Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Birds:
(hawaii) . DRAFT REVISED RECOVERY PLAN FOR HAWAIIAN FOREST BIRDS
2003 Fish and Wildlife Service. 4to., 428pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and title page, ink number on front. VG. (a72919)
$90.00
(Jeanson, Marcel) . BIBLIOTHEQUE MARCEL JEANSON DEUXIEME PARTIE ORNITHOLOGIE
Monaco 1988. Auction Catalogue, Sotheby's, June 16, 1988. 4to., 392 items listed, many color plates, bid sheet and prices realized laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. (a23014)
$100.00
(ornithology) . THE WILSON BULLETIN
Sioux City 1931-1935. 5 hardcover bound annual volumes (4 issues per year) of this Quarterly published by the Wilson Ornithological Club. Years 1931 (Vol. 43), 1932 (Vol. 44), 1933 (Vol. 45), 1934 (Vol. 46) and 1935 (Vol. 47). 8vo., about 300pp. per volume (4 issues). Bound in black buckram. Institution name stamps on covers (bound in), some interior pages and front fore-edge o/w Fine. Set of 5 volumes: (a33228)
$150.00
(ornithology) . THE WILSON BULLETIN SIX VOLUMES
Lawrence and Kalamazoo 1954-1960. 6 bound annual volumes (4 issues per year) of this Quarterly published by the Wilson Ornithological Club. Years 1954 (Vol. 66), 1955 (Vol. 67), 1956 (Vol. 68) and 1958 (Vol. 70), 1959 (Vol. 71), 1960 (Vol. 72). 8vo., about 300pp. per volume, with original covers bound in black buckram. Institution name stamps or private owner stamps on covers, some interior pages and front fore-edges. VG. Set of 6 volumes: (a33229)
$130.00
(public health) . PICTORIAL KEYS TO ARTHROPODS, REPTILES, BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF PUBLIC HEALTH SIGNIFICANCE
1967 Department of Health, Education and Welfare. 4to, 192pp., line drawings, original printed wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on front. Good, light wear. (a61013)
$20.00
Adler, Helmut E. (editor) . ORIENTATION : SENSORY BASIS
NY 1971. Annal of the NY Academy of Science Vol. 188 December 3, 1971. Octavo, 408pp., wraps. Many articles on variety of orientation systems in nature including Insects, fish, amphibians, baleen whates, sharks, kiwi birds, etc. VG. (a29268)
$23.00
Audubon, John James . BIRDS OF AMERICA
NY 1967 8th Macmillan. 4to., color illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, minor wear, in Good DJ. (a13062)
$22.00
Barbur, Roger W. et al . KENTUCKY BIRDS A FINDING GUIDE
Lexington 1973 Univ. Press of Kentucky. Owner inscribed and signed on front end paper. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a21424)
$55.00
Barclay-Smith, Phyllis . THE AVICULTURAL MAGAZINE - BEING THE JOURNAL OF THE AVICULTURAL SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIRDS IN FREEDOM AND IN CAPTIVITY - VOL. LIII (JANUARY - DECEMBER 1947)
Hertford 1947 Stephen Austin. One full year, January - December 1947, bound in one hardcover volume. Octavo, 253pp., photo illustrations, index, buckram. Fine. (a63635)
$65.00
Barclay-Smith, Phyllis . THE AVICULTURAL MAGAZINE - BEING THE JOURNAL OF THE AVICULTURAL SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIRDS IN FREEDOM AND IN CAPTIVITY - VOL. LV (JANUARY - DECEMBER 1949)
Hertford 1947 Stephen Austin. One full year, January - December 1947, bound in one hardcover volume. Octavo, 242pp., photo illustrations, index, buckram. Fine. (a63687)
$65.00
Bent, Arthur Cleveland . LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN CUCKOOS, GOATSUCKERS, HUMMINGBIRDS AND THEIR ALLIES
Washington 1940 Smithsonian. Thick roy8vo., wraps, 506pp., photo illus. index. Good, top corner bumped. (a17078)
$45.00
