Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
California:
Bogardus, Emory S. . THE EXPLORER
Los Angeles 1961 1st University of Southern California. Poetry.Hardcover. Octavo, 116pp., cloth. Signed by Bogardus on title page. Small blank white label stuck on title page (possibly used by Bogardus to cover a mistake in his inscription). Near Fije, no DJ. (a75086)
$25.00
Callaghan, Catherine . PLAINS MIWOK DICTIONARY
Berkeley 1984. ISBN 0-520-09952-4. University of California Linguistics Vol. 105. California Indian language. Sm.4to., 309pp., wraps. VG, minor wear on cover. (a75070)
$235.00
Sorlien, Christopher C.; Craig Nicholson and Bruce P. Luyendyk; Miller Kate C. and Anne S. Meltzer . MIOCENE EXTENSION AND POST-MIOCENE TRANSPRESSION OFFSHORE OF SOUTH-CENTRAL CALIFORNIA; STRUCTURE AND TECTONICS OF THE CENTRAL OFFSHORE SANTA MARIA AND SANTA LUCIA BASINS, CALIFORNIA: RESULTS FROM THE PG & E/EDGE SEISMIC REFLECTION SURVEY
1995 U. S. Geological Survey. Bulletin 1995-Y-Z. 4to., about 40pp., illustrations, 5 plates,maps in separate folder, inserted in printed cardboard case. A few Depository Library and number stamps on front of case--no other markigns. Near Fine, (a75067)
$60.00
Hunt, Charles B. and Don R. Mabey . STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE DEATH VALLEY, CALIFORNIA
Washington 1966 GPO. Geological Survey of Death Valley, California. 4to., 162pp., photo illustrations, 3 large folding maps in rear pocket, original printed wraps. Ink numbers and light stamp of depository library on front. VG. (a75050)
$95.00
Sacks, Benjamin . CARSON MANSION & INGOMAR THEATRE CULTURAL ADVENTURES IN CALIFORNIA
Fresno 1979 Valley. ISBN 0-913548-64-2.Hardcover. 4to., 165pp., photo illustration, cloth, VG plus, in Good DJ, chipped. (a75037)
$45.00
Saunders, Charles Francis . FINDING THE WORTH WHILE IN CALIFORNIA
New York 1916 1st McBride. Hardcover. 12mo., 229pp., photo illustrations, maps, gilt printed green cloth. Owner blind stamp on end paper. VG plus. (a73599)
$50.00
(san francisco) . ADVERTISING BROCHURE FOR AMBASSADOR HOTEL, SAN FRANCISCO
no date. Original advertisement. From automobiles in photos would say 1920s. One sheet 14 x 7 inches printed in both orange and black on both sides, folded into quarters. Half front side is drawing of the Hotel with adjacent two panel map of San Franscisco. On verso are 3 interior photo views of the hotel rooms and one long photo panorama of San Francisco shoreline and waterfront. Fine. (a73561)
$25.00
Higgins, C. A. . TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK
Chicago 1897 Passenger Department Santa Fe Route. Small octavo, 175pp., illustrations by J. T. McCutcheon, wraps. Some light pencil lines in margins of about half the pages. Good, spine chipped. (a73556)
$20.00
Turner, Ethel and Will Aberle (editors) . THE WANDERER VOLUME 1, NO. 1 AUGUST 1923
San Francisco 1923. Single issue (only issue?) of this poetry journal. Poetry by: George Sterling, Esther Helfrich, Jay Sigmund, Gobind Behari Lal, Margaret Widdemer, Will Aberle, Anne Bremer, Harry Noyes Pratt, Mary Barrett and Frank O'Hara. 12mo., 15pp., original wraps. Near Fine. (a73035)
$75.00
Donaldson, Jean Chalmers . VELVET FOIL
Mill Valley 1958 1st Wings. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 89pp., cloth.Signed by Donaldson. VG, slight browning on endpapers, in Good DJ, unevenly browned and lightly worn. (a72550)
$35.00
D'Orge, Jeanne . VOICE IN THE CIRCLE
Santa Barbara 1955 1st Noel Young. Limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. Octavo, 96pp., cloth. Fine in Fine glassine jacket. (a72548)
$23.00
Butler, Edgar W. and James B. Pick . GEOTHERMAL ENERGY DEVELOPMENT PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS IN THE IMPERIAL VALLEY OF CALIFORNIA. ISBN 0-306-40772-8
NY 1982 1st Plenum. ISBN 0-306-40772-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 361pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a72494)
$50.00
(bridges) . THE SAN FRANCISCO-OAKLAND BAY BRIDGE
1936 United States Steel. 4to., 93pp., (2), photo illustrations, original illustrated stiff wraps. VG, light wear, light soiling. (a72020)
$70.00
Moure, Nancy ; Dustin Wall (William Wendt) . WILLIAM WENDT 1865-1946
Laguna Beach 1977 1st Laguna Beach Museum of Art. Exhibition catalogue. Limited to 1000 copies. Sm.4to., 64pp., color and monochrome illustrations, green wraps with gilt lettering. Fine, as New. Sealed in original publisher's bubble pack (packing cellophane has a few minor tears) (a71944)
$147.00
Eden, Mark . THE PROPHECY
no date, Privately bound typescript Poem. Hardcover. 4to., 107 leaves (rectos only), full fine maroon leather with gilt border and fancy gilt lettering on front board and spine. Only information given is that author's address is 25152 Malibu Road, Malibu, California. Near Fine. Rare. (a71659)
$150.00
(san francisco) . THE PACIFIC-UNION CLUB , SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA 1932
San Francisco 1932. Constitution, By-Laws, House Rules, LIst of Present and Deceased members. Hardcover. 12mo., 112pp., full red leather with gilt lettering. Near Fine. Scarce. (a71658)
$45.00
Chapman, Charles E. PhD . CATALOGUE OF MATERIALS IN THE ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS FOR THE HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC COAST AND THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST
Berkeley 1919 University of California. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 755pp., dark blue cloth. 755p . Faint owner blind stamp on title page. VG. (a71604)
$150.00
Massett, Stephen C. . DRIFTING ABOUT OR WHAT JEEMS PIPES OF PIPESVILLE SAW AND DID , AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1863 Carleton. Massett travelled over the U.S., to Boston, to San Francisco and elsewhere. Comments on Gold Rush, travels to Panama, South Pacific, Malta, etc. Hardcover. Small octavo, 371pp., small text illustrations by Mullen, green cloth. Faint owner signature on front end paper. VG, a few pages lightly spotted. (a71512)
$45.00
Le Conte, Joseph . A JOURNAL OF RAMBLINGS THROUGH THE HIGH SIERRA OF CALIFORNIA BY THE UNIVERSITY EXCURSION PARTY
San Francisco 1930 1st Sierra Club. Limited to 1500 copies. Octavo, 156152p. Mounted paper spine label. Wraps. octavo. Owner signed. VG plus. (a71241)
$45.00
Clark, Susie E. . THE ROUND TRIP FROM THE HUB TO THE GOLDEN GATE
Boston 1890 Lea and Shepard. Octavo, 193pp., bound in later wraps. VG. (a71195)
$25.00
Ross, Clyde P. and Robert G. Yates . COSO QUICKSILVER DISTRICT INYO COUNTRY, CALIFORNIA
1943. U. S. Department of Interior Bulletin 396-Q. Octavo, pp. 395-416, 4 folout maps, original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a71187)
$35.00
Wilkinson, Hugh . SUNNY LANDS AND SEAS A VOYAGE IN THE SS. 'CEYLON' NOTES MADE DURING A FIVE MONTHS' TOUR IN INDIA, THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, MANILA, CHINA, JAPAN, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS AND CALIFORNIA
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., frontis folding map, illustrations, attratcive blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and lettering. Good, new end papers, cover a bit worn. Good solid copy of Scarce book. (a71131)
$390.00
Swope, John . CAMERA OVER HOLLYWOOD
NY 1939 1st Random. Hardcover. 4to., brief introduction by Leland Hayward with many pages of photos of Hollywood, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a70873)
$39.00
Junker, Howard (editor) . ZYZZYVA - PREMIER ISSUES SPRING 1985
1985. Volume 1 Number 1. This issue features: Lucia Berlin, Eknath Easwaran, M. F. K. Fisher, John Krich, Jeremy Larner, David Rains Wallace. Octavo, (10), 145pp., original printed wraps.Near Fine. (a70473)
$30.00
Chapin, Helen B. (editor) . LEAVES FROM A WESTERN GARDEN A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO THE ORIENT - VOLUME I NUMBER 2 APRIL 1938
1938. 8vo., 48pp., a few mounted illustrations, wraps with cloth spine. Good, light wear, occasional spots. (a70281)
$30.00
Chapin, Helen B. (editor) . LEAVES FROM A WESTERN GARDEN A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO THE ORIENT - VOLUME I NUMBER 4 OCTOBER 1938 CH'AN BUDDHIST NUMBER
1938. 8vo., 104p., a few mounted illustrations, wraps with cloth spine. Good, light wear, occasional spots. (a70280)
$40.00
Chard, Thomas S. . CALIFORNIA SKETCHES
Chicago 1888 1st Author. Chard visited San Francisco and Los Angeles. 12mo., 16pp., yellow snakeskin style papercoved boards with beveled edges. Good, cover somewhat worn, hinges beginning to crack. (a70230)
$49.00
Gorby, John S. and Guy Stevens . MANUSCRIPT LOG/ DIARY OF CRUISE FROM LOS ANGELES ABOARD SS ANTONIO TO MEXICO
January to March 1933. They traveled to Baja California and to San Juan, Mexico for bicycling. 12pp. in both ink and pencil. A bit messy, but can be read if one reads carefully and slowly. Rest of the 47p in the booklet are blank. Sm.4to., cardboard diary with cloth spine. Laid in: 21 page printed pamphlet Log of the Peninsula of Lower California and the Gulf of California, 1930 Good. (a69615)
$90.00
Slobodek, Mitchell . A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA LABOR HISTORY
Los Angeles 1964 1st University of California. Octavo, 265pp., red cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a69601)
$23.00
Haas, John B. . JOHN B. HAAS, PIONEER AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1938. Edited by Carl Hass, John's son. Southern California pioneer history. Folio, 55pp., printed pages from the Pony Express Courier June and July 1938 which carried this autobiography, photo illustrations, stiff cardboard cover with green cloth spine. *Signed by Carl Haas in presentation to Walter H. Robinson. Good, light wear, small chip on spine cloth. Scarce. (a69440)
$200.00
Morris, Mrs. James Edwin . A PACIFIC COAST VACATION
NY 1901 1st Abbey Press. Travel to Alaska and California. Small octavo, 255pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, new endpapers, cover a bit rubbed, cover lettering faded. Scarce. (a69214)
$120.00
Graves, Jackson A. . CALIFORNIA MEMORIES 1857-1930
Los Angeles 1930 1st Times-Mirrow. 4to., 330pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. VG. slight bumping at top corner, no DJ. (a69158)
