Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Beethoven:
Beethoven, L. van . DEUX SONATES ARRANGEES POUR LE PIANOFORTE A QUATRE MAINS. OEUV. 5 NO. II
Hambourg n.d. (c.1830) A. Cranz. No. II written in pencil on front. Oblong 4to., 39pp. (engraved), wraps. Good, light soiling, light foxing. (a53321)
$120.00
Beethoven, L. van . GRANDE SONATE ARRANGEE POUR LE PIANOFORTE A QUATRE MAINS. OEUV. 22
Hambourg n.d. (c.1838) A. Cranz. Oblong 4to., 31pp. (engraved), wraps. First edition of the arrangement for for piano 4 hands, as described in the Kunitachi College of Music Library, A Catalogue of Early Printed Editions of the Works of L. v. Beethoven, S11-809 (M2-247). Good, light soiling, light foxing. (a53320)
$250.00
Beethoven, L. van . DEUX SONATES ARRANGEES POUR LE PIANOFORTE A QUATRE MAINS. OEUV. 5 NO. I
Hambourg n.d. (c.1830) A. Cranz. No. I written in pencil on front. Oblong 4to., 37pp. (engraved), wraps. Good, light soiling, light foxing. (a53319)
$120.00
Beethoven, L. van . GRANDE SONATE AVEC LA MARCHE CELEBRE SUR LA MORT D'UN HEROS ARRANGEE POUR LE PIANOFORTE A QUATRE MAINS. OEUV. 26
Hambourg n.d. (c.1830) A. Cranz. Oblong 4to., 39pp. (engraved), wraps. Good, light soiling, light foxing. (a53318)
$170.00
Beethoven, L. van . SONATE ARRANGEE POUR LE PIANOFORTE A QUATRE MAINS. OEUV. 24
Hambourg n.d. (c.1830) A. Cranz. Oblong 4to., 33pp. (engraved), wraps. Good, stain at eft margin on front, light soiling, light foxing. (a53317)
$150.00
Beethoven, L. van . SONATE POUR PIANO A QUATRE MAINS PAR A WINKLER. O. 49 NO. II
Hambourg n.d (c.1830) A. Cranz. Oblong 4to., 15pp. (engraved), wraps. Good, old stain on front. (a53267)
$100.00
Beethoven, Louis van . SONATE CELEBRE ARRANGEE POUR LE PIANOFORTE A QUATRE MAINS. OEUVRE 47
Hambourg n.d (c.1830) A. Cranz. Oblong 4to., 57pp. (engraved), wraps. VG, very light soiling. (a53266)
$100.00
Beethoven, L. von . VARIATIONEN FÜR KLAVIER UND VIOLINCELLO: ZWOELF VARIATIONEN UEBER EIN THEMA AUS JUDAS MACCABAEUS...; ZWOELF VARIATIONEN UEBER EIN THEMA EIN MADCHEN ODER WEIBCEH...; SIEBEN VARIATIONEN UEBER DAS DUETT BEI MAENNERN, WELCHE LIEBE FUEHLEN...
