Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Arkansas:
Bramlette, M. N. . GEOLOGY OF THE ARKANSAS BAUXITE REGION
Little Rock 1936. Arkansas Geological Survey Information Circular 8. 4to., 68 eaves (rectos only), one large foldout map, original wraps with cloth spine. VG. (a80252)
$21.00
Arkansas . THE HOT SPRINGS OF ARKANSAS IN A NUT SHELL
c. 1904. Where crutches are Thrown Away. 12mo., 48pp., monochrome photo illustrations of Hot Springs, Arkansas with text about the recreational amenities of the area and medical claims for the waters at the spa, original wraps. Good plus. (a76680)
$75.00
Yakubik, Jill-Karen . ARCHEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF SIX SPANISH COLONIAL PERIOD SITES, BARATARIA UNIT, JEAN LAFITTE NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK AND PRESERVE, LOUISIANA
1989 Southwest Cultural Papers 22. 4to., 138pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. VG . (a76014)
$75.00
Coleman, Roger E. . ARCHEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION FOR CONSTRUCTION OF A PEDESTRIAN TRAIL AND IDENTIFICATION OF LAUNDRESS ROW, FORT SMITH NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE, ARKANSAS
1990. Southwest Cultural Papers 30. 4to., 355pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a76012)
$35.00
Harrison, Laura Soulliere and James Ivey . OF A TEMPORARY CHARACTER - A HISTORIC STRUCTURE REPORT OF FIRST FORT, SECOND FORT AND ARSENAL AND HISTORICAL BASE MAP - FORT UNION NATIONAL MONUMENT , FORT UNION, NEW MEXICO
1993 Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 43. 4to., 235pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Very light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. Near Fine. (a75945)
$44.00
Sabo, George III et al; Guendling, Randall L. et al . ARCHEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS AT 3MR80-AREA IN THE RUSH DEVELOPMENT AREA, BUFFALO NATIONAL RIVER, ARKANSAS VOLUMES I, II
1990, 1992. Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers No. 38 and 50. 2 Papers. 4to., 351pp., 173pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Very light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. Near Fine. 2 Papers. (a75944)
$100.00
Petravage, Carol A. . HISTORICAL FURNISHINGS REPORT - THE FORDYCE BATHHOUSE , HOT SPRINGS NATIONAL PARK , ARKANSAS
1987 U. S. Department of Interior. Lg.4to., 576pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Faint non-circulating library stamp and numbers on front - no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG plus. (a75920)
$95.00
Peter, Lily . THE GREAT RIDING
1966 Robert Moore Allen. Hardcover. Octavo, 269pp., frontis, cloth. Inscribed and signed by Lily Peter. Fine in Near Fine DJ, short closed tear on rear panel.. (a74991)
$25.00
Steel, A. A. . COAL MINING IN ARKANSAS PART I
Little Rock 1910 Democrat Printing. Octavo, 632pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts and diagrams, hardcover. Very detailed information. Appears complete in one volume. VG. (a67038)
$34.00
(photography) . ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM OF MICHIGAN AND ARKANSAS
c. 1890. 4to Album, 10 x 12 inches, has 80 original photographs and 31 souvenir photographs. Four views of Petoskey, Michigan; 52 views of Charlevoix and Bay View; 54 views ( 26 original and 28 souvenir) of Arkansas Hot Springs and a few other places in Arkansas. Photos range from 4x5 to 2x2 inches. Photos VG or better. Album only Good condition, worn; photos carelessly mounted; only about a third of the views are identified. some interesting views: Charlevoix Lighthouse, woman handcrafting what seems to be a cradle, ostrich farm, etc. (a65441)
$450.00
Hayes, C.W. . THE ARKANSAS BAUXITE DEPOSITS
Washington 1901. 4to., 28pp., 5 plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50583)
$45.00
Taff, Joseph A. . PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE CAMDEN COAL FIELD OF SOUTHEASTERN ARKANSAS
Washington 1900. 4to., 17pp., map, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50522)
$35.00
Rothert, Matt, Sr. . ARKANSAS OBSOLETE NOTES AND SCRIP
1985 Society of Paper Money Collectors. 4to., 258pp., bw illustrations throughout. VG, no DJ. (a28550)
$75.00
Sternlicht, Sanford . LOVE IN POMPEII AND OTHER POEMS
Fort Smith, Arkansas 1967 South and West Inc. 52pp. Wraps. Good. (a22303)
$35.00
Rogers, J. S. . HISTORY OF ARKANSAS BAPTISTS
Little Rock 1948 1st. Arkansas Baptist State Convention. Large 8vo., 761pp., foldout map of Arkansas as frontis, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG light cover wear, cover corners bumped, in Good DJ, a bit worn and torn. (a21183)
$20.00
Rattlehead, David MD. . THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF AN ARKANSAW DOCTOR.
