Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Art - Russia:
(art) . SOVIET GRAPHIC ARTS CATALOGUE 1963
no publisher, no place given. Text in English. Octavo, 54pp., 39 monochrome illustrations, original wraps. Good plus. (a81205)
$20.00
Beskin, Osip . THE PLACE OF ART IN THE SOVIET UNION
NY 1936 American Russian Institute. Foreword by Christian Brinton. Octavo, 31pp., one illustration (Volga by Alexey Kravchenko) with short bibliography of books on Russian art included, original wraps. Good. (a78219)
$20.00
Ermilov, Vasily Dmitrievich . VASILY DMITRIEVICH ERMILOV 1894 - 1968 GOUACHES, SCULPTURE, RELIEFS
NY 1990. Leonard Hutton Galleries, April 27-June 8, 1990. 4to., 57pp., (10), illustrations, original wraps. Near Fine. (a75613)
$95.00
(wood carving) . BOGORODSKOYE ARTS AND CRAFTS; BOIS DE BORGORODSKOI; BOGORODSKOJER ERZEUGNISSE
Moscow c. 1955 Novoexport. Text in English, French and Russian. Sm.4to., 16pp., 31 color photo illustrations of small Russian folk wood carvings- mostly little desktop animals, original wraps. VG. (a74260)
$35.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: THREE SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1966: ISSUES 6, 8, 11
Moscow 1966. Three issues. Sm. 4to., about 100pp. per issue, original printed wraps. Includes: Our Lenin by Polevoy, Story of Klava Ivanova by Chivilikhin, Poetry by Yaroslav Smelyakov, Art and the Mass Media by Karaganov, House and the Ship by Alexander Kron, Poetry by David Kugultinov, Poetry of Ilya Ehrenburg by Leonid Martynov, Father and Son by Georgi Markov, Poetry by Pavel Antokolsky, Rubindranath Tagore and the Russian Reader. In English. VG, light wear. 3 issues: (a69566)
$95.00
(soviet union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: TWO SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1958 ISSUES 5 and 12
Moscow 1957. Includes: The Sunflower by Vitali Zakrutkin, Poems by Visili Zhuravlyov and Semyon Kirsanov, Samgin by Anatoli Lunacharsky, Karl Marx on Art, Hans Leberechit - Under One Roof, Ivan Plyschevsky - Seven Days in Cairo. Two issues. Sm. 4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. 2 issues. (a69561)
$50.00
(societ union) . SOVIET LITERATURE MONTHLY: GROUP OF FIVE SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1957- ISSUES 2, 4, 7, 11, 12
Moscow 1957. Includes: Tendryakov (Pot Holes), Bogdanovich (Notes of a Psychiatrist), Galpernina (A Novel of India), Loganson (Impressions of the Venice Art Exhibition), Meleshin (A Shot Rang Out), Gorbatov (My Generation), Shamota (On Tastes in Art), Chegodayev (Pablo Picasso), Drabkina (They Knew Lenin- Reminiscences). Five issues on this monthly magazine. Sm.4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. 5 issues. (a69559)
$110.00
Soviet Literature Monthly Magazine . GROUP OF FOUR SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1956 - ISSUES 6, 7, 10, 12
Moscow 1956. Includes: V. Kataev (Cottage), Boris Pasternak (Notes on the Translation of Shakespeare's Tragedies), K. Zubov (on Bernard Shaw), M. Lifschitz (on V. Plekhanov); Komissarzhevsky (on The Yermolova Theatre in Moscow), N. Chukovsky (Baltic Skies), Anastasyev (Notes on Chinese Plays). Sm.4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. 4 issues. VG, light wear. (a69558)
$125.00
Brodskii, Isaak Izrailevich, 1884-1939 ( Isaak Israel Brodsky) . MUZEI-KVARTIRA I. I. BRODSKOGO (MUSEUM PAINTINGS OF I. I. BRODSKY)
Moscow 1985. Commentary in Russian by I. N. Barsheva, I. N. and O. P. Andreeva. 4to., 17pp. (commentary), 127 illustrations (most color), original illustrated hardcover. Owner inscribed inside front cover. Pen title in English on front. VG. Socialist realism. (a62589)
$75.00
Chegodayev, A . MARTIROS SERGEYEVICH SARIAN
Mockba 1961.Text in Russian, English, French, German. Hardcover. 4to., 28 full page very strongly bright and bold color plates of Sarian's work (1909 to 1959), cloth. Good, light wear and light soiling on cover, a few plates have very slight scuff residue in margins (one plate has very light scuff in the image), in Good DJ, a bit worn on edges, and corners. Rare. (a61139)
$85.00
Mole, Wojslaw . SZTUKA ROSYJSKA DO ROKU 1914
Wroclaw - Krakow 1955. In Polish. 4to., 362pp., monochrome and color illustrations (some mounted), original printed hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, some chips, worn on folds. (a57280)
$175.00
Baranoff-Rossine, Wladimir . GRAND OUVERT - WLADIMIR BARANOFF-ROSSINE BILDER UND BLATTER 1907 BIS 1938
Berlin 1995 Galerie Brusberg. In German. Sm. folio, brief biography, 32 leaves (loose in folder as issued), of which 30 have color illustrations of artist's work, in decorated paper folder. Near Fine, very slight wear. (a54776)
$44.00
(russian art) . PASSIONES LUCI
