Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Autobiography:
(Francis Newton) . FRANCIS NEWTON
1945 Privately printed. Limited to 100 copies. Printed on Tuscany hand made paper and handset in Bembo type and printed by George Grady press in New York. Small octavo, original photograph tipped in of Newton riding on his horse tipped in as frontis, hardcover. Near Fine. (a64166)
$25.00
(hunting) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT MEMOIR OF HUNTING EXPEDITION IN INDIA AND TIBET 1876
Appears have been written c. 1878, after author returned home to England. It is written as a memoir, not as a diary. There are 252 numbered pages but from time to time in the text a group of 5 or 10 pages have been left blank (maybe to fill in the details about a particular event later?) High quality content. Memoir begins with several pages of detailed description of appearance and behavior of Urial (Ovis Cycloceros) then with no transistion at all Author begins his tale: In September 1876 I had got leave off the march from Umballa to Peshawar. I had made arrangements for shooting Bara sing (Red Deer) in Kishtawar. Unluckily the evening of my proposed departure an Arab I was riding came end over end over a hurdle & fell heavily on me, breaking my collar bone and damaging the ligament of my left arm, my shoulder blade, back and hip. Too bad the unknown Author did not heed this bad omen as the expedition is full of disasters and mishaps. Once after riding for many hours and being extremely thirsty, he swallows a lot of water from a nice-looking pond only to discover that it is was as salty as seawater. He then painfully rides til finding a sweetwater puddle only to lean over and have his foothold collapse plunging him into the water which turned out to be covering an expanse of heavy mud in which he was now plastered. He was particularly interestedg in shooting what he calls Shapoo or Oorin (Ovis Vignei). He does shoot a number of animals including a horse: I shot a stallion about 10 years old...it was only by means of a hardy dip in the ground & and a long belly crawl that I was able to get within 370 yards & a lucky fluke directed the bullet into the centre of his chest. He gallopped about 50 yards...then rolled end over end, but got up again and after staggering about for a few seconds collapsed. But all in all the trip was horrible: We now began about six weeks of the most heartbreaking work I have ever done. It rained in deluges every day, and at times for 8 to 10 days and nights without ceasing. ...everything we possessed got sodden & mildewed, we had to camp within bogs or on cotton soil infested by white ants, who in a few hours destroyed everything that rested on the ground. Scorpions, snakes, flies, mosquitos and any sort of vermin abounded. . .The only thing I gained by this expedition was a wearing fever which I could not shake off for over a year Very easy to read. Octavo, leather covers with later paper spine. Good, boards quite worn,. rear inner hinge cracked. Very interesting reading. (a77472)
$4000.00
(juvenile) . LOUISE LITTAUER HER BOOK
New York 1924 1st Privately Printed. No. 211 of 400 printed. Louise was born in Gloversville, New york 1857 and died in New York City at 18years of age. Hardcover. Octavo, 225pp., portrait frontis, illustrated, purple cloth. Presentation copy to W .W. Wilkins. VG plus. (a77447)
$30.00
(Scholl, Mary, aunt of C. H. Steele) . MY MOTHER'S CHAIR (ORr HISTORY OF MY CHILDHOOD)
New York 1863 1st Robert Carter. Chapters on Our Friends, Our Sabbaths, our Pets, our Creek, our Holidays, our Cousins, our Excursions. 16mo., 99pp., publisher's catalogue (6pp.), original pink cloth hardcover. Handwritten annotation on front end paper by Charles H. Steele identifies the author and the full book title; a few pencilled notes in the text by Richard H. Steele, fill in true names of book characters and some other details. VG, cover faded, two dark stains (about an inch long) on inner margin of titlepage. Very scarce. (a65034)
$250.00
(vietnam war) . LETTERS FROM SANDY
Lunenburg 1967 1st Stinehour Press. Lt. Marion Lee Kempner was born in Galveston, Texas, in 1942 and died in Vietnam, November 11, 1966. 8vo., about 40pp., mounted photo illustrations of Sandy as frontispiece, grey cloth. Near Fine, extremely light spotting on fore-edges, no DJ. Scarce. (a52693)
$75.00
Andrews, Fannie Fern . MEMORY PAGES OF MY LIFE
Boston 1948 Talisman Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 105pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a22191)
$21.00
Arnothy, Christine . I AM FIFTEEN AND I DON'T WANT TO DIE
NY 1956 Dutton. Translated from French. True story of 3 month-long battle for Budapest between Russians and Germans in 1944. Hardcover. Octavo, 124pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a26208)
$20.00
Atherton, Grace H. . FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE
New Orleans 1959 1st Pelican. Hardcover. Octavo, 212pp., cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a74592)
$24.00
Aughinbaugh, William MD. . I SWEAR BY APOLLO, A LIFE OF MEDICAL ADVENTURE.
London 1939 1st Victor Gollancz. Interesting story of Virginia doctor who specialized in plagues and epidemics and traveled and lived in many countries. 8vo., 429pp., hardcover. Good plus, no DJ. (m11)
$20.00
Bailey, Alice A. . THE UNFINISHED AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ALICE A. BAILEY
NY 1951 Lucis. 305pp., frontis portrait. Good plus, minor cover wear, no DJ. (a22268)
$40.00
Bancroft, Hubert Howe . LITERARY INDUSTRIES A MEMOIR
NY 1891. 8vo., 444pp., index, original blue cloth. VG, some foxing on inital pages, small chip on front free blank. (a55973)
$35.00
Bartrim, Helen Reed . MEMORIES ARE MORE THAN DREAMS
Pittsburg 1970 1st McElvany. Family history - Bartrim, Bartram, Reed, McCandliss and Stobbe families. Hardcover. Octavo, 103pp., phot illustrations, blue cloth. Signed by Helen Bartrim. Good plus, cover spotted, no DJ. (a74562)
$45.00
Battey, Thomas C. . THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A QUAKER AMONG THE INDIANS
Boston 1875 1st Lee and Shepard. Octavo, 339pp., illustrations, original green cloth hardcover with black trim and later paper spine (original spine label remounted.) Good, new endpapers. (a66717)
$160.00
Biddle, Margaret Seton Fleming . HIBERNIA: THE UNRETURNING TIDE
NY 1947 1st Privately Printed. Family history and history of a homestead, Hibernia, in Florida. Hardcover. Octavo, 144pp., frontis photo illustrations of Hibernia estate, a few text illustrations, green boards with white illustration of Hibernia on front. Lacks both paper spine labels. Near Fine, in later removable glassine jacket. The very scarce true first edition. (a74686)
$295.00
Binder, Jacob W. . ALL IN A LIFETIME AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Hackensack 1942 1st Privately printed. Copy No. 295/500. Octavo, 345pp., portrait frontis, maroon cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Binder. VG, no DJ. (a69264)
$165.00
Bloodgood, James Henry (as told to Fred W. Bowers) . SAILOR JIM, LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JAMES HENRY BLOODGOOD
1941 1st Empire Letter and Printing Company. True memoir of nineteenth and early twentieth century sailor recounted when he is 89 years old. Bloodgood recounts his adventures as when he was the only survivor of famous clipper Sovereign of the Seas which sank in 1879. In his lifetime he sailed all over the world, Europe, Middle East, China, Ausstralia. Hardcover. Octavo, 157 leaves (rectos only),photo portrait frontis, illustrations by Jane Bowers Southern, original pictorial wraps. Good, some light soiling on fore-edges, light cover wear, light woiling. Very Scarce. (a71441)
$350.00
Bond, Isabella Bacon . MEMOIRS OF ISABELLA BACON BOND
Boston 1934 1st Privately Printed. Octavo, 187pp., hardcover. Presentation copy signed by apparent Granddaughter of author. Good plus, cover lightly worn and faded, no DJ. (a62484)
$29.00
Booth, William A. . THREE SCORE AND TEN YEARS OF ACTIVE LIFE IN NEW YORK 1821 - 1892. THE REMINISCENCES OF WILLIAM A BOOTH BORN NOVEMBER 6, 1805. DIED DECEMBER 28, 1895
NY (?) c. 1900. Author worked in banking and for the New York Life Insuranec. He lived most all of his life in New Jersey. 4to., 177pp., photo portrait frontis, original printed wraps. Some light pencil underlines at a few place. Near VG, light soiling, light wear. Scarce. (a63197)
$200.00
Bor, Josef . THE TERZIN REQUIEM A NARRATIVE OF THE HUMAN SPIRIT
NY 1963 First American (stated). Translated from the Czech. Part fact, part fiction, an account of Verdi's Requiem performed at Terezin, a Nazi concentration camp. 8vo., 112pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ, small closed tear on rear panel. (a40591)
$75.00
Bowles, Paul . AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1985. Short story at pp.7-27 in an issue of Antaeus. Numerous additional articles and stories as well in same issue. Large octavo, original wraps. Near Fine. (a74277a)
$45.00
Boyd, A. K. H. . TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF ST. ANDREWS SEPTEMBER 1865 TO SEPTEMBER 1890 - VOLUME II
London 1893 4th Longmans Green. 8vo., 373pp., hardcover. Good, some discoloration, head of spine worn. Volume 2 only. (a54971)
$45.00
Bradford . BRADFORD'S HISTORY OF PLIMOTH PLANTATION FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT
Boston 1898 Wright and Potter. With a report of the proceedings incident to the return of the manuscript to Massachusetts. 4to., 555pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, end papers unevenly browned, leaves slightly browned around edges, light cover wear. (a70075)
$65.00
Breshkovskaia, Katerina . HIDDEN SPRINGS OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF KATERINA BRESHKOVSKAIA
Stanford 1931 1st Stanford University. Edited by LIncoln Hutchinson. 8vo., 369pp., index, hardcover octavo. Fine in Fair DJ, very worn. (a10221)
$25.00
Brodsky, Mrs. A. . RECOLLECTIONS OF A RUSSIAN HOME (A MUSICIAN'S EXPERIENCES)
London 1904 1st Sherratt & Hughes. Hardcover. Octavo, 202pp., blue cloth with gilt decorated ivory cloth spine. Good, light wear, end papers toned. (a78326)
$49.00
Brooke, Jocelyn . THE MILITARY ORCHID
London 1948 1st Bodley Head. Decorations by Stephen Bone. 12mo., 135pp., color frontis. Memoir of English boarding school. VG, no DJ. (a29313)
$75.00
Bruce, H. J. . SILKEN DALLIANCE
