Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Brazil:
De Manso Cabral, Eunice . ESCOLA BRASILEIRA DE GRAVURA CATALOGO DE ESTAMPAS
1976. Article at pp. 9-133 plus 63 plates in one complete volume of Anais da Biblioteca Nacional, Rio de Janeiro , Volume 96. Sm.4to., original wraps. ISSN 0100-1922. VG. (a83760)
$45.00
(brazil) . TUTELAS E CURATELAS
Rio de Janeiro 1965 Ministerio da Justica. In Portuguese. Octavo, 112pp., original wraps. Small institution stamp on title page. Good plus, light wear. (a83746)
$45.00
Queiros Mattoso, Katia M. de . PRESENCA FRANCESA NO MOVIEMENTO DEMOCRATICO BAIANO DE 1798
Bahia 1969 Edidtora Itapua. In Portuguese. Octavo, 163pp., wraps. A handful of notes in text and a bit of ink notation on end papers. Good plus. (a83211)
$65.00
Biblioteca Nacional . CARTAS A RODOLFO GARCIA
Rio de Janeiro 1970 First edition Divisao de Publicacoes e Divulgacao. In Portuguese. Small octavo, 171pp., wraps. VG, cover a bit toned. (a83210)
$95.00
Mawe, John . VIAGENS AO INTERIOR DO BRASIL
Sao Paulo 1978 Editora Italtiaia Limitada. Prefacio de Mario Guimaraes Ferri, introducao e notas de Clado Ribeiro Lessa; Traducao de Selena Benevides Viana. In Portuguese. 4to., 243pp., wraps. A few light notations in margins. Good. (a83198)
$45.00
Spinu, Marina . DAS DRAMATISCHE WERK DES BRASILIANERS NELSON RODRIGUES
1986 Peter Lang. ISBN 3-8204-9337-9. In German. Octavo, 121pp., wraps. VG, light cover soiling. (a83135)
$75.00
Stromer, C. (Johannes Chryzostomus O F M ) . DIE SPRACHE DER MUNDURUKU WORTERBUCH, GRAMMATIK UND TEXTE EINES INDIANERIDIOMS AM OBEREN TAPAJOZ, AMAZONASGEBIET
Wien 1932 First edition Verlag der Internationalen Zeitschrift. Anthropos Tome XI. In German. Octavo, 146pp., original wraps pamphlet bound in later pink buckram with gilt spine lettering. VG plus, a bit of wear on original wrapper. Scarce. (a82977)
$350.00
Rocha Penteado, Antonio . O USO DA TERRA NA REGIAO BRAGANTIAN - PARA
Sao Paulo 1967 Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros. In Portuguese. Octavo, 106pp., stiff printed octavo wraps. VG. (a82890)
$49.00
Viertler, Renate Brigitte . OS KAMAYURA E O ALTO XINGU
Sao Paulo 1969 Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros. In Portuguese. Octavo, 118pp., stiff printed wraps. VG. (a82889)
$65.00
Cancogni, Annapaola . THE MIRAGE IN THE MIRROR NABOKOV'S ADA AND ITS FRENCH PRE-TEXTS
New York 1985 First edition Garland. ISBN 0-8240-6702-9. Hardcover. Octavo, 367pp., cloth. VG plus, faint soiling on cover, no DJ. (a82881)
$82.00
Barghoorn, Frederick . THE SOVIET IMAGE OF THE UNITED STATES A STUDY IN DISTORTION
NY 1950 Harcourt Brace. Hardcover. Octavo, 297pp., index cloth. Inscrined and signed by Fred Barghoorn inside the front cover. Owner signed. VG, spine a bit stained, no DJ. (a82880)
$40.00
da Cunha, Lygia da Fonseca Fernandes . SUSIDIOS PARA A HISTORIA DA BIBLIOTECA NACIONAL I REAL BIBLIOTHECA
Rio de Janeiro 1981. In Portuguese. 4to., pp. 123-146, plus 9 full page monchrome plates printed on rectos only, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG, small marginal chip at lower left throughout not affecting text or iamges.. (a82875)
$45.00
(foreign relations) . FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1946 VOLUME XI THE AMERICAN REPUBLICS
Washington 1969 GPO. Hardcover. Large octavo, 1382pp., reddish-tan cloth. Depository library name stamp and numbers, stamps on fore-edges. No pocket, no bookplate. VG. (a81977)
$45.00
Kula, Witold, Nina Kula and Marcin Kulam . WRITING HOME: IMMIGRANTS IN BRAZIL AND THE UNITED STATES 1890-1891
Boulder 1986 1st. East European Monographs. Edited and translated by J. Wtulich. A study of letters written home by Polish immigrants to Brazil and United States. Books indexed by Genealogy, Locality and General index. Hardcover. Octavo, 398pp., cloth. Near Fine. No jacket issued. As new. (a81695)
$150.00
Musso Ambrosi, Luis Alberto . URUGUAY-BRASIL Y SUS MEDALLAS
Montevideo 1976 1st Instituto de Cultura. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 196pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Good plus. (a81379)
$79.00
Coutinho, Afranio . AULA MAGNA DE 1968 LETRAS PARA O DESENVOLVIMENTO
Rio de Janeiro 1968 Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro. In Portuguese. Octavo, 36pp., original wraps. VG, text lightly toned. (a81378)
$49.00
Iria, Alberto . INVENTARIO DA ICONOGRAFIA BRASILEIRA EXISTENTE NO ARQUIVO HISTORICO ULTRAMARINO
1965. Article in Portuguese at pp. 111-152 in one complete issue of Studion Centro De Estudios Historicos Ultramarinos Portugal. Included in an entire issue with several other articles. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a81356b)
$65.00
Leite de Macedo (transcricao e introducao) . LIVRO DE TOMBO DO COLEGIO DE JESUS DO RIO DE JANEIRO
1968. One complete issue of Anais da Biblioteca Nacional vVolume 82. In Portuguese. 4to., 369pp., monochrome photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG. (a81300)
$75.00
Fernandes, Florestan; edited with introduction by Warren Dean . REFLECTIONS ON THE BRAZILIAN COUNTER-REVOLUTION
Armonk 1981 1st Sharpe. ISBN 0-87332-177-4. Hardcover, Small octavo, 187pp., orange cloth. Fine, small spot on front end paper where price tag once affixed. No jacket issued/ (a81270)
$195.00
MacCreach, Gordon . WHITE WATERS AND BLACK
