Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Army:
(army air force) . TARGET: GERMANY THE ARMY AIR FORCES' OFFICIAL STORY OF THE VIII BOMBER COMMAND'S FIRST YEAR OVER EUROPE
NY 1943. 4to., 121pp., photo illustrations, boards. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a48832)
$34.00
(army) . ARMY EXECUTIVE BIOGRAPHIES
1985. Department of Army Pamphlet 360-10. 4to., 953pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Light Depository Library markings, no spine number, no pocket. VG plus. (a75631)
$45.00
(army) . AS YOU WERE
1918 U.S. Army Central Officers' Training School. 4th Company C.O.T.S. Camp Lee, Virginia. 4to., 86pp. plus local advertisements, photos. Laid in are 7 typed pages listing men and their addresses. Also laid in are 5 typed pages of humorous material (including Bed Bugs Evening Hymn and By Laws of The Society for the Prevention of Gold Teeth in Chorus Girls), all related to Dental Corps, U.S. Army and presumably to the Camp Lee Base. Lot: (a3645)
$75.00
(army) . INTEGRATED LOGISTIC SUPPORT PROCEEDINGS OF FIRST ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM WASHINGTON DC JULY 1969
Chambersburg 1969 U.S. Army Materiel Command, Maintenance Engineering Office. 4to.., 284pp., original wraps.Three binding holes in left margin throughout. Very light non-circulating library marks. VG. (a76221)
$85.00
(army) . U.S. ARMY MATERIEL COMMAND ANNUAL HISTORICAL REVIEW FISCAL YEAR 1985
1987 U.S Army Materiel Command. 4to., 375pp., large foldout charts, original printed wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front and title page. VG. (a69249)
$75.00
(army) . U.S. ARMY MATERIEL COMMAND ANNUAL HISTORICAL REVIEW FISCAL YEAR 1990
1992 U.S Army Materiel Command. 4to., 392pp., large foldout charts, original printed wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front and title page. VG. (a69251)
$75.00
(army) . U.S. ARMY MATERIEL COMMAND ANNUAL HISTORICAL REVIEW FISCAL YEAR 1993
1995 U.S Army Materiel Command. 4to., 249pp., large foldout charts, original printed wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front and title page. VG.t. (a69252)
$75.00
(army) . U.S. ARMY MATERIEL COMMAND ANNUAL HISTORICAL REVIEW FISCAL YEAR 1994
1996 U.S Army Materiel Command. 4to., 289pp., large foldout charts, original printed wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front and title page. VG.. (a69253)
$75.00
(Clarke, F. J. Chief of Engineers) . IMPROVEMENT OF RIVERS AND HARBORS - LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY
Washington 1872 GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 516pp., tan buckram. Near Fine, faint cover soiling. (a76146)
$55.00
(communism) . PEACE IN WAR: CURRENT COMMUNIST NON-MILITARY STRATEGY
1960. Proceedings of the Chicago Regional Strategy Seminar Sept 23-24, 1960. Octavo, 127pp., wraps. Spine has title handwritten in ink. VG. (a21198)
$26.00
(counter intelligence) . COUNTERINTELLIGENCE INVESTIGATIONS SUPERVISION AND CONTROL AR 381-130.