London 1947 Constable. Memoirs of life in St. Petersburg, Berlin, Vienna, England. Hardcover. Small octavo, 183pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, front hinge tender, in Good DJ, fraying on the edges. (a70820)
$25.00
Brunn, Fritz M.D. . MEMOIRS OF A DOCTOR OF THE OLD AND NEW WORLDS
NY and London 1969 1st Crambruck. Copy No. 84 of 300 copies. Memoirs of New York City cardiologist. Octavo, 135pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a420)
$24.00
Brunn, Fritz M.D. . MEMOIRS OF A DOCTOR OF THE OLD AND NEW WORLDS
NY 1969. 8vo., 135pp. #29/300. Good, boards a bit warped, last few pages soiled. (a26849)
$35.00
Byrne, Donn . DESTINY BAY
Boston 1928 1st little Brown. Copy #3 of 365 printed. 8vo., 345pp., boards. Memoirs of childhood in Ireland. Good plus, cover a bit worn, spine rubbed. (a40891)
$45.00
Cajanov, A.V. (Chayanov) (Chaianov) . OEUVRES CHOISIES DE A.V. CAJANOV VOLUME 1, VOLUME 2, AND VOLUME 6
NY 1967 Johnson Reprint Corp. Early 20th century Russian economist active with Stolypin and agrarian reform 1908-1930. 3 volumes. Textes reunis et publies par B. Kerblay. Introduction in French, text in Russian. Good, corners worn, no DJs. 3 volumes: (a16656)
$250.00
Caldwell, Augustin . THE RICH LEGACY: MEMOIRS OF HANNAH TOBEY FARMER WIFE OF MOSES GERRISH FARMER
Boston 1892 1st Privately Printed. Octavo, 631pp., original photograph of Hannah Farmer as frontis, illustrations, silhouettes, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Small residue of label on binding. About 10 pages in book have an institute blind stamp. Good, new endpapers, outer hinges cracking and cover somewhat soiled and worn. Scarce. (a68506)
$300.00
Campbell, Viola Hutchinson . MEMORIES OF A BUSY LIFE
Plymouth 1926 1st Rogers Print. Hardcover. Small octavo, 122pp., phot illustrations, green cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. Scarce. (a75652)
$150.00
Chamberlin, William Fosdick . I REMEMBER
Newark (Ohio) 1942 1st Advocate Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 104pp., green cloth spine with paper designed to look like wood covering the boards and mounted paper spine label. Signed by Bill Chamberlin, Princeton, New Jersey, January 12, 1943 in presentation to Charles Neal and Mazie Barney (Neal is mentioned on p. 84 of text.) Near VG, boards worn on edges corners. (a75061)
$390.00
Chernin, Eli . TROPICAL MEDICINE AT HARVARD: THE WELLER YEARS, 1954-1981 A PERSONAL MEMOIR
Boston 1984. 8vo., 95pp., illus., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Chernin on the title page. VG. (a39387)
$50.00
Chesterton, G.K. . AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1936 2nd Sheed and Ward. 8vo., 360pp., hardcover. VG, minor stains, no DJ. (a12328)
$20.00
Chichester, Francis . THE LONELY SEA AND THE SKY
London 1964 1st Hodder and Stoughton. Autobiography of man who made the world's first solo long-distance seaplane flight in 1931 and who won the first solo sailing race across the Atlantic in 1960. Hardcover. Octavo, 352pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a14347)
$22.00
Clarke, Lydia Jane . LETTERS OF LYDIA JANE CLARK 1858 - 1936
Boston 1939. 4to., 152pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, end papers foxed, no DJ. (a64940)
$45.00
Cole, George E. . EARLY OREGON JOTTINGS OF PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER OF 1850 (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
1905 1st. Sm.8vo., 95pp., bright red cloth with white trim. VG in Good DJ. (a55015)
$55.00
Coleman, Arthur and Marion Moore . JOURNEY INTO ANOTHER WORLD 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Cheshire 1974 1st Pivately Printed. 3 volumes. Part One: First Steps, 129 pp. Part Two: Exploring That Other World 1930-1939, 208pp. Part Three:Journey's End 1939-1974, 211pp., Octavos, photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Signed by Marion in volume one. Near Fine, light cover soiling. Set of 3 volumes. (a77950)
$99.00
Conway, Moncure Daniel . MY PILGRIMAGE TO THE WISE MEN OF THE EAST
Boston 1906 1st Houghton Mifflin. Conway's travel to Egypt, India and Ceylon to study eastern religions. Articles on slavery and liberal theology. Hardcover. Octavo, 416pp., portrait frontis, photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, corners and spine ends lightly worn. (a70794)
$59.00
Cooke, Bella . RIFTED CLOUDS OR THE LIFE STORY OF BELLA COOKE
NY 1885 Palmer and Hughes. Autobiography of woman who moved from England to New York and had to endure much disease, suffering and death with her children. 8vo., 448pp., engraved portrait frontis, one mounted original photo of a drawing, original brown cloth with gilt trim on boards. All edges gilt. Good, (a21320)
$150.00
Corning, Frederick Gleason . STUDENT REVERIE: AN ALBUM OF SAXONY DAYS (FREIBERG NEAR DRESDEN)
New York 1920 1st. Memoir of engineering student. Contents: Freiberg the city; Freiberg Mines, Freiberg Royal Mining Academy, Freiberg Life. 4to., 98pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. VG, lower cover corners a bit bumped, spine faded. Scarce. (a61116)
$300.00
Crampton, Frank A. . DEEP ENOUGH A WORKING STIFF IN THE WESTERN MINE CAMPS
Denver 1956 Sage. Author's autobiography of mining in American West. 8vo., 275pp., silver-covered hardcover. VG in Good DJ. a few small chips, light wear. (a57244)
$20.00
Cressman, Luther S. . A GOLDEN JOURNEY MEMOIRS OF AN ARCHAEOLOGIST
Salt Lake City 1988 University of Utah. Thick 8vo., 506pp., photo illus., index. Near VG, top corners bumped in very worn DJ. (a24350)
$29.00
Culp, Evelyn Squire . A CENTURY OF AN OSSINING FAMILY 1876-1986 THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DR. AMOS OSBORNE SQUIRE AND MATILDA NATION SQUIRE AND THEIR DAUGHTER EVELYN SQUIRE CULP
1987. Octavo, 119pp., photo illustrations, green cloth hardcover. VG, faint soiling on front. (a69940)
$40.00
Curtis, Cornelia Mc.L. . UNFEIGNEDLY THANKFUL
1954 1st Privately printed. Limited to 100 copies. Hardcover. Sm.4to, 172pp., blue cloth. VG, some foxing on end papers, no DJ. (a76762)
$75.00
Cutler, Robert . WHEREOF WE ARE MADE EARLY RECOLLECTIONS
Lunenburgont 1965 Stinehour Press. Octavo, 64pp., photo illuistrations, hardcover. Signed by Cutler. VG plus, no DJ. (a68074)
$20.00
Cuyler, Theodore Ledyard . RECOLLECTIONS OF A LONG LIFE, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1902 1st Baker & Taylor. Octavo, 356pp., original brown cloth hardcover with gilt. Full page ink inscription signedby Cuyler on the front end paper to Mrs. Purvell Culbert. Some owner ink notation on rear end paper. VG. (a64028)
$35.00
Daiches, David . TWO WORLDS A JEWISH CHILDHOOD IN EDINBURGH
NY 1956 1st (stated) Harcourt Brace. 8vo., 192pp. Fine in VG DJ. (a31668)
$29.00
Daniel, William . MY MEMORIES OF THE CENTURY CLUB 1919 - 1958
1959 1st Privately Printed. Hardcover. Small octavo, 158pp., portrait frontis, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a76114)
$20.00
de Genlis, Countess (Stephanie Felicite Ducrest Comptesse de Genlis 1746-1830) . MEMOIRS OF THE COUNTESS DE GENLIS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY OF THE EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES WRITTEN BY HERSELF VOLUME 2
NY 1825 Wilder & Campbell. Octavo, 390pp., rebound in greygreen buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution bookplate (stamped discard) and end pocket. VG, occasional spotting in text. Volume 2 only (of 8). (a70205)
$70.00
De Rochambeau . MÉMOIRES DU MARÉCHAL DE ROCHAMBEAU SUR LES GUERRES DE LA RÉVOLUTION DE 1789 A 1807
Paris 1824 Chez Ladvocat. Introduction states that first edition was published in 1809. In French. Hardcover. 3 volumes in one. Octavo, 346pp., fine steel engraved frontis portrait of Bessieres, 1/2 green cloth and marbled boards with gilt printed mounted leather spine label. Bookplate of Ver Heyden de Lancey of the Middle Temple and Gray's Inn. Good plus, glue stains around edges of bookplate, chip on front free blank fly leaf, some light staining on outer margins and fore-edges. Binding secure. (a77640)
$685.00
Delplanque, Claude . ALACA PROPOS RECUEILLIS
Sapin 1974 Author. Memoir, essays, World War 2 memories, etc. Hardcover. In French. Sm.4to., 64pp., frontis portrait of Delphanque, cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a74563)
$40.00
Denti di Pirajno, Alberto . A CURE FOR SERPENTS, A DOCTOR IN AFRICA
London 1955 1st Deutsch.Translated by K. Naylor. Autobiography of a doctor who worked in North Africa. 8vo., 263pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a2839)
$20.00
Denton, Marjorie A. . THE LAND OF HOME SWEET HOME - STORIES OF OLD LONG ISLAND, WHERE THE COTTAGE "HOME SWEET HOME" STILL STANDS IN EAST HAMPTON
Sayville 1940 1st Sayville Press. Octavo, 121pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, lower corners gently bumped. (a76368)
$28.00
Dickson, Lovat . THE ANTE-ROOM
NY 1960. 8vo., 270pp. VG in Good DJ, a bit of soiling, a few chips. (a28733)
$25.00
Dieetz, Howard . DANCING IN THE DARK AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1974 1st Quadrange. Signed presentation copy. 370pp., illus. Stamped "Songwriters Hall of Fame" in several places. VG, light cover discoloration and fading in VG DJ, very light fraying on edges. (a25440)
$49.00
Dillon, William A. . LIFE DOUBLES IN BRASS
Ithaca 1944. 8vo., 234pp., photo illus. Good, a few pages bumped, some wear, no DJ. (a31926)
$30.00
Duchess de Tourzel . MEMOIRS OF THE DUCHESS DE TOURZEL, GOVERNESS TO THE CHILDREN OF FRANCE DURING THE YEARS 1789, 1790, 1791, 1792, 1973 AND 1795 PUBLISHED BY THE DUKE DES CARS VOLUME II
London 1886 1st Reminton. Fascinating eyewitness account of French Revolution. Hardcover. Octavo, 342pp., tan cloth. Small owner bookplate. VG, light cover wear. Volume 2 (of 2). (a72283)
$95.00
Duchess of Angouleme . PRIVATE MEMOIRES WHICH WITH THE WORK OF M. HUE, AND THE JOURNAL OF CLERY, COMPLETE THE HISTORY OF THE CAPTIVITY OF THE ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE IN THE TEMPLE
London 1817 1st John Murray. Translated from the French to English. 12mo., 144pp., original paper covered boards with later paper spine. Lacks front and rear blank pages - opens to half title. Good, boards very worn, a few scattered spots in text. Binding secure. (a72535)
$190.00
Dunbar, Daisy (Mrs. Jesse M. Dunbar) . TWO INK MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN FROM MOSCOW , RUSSIA, FEBRUARY AND MAY 1930
Legible ink manuscript. 4to., 7 leaves (written on rectos only). Addressed to: Dear Folks. Interesting. VG plus. (a69700)
$180.00
Dunmore, Mary Virginia Cattell . ON THE CUTTING EDGE - A GREAT AMERICAN SURGEON: RICHARD B CATTELL M.D.