1926 1st Grosset and Dunlap. This is a story of eight white men who propose to bury themselves in the jungles of the Amazon for a period of something between one and two years...to explore and to collect biological specimens. " (p. 1) Hardcover. Octavo, 404pp., cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a79914)
$45.00
Fernandes, Florestan (organizer) . SYMPOSIUM ETNO-SOCIOLOGICO SOBRE COMUNIDADES HUMANAS DO BRASI
Sao Pualo 1955. Anais do XXXI Congr. Internacional de Americanistas. Includes several articles as: Antonio Candido, "L'Etat Actuel et les Problemes les plus Importants des Etudes sur les Societes Rurales du Bresil"; Oracy Nogueira, "Preconceito Racial de Marca e Proconceito Racial de Origem"; Florestan Fernandes "Caracteres Rurais e Urbanos no Formacao e Desenvolvimento da Cidade de Sao Paulo." Octavo, pp.295-438, original wraps. Good plus, cover toned. (a79491)
$45.00
Ott, Carlos . A SANTA CASA DE MISERICORDIA DA CIDADE DO SALVADOR
Rio de Janeiro 1960 1st. Publicacoes 21 da Diretoria do Patrimonio Historico. In Portuguese. 4to., 237pp., 10 full page photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a79486)
$69.00
Mauricio de Nassau . EXPOSICAO OS PINTORES DE MAURICIO DE NASSAU
Rio 1968 Museu de Arte Moderna. Exhibition Catalogue, Sm.4to., 90pp., monchrome and color illustrations, original wraps. Includes Addendum pamphlet laid in. Short note in ink on half title. Good. (a79482)
$49.00
Vieira, Pe. Antonio . DEFESA PERANTE O TRIBUNAL DO SANTO OFICIO TOMO 1, 2
Bahia, Brasil 1957 1st Publicacoes da Universidade da Bahia. Introducao e notas do Prof. Hernani Cidade. In Portuguese. Two volumes. 4to., 342pp., 388pp., illustrations, indice, original wraps. Good, cover worn with frayed edges. Two volume set, complete. (a79481)
$115.00
(chromolithography) . FRUTAS DO BRASIL
Sao Paulo c. 1900. Edicoes Melhoramentos No. 1308. Full color album, 9x6-1/2 inches, with no text, other than fruit names on Portuguese printed inside front cover, 32 full color gorgeous full color plates of fruit (most plates have a butterfly as well), bound in wraps. Unfortunately pages are printed on both sides so only 16 could be framed. No names or text on each plate, just the images. Cover of album is Good plus, one tiny chip from front panel on lower corner, cover a bit toned and lightly worn. Pictures of fruit are near Fine, printed on sort of crude paper which gives them a Latin American folk feeling . Paper is lightly evenly toned throughout. Overall near VG. Attractive and unusual. (a79262)
$175.00
Mauro, Frederic . COLLECTION OF 10 SEPARATE ARTICLES WRITTEN BY MAURO 1974-1978
Titles: La Emigracion Europea a la America Latina; La Croissance de l'Etat Moderne; Crecimiento Urbano e Industrial El Caso de Brasil y de Mexico; Estudios Historicos em Franca; Bresil les Economies de Transition; Les Raisons d'un Retard Industriel le Cas du Sud Bresilien; Alagoinhas Chemin de Fer et Developpement dans la Compagne Nordestine au XIX siecle ; Introduction Jahrbuch fur Geschichte, Les Grans Problemes de l'Historie Economique du Bresil; A Propose du Developpement Economique du Santa Catarina. Articles are around 10-15 pages or so in length. All pamphlets VG or better and are octavo, bound in original wraps.Two are **Signed by Mauro. Set of 10 pamphlets: (a79169)
$175.00
Horch, Rosemarie . BRASILIANA DA COLECAO BARBOSA MACHADO
1967. Reprint of Volume 83, 1963 of Anais de Biblioteca National. In Portuguese. 4to., 220pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Title in ink mss on spine. VG. (a79167)
$75.00
Ender, Thomas; Lygia da Fonseca F. Cunha . THOMAS ENDER CATALOGO DE DESENHOS
Rio de Janeiro 1968 Biblioteca Nacional. In Portuguese. Octavo, 76pp., illustrations, errata, original wraps. VG. (a79160)
$49.00
Peniston, William Michael . PUBLIC WORKS IN PERNAMBUCO IN THE EMPIRE OF BRAZIL
London 1863. Octavo, pp.385-416, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78674)
$45.00
Maximiliano . VIAGEM AO BRASIL
Sao Paul 1958 Companhia Editora Nacional. 2.a Edicao. refundide e anotada por Oliverio Pinto. Traducao de Edgar Sussekind de Mondonca e Flavio Poppe de Figueiredo. Copy No. 552. Sm.4to., 536pp., illustrations, wraps;. Good, cover somewhat worn.Scarce in original edition. (a77575)
$200.00
da Costa, Emilia Viotti . DA MONARQUIA A REPUBLICA: MOMENTOS DECISIVOS
Sao Paulo 1979 2nd Livraria Editora Ciencias. In Portuguese. Octavo, 326pp., original wraps. VG. (a77551)
$49.00
Galvao, Alfredo . RESTAURACOES DE OBRAS DE ARTE
1969 Rio de Janeiro. Ministerio da Educacao e Cultura Museum Nacional de Belas Artes. In Portuguese. Octavo, about 50pp., many illustrations of before and after art restoration efforts, original wraps. Good. (a77550)
$45.00
(brazil) . ANAIS DA BIBLIOTECA NACIONAL V. 99 1979
Rio de Janeiro 1979. ISSN 0100 -1922. 4to, pp.1-238, original wraps. VG. (a77546)
$50.00
(brazil) . ANAIS DA BIBLIOTECA NACIONAL V. 98 1978
Rio de Janeiro 1978. ISSN 0100 -1922. 4to, pp.1-338, original wraps. VG. (a77545)
$50.00
Fountain, Paul . THE RIVER AMAZON FROM ITS SOURCES TO THE SEA
New York 1914 1st Dodd Mead. Hardcover. Large octavo, 321pp., phot illustrations, foldout map, index, original green cloth. VG light wear, no DJ. (a77411)
$63.00
(woodcuts) . XILOGRAFOS NORDESTINOS
Rio de Janeiro 1977 1st Fundacao Casa de Rui Barbosa. In Portuguese, Square sm.4to., 219pp., woodcuts, cardboard wraps. Near Fine. Scarce. (a77398)
$75.00
(Rodrigo Octavio) . REVISTA DO INSTITUTO HISTORICO E GEOGRAFICO BRASILEIRO - NUMERO COMEMORATIVO DO CENTENARIO DE RODRIGO OCTAVIO 1866 - 1966.
