Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Bridges:
Carvallo, M. Jules . SUR LA STABILITE DES VOUTES
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.1-76, 5 foldout charts and diagrams, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83077)
$75.00
West Virginia . AFTER-ACTION REPORT SILVER BRIDGE COLLAPSE POINT PLEASANT, W. VA. 15 DECEMBER 1967
Huntington 1968 U.S. Army Corps Engineers. 4to., about 120pp., monochrome photo illustrations, stapled pictorial wraps. VG. Scarce. (a82564)
$95.00
(bridges) . FIRST ANNUAL REPORT SAN FRANCISCO OAKLAND BAY BRIDGE JULY 1, 1934
1934. 4to., 75pp. of text with photo illustrations, 9 drawings,12 large foldout charts and maps and diagrams at end, original printed wraps with small picture of bridge onfront. Owner signed (R. G.Douglas) on front end paper. Good, edges and spine frayed, wraps are somewhat worn overall. (a81674)
$129.00
Watson, Wilbur J. . BRIDGE ARCHITECTURE CONTAINING TWO-HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE NOTABLE BRIDGES OF THE WORLD, ANCIENT AND MODERN WITH DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL AND LEGENDARY TEXT
New York 1927 1st Helburn. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 288pp., ffine photo illustrations, ivory cloth spine and corners, grey paper covered boards with small rectangular gilt and black picture on front. VG, corners a bit frayed, light foxing on a few initial and final pages and fore-edges, no DJ. (a81413)
$66.00
Wilson, William . DESCRIPTION OF THE VICTORIA BRIDGE ON THE LINE OF THE VICTORIA STATION AND PIMLICO RAILWAY
London 1867. Octavo, pp. 55-122 with 6 engraved foldout plates, removed the Proceedings of the Institute of Civil Engineering and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a79883)
$85.00
Barney, Walter H. (revised and corrected to date) . WHIST AND DUPLICATE WHIST
Cincinnati 1904 12th United States Playing Card Company. Octavo, 99pp. plus 5pp. of card game advertisements, limp green cloth. VG. (a78910)
$25.00
Colburn, Zerah . AMERICAN IRON BRIDGES
London 1863. Octavo, pp.540-573 (final text page is a xerox copy of original), one very long illustrated foldout plates,a few text illustrations, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78678)
$75.00
Hayter, Harrison . THE CHARING CROSS BRIDGE
London 1863. Octavo, pp.512-539 (final text page is a xerox copy of original), 3 very long illustrated foldout plates, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78677)
$75.00
Clutterbuck, Rev. James Charles . THE PERENNIAL AND FLOOD WATERS OF THE UPPER THAMES
London 1863. Octavo, pp.336-370, one color foldout map of the Upper Thames, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG (a78672)
$45.00
Reilly, Callcott . ON UNIFORM STRESS IN GIRDER WORK, ILLUSTRATED BY REFERENCE TO TWO BRIDGES RECENTLY BUILT
London 1865. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, pp. 391-461, 5 very large foldout plates, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76991)
$85.00
Wilson, William . DESCRIPTION OF THE VICTORIA BRIDGE ON THE LINE OF THE VICTORIA STATION AND PIMLICO RAILWAY
1868. Octavo, pp. 55-120, 7 plates (6 foldout), removed from the Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75545)
$125.00
McClure, John and Raymond, Lieut. Colonel C. W. . ANALYTICAL AND TOPICAL INDEX TO REPORTS OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, UNITED STATES ARMY 1866-1900 - VOLUME I: RIVERS AND HARBORS
Washington 1902 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 638pp., cloth.Tiny Documents library stamp on end paper and on title page - no other library marks at all. VG (a75451)
$75.00
(military) . APPENDIXES TO THE REPORT OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS, UNITED STATES ARMY (CONTINUED)
Washington 1891 GPO. Hardcover. Large octavo, 1818pp., 23pp., many large foldout maps and charts, tan buckram. Includes: Rivers, Harbors, Bridges, Aqueducts, Fortifications, Public Works, and much more. A few institution stamps-no spine numbers, no pocket, no markings on maps or plates. Serial Set 2833 in gilt on spine. VG, some slight internal browning. (a75407)
$175.00
(military) . REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR - VOLUME II - PART 4 ONLY (of 4 parts) REPORT OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS, U. S. ARMY
