERRA DE LA INDEPENDENCIA
Buenos Aires 1963 Senado de la Nacion. In Spanish. 4to., original printed wraps. VG, spine browned. (a28248)
$85.00
(argentina) . BIBLIOTECA DE MAYO COLECCION DE OBRAS Y DOCUMENTOS PARA LA HISTORIA ARGENTINA VOLUME XVII - 2nd PARTE - GUERRA DE LA INDEPENDENCIA
Buenos Aires 1963 Senado de la Nacion. In Spanish. 4to., original printed wraps. VG, spine browned. (a28250)
$85.00
Del Carmen Carle, Maria . DEL CONCEJO MEDIEVAL CASTELLANO-LEONES
Buenos Aires 1968 Instituto de Historia de Espana. 8vo., 295pp., wraps. VG. (a28788)
$55.00
de Castro, Aloysio . CHRISTUS
Rio de Janeiro 1955. In Portuguese. 8vo., 89pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by de Castro.Laid in: Typed letter signed) by de Castro. VG, minor wear. (a29311)
$90.00
(judaica) . LA LUZ
Buenos Aires 1980-1981. 4 issues of this Latin American Jewish Review (La Revista Judia Para Todo America Latina), David Elnecave, Founder, Nissim Elnecave, Editor. Sm.4to., about 30pp. per issues, wraps. VG. Set of 4 issues: (a29948)
$40.00
Montalvo, Juan . SIETE TRATADOS TOMO PRIMERO
Paris n.d. (c. 1930). Introduction by R. Blanco-Fombona. 8vo., 383pp., wraps. Good, a few ink inderlines. (a31042)
$35.00
Clagett, Helen L. . A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF ARGENTINA 1917-1946
Washington 1948. Sm.4to., 180pp., index, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a31564)
$45.00
Ghiano, Juan Carlos . TEMAS Y APTITUDES
Buenos Aires 1949. 8vo., 83pp., wraps. Good, pages browned and fragile, front wrap detached. (a32908)
$25.00
Garro, Alejandor M., . THE ROLE OF THE ARGENTINE JUDICIARY IN CONTROLLING GOVERNMENTAL ACTION UNDER A STATE OF SIEGE
Kehl am Rhein 1983. Offprint from the Human Rights Law Journal, Vol. 4. 8vo., pp. 311-337., wraps. Inscribed and signed by 'Alex' inside the front cover. VG, spine re-inforced with black tape. (a36680)
$35.00
Barrio, Inocencio . EL HOMBRE
Buenos Aires 1964. Sm.8vo., 124pp., wraps. Essays, including one in verse. VG. (a36797)
$75.00
Cimorra, Clemente . EL CANTE ORIGEN Y REALIDAD FOLKLORICA
Buenos Aires 1943. In Spanish. 8vo., 211pp., stiff wraps. Good, pages browned, fragile, wraps a bit chipped at corners and edges, in chipped DJ. (a36889)
$39.00
Romero, Jose Luis . A HISTORY OF ARGENTINE POLITICAL THOUGHT
Staford 1963. Introduction and translation by Thomas McGann. 8vo., 270pp., index, cloth. Old price stamped on front flyleaf. VG in worn DJ. (a36976)
$35.00
Santillan, Diego Abad De . LA F.O.R.A IDEOLOGIA Y TRAYECTORIA DEL MOVIEMENTO OBRERO REVOLUCIONARIO EN LA ARGENTINA
Buenps Aires 1971 (1933) Second Edition. 8vo., 293pp., stiff wraps. Good, pafes browned, wraps a bit soiled/ (a36985)
$45.00
Lascano, Victor . ARGENTINE FOREIGN POLICY IN AMERICA
Coral Gables 1941. In University of Miami Hispanic-American Studies, Lectures Delivered at the Spanish American Institute, Number 2, at pp. 1-72. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., 249pp., wraps. A few small numbers in ink on front. Good, wraps worn and soiled, front wrap detaching, spine ends chipped (a36986a)
$40.00
Garcitoral, Alicio . PRIMERA CATEGORIA
Buenos Aires 1950. This is Volume XIV in the complete works of Alicio Garcitoral. 8vo., 212pp., wraps. VG. (a37048)
$40.00
Pirandello, Luigi . LA PENA DE VIVIR ASI CINCO NOVELAS BREVES
Buenos Aires 1945. Translated from the Italian into Spanish. 8vo., 276pp., printed wraps. VG, light rubbing and wear, pages browned. (a37219)
$40.00
Garcia-Zamor, Jean-Claude PhD . PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL CHANGES IN ARGENTINA: 1943-1955
Brazil 1968 1st Author. 8vo., 190pp., wraps. VG. (a37924)
$40.00
Galvez, Manuel . VIDA DE HIPOLITO YRIGOYEN EL HOMBRE DEL MISTERIO