1969. Articles on Octavio by authors as Francisco de Assis Barbosa, etc. One complete issue, Julho-Set 1969. In Portuguese. Octavo, portrait of Octavio, original wraps. VG. (a76138)
$45.00
(brazil) . SPOKEN BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE BASIC COURSE UNITS 1-18
c. 1974. 4to. about 300pp., original wraps. Depository Library stamp on front and first page. Ink number on front. VG. (a75840)
$65.00
Fleg, Edmond . PORQUE E QUE EU SOU JUDEU
Rio de Janeiro 1939. Adaptado ao Portugues por Gikatilla. Octavo, 119pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed (Helena Yurgel). Good, leaves toned, cover worn and bit stained. (a74878)
$75.00
Clastres, Pierre et Helene . ETHNOGRAPHIE DES INDIENS GUAYAKI (PARAGUAY-BRESIL) ; RITES FUNERAIRES GUAYAKI
1968. Article in French at pp. 9-76, photo illustrations, in Journal de la Societe des Americanistes. Included in a single issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a74849)
$65.00
Bloom, Herbert I . A STUDYOF BRAZILIAN JEWISH HISTORY 1623-1654 BASED CHIEFLY UPON THE FINDINGS OF THE LATE SAMUEL OPPENHEIM
1934. Publications of the American Jwish Historical Society no. 33. Hardcover octavo. This article on pp. 43-125. 292p. in complete volume which has several additional articles as well. VG plus, spine lettering faded; no ownership marks; internally fine. no dj. (a73415)
$100.00
Cook, William Azel . THROUGH THE WILDERNESSES OF BRAZIL BY HORSE CANOE AND FLOAT
NY 1909 1st American Tract Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 487pp., attractivey green cloth with black palm trees, blue sky, yellow lettering, etc. VG plus. (a71937)
$50.00
Miller, Leo E. . IN THE WILDS OF SOUTH AMERICA SIX YEARS OF EXPLORATION IN COLOMBIA, VENEZUELA, BRITISH GUIANA, PERU, BOLIVIA, ARGENTINA, PARAGUAY AND BRAZIL
NY 1919 1st Scirbners. Hardcover. Octavo, 428pp., illustrations, large map, cloth. VG, new endpapers. (a71819)
$55.00
Markham, Clements R. (editor) . EXPEDITIONS INTO THE VALLEY OF THE AMAZONS 1539, 1540, 1639
Burt Franklin reprint of original Hakluyt edition.Translated and edited by Clements R. Markham. Octavo, 190pp., blue grey cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a70710)
$195.00
Amaral, Julio do . ROCHA POMBO E A HISTORA DO BRASIL (NOTAS E COMENTARIOS)
Ceara Fortaleza 1925 Assis Berzerra. In Portuguese. Octavo, 52pp., original wraps. Good, light wear. (a68967)
$45.00
(chemistry) . BIBLIOGRAFICA BRASILEIRA DE QUIMICA TECNOLOGICA PERIODICOS E PUBLICACOES
1954 Rio de Janeiro. Volume 1 Number 1. In Portuguese. Octavo, 153pp., original printed wraps. VG, front wrap a bit soiled. (a68826)
$45.00
Brazil . CONTRIBUICAO DA MUNICIPALISTA S. A. A MISSAO ADAIL MORAIS
Porto Alegre 1957 cia. Municipalista de Incremento Economico. In portuguese. Octavo, 103pp., foldout map of Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, wraps. VG, light wear. (a68820)
$45.00
Ruschel, Nilo . O GAUCHO A PE
Porto Alegre (1959) Livraria Sulina. In Portuguese. Large octavo, 191pp., original pictorial wraps. VG, light wear. (a68809)
$60.00
Martius, Karl Friedrich Phillip von . FLORA BRASILIENSIS ENUMERATIO PLANTARUM IN BASILIA VOLUMEN III PARS IV ORCHIDACEAE
1965 Reprint by J. Cramer. Hardcover. Large octavo, 10 x 7 inches, 671pp., rebound in library boards. Text only. Ex-university library. VG. Vol 3 part 4 only. (a68786)
$50.00
(brazil) . THE CASE OF GENERAL J. WATSON WEBB, LATE ENVOY EXTRAORDINARY AND MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY TO BRAZIL ON ALLEGATIONS MADE BY HAMILTON FISH, SECRETARYOF STATE AND HON. E .R HOAR
(1875) Octavo, 64pp., original tan printed wraps. VG, some light chipping and crease on rear wrapper, light soiling. (a68679)
$95.00
(brazil) . NAVIGATOR - SUBSIDIOS PARA A HISTORIA MARITIMA DO BRASIL 13 ISSUES
1970-1974. 13 separate issues in Portuguese: Numeros 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 16, 18, 19. 4to., about 85pp. per issue, illustrations, original wraps. VG and VG plus. 13 issues. (a68351)
$95.00
(Villa Lobos, Heitor) . PRESENC A DE VILLA-LOBO VOLUMES 3, 4, 5
1969 1st Museu Villa-Lobos. Numerous articles by different authors on Villa Lobos. In Portuguese. 3 volumes. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 219pp., 210pp., 159pp., cloth with different photo illustrations of Villa-Lobos on the fronts. VG plus. 3 volumes. Scarce. (a68231)
$270.00
Clark, Fred M. . IMPERMANENT STRUCTURES SEMIOTIC READINGS OF NELSON RODRIQUES' VESTIDO DE NOIVA, ALBUM DE FAMILIA AND ANJO NEGRO
Chapel Hill 1991 North Carolina Studies in Romance Languages. Octavo, 129pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a65679)
$85.00
de Saint-Hilaire, Auguste . VIAGEM PELO DISTRITO DOS DIAMANTES E LITORAL DO BRASIL
Brasil 1974 1st Editora Itatiaia Limitada. Resumo Historico das Revolucoes do Brasil, da Chegada de D. Joao VI America Abdicacao de D. Pedro. Traducao de Leonam de Azeredo Penna. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 233pp., original wraps. A few very light pencil checkmarks in margins. VG. (a63489)
$70.00
Soares Pereira, Moacyr . CAPITAES, NAUS E CARAVELAS DA ARMADA DE CABRAL
1985. Article in Portuguese at pp. 35-146 in Revista do Instituto Historico ..Brasileiro. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a63476)
$45.00
Alves, Marieta . DICIONARIO DE ARTISTAS E ARTIFICES NA BAHIA
Salvador 1976. In Portuguese. Octavo, 210pp., original wraps. A few ink notes on front blank. VG. (a63472)
$50.00