Washington 1889 GPO. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 2880pp.,. 20pp., many large foldout maps and charts, tan buckram. Includes: Wharf at Fort Monroe Virginia, Atlantic Coast and Gulf of Mexico, Western Rivers, Lake Harbors, Pacific Coast, Bridges, Aqueducts, Fortifications, Public Works, Mississippi and Missouri Rivers, and much more. A few depository library stamps on end papers no other markings, no pocket, no spine numbers. Serial Set 2719 in gilt on spine. VG, some slight internal browning.Part 4 (of 4 parts) only. (a75399)
$170.00
(bridges) . TEN-TON TRESTLE BRIDGE
1943 GPO. U.S. Department of War Technical Manual TM 5-276. Octavo, 54pp., drawings and photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a74286)
$30.00
Fidler, thomas Claxton . CONTINUOUS GIRDER BRIDGES
London 1883. Article at pp. 196-214, one foldout plate, one woodcut, in the Minutes of the Proceedings of the Instttution of Civil Engineers. Removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a74237)
$45.00
Lukin, Augustus Stephen and Charles Edward Conder (Percy Bysshe Shelley) . ON THE DISTURBANCES OF SUSPENSION BRIDGES AND THE MODES OF COUNTERACTING THEM
London 1857 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.458-478, text illustrations, tabels, removed and rebound in later wraps. Includes discussion of Niagara Falls Bridge. Of special interest as brief note just above beginning of Lukin article is a note that :The following Candidates were balloted for, and duly elected: Lieut. George Henry Basevi, William Christopher Bennett, Charles Percy Bysshe Shelley and Joseph Wright. VG. (a73886)
$60.00
Bruce, George Barclay . DESCRIPTION OF THE METHOD OF BUILDING BRIDGES UPON BRICK WELLS, IN SANDY FOUNDATIONS; ILLUSTRATED BY THE VIADUCT OVER THE RIVER POINEY ON THE LINE OF THE MADRAS RAILWAY
London 1857 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.449-457, text illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73885)
$35.00
Blyth, Edward Lawrence Ireland; Brereton, Robert Pearson . DESCRIPTION OF THE LOCH KEN VIADUCT, PORTPATRICK RAILWAY; DESCRIPTION OF THE CENTRE PIER OF THE SALTASH BRIDGE ON THE CORNWALL RAILWAY AND THE MEANS EMPLOYED FOR ITS CONSTRUCTION
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. 2 artcles. Octavo, pp.258-276, 2 large foldout plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73849)
$75.00
(bridges) . THE SAN FRANCISCO-OAKLAND BAY BRIDGE
1936 United States Steel. 4to., 93pp., (2), photo illustrations, original illustrated stiff wraps. VG, light wear, light soiling. (a72020)
$70.00
Beal, David B. . STRENGTH OF CONCRETE BRIDGE DECKS
Albany 1981. Engineering Research and Development Bureau New York State Department of Transportation Research Report 89. 4to., 42pp., original printed wraps. Institution stamp and ink number on front. VG. (a71769)
$60.00
Fu, Gongkang; Panayota Saridis and Jianguo Tang . PROOF TESTING OF HIGHWAY BRIDGES
Albany 1992. Engineering Research and Development Bureau New York State Department of Transportation Research Report 153. 4to., 35pp., original printed wraps. Institution stamp and ink number on front. VG. (a71768)
$45.00
Waddell, J. A. .L . BRIDGE ENGINEERING VOLUME 1 (OF 2)
NY 1916 1st John Wiley. Hardcover. Large octavo, 1064pp., line drawings, diagrams, charts, photo illustrations, black cloth. VG. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a70343)
$250.00
Cohen, Edward and Blair Birdsall (editors) . LONG-SPAN BRIDGES O. H. AMMANN CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE (hardcover)
NY 1980. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Octavo, 281pp., original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62816)
$35.00
(Road Research) . BRIDGE MAINTENANCE
Paris 1981 OECD. 4to., 131pp., printed wraps. Ex-university library. Good, light bumping of lower corners. (a62153)
$24.00
(Road Research) . EVALUATION OF LOAD CARRYING CAPACITY OF BRIDGES
Paris 1979 OECD. 4to., 129pp., printed wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a62145)
$28.00
(Road Research) . BRIDGE INSPECTION
Paris 1976 OECD. 4to., 133pp., printed wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a62141)
$29.00
(Road Research) . BRIDGE REHABILITATION AND STRENGTHENING
Paris 1983 OECD. 4to., 103pp., printed wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a62140)
$29.00
(Road Research) . WATERPROOFING OF CONCRETE BRIDGE DECKS
Paris 1972 OECD. 4to., 89pp., printed wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a62137)
$24.00
(Road Research) . TWO-LANE RURAL ROADS: DESIGN AND TRAFFIC FLOW
Paris 1972 OECD. 4to., 103pp., printed wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a62136)
$24.00