$22.00
Northup, John Wood . SONGS OF NATURE LOVE AND LIFE
San Francisco 1916 1st Paul Elder. Octavo, 164pp., hardcover. VG, corners a bit worn, in later removable glassine jacket. (a69094)
$47.00
Swisher, Carl Brent . MOTIVATION AND POLITICAL TECHNIQUE IN THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION 1878-79
NY 1969 Da Capo. 4to., 132pp., hardcover. Fine. (a68882)
$22.00
(art) . TRANSFORMATION: UCLA ALUMNI IN FIBER
Los Angeles 1979. Exhibition April 10-May 13 1979. Square octavo, about 30pp., monochrome illustrations, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a68473)
$32.00
(college yearbook) . BLUE & GOLD 1961 YEARBOOK UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY
Berkeley 1961. Yearbook for University of California at Berkeley. 4to., 515pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Small owner signature on end paper. VG plus. (a68453)
$75.00
(mexico) . KNOCKING ABOUT IN MEXICO
Thousand Oaks 1977 1st Cal Oaks Publishing. Octavo, 95pp., wraps. One publisher ink correction in text. VG, light wear. (a68183)
$45.00
Smith, Sarah Bixby . WIND UPON MY FACE POEMS
Los Angeles 1930 1st Jake Zeitlin. Octavo, 22pp., wraps with DJ. Signed by Frank Bixby Smith. Good, small chip on front corner of DJ. Scarce. (a68108)
$65.00
Dowse, Lucy Simmons . A LITTLE BOOK OF POESY FROM MY GARDEN
Los Angeles 1928 1st Fred S. Lang Company. Octavo, 26pp., mounted photo frontid, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a68097)
$35.00
Kercheval, Albert F. . DOLORES; AND OTHER POEMS
San Francisco 1883 1st A. L. Bancroft. Sm.4to., 532pp., original gilt pictorial grey green cloth hardcover. All edges gilt. Owner signed (A. H. Wheeler, 1889). Good, hinges tender, text very lightly and evenly browned. (a67829)
$60.00
Tornel . DECRETO EXPEDIDO POR EL GOBIERNO SUPREMO PARA ORGANIZAR LOS CUERPOS DE INFANTERIA Y CABALLERIA...NOVEMBRE DE 1838...DE 13 DE JUNIO DEL MISMO ANO
Mexico 1839 Jose Ximeno. Decree concerns redistribution of Mexican Army and Navy and mentions Baja California, Alta California and Texas. In Spanish. Octavo, 7pp., original pink printed wraps. Initialed by Tornel at the end. Signed by Sr. Monterde (J. Mariano Monterde 1789-1861) on front. Good, one pinhole through entire pamphlet,a few other tiny holes and stains. (a67757)
$240.00
Elliott, O. L. and O. V. Eaton . STANFORD UNIVERSITY AND THEREABOUTS
San Francisco 1896 1st C. A. Murdock. Octavo, 79pp., photo illustrations, music of Stanford song, local advertisements, pictorial brown cloth hardcover. VG, slight soiling. (a67712)
$125.00
Ho, Christine . SALT-WATER TRINNIES AFRO-TRINIDADIAN IMMIGRANT NETWORKS AND NON-ASSIMILATION IN LOS ANGELES ISBN 0-404-19483-4
NY 1991 1st AMS. ISBN 0-404-19483-4. Octavo, 237pp., original gilt printed hardcover. Fine. (a67638)
$145.00
(Panama-Pacific Exposition) . VIEWS OF THE PANAMA-PACIFIC EXPOSITION IN NATURAL COLORS
c. 1915. Lg.4to., 32 pages of mounted color illustrations, original stringbound brown wraps with mounted color illustration on front. VG, light fraying on wraps, one small closed tear on front.The color illustrations are Fine and have strong and bright colors. (a67623)
$85.00
Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg . VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE, A STORY OF VIRGINIA CITY AND COMSTOCK TIMES
Oaklanda 1949 1st Grahame Hardy. Octavi, 67pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by both Beebe and Clegg. Owner bookplate and owner name card clipped on front free blank. VG in VG DJ, price clipped. (a67618)
$33.00
Van Denburgh, Mary T. . YE ON'S TEN HUNDRED SORROWS AND OTHER STORIES
San Francisco 1907 1st Murdock Press. Stories about Chinese in San Francisco. Octavo, 51pp., original yellow wraps bound with brown cord. VG, light cover fraying. Scarce. (a67563)
$245.00
Kearney, M. Theo . FRESNO COUNTY CALIFORNIA AND THE EVOLUTION OF THE FRUIT VALE ESTATE
1980. Hardcover. Reissue by Fresno City Historical Society of original 1899 edition. Oblong sm.4to., 34 pages of introductory text, about 100 photo illustrations of early California, maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Fine. (a67185)
$65.00
Goodwin, C. C. . THE COMSTOCK CLUB
Salt Lake City 1891 1st Tribune Job Printing Co. Octavo, 288pp., brown cloth hardcover with black and gilt trim. 2 pages have light offset from inserted newspaper clippings. VG, some wear on corners. (a67003)
$50.00
Berghaus, Heinrich . PHYSIKALISCHER ATLAS. GEOGRAPHISCHES JAHRBUCH ZUR MITTHEILUNG ALLER WICHTIGERN NEUEN ERFORSCHUNGEN - I 1850; II 1850; III 1851
Gotha 1850, 1851 Justus Perthes. In German. The first 3 issues of this journal bound in one volume. 4to., 64pp., 66pp., (8), 15pp., (foldout chart), tables, charts and maps, some foldout, original paper covered boards with mounted handwritten spine label and contemporary institution label at heel of spine. Interesting and important articles include: Forschungen im Ostlichen Homalayah von Dr. Joseph Dalton Hooker; Der Sprachen von Abessinien von Charles Beke (includes color outline map); Dr. Hooker's Karte von Sikkim; Dr. A Wislizenus Geologische Skizze das Nordliche Mexico (includes map and chart); Bercketten und Fluss System in Afrika; Chneelinie im Himalaya; R. Strachey - Bschreibung der Glatscher am Pinduer und Kuphinie im Himalaya; Gold Platina Diamanten in den Vereinigten Staaten und in Californien; Hutton von des Westlichen Himalaya; Hodgson - Die Physikalische Geographie des Himalaya etc. Three contemporary institution stamps and ink numbers on title pages. Good, edges chipped and worn, slight bit of worming in inner hinges. Very Scarce. (a66178)
$950.00
Montgomery, Walter (editor) . THE BOYS OF THE SIERRAS; OR THE YOUNG GOLD HUNTERS A STORY OF CALIFORNIA IN '49
Boston 1883 Estes and Lauriat. Historical fiction for young readers. Sm.4to., illustrations, hardcover. Good, a bit wor, light water stain on corner. (a65444)
$20.00
Weinschenk, Jacob Hugo . THE SONNETS OF JACOB HUGO WEINSCHENK
Madera 1944 Madera Tribune Press. Poetry. 12mo., 123pp., original wraps. Good, spine browned, light cover wear. (a65107)
$32.00
Shaw, Henry W. (Josh Billings) . IN MEMORANDUM HENRY WHEELER SHAW
Printed eulogy for Shaw. 12mo., 26p., stringboun wraps. Laid in: short newspaper article dated 1966 on Shaw. Good, some light staining on cover. (a64316)
$50.00
Landfield, Jerome . THE STORY OF THE LAND OF HAPPINESS
1948 1st Privately Printed by Members of the Camp Bohemian Grove. Octavo, 26pp., (2pp.), original printed hardcover. Includes list of Members of Land of Happiness Camp at end. Signed and inscribed by Landfield: To the Pelicans... VG, light cover wear, in later clear acetate DJ. Scarce. (a64291)
$135.00
Torrance, Jared Sidney . THE DESCENDANTS OF LEWIS HART AND ANNE ELLIOTT WITH ADDITIONAL GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL DATA
South Pasadena 1923 1st Privately Published by Mrs. Jared Sidney Torrance. Concerning the families of Hart-Warner, Hart-Curtiss, Hart-McColley, Curtiss-Thompson, Curtiss-Torrance, Curtiss-Vosburgh. Lewis Hart was born in Uk and moved to Connecticut in 1757. Octavo, 361pp., hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG plus. (a64172)
$47.00
Woodring, W. P. et al . GEOLOGY AND OIL RESOURCES OF THE ELK HILLS CALIFORNIA INCLUDING NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVE NO. 1
Washington 1932. U.S. Department of Interior Bulletin . Octavo., 82pp., 5 large foldout maps and charts in rear pocket, wraps. Owner signed. Ex-library. Good, library stamps on verso of each map, spine reinforced with clear tape, light wear. (a62714)
$35.00
Knox, Jessie Juliet . IN THE HOUSE OF THE TIGER
Cincinnati 1911 1st Jennings and Graham. Narrative based on true experiences of Chinese immigrant population in San Francisco's Chinatown and elsewhere in northern California. 12m., 255pp., photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. Bookplate of a Sunday School organization. Good plus, cover illustration chipped, light wear, very light foxing. Scarce. (a61623)
$85.00
Mori, Toshio . YOKOHAMA, CALIFORNIA
Caldwell 1949 1st Caxton. Introduction by William Saroyan. Short stories about Japanese in California. Octavo., 166pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a61595)
$45.00
Herrick, Elisabeth Webb . CURIOUS CALIFORNIA CUSTOMS - WHAT TO LOOK FOR BESIDES CLIMATE - SAN DIEGO EDITION
Los Angeles 1935 Pacific Carbon. 12mo., 93pp., original printed yellow wraps. VG, some light wear. (a61560)
$19.00
(shasta route) . A PICTURE JOURNEY OVER SHASTA ROUTE
San Francisco n.d (c. 1920?) Southern Pacific Lines. Being a series of 65 photos of the principal spots of scenic, romantic and historic interest between San Francisco and Portland and the Pacific Northwest. 4to., original illustrated wraps. Good plus, wraps a bit worn and soiled. (a61513)
$40.00
Stevens, Glenhope Russell . GOLD HUNGRY
Sherman 1927 1st Tribune. Fiction. Octavo, 256pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Stevens. Owner bookplate. Good, cover a bit worn, spine ends rubbed. (a61446)
$44.00
Borrege, J. G. X. . WHITED SEPULCHRES (THE ISRAFEL SERIES) RIMED AND UNRIMED, VERSE SERIOUS & DROLL AND ONE (PROSE) GHOST STORY. ISBN 1-57502-127-7
El Cerrito 1996 1st Ivanhoe. ISBN 1-57502-127-7. Poetry. 8vo., 113pp., portrait of author, original wraps. Fine. (a59595)
$29.00
McDougall, Hon. J. A. . SPEECH OF HON. J. A. MCDOUGALL, OF CALIFORNIA, ON THE ARREST OF GEN. STONE, AND THE RIGHTS OF THE SOLDIER AND CITIZEN
Washington 1862 Towers. 8vo., 32pp., stringbound wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a59117)
$55.00
Irvine, Leigh . SANTA CLARA COUNTY CALIFORNIA
n.d. (c.1915). Souvenir brochure. 8vo., 63pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. Good, light wear, light wrinkling. (a58983)
$45.00
Sebastian, John . THE GOLDEN STATE CALIFORNIA A GRATUITOUS GUIDE
Chicago 1903 Sebastian. Brochure selling railroad tours of California. Sm.8vo., 79pp., many small photos of California, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, slight water staining on top portion of pages. (a58967)
$35.00
Mahood, Ruth I. (editor) . PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE SOUTHWEST ADAM CLARK VROMAN 1856 - 1916. ISBN 0-517-186160.