Soares, Teixeira . O MARQUES DE POMBAL (A LICAO DO PASSADO E A LICAO DO PRESENTE)
Rio de Janeiro 1961 Alba. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 270pp., original wraps. Good, light wear. (a63467)
$45.00
Batista, Marta Rosseti, Tele Porto Ancona Lopez, Yone Soares de Lima . BRASIL: 1 TEMPO MODERNISTA 1917/29 DOCUMENTACAO
Sao Paulo 1972 1st Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 459pp., illustrations, indice, errat slip, pictorial wraps. VG. (a63464)
$175.00
Neto, Coelho . CORRESPONDENCIA PASSIVA DO COELHO NETO
n.p. 1958. Anais da Biblioteca Nacional Vol. 78. 4to., 397pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a63460)
$85.00
Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi . PROGRAMA NACIONAL DE PESQUISAS ARQUEOLOGICAS 5 RESULTADOS PRELIMINARES DO QUINTO ANO 1969-1970
1974 Belem Para Brasil. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 188pp., 56 plates, original printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a63216)
$50.00
Vasconcellos, Dora . SURDINA DO CONTEMPLADO
Rio de Janeiro 1958 1st Jose Olympio. Poetry in Portuguese. Octavo , 174pp., wraps. 174p. Text Inscribed and signed by Vasconcellos. VG, a bit worn, spine very browned. (a61488)
$150.00
Lima, Herman . ALVARUS E OS SEUS BONECOS
Rio de Janeiro 1954. Ministerio da Educacao e Cultura. Alvarus (Alvaro Cotrim) was born in Rio de Janeiro in 1904. This book has a brief introductory text in Portuguese and in English (18pp.) followed by 70 full page caricatures, printed on rectos only, in yellow and black, mostly of contemporary politicians and world leaders (Eleanor Roosevelt, Haile Selassie, General Flores da Cunha, etc). 4to., wraps. VG, later backstrip, wraps a bit soiled. (a61233)
$45.00
d'Orchymont, Armand . FAUNE DU NORD-EST BRESILIEN - PALPICORNIA
Bruxelles 1943 Musee Royal d'Historie Naturelle de Belgique. In French. Lg.4to., 84pp., text illustrations, original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, wraps a bit faded. (a60721)
$75.00
Aires De Casal, Manuel . COROGRAFIA BRASILICA OU RELACAO HISTORICO-GEOGRAFICA DO REINO DO BRASIL - TOMO II
Sao Paulo 1943 1st Edicoes Cultura. In Portuguese. 8vo., 280pp., original printed wraps. Paper label at heel of spine, discard stamp. Good plus, light fraying and wear on front, (a59548)
$75.00
(brazil) . ANUARIO ESTATISTICO DO BRASIL ANO XIII 1952
Rio de Janeiro 1953. In Portuguese. 4to., 592pp., original printed wraps. Steel institute bookplate, blindstamp, neat pocket inside rear wrap. Good, corner bumped, light wear. (a59493)
$45.00
de Aquino, Flavio . ASPECTOS DA PINTURA PRIMITIVA BRAZILEIRA ASPECTS OF BRAZILIAN PRIMITIVE PAINTING
NY 1981 Alpine Fine Arts. Text in English and in Portuguese. Oblong Lg.4to., 195pp., color illustrations, hardcover. VG, very slight wear, slight bit of foxing on end papers, in Good DJ, a few closed snags and closed tears, lightly soiled. (a58586)
$50.00
Netto, Coelho . REI NEGRO ROMANCE BARBARO
1966. In Portuguese. Biografia, introducao e notes M. Cavalcanti Proenca. 12mo., 215pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, leaves lightly, evenly browned (not brittle). (a58464)
$45.00
(banking) . MOVIMENTO BANCARIO DO BRASIL: JUNHO 1952-1953 (1 ISSUE); 1953-1957 (8 ISSUES); JUNHO 1957-1958 (1 ISSUE)
Junho 1952-Junho 1958. 10 separate issues of this semi-annual publication. In Portuguese. 4to., about 160pp. per issues, original printed wraps. Federal Reserve Library stamp on each front and on each title page, pocket inside each rear wrap, a few other library markings. VG, light soiling.10 issues. (a57110)
$150.00
Ribeiro de Souza, Jose . PONTOS CANTADOS NOS CANDOMBLES
Rio de Janeiro 1960. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 141pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a56394)
$45.00
Spanudis, Theon . JOSE ANTONIO DA SILVA
Rio 1976 Livraria Cosmos Editora. In Portuguese and English. 4to., 160pp., color illustrations, hardcover. Unattractive 2 x 3 inch rectangular residue of label or other object that had been affixed to the front decorated flyleaf. VG (except for defect as noted) in VG DJ. In VG Box. (a56186)
$90.00
Kremp, G. . EIN SPORENDIAGNOSTISCHER BEITRAG ZUM ALTER DER GLOSSOPTERIS -FLROA
Algers 1954. In German. 4to., 10pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53338)
$50.00
Blanca, A,C; Tongiorgi, E. and L. Trevisan; Di Napoli-Alliata, E.; Ruggieri, G.; Selli, R.; Gignoux, M. . LA LIMITE PLIO-PLEISTOCENE DANS LA COUPE DE MONTE MARIO (ENVIRONS DE ROME) (RAPPORT NO. 1); LA LIMITE PLIO-PLEISTOCENE DANS LA COUPE DE CASTELL'SRQUATO (PLAISANCE) (RAPPORT NO. 2); LA LIMITE ENTRE PLIOCENE ET QUATERNAIRE DANS LA SERIE PLIO-PLEISTOCENE DU SANTERO (RAPPORT NO. 3); LA LIMITE PLIO-PLEISTOCENE DANS LES ENVIRONS D'ANCONA (RAPPORT NO. 4); PLIOCENE ET QUARTERNAIRE MARINS DE LA MEDITERRANEE OCCIDENTALE
Algers 1954. 4 reports and one addtional article, in French. 4to., 43pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53337)
$50.00
Young, Robert . THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BRAZILIAN IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY SINCE 1912 WITH SPECIFIC EMPHASIS ON THE PART PLAYED BY THE COMPANHIA SIDERURGICA NACIONAL (NATIONAL STEEL COMPANY)
1961 City College of New York. MBA Thesis. 4to., 87 leaves (rectos only), red buckram. A few institution marking. VG. (a52718)
$75.00
Lund. P.W. . BLIK PAA BRASILIENS DYREVERDEN FÖR SIDSTE JORDOMVÆLTNING; TILLÆG TIL DE SIDSTE AFHANDLINGER OVER...