1965 U.S. Army. 4to., 4pp., wraps. 3 binding holes on left margin. VG. (a22232)
$25.00
(denistry) . DENTAL REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY
Washington 1975 Walter Reed Army Medical Center. About 12 papers on dentistry submitted in connection with the U.S. Army Dental residency Program. 4to., about 400pp., illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on first page of each volume, a few ink numbers on front of each. VG. (a49326)
$80.00
(engineering) . ENGINEERING AND DESIGN GEOTECHNICAL INVESTIGATIONS
1984 Department of Army. EM 1110-1-1804. 4to., about 200pp., stapled wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a76089)
$55.00
(engineering) . REMOVAL OF UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS (USTS) ENGINEERING MANUAL
1993. Department of Army. 4to. wraps. staple binding . EM 1110-3-178. 4to., about 200pp., original stapled printed wraps. 3 ringbinder holes at left margin. Light non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a76091)
$45.00
(espionage) . MILITARY SECURITY SAFEGUARDING DEFENSE INFORMATION AR 380-5
Fort Holabird 1965. U.S. Army Intelligence School. 4to. 69pp., stapled wraps. VG. (a22229)
$24.00
(flood control) . ENGINEERING AND DESIGN HYDRAULIC DESIGN OF FLOOD CONTROL CHANNELS
1970 Department of Army. EM 1110-2-1601. 4to., about 200pp., stapled wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a76090)
$45.00
(flooding) . AFTER ACTION REPORT OPERATION FORESIGHT GREAT LAKES EXCLUSIVE OF LAKE SUPERIOR 1973 - 1974
Detroit 1977 U.S. Army Corp of Engineers. During these years, anticipated flood levels were reached and severe conditions were experienced along many portions of the Great Lakes shoreline. Operation foresight protective works were effective in preventing approximately $132,000,000 in damage. Thick 4to., plastic spiral binding. Library name and numbers on front cover - no other ownership marks. VG plus. (a76159)
$170.00
(medicine) . RESEARCH IN BIOLOGICAL AND MEDICAL SCIENCES INCLUDING BIOCHEMISTRY, COMMUNICABLE DISEASE AND IMMUNOLOGY, INTERNAL MEDICINE, NUCLEAR MEDICINE, PHYSIOLOGY, PSYCHIATRY, SURGERY, AND VETERINARY MEDICINE VOLUME II
Washington 1974. Annual Progress Report, July 1, 1973-June 30, 1974, Walter Reed Army Insititute of Research, Walter Reed Army Medical Center. 4to., pp.845-1582, string bound (2 holes at left margin for string) wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on first page of each volume, a few ink numbers on front of each. VG. Volume II only. (a49329)
$99.00
(medicine) . THE ALLERGY-CLINICAL IMMUNOLOGY TRAINING MANUAL TWO VOLUMES
Washington 1985 Fourth Edition Walter Reed Army Medical Center. 2 volumes. 4to., about 300pp. each volume, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on first page of each volume, a few ink numbers on front of each. VG. Two volumes. (a49320)
$90.00
(military) . BIENNIAL REPORTS OF THE CHIEF OF STAFF OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY TO THE SECRETARY OF WAR 1 JULY 1939-30 JUNE 1945
Washington 1996. Hardcover. 4to., 214pp., illustrations, maps, original gilt stamped black buckram. Depository Library stmp on front free blank, no other markings, no label, no pocket. Near Fine, (a76084)
$145.00
(military) . BLOOD AND STEEL! THE HISTORY, CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS OF THE THIRD ARMY CAVALRY REGIMENT
Fort Hood 2008 The Third Cavalry Museum. 4to. 100pp., color photo illustrations, original wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a76163)
$75.00
(military) . MARGINAL MAN AND MILITARY SERVICE A REVIEW
1965 Department of Army. Hardcover. Octavo, 269pp., green buckram with gilt lettering and design. A few institution markings. VG. (a76523)
$45.00
(military) . THE IRAQI ARMY ORGANIZATION AND TACTICS
Jan 1991. Pprepared by the S2, 177th Armored Brigade. National Training Center Handbook 100-91. 4to, 183pp., original printed stapled wraps. Light Depository Library markings, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG plus. (a75678)