NY 1961 1st Bonanza. ISBN 0-517-186160. Intoduction by Beaumont Newhall. 4to., 127pp., full page photo illustrations, hardcover. Intro by Beaumont Newhall. Fine in VG DJ. (a58107)
$59.00
Holmes, H. E . PIONEER LINKS A NARRATIVE OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS ON THE PACIFIC COAST AND A HISTORY OF ODD FELLOWSHIP IN WASHINGTON TO 1880
1913 Holmes. Sm.4to., 232pp., photo portraits, hardcover. Signed by Holmes on the title page. Near VG, light cover wear. (a58046x)
$35.00
Allen, Winfed Emory; Barnhart, P. S. . QUANTITATIVE STUDIES ON MARINE DIATOMS AND DINOFLAGELLATES AT FOUR INSHORE STATIONS ON THE COAST OF CALIFORNIA IN 1923; PELAGIC FISH EGGS OF LA JOLLA CALIFORNIA
Berkeley 1927. Two articles in a single offprint from the Bulletin of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography. Lg.8vo., pp.19-29, 1 text figure, pp. 31-28, 2 text figures, original printed wraps. Signature of Major H. R. Seiwell on front. Near Fine. (a57095)
$35.00
Sleggs, George F. . MARINE PHYTOPLANKTON IN THE REGION OF LA JOLLA, CALIFORNIA DURING THE SUMMER OF 1924
Berkeley 1927. Offprint from the Bulletin of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography. Lg.8vo., pp.93-117, 8 text figures, original printed wraps. Signature of Major H. R. Seiwell on front. Near Fine. (a57094)
$35.00
Clark, Bruce L. . FAUNA OF THE SAN PABLO GROUP OF MIDDLE CALIFORNIA
Berkeley 1915 University of California. Sm.4to., pp.385-512, 30 plates, original printed wraps. Good, light cover wear. (a56482)
$75.00
(stanford university) . THE QUAD 1916 BEING THE YEARBOOK OF STANFORD UNIVERSITY
Stanford 1915. 4to., 480pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. Bookplate of J. C. Cross. Good plus, light wear on spine ends. Internally Fine, text clean and binding very secure. (a56419)
$95.00
(stanford) . THE MCDOWELLS SEND GREETINGS FROM 1929...JOHN EZRA ALICE JACK JR. CARL
1929. Printed greeting card from John Ezra McDowell, who was the alumni director and academic secretary at Stanford for many years. 4.5 inches by 6. inches, with mounted photo of Memorial Church. Fine. (a56405)
$25.00
(stanford university) . ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH, TAKEN BY FRANK DAVEY, PHOTOGRAPHER, 126 UNIVERSITY AVENUE, PALO ALTO, CALIFORNIA
1915. Davey was a photographer active in the Palo Alto area c. 1915, and the author of Frank Davey's Photographic Souvenir of Leland Stanford University. This is a silver print (6 x 9.5 inches) of a young women in costume, perhaps part of a Stanford University performance. Stamped on the verso are Davey's name and address, and the words The Quad 1915 No. 93502. The Quad is the Stanford yearbook. VG, small chip at top left corner. (a56402)
$35.00
Hinds, Norman E.A . PALEOZOIC ERUPTIVE ROCKS OF THE SOUTHERN KLAMATH MOUNTAINS, CALIFORNIA
Berkeley 1932 University of California. Sm.4to., pp375-410, 2 plates, original printed wraps. VG. (a56295)
$40.00
Dickerson, Roy Ernest . FAUNA OF THE MARTINEZ EOCENE OF CALIFORNIA
Berkeley 1914 University of California. Sm.4to., pp.61-180, plates 6-18, original printed wraps. Two small name stamps on front. Uncut. VG, a few small chips on wraps. (a56294)
$60.00
(university of california law school) . THE LAW SONGS OF WM. J. HILL. JIM WROTE FRANK PLAYED APRIL 15, 1988
1988. Dinner party songs given by friends of University of California Law School Professors Jim Hill and Frank Newman. 8vo., 34pp., original decorated wraps. Some pencil annotations by participants. 5 page mimeo of party script prepared by Jim Hill laid in. Good, lower corner of first three leaves folded, small spot on front. (a55069)
$40.00
Gordon, Margaret S. and Margaret Thal-Larsen . EMPLOYER POLICIES IN A CHANGING LABOR MARKET - REPORT OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA EMPLOYER POLICY SURVEY
Berkeley 1969. Institute of Industrial Relations University of California. Sm.4to., 534pp. plus appendices, wraps with cloth spine. VG. (a54779)
$65.00
East, Donald Yale . FIRST ASCENT, SAN JOSE STATE COLLEGE STUDENT UNION AND GALLERY (BURKE'S VARIATION) A CATALOG OF THE CREATIVE PROJECT PRESENTED TO THE FACULTY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ART CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, SAN JOSE
July 1972. 4to., 7 mounted original photographs (each 6-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches) of two men climbing the Student Union, no text, just brief titles for each photograph, original blue printed cloth. Master's degree presentation. Pocket removed from inside cover with some residue remaining, small stain on top corner of front board. Good plus. (a54273)
$50.00
Steiner, George A. . NATIONAL DEFENSE AND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 1961-1970
Los Angeles 1961. A statement of policy by the Southern California CED Associates together with a research report by George A. Steiner. 8vo., 139pp., wraps. VG. (a52566)
$65.00
Gherini, John . SANTA CRUZ ISLAND A HISTORY OF CONFLICT AND DIVERSITY
Spokane 1997 2nd Arthur clark. 8vo., 265pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a51856)
$45.00
Comstock, Adelaide . THE KREUTZER SONATA REVIEWED BY A WOMAN
NY 1904 1st Broadway Publishing. Ventura, California woman uses the Tolstoy novel as a basis for an impassioned plea for Women's Rights. 12mo., 70pp., decorated hardcover. Good, some cover wear with light wear at spine ends and corners, (a51755)
$135.00
Greenhood, Clarence David . THE GREEN KNIGHT (1871-1951) IN MEMORY OF PORTER GARNETT
1951 The Grabhorn Press. 8vo., 16pp., wraps. Unopened. VG, some fading along right edge of front, light wear. (a50615)
$45.00
Hart, James D. and Ward Ritchie . INFLUENCES ON CALIFORNIA PRINTING
Los Angeles 1970 Clark Memorial Library. 8vo., 84pp., wraps. VG. (a50608)
$25.00
Kimble, J. M. and W. D. Nettleton (editors) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH INTERNATIONAL SOIL CORRELATION MEETING (ISCOM): CHARATERIZATION, CLASSIFICATION AND UTILIZATION OF ARIDISOLS TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, ARIZONA AND CALIFORNIA
October 1990. 4to., 250pp., wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front cover. VG. (a50603)
$85.00
Coombs, Gary B.et al . THE ARCHEOLOGY OF THE WESTERN MOJAVE
1979 Bureau of Land Management. 4to., 115pp., illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front and title page. VG. (a50454)
$65.00
Briggs, K.T. et al . MARINE MAMMAL SURVEY AND SEABIRD SURVEY OF THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BIGHT AREA. VOLUME III. PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR'S REPORTS. BOOK2. SEABIRDS. BOOK 3. APPENDICES AND LITERATURE CITATIONS
Santa Cruz 1978. 2 volumes. 4to., pp.473-775, pp.776-1225, wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front of each volume. Depository library stamp on firste leaf of second volume. Near Fine. 2 volumes. (a50445)
$150.00
Coombs, Gary B.et al . THE ARCHEOLOGY OF THE NORTHEAST MOJAVE DESERT
1979 Bureau of Land Management. 4to., 148pp., illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front and title page. VG. (a50434)
$65.00
Ferrier, William Warren . CONGREGATIONALISM'S PLACE IN CALIFORNIA HISTORY
Berkeley 1948. 8vo., 58pp., wraps. Good, light wear and soiling, a few small chips on wraps. (a50358)
$50.00
Verner, J. and A.S. Boss . CALIFORNIA WILDLIFE AND THEIR HABITATS:WESTERN SIERRA NEVADA
Berkeley 1980. 4to., 439pp., photo illustrations, stiff wraps. Depository library stamp on cover and front blank. A few ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49687)
$45.00
Baird, Joseph Armstrong Jr. . CATALOGUE OF ORIGINAL PAINTINGS, DRAWING AND WATERCOLORS IN THE ROBERT B. HONEYMAN, JR., COLLECTION
Berkeley 1968 Friends of Bancroft Library. Western, mostly California, art, acquired by the Bancroft Library at University of California at Berkeley. 4to., 196pp., index, wraps. Published without illustrations. VG, some wear and light soiling on cover. (a49533)
$55.00
(noise) . SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA CASE HISTORY OF A MUNICIPAL NOISE CONTROL PROGRAM
Washington 1978 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., about 200pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a49508)
$85.00
Steinbrugge, Karl V., William Cloud and Nina Scott . THE SANTA ROSA, CALIFORNIA, EARTHQUAKES OF OCTOBER 1, 1969
Rockville 1970. U.S. Department of Commerce. Lg.8vo., 99pp., photo illustrations, maps, errata slip, wraps. Depository Library name on title and cover; ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49265)
$50.00
Wilkins, James H. (editor) . THE GREAT DIAMOND HOAX AND OTHER STIRRING EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF ASBURY HARPENDING
San Francisco 1913. 8vo., 283pp., photo illustrations, decorated boards. Small owner stamp inside front cover. Owner signed. VG, residue of tape and small label on front and rear blanks. (a48720)
$45.00
Miles, Josephine (editor) . BERKELEY STREET POEMS MAY 1969 BY STUDENTS AND OTHER CITIZENS OF BERKELEY
Berkeley 1969. An Other Ways Book. 8vo., about 16pp., wraps. VG. (a48704)
$40.00
Lummis, Charles F. . MESA, CANON AND PUEBLO OUR WONDERLAND OF THE SOUTHWEST
NY 1925 1st Century. 8vo., 517pp., color frontis, illustrated with nearly 100 rare photographs, foldout map, printed hardcover. VG, slight paperclip residue on verso of frontispiece, vertical crease down length of backstrip. (a48327)
$50.00
(government) . AN ANALYSIS OF FEDERAL DECISION-MAKING AND IMPACT: THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IN OAKLAND II
San Francisco 1969. Oakland Task Force, San Francisco Federal Executive Board. 8vo., 311pp., wraps. Volume 2 of 2. (a46579)
$45.00
Seal, Hitchhiker Herb . 60,000 MIRACLE MILES
Glendale 1947. Foreword by Dr. Harry Vom Bruch. Pamphlet is dedicated to Reverend Ralph w. Carr, Pastor Hydewood Park Baptist Church. America Revival Campaign. 8vo., 55pp., phot illustrations, wraps. 55p. Photo illustrated. wraps. Laid in: original photograph postcard of dedicatee Rev. Carr, and mimeo of sermon with a few hand annotations. VG, light wear. (a46019)
$40.00
Warren, Henry White . AMONG THE FORCES
NY 1898 Eaton and Mains. Religious thought inspired by natural wonders in the American West: Old Faithful in Yellowstone, the ocean surf in Santa Cruz, California, several natural arches in Santa Cruz, The Grand Canyon etc. Sm.8vo., 197pp., illustrations, cloth with mounted pictur. Good, lightly foxed and worn, closed tear in margin of one leaf. (a45961)
$30.00
Barrett, S. A. . MYTHS OF THE SOUTHERN SIERRA MIWOK