Farrelly, Mrs. T. Charles and Milton Leonard Coleman . CONTRACT BRIDGE
NY 1927 1st Boni and Liveright. Small octavo., 216pp., orange cloth hardcover. ***Inscribed and signed by Coleman. VG, several pages are creased, no DJ. (a61787)
$90.00
(Steinman, D. B.) . BRIDGES LASTING AND BEAUTIFUL
NY (c.1932) Robinson & Steinman Engineers. Portfolio for this Architecture firm famous for its bridge designs. 4to., 9 pages of text (rectos only) mostly giving location, brief description and construction cost of about 50 bridges built worldwide by this engineering firm, followed by 22 full page photo illustrations of bridges, each with textured protective tissue and mounted descriptive label, bound in silk screen printed covers and laid in a custom-made matching cardboard folder with string tie. Fine in Near VG folder, a few small tears at folds and corners. Rare. (a60566)
$850.00
(architecture) . CABLE CONSTRUCTION IN CONTEMPORARY ARCHITECTURE
(c.1960) Bethlehem Steel. 4to., 77pp., wraps. Owner blindstamp VG, wraps a bit rubbed. (a54080)
$37.00
Kasicka, Frantisek . CHARLES BRIDGE KARLSBRÜCKE PONTE CARLO
Prague 1992. In English, German and Italian. 4to., 187pp., monochrome and color illustrations, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a50557)
$35.00
Squire, Norman . THE THEORY OF BIDDING
London 1957 1st Duckworth. 8vo., 280pp., hardcover.VG, no DJ. (a49752)
$22.00
Doyne, William Thomas . DESCRIPTION OF A WROUGHT-IRON LATTICE BRIDGE, CONSTRUCTED OVER THE LINES OF THE RUGBY AND LEAMINGTON RAILWAY
London 1850. Removed from the Institution of Civil Engineers, Minutes of the Proceedings Vol. IX, at pp. 353-359. one foldout plate. 8vo., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a42091)
$38.00
Pliukhin, Ye and A. Punin . AND BRIDGES SPANNED THE WATERS' WIDTH
Leningrad 1975 1st Aurora. Entire book text in both English and in Russian. Oblong 8vo., 104 monochrome photo illustrations of bridges in Leningrad, pictorial boards. VG, light wear. (a39794)
$33.00
Levy, M. Maurice . LA STATIQUE GRAPHIQUE ET SES APPLICATIONS AUX CONSTRUCTIONS IIIe PARTIE: ARCS. PONTS SUSPENDUS. CORPS DE REVOLUTION
Paris 1887 2nd ed. Gauthier-Villars. In French. 8vo., 418pp. Includes Atlas Volume, plates XXXIII to XL, bound in one volume with text. Volume 3 of Levy's 4 volume work which was his "most significant work...an attempt to apply the methods of projective geometry, particularly the theory of geometric transformations, to the problems of statics. " (DSB volume 8 p. 287.) Number in gilt at heel of spine. Good, some cover wear. Volume 3 only. (a29540)
$125.00
Laird, Warren P. . THE PLACEMENT OF THE DELAWARE RIVER BRIDGE
Philadelphia 1919. In The Journal of the Engineers' Club of Philadelphia and Affiliated Societies, June 1919, at pp. 209-219, illus. Whole issue for the month of June 1919, 4to., wraps. Owner stamps on front. VG, minor wear. (a25501)
$40.00
Bell, Imrie . ON SINKING WELLS FOR THE FOUNDATIONS OF THE PIERS OF THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER JUMNA, DELHI RAILWAY
London 1869. Octavo, pp.325-338, one large foldout plate, removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a24760)
$35.00
Hudson, Clarence W. . DEFLECTIONS AND STATICALLY INDETERMINATE STRESSES
NY 1911 1st. Bridges, arches etc. Lg.4to., 258pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG. (a24229)
$45.00
Gruenther, Alfred M. . DUPLICATE CONTRACT COMPLETE
NY 1933 1st Bridge World. A guide to playing in and conducting all Duplicate Bridge Contests. 8vo., 328pp., hardcover. Good, minor cover wear, no DJ. (a20064)
$20.00
(architecture) . ZEITSCHRIFT DES ARCHITECTEN UND INGENIEUR-VEREINS FÜR DAS KONIGREICH HANNOVER BAND II
Hannover 1858 Carl Kumpler. In German. 4to., 519pp. of text, plates 31-62 include floorplans, engraved exterior views of townhouses, churches, bridges (one foldout,) screws (sizes and types) etc., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Institution stamp and name on front end paper. Good, light wear, corners worn. (a19949)
$150.00
Villarceau, Yvon . SUPPLEMENT AU MEMOIRE SUR L'ETABLISSEMENT DES ARCHES DE PONT
Paris 1889 Gauthier Villars. Memoirs de l'Academie des Sciences Tome 43, Deux Serie.In French. 4to, 140pp., many tables of logarithms, 2 illustrated foldout plates of the bridge arch, wraps with later paper spine. Good. (a18323)
$125.00
(architecture) . ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW
Boston Bates and Guild. 13 loose issues dated 1904 to 1913. We have Sepember 1904; June 1908; January, February and April 1910; April May July August November 1912 and January March June 1913 : Folio, wraps. Fully photo illustrated with large fine photos. Special topics covered in these issues include: Gardens (many by E.L.Luytens,) Minneapolis Museum Competition, City Planning in America, South Church Parish House NYC, Pittsburgh Church Competition, Three Modern Bridges, English Parish Churches. Good, some cover wear, a few pages disbound, one cover detached. Thirteen issues: (a15834)
$300.00
Fondriest, F. and M. Snyder . ADDENDUM REPORT ON PAVING PRACTICES FOR WEARING SURFACES ON ORTHOTROPIC STEEL BRIDGE DECKS TO AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE
Columbus 1968. Battelle Memorial Institute Bulletin 6. Bridges. 4to., 54pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a15329)
$45.00
Buck, George Watson . A PRACTICAL AND THEORETICAL ESSAY ON OBLIQUE BRIDGES
London 1880 3rd edition, revised by his son J.H. Watson Buck. Crosby Lockwood. With the addition of Description to Diagrams for Facilitating the Construction of Oblique Bridges by W.H. Barlow. 8vo., 76pp., 13 foldout plate, original hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, hinges cracked, cover a bit soiled and worn. (a5779)
$75.00
Whitney, Charles S. . BRIDGES A STUDY IN THEIR ART, SCIENCE AND EVOLUTION
NY 1929 1st William Edwin Rudge. 4to., 363pp., monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Owner signed. VG, minor edge and cover corner wear, no DJ. Excellent book on the subject. (a4227)
$62.00
(bridges) . PRIZE BRIDGES 1928-1948
NY 1949 American Institute of Steel Construction. 4to., 30pp., illustrated, original wraps. Good, very slight staining and soiling, wraps very lightly wrinkled. (a4190)
$34.00
Brame, M. . PREMIER PARTIE DESCRIPTION DES PONTS EN TOLE DE LA PREMIERE SECTION DU CHEMIN DE FER DE CEINTURE
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.78-111, 4 large folut plates, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83078)
$75.00
Valles, M. . NOUVELLES REMARQUES SUR LE PHENOMENE DE L'EVAPORATION NATURELLE
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.269-280, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83079)
$25.00
Avril, Job et Mary . SUR L'APPLICATION DU SYSTEME DE WAGONS ARTICULES ET DE COURBES A PETITS RAYONS AUX CHEMINS DE FER SECONDAIRES
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.115-147 (final text page is a xerox copy), one foldout plate of railroad cars. removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83080)
$55.00
Perrey, M. . SUR LES TRAVAUX DE REPARATION DU PONT DE L'HOTEL-DIEU SUR LE RHONE A LYON
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.148-172, two large foldout plates of bridges and railroad cars, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83081)
$65.00
Comoy, M. . DOCUMENTS STATITIQUES SUR LE MOUVEMENT COMMERICAL DU CANAL DU CENTRE
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.175-185 (last page in a xerox copy), one large foldout plate of statistics, dges, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83082)
$38.00
Villiers, M. de . RECUEILLIES EN 1851 PENDANT SA MISSION EN ALLEMAGNE - CHEMINS DE FER SAXONS LIGNE SAXO-BAVAROISE DE LEIPSIG A HOF
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.242-268, two well illustrated large foldout plates of German bridges, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83083)
$65.00
Baumgarten, M. . RAPPORT - DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS SUR PLUSIERS TRAVAUX DE COLMATAGE DE DESSECHEMENT ET D'IRRIGATION EXECUTES EN ITALIE
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp. 289-318, one large foldout map and one large foldout diagram, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83084)
$65.00
Deglaude, Monsieur . SUR LE BATTAGE DES PIEUX ET SU L'EMPLOI DES VANNAGES EN VOLIGES DANS LES FONDATIONS EN BETON
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp. 319-334, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83085)
$25.00
Minard . MORTIERS EMPLOYES A LA MER
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.186-224, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83098)
$35.00
Haneman, JohnTheodore . A MANUAL OF ARCHITECTURAL COMPOSITIONS
New York 1923 first edition Architectural Book Company. Hardcover. Lg.4to., ten pages plus 70 plates - drawings of architecture details for stairs, roofs, gables, arches, plazas, bridges, chimneys and much more, cloth. Ex-library, no markings on pages or plates. Fairly Good, cover worn. (a83326)
$75.00