2 parts plus the Tilleg in the series on Lund's excavations in the caves in Brazil near Lagoa Santa. We have the part labelled D, which is dated on the front Lagoa Santa 14 Feb. 1837, the part labelled E dated Lagoa Santa 12 Sept. 1838, and the Tilleg which is dated Lagoa Santa 4 April 1839. All parts are from the Det Kongelig Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Part D is paginated pp.30-144, Part E is paginated pp.219-272, the Tilleg is paginated pp.276-296. The title page with the engraving of the entrance to the cave is present. Included are plates I-XXVII, many in color. 4to., loosely inserted in later wraps. VG, occasional foxing in text. Sold as described. Very scarce. (a51406)
$550.00
Junior, Franca . POLITICA Y COSTUMES FOLHETINS ESQUECIDOS (1867-1868)
Rio de Janeiro 1957. In Portuguese. Colecao Ver Cruz (Literature Brasilera) Volume 6. 8vo., 287pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps rubbed and worn, spine ends worn (a50515)
$45.00
Swarts, Frederick A. (editor) . THE PANTANAL OF BRAZIL, BOLIVIA AND PARAGUAY SELECTED DISCOURSES ON THE WORLD'S LARGEST REMAINING WETLAND SYSTEM
Gouldsboro 2000 Hudson MacArthur Publishers. Sm.4to., 287pp., wraps. VG. (a50463)
$45.00
Euler, Walter . CARTAS PLATONICAS
Sao Paulo 1947. In Portuguese. 8vo., 50pp., original wraps bound in buckram. VG, some foxing, new endpapers. (a50393)
$45.00
Willems, Emilio . BUZIOS ISLAND A CAICARA COMMUNITY IN SOUTHERN BRAZIL
Locust Valley 1952 1st Augustin. 8vo., 117pp., hardcover. Good,light wear, no DJ. (a49738)
$45.00
Herrmann, Louis F. . CHANGES IN AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION IN BRAZIL, 1947-1965
Washington 1972 U.S. Department of Agriculture. Foreign Agricultural Economic Report No. 79. 4to., 87pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a49622)
$65.00
(brazil) . AS CAMARAS MUNICIPAIS E A INDEPENDENCIA VOLUME II
1973. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 399pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a48812)
$50.00
de Macedo, D. L. . TABELIAES DO RIO DE JANEIRO 1565-1965
Rio 1965 Arquivo Nacional LV. In Portuguese. 8vo., 260pp., wraps. VG. (a47255)
$45.00
da Cunha, Euclides . OS SERTOES CAMPANHA DE CANUDOS
1963 Editora Universidade de Brasilia.Introducao de Nelson Werneck Sodre. Biblioteca Basica Brasileira # 5. In Portuguese. 8vo., 474pp., hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a47093)
$45.00
De Rivera, Bueno . ROTEIRO DE MINAS
Brazil 1984 1st Editora Itatiaia Limitada. History, art and culture of an area in Brazil. In Portuguese. Lg.4to., 97pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, pictorial hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a47083)
$60.00
Da Cunha, Euclydes . A MARJEM DA HISTORIA
Porto 1909 1st. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 390pp., photo illustrated frontis, 1/2 red leather and red marbled boards. Owner bookplate. Small institution stamp on half title. Some ink underlines and markings at a few places, almost all before page 30 but one or two after. Good, some marginal worm holes on first few leaves, edges rubbed and a bit worn. This First Edition is Rare. (a46880)
$85.00
Vergolino e Silva, Anaiza . ALGUNS ELEMENTOS PARA O ESTUDO DO NEGRO NA AMAZONIA
Belem 1968. Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi, Pubicacoes No. 8. In Portuguese. 4to., 20pp., 3 monochrome photo plates, wraps. VG. (a46647)
$45.00
(brazil) . ROTEIRO DE TODOS OS SINAIS NA COSTA DO BRASIL
Brasil 1968 Instituto Nacional do Livro. Edicao Comemorativa do V Centenario de Nascimento de Pedro Alvares Cabral. Dicionario da Lingua Portuguesa textos e vocabularios 10. Lg.4to. 183pp., hardcover. Good, one inch chip from backstrip, cover and corners worn, light soiling, no DJ. (a46091)
$50.00
Mauro, Frederic . ETUDES ECONOMIQUES SUR L'EXPANSION PORTUGAISE 1500 -1900
Paris 1970 Gulbenkian. In French. Sm.4to., 284pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a45797)
$65.00
Figueiredo, Napoleao . AMAZONIA: TEMPO E GENTE
Belem 1977 Prefeitura Municipal de Belem. In Portuguese. Lg.8vo., 152pp., illustrations, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Figueirido. VG, light wear. (a45694)
$45.00
Frikel, Protasio . OS XIKRIN EQUIPAMENTO E TECNICAS DE SUBSISTENCIA
Belem Para Brasil 1968 Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Pub. No. 7. In Portuguese. 4to., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, backstrip chipped, top corners bumped. (a45652)
$75.00
Gentil Correa, Conceicai. . ESTATUETAS DE CERAMICA NA CULTURA SANTARE CLASSIFICACAO E CATALOGO DAS COLE-COES DO MUSEU GOELDI.