Berkeley 1919. University of California American Archeology and Ethnology Volume 16 No. 1. Lg.8vo., pp.1-28., wraps. Owner name stamp and label on front cover. Good. (a45912)
$45.00
Gifford, Edward Winslow . MIWOK MYTHS
Berkeley 1926. University of California American Archeology and Ethnology Volume 12 No. 8. Lg.8vo., pp.283-338, wraps. Owner name stamp and label on front cover. VG. (a45910)
$45.00
Gifford, Edward Winslow . MIWOK MOIETIES
Berkeley 1916. University of California American Archeology and Ethnology Volume 12 No. 4. Lg.8vo., pp.139-194, wraps. Owner name stamp and label on front cover. VG. (a45909)
$45.00
(Schaffner, Frances Porter Adler) . BLYTHE AND BUOYANT SPIRIT
1967. Eulogy to Schaffner. Limited to 350 copies. 8vo., 30pp., illustrated with 4 fine wood engravings of California, gilt papercovered boards, etc. VG, very light wear on cover edges, in Fine glassine DJ. (a45803)
$40.00
Haslehurst, James Walcott and M. A. . DAYS FOREVER FLOWN
NY 1892 Privately Printed. Wife of Haslehurst (1856-1891) composed this diary of their travel to California and Yosemite and Alaska before he died at age 35. 8vo., 401pp., photo illustrations, white cloth cover with gilt decoration. VG, very light cover soiling and spotting. Rare. (a45120)
$350.00
Hamblin, Judge Donald William . FIVE HISTORIC CHARACTERS IN CALIFORNIA LAW
1968 1st Hamblin. Octavo, 55pp., wraps. VG. (a44979)
$29.00
(high school yearbook) . EL ARCHIVERO THE FIFTH VOLUME OF THE THACHER SCHOOL ANNUAL
Nordhoff 1902. Editors: O. H. Paddock, H. S., Chase, R. I. Lee and S. W. MacGurn. Private California all Boys High School. Lg.8vo., 60pp., monochrome photo illustrations, illustrated advertisements at end, decorated cloth. Good, long closed tear on title page. (a44533)
$125.00
Lamprecht, Sandra J. . WATER POLLUTION: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA AND U.S. GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS
Monticello (Illinois) 1974. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 604. 4to., 30pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex university library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42947)
$40.00
Birney, Hoffman . ROADS TO ROAM
Philadelphia 1930 1st Penn. Travel in American west, Arizona, Utah, California, etc. 8vo., 305pp., monochrome photo illustrations, drawings by Charles Hargens, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a42762)
$20.00
Okubo, Mine . CITIZEN 13660
NY 1946 1st Columbia University. True story of young Japanese-American girl who was in Europe on art fellowship when WW2 and then comes home to be taken into Japanese internment camp. 8vo., 209pp., drawings and text by Okubo, printed hardcover. Good, a bit worn, no DJ. (a42754)
$35.00
Frost, Richard H . MOONEY CASE
Stanford 1968 1st Stanford University. The San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing of 1916 and its aftermath--one of the most sensational radical-labor prosecutions in American history. 8vo., 563pp., index. Inscribed and signed by Frost on the front free blank. Fine in VG DJ. (a42392)
$35.00
(art) . ILLUSIONISM & TROMPE L'OEIL
San Francisco 1949. Exhibition catalogue, California Palace of Legion of Honor, May 3-June 12. 1949. 4to., 78pp., monochrome illus., stiff wraps. Unusual cover with outline of apple with two leaves cut from front board to show a fly within. VG, light cover wear. (a42071)
$35.00
Knights, Captain Arthur E. . NOTES BY THE WAY IN A SAILOR'S LIFE
San Francisco 1905 Robertson. Nineteenth century Pacific Ocean/ California maritime. 12mo., 61pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy from author. VG plus. (a41663)
$66.00
Pampeyan, Earl H. . GEOLOGY AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF MOUNT DIABLO CONTRA COSTA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
1963. Special Report 80 of Californian Division of Mines and Geology. 4to., 31pp., illus., 5 large color folding maps in rear pocket, wraps. VG. (a41202)
$40.00
Reed, Willoughby H. Ph.G. M.D. . NOTES AND OBSERVATIONS JOURNEYS TO FLORIDA, CALIFORNIA, PANAMA CANAL, ETC. REPRINT OF SERIES OF LETTERS TO THE PRESS
Jeffersonville 1938 Privately Printed. Lg.8vo., 283pp., photo illus. VG, light discoloration inside front and rear boards along top edge, some light erosion along right margin of two front free blanks. (a38537)
$95.00
(architecture) . THE ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST SPRING 1964
Los Angeles 1964. Photo illustrations of residences, interior and exterior, mostly in California. 4to., 128pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Includes the Winter 1964 issue, 10pp, photo illustrations. VG, light wear. (a37486)
$40.00
Heizer, Robert F. and Henry Reichlen; Anderson, E.N. Jr. . THE SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITIONS OF LEON DE CESSAS TO CALIFORNIA, 1877-1879; A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CHUMASH AND THEIR PREDECESSORS
Berkeley 1964. Report of the University of California Archaelogical Survey No. 61. 2 papers in one volume. 4to., pp.5-23, illustrations, plates. pp. 25-74, stiff wraps. VG. (a36422)
$40.00
(design) . A TRIENNIAL EXHIBITION OF MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS AND THE WORK OF THE STATE'S ARTIST CRAFTSMEN
Pasadena 1971 1st. Square Sm.4to, 175pp., photo illustrated in color and bw. Fine in Good DJ, light wear. (a35132)
$45.00
Miller, Joaquin . THE BUILDING OF THE CITY BEAUTIFUL
Trenton 1905. Religious fiction-a sort of Christian utopia by California author. Sm.8vo., 243pp., frontis illus., decorated boards. Top edge gilt. VG, some rubbing on front board. (a33616)
$25.00
Farber, Thomas . TALES FOR THE SON OF MY UNBORN CHILD BERKELEY 1966-1969
NY 1971 1st Dutton. 8vo., 211p. Fine in VG DJ, one small closed tear. (a33152)
$26.00
Warner, Charles Dudley . OUR ITALY
NY 1902 (1891). California travel. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 226pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, light wear. (a32990)
$24.00
California . CALIFORNIA LEGAL HISTORY MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY: A GUIDE
1989 1st Committee on History of Law in California of the State Bar of California. 8vo., 233pp. VG, light cover soiling and light wear, no DJ. (a32123)
$30.00
Herre, Albert W. C. T. . THE LICHEN FLORA OF THE SANTA CRUZ PENINSULA
Washington 1910. Sm.4to., pp. 27-269, removed from the Proceedings of the Washington Academy of Sciences and rebound in wraps. VG. (a31700)
$65.00
White, Ray B. . THE TRAIL OF THE DESERT SUN
Zarephath 1931 1st. Memoir of travel to Arizona and California. 8vo., 208pp., pen sketches by the author, frontis photo illustration of author, whose mother was founder of The Pillar of Fire, some photo illustrations in text, hardcover. VG in chipped and worn DJ. (a31538)
$20.00
Mead, Cyrus D. . MEASURING CLASSROOM PRODUCTS IN BERKELEY SECTIONS 1 AND 2 (ORIGINAL PRINTING, NOT A REPRINT)
Berkeley 1921. Bureau of Research in Education, Study No. 1. 8vo., 108pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a31342)
$20.00
Wood, Beatrice . I SHOCK MYSELF THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BEATRICE WOOD
San Francisco 1988 Chronicle. Edited by Lindsay Smith. California artist, actress and potter. 4to., 181pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a31286)
$20.00
(books) . TWO MILLION SEVERAL ADDRESSES GIVEN UPON THE ACQUISITION OF ITS TWO MILLIONTH VOLUME BY THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY
Berkeley 1960. 4to., 14pp., wraps. Designed by Adrian Wilson. Type designed by Frederic W. Goudy. Near Fine. (a30934)
$20.00
Collins, Holdridge Ozro (editor) . ANNUAL DINNER BROCHURE CALIFORNIA SOCIETY SONS OF THE REVOLUTION
Los Angeles 1908. Annual Dinner Commemorating the 15th year of the Establishment of the California Society of Sons of the Revolution and Reception to Officers and of the Atlantic Fleet. Lg.8vo., about 45pp., photo portraits, wraps. Atlantic Fleet was under the command of Rear-Admiral Charles M. Thomas. Good. (a30846)
$50.00
Bird, Frederick L. and Frances M. Ryan . THE RECALL OF PUBLIC OFFICERS
NY 1930 1st Macmillan. A study of the operation of the Recall in California. 8vo., 403pp., index. VG, rear cover slightly bowed, no DJ. (a30127)
$50.00
Dillon, Richard H. . IMAGES OF CHINATOWN LOUIS J. STELLMAN'S CHINATOWN PHOTOGRAPHS
San Francisco 1976 Book Club of California. Ltd to 450 copies. Oblong 8vo., 68pp., photo illustrations, decorated boards with red cloth spine with paper spine label. Inscribed and signed by Adrain Wilson, the printer, and his wife Joyce. Original promotional literature (illustrated pamphlet and envelope) laid in. Near Fine, spine label chipped. (a29407)
$90.00
Kane, Douglas V. . WESTERING (signed)
MIll Valley 1959 Wings Press. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 87pp., cloth. **Signed presentation copy. Fine in VG DJ. (a28766)
$20.00
Church, Clifford C. . LOWER CRETACEOUS FORAMINIFERA OF THE ORCHARD PEAK-DEVILS DEN AREA, CALIFORNIA
Berkeley 1968. Offprint from the Proceedings of California Academy of Sciences Vol XXXII # 18. pp. 523-580, 8 Plates, printed wraps. Complete in one volume. Owner stamp on front. VG. (a28525)
$45.00
Mitchell, Ruth Comfort . HIS WIFE COULD EAT NO LEAN
Los Angeles 1937 Book Club of California. Original printed wraps. Limited to 600 copies. VG, small bit of fading along backstrip and extreme tip of one cover corner chipped. (a27820)
$50.00
Heizer, Robert F. And Ewin M. Lemert . OBSERVATIONS ON ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN TOPANGA CANYON, CALIFORNIA
Berkeley 1947 University of California Publication Vol. 44 No. 1, pp. 237-258, 7 figures, 1 map. Octavo, wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. VG (a27816)
$35.00
Pettitt, George A. . PRIMITIVE EDUCATION IN NORTH AMERICA
Berkeley 1946 University of California Publication Vol. 43 # 1, pp. 1-182. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. Good (a27815)
$40.00
Wilson, H. Clyde . JICARILLA APACHE POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC STRUCTURES
Berkeley 1964 University of California Publication Vol. 48 # 4, pp. 297-360, 2 maps. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. Good plus. (a27813)
$45.00
Nomland, Gladys Ayer . SINKYONE NOTES
Berkeley 1935 University of California Publication Vol. 36 # 2, pp. 149-178, plate, map. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. Good, lower corner bumped. (a27810)
$35.00
Oliver, Symmes C. . ECOLOGY AD CULTURAL CONTINUITY AS CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE SOCIAL ORGANIZATION OF THE PLAINS INDIANS