Bent, Arthur Cleveland . LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN THRUSHES, KINGLETS AND THEIR ALLIES ORDER PASSERIFORMES
Washington 1949. National Museum Bulletin 196. Lg.8vo., 454pp., illus., wraps. Portions unopened. VG. (a46344)
$45.00
Berg, Bengt . DIE LETZTEN ADLER
Berlin 1927 1st Dietrich Reimer. In German. Octavo, 144pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some wrinkling and minor sticking of glossy pages together on bottom edge. (a10138)
$22.00
Berg, Bengt . TOOKERN DER SEE DER WILDEN SCHWANE
Berlin 1928 Reimer. In German. Octavo, 222pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10139)
$20.00
Berger, Andrew . HAWAIIAN BIRDLIFE
Honolulu 1972 1st Uniersity Press of Hawaii. Hardcover. 4to., 270pp., 59 color plates, 126 monochrome illustrations, hardcover. Owner inscribe. Fine in Good DJ. (a12021)
$27.00
Berkenstein, Lillian R.: Tomlinson, Roy E. (researchers) . NATIVE NAMES OF MEXICAN BIRDS: CROSS-REFERENCED ENGLISH/SPANISH/SCIENTIFIC
Washington 1981. Fish and Wildlife Service, Resource Publication 139. 4to., 158pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on front blank and on title page. A few small ink numbers on front. VG. (a50424)
$35.00
Boas, J. E. V. . KREUZBEIN, BECKEN UND PLEXUS LUMBOSACRALIS DER VOEGEL
Kobenhavn 1933. Memoires de L'Academie Royale des Sciences et des Lettres de Danemark. 4to., 74pp. of text in German, 15 foldout photographic plates, wraps. Ownership stamp on front. Good, two ring binder holes at left margin, wraps worn, a bit woiled, short tear in middle of right edge on rear wrap and last few pages without loss. (a27075)
$55.00
Bridges, Fedelia (artist) Susie Barstow Skelding (editor) . FAMILIAR BIRDS AND WHAT THE POETS SING OF THEM
New York 1886 1st White, Stokes & Allen. 4to., 134pp., 12 full-page unusually delicate color illustrations of birds, decorated green cloth hardcover with 4 gilt birds in a pine tree on front. All edges gilt. One text page professionally remounted. Previous owner had inserted newsclipping between every page which left light uneven fade marks. Good, both inner hinges crackin, corners and spine ends worn. (a63624)
$75.00
Bruun, Bertel . GYLDENDALS STORE FUGLEBOG
Verona 1971. Birds. In Danish. Lg.4to., 322pp., color illustrations, index, cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a22988)
$50.00
Butler, Amos W. . A CATALOGUE OF THE BIRDS OF INDIANA
Indianapolis 1891. In Transactions of the Indiana Horticultural Society for the Year 1890, at pp.1-142. 8vo., line drawing illustrations of the bird, hardcover. Good, cover worn and frayed on spine ends. (a46359)
$50.00
Bystrak, Danny (editor) . WINTERING AREAS OF BIRD SPECIES POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS TO AIRCRAFT
1974 National Audubon Society. 4to, 156pp., maps, original wraps. VG. (a70101)
$25.00
Cartwright, B. . SPORTS AFIELD TREASURY OF WATERFOWL
NJ 1957 Prentice Hall. 4to., 143pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, a bit browned and top edge a bit frayed. (a5809)
$20.00
Chapman, Frank M. . THE UPPER SONAL BIRD-LIFE OF MTS. RORAIMA AND DUIDA
NY 1931. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. LXIII, Article I. 8vo., pp.1-135, illus., wraps. Unopened. Good plus, some light wear. (a27903)
$50.00
Chong, L. T. . NOTES ON BIRDS FROM YUNNAN: PART I
China 1937. Article at pp. 364-398 included in a double issue of Sinensia. Other articles included in this issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Small institution stamp on front. VG. (a72487)
$45.00
Commons, Marie Andrews . LOG OF TANAGER HILL