Plymouth 1991 1st Jones River Press. Octavo, 248pp., frontis portrait, photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a67463)
$20.00
Ehrenburg, ilya . PEOPLE AND LIFE MEMOIRS OF 1891-1917
London 1961 Macgibbon and Kee. Translated by A. Bostock and Y. Kapp. 8vo., 240pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a14044)
$28.00
Estill, Joe Garner . EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF A COMMONPLACE MAN
Chicago 1939 Private. Printed by R. R. Donnelley and Sons. Sm8vo., 140pp., portrait photo frontis. Signed by Estill. Front end paper is almost filled with manuscript information on the book and the author by Walter F. Brown. Connecticut teacher. Hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a23411)
$45.00
Etter, Patricia A. (editor) . AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A NINETEENTh CENTURY SCOTSMAN, ROBERT BROWNLEE, AT THE REQUEST OF HIS CHILDREN, NAPA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA OCTOBER 1892
Fayetteville 1986 1st University of Arkansas. Hardcover. ISBN 0-938626-53-1. Brownlee left Scotland in 1835 for New York, Arkansas and then California to find gold. Hardcover. Octavo, 240pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a76364)
$20.00
Farwell, Harriet S. (Flower, Lucy Louisa) . LUCY LOUISA FLOWER 1837 - 1920 HER CONTRIBUTION TO EDUCATION AND CHILD WELFARE IN CHICAGO
Chicago 1924. Hardcover.12mo., small engraved frontis portrait of Lucy, black cloth spine and blue-gray paper covered cloth. VG. (a67330)
$70.00
Faxon, Elizabeth Curtis Morrison . MEMORIES OF ABIGAIL LUDDEN CURTIS GREGG 1826 - 1911
1936 1st Privately printed. Copy No. 11 of 50 printed. Hardcover. Small octavo, 50pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Presented by Auntie Bess to Abigail Gregg's great granddaughter, Fannie. One page manuscript prayer on end paper. VG, no DJ. (a71665)
$50.00
Fearhake, Emily Rice . GRANDPA, YANKEE AND TEXAN
no date, no publisher (appears to be early to mid 20thc). Memoirs. 12mo. wraps. VG, unevenly faded. Scarce. (a69964)
$75.00
Foote, Arthur . ARTHUR FOOTE 1853-1937 AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Norwoos 1946. Privately Printed at the Plimpton Press. Octavo, 135pp., portrait of bust as frontis, gilt printed blue cloth hardcover. VG, front end papers browned (a64681)
$39.00
Forester, Fanny (name on spine) Emily C. Judson (name on titlepage) . MEMOIR OF SARAH B. JUDSON MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN MISSION TO BURMAH(ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
NY 1849 (1848) L. Colby. Her childhood in U.S. and her painful short life in Burmah. 12mo., 250pp., frontis engraving, red cloth with gilt picture, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Owner signed. Fairly Good, worn but intact, binding secure. (a4979)
$45.00
Forrest, Sam . VARIETY OF MISCELLANEA
NY 1939 1st Privately Printed. Memoir of Broadway Theatre director, 1870-1944, who staged nearly 100 plays for Cohan and Harris. Hardcover. Small octavo, 100pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. **Signed by Forrest. Near Fine, no DJ. (a79643)
$45.00
Foster, Isabel J. . ISABEL AS TOLD TO NIXON SMILEY
Miami 1975 Seeman. Memoirs of early 20th century in Tennessee, Florida and North Carolina. Hardcover. Octavo, 88pp., portrait frontis, cloth. Near Fine, new endpapers, no DJ. (a23066)
$29.00
Freud, Sigmund . AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
London 1946 2nd Edition. 8vo., 137pp. Owner signed on front pastedown. VG, pages a bit browned, in VG DJ. (a28807)
$30.00
Froude, James Anthony . LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF JANE WELSH CARLYLE PREPARED FOR PUBLICATION BY THOMAS CARLYLE
NY 1883 Harper. 2 volume in one. 8vo., 343pp., 309pp., index, ads. VG. (a48377)
$45.00
Gent, Thomas . THE LIFE OF MR. THOMAS GENT, PRINTER, OF YORK WRITTEN BY HIMSELF 1832
1974 Garland Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo, 208pp., grey cloth. Fine. (a75285)
$45.00
Gibson, Harvey Dow . HARVEY DOW GIBSON 1882 - 1950 AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1951 Private Edition. Very successful businessman, philanthropist (American Red Cross). Apparently he died before completely finishing this book. Octavo, 448pp., frontis portrait, photo illustrations, large foldout chart about the Red Cross, hardcover with fancy gilt marbled end papers. Near Fine, light bit of foxing on fore-edges. (a67951)
$225.00
Glaser, Leon S. . FROM MOSCOW TO JERUSALEM THE MORALE PERISHES, LIFE-STORY (in Hebrew)
NY 1938 2nd Max Jankowitz. Translated from German by Isaac Singer. In Hebrew. A captivating narrative, a gripping true story...(of) the Russian Revolution in which the author took an active part. His evolution from a military commander in the Red Army to an ardent believer in the upbuilding of Palestine as a Jewish National Home. Octavo, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, some wrinkling and fraying of top edge. Orange pictorial jacket by David Freidlander. (a13037)
$49.00
Goble, Mary (?) E. M. . GOING PLACES AND DOING THINGS
1929. Memoirs of her summer trip to Europe. Octavo, about 100pp., small text illustrations, mounted original photograph (3 x .75 inches) of Goble on front end paper, full leather. Good, leather very chipped and worn. (a68389)
$85.00
Goldberg, Michel . NAMESAKE
1982 1st Yale University Press. True story of man who planned to murder Nazi war criminal Klaus Barbie. 8vo., 192pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a59775)
$18.00
Gorn, Mordechai Martin . JOURNEY TO FULFILLMENT. ISBN 0-8197-0471-7
NY 1979 Bloch. ISBN 0-8197-0471-7. Memoir of Russian soldier who fled the army, watched the Communist revolution, was captured, escaped and came to America. Octavo, 187pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a69419)
$25.00
Gotwalt, Charles E. . ADVENTURES OF A PRIVATE IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
There is no date on this volume--appears to be first half of 20th century. Gotwalt was a member of the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers. (See: History of the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers by George Powell, York, Pennsylvania) 'This biographical record of the adventures of Mr. Charles E. Gotwalt...has been prepared by members of his family, at his suggestion from his own dictation and reminscences.' (preface) 4to., 38 leaves (printed on rectos only), reproduced typescript (rexograph?), blue cloth with gilt lettering on front. Owner signed (Cadet Ronald Lauer.) Good, cover is worn and stained. Rare. (a49933)
$700.00
Gough, John B. . AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF JOHN B. GOUGH WITH 26 YEARS EXPERIENCE AS A PUBLIC SPEAKER
Springfield 1870 1st Bill, Nichols and Co. Octavo, 552pp., illustrated by George Cruikshank and others, hardcover. Good, a bit worn, occasional foxing. (a3573)
$29.00
Grant, Mrs. Colquhoun . A MOTHER OF CZARS: A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF MARIE FEODOROWNA, WIFE OF PAUL I AND MOTHER OF ALEXANDER 1 AND NICHOLAS I
London 1905 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 292pp., red cloth. Good, some wear; spine faded to tan. (a78327)
$55.00
Green, Nelson Winch . FIFTEEN YEARS AMONG THE MORMONS: BEING THE NARRATIVE OF MRS. MARY ETTIE V. SMITH, LATE OF GREAT SALT LAKE CITY
NY 1858 (1857 1st) Scribners. Green is described as a sister of one of the Mormon High Priests, and as having been personally acquainted with most of the Mormon leaders and long in the confidence of the Prophet Brigham Young. Hardcover. Small octavo, 388pp., frontis, original boards with later paper spines. Good, occasional spots of light soiling in text, worn on edges. (a71277)
$65.00
Green, Wharton J. . RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS AN AUTO OF HALF A CENTURY AND MORE
1906 1st Edwards and Broughton. Chapters on his father, Thomas J. Green of North Carolina who became General Green of the Texas Revolution, Jefferson Davis, Texas history, John Calhoun, Georgetown College, Civil War reminiscences, Bigfoot Wallace, travel, etc. Hardcover. octavo, 349pp., frontis portrait of Green, cloth. VG, light wear. (a73444)
$99.00
Greenman, Frances Cranmer . HIGHER THAN THE SKY
NY 1954 1st Harper. Autobiography of South Dakota artist. 8vo., 305pp., hardcover cloth. VG in VG DJ. (f126)
$22.00
Griesbach, George A. . G. A. G. SOME NOTIONS AND MEMORIES
1981 1st Author. Founder of Gerbers. 2 volumes, sm.8vo., 522pp. Fine. in VG box. Hardcover. (a30783)
$40.00
Griffis, Joseph K. (Tahan) . TAHAN : OUT OF SAVAGERY INTO CIVILIZATION AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York 1915 1st Doran. Osage Indian who moved from his native Indian culture into mainstream America. Hardcover. Octavo, 263pp., frontis portrait of Griffis in his Indian clothing, red cloth with bright blue and orange decoration and lettering. Good plus, circle spot on spine where label once affixed, faint residue of pocket on rear end paper. (a75639)
$210.00
Grigsby, Melvin . THE SMOKED YANK
1888 Revised Edition (3rd ed). Civil War memoirs by a Yankee who escaped from Andersonville. 8vo., 251pp, illustrated, red cloth with gilt trim. Fair, new endpapers, head and heel of spine lightly chipped and worn, cloth and corners worn, a few stains in text, some wrinkles in cover cloth. (a49302)
$65.00
Grimes, Absalom . ABSALOM GRIMES CONFEDERATE MAIL RUNNER
New Haven 1926 1st. Edited from Gaptain Grimes' own story by M. M. Quaife of the Burton Historical Collection. 216pp., portrait frontispiece. Owner name stamp inside front and rear boards. Near VG, minor cover wear, corners very slightly bent inward. Hinges tight, text clean. (a21875)
$130.00
Grossmith, George . G. G.
