Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Buddhism:
Ruegg, D. S. . THE JO NAN PAS: A SCHOOL OF BUDDHIST ONTOLOGISTS ACCORDING TO THE GRUB MTHA' SEL GYI ME LON
1963. Article on pp. 73-91. In single complete issue of Journal of the American Oriental Society, Vol. 83, January-March 1963. There are additional articles in same issue on other topics. 4to., original wraps. VG. (a83640b)
$35.00
Hasegawa, Atsuko and Nancy S Shiraki . HOSHA A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF JODO SHINSHU WOMEN IN HAWAII
1989 1st Hawaii Federation of Honpa Hongwanji Buddhist Women's Association. ISBN 0-9622125-0-4. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., 208pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, dark blue boards. Lengthy membership list. Errata slip tipped inside front board (a spot of glue has taken a tiny bit of top paper surface from facing page.) Good plus, edges rubbed, in VG DJ, light rubbing, one inch closed tear on rear panel. (a82319)
$75.00
Mendelson, E. Michael, edited by John P Ferguson . SANGHA AND STATE IN BURMA: A STUDY OF MONASTIC SECTARIANISM AND LEADERSHIP
Ithaca 1975 1st Cornell. ISBN 0-8014-0875-X. Hardcover. Octavo, 400pp., blue cloth. VG, light wear on corners, spine lettering faded away, no DJ. (a81156)
$145.00
Toporov, V. N. (translator, introduction, commentary) . DHAMMAPADA
Moscow 1960. Translated from the Pali into Russian. About the author and this book I quote from a web article by Algirdas Sabaliauskas, Remembering Vladimir Toporov. "Imperceptibly the conversation turned to Toporov. Recently in Moscow his translation from Pali of the Buddhist chef d'oeuvre 'Dhammapada' had been published. From Toporov's letter (23 March 1960) I had learned the unfortunate history of this work. The Oriental Institute of the USSR Academy of Sciences had published the book. They had begun to sell the book at the institute kiosk. However, after three or four days the distribution of the book was stopped: in the book's introduction the translator had published religious views and had not given the Marxist interpretation of this Buddhist work. One hundred fifty copies of the book had already been sold (with a print run of 40,000). However, all was not lost. Toporov hoped that at least a small portion of the copies would reach the bookstores. He soon sent me a copy. Still it was difficult to stop the book's distribution, since the chief editor was the famous Russian orientalist Yurij Rerich. I liked the introduction to the book very much and Nikita Tolstoy was particularly delighted by it. I was also intrigued by the fact that the book had been dedicated to the memory of a certain V. S. Vorobyov-Desyatovski. I didn't know who this man was. Nikita Tolstoy explained to me that Toporov had probably never met this man, but still he felt for him a special respect. Considerably later I learned that he was a Russian orientalist who had not even lived to the age of 30. When Nikikta Tolstoy began to talk about Toporov's modesty, he said: 'You know - he is just a saint.' It seems to me now that Tolstoy's words were a very appropriate characterization of Toporov's personality." This is one of the surviving copies of this great work. Short pen note on front free blank. Hardcover. Octavo, 157pp., original printed cloth. Cover is near Good with cover cloth soiled and stained, especially on rear panel . But internally book is VG with almost no wear and just faint toning in page margins. (a80941)
$800.00
Pott, P. H. . LE BOUDDHISME DE JAVA ET L'ANCIENNE CIVILISATION JAVANAISE
Rome 1952. Octavo, pp. 109-156, 16 photo plates, removed from Conferenze V, Serie Orientale Roma and rebound on later wraps. Near Fine. (a79819)
$45.00