Berkeley 1962. University of California Publication Vol. 48 No. 1, pp. 1-90, plates 1-30, map. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. VG. (a27805)
$37.00
Kroeber, A. L. . ETHNOGRAPHIC INTERPRETATIONS 1-6 , 7-11
Berkeley 1957, 1959. University of California Publication Vol. 47 Nos. 2,3, pp. 191-234, map, pp.235-310. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. VG. Pair: (a27804)
$50.00
Gifford, E. W. . SURFACE ARCHAEOLOGY OF IXTLAN DEL RIO, NAYARIT
Berkeley 1950. University of California Publication Vol. 43 No. 2, pp. 183-302, plates 1-30, 20 figures, 1 map. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. Near Fine. (a27802)
$39.00
Lowie, Robert H. . ETHNOGRAPHIC NOTES ON THE WASHO
Berkeley 1939. University of California Publication Vol. 36 No, 5, pp. 301-352. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. VG. (a27801)
$36.00
Steward, Julian H. . TWO PAIUTE AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
Berkeley 1934. University of California Publication Vol. 33 No. 5, pp. 423-438. 8vo., wraps. Autobiographies of Sam Newland and Jack Stewart. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages.Good, top corner a bit bumped. (a27800)
$30.00
Knifen, Fred B. . POMO GEOGRAPHY
Berkeley 1939 University of California Publication in American Archeology and Ethnology, Vol. 36 # 6, pp.353-400, plates 5-7, 3 maps. 8vo., wraps. Institutional owner stamps on cover and on several text pages. Good. (a27799)
$40.00
(oil) . FORTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE OIL AND GAS SUPERVISOR SUMMARY OF OPERATIONS CALIFORNIA OIL FIELDS
San Francisco 1956. Vol. 42, No. 1. 8vo., 120pp., numerous foldput maps and diagtams, wraps. VG, wraps a bit soiled. (a27099)
$45.00
(oil) . FORTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE OIL AND GAS SUPERVISOR SUMMARY OF OPERATIONS CALIFORNIA OIL FIELDS
San Francisco 1956. Vol. 42, No. 2. 8vo., 200pp., numerous foldput maps and diagtams, wraps. VG, wraps a bit soiled. (a27094)
$36.00
Ganson, Eve . DESERT MAVERICKS CAUGHT AND BRANDED OR WHO'S WHO ON THE DESERT
Santa Barbara 1928 Wallace Hebberd. Humorous poetry about desert critters.Octavo, 54pp., illustrations, hardcover.Good, light water stain at edges throughout, no DJ. (a26659)
$22.00
Humphrey, Effingham Jr. . GONE WEST NEW YORKERS IN CALIFORNIA 1856
NY 1975. In The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Volume 106, Numbers 2 and 3, April, July 1975, at pp. 65-70, 136-138. 8vo., wraps. VG. 2 Issues: (a26531)
$35.00
Chapman, Frederick . ON SOME PLIOCENE OSTRACODA FROM NEAR BERKELEY
Berkeley 1896. Offprint from the University of California Bulletin of the Department of Geology, Vol. 2, No. 2. Lg.8vo., pp.93-100, plates, wraps. Unopened. Good, front wrap and a few text pages a bit stained. (a25896)
$30.00
Ransome, F. Leslie . THE GEOLOGY OF ANGEL ISLAND
Berkeley 1894 University of California Publications in Botany Vol.1 #7. Sm.4to., pp. 193-240, 3 plates, wraps. "With a note on the Radiolarian Chert from Angel Island and from Buri-buri Rdige, San Mateo County, California." Good, some staining and wear along backstrip. (a25851)
$30.00
Clark, Bruce L. and Arthur S. Campbell . EOCENE RADIOLARIAN FAUNAS FROM THE MT. DIABLO AREA, CALIFORNIA
Baltimore 1942. Geological Society of America Special Papers #39. Lg.8vo., 112pp., plates, wraps. Good, rear cover lacks top tip plus final few pages have curling of top page corners. (a24895)
$35.00
Shirley, James Clifford . THE REDWOODS OF COAST AND SIERRA
Berkeley 1936 1st Univ of Calif. 74pp., wraps. Fullpage photo illus of trees plus text. Good, cover a bit soiled and worn. (a23554)
$40.00
Hatch, F. W. . ON THE CLIMATE OF THE VALLEY OF THE SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA
New York 1855. Single article in The New York Journal of Medicine and Collateral Sciences at pp. 9-49. Other articles in ame issue. Octavo, wraps. Good plus, wraps worn and soiled. (a22709)
$45.00
(postal) . AIR MAIL SCHEDULE TO AND FROM LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA MARCH 1, 1939
1939. 4to., 18pp., photo illustration of new U.S. Post Office and Court House, Los Angeles on front, wraps. VG. (a22242)
$19.00
(travel brochure) . THE LAND OF LIVING COLOR
San Francisco 1915 Van Noy Interstate Company. Unusually attractive travel promotional brochure advertising California, Oregon and Washington. Sm.4to., 64pp., wraps illustrated with large and sensuous gilt lilies. VG. (a22221)
$23.00
Hertlein, Leo George an dEric Knight Jordan . PALEONTOLOGY OF THE MIOCENE OF LOWER CALIFORNIA
San Francisco 1927. California Academy of Sciences Vol. XVI No.19, Sept. 2, 1927. Octavo, pp. 605-647, plates 17-21, wraps. Near Fine. (a22117)
$35.00
Howard, L. O. and C. L. Marlatt . THE SAN JOSE SCALE: ITS OCCURRENCES IN THE US
Wash. 1896 GPO. US Dept. of Agriculture. With a full account of it slife history and the remedies to be used against it. Plant pest. 80pp., illus, wraps. Owner signed. Good, backstrip chipped. (a22028)
$25.00
Knabb, Ken . REMARKS ON CONTRADICTION AND ITS FAILURE
Berkeley Dec 1974 2nd. Author. 14pp., wraps. VG. (a21827)
$35.00
Robinson, Zona . THE MAN OF MANY FRIENDS JAMES NEWTON ROBINSON 1882-1934
Los Angeles 1934 Private. 12mo., 39pp., portrait frontis. Banker. VG. (a21814)
$35.00
Taylor, G. M. . AMONG THE RUNES LYRIC POEMS AND METRIC EXPERIMENTS
Eureka 1979 Trinidad Irregular Press. Limited to 200 copies printed. 8vo., about 20 pp., pictorial wraps. VG. (a21756)
$35.00
Stookey, Dr. Walter M. . FATAL DECISION THE TRAGIC STORY OF THE DONNER PARTY
Salt Lake City 1950 Deseret. Hardcover. Octavo, 209pp., photo iilustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a21189)
$23.00
Shumate, Dr. Albert . FRANCISCO PACHECO OF PACHECO PASS
Stockton 1977 1st University of the Pacific. Hardcover. Octavo, 47pp., frontis, index, cloth. Signed presentation copy from Shumate. VG, no DJ. (a21097)
$20.00
Gardner, Erle Stanley . HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE PERSONAL ADVENTURES IN BAJA CALIFORNIA
NY 1960. 8vo., 208pp., photos. VG, no DJ. (a20702)
$25.00
Lardizabal y Elorza, Juan Antonio de . SERMON QUE SACA A LUZ ...LARDIZABAL Y ELORZA , OBISPO DE LA PUEBLA DE LOS ANGELES, DEL CONSEJO DE SU MAGESTAD
La Puebla 1733 por la Viuda de Miguel de Ortega en el Portal des las Flores. Medina 398. In Spanish. 8vo., 20pp., rebound in 1/2 cloth with blue marbled paper-covered boards. Good, some worming on majority of pages but only final three pages have serious loss of text (one of final three pages lacks about half a square inch of text, second to last page lacks two square inches of text and final page has about 5 square inches of text missing). (a20685)
$270.00
Blum, Walter . BENJAMIN H. SWIG THE MEASURE OF MAN
San Francisco 1968 Blum. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 80pp., red cloth. Signed with brief inscription by Blum. Fine, no DJ. (a20574)
$34.00
Hammond, Richard (photog) Nick Zachreson (auth) . THE SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY
California 1979 -1st Visalia Corralitos. 4to. California regional history and description. Fine in Fine DJ. (a20424)
$40.00
Kyle, Patricia Murray . POEMS FROM EARTH'S FAIR CORNERS
Boston 1925 -1st Strafford. 37pp. Southern California poetry. Signed presentation copy. Fine in VG-Fine DJ. (a20315)
$40.00
Chapin, Helen B. (editor) . LEAVES FROM A WESTERN GARDEN A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO THE ORIENT
1938. The first 3 issues, Ocober 1938, April 1938 and July 1938. Lg.8vo., a few mounted monochrome illustrations, wraps with cloth spine. All 3 volumes signed by Chapin, who worked at Mills College in California. Good, light wear. 3 issues. (a19459)
$95.00
Fang, Chaoying . ASAMI LIBRARY A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE
Berkeley 1969 University of Calif. 432pp., index. Asami library of Korean literature at University of California at Berkeley. Fine in Good DJ. (a18209)
$35.00
Kroeber, A. L. . YUROK MYTHS
Berkeley 1976 University of California. California Indian myths recorded in 1901 and 1907. Hardcover. Octavo, 488pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ (one taped tear). (a18208)
$34.00
California . ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF REPORTS ON FILE WITH THE DISTRICT O1 CLEARINGHOUSE SOCIETY FOR CALIFORNIA ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE NORTHWEST REGIONAL CENTER, CALIFORNIA ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Sonoma 1977 Sonoma State College. 4to., 76pp., wraps. VG. (a18146)
$35.00
Martin, George R. . THE CLARKE STORY CHAUNCEY DWIGHT CLARKE MARIE RANKIN CLARKE
Claremont 1956 Claremont College. 20pp., some illus. About California Philanthropists (contributed to Hollywood Bowl, etc.] Interesting lengthy inscription by close friend of the Clarkes on end paper. Near Fine. (a18016)
$25.00
Bailey, Thomas . GEOLOGY OF POTRERO HILLS AND VACABILLE REGION, SOLANO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
Berkeley 1930 University of California. Geological Science Vol.19 No. 15. Sm.4to., pp. 321-333, 2 plates, wraps. VG, wraps a bit browned. (a17254)
$40.00
Stauffer, Clinton . DEVONIAN OF CALIFORNIA
Berkeley 1930 University of California. Geological Science Volume 19, No. 4. Sm.4to., pp. 81-118, 5 plates, wraps. VG, cover browned. (a17252)
$40.00
Grover, Nathan . SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF THE U.S. 1918 PART XI. PACIFIC SLOPE BASINS IN CALIFORNIA
Washington 1921 GPO. U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 481. Octavo, 314pp., index, wraps with later paper spine. Good, rear cover and final page of index torn and wrinkled. (a17209)
$40.00
Byerly, Perry PhD . PACIFIC COAST EARTHQUAKES
Eugene 1952 Condon Lectures Oregon State. Octavo, 38pp., photo illustrations, wraps bound in institution folder. Blind stamp on titlepage. Good. (a16736)
$22.00
Walcott, Charles D. . U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TWENTY-FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT 1903-4
Washington 1904 GPO. 4to., 388pp., maps, index, hardcover. Maps show Alaska, Florida, California, Colorado, Idaho, Indian Territory, Montana, etc. Good, new endpapers, cover has some wear. (a16724)
$40.00
Wilson, Carol Green . CHINATOWN QUEST THE LIFE ADVENTURES OF DONALDINA CAMERON
Stanford 1950 Stanford University. Octavo, 197pp., frontis portrait of Cameron, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a14476)
$20.00
Sanchez, Nellie van de Grift . SPANISH AND INDIAN PLACE NAMES OF CALIFORNIA THEIR MEANING AND THEIR ROMANCE