London 1933 1st Hutchinson. 8vo., 288pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed (A. G. O'Neill). Good, light unveven discoloration of cover, light foxing on a few page margins and on fore0dges, no DJ. (a52992)
$125.00
Gruber, Samuel as told to Gertrude Hirschler . I CHOSE LIFE
NY 1978 1st Shengold. Introduction by Howard L. Adelson. 8vo., 158pp., photo illus. Holocaust memoir. Hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a38850)
$45.00
Haas, John B. . JOHN B. HAAS, PIONEER AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1938. Edited by Carl Hass, John's son. Southern California pioneer history. Folio, 55pp., printed pages from the Pony Express Courier June and July 1938 which carried this autobiography, photo illustrations, stiff cardboard cover with green cloth spine. *Signed by Carl Haas in presentation to Walter H. Robinson. Good, light wear, small chip on spine cloth. Scarce. (a69440)
$200.00
Hall, G. Stanley . BOY LIFE IN A MASSACHUSETTS TOWN
Worcester 1891. Artice at pp. 107-128 in the Proceedings of American Antiquarian Society. Complete issue has several other articles. Lg.8vo., original printed wraps. Unopened. VG, a few small chips on front. (a56316b)
$35.00
Hall, Perry E. . LOOKING BACK AT AGE 93
1988. 8vo., 21pp., printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by the Perry. VG. (a55066)
$25.00
Hammond, John Martin . WINTER JOURNEYS IN THE SOUTH
Philadelphia 1916 1st Lippincott. Pen and Camera impressions of men, manners, women, and things all the way from the Blue Gulf and New Orleans through fashionable Florida Palms to the pines of Virginia. 8vo., 262pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth.Top edge gilt. Fine. no ownership marks, no dj. (a3290)
$22.00
Hancock, Norman . AN INNOCENT GROWS UP
London 1947 1st (stated). Lithograph DJ and titlepage by John Piper. 8vo., 181pp. Owner bookplate. VG plus in VG plus DJ. (a25122)
$45.00
Harrington, Karl Pomeroy . KARL POMEROY HARRINGTON THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A VERSATILE AND VIGOROUS PROFESSOR
Boston 1975 Todd. Edited by Mabel Harrington Potter. 354pp., photos. Harrington was professor of Latin at Wesleyan and University of North Carolina. VG, no DJ. (a23204)
$36.00
Hawk, Philip B. . MY MOTHER'S DIARY AND I
1951. 8vo., 114pp., printed cloth. Inscribed and signed by Hawk on the front free blank. VG in Good DJ, soiled. (a48730)
$35.00
Hecht, Darwin MD . THIS IS MY LIFE
NY 1963 Darem. Autobiography of impoverished 11 yr old stowaway from Russia to America who became a highly respected physician in New York. 8vo., 207pp., hardcover. Good, cover partially faded, no DJ. (a2787)
$22.00
Hein, David; W. Wilkins Davis . A STUDENT'S VIEW OF THE COLLEGE OF ST. JAMES ON THE EVE OF THE CIVIL WAR THE LETTERS OF W. WILKINS DAVIS (1842-1866)
Lewiston 1988 1st Mellen Press. ISBN 0-88946-674-2. Studies in American Religion Volume 30. Hardcover. Octavo, 145pp., frontis portrait of Davis, cloth. Fine, slight residue of price tag on front endpaper. As new (slight residue where price tag once was on front end paper.) (a79242)
$89.00
Herriot, Edouard . IN THOSE DAYS BEFORE THE FIRST WORLD WAR
NY n.d. (1945?) Old and New World Publishing. Translated by A. de Milly. French Socialist and statesman. 8vo., 276pp., hardcover. Good, rear hinge just beginning to crack, no DJ. (a20662)
$35.00
Hertzler, Arthur E. M.D. . VENTURES IN SCIENCE OF A COUNTRY SURGEON
1944 1st Author. Hertzler lived in Halstead, Kansas. 8vo., 304pp, photo illustrations, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Hertzler. Near Fine, no DJ. (a60307)
$30.00
Hockert, Jenkin R. and Kate Cambridge (editor) . JENKIN RYLANDER HOCKERT A LIFETIME OF LAW
Orchard Park 1988. 8vo., 116pp. Inscribed and signed by Hockert. New York Judge. Fine. (a32191)
$45.00
Hopkins, Rev. John Henry . THE LIFE OF MARIE MOULTON GRAVES HOPKINS BELOVED WIFE OF JOHN HENRY HOPKINS AND THEIR STORY OF THEIR LIFE AND WORK TOGETHER
1934 1st Privately Printed. Burlington Vermont family. Hardcover. Octavo, 265pp., blue cloth with black lettering. Good, some cover wear, leaves slightly toned, no DJ. no ownership marks. (a77564)
$20.00
Horton, George . RECOLLECTIONS GRAVE AND GAY: THE STORY OF A MEDITERRANEAN CONSUL
Indianapolis 1927 1st Bobbs Merrill. Hardcover. Octavo, 331p., lilac cloth. Good, spine faded to tan, no DJ. (a79983)
$28.00
Howe, Mary . JOTTINGS PART I
Washington 1959 1st Howe. Octavo, 181pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, lower corners gently bumped. (a62401)
$27.00
Hoyt, Homer . ACCORDING TO HOYT 50 YEARS OF HOMER HOYT ARTICLES ON LAW, REAL ESTATE CYCLE, ECONOMIC BASE SECTOR THEORY, SHOPPING CENTERS, URBAN GROWTH 1916 TO 1966 (signed)
(1966) Published by Author. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 809pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed red cloth. **Signed by Hoyt. Near Fine, no DJ. (a69610)
$300.00
Hutchinson, G. T. . FRANK RHODES A MEMOIR
1908 1st Printed for Private Circulation. South Africa. Hardcover. 4to., 165pp., frontis, color and monochrome illustrations, errata, cloth. VG, light wear, in later transparent removable glassine protective jacket. (a72773)
$450.00
Ingraham, Charles Anson . THE YEARS OF MY PILGRIMAGE - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Cleveland 1927 1st Central Publishing House. New Yorker, physician, journalist and preacher. Hardcover. 12mo., 139pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Signed: Compliments of the Author, in ink on front blank end paper.VG plus, spine lettering mostly faded away. (a69768)
$29.00
Jeremy, David John (editor) . HENRY WANSEY AND HIS AMERICAN JOURNAL 1794
Philadelphia 1970 1st American Philosophical Society. Hardcover. Lg.4to.,186pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Dair DJ, chipped and worn. (a79774)
$20.00
Johnson, Virginia D. . IT HAPPENS ONCE IN A LIFETIME
Denver 1950 Bell. Small octavo, 191pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Lengthy inscription signed by Johnson on end paper. Goo, no DJ. (a61571)
$24.00
Jones, Frank Morton . REMINISCENCES OF A DELAWARE NATURALIST
Newark 1950 University of Delaware. Article at pp.13-36 in Delaware Notes.Several additional articles in this issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG (a73890a)
$25.00
Jones, Roger M. . PT BOAT EPISODES AT GENERAL QUARTERS IN THE PACIFIC AND A FIVE-MONTH YACHING CRUISE IN THE ATLANTIC WITH A YOUNG MTB CAPTAIN
Bennington 2000 Merriam. 4to., p6pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner inscribed and signed on titlepage. Fine in Fine DJ. (a45657)
$45.00
Kahn, Edgar A. M.D. . JOURNAL OF A NEUROSURGEON
Springfield 1972 1st Thomas. 8vo., 172pp., hardcover. Fine in VG. DJ. (a44791)
$36.00
Kaplan, Louis (comp.) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
Madison 1961 University of Wisconsin. Sm.4to., 372pp., hardcover. A few institution stamps, residue of label on heel of spine. VG in Good DJ, light soiling and wear. (a53682)
$30.00
Keeler, Miriam Brown . A TEXAS CHILDHOOD
NY 1980. About life in Texas in first decade of 1900s. Octavo, 35pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Keeler. VG. (a18813)
$65.00
Kemp, Father . FATHER KEMP AND HIS OLD FOLKS A HISTORY OF THE OLD FOLKS' CONCERTS COMPRISING AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE AUTHOR
Boston 1868 Author. And sketches of many humorous scenes and incidents which have transpired in a concert-giving experience of 12 years in America and England. Octavo, 254pp., frontis of Kemp, hardcover. Signed by Kemp. Good, spine ends and corners worn, front inner and outer hinges just beginning to crack. (a20764)
$85.00
Kenan, William Jr. . INCIDENTS BY THE WAY LIFETIME RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS (VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - COMPLETE SET)
1946, 1949, 1952, 1955, 1958 Private. North Carolina businessman. Octavo, about 195pp. per volumes, photo illustrations, green cloth spines with paper-covered boards and gilt lettering. Volumes 1, 2 and 3 are signed by Kenan. VG plus. Set of 5 hardcover volumes: (a69211)
$195.00
Kent, Donald H. and Merle H. Deardorff . JOHN ADLUM ON THE ALLEGHENY: MEMOIRS FOR THE YEAR 1794 PART I
1960. Article at pp.265-324 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78092b)
$35.00
Kenyon-Kingdon, Maud . FROM OUT THE DARK SHADOWS
San Diego 1925 1st Frye and Smith. Good reading - memoirs of American miners in Mexico during Mexican Revolution. Octavo., 233pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, very light cover wear. (a51685)
$90.00