$95.00
(music) . ARMY HIT KIT FOR SOLDIER SHOWS: VOLUMES II, III, IV, V, VII AND VIII (SIX ISSUES)
1950's. Six issues. 4to., about 30pp., per issue, illustrated wraps. Fine. Six issues: (a52645)
$85.00
(navigation) . CUMBERLAND RIVER NAVIGATION CHARTS SMITHLAND, KENTUCKY TO CELINA, TENNESSEE (1979)
Nashville 1979 U.S. Army Engineers. Oblong 4to., 62 full page two-color charts, spiral wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page, residue of label on front. VG. (a49309)
$45.00
(radio) . PULSE TECHNIQUES TM 11-672
Washington 1951 Department of the Army. 4to., 102pp., wraps. VG. (a53214)
$25.00
(radio) . TRANSIENTS AND WAVEFORMS TM 11-669
Washington 1951 Department of the Army. 4to., 90pp., wraps. New illustration affixed to page 57. VG. (a53213)
$25.00
(radio) . U.S. ARMY MARINE RADIO-OPERATORS SCHOOL LESSONS A THOUGH M
n,p. n.d. (c.1940). 4to., about 60 leaves (rectos only), in clipped store folder. VG, light wear (store folder worn and soiled). (a49075)
$55.00
(salvation army) . WORD AND DEED A JOURNAL OF SALAVATION ARMY THEOLOGY AND MINISTRY VOL. 3 NUMBER 1
Alexandria 2000 The Edwin Mellen Press. 8vo., 76pp., decoarted boards. Fine. (a50276)
$40.00
(sewage) . SHORT COURSE WATER SUPPLY WASTE DISPOSAL SEWAGE TREATMENT FT. MC PHERSON, GEORGIA, NOVEMBER 30 - DECEMBER 5 1942
1942 Headquarters Fourth Dervice Command. 4to., about 300pp., illustrations, pin bound wraps. Signed by William L. Baugh on the front. Good, wraps worn and a bit chipped at edges. (a41323)
$80.00
(tropical diseases) . TROPICAL DISEASES REPORT #19 DIRECTIONS FOR USE, AND A DISCUSSION OF, INSECTICIDES AND REPELLENTS INVESTIGATED FOR THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES AT THE ORLANDO FLA. LABORATORY
Orlando 1944. Third Revision, 30 May 1944, of Tropical Disease Report No, 7. Committee on Medical Research of the United States Office of Scientific research and Development. 4to., 35pp., mimeo, stapled wraps. Good, a bit worn and soiled, light water stain on first few leaves. (a40616)
$40.00
(u.s. army) . APPLICATIONS OF STATISTICS AND COMPUTERS TO FUEL AND LUBRICANT RESEARCH PROBLEMS
San Antonio 1962 Southwest Research Institute. Octavo, 218pp. hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a48340)
$75.00
(u.s. army) . MANUAL OF PHYSICAL TRAINING UNITED STATES ARMY
Washington 1914. 12mo., 335pp., photo illustrations, printed hardcover. Good, cover rubbed, lightly worn. (a54989)
$20.00
(u.s. army) . RED DEVIL 5TH INFANTRY DIVISION INDIANTOWN GAP MILITARY RESERVATION
(c. 1951). 5th Infantry was active in WW2. Indiantown Gap is in Pennsylvania. 4to., photo illustrated, red cloth. VG. (a10708)
$65.00
Anderson, Robert S.; Ebbe Curtis Hoff and Phebe Hoff . MEDICAL DEPARTMENT UNITED STATES ARMY PREVENTIVE MEDICINE IN WORLD WAR II VOLUME IX SPECIAL FIELDS
Washington 1969 Surgeon General. Hardcover. 4to., 650pp., illustrations, maroon buckram with gilt. Ex-university library. VG. (a75662)
$29.00
Berchin, Michel and Eliahu Ben-Horin . THE RED ARMY
1942 1st Norton. Octavo, 277pp., monochrome photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. Good plus, light cover wear, no DJ. (a62240)
$20.00
Bispham, Col. William . TRAINING
Washington 1927 GPO. Medical Dept. of U.S. Army in the World War Vol. 7. Thick heavy 4to., 1211pp., index. Institution name on front end paper and blind stamp on titlepage. VG. (a19064)
$160.00
Bowen, Albert . ACTIVITIES CONCERNING MOBILIZATION CAMPS AND PORTS OF EMBARKATION
Washington 1928 GPO. Volume IV of Medical Dept. of the US Army in the World War. 4to., 494pp., hardcover. Small owner stamp on end papers. VG. (a17785)
$30.00
Bower, Stephen E. . A HISTORY OF FORT BENJAMIN HARRISON 1903 - 1982
June 1984 Army Soldier Support Center. Octavo, 179pp., illustations, original wraps. Noncirculating library name and numbers on front, no other marks. Near Fine. (a76175)
$40.00
Bryant, John M.D. . CONVALESCENCE HISTORICAL AND PRACTICAL.