Buenos Aires 1939 Second Edition. In Spanish. 8vo., 476pp. Good, cloth worn along outer hinges, head of spine repaired. (a38297)
$45.00
Levene, Ricardo (editor) . HISTORIA DE LA NACION ARGENTINA VOL. IV EL MOMENTO HISTORICO DEL VIRREINATO DEL RIO DE LA PLATA
Buenos Aires 1940 Second Edition. Articles in Spanish by 9 authors. Sm.4to., 528pp., illus., fodout maps, index, wraps. Unopened. VG, small chip at head of spine, light soiling and wear. (a38305)
$70.00
Busaniche, Jose Luis . JUAN MANUAL DE ROSAS
Buenos Aires 1967. In Spanish. 8vo., 141pp., wraps. Unopened. VG, small scuff on front wrap. (a38308)
$40.00
Avni, Haim . ARGENTINE JEWRY
Jerusalem 1972. In Dispersion and Unity a Journal of Zionism and the Jewish World published by the World Zionist Organization., issue 13/14, at pp. 161-208. Whole issue has 16 articles. Octavo, 270pp., printed in double column, wraps. Good, old dry stain along right bottom margin of cover and first 12 leaves. (a41901b)
$25.00
Martinez, Guillermo . REGARDING RODERER
NY 1994 1st (stated). Translated from the Spanish. 8vo., 90pp., boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a42478)
$25.00
Soto, Mario . FARMACOLOGIA Y TERAPEUTICA TOMO I
Buenos Aires 1946 tercera El Ateneo. In Spanish. 8vo., 818pp., hardcover. VG plus. Volume 1 only. (a42864)
$32.00
Voloj Pereira, Juan Carlos . APRENDIENDO A VIVIR, APRENDIENDO A MORIR (signed)
Buenos Aires 1990. In Spanish. Panamanian novelist. Novela inspirada en la vida publica y privada de los cadetes de los liceos militares Argentinos. Lg.8vo., 575pp., wraps. ** Long signed inscription from Voloj Pereira on the front free blank. VG. (a43266)
$60.00
Madrano, Jorge Ariel and Juan Lopez Taetzel . MIENTRAS EL DUERME
Buenos Aires 1997. In Spanish. 8vo., 87pp., illus., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Taetzel on the title page. Owner inscribed on title page. VG, light wear. (a44251)
$40.00
(argentina) . TRUTH AND PARTIAL JUSTICE IN ARGENTINA
NY 1987 Human Rights Watch. 4to., 88 leaves printed on rectos only, stapled wraps. VG. (a44993)
$75.00
Metraux, A. . LOS INDIOS MANAO
Buenos Aires 1940. Offprint from Anales del Instituto de Ethnografia Americana. In Spanish. 8vo., 12pp., in later wraps with original wraps bound in. Good, original wraps chipped on edges. (a46136)
$35.00
Betanzos Palacios, Odon . SUSPIROS Y RECUERDOS
Buenos Aires 1953 1st Lopez. Poetry. In Spanish. 12mo., 105pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Betanzos. Good, lightly browned. (a47050)
$50.00
Manzu, Giacomo . GIACOMO MANZU INSTITUTO DE ARTE MODERNO
Buenos Aires 1949. 4to., 11pp. of introduction in Spanish by Nino Bertocchi plus 19 pages of monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps worn on all edges, a few small chips. (a47150)
$30.00
Delfino, Jose Evasio . EL TROFEO DEL FELON; LOS ESTROPAJOS; EL ABUELO
Buenos Aires 1943. Three short dramas in Spanish. 12mo., 170pp., wraps. Signed by Delfino. Good, small chip at top edge of front, corner of rear wrap chipped, leaves browned a bit fragile. (a47801)
$45.00
Bardi, Federico . EL MAESTRO RAMON MELGAR DISCURSOS
Buenos Aires 1941. In Spanish. 12mo., 22pp., wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Bardi, with his card lain in. VG, light browning of leaves. (a47808)
$40.00
Bardi, Federico . EL MAESTRO RAMON MELGAR ESTUDIO BIOGRAFICO
Buenos Aires 1935. In Spanish. 12mo., 87pp., wraps. ** Long inscription, signed by Bardi, with his card lain in. Small customs stamp on front. Good, leaves browned a a bit fragile, wraps chipping at edges. (a47818)
$45.00
Cherara, Nelida . LUZ INTERIOR