Winternitz, Maurice . HISTORY OF INDIAN LITERATURE VOLUME II: BUDDHIST LITERATURE AND JAINA LITERATURE
Oriental Books 1977. Reprint of 1972 2nd edition (first published in 1927 by University of Calcutta.) Translated from original German by S. Ketkar and H. Kohn and Revised by the Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 673pp., maroon cloth with yellow lettering. Near Fine in Good DJ, light wear. (a76101)
$35.00
Anesaki, Masaharu . NICHIREN THE BUDDHIST PROPHET
Cambridge 1949 Harvard University. Hardcover. Small octavo, 160p., blue cloth. VG, no DJ. Scarce. (a74063)
$85.00
Barrett, T. H. . TAOIST AND BUDDHIST MYSTERIES IN THE INTERPRETATION OF THE TAO-TE CHINA
1982. Article at pp. 35-44 in Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. On Vedic Philosophy, Maka, Indian Government etc. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a71677)
$25.00
Zurcher, E, . PERSPECTIVES IN THE STUDY OF CHINESE BUDDHISM
1982. Article at pp. 161-176 in Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a71676)
$25.00
Conway, Moncure Daniel . MY PILGRIMAGE TO THE WISE MEN OF THE EAST
Boston 1906 1st Houghton Mifflin. Conway's travel to Egypt, India and Ceylon to study eastern religions. Articles on slavery and liberal theology. Hardcover. Octavo, 416pp., portrait frontis, photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, corners and spine ends lightly worn. (a70794)
$59.00
Berling, Judith A. . THE SYNCRETIC RELIGION OF LIN CHAO-EN. ISBN 0-231-04870-X
NY 1980 1st Columbia University. ISBN 0-231-04870-X. Lin Chao-en was 16th century Chinese religious teacher who preached a blend of Confucianism, Taoism and Buddhism. Hardcover, Octavo, 348pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a70680)
$28.00
Weber, Max . GESAMMELTE AUFSÄTZE ZUR RELIGIONSSOZIOLOGIE VOLUME II HINDUISMUS UND BUDDHISMUS
Tubingen 1921 1st Mohr. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 378p., original blue cloth spine with blue paper covered boards. Good, new endpapers, leaves lightly browned. (a69754)
$39.00
Suzuki, Teitaro . THE FIRST BUDDHIST COUNCIL
Chicago 1904 Open Court. Article (30pp.) in The Monist a Quarterly Magazine Devoted to the Philosophy of Science. Included in a complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. (a69512c)
$35.00
Edmunds, Albert J. . A BUDDHIST GENESIS
Chicago 1904 Open Court. Article (8pp.) in The Monist a Quarterly Magazine Devoted to the Philosophy of Science. Included in a complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. (a69512b)
$35.00
Arnold, Edwin . THE LIGHT OF ASIA OR, THE GREAT RENUNCIATION (MAHABHINISHKRAMANA) BEING THE LIFE AND TEACHING OF GAUTAMA
New York 1880 American Book Exchange. 12mo., 121pp., attractive decorated hardcover. Lacks front free blank. VG. (a66762)
$25.00
Suzuki, Beatrice Lane . MAHAYANA BUDDHISM
London 1948 Marlowe. 12mo., 146pp., original black cloth. Good plus. (a62594)
$27.00
Migot, Dr. Andre . CARAVANE VERS BOUDDHA
Paris 1954 Amiot Dumont. In French. Square octavo, 228pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps with title in yellow ink on front panel. VG, leaves lightly browned. (a61068)
$25.00
Straus, Georg (editor) . DIE BRÜCKE. DEUTSCHE WOCHENSCHRIFT FÜR OSTASIEN. 1928 - 1932 (80 ISSUES)
Shanghai. June 30, 1928 through January 30 1932, 80 issues of this bi-weekly Chinese Buddhist journal written in German (5 issues are missing: 21/22, 23/24, 25/26, 49/50, 51/52---all from 1931). This journal ceased publication in 1933. 4to., 14pp. per issues, advertisements, yellow printed wraps. Good to VG, several issues are split at spine. Scarce. 80 issues. (a58836)
$1500.00
Geoffroy-Schneiter, Berenice . GANDHARA THE MEMORY OF AFGHANISTAN. ISBN 2 84323 294 5.