Beleml 1965. Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi, Publicacoes Avulsas No. 4. In Portuguese. 4to., 88pp. plus 10 photo plates, wraps. Good, corners bumped. (a45645)
$47.00
Arnaud, Expedito and Ana Rita Alves . A TERMINOLOGIA DE PARENTESCO ENTRE OS INDIOS GALIBI O OUTROS GRUPOS KARIB
Brasil 1975. Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia, Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Antropologia No. 60, 15 Outubro 1975. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 18pp., foldout tables (2), wraps. VG. (k1235)
$50.00
de Almeida Demarquet, Sonia . OS XOKLENG DE IBIRAMA (UNA COMUNIDADE INDIGENA DE SANTA CATARINA)
Rio de Janeiro 1983. Boletim do Museu Do Indio. Documentacao No. 3. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 64pp., stapled wraps. VG. (k1232)
$50.00
Diniz, Edson Soares . OS KAYAPO-GOROTIRE ASPECTOS SOCIO-CULTURAIS DE MOMENTO ACTUAL
Brasil 1962. Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia, Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Antropologia No. 18, 13 Dezembro 1962. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 40pp. plus tables, photo plates, wraps. VG. (k1228)
$60.00
Shapiro, Judith . TAPIRAPE KINSHIP
Brasil 1968. Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia, Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Antropologia No. 37, 27, Agosto 1968. In English. Sm.8vo., 32pp. plus charts, stapled wraps. VG. (k1226)
$45.00
Arnaud, Expedito . O PARENTESCO ENTRE LOS INDIOS GALIBI DO RIO OIAPOQUE
Brasil 1968. Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia, Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Antropologia No. 33, 3, Abril, 1968. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 11pp. plus tables, charts, stapled wraps. VG. (k1225)
$45.00
Leacock, Seth . ECONOMIC LIFE OF THE MAUE INDIANS
Brasil 1964. Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia, Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Antropologia No. 19, Abril 16, 1964. In English. Sm.8vo., 30pp. plus photo illustrations, stapled wraps. Laid in: Glossary of Portuguese terms. VG. (k1224)
$60.00
de Oliveira, Adelia Engracia . OS INDIOS JURUNA E SUA CULTURA NOS DIAS ATUAIS
Brasil 1968. Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia, Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Antropologia No. 35, 17, Maio, 1968. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 25pp. plus photo illustrations, stapled wraps. VG. (k1223)
$45.00
Wilbert, Johannes . MATERIAL LINGUISTICO YE
Caracas 1964 1st Editorial Sucre. Monografias 10. Tribal people living in eastern Brazil. In Spanish. Octavo, 303pp., wraps. VG. (a45591)
$49.00
da Silva, Armando bordallo . CONTRIBUICAO AO ESTUDO DO FOLCLORE AMAZONICO NA ZONA BRAGANTINA
1959. In Portuguese. Complete issue of Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. No. 5 Julho de 1959. 8vo., 76pp., 14 photo illustrations, one page of music, map, later wraps. Good. (a45545)
$60.00
Medina, Jose Toribio . THE DISCOVERY OF THE AMAZON ACCORDING TO THE ACCOUNT OF FRIAR GASPAR DE CARVAJAL AND OTHER DOCUMENTS
NY 1935 2nd edition. American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 17. Edited by H. C. Heaton; translated from Spanish by Bertram Lee. Sm.4to., 467pp., printed hardcover. VG, spine browned, no DJ. (a43466)
$55.00
Fletcher, Rev. James C. and Rev. D. P. Kidder . BRAZIL AND THE BRAZILIANS PORTRAYED IN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES
Boston 1866 6th ed, revised and enlarged. Lg.8vo., 639pp., steel engraved frontispiece, woodcuts in text, foldout map, index, green cloth. Top edge gilt. VG. (a40367)
$240.00
Lorch, Carlos . GUERREIROS DA SELVA DEFENDENDO A AMAZONIA
1992 Banco do Brasil. ISBN 0-943231-48-5. In Portuguese. 4to., 142pp., color illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a40270)
$95.00
Sampaio, Francisco Antonio . HISTORIA DES REINOS VEGETAL ANIMAL E MINERAL DO BRASIL PERTENCENTE A MEDICINA 2 VOLUMES IN ONE
Brazil 1971. Anais da Biblioteca National, Vol. 89, 1969. Originally published in 1782, 1789. Sm.4to., pp. 11-95, plates, 91pp., plates, wraps. VG. (a36991)
$70.00
(brazil) . NOTICIA DE CONQUISTA E DESCOBRIMENTO DOS SERTOES DE TIBAGI
Brazil 1963. Anais da Biblioteca National, Vol. 76 1956. Originally published in 1768. Sm.4to., 290pp., wraps. VG. (a36990)
$55.00
Drumond, Carlos . CONTRIBUICAO DO BORORO A TOPONIMIA BRASILICA
Sao Paulo1965. 8vo., 134pp., wraps. VG. (a36988)
$55.00
(braziL) . PERIODICOS BRASILEIROS DE CULTURA
Rio fde Janeiro 1956 Instituto Brasileiro de Bibliografia e Documentacao. Bibliography of Brazilian periodicals. 8vo., 182pp., index., wraps. Lists 1087 periodicals. Good, some wear, light soiling. (a33671)
$45.00
Jordan, Rev. John P. . PADRE JOAO & CO. A MISSIONARY VENTURE IN BRAZIL'S HINTERLAND
Dublin 1965. Sm.8vo., 152pp., photo illus. Pictorial boards. Good, some wear to edges of boards. (a31867)
$45.00
(brazil) . CATALOGO 1974 DE NORMAS TECNICAS BRASILEIRAS
Rio de Janeiro 1974. Lg.4to., 207 leaves printed on rectos only, plus about 60pp. of ISO reports from 1958 through 1964, red library buckram. VG, some tape residue and scuff marks on pastedowns from removal of old clear plastic cover. (a31274)
$300.00
Pereira da Costa, F. A. . VOCABULARIO PERNAMBUCANO