Baltimore 1938-lst Waverly. 244p. Biography of famous birdwatcher and bird bander and his bird watching station at Tanager Hill near Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota. Map in rear pocket. Some photo illus. Red cloth. Vg. no dj. (a12738)
$47.00
Conant, Gilbert . NEW ENGLAND FEATHERED SONSTERS WITH A MISCELLANEOUS SECOND PART
Salem 1879 Essex County Mercury. 127pp., line drawings, index. Scarce book on New England birds. Owner bookplate. Red cloth. Good, some wear, cover soiled. (a24026)
$100.00
Cosentino, Frank J. Edward Marshall Boehm . BOEHM'S BIRDS THE PORCELAIN AIR OF EDWARD MARSHALL BOEHM
NY 1960 1st Frederick Fell. 4to., 202pp., color and bw photo illus. VG plus, light soiling on cover. (a33565)
$40.00
Coues . COUES CHECK LIST OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
2nd ed. Boston 1882 Estes and Lauriat. Sm4to. 165p. Water stain on lower corner of every page. Tight. Cover a bit stained. (a13126)
$35.00
Davies, Major General Thomas . ACCOUNT OF A NEW SPECIES OF MUSCICAPA, FROM NEW SOUTH WALES
London 1798. From the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. 4to., pp.240-242, one full page hand colored plate of male and femae Muscicapa, rebound in later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a56703)
$75.00
de Kan, Charles . BIRD GODS
NY 1898. Bird folklore. Sm.8vo., 249pp., illustrated by George Wharton Edwards, decorated boards. Two bookplates, owner stamp. Owner blindstamp on title page. VG. (a38439)
$50.00
Dixon, Joseph S. . BIRDS AND MAMMAL OF MOUNT MCKINLEY NATIONAL PARK ALASKA
Washington 1938 GPO. 8vo., 236pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on cover. VG. (a54852)
$25.00
Edge, Rosalie . THE MIGRATORY BIRD TREATY WITH MEXICO DOUBLE-CROSSING CONSERVATIONISTS AND MIGRATORY BIRDS
NY 1936 (stamp on front). Publication no. 56 (Emergncy Conservation Committee). 8vo., 7pp., wraps. Date and owner stamp on front. VG. (a52973)
$50.00
Forbush, Edward Howe . A HISTORY OF THE GAME BIRDS, WILD FOWL AND SHORE BIRDS OF MASSACHUSETTS AND ADJACENT STATES.
Massachusetts 1912 State Board of Agriculture. Sm.4to., 622pp., drawings, photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover worn, front hinge cracked. (ac124)
$20.00
Friedmann, Herbert . THE PARASITIC CUCKOOS OF AFRICA
Washington 1948. Washington Academy of Sciences, Monograph Number One. 8vo., 204pp., index, original green cloth. Fine in Good DJ, one small closed tear. (a40647)
$75.00
Gerrits, H. . PHEASANTS, INCLUDING THEIR CARE IN THE AVIARY.
Salt Lake City 1961 Allen. 8vo., 144pp., color illustrations by H. Sliper, monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (s93)
$24.00
Greaves, R. H. . SIXTY COMMON BIRDS OF THE NILE DELTA IN INTRODUCTION FOR BEGINNERS
Cairo 1943 (1936). 8vo.., 50pp., color illustrations by Margaret Greaves, wraps. VG. (a39987)
$45.00
Griscom, Ludlow and A. Sprunt (editors) . WARBLERS OF NORTH AMERICA
NY 1957 1st ed. Devon-Adair. 4to., 356pp., color illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, a few tears and bit of edge curling on dj. (a5807)
$20.00
Gurney, J. H. . ON A RAPTORIAL BIRD TRANSMITTED BY MR. ANDERSSON FROM DAMARA LAND
London 1865. From the Transactions of the Zoological Society of London. 4to., pp.116-117, striking full page color plate (plate XXIX) of Macheirhamphus Alcinus (Bat Hawk), rebound in later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a56719)
$55.00
Hague, Eliott B. (editor) . PHOTO-NEURO-ENDOCRINE EFFECTS IN CIRCADIAN SYSTEMS, WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE EYE
NY 1964. Annals of the NY Academy of Sciences Vol. 117, Art. 1. 8vo., pp 1-645, wraps. VG, light wear. (a45015)
$85.00