NY 2001 Assouline. ISBN 2 84323 294 5. One of the world's most extraordinary artistic hybrids, the Greco-Buddhist art of the Gandhara region in Afghanistan. Large portions of this art were destroyed just weeks after this book was printed. 8vo., 79pp., color and monochrome photographs, hardcover. Mint, as new. (a58814)
$20.00
Wiedenmann, Bapt. . YOGA, DIE GEHEIMWISSENSCHAFT INDIENS
Leipzig 1938. Osiris-Bücher VII., In German. Octavo, 10pp., original decorated boards. Inscribed and signed by Wiedenmann on the half title. Institution stamp on title page and half title. Small ink note and residue of newspaper clipping on half title. Good, light wear. Scarce. (a58133)
$45.00
Adam, Dr. Leonhard . BUDDHASTATUEN URSPRUNG UND FORMEN DER BUDDHAGESTALT
Stuttgart 1925 Strecher und Schroder. In German. Sm.4to., 12pp. of text, 1 titelbild, 52 photographien auf 48 tafeln und 20 abbildugen im text, original hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Adam. Good, cover worn, heel of spine badly chipped, no DJ. (a57594)
$30.00
Kelen, Betty . GUATAMA BUDDHA IN LIFE AND LEGEND
NY 1967 1st. 8vo., 192pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Kellen on the front free blank. Fine in VG DJ. (a57109)
$35.00
(buddhism) . MONASTACISM. SINGLE ISSUE OF MOUNTAIN ROAD
Mt. Tremper 1994. Singles issue of this journal publishd by Dharma Communications of the Moutain and Rivers Order. Sq.8vo., 111pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Good, one page dog eared, light wear to wraps. (a56777)
$25.00
Wei Wu Wei . WHY LAZARUS LAUGHED THE ESSENTIAL DOCTRINE ZEN - ADVAITA - TANTRA
London 1960 1st Routledge and Kegan Paul. Hardcover. Small octavo, 302pp., yellow cloth. Near Fine, slight uneven discoloration on cover, in Good DJ, one large closed tear on front panel. (a54636)
$75.00
Casanowicz, Immanule M. . THE S.S. HOWLAND COLLECTION OF BUDDHIST RELIGIOUS ART IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM
Washington 1906. 8v., 10pp., plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53466)
$35.00
Enomiya-Lassalle, H. M. S.J. . ZEN-WAY TO ENLIGHTENMENT
NY 1968 1st Taplinger. Small octavo, 126pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a52580)
$22.00
Rubel, Mary . THE GODS OF NEPAL AN INTRODUCTION TO THE DIETIES OF HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM
Katmandu 1968 (date of introduction) Jore Ganesh. 12mo., 52pp., glossary to aid in their identification, wraps. Good, light wear. (a51083)
$30.00
Vajiragnana, Ve, Dr. M. . LIFE OF A LAY BUDDHIST MEDITATION-AWARENESS
Taiwan 1995. Sm.4to., 38pp., wraps. Good, front a rear wraps repaired with clear tape. (a50710)
$25.00
Jayawickrama, N. A. (editor) . THE CHRONICLE OF THE THUPA AND THE THUPAVAMSA BEING A TRANSLATION AND EDITION OF VACISSARATTHERA'S THUPAVAMSA
London 1971 Luzac & Company. Sacred Books of the Buddhists, Volume XXVIII. 8vo., 286pp., glossary, index, hardcover octavo. Fine. no DJ. (a50554)
$65.00
Saint-Hilaire, J. Barthelemy . HIOUEN-THSANG IN INDIA
Calcutta 1952. Translated from the French by Laura Ensor. Taken from the author's more extensive work on Buddhism in India. 12mo., 104pp., wraps. Good, small chip at heel of spine, front wrap chipped near head of spine and at top right corner, a few pages dog-eared at the beginning. (a49085)
$30.00
(buddhism) . WAT PAKNAM AND THE LATE ABBOT
Bangkok 1961. Sm.8vo., 9pp., wraps. VG. (a45761)
$25.00