NY 1879 1st Hurst. "Rattlehead's Humorous Series, No. 1" Humorous fiction about a country doctor, apparently written by author of at least 8 medical books listed in Cordasco. Hurst also published Byne's other non-fiction publications in the 1870's. Sm.8vo., 166pp., drawings, hardcover. Good, leaves brownd (not brittle). (a734)
$50.00
Branner, George C. (editor) . ELEVATIONS IN ARKANSAS - VOLUME IX
Little Rock 1936. Arkansas Geological Survey. Volume 9 : Elevations of towns, community centers and mountains in Garland, Hot Spring, Howard, Montgomery, Perry, Pike, Pulaski, Saline, Scott, Sevier and Yell counties. 4to., 161pp., wraps with cloth spine. Good, occasional stains in text. (a80261)
$29.00
Branner, George C. (editor) . ELEVATIONS IN ARKANSAS VOLUME VIII
Little Rock 1936. Arkansas Geological Survey. Volume 8 : Elevations of towns, community centers and mountains in Conway, Faulkner, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Pope, Sebastian and White counties. 4to., 176pp., wraps with cloth spine. Good, occasional stains in text. (a80262)
$29.00
Branner, George C. (editor) . ELEVATIONS IN ARKANSAS VOLUME VII
Little Rock 1936. Arkansas Geological Survey. Volume 7 : Elevations of towns, community centers and mountains in Baxter, Benton, Boone, Carroll, Cleburne, Crawford, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Madison, Marion, Newton, Searcy, Sharp, Sone, Van Buren and Washington Counties. 4to., 203pp., wraps with cloth spine. Good, occasional stains in text. (a80263)
$29.00
Branner, George C. (editor) . ELEVATIONS IN ARKANSAS VOLUME V
Little Rock 1936. Arkansas Geological Survey. Volume 5 : Elevations of towns, community centers and mountains in Crittenden, Cross, Jackson, St. Francis and Woodruff Counties.4to., 179pp., wraps. with cloth spine. Good, occasional stains in text. (a80264)
$29.00
Branner, George C. (editor) . ELEVATIONS IN ARKANSAS VOLUME III
Little Rock 1936. Arkansas Geological Survey. Volume 3 : Elevations of towns, community centers and mountains in Arkansas, Cleveland, Grant, Jefferson and Lincoln counties. 4to., 131pp., wraps. with cloth spine. Good, occasional stains in text. (a80265)
$29.00
Branner, George C. (editor) . ELEVATIONS IN ARKANSAS VOLUME IV
Little Rock 1936. Arkansas Geological Survey. Volume 4 : Elevations of towns, community centers and mountains in Lee, Lonoke, Monroe, Phillips and Prairie Counties. 4to., 174pp., wraps. with cloth spine. Good, occasional stains in text. (a80266)
$29.00
Branner, George C. (editor) . ELEVATIONS IN ARKANSAS VOLUME II
Little Rock 1936. Arkansas Geological Survey. Volume 2 : Elevations of towns, community centers and mountains in Ashley, Bradley, Chicot, Desha and Drew counties. 4to., 131pp., wraps. with cloth spine. Good, occasional stains in text. (a80267)
$29.00