Recife 1937 Imprensa Official. 8vo., 755pp., wraps. Signed on titlepage, possibly by author. Owner bookplate. Good, occasional light spotting and soiling, a slight bit of browning. (a30479)
$165.00
Jose de Souza, Bernardino . DICIONARIO DA TERRA E DA GENTE DO BRASIL
Sao Paulo 1961 Companhia Editora Nacional. Sm4to., 346pp., wraps. Owner bookplate. Good, some wrinkling on backstrip. (a30452)
$55.00
Nascimento e Silva, G. E. do . CONFERENCIA DE VIENA SOBRE O DIREITO DOS TRATADOS
Brazil 1971 Ministerio das Relacoes Exteriores. 8vo., 218pp., wraps. VG. (a30139)
$45.00
Fernandes, Raul . NONAGESIMO ANIVERSARIO VOLUME II CINCO RETRATOS
Rio de Janeiro 1968 Comissao Nacional. Sm4to., 306pp., photo illustrated frontis, wraps. Near Fine. (a30124)
$45.00
(brazil) . CATALOGO DE ORAS RARAS DA BIBLIOTECA MUNICIPAL MARIO DE ANDRADE
Sao Paulo 1969 Prefeitura do Municipio. Lg.8vo., 537pp., illustrated, wraps. Good. (a29765)
$65.00
De Rivera, Bueno . TOEIRO DE MINAS
Brasil 1984 Editora Italtiania LImitada. 4to., 96pp., color and bw photo illus. VG plus. (a29661)
$45.00
Prado Junio, Caio . FORMACAO DO BRASIL CONTEMPORANEO COLONIA
1963 7th ed. Editora Brasiliense. Lg.8vo., 390pp., wraps. Good. (a29545)
$45.00
Morel Pinto, Rolando . EXPERIENCIA E FICCAO DE OLIVEIRA PAIVA
Sao Paulo 1967 Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros. In Portuguese. 8vo., 189pp., wraps. VG. (a29489)
$45.00
Tomlinson, Regina Johnson . THE STRUGGLE FOR BRAZIL - PORTUGAL AND THE FRENCH INTERLOPERS 1500-1550
NY 1970 1st Las Americas. 8vo., 127pp. Fine, no DJ. (a29240)
$45.00
Simoes, Ruth Matos Almeida . INTERPRETACAO DE MAPA DO PRODUCAO DE ARROZ NO SUDESTE DO PLANALTO CENTRAL
Rio 1950. In Revista Brasileira de Geografia, issue for Abril-Junho 1950. Ano XII, No. 2, at pp. 269-284, photo illus., foldout color map, wraps. Good, some wear. (a29145c)
$45.00
Pereira de la Roque, Jorge . VIAGEM AO AMAPA
Rio 1950. In Revista Brasileira de Geografia, issue for Abril-Junho 1950. Ano XII, No. 2, at pp. 291-328, photo illus., wraps. Good, some wear. (a29145b)
$45.00
Gourou, Prof. Pierre . OBSERVACOES GEOGRAFICAS NA AMAZONIA
Rio 1950. In Revista Brasileira de Geografia, issue for Abril-Junho 1950. Ano XII, No. 2, at pp. 171-250, photo illus., wraps. Good, some wear. (a29145a)
$45.00
Lousada, Wilson (editor) . CORRESPONDENCIA PASSIVA DO SENADOR JOSE MARTINIANO DE ALENCAR
1968. Anais da Biblioteca Nacional Vol. 86. In Portuguese. 4to., 467pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a29081)
$75.00
Bulhoes, Antoinio . ESTUDOS PARA A MAO DIREITA
Rio de Janeiro 1976. Stories. In Portuguese. 8vo., 111pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bulhoes. VG. (a28874)
$45.00
Klintowitz, Jacob . TRANCADO BRASILEIRO
Sao Paulo 1985. Brazilian basketry. In Portuguese. Oblong Lg.4to., 215pp., color plates, cloth hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, minor wear. (a28033)
$100.00
Outes, Felix F. . LA CERAMICA CHIRIGUANA
La Plata 1909. Removed from Rev. Museo La Plata, T. III, pp.121-136, photo illus., bw illus., two color plates. Loosely inserted in modern plain wraps. VG. (a27891)
$45.00
Aguiar, Pinto de . DOCUMENTOS HISTORICOS UMA PRETENSAO SIGNIFICATIVA
Salvador-Bahia c. 1958. 4to., 15pp., wraps. Good, browned, cover a bit worn. (a26158)
$45.00
Portugal . EXPOSICAO DE LIVROS PORTUGUESES CATALOGO
Washington 1950. Colloquim Intenacional de Estudos Luso-Brasileiros. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 152pp., wraps. VG (a26126)
$45.00
Ridley, H.N. . NOTES ON THE ZOOLOGY OF FERNANDO NORONHA
London 1890. The Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. XX, Nos. 124-125, pp. 473-592, one plate, index. 8vo., wraps. Single article in this single issue of the Journal. Island off the coast of Brazil. Unopened. VG, spine a tiny bit of wear. (a25312)
$45.00
Villela, Gilberto G. . BIOQUIMICA DO SANGUE
Rio de Janeiro 1958 2nd Guanabara. In Portuguese. 8vo., 734pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG. (a18059)
$45.00
Candido de Melo Carvalho . NOTAS DE VIAGEM AO RIO PARU DE LESTE
1955 Publ Avulsas do Museu Nacional. Brazil. In Portuguese. Sm.4to. 82pp. plus 18 monochrome photo illus., wraps. VG. (a17670)
$50.00
Ribeiro, Leonidio . ARCHIVOS DE MEDICINA LEGAL E IDENTIFICACAO ANNO VIII NO. 15
Rio de Janeiro 1938. 8vo., 333pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Includes 'Cidade Penitenciaria Do Rio De Janeiro', a 41 page article with photo illustrations and floor plans of the Rio city jail. In Portuguese. Good, wraps, worn, pages fragile. (a16915)
$70.00
Ewbank, Thomas . LIFE IN BRAZIL: OR A JOURNAL OF A VISIT TO THE LAND OF THE COCOA AND THE PALM
NY 1856 (1855) Harper. Sm.4to., 469pp., illustrations, original brown stamped cloth. Good, lower corners bumped, spine ends worn. (a15116)
$195.00
Azevedo, Alvares de . OBRAS COMPLETAS
Sao Paulo 1942 Editora Nacional. Edicao organizada e annotada por Homero Pires. 2 volumes, 607pp., 551pp., yellow wraps. Good, text a bit browned. Set: (a13803)
$75.00
Brigole, A. . SANTOS-DUMONT O PIONEIRO DO AIR
Rio de Janeiro 1941 1st Aero Clube do Brasil. Limited to 100 copies. History of early Brazilian aviation. In Portuguese. Hardcover. Octavo, 110pp., 3/4 leather. Paragraph presentation written on title page and signed by Brigole. Institution stamp on front endpapers, small slip removed from rear end paper. Good. (a13682)