Buenos Aires 1945. Poetry in Spanish. Sm.8vo., 77pp., two photo illustrations in front, wraps. Long inscription signed and dated by Cherara on the half title. Ink entry at end of biography of Cherara (possibly in Cherara's hand). Good, front wrap chipped at edges and detached, leaves browned and fragile, spine chipped. (a47820)
$200.00
(theatre) . INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE ESTUDIOS DE TEATRO CUARDERNOS DE CULTURA TEATRAL 14 ISSUES
Buenos Aires 1936-1949. In Spanish. Issues No. 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 19, 20, 21, 23. Each issue has three or four essays on Argentine theater, with a photo illustration of each author. Issues are 8vo., about 90-110pp. each, wraps. Front of each stamped "Distribucion Gratuita". Some marginal pencil marks at vaious places in the issues. VG. Fourteen issues. (a47898)
$250.00
(argentina) . ARGENTORES REVISTA TEATRAL 15 ISSUES
Buenos Aires 1939-1944. Each issue in Spanish, with the full text of a play and a photo illustration if the author(s) on the front. Issues No. 168, 229, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238 /,239/, 240, 241 (May 30, 1944), 241 (August 30, 1944).8vo., wraps. VG, some bumping of a few corners, leaves browned a a bit fragile. Fifteen issues: (a47899)
$250.00
(Roger Balet) . UNA ESCUELA NOCTURNA POPULAR MODELO HOMENAJE AL SENOR J. ROGER BALET
Buenos Aires 1941. In Spanish. 8vo., 12pp., wraps. Unopened. VG, a few tiny chips on front. (a47900)
$25.00
Borria, Dr. Ricado . LA ESCUELA NO. 4 DEL C. E. 4 Y LA ASOCIACION DE VECINOS
Buenos Aires 1944. In Spanish. 8vo., 39pp., wraps. Autograph note signed by Jose J. Berrutti clipped to the front. Good, leaves browned a bit fragile. (a47901)
$40.00
Orozco, Jose Martinez . AMOR AL ESCONDITE
Buenos Aires 1938. A Play in Spanish. 12mo., 195pp., wraps. A few pencil marks in text. VG, leaves browned and a bit fragile. (a47909)
$45.00
Moreno, Juan Carlos . CUENTOS DEL CAMPO Y LA CIUDAD
Buenos Aires 1939. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., 169pp., wraps. A few pencil marks in margins, one or two bits of writing on front. Good, light wear. (a47939)
$45.00
Silva, Lafayette . ARTISTAS DE OUTRAS ERAS
Rio de Janeiro 1939 Imprensa Nacional. On actors and actresses including Lucinda Simoes, Sarah Bernhardt, Ismenia dos Santos Scalchi Lolli, Maria Guerrero, Apollonia Pinto, Guitry, Cynira Polonio, Jose Ricardo, Rosa Villiot. In Spanish. 8vo., 197pp., photo illustrations, later wraps. Inscribed and signed by Silva to Lucilia Simoes. Good, titlepage chipped on lower margin and corner (no loss of text.). (a48557)
$50.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES ARGENTINA
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. In Spanish. 4to., 205pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, name stamp on front and blindstamp on title page. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48823)
$65.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES ARGENTINA
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. Presentado en el Tercer Congreso Latinoamericano de Siderurgia Caracas-Venezuela Julio 1963. In Spanish. 4to., 71pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, name stamp on front and two blindstamps. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48825)
$45.00
Sartre, Jean-Paul . LA EDAD DE LA RAZON
Buenos Aires 1948. Probably first Argentine edition. Los Caminos de la Libertad I. In Spanish. 8vo., 437pp., wraps. Owner signed on front free blank. Pen mark on rear wrap. Good, wraps foxed and a bit soiled. (a49574)
$35.00
Bortnik, Aida et al . TEATRO ABIERTO 1981. 21 ESTRENOS ARGENTINOS
Buenos Aires 1981 Adans. 21 short dramas by 21 Argentine writers. In Spanish. 8vo., 302pp., wraps. Good plus, slight cover soiling; text clean and binding secure. (a50127)