(religion) . CONFERENCE ON PERSONALITY CHANGE AND RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE
Proceedings of the first Annual Conference January 15-16, 1965 at the Quaker Meeting House, Montreal Canada. Articles on: R. M. Bucke Psychiatrist, Author, Mystic by Cyril Greenland; Psychology of Religious Experience by D. H. Salman; Mystical States and Concept of Regression by R. Prince and Charles Savage; Zen by Bernard Phillips; Mystical Experiencein Islam by Hermann Landolt; Mysticism in Christianity by Paul Dickinson and Yoga by Brian Robinson. 4to., 86 leaves typed on rectos only, stapled wraps. Label of the R.M. Bucke Memorial Society on the front. VG, light wear. (a43473)
$75.00
Jacobi, Hermann (translator) Max Mueller, ed . GAINA SUTRAS PART I; PART II (2 VOLUMES)
Oxford 1884, 1885. Sacred Books of the East, edited by F. Max Mueller, Vol. XXII, XLV. 2 volumes, complete. Part I: The Akaranga Sutra; The Kalpa Sutra. Part I: The Uttaradhyayana Sutra; The Sutrakritanga Sutra. 8vo., 324pp., index, 8pp. (ads); 456pp.; index, 8pp. (ads), brown cloth with gilt lettering. Owner bookplates. VG, light wear on spine end, light bumping of top corners of Volume 1. 2 volumes. (a43301)
$250.00
Rhys Davids, W. . BUDDHIST SUTTAS (ORIGINAL PRINTING, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Oxford 1900. Sacred Books of the East, edited by F. Max Mueller. Hardcover. Vol. XI. 1. The Maha-Parinabbana Suttanta; 2. The Dhama-Kakka -Ppavattana Sutta; 3.The Teviga Suttanta; 4. The Anankheyya Sutta; 5. The Ketokhila Sutta; 6. The Maha-Sudassana Suttanta; 7. The Sabbasava Sutta. Octavo, 320pp., index, 8pp. (ads), brown cloth. Owner bookplate. VG plus, a few stains on end papers. (a43300)
$85.00
Beal, Samuel (translator) . SI-YU-KI BUDDHIST RECORDS OF THE WESTERN WORLD 2 VOLUMES IN ONE
London n.d (c.1900) Kegan Paul , Trench, Treubner & Co. (Popular Edition). Translated from the Chinese. 2 volumes in one. Lg.8vo., cviii, 242pp., double page map; vii, 369pp., index, original cloth. School bookplate (stamped Withdrawn) inside front cover, residue of label at heel of spine. VG. (a43262)
$85.00
(zen) . THE FIRST ZEN INSTITUTE OF AMERICA IN JAPAN
Kyoto 1959. 12mo., 26pp. of text plus 8pp. of monochrome photo illustrations, stiff wraps. Promotional pamphlet laid in. VG, light wrinkling on lower corner of illustrations. (a43131)
$25.00
Niel, Andre (editor) . L'AGE NOUVEAU IDEES LETTRES ET ARTS: ORIENT ET OCCIDENT DEVANT L'ULTIME REALITE
Paris 1960. Issue No. 110, July-Sept. 1960 of this journal. In French. Lg.8vo., 207pp., wraps. Unopened. Good, wraps a bit worn, leaves browned and a bit fragile/ (a43109)
$35.00
Nagarajji, Muni Sri . AGAMA AURA TRIPITAKA: EKA ANUSILANA AGAMA AND TRIPITAKA: A COMPARATIVE STUDY (A CRITICAL STUDY OF THE JAINA AND THE BUDDHIST CANONICAL LITERATURE) VOLUME I - HISTORY AND TRADITION
New Delhi 1986 Today & Tomorrow's Printers. Hardcover. Octavo, 759pp., cloth. Laid in: A pamphlet titled: A Pitcherful from a Mighty Ocean A Pen-Sketch of Muni shri Magrajji (24pp. plus 16 photo illustrations, wraps.) VG, light spotting on cover in Good DJ. (a43106)
$25.00
(buddhism) . THE BULGYO HAKPO JOURNAL OF THE KOREAN BUDDHIST RESEARCH INSTITUTE 7 VOLUMES
Seoul 1963-1973. Seven volumes of this annual. No. 1 (Oct. 1963), No. 2 (Dec. 1964), No. 3/4 (single volume) (Dec, 1966), No. 6 (1969), No. 7 (May 1970), No. 8 (October 1971), No. 10 (July1973). Entirely in Korean. 4to., about 300pp. per volume, wraps. Good, wraps worn, some chipping on spine ends. Set of 7 volumes: (k1181)