St. Petersburg 1995. Exhibition catalogue. In Russian, with some biographical information at the end in English. Folio, mononchrome and color illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a49545)
$80.00
Shilov, Alexander . ALEXANDER SHILOV
Moscow 1982. Portrait artist born in Moscow in 1943. Parallel text in Russian, English, French and Spanish. 4to., 256pp., 154 full page color plates and 47 monochrome plates, blue cloth. Mounted color plate on front board. VG, light light cover wear, no DJ. Realistic art. (a48898)
$45.00
Gerasimov. A.M. (introduction) . IZOBRAZITELNOYE ISKUSTSTVO V GODI VELIKOY OTYECHESTVENNIY VOYNI (FIGURATIVE ART DURING THE YEARS OF THE GREAT PATRIOTIC WAR)
Moskow 1951. In Russian. 4to., 305pp., monochrome illustrations, printed cloth. VG, light wear. (a44615)
$100.00
Faleeva, V. . RUSSIAN PILLOW LACE
Leningrad 1983. In Russian with short English summary at the end. 4to., 324pp., color and monochrome plates, decorated cloth. Fine in Fine Box. (a44060)
$85.00
Sharandak, N.P. . MIKHAIL VASILYEVICH NESTEROV
Leningrad 1975. In Russian. 12mo., 37pp. of text, 15 color plates, stapled wraps. VG. Realistic art. (k1109)
$35.00
Levedev, A.K. . BORIS SHCHERBAKOV (SCHERBAKOV)
Moscow 1986. Lg.4to., 55pp. introduction in Russian by Lebedev, 228 color reproductions with captions in Russian and English, appendix with 5 pages of monochrome photo illustrations (captions in Russian and English) and 2 pages of text by Lebedev in English, boards. Inscribed, signed and dated by Scherbakov in Russian on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ. Realistic art. (a39818)
$200.00
Amiranashvili, Shalva Yasonovich . ISTORIIA GRUZINSKOGO ISKUSSTVA (HISTORY OF GEORGIAN ART)
Moscow 1963. In Russian. Lg.4to., 459pp., many full page monochrome plates, a few color plates, text illustrations, original hardcover. Good plus, light soiling of cover, inchlong bump and snag at top edge of front board, no DJ. (a38323)
$185.00
Maslov, G.S. . ORNAMENT RUSSKOY NARODNIY VISHIVKII KAK ISTORICHESKO-ETNOGRAFICHESKIKH ISTOCHNIK (DESIGN OF RUSSIAN FOLK EMBROIDERY AS A HISTORICAL-ETHNOGRAPHIC SOURCE)
Moscow 1978. Lg.Sq.8vo., 205pp., illus., a few in color. In Russian. VG. (a37339)
$50.00
Beaujour, Elizabeth K. . THE INVISIBLE LAND A STUDY OF THE ARTISTIC IMAGINATION OF IURII OLESHA
NY 1970 Columbia. 8vo., 222pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ, price clipped. (a29771)
$30.00
Amiranashvili, S. (comp.) . PIROMANASHVILI
Leningrad (St. Petersburg) 1967. Georgian folk artist Nico Piromanashvili. 4to., 35pp. of text in Russian, 60 full page tipped in colorplates with captions in Russian, English and French. VG in VG DJ. (a26906)
$85.00
Khatchatrian, Chahen . MUSEE MARTIROS SARIAN
Mockba 1973. Modern Armenian painter. Text in Russian, Armenian and French. Sm.8vo., 152pp., color and monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG plus, white cloth cover a bit spotted and lightly soiled, in near Fine DJ. (a26758)
$40.00
Djaparidze, G. D. . TAMARA GREGOREVNA ABAKELIYA
Moscow 1957. Painter, sculptress, from Georgia, USSR. Text in Russian. Hardcover. Octavo, 50pp., illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG plus DJ. (a24821)
$45.00
Porter, Robert Ker . TRAVELLING SKETCHES IN RUSSIA AND SWEDEN DURING THE YEARS 1805, 1806, 1807, 1808
Philadelphia 1809 Hopkins and Earle. 475pp. See Nerhood 141-this is the American edition of the London 2 volume set of the same year. 'Between 1805-7 this British painter was commissioned by the Russian government to paint canvases for the new Admiralty in St. Petersburg... he is forced to leave the by Treaty of Tilsit.' Signed on end paper and bookplate of John M. Roberts. Full leather, rubbed. Gilt trim on spine with mounted red leather label. Good text slightly browned and spotted occasionally throughout. Binding tight. Interesting text as seen by sharp eye of an artist. (a23216)
$300.00
Khutsishvili, Tamaz . TAMAZ KHUTSISHVILI
Tiflis 1983. In Georgian. Monograph on Georgian Artist. Octavo, unpaginated (about 55p.), illustrated, wraps. Owner signed on front and owner stamp inside front wrap. VG, some soiling and a bit of wear. (a21057)
$55.00
L Yablonskaya, MN . WOMEN ARTISTS OF RUSSIA'S NEW AGE 1900-1935
NY 1990 Rizzoli. Edited by A. Parton. 4to., 248pp., 284 illustrations (83 in color), hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ, tiny cut on spine of dust jacket. (a14435)
$20.00
Campo, Victoria (editor) . SUR - REVISTA MENSUAL
Buenos Aires 1946. Issue No. 138. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 121pp., wraps. Includes an article by Vera Macarov on Russian religious art and icons. Good, front wrap has a few tears, leaves quite browned. (f285)
$35.00