San Francisco 1922 1st Robertson. Octavo, 454pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, light wear. (a14359)
$20.00
Goethe, C.M. . SIERRAN CABIN...FROM SKYSCRAPER A TALE OF THE SIERRAN PIEDMONT
Sacramento and San Francisco 1943. Keystone. Quirky tale of author's move to live in California wilderness. 8vo., 185pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a13681)
$45.00
Kent, Kenneth . PRISONER OF ALCATRAZ
Groton 1922 1st Homestead Studios. 12mo., 69pp., mounted photo illustration of Alcatraz as frontis, original paper covered boards with gilt lettering on front. Every text page has full decorated border. This book is a tribute to Edward Henley Halsey. It begins with a 9 page foreword by Kent explaining how he met Halsey in Sausalito after the big San Francisco Fire. "From the heights of Sausalito (we) looked down upon the island of Alcatraz, with its military prison whose somber walls were silvered in a flood of moonlight. A cry of anguish, imagined or real, seemed to sound across the water. 'What was that?' 'Only some unfortunant Alcatraz prisoner' " which inspired Kent to write these poems. Then follows a 13 page prose introduction by Halsey. Them the poems themselves which are on prison, freedom and its meaning, battles, military matters. VG plus. (a12850)
$29.00
Weatherson, Micahel and Hal Bochin . HIRAM JOHNSON A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1988 Greenwood. Hardcover octavo. Johnson, 1866-1945, was California politician who played big role in formation of National Progressive Party and was Theodore Roosevelt 's running mate in 1912. 155pp., gilt printed cloth. Fine, as New. no dj as issued. (a12295)
$55.00
Tucker,Mary . BOOKS OF THE SOUTHWEST A GENERAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1937 J.J. Augustin. 12mo., 105pp., rebound in later wraps (withn original front wrap bound in). Fair, becoming brittle, some numbers on front cover, original front wrap chipped. (a12195)
$30.00
Dana, Julian . SUTTER OF CALIFORNIA
NY 1934 Press of Pioneers. Thick roy8vo., 423pp., illus., index. Biography. G-VG, minor wear, no DJ. (a12181)
$60.00
Wood, Ruth Kedzie . TOURIST'S CALIFORNIA
NY 1915 (1914) Dodd Mead. Hardcover. Octavo, 395pp., monochrome photo illustrations, color foldout map, index, boards. Good, a bit worn, spine browned. (a12157)
$22.00
Lyon, E. Wilson . HISTORY OF POMONA COLLEGE 1887-1969
Claremont, Calif 1977-lst Pomona College. Vg DJ. Fine. (a11952)
$35.00
Prevost, Renan . SUNDOWN ON THE PACIFIC SHORE HISTORICAL NOVEL ABOUT SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
1957 1st Author. Historical novel of Southern California in 19th century. Octavo, 512pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Ex-library. Good, text clean. (a11659)
$39.00
Katzman, Louise . PHOTOGRAPHY IN CALIFORNIA 1945-1980
NY 1984 1st Hudson Hills. Hardcover. Foreword by Henry Hopkins. Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Hardcover. 4to., 205pp., color illustrations, bright yellow cloth. Near Fine, new endpapers, in VG DJ, light wear and light soiling. (a11328)
$30.00
Dawson, Glen . CALIFORNIA AUTHORS CATALOGUE 330 A PRICED BOOK CATALOGUE
Los Angeles 1962. 8vo., illustrated, boards. Signed by Dawson. Institution stamp on end paper. VG. (a11040)
$50.00
Stern, Norton B. . CALIFORNIA JEWISH HISTORY A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Glendale 1967 Arthur Clark. Over 550 works for the period Gold Rush to post World War I. 8vo., 175pp., cloth. VG, small light stain on front cover. (a10918)
$70.00
More, Carey . VIEWS FROM THE HOLLYWOOD HILLS
Text by Julian More. About 70p. Oblong sm4to. Fine color photography and text-really captures the LA feeling. Fine in fine DJ. (a10497)
$45.00
Higgins, C. A. . TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK A BOOK OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION FOR TRAVELLERS TI THE PACIFIC
NY 1903 1st Doubleday Page. Some notes on Southern California by Charles Keeler. Hardcover. Octavo, 317pp., illustrated with drawings and photo, several foldout photo plates, cloth. Good. (a10350)
$24.00
Howell, John . CALIFORNIA CATALOGUE 50
1979-1980. Parts 1 and 2 bound together. 8vo., 560pp., photo illustrations, cloth with leather spine label. Fine. (a10227)
$85.00
See, E. Anna . GOLDEN HARP STRAINS OF CALIFORNIA
Chicago 1900-lst 72p. Poetry about California illustrated with nice photo illus of California. Hinges cracking. Fairly good. (a9918)
$45.00
Jaeger, Edmund . CALIFORNIA DESERTS
1946 4th Stanford University. A visitor's handbook to the Mohave and Colorado deserts. Hardcover. 209p. Index. Line drawings. Signed with a brief inscription by Jaeger. Fine in Good DJ. (a9391)
$32.00
Frost, Richard H . MOONEY CASE
Stanford 1968 1st Stanford University. The San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing of 1916 and its aftermath--one of the most sensational radical-labor prosecutions in American history. 8vo., 563pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a9302)
$25.00
Vander Leck, Lawrence . PETROLEUM RESOURCE SOF CALIFORNIA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO UNPROVED AREAS
Sacramento 1921. California State Mining Bureau Bull. 89. 8vo., 186pp., several large foldout photo illus., map in rear pocket. VG. (a9298)
$65.00
Swigart, William Russell . BIOGRAPHY OF SPRING STREET IN LOS ANGELES
Los Angeles 1945 1st Swigart. Epilogue by Harry Watson. 8vo., 190pp., hardcover. VG, light wear, in Fair DJ, very worn. (a9290)
$35.00
Gravenson, G. F. . SWEETMEAT SAGA THE EPIC STORY OF THE SIXTIES
NY 1971 1st Outerbridge and Dienstfrey. The first authentically documented account of the notorious May 1966 Sweetmeat Concert at Big Sur, California. 4to., 241pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, worn with some chips on rear. (a8950)
$20.00
Miller, Max . CRUISE OF THE COW
NY 1951 1st Dutton. Being an introduction to San Diego, Mexico's Baja California and a voyage into the Gulf of California--this combined region of the southwest corner. 8vo., 256pp., 47 monochrome photo illus., hardcover. Good, cover just a bit rubbed and soiled. (a8317)
$25.00
Phelan, James D. . TRAVEL AND COMMENT
San Francisco 1923 1st Robertson. Author former U.S. Senator from California. Hardcover. Octavo, 318pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a7794)
$20.00
Duveneck, Jossephine W. . HIDDEN VILLA TALES
Local History Studies vol 15. California History Center, Cupertino, Calif. 1973. Hidden Villa Ranch is in Santa Clara County, 50 miles from San Francisco. Wraps. Illus. Signed pres copy. VG. (a7625)
$25.00
Lummis, Charles . FLOWERS OF OUR LOST ROMANCE
Boston 1929 Houghton Mifflion.288p. Essays about early California and Mexico. Good-bookplate.Illus. (a7527)
$25.00
Nye, Stephen G. . ADDRESSES AND LETTERS OF TRAVEL
San Francisco 1908 1st Nye. New York attorney born in 1834 moved to California where he became an important judge. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 353pp., cloth. Presentation copy signed by Mrs. Nye. Top edge gilt. Good, cover a bit worn. (a6890)
$50.00
Bancroft, Griffing . LOWER CALIFORNIA: A CRUISE THE FLIGHT OF THE LEAST PETREL
NY 1932 1st Putnam. Author cruised from San Diego around coasts of Baja California. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 403pp., photo illustrations, large foldout map, cloth. Owner signed. Good, cover spotted. (a5444)
$23.00
Davis, J. Charles II . CALIFORNIA SALT WATER FISHING
NY 1949 1st Barnes. Octavo, 271pp., photo illustrations and line drawings, hardcover. Owner signed. Near VG, light cover soiling. no DJ. (a4835x)
$20.00
Brooke, Mildred Crew . AN UNFINISHED MANUSCRIPT OF REMINISCENCES AND SOME EXTRACTS FROM HER DIARY
"A private document for her friends." Casa del Oso November 1940. 4to.110p. Photo illus. Well-off California woman, married into the Hoover family. (a4794)
$55.00
Grier, William M. Jr. . GRIER OF SAN FRANCISCO
Denver 1989 1st Grier. Builder in the West and his family 1878-1988. 8vo., 320pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a4350)
$20.00
Shippey, Lee . IT'S AN OLD CALIFORNIA CUSTOM
NY 1948-lst Vanguard.292p.Signed by author. Customs of Californians. G-Vg. (a3822)
$35.00
(san francisco) . LAW AND ORDER IN SAN FRANCISCO A BEGINNING
San Francisco 1916 Chamber of Commerce. Merchants organize to stop a wave of strikes beginning with Longshoremen in 1916. 8vo., 41pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Ex-library with blind stamp on title page pockets, spine numbers, etc. VG, text clean. (a3681)
$22.00
(california) . CALIFORNIA VIEW BOOK
San Francisco no date c. 1890 Edward Mitchell. 8vo., 31 full page photo illus, each identified. Turquoise decorated boards. VG, some wear. (a3564)
$50.00
California State MIning Bureau . SUMMARY OF OPERATIONS CALIFORNIA OIL FIELDS
Vol 5 #9. San Francisco 1920. Wraps. 48p. Map, charts. VG. (a2996)
$25.00
Yeates, Fred. . GENTLE GIANT.
San Francisco 1954 1st Bank of America. 8vo., 80pp. Biography of A. P. Giannini of California's Bank of America. Signed presentation copy from Yates. VG. (ec243)
$25.00
Kellogg, Charles . CHARLES KELLOGG THE NATURE SINGER HIS BOOK
Morgan Hill 1929 Pacific Science Press. Biography of California traveller, nature enthusiast and vaudeville singer. Hardcover. Octavo, 243pp., many photo illustrations, green cloth.Signed by Kellogg. VG plus, no DJ. (mu591)
$35.00
Willey, Samuel . HISTORY OF THE COLLEGE OF CALIFORNIA
San Francisco 1887 1st Carson. Sm.4to., 432pp., hardcover. Ex-library with many library stamps, spine numbers but no pocket. Good. (ac371)
$28.00
Manly, William Lewis. . DEATH VALLEY IN `49, AN IMPORTANT CHAPTER OF CALIFORNIA PIONEER HISTORY.
NY 1929 Wallace Hebberd. Hardcover. Octavo, 524pp., gilt printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (ac207)
$30.00
(panama canal). . MASSACHUSETTS AT THE PANAMA-PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION SAN FRANCISCO 1915
Boston n.d. Wright and Potter. Exposition honoring opening of Panama Canal. Sm.4to., 234pp., monochrome photo illustrations, large folding chart, full leather. Fair, spine chipped and worn, front board detached (present), rear board tender. (ac177)
$35.00
Cronise, Titus . THE NATURAL WEALTH OF CALIFORNIA...A DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF EACH COUNTY...(etc).
San Francisco 1868 1st Bancroft. The best and most reliable work of the time. (Cowan, p. 150) 4to., 696pp., hardcover. Good, new endpapers, rear cover stained, corners and spine ends worn. (ac93)
$65.00
Delano, Alonzo . OLD BLOCK A LIVE WOMAN IN THE MINES; OR, PIKE COUNTY AHEAD.