$28.00
Puccia, Enrique . EL CABALLO EN EL AGUA
Buenos Aires 1993. Poetry in Spanish. 8vo., 49pp., wraps. Unopened. Fine. (a50573)
$35.00
(Helena Larroque de Roffo) . IN MEMORIAM HELENA LARROQUE DE ROFFO
Buenos Aires 1925 Imprenta de la Universidad. In Spanish. 8vo., 164pp., frontis, photo illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, soiled cover. (a51015)
$75.00
Alexander, Franz y Helen Ross (editors) . PSIQUIATRIA DINAMICA
Buenos Aires 1962 2nd Paidos. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 474pp., wraps. A very few pages have ink underlining. Good, light soiling. (a51023)
$45.00
Houssay, Luis Alberto Leoni . ICONOGRAFIA DE CARLOS PELLIGRINI
1981 Banco de la Nacion Argentina. Copy No. 1207. In Spanish. 4to., 159pp., color illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, very light edge wear, some wrinkling on rear panel. (a51616)
$175.00
Ameghino, F. . PARANÁ Y MONTE HERMOSO. EDICIÓN OFICIAL ORDENADA POR EL GOBIERNO DE LA PROVINACIA DE BUENOS AIRES DIRIGIDA POR ALFREDO J. TORCELLI. VOLUMEN. V
La Plata 1916. In Spanish. 4to., 521pp., illustrations, later wraps with original front wrap included. Small stamp on front of original wrap. Uncut. Good, original wrap a bit worn. (a51709)
$150.00
Pelleschi, Giovanni . EIGHT MONTHS ON THE GRAN CHACO OF THE ARGENTINE REPUBLIC
London 1886 Samson Low. Sm.8vo., 311pp., maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG, original half title remounted. (a53841)
$155.00
Urena, Pedro Henriquez; Elias Alippi; Pablo Acchiardi; Juan Leon Bengoa . INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE ESTUDIOS DE TEATRO CUADERNOS DE CULTURA TEATRAL - CONFERENCIAS DEL CICLO DE 1936 DICTADAS EN EL TEATRO NACIONAL DE COMEDIA
Buenos Aires 1936 Comision Nacional de Cultura. In Spanish. 8vo., 115pp., original printed wraps. Each of 4 authors has one glossy page with photo illustration and brief biography. Occasional neat and light red pencil underlining and notation throughout. Good, front wrap chipped on edges, one inch chip on spine. (a54287)
$45.00
Berrutti, Jose J. . HAGAMOS DE TODA AMERICA UNA ESCUELA
Buenos Aires 1941 Perrotti. In Spanish. 8vo., 121pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Berrutti. Good, leaves beginning to brown, slight edge chipping on initial pages, some fraying on edges of wraps. (a54288)
$45.00
Berrutti, Jose J. . SIEMBRA CULTURAL AGENTINIDAD Y AMERICANISMO
Buenos Aires 1943 Perrotti. In Spanish. 8vo., 178pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Berrutti. Good, leaves browning, light chipping on edges of wraps. (a54289)
$45.00
Berrutti, Jose J. . EL EDUCADOR PABLO A PIZZURNO
Buenos Aires 1941. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., 21pp., wraps. VG. (a54290)
$29.00
Berrutti, Jose J. . PAGINAS DE MI EVANGELIO
Buenos Aires 1938 quinta edicion. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., 180pp., wraps. VG plus. (a54291)
$35.00
Beltran, Oscar R. . LOS ORIGENES DEL TEATRO ARGENTINO
Buenos Aires 1941 1st. Sopena. In Spanish. 8vo., 155pp., wraps. A few pencil checks in margins. VG, slight uneven browning on end paper, in VG DJ. (a54294)
$45.00
Berrutti, Jose J. . ESCUELAS DE PUERTAS ABIERTAS
Buenos Aires 1939 segunda edicion. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., 110pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a54295)
$35.00
Berrutti, Jose J. . BREVIARIO DEL HOMBRE LIBRE A LA JUVENTUD AMERICANA
Buenos Aires 1956 Union Cultural. In Spanish. 12mo., 189pp., wraps. VG. (a54298)
$35.00
(books) . LIBROS PUBLICADOS POR EDITORIAL ATLANTIDA
Buenos Aires 1944. In Spanish. 12mo., 112pp., color illustrations of book covers and one page text description of each book, wraps. VG. (a55628)
