Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Atheism/Agnostic:
Reynolds, C. B. . ORIGINAL POSTER LIBERAL LECTURES
c. 1900. 6X11 inches. Poster announces lectures by Ex-Rev. C.B. Reynolds and Mrs. Frank C. Reynolds, described as exponents of the Gospel of Humanity, to be held in Hornellsville, Rochester, NY, Saturday and Sunday, March 20 and 21. Good, some wear, slightly and evenly browned . Some chips in margins (not in text). (a8516)
$25.00
McCabe, Joseph . EMANCIPATION OF MODERN LIFE AND LETTERS
Girard 1937 Haldeman-Julius. Well-known atheist looks at atheism in modern theatre, literature and journalism. The ABC Library of Living Knowledge No. 7. Small octavo, wraps. Good, text browned. (a8583x)
$22.00
Konrad, Andreas . UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR KRITIK DES PHANOMENALISTISCHEN AGNOSTIZISMUS UND DES SUBJECKTIVEN IDEALISMUS
Munchen 1962 1st Reinhardt. In German. 8vo., 284pp., hardcover. Good, inch chip from backstrip, and some wrinkles and light stains on cover, no DJ. (a8953)
$25.00
Frank, Henry . A VISION OF THE INVISIBLE AN ALLEGORY
NY 1898. A popular presentation of the principles of Idealism. 12mo., 33pp., wraps. Near VG, light wear. (a8981)
$29.00
Haas, H. F. . HOW TO PSYCHOANALYZE THE BIBLE
Orangeburg 1939 1st Haas. Arguments for atheism. Octavo, 116pp., hardcover. VG, text a bit browned, no DJ. (a10383)
$20.00
Robertson, John M. . A SHORT HISTORY OF FREETHOUGHT ANCIENT AND MODERN VOLUME II
NY 1906 2nd edition Putnam.8vo., 455pp., index, hardcover. Good, spine ends a bit worn. Volume II only: (a14273)
$35.00
Picard, Abbe Louis . CHRISTIANITY OR AGNOSTICISM?
London 1909 Sands. Revised by Rev. Macleod. Hardcover. Octavo, 633pp, cloth. Owner bookplate. Near VG, spine faded, minor cover wear, spine ends lightly frayed. (a20556)
$39.00
Siegmund, Georg . GOD ON TRIAL
NY 1968. Translated from the third German edition. 8vo., 457pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a22575)
$35.00
Cohen, Chapman . DETERMINISM OR FREE-WILL?
London 1943 4th The Secular Society by the Pioneer Press. Atheism, freethought. 12mo., 115pp., wraps. VG. (a24798)
$22.00
Drake, W. Gordon . IN THE COOL OF THE DAY
NY 1956 Freethought Press Association. Foreword by Joseph Lewis. 8vo., 39pp., wraps. VG. (a32559)
$35.00
Carpenter, Edward . LOVE'S COMING OF AGE
Girard n.d. (c.1935) Haldeman-Julius. Octavo, 85pp., wraps. VG. (a43318)
$24.00
(free thought) . THE LITERARY GUIDE AND RATIONALIST REVIEW 1908-1913 SIX YEARS (2 VOLUMES)
London 1908-1913. Six years (72 issues) of this monthly journal of free thought, in two volumes. Lg.4to., uniformly bound in cloth. Owner name stamp at heel of spine on each volume. One or two issues have had an advertisement neatly removed from the final leaf. VG, cloth very rubbed. Six years bound in two volumes. (a47458)
$330.00
Gladstone, Hon. W. E. et al . THE ORDER OF CREATION THE CONFLICT BETWEEN GENESIS AND GEOLOGY A CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE HON. W. E. GLADSTONE, PROF. MAX MULLER, PROF. T. H. HUXLEY, M. REVILLE, E. LYNN LINTON
NY n.d. (c.1890) Truth Seeker. The conflict between science and religion, evolution versus Genesis. 8vo., 178pp., 14pp.( publisher catalogu), original brown with black decoration and lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. Owner signed. A few very light pencil marks in text. VG. (a53845)
$45.00
McCabe, Joseph . THE VATICAN'S LAST CRIME HOW THE BLACK INTERNATIONAL JOINED THE WORLD-PLOT AGAINST FREEDOM, LIBERALISM AND DEOMCRACY; THE POPE AND THE ITALIAN JACKAL HOW MUSSOLINI'S INVINCIBLE LEGIONS WERE BLESSED; ATHEIST RUSSIA SHAKES THE WORLD HOW THE WICKED BOLSHEVIKS ARE TO SAVE OUR CHRISTIAN CIVILIZATION
1942 E. Haldeman-Julius. The Black International No. 1, No. 8, No. 9. 3 pamphlets. 8vo., 28pp., 31pp., 32pp., original printed wraps. Good, some soiling, leaves browned. 3 pamphlets. (a57149)