NY 1857 Samuel French. Early drama about settlers in 19thc California. Engaging use of pioneer California argot and dialect. 12mo., 36pp., wraps. Good, becoming disbound. (a2937)
$27.00
Rogers, Albert m; Timothy J Walsh, William J Kockelman and George R Priest (eds) . ASSESSING EARTHQUAKE HAZARDS AND REDUCING RISK IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST - TWO VOLUME SET
Washington 1996 1st ed. GPO. US Geological Survey paper 1560. Two sm folio volumes, stiff cardboard with photo illustrations on boards. Vol 1: 4to wraps book of 306p and 5 large folding plates. Book and plates are housed in folding stiff cardboard cover. Fine except for library numbers on front covers. Vol 2: 4to wraps book paginated pp. 307-545 and 6 large folding plates. Near Fine except for library name and numbers, with light bump on lower cover corner. ISBN 0-607-89262-5. Complete. Set of two folder volumes: (a75089)
$65.00
Nolan, Anne Jennings and Mildred Mac Lean . THE OLD SPANISH MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA; SAN GABRIEL MISSION AND THE MISSION PLANY
Chicago c. 1930 Historic America. Octavo, 72pp., color and sepia photo illustrations, wraps with mounted color photo illustration on front. VG, light wear and tiny chip on cover. (a75207)
$20.00
(civil war) . REPORT OF MAJOR GENERAL ROSECRANS ON THE BATTLE OF MURFREESBORO
Washington 1863. Congress, Special Session of March 1863. Ex. Doc. Nos. 1, 2. Hardcover large octavo. This is the Rosecrans Report on the Battle of Murfreesboro. Octavo, 577pp., foldout maps, buckram. Also included is the Report of Major Fergusson, which is a survey of Port Lobos and Libertad in the Gulf of California, 22pp., 3 folding maps. Octavo, buckram. Faint indication of where old paper label was once affixed on lower spine end and a faded ink number on top spine end - no other ownership marks. spine. VG, new endpapers, maps in the Fergusson Report are beginning to split or crack at the folds (no loss), the Rosecrans maps have a few small closed edge tears, light soiling on binding. Good Plus, text clean and binding secure, light cover wear; new end papers. (a75300)
$200.00
(water power) . HYDRO ELECTRIC CO. - RECORD IN THE CASE OF UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. HYDRO ELECTRIC CO. IN THE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT, NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Washington 1912 GPO. 62nd Congress, 2d Session. House Doc. No. 714. Hydro Electric company was in California. Octavo, 135pp., photo illustrations, several maps and charts (many large foldout), removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75326)
$75.00
(california) . POLITICAL PARTICIPATION OF MEXICAN AMERICANS IN CALIFORNIA
August 1971 1st GPO. A Report of the California State Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on civil Rights. 4to., 90pp., original printed wraps. A few ink numbers on top margin of cover. VG. (a75605)
$75.00
Greeley, Ronald et al (editors) . AEOLIAN FEATURES OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: A COMPARATIVE PLANETARY GEOLOGY GUIDEBOOK
Washington 1978. 4to., 264pp., photo illustrations of geological formations, original wraps. A few non-circulating library stamps and numbers. VG. (a75922)
$25.00
Etter, Patricia A. (editor) . AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A NINETEENTh CENTURY SCOTSMAN, ROBERT BROWNLEE, AT THE REQUEST OF HIS CHILDREN, NAPA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA OCTOBER 1892
Fayetteville 1986 1st University of Arkansas. Hardcover. ISBN 0-938626-53-1. Brownlee left Scotland in 1835 for New York, Arkansas and then California to find gold. Hardcover. Octavo, 240pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a76364)
$20.00
Hawthorne, Hildegarde . CALIFORNIA'S MISSIONS THEIR ROMANCE AND BEAUTY
New York 1942 1st Appleton. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 237pp., illustrations by Suydam, cloth. Signed by Hawthorne. VG, light cover soiling and very light wear, no DJ. (a76373)
$28.00
Wyatt, David . THE FALL INTO EDEN: LANDSCAPE AND IMAGINATION IN CALIFORNIA
Cambridge 1986 1st Cambridge University Press. ISBN 0 521 32399 1. Hardcover. Octavo, 280pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Owner signed. Near Fine in VG DJ, one small chip and one inch long closed tear. (a76450)
$25.00
Coolidge, Dana . DEATH VALLEY PROSPECTORS
NY 1937 1st (stated) Dutton. Hardcover. Octavo, 178pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a76714)
$30.00
Hall, Ansel F. . YOSEMITE VALLEY AN INTIMATE GUIDE
Berkele 1929 1st National parks Publishing House. 12mo., 80pp., frontis map, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a76719)
$34.00
Royce, Sarah Eleanor . A FRONTIER LADY RECOLLECTIONS OF THE GOLD RUSH AND EARLY CALIFORNIA
New Haven 1939 3rd Yale. Hardcover. Small octavo, 144pp., cloth. VG plus , a bit of toning on a few of pages due to pressed flowers, in Near Good DJ, worn with some chips but intact. True story. Good reading. (a76722)
$25.00
Flagg, Josiah Foster . A PHILADELPHIA FORTY-NINER
1946. Diary of man who went West in the Gold Rush. Article on pp. 390-422 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good. (a78061b)
$25.00
Zierer, Clifford M. . MIGRATORY BEEKEEPERS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
1932. Article on pp. 260-269 plus 5 small text photo illustrations in single issue of The Geographical Review. Additional articles in same issue. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG (a78108b)
$30.00
Eastwood, Alice . STUDIES IN THE FLORA OF LOWER CALIFORNIA AND ADJACENT ISLANDS
San Francisco 1929. Offprint from the California Academy of Sciences Sept. 1929. Sm.4to., pp. 393-484, 2 photo plates, original printed wraps. Uncut. Near Fine. (a78124)
$24.00
Palmer, Emily G. . A SURVEY OF THE GARMENT TRADES IN SAN FRANCISCO
Berkeley 1921. University of California Bureau of Research in Education Study No. 3. Octavo, 87pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, cover toned. (a78367)
$75.00
(Taylor, William F.) . GEMS FROM THE LOVE OF THE HEROES AND HEROINES OF WM. SHAKESPEARE ARRANGED FOR SOCIAL READING
San Francisco 1884 1st Jos. Winterburn & Co. Hardcover. Octavo, original maroon-colored cloth on limp boards with gilt line trim and lettering on front. Original photograph of actress Adelaide Neilson mounted on plate in text. Neilson was a well known Shakespearean actress working in San Francisco in the 1870s and 1880s. Owner inscribed on top of title page. Good, somewhat worn, opens to title page, original photograph slighty yellowed. Binding secure and text clean. Rare. (a78377)
$215.00
Rush, Herman . UNCLE MANIE
Los Angeles c. 1969 Emanuel Sacks Foundation. Biography of Emanuel Manie Sacks (Manie Sacks), 1902 -58, who was an executive at Columbia Records, a vice president at NBC and RCA and an active figure in the Southern California entertainment world. He was a good friend of Frank Sinatra, Eddie Fisher, Dinah Shore, Perry Como and many other famous Hollywood celebrities. As per the introduction: In the Fall of 1969, Manie's nephew, Herman Rush, wrote a book on Manie's life and presented it as a gift to members of the immediate family. Since then, many of Manie's friends have requested copies of the book.... (so) I have arranged for the emanuel Sacks Foundation to underwrite the costs of a special printing. 4to., 308 leaves, printed on rectos only, three brass stud binding. VG plus, slight cover fading. No ownership marks. (a79077)
$550.00
Bolton, Herbert Eugene . PALOU AND HIS WRITINGS
Octavo, xcvi, 5 plate illustrations, dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A reprint of the introduction to Palou's New California. VG. (a79166)
$44.00
Pitt, Robert and Martin Bozeman . WATER QUALITY AND BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OFURBAN RUNOFF ON COYOTE CREEK - PHASE 1 PRELIMINARY SURVEY
Cincinnati 1980. Environmental Protection Agency. Coyote Creek is near San Jose in California. 4to., 73pp., original wraps. Non-circulating depository library numbers and stamps, no pocket. VG. (a79308)
$35.00
(food) . FASHIONS IN FOODS IN BEVERLY HILLS
Beverly Hills 1929 first edition Beverly Hills Woman's Club. Alphabetized list of contributors at end which include: Robert Wagner, Douglas Fairbanks, Janet Gayor, Will Rogers, Carol Lombard and many others. Octavo, original white cloth with black and grey design on front by Vivian V. Robeson. Good, white cloth is now soiled and toned on spine, text a bit toned, no DJ. (a79451)
$45.00
Atkinson, Janet I. . LOS ANGELES COUNTY HISTORICAL DIRECTORY
North Carolina 1988 1st McFarland. ISBN 0-89950-301-2. Essential information on the history of Los Angeles, California. Hardcover. Octavo, 207pp., original printed orange cloth. Near Fine, some light cover soiling. (a79556)
$75.00
Slingerland, William H. . CHILD WELFARE WORK IN CALIFORNIA
New York 1915 Russell Sage. Hardcover. Octavo, 247pp., photo illustrations, green cloth. Gardner Sage Library bookplate and spine numbers. VG. (a79638)
$22.00
Slingerland, William H. . CHILD WELFARE WORK IN PENNSYLVANIA
New York 1915 Russell Sage. Hardcover. Octavo, 352pp., photo illustrations, green cloth. Gardner Sage Library bookplate and spine numbers. VG. (a79639)
$22.00
Fink, Colin G. . DRAKE'S PLATE OF BRASS AUTHENTICATED THE REPORT ON THE PLATE OF BRASS
San Francisco 1938 California Historical Society. Foreword by Allen L. Chickering. Biographical note by Joel H. Hildebrand. A piece of brass associated with Francis Drake and his 1579 visit to California. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 28pp., 49 photo illustrations, green cloth with mounted printed label on front. VG plus, no DJ. (a79690)
$23.00
Levi, Steven C. . COMMITTEE OF VIGILANCE THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE LAW AND ORDER COMMITTEE, 1916-1919 - A CASE STUDY IN OFFICIAL HYSTERIA
North Carolina 1983 1st McFarland. ISBN 0-89950-058-7. Hardcover. Octavo, 154p., blue cloth. Fine, no DJ (a79722)
$28.00
Comstock, Timothy F. . THE SUTTER CLUB ONE HUNDRED YEARS
Sacramento 1989. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., 250p., photo illustrations of early San Francisco, glossy maroon silk -covered boards. VG plus, light cover wear. (a79825)
$40.00
Montgomery, Douglass W. M.D. (1859-1941) . COLLECTED WRITINGS OF DOUGLASS W. MONTGOMERY CONSISTING OF PAPERS ON DERMATOLOGY, SYPHILOGY, BIOLOGY, TRAVEL, ETC. DURING MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS OF PRACTICE IN SAN FRANCISCO (TWO VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
San Francisco 1943 1st. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 375p., 388pp., photo illustrations, light blue buckram cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near Fine, no DJs. 2 volume set (a80805)
$120.00
Zepeda, Rafael . HORSE MEDICINE AND OTHER STORIES