NY 1927 1st Sturgis Fund of Burke Foundation. Much on convalescent work in U.S. Army. Chapters on houses of rest in Russia, Cleveland Hospital, etc. Apparently first book on its subject ever written. Hardcover. Octavo, 269pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a714)
$20.00
Budreau, Lisa M. and Richard M. Prior . ANSWERING THE CALL THE U. S. ARMY NURSE CORPS 1917 - 1919 A COMMEMORATIVE TRIBUTE TO MILITARY NURSING IN WORLD WAR I
Falls Church 2008 Office of the Surgeon General. ISBN 978-0-16-081724-3. Hardcover, Oblong 4to., 238pp., many interesting photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, faint rubbing to rear panel. (a76154)
$95.00
Butler, Benjamin F. . THE MIILITARY PROFESSION IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE MEANS OF PROMOTING ITS USEFULNESS AND HONOUR; AN ADDRESS....AT WESTPOINT
New York 1839 1st Samuel Colman. Octavo, 46pp., rebound in later wraps. Original half title and final blank present. Good plus, lightly foxed. (a75995)
$95.00
Cooper, James R Jr. et al . ANNUAL HISTORICAL REVIEW US ARMY ARMAMENT, MUNITIONS AND CHEMICAL COMMAND FISCAL YEAR 1983
Rock Island 1984 U.S. Army Armament. 4to., 537pp., original printed wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front and title page. VG. (a69248)
$65.00
Durfee, Lieutenant Colonel D. L. (editor) . MILITARY REVIEW - 19 ISSUES 1953- 1954
Nineteen issues of this monthly journal of the Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. Almost every issue from January 1953 thru December 1954, lacking just a few months. Square octavo, about 100pp., per issue, photo illustrations, original wraps. Good, light wear. 19 issues. (a76484)
$75.00
Fife, George Buchanan . THE PASSING LEGIONS
NY 1920-1st Macmillan. "How the American Red Cross met the American Army in Great Britain the Gateway to France." 369pp., photo frontis. Good-worn, spine browned, some light soiling in text; hinges tight. (a19351)
$35.00
Finnegan, John P. . THE MILITARY INTELLIGENCE STORY A PHOTO HISTORY
Fort Belvoir 1994 1st U.S. Army Intelligence. Hardcove. 4to., 155pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. Near Fine. (a76191)
$34.00
Forbes, Archibald . BARRACKS BIVOUACS AND BATTLES
London 1891 Macmillan. Army stories, British empire. Hardcover. Small octavo, 328pp., red cloth. VG, cover slightly stained. (a23045)
$63.00
Ford, Joseph . ADMINISTRATION AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES
Washington 1927 GPO. Vol. II in the Medical Dept. of U.S. Army in the World War. Thick sm4to., 1123pp., photos, index. Institution name on front end paper and blind stamp on titlepage. VG. (a19066a)
$165.00
Hart, Peter . 'OPERATIONS ABROAD': THE IRA IN BRITAIN 1919-1923
Oxford 2000. In The English Historical Review, Volume XCV No. 460, February 200 at pp. 71-102. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 270pp., wraps. Fine. (k1173b)
$40.00
Hartzell, Capt. A. E., Inf. U.S.A. . MEUSE-ARGONNE BATTLE SEPT. 26 - NOV. 11 1918
1919. Author was Army Captain in General Headquarters American Expeditionary Forces Second Section, General Staff. Detailed article on the battle with charts on casualties, airplanes, balloons, etc. Multigraph copy of typescript, dated March 24,1919. Headed Confidential - for the Confidential Use of Press Correspondents and Magazine Writers. Hartzell published an article on this battle in the U.S. Army Signal Corps Official Photographic History. 4to., 47 leaves (on rectos only, stapled. Good, title page browned and a bit soiled with top corner torn off (no loss of text.) In professionally made custom-made hardcover folding slip case covered in red cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG plus to Near Fine. (a59794)
$1400.00
Heath, Kathryn Gladys . ARMY CIVILIAN PERSONNEL POLICY AND PROBLEMS IN THE UNITED STATES ZONE OF GERMANY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO INDIGENOUS PERSONNEL: 1947-48