Leipzig n.d. (c.1910). Peters 8319. Edited by Friedrich Grutzmacher. In German. 4to., 39pp. plus 11pp. and pp. 35-36 in sleeve at rear, printed blue cloth. Small single digit number written at bottom of title page. Near Fine. (a53256)
$100.00
Behrend, William . BEETHOVEN'S PIANOFORTE SONATAS
London 1927. Translated from the German. Sm.8vo., 199pp., frontis, illustrations, index, cloth. VG. (a47681)
$30.00
Slochower, Harry (editor) . SYMPOSIUM ON BEETHOVEN DISCUSSION OF MAYNARD SOLOMON'S STUDY
Detroit 1979. Special Issue of Imago, A Psychoanalytical Journal for Culture, Literature, Science and the Arts, Vol. 36, Number 4, Winter 1979. 8vo., pp.301-388, wraps. VG plus, light wear. (a43969)
$29.00
De Selincourt, Basil . TOWARDS PEACE AND OTHER ESSAYS CRITICAL OR CONSTRUCTIVE
London 1932 1st Oxford. Essays on Peace, Beethoven, Schubert, Tolstoy, St. Francis of Assisi. Sm.8vo., 119pp., hardcover. A few light pencil lines in margins. Good, no DJ. (a24940)
$25.00
Huschke, Konrad . BEETHOVEN ALS PIANIST UND DIRIGENT
Berlin no date (c. 1920) Schuster. 12mo. Papercovered boards. Good, worn. (a20477)
$25.00
Wasielewski, W. J. von . LUDWIG VON BEETHOVEN VOLUME 1
Liepzig 1895. In German. Hardcover. Small octavo, 376pp., frontis, cloth. Owner stamp on title. Good, small water stain on frontis. Volume 1. (a20346)
$22.00
de Marliave, Joseph . LES QUATUORS DE BEETHOVEN
Paris 1960 Julliard reprint of 1925 edition. Preface by Gabriel Faure. Introduction and notes by Jean Escarra.In French. Octavo, 408pp., wraps. VG. (a19352)
$29.00
Beethoven . AUSGEWAHLTE LIEDER FUR EINE SINGSTIMME MIT BEGLEITUNG DES PIANOFORTE
Leipzig and Berlin n.d (c.1900) Peters. Sm.4to., 93pp., original purple cloth with gilt lettering. Good, binding cracking a bit in the middle. (a15655)
$30.00
Beethoven . SONATEN BAND 2
Berlin n.d. (c.1920) Edition Peters. 4to. , 613pp., cloth. Owner signed (1921). VG. (a15633)
$35.00
Thomas-San-Galli, W.A. . LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Munchen 1920 Sechste auflage. R.Piper andCo. Mit vielen portrats, notenbeispielen und Handschriftenfaksimiles. In German. Octavo, 448pp., hardcover. Good plus, hinges tender but not yet broken. no dj. (a13808)
$29.00
Beethoven, Ludwig van . COLLECTION COMPLETE DES OEUVRES POUR LE PIANOFORTE AVEC ACCOMPAGNEMENT DE VIOLIN ET VIOLINCELLO 3me PARTIE
Frankfurt a/M c. 1850 Chez Franz Philipp Dunst. 14 works (Nos. 1-14), bound in one volume. Music. Most titles in French, a few in German. 4to., about 400pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, some offsetting on title page, a few minor interior stains. Scarce. (a71800)
$1450.00
MacArdle, Donald . THE FAMILY VAN BEETHOVEN
1949. Article (23pp.) included in Musical Quarterly. Part of the complete isssue with several articles. Lg.8vo., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a57111c)
$30.00
Blom, Eric . BEETHOVEN'S PIANOFORTE SONATAS DISCUSSED
London 1938 1st J. M. Dent. 8vo., 251pp., index, hardcover. Owner bookplate and signature. Slight paperclip effects on initial pages in top margins. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a55488)
$45.00
Hertzmann, Erich . THE NEWLY DISCOVERED AUTORAPH OF BEETHOVEN'S RONDO A CAPRICCIO OP. 129
1946. Article at pp.171-195 in The Musical Quarterly. Included in a complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, some staining in lower margin of final pages. (a72704b)
$25.00
Beethoven, Ludwig van . DREI EQUALE FOR FOUR TROMBONES
Melville c. 1970 Edwin F. Kalmus. Kalmus Chamber Music Series 9420. 4to., 4 leaves (rectos only), original printed wraps. Fine. (a73012)
$30.00
Selfridge-Field, Eleanor . BEETHOVEN AND GREEK CLASSICISM
1972. Article at pp.577-596 in a single issue of Journal of History of Ideas. Several additional articles included in this issue. Large octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a76892b)
$29.00