Long Beach 1990 1st Applezaba Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 130pp., cloth. Review announcement taped to front end paper. Near Fine, tiny light scratch on front, light spotting on lower fore-edge. (a80880)
$45.00
McBain, Francis . THE MEMOIRS OF JOE WORKER
1981 1st McBain. "A novel which attempts to tell the inside story of labor in this country." Octavo,128pp., original wraps. Inscribed and signed by McBain of National City, California. Good plus. (a80954)
$25.00
Simpson, Anna Pratt . PROBLEMS WOMEN SOLVED- BEING THE STORY OF THE WOMAN'S BOARD OF THE PANAMA-PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION WHAT VISION , ENTHUSIASM , WORK AND CO-OPERATION ACCOMPLISHED (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPIRINT)
San Francisco 1915 1st Woman's Board. Hardcover. Square large octavo, 191pp., mounted photo illustrations, paper covered boards with cloth spine and mounted printed spine label. Photo illustrations of all members of the Board. VG, spine label a bit rubbed, spine toned. (a81159)
$50.00
Dwyer, Richard A. and Richard E. Lingenfelter . YING ON THE EASTERN SLOPE, JAMES TOWNSEND'S COMIC JOURNALISM ON THE MINING FRONTIER
Miami 1984 University Presses of Florida. ISBN 0-8130-0780-1. A scholarly work which makes lively reading. California and Nevada mining-camp newspapermen were itinerant, impecunious, imaginative and sometimes vitriolic...contemporaries and predecessors of Mark Twain and Bret Harte."-Sonnichsen quoted on jacket. Fine in Good DJ, rubbed. (a81223)
$27.00
Austin, Maude Mason . ANNALS OF THE DESERT
Boston 1930 1st Stratford. Unusual book with publisher's device of several blank pages between each presentation of a picture of a desert scene in the American Southwest with it's accompanying prose description and appreciation. Hardcover. Octavo, 105pp., phooto illustrations, dark blue cloth. Signed "To Rosamond" possibly from Austin herself. VG Plus, no wear, no DJ. (a81660)
$33.00
(bridges) . FIRST ANNUAL REPORT SAN FRANCISCO OAKLAND BAY BRIDGE JULY 1, 1934
1934. 4to., 75pp. of text with photo illustrations, 9 drawings,12 large foldout charts and maps and diagrams at end, original printed wraps with small picture of bridge onfront. Owner signed (R. G.Douglas) on front end paper. Good, edges and spine frayed, wraps are somewhat worn overall. (a81674)
$129.00
Markham, Edwin . CALIFORNIA THE WONDERFUL HER ROMANTIC HISTORY, HER PICTURESQUE PEOPLE, HER WILD SHORES, HER DESERT MYSTERY (etc)
New York 1914 1st Hearst. Hardcover. Large octavo, 400pp., color frontis, monochrome photo illustrations, decorated cloth. VG. (a81829)
$28.00
Pfeiffer, Rosina . ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH ALBUM OF ROSINA PFEIFFER, SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA
Hardcover album. Square octavo, 40 pages have entries of poems, statements or prose paragraphs in manuscript, all presented to Rosina. Album dated 1877. Entries dated from 1877 to 1884. Of special interest: original tintype photograph carefully tipped-in of one of Rosina's male admirers - Max Mirsital - with a romantic poem written by him in English and then in German. Also interesting is a skillfully drawn picture of a home, handrawn in pencil, 8x5 inches, with hammock in tree outside -perhaps Rosina' dream house? Signers in the album include Ettie Blum, Jno. C. Rowley, J. A. Buffer, Lillie Arnold, Delia Fried, Scott Cooke, Conrad W Hubner, Lehman Blum, Albert Morgenstern, many others. Album is brown cloth with full silver decoration with Rosina in gilt on front. Many blank pages in album. VG, ink on a few pages is very faded. All we could find out about Rosina Pfeiffer was that she was born in San Francisco in 1856, daughter of John Pfeiffer and Elizabeth Claup. (a81842)
$400.00
(california) . CALIFORNIA DESIGN ELEVEN A TRIENNIAL EXHIBITRION OF MANUFACTURES PRODUCTS AND THE WORK OF THE STATE'S ARTIST CRAFTSMEN
Pasadena 1971 1st Pasadena Art Museum. Hardcover 4to., 175pp., color photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a81889)
$43.00
Clover, Sam T. . A PIONEER HERITAGE
Los Angeles 1932 1st Saturday Night Publishing Co. Hardcover. Large octavo, 291pp., photo illustrations, bright blue cloth with mounted photo illustration on front and gilt lettering. Owner signed. VG, cover bright and crisp. (a81892)
$25.00
Diller, J S . GUIDEBOOK OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES PART D. THE SHASTA ROUTE AND COAST LINE
Washington 1916 1st GPO. U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 614. San Francisco area. Octavo, 416pp., photo illustrations, 18 color foldout maps, wraps. VG plus, slight wear to corners. (a82052)
$33.00
Garner, William Robert; Donald Munro Craig (editor) . LETTERS FROM CALIFORNIA 1846 - 1847
Berkeley 1970 1st University of California.Letters edited with a sketch of the life and times of their author by Donald Munro Craig. Garner lived in Monterey, California. ISBN 0-520-01565-7. Hardcover. Octavo, 262pp., cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ, slight residue from price tags on front end papers. (a82083)
$20.00
Chamberlain, Newell D. . THE CALL OF GOLD: TRUE TALES ON THE GOLD ROAD TO YOSEMITE
Mariposa 1936 1st Gazette Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 183pp., photo illustrations, yellow cloth. VG. Front panel and flap of jacket laid in. (a82172)
$25.00
Renie, Jack J. and Barthold, Gus M. (editors) . THE NEW RENIE POCKET ATLAS OF LOS ANGELES AND ORANGE COUNTIES AND CITIES
Los Angeles 1945 California Blueprint. Octavo, 112pp., maps, index, limp black cover with orange embossed lettering and green and orange plastic spiral binding. Title page detached and lain in. Near VG. (a82180)
$69.00
Askue, Russell Pettis . THE BROWN THRUSH SINGS (signed)
Mill Valley 1957 1st Wings Press. Hardcover/ Large octavo, 56pp., cloth. **Signed by Askue. Near Fine in Good plus DJ, faded to tan on spine, lightly worn, one tiny closed tear. (a82378)
$35.00
Marriam, C. Hart . STUDIES OF CALIFORNIA INDIANS
Berkeley 1962 1st University of California. Hardcover. 4to., 233pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG plus in Good DJ, a bit worn, a few closed tears. (a82479)
$69.00
Cooney, Percival J. . THE DONS OF THE OLD PUEBLO
Chicago 1914 1st McNally. Historical novel about Los Angeles. Hardcover. Octavo, 439pp., frontis map, cloth. Good plus, slight soiling on fore-edges, corners bumped,slight cover soiling. (a82606)
$22.00
Probert, Thomas . LOST MINES AND BURIED TREASURES OF THE WEST
Berkeley 1977 1st University of California. ISBN 0-520-03327-2. Bibliography and place names from Kansas west to California, Oregon, Washington and Mexico.Hardcover. 4to., 593pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a82631)
$35.00
Walsh, Marie T. . THE MISSION OF THE PASSES SANTA INES
Los Angeles 1930 1st Times Mirror. No. 184 of 1000. Hardcover. Octavo, 122pp., photo illustrations, brown cloth with gilt lettering and gilt picture of mission on front. VG plus, one inch tear in paper of front inner hinge gutter, end papers toned, no DJ. (a82702)
$24.00
Puck, Harry (music) Edgar Leslie (words) . CALIFORNIA AND YOU
New York 1914 (copyright) Kalmar and Puck. Sheet music. Folio, 5pp., original wraps. Great vintage-looking front panel (frameable) showing California mission-style mansion and very elegant couple in fancy dress standing next to an urn, bush and palm tree. Good plus, light fraying on edges. (a82844)
$29.00
Christman, Albert B. . HISTORY OF THE NAVAL WEAPONS CENTER, CHINA LAKE, CALIFORNIA VOLUME I SAILORS, SCIENTISTS AND ROCKETS
Washington 1971 Naval History Divison. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 303pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. Ex-university with spine numners, no pocket, no bookplate. VG plus, no DJ. (a83230)
$30.00
(Mine Okubo) Hazard, Ben . MINE OKUBO AN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Oakland 1972. Catalogue produced for a retrospective exhibition held at Oakland Museum in 1972. Okubo was Japanese American WPA artist.Sm.4to., 55pp., monochrome and a few color illustrations, original wraps. Near VG, some light foxing and soiling on cover. (a83324)
$29.00
de Silva, Rev. Owen . MISSION MUSIC OF CALIFORNIA A COLLECTION OF OLD CALIFORNIA MISSION HYMNS AND MASSES TRANSCRIBED AND EDITED
1941 first edition Franciscan Fathers of California. Published by Warren Lewis of Los Angeles. Accompaniments & Chirograpy by Arthur M. Bienbar. Mission sketches by Paul A. Moore with an introdcution by John Steven McGroarty. Copy No. 572 of 1000 of which 975 were for sale. Hardcover. Folio, 132pp., index, half coarse linen cloth with green paper boards and gilt lettering. VG, corners frayed, no DJ. (a83412)
$390.00
Briggs, L Vernon . ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO 1882 CALIFORNIA 1886 MEXICO 1891 (signed)
Boston 1932 first edition Privately printed. Hardcover. Octavo, 282pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. **Signed by Briggs. VG, no DJ. (a83432)
$150.00
Moure, Nancy ; Dustin Wall (William Wendt) . WILLIAM WENDT 1865-1946
Laguna Beach 1977 1st Laguna Beach Museum of Art. Exhibition Catalogue. Limited to 1000 copies. Sm.4to., 64pp., color and monochrome illustrations, green wraps with gilt lettering. Fine. (a83779)
$139.00
Friedricks, William B. . A METROPOLITAN ENTREPRENEUR PAR EXCELLENCE: HENRY E HUNTINGTON AND THE GROWTH OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
1989. Article on pp.329-355 in one complete issue of Business History Review. Other articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG plus. (a83795b)
$35.00
Hilgard, E. W. . REPORT ON THE PHYSICAL AND AGRICULTURAL FEATURES OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA WITH A DISCUSSION OF THE PRESENT AND FUTURE OF COTTON PRODUCTIO IN THE STATES; ALSO, REMARKS ON COTTON CULTURE IN NEW MEXICO, UTAH, ARIZONAS AND MEXICO
Washington 1884 GPO. Lg.4to., 138pp., doublepage full color map of Agriculture in California, index, later wraps. VG plus. (a83852)
$65.00
Oldroyd, R. S. . THE FOSSILS OF THE LOWER SAN PEDRO FAUNA OF THE NOB HILL CUT, SAN PEDRO, CALIFORNIA
Washington 1925. Octavo, 36pp., 2 photo plates, removed from the Proceedings of the United States National Museum and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a84033)
$22.00
Herre, Albert W. C. T. et al . CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL HERBARIUM VOLUME 13, PART 10 MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS
Washington 1911 GPO. Octavo, pp.313-375 plus index, plates, wraps. Institution name stamp and 2 blind stamps. Good, light wear. (a84089)
$35.00
Skogsberg, Tage and Austin Phelps . HYDROGRAPHY OF MONTEREY BAY, CALIFORNIA THERMAL CONDITIONS PART II (1934-1937)
1946. Article at pp. 350-386, in one complete issue of Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Other articles included in this issue. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG, cover toned. Part II. (a84106b)
$35.00