1951. Ph.D. dissertation from American University. 4to., 304 leaves (carbon on rectos only), bound in heavy black cloth. VG. (a64141)
$150.00
Hennessy, Juliette A. . THE UNITED STATES ARMY AIR ARM APRIL 1861 TO APRIL 1917
1958. U.S.A.F. Historical Studies No. 98. 4to., 260pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Personal spine label and rear bookplate removed. A few numbers on front but no other ownership marks. Good plus. Scarce as first printing. (a71958)
$59.00
Hilkert, David E. . CHIEFS OF THE ARMY RESERVE: BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE'S SENIOR OFFICERS
Fort McPherson 2004 1st Office of Army Reserve History. 4to., 320pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. VG, a few pages creased at corners. (a76237)
$75.00
Hogan, David W. Jr et al . THE STORY OF THE NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICER CORPS THE BACKBONE OF THE ARMY
Washington 2007 1st revised edition, Center of Military History. Hardcover. 4to., 349pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, green cloth with gilt emblem on front. Fine. (a76087)
$99.00
Hubbard, Leverett Marsden Jr. . OVERSEAS EXPERIENCES OF A GI ABROAD
New Haven 1947 1st Privately Printed at Yale University Press.Limited to 150 copies. Hardcover. Large octavo, 51pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Top edge gilt. VG plus, faint browning on end paper, in later removable clear glassine dust jacket. (a72271)
$100.00
Hubbard, Sgt. Harold . ARCTIC ISSUE A COLLECTION OF CARTOONS
1945 Author. Cartoons about U.S. Army in Alaska and Northern Canada, hardcover. Sm.8vo., hardcover. Signed by Hubbard. VG, leaves browned (not brittle), in Good DJ. (a9070)
$45.00
Ireland, M. W. and Charles B. Davenport and Albert G. Love . STATISTICS PART ONE - ARMY ANTHROPOLOGY
Washington 1921 GPO. Volume XV of Medical Department of U.S. Army in the World War. Based on observations made on draft recruits 1917-1918 and on veterans at demobilization 1919. Statistics on weight, height, stature, chest size, build, eye color, hair color, race, physical dimensions in relation to disease. Hardcover. 4to., 635pp., index, cloth. VG. top corner rear board bumped. (a17787)
$45.00
Jones, Vincent C. . UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II: SPECIAL STUDIES MANHATTAN: THE ARMY AND THE ATOMIC BOMB
Washington 1985 Center of Military History U.S. Army. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 660pp., photo illustrations, maps, green cloth. Non-circulating library name stamps on end paper and one text page, no other library marks, no spine number, no pocket, no bookplate. VG plus. (a76350)
$45.00
Kamerick, Sheila C. et al . ANNUAL HISTORICAL REVIEW US ARMY ARMAMENET, MUNITIONS AND CHEMICAL COMMAND FISCAL YEAR 1984
1984 U.S. Army Armament. 4to., about 300pp., original printed wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front and title page. VG. (a69250)
$65.00
Kaye, Seymour M. . ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EXPLOSIVES AND RELATED ITEMS PATR 2700 VOLUME 8
1978 U.S. Army Armament Research. Hardcover. 4to., about 300pp., original printed blue cloth Light depository library name and number stamp on title page, no other library or owner marks. Near Fine. (a76220)
$288.00
Kaye, Seymour M. . ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EXPLOSIVES AND RELATED ITEMS PATR 2700 VOLUME 9
1980 U.S. Army Armament Research. Hardcover. 4to., about 300pp., original printed blue cloth Light depository library name and number stamp on title page, no other library or owner marks. Near Fine. (a76231)
$288.00
Kendall, Park and Johnny Viney (comp) . A DICTIONARY OF ARMY AND NAVY SLANG
NY 1941 1st Mill. Hardcover. 12mo., about 30pp., red cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a75149)
$95.00
Kirkpatrick, Charles E. . RUCK IT UP! THE POST-COLD WAR TRANSFORMATION OF V CORPS, 1990 - 2001