Keppler, Victor . THE EIGHTH ART A LIFE OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY
NY 1938 Morrow. Limited edition: Copy No. 545 of 1000. Hardcover. 4to., 266pp., mounted frontispiece photo illustration of baby in bath (crease on lower corner of plate but no tears or chips.) cloth. ** Signed by Keppler. VG plus, no DJ. In glassine protective removable jacket. (a19038)
$59.00
Kierkegaard, Soren . THE DIARY OF SOREN KIERKEGAARD
London 1960 Owen. Translated from the Danish by Gerda M. Anderson. Edited by Peter P. Rohde.12mo., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, light browning on spine. (a62478)
$24.00
Koeroghlian, Mihran Moses . A LATTER-DAY ODYSSEY THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE MAN WHO WOULD NOT GIVE UP
Bryn Mawr 1986 1st Dorrance. Memoirs of a man who parents, brother and sister all died in the Armenian deportations of 1915. Octavo, 353pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a67048)
$39.00
Kurelek, William . ANOTHER PERSON WITH ME
Torotno 1972. Single article in Exile, A Literary Quarterly. 8vo., 20pp., 8 full page color plates, wraps. Included in a whole issue of this journal. 8vo., 135pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a49829b)
$34.00
Lamme, Benjamin Garver . BENJAMIN GARVER LAMME ELECTRICAL ENGINEER AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1926 1st Putnam. Hardcover. Octavo, 271pp., index, printed cloth. VG. (a1283)
$20.00
Laporte, Cloyd . FROM THE OZARKS AND THE ROCKIES, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
NY 1970 1st. Small octavo, 113pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Laporte. Fine. (a69309)
$29.00
Lee, Laurie . AS I WALKED OUT ONE MIDSUMMER MORNING
NY 1969 1st Atheneum. 8vo., 248pp. Autobiography. Fine in VG DJ. (a29710)
$30.00
Lichnowsky, Prince . HEADING FOR THE ABYSS REMINISCENCES
NY 1928 1st Payson and Clarke. Lg.8vo., 471pp., portrait frontis, index, boards. VG spine lettering faded away. (a39656)
$30.00
Lo, Ruth Earnshaw and Katherine S. Kinderman . IN THE EYE OF THE TYPHOON AN AMERICAN WOMAN SHARES IN THE UPHEAVALS OF CHINA'S CULTURAL REVOLUTION 1966-1978 SIGNED BY AUTHORS
NY 1980 1st Harcourt Brace. ISBN 0-15-144374-2. Introduction by John K. Fairbanks. Octavo, 209pp., photo illustrations, cloth. ***Signed by both Earnshaw and Kinderman. Interesting newsclipping about the two writers from local newspaper laid in. Definitely recommended reading. Fascinating. An American , Earnshaw lived in China 40 years as wife of Chinese scholar. VG plus in VG DJ. (a78576)
$27.00
Loveland, Lillian S. . TWO YEARS IN GRANDIN 1896 - 1897 AN INTERESTING STORYOF A MISSOURI SAW MILL COMMUNITY
(c. 1898) St. Louis Lumberman Print. 12mo., 44pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, coffee stain on front. Very scarce. (a68081)
$175.00
Mallory, Philip Rogers . RECOLLECTIONS FIFTY YEARS WITH THE COMPANY
n.p. 1966. Engineering company. Lg.8vo., 232pp., illus. VG in VG Box, corners bumped. (a31922)
$35.00
Mann, Joyce Isabella . WINGS OF THE MORNING MEMOIRS OF JOYCE ISABELLA MANN
New Harmony 1967 Robson. Book begins with her Victorian childhood in England. She then moves to America and becomes a permanent member of the New Harmony Colony. Octavo, 200pp, frontis photos of author, errata slip tipped in, photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a21849)
$25.00
Manski, Samuil . WITH GOD'S HELP
Madison 1990 1st Manski. Memoir of Jewish life in Lido, Poland before WW2. 8vo., 103pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a47226)
$35.00
Martin, Dr. Franklin. . THE JOY OF LIVING, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1933 1st Doubleday. Wisconsin-born doctor, described by Dr. William Mayo as one of the most distinguished of American surgeons, was active as Federal government advisor in WWII. Limited edition, Copy No. 688. 2 volumes. Lg.8vo., 491pp. 526pp., photo illustrations, index, printed cloth. **Signed and inscribed by Martin. Fine, no DJs. 2 volume set (ac212)
$35.00
Martin, Edward Sandford . THE LIFE OF JOSEPH HODGES CHOATE AS GATHERED CHIEFLY FROM HIS LETTERS INCLUDING HIS OWN STORY OF HIS BOYHOOD AND YOUTH
NY 1927 Scribners. 2 volumes in one. Octavo, 471pp., 439pp., frontis, illustrations, yellow cloth hardcover. Good, some wear and light soiling . (a69106)
$25.00
Martzolff, Clement L. . REMINISCENCES OF A PIONEER
1910. Article pp. 191-228 in single complete issue of Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly. Other articles in same issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a78313)
$29.00
Matthews, T. S. . JACKS OR BETTER A NARRATIVE
NY 1977 1st Harper. Sm.4to., 354pp., photo portraits, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a57815)
$26.00
Matthews, William (comp.) . BRITISH AUTOBIOGRAPHIES AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH AUTOBIOGRAPHIES PUBLISHED OR WRITTEN BEFORE 1951
1968 Archon. Reprint of original 1955 edition. 8vo. , 376pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a53743)
$45.00
Mayo, Gael Elton . THE MAD MOSAIC A LIFE STORY
London NY 1983 1st Quartet. ISBN 0-7043-2360-5. Author was daughter of Dr. Elton Mayo.Hardcover. Octavo, 238pp., cloth. Near Fine, light bump on one corner, in VG DJ. (a74644)
$20.00
McFadden, Cyra . RAIN OR SHINE A FAMILY MEMOIR
London 1986-lst Secker and Warburg.178p. Fine in fine DJ. "A memoir that reads like a novel." (dj) (A10911)
$25.00
Melcher, Frederic G. . FREDERIC G. MELCHER FRIENDLY REMINISCENCES OF A HALF CENTURY AMONG BOOKS AND BOOKMEN
NY 1945 Book Publisher's Bureau. Preface by Christopher Morley. 8vo., 59pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a30885)
$20.00
Meynell, Viola . ALICE MEYNELL A MEMOIR
London 1947 Cape. Owner bookplate. Hardcover. Octavo, cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (a25051)
$19.00
Mikhelson, Andre Lwoff . I CAME OUT ALIVE
Boston 1935 1st Little Brown. Translated from the Russian by John Cournos. Compelling reading. Russian aristorat graphically describes the always shocking depths humans fall to in times of political upheaval. Author does not exclude himself in this indictment but vividly describes his own corrupt and cruel actions in 1914-15 before his escape from Lenin's Russia. Octavo, 304pp., photo portrait of author as frontis, hardcover. Good, light wear, light soiling on top fore-edge, no DJ. (a11656)
$29.00
Mikoyan, Anastas . MEMOIRS OF ANASTAS MIKOYAN VOLUME I THE PATH OF STRUGGLE
Madison 1988 1st Sphinx Press. ISBN 0-043071-04-6. Foreword by W. Averell Harriman. Preface by Harrison Salisbury. Translated by Katherin L'Connor and Diane Burgin. English edition edited by Sergo Mikoyan. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 583pp., cloth. Fine in Good plus DJ, quite wrinkled. (a77995)
$155.00
Miles, Nelson A. . SERVING THE REPUBLIC: MEMOIRS OF THE CIVIL AND MILITARY LIFE OF NELSON A. MILES
New York 1911 1st Harper. Miles, Lieutenant-General in the U.S. Army, fought in many wars gainst Native Americans and in the Spanish-American War in Cuba. Hardcover. Octavo, 340pp., photo illustrations, doublepage map, dark blue cloth with bright gilt decoration and lettering. Fine. (a78288)
$125.00
Miller, Dusty . UNCLE BILL
Wilmington (Ohio) 1st Wilmington Publishing. Memoir of Ohioan named William Hampton Miller born in 1863. Octavo, 79pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Miller. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a68243)
$38.00
Mitchell, Betty L. . EDMUND RUFFIN A BIOGRAPHY. ISBN 0-253-03876-3
Bloomington 1981 1st Indiana University. ISBN 0-253-03876-3. Octavo, 306pp., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a69414)
$38.00
Moore, Langdon W. . LANGDON W. MOORE HIS OWN STORY OF HIS EVENTFUL LIFE
Boston 1893 (1892). Autobiography of criminal and bank robber. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 659pp., 48 photo plates, blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG plus, light cover wear. (a52030)
$150.00
Morgenthau, Henry . ALL IN A LIFE-TIME (signed)
NY 1925 (1922 1st) Doubleday Page. In collaboration with French Strother. Hardcover. Octavo., 454pp., portrait frontis, photo illustrations, original cloth. ***Inscribed and signed by Morgenthau. VG, cover somewhat worn and faded, no DJ. (a57642)
$68.00
Morley, Patricia . MY OTHER FAMILY AN ARTIST-WIFE IN SINGAPORE 1946-48
London 1994. 8vo., 153pp., illus. VG in VG DJ. (a24613)
$35.00
Morrow, W. H. (editor) . NORTHERN JUSTICE THE MEMOIRS OF MR. JUSTICE WILLIAM G. MORROW
1995 1st Univeresity of Toronto. 8vo., 220pp., index, boards. 220p. VG in VG DJ. (a40803)
$27.00