$65.00
Fazio, Lorenzo . MEMORIA DESCRIPTIVA DE LA PROVINCIA DE SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO
Buenos Aires 1899 Compania-Sud-Americana Billetes de Banco. In Spanish. 4to., 639pp., tables, photo illustrations, 1 foldout plan, original printed wraps with cloth spine. VG, light soiling, very small stain at lower corner of a few leaves, small chip at lower margin of one leaf. Scarce. (a57599)
$500.00
Ocampo, Victoria (editor) . SUR 147-148-149
Buenos Aires 1947. Revista Mensual. Single issue for Enero, Febrero, Marzo de 1947. Ano XVI. In Spanish. Contents include articles on/by Andrew Malraux, Albert Camus, Sarte, Merleau-Ponty, Bonnard, many others. 4to., 406pp., wraps. Fair ,pages browned but not brittle, wraps worn and small chip from lower edge of front. (a58511)
$35.00
Root, Elihu et al . SPEECHES INCIDENT TO THE VISIT OF SECRETARY ROOT TO SOUTH AMERICA JULY 4 TO SEPTEMBER 30, 1906
Washington 1906 GPO. Speeches by Mariano Cornejo, Ruy Barbosa, Guimaraes, Root, Prado, 8vo., 300pp., hardcover. Owner name stamp on end paper. VG. (a59229)
$24.00
Bartolome, Leopoldo Jose . THE COLONOS OF APOSTOLES ADAPTIVE STRATEGY AND ETHNICITY IN A POLISH-UKRAINIAN SETTLEMENT IN NORTHEAST ARGENTINA. ISBN 0-404-62609-2.
NY 1990 1st AMS. ISBN 0-404-62609-2. 8vo., 339pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a59605)
$49.00
(uruguay) . GAZETA DE MONTEVIDEO - VOLUMEN SEGUNDO 1811 ENERO- JUNIO
Montevideo 1954. Biblioteca de Impreso Raros Americanos. Notes plus facsimile. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 448pp. Good. (a61196)
$145.00
(argentina) . LAS FUERZAS ARMADAS RESTITUYEN EL IMPERIO DE LA SOBERANÍA POPULAR. LAS ELECCIONES GENERALES DE 1946 TOMO I
Buenos Aires 1946 Imprenta de la Cámara de Diputados. In Spanish. 4to., 771pp., original printed wraps. VG, light foxing, light wear. Volume I (of 2) only. (a62166)
$70.00
Comision Nacional del Antartico . LAS ISLAS MALVINAS Y EL SECTOR ANTARTICO ARGENTINO
Buenos Aires 1948 1st Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores. In Spanish, 12mo., 27pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a62380)
$22.00
(architecture) . MI CASITA TOMO III 225 PROYECTOS DE VIVIENDAS ECONOMICAS E INTERIORES
Buenos Aires 1949 Primera Edicion. Editorial Construcciones Sudamericana. In Spanish. 4to., 254pp. of line drawings of exteriors and floorplans, original wraps in colorful dust jaacket. Owner signed (Clifford H. James). Good, leaves browned (not brittle), in Good DJ. (a63159)
$45.00
(architecture) . MI CASITA TOMO II 160 PROYECTOS DE VIVIENDAS ECONOMICAS 22 CERCAS
Buenos Aires 1946 Primera Edicion. Editorial Construcciones Sudamericana. In Spanish. 4to., 231pp. of line drawings of exteriors and floorplans, original wraps in colorful dust jaacket. Owner signed (Clifford H. James). Good, leaves browned (not brittle), in Good DJ, small chip from head of spine. (a63160)
$45.00
Lopez, Jose Alvarez . THE PRINCIPLE OF VARIATIONAL HOMOGENEITY
Cordoba 1957 La Universidad. Octavo, 79pp., original wraps. Good plus. (a63213)
$45.00
Goldflam, Harry E, . ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH
Buenos Aires 1938 2nd (1st 1937). Small octavo, 172pp., origin al colorful wraps. VG . fullpage inscription on titlepage from previous owner. Scarce. (a63340)
$55.00
Peron, General Juan . DOCTRINARY PRINCIPLES OF THE SOCIAL POLICY
Buenos Aires 1947 1st. Text in English. Octavo, 32pp., photo illustration of Peron as frontis, original wraps. Good, leaves a bit browned. (a63485)
$45.00
Perez, Manuel Louis . TRATADO DE OBSTETRICA VOLUMEN 2