Washington 2006 1st Department of Army. Sm.4to., 657pp., wraps. Non-circlulating depository stamps on front half title- no other library or ownership marks. Near Fine. (a76513)
$35.00
Kleber, Brooks E. and Dale Birdsell . THE CHEMICAL WARFARE SERVICE: CHEMICALS IN COMBAT
Washington 1968 (1966). U.S. Army in World War II, the Technical Services. Sm.4to., 697pp., illus., index. Owner stamp on front and rear blanks and pastedowns. VG, corners slightly bumped, no DJ. (a31543)
$25.00
Leighton, Richard M. and Robert W. Coakley . UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II: THE WAR DEPARTMENT GLOBAL LOGISTICS AND STRATEGY 1940-1943
Washington 1955 1st ed. Center of Military History U.S. Army. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 780pp., photo illustrations, maps, green cloth. A few institution stamps or markings, no spine label but shellac marks where label once affixed. VG, no DJ. (a76357)
$79.00
Leighton, Richard M. and Robert W. Coakley . UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II: THE WAR DEPARTMENT GLOBAL LOGISTICS AND STRATEGY 1940-1943
Washington 1995 Center of Military History. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 780pp., photo illustrations, green cloth. Fine, no DJ. As new. (a76378)
$75.00
Macdonald, Charles B. . THE LAST OFFENSIVE
Washington 1973 1st (stated) Office of the Chief of Military History, United States Army. United States Army in World War II. European Theater of Operations. Hardcover. 4to., 532pp., photo illustrations, index, foldout and pocket maps at rear - 17 maps present, map 1 missing. original gilt stamped cloth. Residue of label on front and on spine, no other markings. o/w VG. (a76340)
$35.00
MacDonald, Charles B. . THE SIEGFRIED LINE CAMPAIGN: UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II THE EUROPEAN THEATER OF OPERATIONS
Washington 1963 Military History. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 670pp., phot illustrations, green cloth. All maps present in rear pocket. A few institution marks. VG. (a76444)
$70.00
MacGarrigle, George L. . UNITED STATES ARMY IN VIETNAM COMBAT OPERATIONS TAKING THE OFFENSIVE OCTOBER 1966 TO OCTOBER 1967
Washington 1998 1st Center of Military History. ISBN 0-16-049540-7.Hardcover. Sm.4to., 485pp., boards. A few light end paper marks from Depository Library. Near Fine, in VG DJ, slight fading of spine, paper label on front. (a75797)
$75.00
Maxwell, Lucia Ramsey . RED JUGGERNAUT
Washington DC 1932-lst Library Press. Anti-Communist--claims Communists were working in the US Army to further Communist takeover of US. Front hinge tender. Cartoon printed onfront board. Good. Owner signed. (a10224)
$30.00
McClure, John and Raymond, Lieut. Colonel C. W. . ANALYTICAL AND TOPICAL INDEX TO REPORTS OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, UNITED STATES ARMY 1866-1900 - VOLUME III: FORTIFICATIONS AND MISCELLANEOUS TOPICAL INDEX
Washington 1903 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, pp. 1373-1788, cloth. Tiny documents library stamp on title page - no other library marks at all. VG (a75450)
$75.00
McClure, John and Raymond, Lieut. Colonel C. W. . ANALYTICAL AND TOPICAL INDEX TO REPORTS OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, UNITED STATES ARMY 1866-1900 - VOLUME I: RIVERS AND HARBORS
Washington 1902 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 638pp., cloth.Tiny Documents library stamp on end paper and on title page - no other library marks at all. VG (a75451)
$75.00
Metcalf & Eddy. Architect-Engineer . ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING DESIGN MANUAL TYPICAL CONSTRUCTION-THULE GREENLAND
NY 1960. U.S Army Engineer District, Eastern Ocean Corps of Engineers, New York, New York. 4to., 120 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, plus about 20 foldout plates, wraps. Good, very large chip on blank rear wrap, light soiling. (a39245)
$85.00
Mountbatten, Louis (foreword) . COMBINED OPERATIONS THE OFFICIAL STORY OF THE COMMANDOS