$350.00
Brosius, Oeter . SATTVA-BUCHVERSAND KATALOG 1962
Stuttgard 1962. Sm.8vo., 72pp., wraps. Small owner inscription. Good, spine taped. (a42648)
$40.00
Walker, Kenneth . DIAGNOSIS OF MAN
London 1942 1st Cape. On the Bedanta, Yoga, Higher states of Consciousness, Buddhism, Mystical Christianity. Hardcover. Small octavo, 255pp., boards. Good, spine ends worn, no DJ. (a39581)
$20.00
Dahlke, Paul . BUDDHISMUS ALS RELIGION UND MORAL
Munchen 1923 2nd Schloss. In German. 8vo., 344pp., hardcover paper covered boards. Good, new end papers, pages browned but not brittle. 'Dr. Paul Dahlke, one of the most remarkable figures and profoundest thinkers of modern Germany, is dead, and the fate of the Buddhist house (in Berlin) which he founded and financed is in doubt', wrote Edgar Ansel Mowrer in 1928. Dahlke, a physician, died under strange circumstances. 'Some say his body is walled up within one of the half subterranean meditation cells in the garden.' (newspaper article in The Sun , July 2, 1928) (a32997)
$46.00
Sakya, Jnan Bahadur . SHORT DESCRIPTION OF GODS, GODDESSES AND RITUAL OBJECTS OF BUDDHISM AND HINDUISM IN NEPAL
Nepal 1999 Handicraft Assoc. of Nepal. 8vo., 77pp., wraps. Good, a few page roughly opened. (a32127)
$25.00
Levy, Paul . BUDDHISM: 'A MYSTERY RELIGION?'
1957 1st University of London, Athlone Press. Jordan Lectures 1953. 8vo., 111pp., Fine in chipped DJ. (a31405)
$30.00
Woodward, F. L. and E. M. Hare et al . PALI TIPITAKAM CONCORDANCE PART X BEING A CONCORDANCE IN PALI TO THE THREE PAKETS OF BUDDHIST SCRIPTURES IN THE INDIAN ORDER OF LETTERS
London and Boston 1984 Pali Text Society. 4to., pp.129-176, wraps. Good, light soiling, some spine wear, corner chip on rear wrap. (a30339)
$45.00
Woodward, F. L. and E. M. Hare et al . PALI TIPITAKAM CONCORDANCE VOLUME III PART VI
London and Boston 1984 Pali Text Society. "Being a concordance in Pali to the Three Pakets of Buddhist Scriptures in the Indian order of letters." 4to., pp.311-358, wraps. VG, light soiling. (a30338)
$45.00
Davids, T.W. Rhys . BUDDHISM ITS HISTORY AND LITERATURE
NY 1901 2nd ed. Putnam. 8vo., 230pp. Copy of Alan Watts, with his his name and adress stamp on front blank. Good, head of spine a bit worn, new end papers. (a29070)
$85.00
Coward, Vanessa . ZEN BRUSH-STROKES
NY 1962 Ram Press. Limited to 500 copies. 4to., 87 loose sheets, calligraphic artwork in black ink with 2 orange Japanese stamps and an English printed title on each one. Loose as issued in folding hardcover box covered with orange cloth with gilt decoration. Fine in Near Fine box. Nice gift idea. (a24918)
$24.00
Nanatiloka, Bhikkhu . DAS WORT DES BUDDHA
Leipzig 1906. Sm.8vo., 72pp. In German. Scarce. Near Fine. (a23476)
$150.00
Morton, Francis T. . THE PROVEN CONTINUITY OF LIFE IT RELATION TO JESUITISM AND THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION
Boston 1913. Anti-Christian, pro Buddhist. 8vo., 280pp., cloth.Top edge gilt. Near Fine, a few pages chipped at bottom where roughly opened. (a23284)
$30.00
Saunders, K. J. . BUDDHISM IN THE MODERN WORLD
London 1922 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Sm8vo., 83pp. VG, no DJ. (a21948)
$36.00
Saint-Hilaire, J. Barthelemy . THE BUDDHA AND HIS RELIGION
London 1914 Kegan Paul. 384pp. VG, page ends spotted, tight. (a21866)