$35.00
Ingersoll, Col R. G. . RELIGIOUS INTOLERANCE AND INGERSOLL'S SHORTER CATECHISM
1879. Octavo, 16pp. (double column text), original blue printed wraps. Good, text browned, wrapsr worn and lightly chipped. (a61966)
$20.00
Ingersoll, Robert G. . SHAKESPEARE A LECTURE
NY 1895 Farrell. Octavo, 73pp., ads, original illustrated wraps. Good, later spine, covers somewhat worn. (a65593)
$25.00
Wakeman, T. B. . THE COMSTOCK LAWS CONSIDERED AS TO THEIR CONSTITUTIONALITY: BEING T.B. WAKEMAN'S FANEUIL HALL SPEECH, LETTER FROM JAMES PARTON, REPLIES TO THE INDEX, ETC
NY 1878 D.M. Bennett, Liberal Publisher. Truth Seeker Tracts No. 144. This speech is the opening salvo against the Comstock Laws, which were intended to prohibit pornography, obscenity, birth control and of course abortion, culminating in the Supreme Court cases of Griswold v. Connecticut (birth control) and Roe v. Wade (abortion). Small octavo, 61pp., ads, original printed wraps. Good, some light staining, light wear and light soiling. Very scarce and a landmark in an ongoing legal and cultural conflict. (a65606)
$1200.00
Froude, James Anthony; prof. P G Tait and Edward A Washburn . THEOLOGICAL UNREST: DISCUSSIONS IN SCIENCE AND RELIGION
NY 1880 A. S. Barnes. Atlas Series No. 11. Octavo, 62pp., ads, original printed wraps. Good, old narrow dry stain along top margin throughout (not near text), wraps worn, lightly soiled. Contents: "Science and Theology, Ancient and Modern" by Froude, "Reply to Froude" by Tait and "Conflict of Religion and Science" by Washburn. (a65609)
$80.00
Coxe, A. Cleveland . THE JESUIT PARTY IN AMERICAN POLITICS EXPOSED AND EXPOUNDED IN LETTERS TO ABELGATE
Boston 1895 American Citizen. Octavo, 58pp., wraps. Good, front soiled and foxed. (a65614)
$40.00
Ingersoll, Robert; Frederick Coudert and Stewart L. Woodford . THE LIMITATIONS OF TOLERATION A DISCUSSION
NY 1889 Truth Seeker. A discussion between Ingersoll, Coudert and Woodford before the Nineteenth Century Club of New York at the Metropolitan Opera House. 12mo., 44pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps stained and somewhat worn. (a65628)
$30.00
Davis, S. F. . THE SHADOW ON THE CURTAIN
Portland (Kansas) 1894 Liberal Publishing Co. Romance Library of Freethought, Volume 1, May 1894 No 2.Octavo, 63pp., original printed yellow wraps. Good, frayed on edges and stained a bit on rear. Scarce. (a65629)
$55.00
Voltaire . POCKET THEOLOGY BY VOLTAIRE
NY c. 1900 Truth Seeker Company. Translated from the French by Miss Ellen Carroll. Alphabetical listing of Voltaire quotes and aphorisms. 12mo., 130pp., ads, original grey printed wraps. VG, light wear, light soiling. (a65638)
$35.00
Keeler, Bronson C. . A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BIBLE: BEING A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE FORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CANON
New york 1892 Farrell. 12mo., 126pp., original pale grey green printed wraps. Good, some light chipping on cover and spine. Scarce copy of the first edition of this often-reprinted work. (a65646)
$75.00
Moody, Joel . THE SCIENCE OF EVIL; OR FIRST PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN ACTION TOGETHER WITH THREE LECTURES
Topeka 1871 (1870) Crane & Byron. The 3 lectures: Salvation and Damnation before Birth, or the Scientific and Theological Methods of Salvation Compared; Sunday its History Uses and Abuses, and Prayer the True and False Methods. Small octavo, 342pp., original brown cloth hardcover. Good, binding repaired at some point in time rending the book firm but a bit stiff. (a65979)
$45.00
Ingersoll, Robert G. . ABOUT THE HOLY BIBLE, A LECTURE
NY 1894 C. P. Farrell. Small octavo, 73pp., wraps. Good, slight chipping on cover. (a67932)
$49.00
Ingersoll, Robert G. . SHAKESPEARE A LECTURE
NY 1895 Farrell. Octavo, 73pp., ads, original illustrated wraps. VG, light wear. (a67933)