NY 1943 1st Macmillan. "This is an astonishing, absolutely absorbing account of the accomplishments of those picked men from the Royal Navy, the British Army, and the royal Air Force, who work with the US Rangers and others of the United Nations in ...Combined Operations." 8vo., 155pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a7532)
$20.00
Myer, Albert J. (director) Chief Signal-Officer of the Army . DAILY BULLETIN OF WEATHER REPORTS, SIGNAL SERVICE UNITED STATES ARMY...FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST 1874
Washington 1877. Taken at 7.35 am, 4.35 pm and 11 pm Washington Mean time with the synopses, probabilities and facts for the month. 4to., 185pp., half are fullpage color maps, other half is detailed weather information on charts, hardcover. Charts lists many cities from Albany New York to Yankton, South Dakota and given readings from barometer, thermometer, rainfall, clouds, wind, etc at each stated time. Institution bookplate. Near Good, new endpapers, cover worn and cracking along outer hinges, stain on lower fore-edges (not affecting text). Internally VG binding secure and text clean. (a16738)
$45.00
O'Brien, Thos. M & Oliver Diefendorf . GENERAL ORDERS OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT, EMBRACING THE YEARS 1861, 1862 AND 1863 ADAPTED SPECIALLY FOR THE USE OF THE ARMY AND NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES. CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED IN TWO VOLUMES WITH FULL ALPHABETICAL INDEX. VOLUME II
New York 1864 1st Derby & Miller. Hardcover. Octavo, 711pp., original dark green cloth and bright yellow endpapers. Good plus, light soiling and light wear, faint spot on lower spine end where paper label once affixed, slight water mark on top quarter inch at margin in final hundred pages. Volume II only. Scarce. (a75449)
$300.00
Patten, Lieutenant G. W. . THE ARMY IN THE FIELD
NY 1837. Poem printed on 1/4 of page in The Family Magazine, or Monthly Abstract of General Knowledge (1837). 4to., removed and bound in later wraps. Good, some foxing. (a56862)
$35.00
Raines, Edgar F. Jr . EYES OF ARTILLERY THE ORIGINS OF MODERN U. S. ARMY AVIATION IN WORLD WAR II
Washington 2000 1st Center of Military History. ISBN0-16-050343-4. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 372pp., photo illustrations, color maps, buckram with gilt emblem. A few light non-circulating library marks, ink numbers on front, no spine numbers, no pocket. Near Fine. (a76149)
$35.00
Rall, L.B. (editor) . ERROR IN DIGITAL COMPUTATIONS (2 VOLUMES)
New York 1965 first edition Wiley.Proceedings of an Advanced Seminar conducted by the Mathematics Research Center U.S. Army at the University of Wisconsin, Madison April 26-8 1965. Hardcovers, Octavos, cloth. Fine in Fine DJs. 2 volumes. (a10409)
$44.00
Rankin, Major Robert H. . A HISTORY OF SELECTIVE SERVICE
Menasha 1951. In the United States Naval Institute Proceedings. 4to., 10pp., illustrations, wraps. Whole issue has several articles. Good, foxing on the front. (a44414)
$24.00
Ross, William F. and Charles F. Romanus . THE QUARTERMASTER CORPS: OPERATIONS IN THE WAR AGAINST GERMANY
Washington 2004 Center of Military History. Hardcover 4to., 798pp., photo illustrations, maps, green cloth. Near Fine, corners gently bumped. (a76144)
$27.00
Rudd, Gordon W. . HUMANITARIAN INTERVENTION: ASSISTING THE IRAQI KURDS IN OPERATION PROVIDE COMFORT 1991
Washington 2004 1st Department of Army. Sm.4to., 280pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, maps, wraps. Ink numbers on front and library name and number stamp on half title, no other marks. Near Fine. (a76176)
$22.00
Schulz, Donald E. and Gabriel Marcella . RECONCILING THE IRRECONCILABLE: THE TROUBLED OUTLOOK FOR US POLICY TOWARD HAITI
Washington 1994 Strategic Studies Institute US Army War College. 8vo., 62pp., wraps. Fine. (a32269)
$35.00