$125.00
ILma Juior, Augusto de . A CAPITANIA DAS MINAS GERAIS
Rio 1943 Zelio Valverde. 8vo., illus., wraps. Good, cover a bit browned and worn, pages lightly spotted. (a6055)
$65.00
Stewart, C. S. . BRAZIL AND LA PLATA: THE PERSONAL RECORD OF A CRUISE
NY 1856 1st Putnam. Octavo, 32 engraved plates, 3/4 leather. Some water stains throughout. Boards present but detached. Good copy for reading or recovering. (a5990)
$45.00
Martins, Rocha . O ULTIMO VICE REI DO BRASIL
Lisboa no date (preface 1922) ABC. In Portuguese. Lg.8vo., 242pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, leaves browned, some what worn, cover soiled. (a5944)
$50.00
Barreira, Dolor . HISTORIA DA LITERATURA CEARENSE
1948 Instituto do Ceara. Monograph No. 18 Tomo 1. In Portuguese. 8vo., 332pp., index, rebound in later wraps. Good. (a5873)
$55.00
Ayrosa, Plinio . ESTUDOS TUPINOLOGICOS
Sao Paulo 1967 Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros. In Portuguese. Octavo, 109pp., original wraps. VG. (a5799)
$45.00
Rabello, Sylvio . OS ARTESAOS DEO PADRE CICERO CONDICOES SOCIAIS E ECONOMICAS DO ARTESANATO DE JUAZEIRO DO NORTE
Recie 1967-1st Ministrio da Educacao e Cultura. Preface Gilberto Freyre. 179pp., 12 photo plates, charts, maps, wraps. Good, some wear. (a5772)
$50.00
Perez Colman, Cesar B. . PARANA 1810-1860 LOS PRIMEROS CINCUENTA ANOS DE LA VIDA NACIONAL
Rosario 1946-1st Fenner. Sm4to., 460pp., wraps. A few ink notes on front blank end page. Good, loose in cover, pages a bit browned. (a5765)
$95.00
brazil . REGISTRO DE ESTRANGEIROS 1831-1839 and 1840-1841
Rio de Janeiro 1962 and 1964. Ministerio da jUstica e Negocios Interiores. 2 volumes, 536pp., 157pp., wraps. Good, loose in worn cover. Pair: (a5764)
$125.00
Topete, Jose Manuel . A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRAZILIAN LITERATURE
Gainesville 1957-1st University of Florida Press. 8vo., 114pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a5756)
$45.00
Martins, Judith . DICIONARIO DE ARTISTAS E ARTIFICES DOS SECULOS XVIII E XIX EM MINAS GERAIS PRIMEIRO VOLUME ; SEGUNDO VOLUME
Rio de Janeiro 1974 Departamento de Assuntos Culturais 27. In Portuguese. 4to., 407pp., 335p. wraps. Good plus, light cover wear, spine slanted on Volume 2. Two volume set, complete. (a5746)
$170.00
Freyre, Gilberto . NEW WORLD IN THE TROPICS THE CULTURE OF MODERN BRAZIL
NY 1959 1st Knopf. 8vo., 286pp., hardcover. Some ink notes on front end page. VG in Good DJ. (a5662)
$48.00
(portugal) . DO DESCOBRIMENTO DOS DIAMANTES, E DIFERENTES METHODOS, QUE SE TEM PRATICADO NA SUA EXTRACCAO
1964. Volume 80 1960 of Anais, reprinted as a separate volume. Important for its picture "da evolucao economica, social e administrtive do Basil-colonia no seculo XVIII." In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 251pp., index, buckram. Some pencil notes throughout. VG. (a5570)
$55.00
Mendonca, Renato de . FRONTEIRA EM MARCHA ENSAIO DE GEOPOLITICA BRASILEIRA
Rio de Janeiro 1956 1st Biblioteca do Exercito Editora. In Portuguese. 8vo., 273pp., wraps. Good, pages a bit browned, wraps a bit worn and torn. (a5546)
$45.00
Castello Branco, Camillo . OS BRILHANTES DO BRASILEIRO
Lisboa 1916 Parceria Antonio Maria Perfira. Fiction. Castello Branco lived 1826-90. In Portuguese. 8vo., 213pp. hardcover. VG, text lightly, evenly browned, spine label frayed on edges, no DJ.. (a5520)
$50.00
Russell-Wood, A.J.R. . COLONIAL BRAZIL
Typescript copy. Unpublished article, as far as we could tell. 4to., 70pp., stapled in later wraps. VG. (a5512)
$80.00
(brazil) . LISTA DOS PERIODICOS EXISTENTES NA BIBIOTECA DO ITAMARATY
Rio de Janeiro 1966. 4to., 202pp., cloth spine with wraps. Good, spine lightly crushed at top end. (a5477)
$45.00
Pinho, Wanderley . HISTORIA DE UM ENGENHO DO RECONCAVO 1552-1944
Rio de Janeiro 1946 Livraria Editora Felio Valverde. In Portuguese. Hardcover. 4to., 340pp., photo illustrations, folding maps, index, full leather with gilt lettering on spine amd original covers bound in. Unusual and detailed historical study of plantations of the fertile agricultural district surrounding the bay around Sao Salvador, capital of the Baia state. VG. (a5425)
$195.00
Ehrenreich, Paul . ANTHROPOLOGISCHE STUDIEN ÜBER DIE URBEWOHNER BRASILIENS VORNEHMLICH DER STAATEN MATTO GROSSO, GOYAZ UND AMAZONAS (PURUS-GEBIET)
Braunschweig 1897 Vieweg. Nach eigenen Aufnahmen und Beobachtungen in den Jahren 1887 bis 1889. In German. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 165pp., 30 photo plates of Amazonian Natives, 9 line drawing plates of head shapes, boards with later paper spine. Museum bookplate stamped discard, and rear pocket- no other library markings. Good, worn on edges and corners. (a5058)
$850.00
da Cimitile, P. Luigi . NOTIZIE INTORNO AI CAMES O COROADOS
Napoli 1888 Rinaldi e Sellitto. In Italian. On the Brazilian Indians of the Parana area and their culture--written by a Cappucine missionary. 8vo., 42pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (lat402)
$75.00
Wappaeus, J.E. . GEOGRAPHIA PHYSICA DO BRASIL REFUNDIDA (EDICAO CONDENSADA. )
Rio de Janeiro 1884 Leuzinger. In Portuguese. 8vo., 470pp., folding chart , hardcover. A few pencil lines in margins. Near Good, boards very worn. (lat370)
$60.00