Buenos Aires 1945 quinta edicion, Lopez. In Spanish. Large octavo, 1147pp., xxxviii, 51pp., 771 figuras , 661 en negro 78 en colores, 32 policromia, hardcover. Signed by Perez. VG, light cover wear, light fraying of spine ends, no DJ. (a63637)
$35.00
(art) . BULLRICH REMATE ESPECIAL DE PINTURA
Buenos Aires c.1960. Sotheby Auction Catalogue No. 24. In Spanish. Squareoctavo, about 90pp. (178 items listed), illustrations, original illustrated wraps.Good, light wear. (a64078)
$30.00
Light, Mary and Richardd . ATACAMA REVISITED DESERT TRAILS SEEN FROM THE AIR
1946. Article in The Geographical Review. Octavo, 21pp., photo illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a65947)
$30.00
Klappenbach, Horacio Raul . BUENOS AIRES
1956 Edicioes Peuser. In Spanish. 4to., fotografias de Grete Stern, limp coarse cloth-covered decorated hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a66795)
$70.00
Setaro, Ricardo . ARGENTINA FASCIST HEADQUARTERS
New york 1944 Council for Pan-American Democracy. Small octavo, 32pp., pictorial wraps. Near Fine. (a67321)
$20.00
Lipiner, Elias . BAI DI TAIJN FUN PORTUGAL (JUNTO A LOS RIOS DE PORTUGAL)
Buenos Aires 1949 1st Instituto Cientifico Judio. In Hebrew. Octavo, 209pp., wraps. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a67568)
$95.00
Baily, Samuel L. . LABOR, NATIONALISM, AND POLITICS IN ARGENTINA
1967 1st Rutgers. Octavo, 241pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a67814)
$34.00
Levene, Ricardo Levene et al (editors) . SARMIENTO CINCUENTENARIO DE SU MUERTE - HOMENAJE VOLUMES I, II, III, IV, V
Buenos Aires 1939 Comision Nacional de Homenaje a Samiento. In Portuguese. Volume 1 - Discoursos y Escritos, 600pp. Volume II - Discursos y Escritos , 446p. Volume III - Paginas Selectas de Sarmiento, 439pp.; Volume IV - Paginas Selectas, 243pp.; Volume V - Homenaje en la Argentina y en el Exterior, 468pp. All volumes are 4to with photo illustrations and in original printed wraps. Good to VG, light wear, light soiling. Volume I lacks original front wrap and volume two has new paper spine. 5 volume set, complete. (a68211)
$325.00
Pessano, Carlos Alberto . CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES
Buenos Aires 1955 1st Kraft. Copy No. 1388. In Spanish. 4to., 120 photo views of Buenos Aires, red cloth hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a68312)
$65.00
Osborn, Chase S. . THE ANDEAN LAND 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Chicago 1909 1st McClrug. Two volumes. Octavo, 312pp., 331pp., illustrations, four maps, blue cloth hardcovers with map of South America and mounted picture of mountains on front. VG, covers rubbed. (a68321)
$75.00
Gallar, Marco Antonio (editor) . CENSO NACIONAL DE POBLACION 1960 RESULTADOS PROVISORIOS OBTENIDOS DE LA COMPILACION EFECTUADA PARA MENDOZA POR EL I E T
Mendoza 1962. Analisis y Comentarios por el Licenciado Marco Antonio Gallar.Instituto de Investigaciones Economicas y Tecnologicas. In Spanish. Small 4to., 138pp., original wraps. Good, wraps a bit browned, light wear. (a68804)
$175.00
Tezon, Roberto V. . MINERIA DE LA HOJA 13 C, FIAMBALA PROVINCIA DE CATAMARCA
Buenos Aires 1957 1st Ministerio de Comercio. In Spanish. Lg.4to., 56pp., 9 pages of photo illustrations, 24 folded figures in pocket, several large foldouts (collated complete), original wraps with later paper spine. Good, light wear. (a68832)
$65.00
Perez Dupuy, H. . EL INTERVENCIONISMO ECONOMICO SIGNO DE DECADENCIA DE LOS PUEBLOS
Caracas 1964 1st Lopez. In Spanish. Small octavo, 244pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Perez Dupuy. VG, light wear. (a68945)
$35.00
Perez Dupuy, H. . SIN ADMINISTRACION NO HAY BUEN GOBIERNO
Caracas 1960 1st Lopez. In Spanish. Small octavo, 242pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Perez Dupuy. VG, light wear. (a68946)