Heintzelman, Donald S. . A GUIDE TO NORTHEASTERN HAWK WATCHING
Lambertville 1972 Privately published. Sm.8vo., 64pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a45060)
$25.00
Hill, Dr. Norman P. . THE BIRDS OF CAPE COD MASSACHUSETTS
NY 1965 Morrow. 8vo., 364pp., photos of various natural habitats, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a21662)
$20.00
Hirst, Henry B. . BOOK OF CAGE BIRDS
Philadelphia 1843 2nd Bernard Duke. Canaries, finches, larks, song sparrows, orioles, and many other types of birds--how to keep and breed them in cages. Octavo, 282pp., red cloth with gilt trim. Very nice book. VG, a few spots. (a8022)
$110.00
Holdway, E. . BIRDS OF THE PICTOU AREA, NOVA SCOTIA A TEN-YEAR SURVEY: 1957-1966
Halifax 1967 Nova Scotia Museum Paper 5, Science Series 3. 4to., 53pp., indes, stapled wraps. Pencil notes on end papers. Good. (a25391)
$35.00
Holt, Harold . LANE'S A BIRDER'S GUIDE TO FLORIDA
1989. Sm.8vo., 164pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a27588)
$20.00
Johns, Rev. C. A. . BRITISH BIRDS IN THEIR HAUNTS
London 1948 25th Routledge and Kegan Paul. Edited by W. Alexander. Octavo, 282pp., 69 plates (colr and monochrome), index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, edges foxed, in Good DJ, a bit worn, frayed. (a26163)
$20.00
Kokko, Yrjo . SINGSCHWAN DER SCHICKSALSVOGEL
Wiesbaden 1952 1st Brockhaus. In German. 8vo., 185pp., 51 photo plates. VG, leaves lightly browned, in Fair DJ, worn and torn. (a10777)
$20.00
Kortright, Francis . DUCKS, GEESE AND SWANS OF NORTH AMERICA A VADE MECUM FOR THE NATURALIST AND THE SPORTSMAN
Harrisburg 1967 1st Stackpole. 8vo., 476pp., color illustrations by Schortt, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a9126)
$20.00
Kruger National Park . BIRDS OF THE KRUGER AND OTHER NATIONAL PARKS VOELS VAN DIE KRUGERWILDTUIN EN ANDER NASIONALE PARKE
Pretoria 1974 Revised edition 4 volumes. 4to., illustrated in color, wraps. Each volume 24-28 pages long. Near Fine. 4 volume set: (a27382)
$40.00
Lambourne, Maureen . ART OF BIRD ILLUSTRATION
1990 Quarto. 4to., 191pp., color illustrated. Fine in soiled, chipped DJ. (a18068)
$25.00
Lancaster, Douglas A . BIOLOGY OF THE BRUSHLAND TINAMOU, NOTHOPROCTA CINERASCENS
NY 1964. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 127, Article 6. 4to., pp. 271-314, original printed wraps. Fine. (a56917)
$35.00
Lane, James A. . BIRDER'S GUIDE TO THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY OF TEXAS
Denver 1978. 8vo., 111pp., iluus., wraps. VG. (a27616)
$25.00
Lane, James A. . BIRDER'S GUIDE TO THE TEXAS COAST
Denver 1980. 8vo., 117pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a27610)
$25.00
Lescuyer, M. F. . LA HERONNIERE D'ECURY ET LE HERON GRIS
Paris 1876 Bailliere. "Nouvelle ed considerablement augmentee."118p. Library stamp on titlepage and final page-no other library marks. Bookplate. Red leather spine. Good. (A10141)
$40.00
Marcham, Frederick George (editor) . LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES AND THE SINGULAR BEAUTY OF BIRDS
NY 1971 1st Harper. Paintings, drawings and letters assembled and edited by Frederick George Marcham. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 220pp., color plates on glossy stock, cloth. VG, light cover soiling, in Fair DJ, worn, one large closed tear on front, fraying along edges. (a45793)
$47.00
McLellan, M. E. . NOTES ON BIRDS OF SINALOA AND NAYARIT, MEXICO, IN THE FALL OF 1925
San Francisco 1927. California Academy of Sciences Vol. XVI No. 1, Jan 31, 1927. Octavo, pp. 1-51, 3 text figures, wraps. VG. (a22116)
$24.00
Møllgaard, Holger . STUDIER OVER DET RESPIRATORISKE NERVESYSTEM HOS HVIRVELDYRENE