Shrader, Charles R. . HISTORY OF OPERATIONS RESEARCH IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY VOLUME I: 1942-62
Washington 2006 US Army. 4to., 211pp., original wraps. Very light Depository Library stamps and numbers. Near Fine. (a75758)
$75.00
Smith, J. Thorne Jr. . BILTMORE OSWALD THE DIARY OF A HAPLESS RECRUIT
NY 1918 1st Stokes. 12mo., 87pp., 31 monochrome illustrations by Richard Dorgan, original illustrated hardcover (colored cartoon-like picture on front board of seaman swabbing the deck of a ship). Owner signed (Lincoln S. Jones, USN, 1918). VG, cover lightly browned and slightly worn. (a63386)
$35.00
Smith, T. Arthur (editor) . ECONOMIC ANALYSIS AND MILITARY RESOURCE ALLOCATION
Washington 1968 Comptroller of the Army. Octavo, 182pp., wraps. A few Depository library stamps and numbers. VG. (a71934)
$25.00
Steele, Matthew Forney . AMERICAN CAMPAIGNS TWO VOLUMES
Washington 1922 1st U.S. Infantry Association. War Department Document #324. 2 volumes. 8vo., 731pp. (text), index; 311pp (maps), hardcovers. VG, new endpapers, no DJs. 2 volumes set. (a7444)
$65.00
Trenaman, Joseph . OUT OF STEP
NY 1952 1st Philosophical Library. A study of young delinquent soldiers in war-time; their offences, their background and their treatment under an Army experiment. Scholarly. Hardcover. Octavo, 223pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Fair DJ. (a402)
$20.00
Trumbull, Walter . LIFE IN THE US ARMY
NY no date (c. 1932) Workers Library. Satirical criticism of U.S. Army (The Imperialist Army of the United States, p. 3) by Communist Party. 12mo., about 30pp., iIllustrated with political cartoons, wraps. Good, light cover wear and soiling, tip of lower front cover gone. (a40219)
$45.00
U.S. Army . ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS ENGINEERING RADIO TM11-486-6.
August 1956. 4to., about 200pp., stapled wraps. VG. (a22231)
$45.00
U.S. Army . HANDBOOK ON AGGRESSOR MILITARY FORCES FM 30-102.
January 1963. 4to., wraps. Good, cover worn and somewhat stained. (a22235)
$20.00
(army) . MILITARY INTELLIGENCE BATTALION FIELD ARMY FM 30-9
August 1958 U.S. Army. Octavio, 74pp., wraps. VG. (a22203)
$25.00
Vuono, Carl E; Douglas D. Brisson (editor) . A TRAINED AND READY ARMY THE COLLECTED WORKS OF THE THIRTY-FIRST CHIEF OF STAFF, UNITED STATES ARMY CARL E. VUONO, GENERAL
1994 GPO. 4to., 475pp., color frontis portrait of Vuono, original printed wraps. All his writings including several pages of his jokes. Light Depository Library markings, no spine number, no pocket. VG (a75630)
$85.00
Weinert, Richard P. Jr . A HISTORY OF ARMY AVIATION - 1950 - 1962
Fort Monroe 1991 Office of the Command Historian. Edited by Susan Canedy. Sm.4to., 318pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front, no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG plus. (a75646)
$49.00
White, Col A. C. T. . THE STORY OF ARMY EDUCATION 1643-1963
London 1963 1st Harrap. 8vo., 286pp. British military education. VG, lower corners slightly bumped in Good DJ, light wear, private library numbers on lower end of DJ spine. (a32858)
$25.00
Wiltse, Charles M. (editor) . MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, UNITED STATES ARMY. ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION IN WORLD WAR II
Washington 1963. Lg.8vo., 613pp., photo illustrations, index, original printed hardcover. Institution stamp on fore-edges, one number stamp on lower margin of one leaf, residue of label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a55885)
$35.00
Winstock, Lewis . SONGS AND MUSIC OF THE REDCOATS 1642-1902 A HISTORY OF THE WAR MUSIC OF THE BRITISH ARMY 1642-1902
Harrisburg 1970 1st Stackpole. 8vo., 298pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, frayed on top edge. (a24791)
$20.00
Wolfe, Col. Edwin and M. Ireland . FINANCE AND SUPPLY
Washington 1928 GPO. Volume 3 of Medical Dept of U.S .Army in the World War. Hardcover. 4to., 935pp., index, cloth. VG. (a17788)
$33.00