$35.00
Perez Dupuy, H. . AGLUNOS EPISODIOS DE MI VIDA
Caracas 1957 1st Lopez. In Spanish. Small octavo, 238pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Perez Dupuy. VG, light wear. (a68947)
$50.00
Tucuman, Argentina . REVISTA INDUSTRIAL Y AGRICOLA DE TUCUMAN - 11 VOLUMES 1910-1935
Buenos Aires 1910 -1935. Publication de la estacion Experiemental Agricola de la Provincia de Tucuman. In Spanish. Volumes: 2, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19, 23, 24-25. Eleven volumes. 4to., hardcover with mounted spine labels. All lack front blank end paper and a few lack volume title page. Lacking some spine labels. VG, light wear and soiling. 11 volumes. (a69105)
$125.00
Wapnir, Saolmon . HOMBRES Y PAISAJES DE LA ARGENTINA
Buenos Aires 1966 1st Editorial Claridad. In Spanish. Octavo, 199pp., original printed wraps.wraps. Inscribed and signed by Wapnir. Good, stain on cover, front wrap detaching, light edge wear, leaves browned. (a69852)
$30.00
(Argentina) . MENSAJE DEL PODER EJECUTIVO DELA PROVINCIA DE BUENOS AIRES A LA HONORALBE ASAMBLEA JEANERAL LEJISLATIVA MAYO 1 1870
Buenos Aires 1870 Imprenta del Siglo. In Spanish. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 22pp., CXXIV, numerous foldout maps, reddish marbled boards with red leather spine and full gilt spine decoration. VG, slight bit of light foxing, light wear. (a71056)
$185.00
Hughes, John B. . ARTE Y SENTIDO RITUAL DE LOS CUENTOS Y NOVELAS CORTAS DE EDUCARDO MALLEA
1960. Offprint from La Revista de la Universidad de Buenos Aires. In Spanish. 4to., pp.192-212, original wraps. Signed by Hughes. VG. (a73140)
$39.00
Quevedo, Samuel A Lafone . TIPOS DE ALFARERIA EN LA REGION DIAGUITO-CALCHAQUI
1908 Rev. Museo La Plata. In Spanish. 4to., pp. 295-397, monochrome text illustrations, later wraps. Somepage uncut. Fine. (a74296)
$100.00
Ducloux, Enrique Herrero and L. Herrero Ducloiux . LAS AGUAS MINERALES DE LOS VALLES DE HAULFIN Y OTROS DE LA PROVINCIA DE CATAMARCA
1908 Revista del Museo de la Plata. In Spanish. 4to., pp.51-120, map, charts, photo illustratioms, removed and rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a74304)
$45.00
Torres, Luis Maria . ARQUEOLOGIA DE LA CUENCA DEL RIO PARANA
1907 Revista del Museo de la Plata. In Spanish. 4to., pp.55-122, illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG plus. (a74305)
$45.00
Roth, Santiago . LA CONSTRUCCION DE UN CANAL DE BAHIA BLANCA A LAS PROVINCIAS ANDIANS BAJO EL PUNTO DE VISTA HIDROGEOLGICO
1909 Revista del Museo de la Plata. In Spanish. 4to., pp.171-203, photo illustrations, foldout chart, foldout illustration, two large foldout maps, removed and rebound in later wraps. Final page is xerox of original. VG. (a74306)
$45.00
Lehmann-Nitsche, R. . HACHAS Y PLACAS PARA CEREMONIAS PROCEDENTES DE PATAGONIA
1909 Revista del Museo de la Plata. In Spanish. 4to., pp. 204-240, photo and drawing illustrations, removd and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a74307)
$45.00
Erickson, Kenneth Paul, Patrick V. Pepper and Hobart A. Spaldilng Jr . RESEARCH ON THE URBAN WORKING CLASS AND ORGANIZED LABOR IN ARGENTINA, BRAZIL, AND CHILE: WHAT IS LEFT TO BE DONE
1974. Offprint from Latin American Research Review. Octavo, pp. 115-142, original printed wraps. VG. (a74836)
$30.00
Del Rio, Angel . EL MUNDO HISPANICO Y EL MUNDO ANGLO-SAJON EN AMERICA: CHOQUE Y ATRACCION DE DOS CULTURAS
1960 Associacion Argentina Por La Libertad De La Cultura. Biblioteca de la Libertatd 5. In Spanish. 12mo., 163pp., original prinred wraps. **Briefly inscribed and signed by Del Rio of the front free blank. near VG, light wear to spine, rear wrap spotted. (a74974)
$35.00