København 1910. Danske Videns. Selsk. Skrifter 7. Række, naturvidensk. Og matem. Afd. IX.1. In Danish with a summary in French. 4to., 111pp., 13 plates (printed on rectos only) original printed wraps. Institution stamp on front and on title page. Unopened. VG, front wrap re-attached, light wear. (a56288)
$75.00
Munro, J.A. . BIRDS OF THE CARIBOO PARKLANDS, BRITISH COLUMBIA
1945. Canadian Journal of Research Volume 23 #3. June 1945. 8vo., 103pp., photos, wraps. Good, minor wear to bactrip. (a17656)
$45.00
Murphey, Eugene Edmund M.D. . WINGS AT DUSK AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1939 1st Longmans Green. Octavo, 58pp., decorations by Roger Tory PetersoN, blue cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a57878)
$23.00
Murphy, Robert Cushman and Dean Amadon . LAND BIRDS OF AMERICA
NY 1953 1st McGraw Hill. Octavo, 240pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a11990)
$20.00
Musselman, T. E. . THE BIRD MAN
c. 1920. Quincy Illinois. Brochure advertising Musselman as a lecturer on Birds and Nature. Musselman was popular speaker especially at public high schools. 7 x 6 inch yellow paper folded in half. 4 panels, photo illustration of Musselman on front cover. VG plus. (a73655)
$35.00
Neave, S.A. . ON A COLLECTION OF BIRDS FROM N.E. RHODESIA
Manchester 1907. Memoir No. X , February 17,, 1905, of the Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary & Philosophical Society, 1906-1907, Volume 51, Part III. Removed from bound issue, 104pp., one colored plate. VG. (a24927)
$65.00
Palmer, Solon . PALMER'S MANUAL OF CAGE BIRDS
1879. Original printed pamphlet, 5x3 inches, about 30pp., pale pink illustrated cover. Fine. (a72470)
$45.00
Perez, Ramon Castillo . BIRDS OF THE MAYAS
Big Moose 1964. 8vo., 50pp., XXIIpp., illustrated by Anne Labastille Bowes, wraps. Folk tales, bird guide and checklist. VG. (a33797)
$30.00
Riley, J. H. . A COLLECTION OF BIRDS FROM NORTH AND NORTH-CENTRAL CELEBES
1925. Octavo, 118pp., removed from The Proceedings of United States National Museum and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a70613)
$65.00
Rogers, Dennis W. . LA RUTA MAYA A GUIDE TO THE BEST BIRDING LOCATIONS OF THE YUCATAN, BELIZE, GUATEMALA, HONDURAS AND EL SALVADOR. ISBN 0-9637765-3-3
1994. ISBN 0-9637765-3-3. Sm.8vo., 54pp., original yellow wraps. VG, light cover soiling. (a58061)
$25.00
Saunders, George B. . SEVEN NEW WHITE-WINGED DOVES FROM MEXICO, CENTRAL AMERICA AND SOUTHWESTERN UNITED STATES
Washington 1968. Department of Interior No. 65. 8vo., 30pp., printed wraps. VG. (a57122)
$25.00
Selander, Robert K. and Donald R. Giller . SPECIES LIMITS IN THE WOODPECKER GENUS CENTURUS (AVES)
NY 1963. Bulletin of American Museum of Natural History Vol. 124, Article 6. 4to., pp.217-273, printed wraps. Fine. (a36633)
$25.00
Selby, Gertrude Pettit; Beals, Maire V. and J.T. Nichols . A CONTRIBUTION TO THE LIFE HISTORY OF THE PRAIRIE HORNED LARK OF LONG ISLAND; FURTHER DATA FROM THE ELMHURST, LONG ISLAND, BIRD-BANDING STATION
Garden City 1941. Two articles in Birds of Long Island issued by the Bird Club of Long Island, December 1941. Lg.8vo., pp. 83-88, photo; pp. 88-114, photos, wraps. VG. (a23329)
$35.00
Shufeldt, R. W. . OSTEOLOGICAL AND OTHER NOTES ON THE MONKEY-EATING EAGLE OF THE PHILIPPINES, PITHECOPHAGA JEFFERYI GRANT
1919. Article at pp. 31-58 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. Good plus, light wear. (a72712b)
$35.00
Shufeldt, R. W. MD . OSTEOLOGY OF BIRDS