Mulhern, Chieko Irie; Hani Motoko . JAPAN'S FIRST NEWSPAPERWOMAN HANI MOTOKO; STORIES OF MY LIFE
Tokyo 1979. In The Japan Interpreter, Vol. 12, 3-4, Summer 1979 at pp. 310-329; 330--354. Whole issue comprises pp. 289-478, 8vo., wraps. VG (a27078a)
$45.00
Nash, Elizabeth . PIECES OF THE RAINBOW
NY 1994. 8vo., 136pp., index. VG, cover a bit soiled, no DJ. (a22910)
$35.00
Norton, Henry Kittredge . THE FAR EASTERN REPUBLIC OF SIBERIA
New York 1923 1st Holt. Hardcover. Octavo, 316pp., illustrations, foldout map, green cloth. ***Signed by Norton. VG plus. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a78517)
$88.00
Ognyov, N. . THE DIARY OF A COMMUNIST SCHOOLBOY
New York no date c.1928 Payson and Clarke. Translated from Russian to English by Alexander Werth. Hardcover. Small octavo, 288pp., orange cloth. Near VG, slight bit of wrinkling on spine, no DJ. (a78131)
$22.00
Olesha, Yury . NO DAY WITHOUT A LINE. ISBN 0-88233-211-2
Ann Arbor 1979 1st Arbor. ISBN 0-88233-211-2. Autobiographical memoir of Russian writer whose career flourished in the 1920s in Soviet Russia. Octavo, 314pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a69055)
$22.00
Osborne, John . A BETTER CLASS OF PERSON AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1929-1956
London 1981. English playwright. Lg.8vo., 285pp., boards. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a40686)
$25.00
Palen, Lewis Stanton . WHITE DEVIL OF THE BLACK SEA
NY 1924 first edition. Minton Balch. Narrative of legendary adventures of pro-Czarist, anti-communist Russian leader identified as LD. Hardcover. Octavo, 298pp., cloth. Good, shelf worn. (a10802)
$25.00
Palen, Lewis Stanton . WHITE DEVIL OF THE BLACK SEA
NY 1924 1st Minton Balch. Narrative of legendary adventures of pro-Czarist, anti-communist Russian leader identified as LD. Hardcover. Octavo, 298pp., black cloth. **Signed by publisher Melville Minton. VG , in Good DJ, unevenly faded, some small chips and some closed tears. (a78690)
$34.00
Paleologue, Maurice . AN AMBASSADOR'S MEMOIRS VOLUME I: JULY 1914-JUNE 2 1915
NY 1925 Doran. Translated by F. A. Holt. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 350pp., maroon cloth. Owenr bookplate. Good plus, light cover wear, light spotting on cover, no DJ. Volume I only. (a78654)
$39.00
Paton, Alan . TOWARDS THE MOUNTAIN AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1980 Scribners. 320pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a27448)
$25.00
Percy, Cyril Heber . US FOUR
London 1963 1st. Sq.8vo., 124pp., photo illus. VG, no DJ. (a26773)
$40.00
Perkins, Courtland D. . RECOLLECTIONS 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
1985 Privately Printed. Perkins, born in 1912, went to Swarthmore and MIT and became a renowned expert on aviation and airplane performance. Much on U.S. Air Force and Princeton's Flight Reserach Laboratory. 3 volumes. 4to., about 300 leaves (text on rectos only0, plastic spiral binding. Near Fine. Very Scarce. (a68084)
$350.00
Pesotta, Rose . DAYS OF OUR LIVES
Boston 1958 1st Excelsior. Deals at first hand with life in Tsarist Russia. The scene is Derazhnya, a bustling markettown in the Ukraine. Hardcover. Octavo, 262pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ, (a29344)
$33.00
Petroulas, Elias N. . THE PRODIGAL ANGEL
New York 1940 1st Pegasus. Appears to be true memoir written in form of a novel about a Greek man who eventually moves to New York. Sm.8vo., 96pp., blue cloth hardcover. Fine in new clear acetate DJ. (a60488)
$85.00
Piraino, Emil S. . WHEN WE DREAMED OF AMERICA: MY BOYHOOD IN CEFALU DURING ITALY'S FASCIST ERA
New York 1992 1st Vantage. ISBN 0 533 10267 7. Hardcover. Octavo, 434pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a75982)
$85.00
Platt, Philip Skinner Ph.D. . A MEMOIR THE LIFE WITH SELECTED LETTERS AND POEMS
1976 (?) Platt was a Fellow in the American Public Health Association and a resident of New York City and Scarsdale. 4to., 325pp., gilt printed blue buckram hardcover. Presentation copy signed by Platt. Fine. Very Scarce. (a69784)
$275.00
Plimpton, Pauline Ames . LETTERS FROM PARIS 1930-1931
n.p. (NY) n.d. (c.1980). Privately prepared, duplicated typescript. 4to., 103pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a25080)
$45.00
Pollard-Hunter, Millicent . VERTICAL PRONOUN THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A NOBODY
Fairport 1990 1st June Pllard Feder. Author , a Christian Scientist, was born in Mousehold, England in 1900. 4to., 123pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a57130)
$65.00
Pollock, Sir John . TIME'S CHARIOT
London 1950 1st John Murray. Autobiography of British journalist. 280pp. Owner bookplate. Good, end papers and edges foxed, in Good DJ, inch square chip from spine. (a25589)
$30.00
Ponafidine, Emma Cochran . RUSSIA--MY HOME. AN INTIMATE RECORD OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCES BEFORE, DURING AND AFTER THE BOLSHEVIST REVOLUTION.
Indianapolis 1931 1st (stated) Bobbs-Merrill. 8vo., 312pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a60134)
$29.00
Queen of Romania . THE STORY OF MY LIFE VOLUME THREE
No date. Final volume of 3 volume set. 4to., 650pp., original typescript, bound in brown paper cover boards with nice red cloth spine with gilt lettering. VG, small pen mark on spine. (a44235)
$400.00
Reiss, Jacob . AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1937 1st Private. Wisconsin-born businessman who had businesses in Chicago and NYC. Hardcover. Octavo, 37pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. ***Inscribed and signed by Reiss. VG, no DJ. (a2929)
$29.00
Rexroth, Kenneth . AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL
NY 1966-lst Doubleday. 367p. VG-Fine DJ. Fine. "Incomparable Rabelaisian wit and humor." (dj) (a15803)
$46.00
Rigler, Gustave . THE OWL OF MINERVA
NY 1960. Autobiography of a Twentieth Century radical. 8vo., 375pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, slight wear. (a28736)
$22.00
Rivers, Larry and Arnold Weinstein . WHAT DID I DO? THE UNAUTHORIZED AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LARRY RIVERS
NY 1992 1st Harper collins. Painter's autobiography. 8vo., 498pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a11815)
$25.00
Roberts, Thomas C. . 89 YEARS AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1988? Self-published. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 272pp., hardcover. Signed by Pam Roberts at end of text. Fine. Scarce. (a70217)
$300.00
Royce, Sarah Eleanor . A FRONTIER LADY RECOLLECTIONS OF THE GOLD RUSH AND EARLY CALIFORNIA
New Haven 1939 3rd Yale. Hardcover. Small octavo, 144pp., cloth. VG plus , a bit of toning on a few of pages due to pressed flowers, in Near Good DJ, worn with some chips but intact. True story. Good reading. (a76722)
$25.00
Russel, William Muir . A HAPPY WARRIOR, LETTERS OF WILLIAM MUIR RUSSEL AN AMERICAN AVIATOR IN THE GREAT WAR A FAMILY MEMORIAL
Detroit 1919 Saturday Night Press. Octavo, 212pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, some browning on end papers, in scarce Good DJ, a bit soiled, lightly frayed on spine ends. (a68852)
$375.00
Ryan, Thomas . RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD MUSICIAN
NY 1899 1st Dutton. Ryan was founding member and violinist of the Mendelssohn Quintette Club of Boston. Hardcover. Octavo, 274pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth with full gilt decoration on front. Attractive book. Inscribed and signed by Ryan to Caleb Chase. VG plus, in removable protective glassine DJ . (a26328)
$45.00
Sarl, Arthur J. . HORSES, JOCKEYS AND CROOKS, REMINISCENCES OF THIRTY YEARS' RACING
NY 1936 1st (stated) Dutton. Foreword by Rt. Hon. Earl of Lonsdale, K. G. Hardcover. 4to., 288pp., 19 photo illustrations, cloth. VG plus in Fair DJ,split at flaps, spine browned and torn. Very scarce first edition. (a71000)
$55.00
Sarraute, Nathalie . CHILDHOOD
NY 1984 1st Braziller. Translated by Barbara Wright. Octavo, 246pp., hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (a69003)
$55.00
Savage-Landor, A Henry . EVERYWHERE, THE MEMOIRS OF AN EXPLORER VOLUME II
NY 1924 1st Stokes. 4to. 437pp., photo illustrations, gilt prinred dark brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Near Fine, no DJ. Volume II only. (a70333)
$40.00
Scott, John . THE SOVIET EMPIRE
1959 Private. Author spent nearly 10 years living and working in the Soviet Union. 4to., 94pp., plastic spiralbound wraps. VG. (a50141)
$55.00
Seamans, Robert C. Jr . AIMING AT TARGETS THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT C. SEAMANS, JR.