$35.00
Ingersoll, Robert G. . ORTHODOXY, A LECTURE
NY 1894 Farrell. The clergy know that I know that they know that they do not know (Ingersoll).Octavo, 48pp. wraps. VG. (a67934)
$49.00
Ingersoll, Robert G . THE TRUTH, A LECTURE
New york 1897 Farrell. Small octavo, 52pp., 24pp. (ads), wraps. VG, cover lightly browned and lightly soiled. (a67946)
$65.00
Ingersoll, Robert G . THE DEVIL! A LECTURE
New york 1899 Farrell. Small octavo, 66pp., 24pp. (ads), pictorial (red devil with outspred wing) wraps. VG, cover a bit soiled and lightly worn, spined frayed. (a67947)
$125.00
Lewis, Joseph . LINCOLN THE FREETHINKER
NY 1932 6th Freethought Press Association. Octavo, 30pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a69978)
$22.00
Lamartine, Alphonse de . ATHEISM AMONG THE PEOPLE
Boston 1850 1st Phillips, Sampson. Small octavo, 71pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed. Good plus, light cover wear. (a72103)
$125.00
(religion) . THE COMBAT FOR THE FAITH - THE FIELD INGERSOLL GLADSTONE CONTROVERY
1888. Agnosticism v. Faith. Article (pp.1-36) in The North American Review. Several additional articles in same issue as well. Authors include: Elizabeth Stuart Phelps, Richard H. Proctor, Rev. Robert Collyer, Rabbi Mendes, Frederick R. Coudert. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a74283)
$48.00
Ingersoll, Robert G . THE AGNOSTIC SIDE A REPLY TO REV. HENRY M. FIELD
1887. Article at pp. 473 -505 in The North American Review. Several additional articles on other topics in this issue as well. Octavo, wraps. Good Plus, some wear wear. (a74902)
$49.00
(free thought) . THE LITERARY GUIDE AND RATIONALIST REVIEW 1914-1916 (THREE YEARS)
London 1914-1916. Three years (36 issues) of this monthly journal of free thought, bound in one volumes. Lg.4to.,buckram cloth. Owner name stamp and label at heel of spine. Insitution stamp on each fore-edge, one or two small internal stamps. Old dry stain at top fore-edge with some marginal affect at a few leaves. Good, new endpapers, covers rubbed and stained. 3 years bound in one volume. (a76542)
$165.00
Ormond, A. T. . AGNOSTICISM IN KANT
NY 1880. Article at pp.353-382 in single issue of The Princeton Review. Additional articles in same issue as well. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, cover frayed on edges. (a77618b)
$35.00
Porter, Noah . THE NEWEST ATHEISM
NY 1880. Article at pp. 359-391 in single issue of The Princeton Review. Additional articles in same issue as well. Large octavo, original printed wraps. VG, cover frayed on edges. (a77619a)
$35.00
Shairp, J. C. . POETRY VERSUS AGNOSTICISM
1880. Article at pp. 286-302 in single issue of Princeton Review, March 1880. Complete issue has other articles as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good plus, fraying of cover edges. (a77656c)
$29.00
(free thought) . VICTOR HUGO'S ORATION ON VOLTAIRE
NY 1891. Delivered Paris, May 30, 1878 - the One Hundreth Anniversary of his Death. This publication also includes The Three Great Poems From Goethe, George Eliot and Longfellow. The Truth Seeker Library No. 6 June, 1891. Small octavo, 40pp., ads, original printed wraps. VG plus, slight wear. (a78478)
$30.00
Hawthorne, Julian . AGNOSTICISM IN AMERICAN FICTION
1884. Article at pp. 1-15 in single complete issue of The Princeton Review. Other articles in same issue. VG, light cover wear. (a80089a)
$30.00
Adams, Henry C. . ON THE EDUCATION OF STATESMEN
1884. Article at pp. 16-35 in single complete issue of The Princeton Review. Other articles in same issue. VG, light cover wear. (a80089b)
$30.00
Smith, Gerrit . THREE DISCOURSES ON THE RELIGION OF REASON
New York 1859 1st Ross & Tousey. Hardcover. Octavo, 85pp., original dark brown cloth with coppery gilt lettering and original pale yellow end papers. VG plus, slight spine end wear. (a81770)
$145.00