1909. New York State Museum Bulletin 130. Hardcover. Octavo, 381pp., two plates, text illustrations, bibliography, index, original green cloth. Complete volume has a few additional short articles. A fewf faint institution stamps in text; paper spine label removed but no other institution marks. VG, new endpapers. (a70346)
$75.00
Sibley, Charles G. . A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE EGG-WHITE PROTEINS OF PASSERINE BIRDS
New haven 1970. Peabody Museum of Natural History, Bulletin 32. 4to., 131pp., photo illustrations, errata slip, wraps. Owner label on front and stamp on rear wrap and inside rear wrap. A second volume was later published. VG. (a53411)
$24.00
Soot-Ryen, T. . EGG- OG DUNVAER I TROMS FLYKE
Tromso 1941. In Norwegian, with summary in English. 8vo., 112pp., foldout maps, wraps. Institution blindstamp on front wrap and on half title. Some number and stamp on front wrap. VG. (a17723)
$35.00
Townsend, Charles Wendell M.D. . BEACH GRASS
Boston 1923 1st Marshall Jones. Natural history of shoreline, much on seashore birds. An essential writer for those who live on the Northeastern American coast. Octavo, 318pp., photo illustrations including quite a few pictures of bird and animal tracks identified, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Townsend. Some page uncut. VG plus. (a63755)
$35.00
Vaurie, Charles . A SURVEY OF THE BIRDS OF MONGOLIA
NY 1964. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 127, Article 3. 4to., pp. 105-143, original printed wraps. Fine. (a56920)
$36.00
Vogt, William . PRELIMINARY NOTES ON THE BEHAVIOR AND THE ECOLOGY OF THE EASTERN WILLET
NY 1938. Offprint from the Proceedings of the Linnaean Society of New York, No. 49, October 1938. 8vo., 42pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Vogt on the front. Good, light wear and soiling, (a30283)
$35.00
Weeks, LeRoy Titus . POEMS
1923 2nd Author. Poems by ardent nature lover and bird watcher--many of the poems are about birds. Octavo, 242pp., hardcover. Original photograph of author tipped in front board.Signed by Weeks. A second photo illustration with a brief biography of author is tipped onto the front free blank.Two additional bird poems (W.M. Rosen and Anne Campbell) are laid in the book. Owner inscribed. Good, a bit worn, fore-edges spotted, light foxing. (a6868)
$75.00
White, F. Buchanan, M.D. FLS (editor) . THE SCOTTISH NATURALIST: A MAGAZINE OF NATURAL HISTORY - VOLUMES I, II, III IV, VI ((5 VOLUMES)
Edinburgh 1871-1882 William Blackwood. Hardcovers. 5 volumes, Octavos, about 300pp per volume, gilt printed original green cloth with mounted red leather spine labels. VG plus. Scarce. 5 volumes. (a71007)
$750.00
Wilson, Gilbert Livingstone . HIDATSA EAGLE TRAPPING
NY 1928. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. III Part IV. 8vo., pp. 99-244, line drawings, wraps. American Indian tribe, the Hidatsa, and its use, training, folklore, etc, of eagles. Unopened. VG. (a27337)
$65.00
Wolfson, Albert . GONADAL AND FAT RESPONSE TO A 5:1 RATIO OF LIGHT TO DARKNESS IN THE WHITE-THROATED SPARROW; WEIGHT AND FAT DEPOSTION IN RELATION TO SPRING MIGRATION IN TRANSIENT WHITE-THROATED SPARROWS
1953, 1954. Two separate offprints from the Auk. Octavo, pp. 187-192; pp. 413-434, original printed wraps. Two offprints. (a63220)
$29.00
Yeates, G. K. . THE LAND OF THE LOON. BEING THE EXPERIENCES OF A BIRD-PHOTOGRAPHY ON TWO VISITS TO ICELAND IN SEARCH OF THE GREAT NORTHERN DIVER.8vo.,
London 1951 1st Country Life. 8vo., 156pp., photo illustrations, index. VG, spine faded, no DJ (a23621)
$20.00
Zahl, Paul . CORO CORO THE WORLD OF THE SCARLET IBIS
NY 1954 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 263pp., illus., index. VG in VG DJ. (a22445)
$30.00