Washington 1996 1st NASA. ISBN 0-16-048907-5. Hardcover. Octavo, 291pp., black buckram. A few Depository Library stamps on front end paper. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a75784)
$23.00
Seaver, William J. . AN OCTOGENARIAN'S RAMBLING RECOLLECTIONS OF BOSTON 1840 - 1851
Brookline 1917 Brookline Print. 12mo. 25pp., stringbound wraps. VG plus. Scarce. (a73536)
$75.00
Shastid, Thomas Hall M.D., LLB . MY SECOND LIFE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Ann Arbor 1944 1st George Wahr, publisher and bookseller to the University of Michigan. Shastid, like his father before him, was a family doctor in Pittsfield, Illinois. Gently humorous very detailed autobiography of Harvard-trained doctor - full of anecdotes about his patients and interesting observations about medical practices and advances during his lifetime. Sm.4to., 1174pp., illustrations, blue cloth hardcover with mounted pictorial paper label on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. VG, lightly soiled, a few pages lightly spotted, no DJ. (a65932)
$38.00
Sitwell, Osbert . LAUGHTER IN THE NEXT ROOMS AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London 1949 Macmillan. Being the fourth volume of Left Hand, Right Hand. 8vo., 381pp., photo illus, index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a13875)
$25.00
Slaughter, Stephen S . HISTORY OF A MISSOURI FARM FAMILY - THE O. V. SLAUGHTERS 1700-1944
Harrison 1978 1st Harbor Hill Books. Octavo, 378pp., Letters, Documents, Genealogies, Photographs, hardcover. Addenda tipped in rear. Stamped Reference and "Withdrawn" on title page. Signed by Slaughter. VG, new endpapers. (a69045)
$80.00
Smith, Blackwell . MY FOOTNOTES TO HISTORY 1904-1992 MEMOIRS VOLUMES I AND II
1992 Author. 4to., 333pp., 219pp., a few color illustrations of author's artwork, transparent plastic binding. Inscribed and signed by Smith. VG. (a45914)
$45.00
Smith, C. Henry . THE EDUCATION OF A MENNONITE COUNTRY BOY
Bluffton 1943. Foreword states: This story of childhood recollections was written some years ago when the writer was fifty years old....Bluffton, Ohio. January 1, 1943. Probably not published. Smith was president of the Citizens National Bank, an authority on Mennonite History and longtime professor at Bluffton College. Limited to 50 copies. 4to., 169 leaves (rectograph on rectos only), eleven mounted original photographs (3 x 5 inches), including one of author at age 50 (about half of the photos are later photographs of old photographs), printed blue cloth. Inscribed and signed by Smith in presentation to Harry G. Good. Two newspaper articles laid in along with a Christmas card with long paragraph in ink manuscript from author to Good and a telegram announcing Dr. Smith's death. VG, light bumping on corners. Rare. (a49919)
$650.00
Smith, Reverend Alexander . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT RECORD BOOK
c. 1880. Notebook with paper covered boards and leather spine. Record book of Rev. Smith, a Presbyterian Minister living in Paterson, New Jersey. Much on history of Presbyterians in Paterson; the longest section is a lengthy list of the 1278 books in his library; a short autobiography; recipes for sasparilla, cures for croup, lock jaw etc., facts about history and current world situation, detailed notes on some books he read, long list of Paterson marriages and more. Entry dates extend from 1867 to July 1901. Rev. Smith mentions that he was born in Derry, Ireland, August 22 1831; that he was ordained in 1866; took over as Pastor of Presbyterian Church in Paterson in late 1877. Rev. Smith's information on the Paterson Church and his appointment is confirmed in the book: History of Bergen and Passaic Counties, New Jersey by William Nelson (see pp. 494-498). Octavo, 104pp. (a few pages are blank). Good, writing quite legible, spine is mostly cracked through and boards are quite worn, becoming disbound. Still much interesting information - especially the library list and view into the mind, interests and concerns of a 19th century American minister. (a77961)
$850.00
Smyth, Thomas D. D. . AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOTES LETTERS AND REFLECTIONS
Charleston 1914 1st Walker, Evans & Cogswell. Edited by his Granddaughter Louisa Cheves Stoney. Large octavo, 784pp., frontis portrait, illustrations, original gilt printed brown cloth hardcover.with gilt lettering. VG plus, light rubbing on cover, light soiling on fore-edges. Scarce. (a69611)
$550.00
Sommer, Jay . JOURNEY TO THE GOLDEN DOOR A SURVIVOR'S TALE
NY 1994 1st Shengold. Memoir of Czech survivor of Holocaust. Lg.8vo., 314pp., wraps. Signed by Sommer. VG. (a45487)
$35.00
Spalding, Samuel Charles . I'VE HAD ME A TIME!
Great Barrington 1961 1st Friends of Gould Farm. "With autobiographical sketch, selected poems and sermons." Copy #58 of 250 signed copies (total number of copies in edition = 1000) 72pp., photo frontis of author, wraps. Signed by Spalding. Good plus. (a26811)
$50.00
Spiegel, Alexander S. . A LIFE IN STORM
Jersusalem 1963 1st Newman. Eyewitness to Bolshevik Revolution. Hardcover. Octavo, 291pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Inscribed and signed by Spiegel. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a78143)
$25.00
Stanislavskij, Konstantin . MIT LIV I KUNSTEN
Kjobenhavn 1944 Nordisk Forlag. In Danish. Sm.4to., 462pp., illustrations, 3/4 leather hardcover with colorful end papers. VG, light wear. (a68760)
$90.00
Starer, Henry . WHY
NY 1991 1st Vantage. ISBN 0-533-09420-8. Holocaust. Octavo, 201pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a22252)
$24.00
Steese, Edward . RECONSTRUCTION, A BOOK OF REMINISCENCES 1902-1920 (HARDCOVER)
1984 Private. Autobiography of a well-to-do New York Childhood at beginning of 20th century. 4to., about 500 pages of offset typescript bound in printed blue buckram hardcover. Fine. (a61162)
$100.00
Stern, Leopold . EASY MARKS
Paterson, NJ Lont and Overkamp. 282p. Autobiography of man born in 1869. Much on US politics. Good-cover a bit soiled. (a10534)
$40.00
Stickney, William (editor) . AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AMOS KENDALL
NY 1949. Peter Smith reprint of original 1872 edition. Limited to 250 cops. Kendall had an active public life and, according to Wikipedia, is often considered the intellectual force behind the Presidency of Andrew Jackson. Original book was 700 pages in length so this reprint edition prints 4 original pages on each reprint page. Hardcover. 4to., about 200pp. in micro-offset, lime green cloth. VG, large pale stain on front, no DJ. (a75222)
$90.00
Stryienski, Casimir (editor) . MEMOIRS OF THE COUNTESS POTOCKA
NY 1900 1st Doubleday McClure. Authorised translation by Lionel Strachey. 8vo., 253pp., illustrations, original green cloth with gilt and silver trim and decoration. Bookplate (Julia M. Barnes) and owner signature. Good Plus, spine lettering faded away, spine lightly browned; (a57730)
$38.00
Suard, M. . LETTRES DE MME DE SEVIGNE PRECEDES D'UNE NOTICE SUR SA VIE
Paris 1860 1st Firmin Didot Freres. In French. 12mo., portrait frontis of Sevigne, 651pp., marbled boards with leather spine decorated with gilt. VG, occasional staining in text, corners worn. (a41577)
$45.00
Sukloff, Marie . THE LIFE-STORY OF A RUSSIAN EXILE
NY 1914 1st Century. The remarkable experience of a young girl: being an account of her peasant childhood, her girlhood in prison, her exile to Siberia and escape. Translated by Gregory Yarros. Octavo, 251pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, corner of free blank chipped. (a63418)
$38.00
Swallow, Rev. Silas Comfort . III SCORE & X OR SELECTIONS, COLLECTIONS, RECOLLECTIONS OF SEVENTY BUSY YEARS
Harrisburg 1904 1st United Evangelical Publishing House. Octavo, 432pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed maroon cloth hardcover. VG, a some cracking of inner hinge at title page, light cover wear. (a68072)
$65.00
Symington, Charles J. . MEMOIRS
NY 1966. Edited by Pam. 8vo., 183pp., photo illus. Inscribed and signed by Symington. Memoirs of successful Maryland-born businessman. Fine in Tartan cloth. (a24632)
$45.00
Tallmadge, Samuel et al . ORDERLY BOOKS OF THE FOURTH NEW YORK REGIMENT, 1778-1780 THE SECOND NEW YORK REGIMENT, 1780-1783 BY SAMUEL TALLMADGE AND OTHERS WITH DIARIES OF SAMUEL TALLMADGE, 1780-1782 AND JOHN BARR 1779-1782
Albany 1932 University of State of New York. 4to., 933pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Institute bookplate (with discard stamp ), stamps on top and lower fore-edges, slight residue of label at heel of spine. Good, light fraying of spine ends. (a53123)
$115.00
Taylor, Marian Warner . WHEN NANA WAS LITTLE MARIAN WARNER
c. 1925. Appears to be self-published Author's memoir. Pennsyvania family. Hardcover. Small octavo, 36pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Sweet frontis illustration of Nana as a pretty young girl.**Signed by Taylor on front end paper. VG. (a76770)
$24.00
Taylore, Sidney . SOVIET AND SOUL RUSSIA THROUGH THE EYES OF YOUTH
London 1931 1st Houghton. Small octavo, 164pp., reproductions of Soviet posters and photographs by the author, red cloth hardcover. VG, front cover has small crease, light soiling, no DJ. (a68139)
$60.00
Tec, Nechama . DRY TEARS THE STORY OF A LOST CHILDHOOD
Westport 1982 1st Wildcat. ISBN 0-941968-00-6. Tec was just 8 years old when Holocaust devasted her family in Poland. Hardcover. Octavo, 216pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, a bit rubbed. (a80061)
$22.00
Terrell, March Church . A COLORED WOMAN IN A WHITE WORLD