$85.00
Jackson, R. J. . BUDDHISM AND GOD
London (no date) Buddhist Society. 12mo., 20pp., wraps. VG. (a21082)
$25.00
Cameron, Clare . THE FLOWING STREAM REFLECTIONS ON THE MIDDLE WAY
London n.d. The Buddhist Society. 12mo., 48pp., wraps. Bookseller's label inside front wrap. VG. (a20952)
$35.00
Cameron, Clare . THE WAY OF BECOMING: A PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE NOBLE EIGHTFOLD PATH
London n.d. Foundations of Peace Series No. 3. Sm.8vo., 18pp., wraps. Bookseller's label inside front wrap. VG. (a20948)
$35.00
Coward, Vanessa . ZEN GOLD
NY 1964 Kent. Folio, spare ink calligraphic drawings with brief handwritten messages below, spiralbound wraps. Fine. (a20816)
$20.00
Carus, Paul . THE GOSPEL OF BUDDHA
Chicago 1921-15th Open Court. 274pp., index. One final text page is covered with ink and pencil notes in margin only and rear end papers are covered with ink notes. Good. (a20788)
$25.00
Holmes, Peter . MOUNTAINS AND A MONASTERY
London 1958. 189pp., index. Buddhist monastery in Tibet. VG in VG DJ. (a20767)
$30.00
Humphreys, Christmas . STUDIES IN THE MIDDLE WAY
NY 1959 3rd Macmillan. Author one of leaders of Buddhist movement in the West. Octavo, 169pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a19434)
$20.00
Suzuki, Daisetz . ZEN AND JAPANESE BUDDHISM
Tokyo 1958 1st Tuttle. Octavo,150pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, minor browning in end papers, in Fair DJ, very worn. (a18613)
$20.00
Sen, Dr. A. C. PhD . THE INDO-ASIAN CULTURE FIRST THREE ISSUES
New Delhi 1952-1953. First three issues of journal: Volume 1 Nos. 1 (July 1952) 2 (October 1952) and 3 (January 1953, published by Indian Council for Cultural Relations. 8vo., 358pp. (3 issues), photo illustrations, wraps. Articles on Buddhism, Upanisads, Sri Aurobindo, Badrinath, Contemporary Indian Thought, Guru Nank, etc. Good plus condition. 3 issues: (a17871)
$49.00
Wieger, L. SJ . RUDIMENTS 4. MORALE ET USAGES
1905 2nd Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique. In Chinese, French and some other unidentified Southeast Asian language. Divided into three sections: Confucianism, Taoism and Buddhism. Small octavo, 574pp, 3/4 maroon cloth. Some pencil notes on initial and final pages. Near VG, wear on board edges. (a16713)
$68.00
(buddhism) . THE DHAMMAPADA
Alhambra 1955 Cunningham. With explanatory notes and a short essay on Buddha's thoughts. Hardcover. 12mo., 139pp., yellow cloth. Good, covers slightly warped, no DJ. (a14029)
$20.00
Coomaraswamy, Ananda . HINDUISM AND BUDDHISM
NY no date (mid 20thc) Philosophical Library. Thin 8vo., hardcover. VG in worn DJ. (a11082)
$20.00
Coomaraswamy, Ananda . BUDDHA AND THE GOSPEL OF BUDDHISM
London 1928 Harrap. 8vo., 370pp., monochrome and color illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a8570)
$39.00
Hamilton, Clarence . BUDDHISM A RELIGION OF INFINITE COMPASSION
NY 1954 Liberal Arts. 8vo., 189pp., wraps. VG. (a8328)
$20.00
Humphreys, Christmas . SIXTY YEARS OF BUDDHISM IN ENGLAND 1907-1967 A HISTORY AND A SURVEY
London 1968 1st Buddhist Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 84pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a3830)
$28.00
Much, Hans . DIE WELT DES BUDDHA EIN HOCHGESANG
Dresden 1922 1st Reissner. In German. 8vo., 176pp., hardcover. Good, very minor moisture wrinkling of lower corner of rear cover and some text pages. (a3806)
$20.00