Winocur, Sergio . LA CANCION DE LOS ECOS POEMAS
Buenos Aires 1947 1st Ateneo Juvenil de Letras. In Spanish. 12mo., 36pp., wraps. Signed by Winocur in presentation to Ruben Kleinman. Good, a bit worn. Scarce. (a76434)
$170.00
Frondizi, Silvio . LA CRISIS POLITICA ARGENTINA ENSAYO DE INTERPRETACION IDEOLOGICA
Buenos Aires 1946 1st. In Spanish. Octavo, 49pp., wraps. Good, leaves toned but not brittle and still legible, wraps stained. (a76486)
$22.00
Rodriguez, Martin Aguilar . REDENCION (DRAMA)
NY 1963 Argentina Press. In Spanish. Octavo, 154pp., frontis photo portrait, original printed wraps. VG, leaves toned, lower corner of front bumped. (a76512)
$30.00
Montano, Salvador M. Dana . LAS IDEAS POLITICAS DE JOSE MANUEL ESTRADA
Santa Fe 1944 1st La Universidad. In Spanish. Octavo, 246pp., wraps. Good, some wear to cover. (a76517)
$50.00
Castells Capurro, E. . ESCENAS GAUCHESCAS DEL RIO DE LA PLATA (GAUCHO-LIKE SCENES OF THE RIVER PLATE ) LIMITED EDITION
Buenos Aires 1952 2nd Kraft. Limited edition, this is copy No. 2271. Folio, brief text in English and in Spanish with 10 loose plates, some color, most monotone or bitone. Folder Good, a bit worn. Plates are Fine. (a79421)
$49.00
Rivero, Nicolas Augusto . HISTORIA DE LA BIBLIOTECA NACIONAL DE MAESTROS
Buenos Aires 1984 Ministerio de Educacion. In Spanish. Octavo, 40pp., wraps. Good, light soiling on cover. (a80603)
$29.00
Aldecua, Francisco F. . BIBLIOHEMEROGRAFIA DE MARIA ELENA DUBECQ
Buenos Aires 1985 1st Agon. In Spanish. ISBN 950-567-138-5. Sm.4to., 46pp., original wraps. Good, cover a bit worn and lightly soiled. Scarce. (a80616)
$45.00
Zorrilla, Jose . DON JUAN TENORIO
Buenos Aires 1944 1st Walter Owen. Drama adapted from the Spanish and rendered into English verse by Walter Owen with drawings by Carlos Vergottini. Limited to 1000 copies. Sm.4to., 215pp., original wraps. Good plus, cover a bit soiled and lightly worn, text slightly toned and top right page corners very gently bumped. (a80678)
$37.00
Koebel, W. H. . MODERN ARGENTINA THE EL DORADO OF TO-DAY WITH NOTES ON URUGUAY AND CHILE (1907)
London 1907 1st Kegan Paul. Hardcover. Large octavo, 380pp., 123 photo illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. Not a modern reprint. (a80700)
$75.00
Payro, Roberto J. . LA AUSTRALIA ARGENTINA: EXCURSION PERIODISTICA A LAS COSTAS PATAGONICAS, TIERRA DEL FUEGO E ISLA DE LOS ESTADOS (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Buenos Aires 1898 La Nacion. In Spanish. Octavo, 448pp., one foldout map, several monochrome photo illustrations, a few drawings and a text map, original wraps. Near Good,, worn with some wrinkling, clear tape repair on rear cover. (a80732)
$145.00
Paz, Susane N. Trevia . CUENTO FANTASTICO ARGENTINO
Buenos Sires 1966 Fondo Nacional de las Artes. Bibliografia Argentina des Artes y Letras. Compilacones Especiales. Correspondiente al no. 29/30. Contribución a la bibliografía del cuento fantástico Argentino en el siglo XX. In Spanish. Octavo, 53pp., original decorated wraps. VG, light siling. (a81279)
$25.00
Fleming, William J. . REGION VS. NATION: CUYO IN THE CROSSCURRENTS OF ARGENTINE NATIONAL DEVELOPMJENT 1861-1914
Tempe 1986 1st Arizona State. ISBN 0-87918-066-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 82pp., cloth. Fine. As new. No jacket. (a81405)
$25.00
Horvath, Laszlo . PERONISM AND THE THREE PERONS: A CHECKLIST OF MATERIAL ON PERONISM AND ON JUAN DOMINGO, EVA AND ISABEL PERON AND THEIR WRITINGS IN THE HOOVER INSTITUTION LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES AND IN THE STANFORD UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
1988 1st Hoover Institution. 4to., 170pp., original wraps. Near Fine. (a81411)
$85.00