Washington 1940 1st Ransdell. The autobiography of an AfroAmerican, Terrell. who was an Oberlin graduate who worked for women's rights, travelled extensively and was active in politics. Large octavo, 437pp., frontis portrait, blue cloth hardcover. VG, some fading on cover cloth, end papers unevenly browned, a couple of pages have faint paperclip effect, in later clear glassine jacket. (a69225)
$500.00
Thompson, Edgar Tristram . THE PLANTATION - A PART OF A DISSERTATION SUBMITTED TO THE FACULTY OF THE DIVISION OF THE FACULTY OF SCIENCES IN CANDIDACY FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
1935. Private Edition, Distributed by the University of Chicago. Offprint from The American Journal of Sociology. 8vo., 41pp. (plus 8pp.-Population Expansion of the Plantation System), printed wraps. Good, light wear and light soiling. Scarce. (a55191)
$95.00
Tracy, Lena Harvey . HOW MY HEART SANG, THE STORY OF PIONEER INDUSTRIAL WELFARE WORK
NY 1950 1st Richard R. Smith. Religious woman who was Welfare Director of the National Cash Register Company and who spent her life helping the working class. 8vo., 192pp., monochrome photo illus., hardcover. VG in Good plus DJ. (a3074)
$25.00
Vali, Rose . BLACK NIGHTSHADE THE HUNGARIAN PRISON MEMOIRS OF ROSE VALI
NY 1965 1st Morrow. Narrated in English by T. de Kerpely. Author arrested by Hungarian Communists in 1951. Fine in VG DJ. (a12022)
$35.00
Varney, George Leon (editor) . REMINISCENCES OF HENRY CLAY BARNABEE
Boston 1913 Chapple. "Being an attempt to account for his Life, with some excuses for his professional career." 461pp. Red cloth with mounted illustration. Signed by Barnabee. Autobiography of American singer and actor. Near VG, some wear, no DJ. (a27130)
$45.00
Vermeij, Geerat . PRIVILEGED HANDS A SCIENTIFIC LIFE
NY 1997. 8vo., 297pp., index. Fine in near Fine DJ, small black mark on front. (a38800)
$25.00
Villiers, Frederic . VILLIERS HIS FIVE DECADES OF ADVENTURE (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE) (ORIGINAL PRINTINGS, NOT MODERN REPRINTS)
London 1921 Hutchinson. Autobiography of war artist and correspondent. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 316pp., 338pp., blue cloth Two bookplates in each volume. VG, light cover wear, no DJ's. 2 volumes. (a25672)
$55.00
Wagner, Richard . MEIN LEBEN I, II (2 VOLUMES)
Munich 1911. In German. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 886pp., index, cloth with gilt printed spine and much gilt dec on spine. Top edges gilt. Owner signed on front fly leaf of each volume. VG, slight spotting on covers. 2 volumes. Attractive set. (a26979)
$24.00
Waldron, Ann . CLOSE CONNECTIONS CAROLINE GORDON AND THE SOUTHERN RENAISSANCE
NY 1987 1st Putnam. Gordon and Allen Tate were at the vortex of a circle of writers" which included Hart Crane, Robert Lowell, Jean Stafford. 8vo., 416pp., photo illus., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a3526)
$25.00
Ward, Edwin A. . RECOLLECTIONS OF A SAVAGE
NY no date (1920s?) appears to be 1st Stokes. Memoir of a member of the Savage Club founded in 1857. Includes chapters on Oscar Wilde, W. Britten, Cecil Rhodes, Whistler, George Marshal, travel to India and Japan, and more. Hardcover. Octavo, 307pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, lightly foxed throughout, spine ends lightly worn, no DJ. (a79920)
$20.00
Wards, Mrs. Humphry . A WRITER'S RECOLLECTIONS TWO VOLUMES
NY 1918 1st Harper. Reminiscences of Henry James, Arthur Balfour, Goldwin Smith and others. 8vo., 242pp., 260pp., green cloth hardcover. VG, new end papers in Volume 2. Two volume set: (a52865)
$50.00
Washington, Booker T. . UP FROM SLAVERY AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1901 1st (no text line under name on title page) Doubleday. 8vo., 330pp., frontis portrait with tissue, red cloth with gilt lettering hardcover. Frontispiece signed in facsimile. Tipped in on rear end papers is a printed list of members of Utile Com Dulci for 1901-1902 --presumably a book club --and a list of Books for the year (list includes Up From Slavery.)Top edge gilt. Owner name (Frederick G. Gotwald, prominent Lutheran Minister) on lower fore-edge. Good, light wear. (a50034)
$175.00
Weaver, Robert A. . UP FROM MUTTONTOWN
Nantucket 1965 1st Rams Head. 8vo., 95pp., illustrated by Katharine Weaver Converse. Inscribed and signed by Weaver on the front free blank. VG. (a40944)
$35.00
Webling, A. F. . SOMETHING BEYOND A LIFE STORY
NY 1931 lst Macmillan. 8vo., 277pp., hardcover. VG, cover faded and lightly wor, no DJ. (a46802)
$34.00
Welles, Winifred . THE LOST LANDSCAPE SOME MEMORIES OF A FAMILY AND A TOWN IN CONNECTICUT 1659 - 1906
London 1948 1st Grey Walls. Hardcover. Octavo, 299pp., illustrations by Phyllis Cote., yellow cloth. VG, cover a bit soiled, no DJ. (a75643)
$20.00
White, William C. . BITS AND PIECES BEING WHAT IS LEFT AFTER THE COBWEBS HAVE BEEN SWEPT OUT OF AN ANCIENT MENTAL ATTIC (signed)
Coventry 1979. Copy No. 39 of 150 made. 4to., 195pp., plastic spiral bound wraps.** Signed by White in presentation to Debby and Jim. VG. (a80123)
$200.00
Whittaker, James . I, JAMES WHITTAKER
London 1934 1st Rich & Cowan. With a foreword by Gilbert Frankau. Octavo,327pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Small handwritten letter from Whittaker to the book's owner R. L. Murphy about the book (that the really good parts were edited out) and signed by James Whittaker. A story of superhuman endurance according to the DJ. VG in Good DJ. (a67309)
$145.00
Wickham, Robert S. . A SARATOGA BOYHOOD
Syracuse NY 1948 1st Orange Publishing. Octavo, 242pp., illustrations by Anne E Allaben, map, hardcover. Portions of bookplate remain attached inside front board. Good, no DJ. (a64496)
$32.00
Wile, Frederic William . NEWS IS WHERE YOU FIND IT FORTY YEARS' REPORTING AT HOME AND ABROAD
Indianapolis 1939 1st Bobbs Merrill. Hardcover. Octavo, 505pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Signed and briefly inscribed by Wile. VG, very slight stain on rear board in Good DJ, a bit worn and frayed. (a53939)
$25.00
Wilmer, Richard H. . THE RECENT PAST FROM A SOUTHERN STANDPOINT. REMINISCENCES OF A GRANDFATHER
NY 1887 1st Whittaker. Author Bishop of Alabama. Octavo, 281pp., gilt printed brown cloth hardcover. VG. (a68080)
$75.00
Wilson, Philip Whitwell . AN UNOFFICIAL STATESMAN ROBERT C. OGDEN
Garden City 1924 1st Doubleday Page. Memoir of Brooklyn. Sm.4to., 285pp., photo illustrations, sketches by O. W. Wilson, hardcover. VG, spine faded. (a10537)
$29.00
Wineburgh, A. . THE BULL ON THE BUS
NY 1941 1st George Stewart. 8vo., 208pp., hardcover. Signed and inscribed by Wineburgh on title page. Small bit of paperclip rust residue on initial pages. Good plus, tiny closed tear atbhead of spine, front end paper and half titlepage creased once horizontally, no DJ. (a54703)
$22.00
Wineburgh, H. Harold . REFLECTIONS II
1978 Published by the Author. His travels to Europe, Japan, Greece, etc. Octavo, 152pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a67771)
$20.00
Wiser, Bill . YALE MEMORIES ILLUSTRATED
New Haven 1914 1st Tuttle, Morehouse. Octavo., 144pp., atractive very bright blue with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Card of Mr. Arthur Merwin Marsh tipped in on end paper. Near Fine. (a61591)
$29.00
Withington, Alfreda MD. . MINE EYES HAVE SEEN, A WOMAN DOCTOR'S SAGA.
NY 1941 3rd Dutton. She served as a medic in WWI and later in rural Kentucky. Sm.4to., 311pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light paper clip effects on initial pages, no DJ. (a52844)
$25.00
Witten, George . OUTLAW TRAILS A YANKEE HOBO SOLDIER OF THE QUEEN
NY 1929 1st Minton Balch. Boy born in New York, has many exciting adventures and ends up in Africa fighting the Boer War at age 17. Octavo, 252pp., portrait frontis, hardcover. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a67002)
$49.00
Wood, Beatrice . I SHOCK MYSELF THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BEATRICE WOOD
San Francisco 1988 Chronicle. Edited by Lindsay Smith. California artist, actress and potter. 4to., 181pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a31286)
$20.00
Woodward, George MD . FAMILY LETTERS AND PROLETARIAN ESSAYS
Philadelphia 1937 1st author. 8vo., 196pp. Near VG, three tiny nicks on backstrip cloth. (a33629)
$80.00
Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud . A SOUTHERN GIRL IN '61 THE WAR-TIME MEMORIES OF A CONFEDERATE SENATOR'S DAUGHTER
Ny 1905 Doubleday Page. 8vo, 258pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, moderate cover wear. In new protective glassine cover. (a58652)
$72.00
Wylie, I.A.R. . MY LIFE WITH GEORGE AN UNCONVENTIONAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1940-1st Random. 8vo., 351pp. Writer, at 53, muses on her life. Owner signed. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a10479)
$35.00
Yakhontoff, Victor A. . OVER THE DIVIDE IMPERSONAL RECORD OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCES
NY 1939 1st Coward-McCann. Eyewitness to events in Russia from beginning of twentieth century: 1905 troubles, Bolsheviks, World War One. 8vo., 301pp., hardcover. Good, front hinge beginning to crack, cover a bit browned and soiled, no DJ. (a53947)
$35.00
Yang, Twan . HOUSEBOY IN INDIA
NY 1947. 8vo., 213pp., illustrated by the author. VG in VG DJ, small owner label inside front flap. (a31533)
$35.00
Zeisberger, David; Archer Butler Hulbert; William Nathaniel Schwarze (eds) . DAVID ZEISBERGER'S HISTORY OF NORTHERN AMERICAN INDIANS
1910. Original appearance of this work. Single complete issue of Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly. Octavo, 189pp., index, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. No ownership marks. Original paperback book, not modern reprint. (a78314)
$59.00