Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Cancer:
Miller, Daniel G. MD. . TO CURE THEM ALL.
NY 1986 1st Stein and Day. Medical novel written by Director of Preventative Medicine Institute, better known as the Strang Clinic. 8vo., 371pp., cloth. Fine in fine DJ. (a1001)
$20.00
Lacassagne, Antoine . LES CANCERS PRODUITS PAR DES SUBSTANCES CHIMIQUES EXOGENES
Paris 1946 1st Hermann and Cie. Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles, No. 1003, série Radiophysiologie Expérimentale, Cancer et Hormones. In French. 8vo., 166pp., buckram. Number printed in gilt on at heel of spine, blindstamp and neat pocket at rear. VG. (a2400)
$29.00
Peller, Sigismund M.D. . CANCER IN MAN
NY 1952 1st International Universities Press. The book is based on research carried out...during the past three decades, first in Vienna and since 1936 at Johns Hopkins University and later at New York University. Hardcover. Octavo, 556pp., charts, cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a2466)
$34.00
Gordon-Taylor, Gordon. . THE DRAMATIC IN SURGERY.
NY 1930 1st Wm. Wood. 8vo., 88ppp., 40 color and monochrome drawings on glossy plates, hardcover. A selection of unusual tumors removed, etc., described by the Surgeon to the Middlesex Hospital. Good, some cover wear, no DJ. (om78)
$29.00
Joseph, Sister Mary . OUT OF MANY HEARTS
Hawthorne 1965 The Servants of Relief for Incurable Cancer. Story of two nuns who established a hospice for cancer care.Hardcover. Octavo, 309pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine. (a4433)
$25.00
Donner Foundation . INDEX TO THE LITERATURE OF EXPERIMENTAL CANCER RESEARCH 1900-1935 2 VOLUMES
Philadelphia 1948 Donner. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Sm.4to., 1057pp., red cloth. Good plus, some minor wear, light soiling . 2 volumes set, complete. (a12736)
$65.00
Leukemia . PURINETHOL; LEUKERAN; MYLERAN
1955. 3 separate pamphlets, one for each medicine. All 3 used for the treatment of chronic myelocytic leukemia , chronic lymphocyic leukemia or malignant lymphomas. Published by the Medical Dept and the Wellcome Research Labs, Burrough Wellcome, Tuckahoe, NY. Sm.4to., 10pp. (each). Set of 3: (a15639)
$35.00
Engelbreth-Holm, Julius M.D. . SPONTANEOUS AND EXPERIMENTAL LEUKEMIA IN ANIMALS
Edinburgh 1942 Oliver and Boyd. 245pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Ex-library, pocket and spine numbers removed. V, text clean. (a16970)
$45.00
Hogreffe, Georg . TRANSPLANTATION OF LEUKEMIA INTO MICE AND ITS GENETIC ASPECTS
Kobenhavn 1951 Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditaire Vol. 24. 95pp., wraps. VG-Fine. (a17352)
$45.00
Salzer, G. et al . DAS BRONCHUSCARCINOM
Wien 1952 Springer. In German. 4to., 99pp., 143 abbil., hardcover. VG, some light cover wear, very slight wrinkling in text, no DJ. (a17441)
$35.00
Bacon, Harry E. . CANCER OF THE COLON, RECTUM AND ANAL CANAL
Phila. 1964 Lippincott. Heavy sm4to. 956pp., index. Fine in Good DJ. (a17490)
$40.00
Takebe, Hiraku and Joji Utsunomiya (eds) . GENETICS OF HUMAN TUMORS IN JAPAN
Tokyo 1988. Japanese Cancer Assoc. Gann Monograph #35. Sm4to., 225pp., index. Fine in fine DJ. (a17822)
$45.00
Kaae, Sigvard . RADIOTHERAPY IN CANCER OF THE BREAST
Stockholm 1952. Acta Radiologica Supp. 98. Analysis of 1418 new cases. Sm.4to., 189pp., wraps. VG. (a17824)
$175.00
Esteves, Juvenal . ACERCA DE HISTOPATOLOGIA DOS EPITELIOMAS CUTANEOS
Abril 1950. Arquivo de Patologia Vol. XXII No. 1. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 152pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light spine wear. (a17900)
$25.00
Rennaes, Selmer . CANCER OF THE BREAST IN WOMEN
Stockholm 1960 Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Sup 266. A clinical and statistical investigation of the material at the Norwegian Radium Hospital 1932-51. Octavo, 102pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a18030)
$75.00
International Union Against Cancer . ILLUSTRATED TUMOR NOMENCLATURE
Berlin 1965 Springer Verlag. In English , French, Rusian, Spanish , German and Italian. 4to., 299p. Fine in Good DJ. (a18041)
$140.00
Toscanelli, Da Carlo Maria ; D. Giuseppe Flores . DEL MARAVIGLIOSO SPECIFICO DELLE LUCERTOLE, O REMARRI PER LA RADICAL CURA DEL CANCRO, DELLA LEBBRA, E LUE VENEREA ULTIMAMENTE SCOPERTO DAL SIGNOR D. GIUSEPPE FLORES
Torino 1784 Presso l'Editore. Signor d. Giuseppe Flores dottore della Facolta Medica nell Universita di Guatimala, alle di cui sperienze, ed osservazioni si aggiungona le relazioni di varie cure fasse recentemente nel Piemonte, con una distinta, volgarmente detto da Piemontesi l'Ayeul, Il tutto raccolto Da Carlo Maria Toscanelli. In Italian. Sm.8vo., 87pp., one small vignette, hardcover. Academy bookplate. Good, spine taped, light water stain in top margin of text. Rare. (a18090)
$300.00
Hess, Leo MD . BILATERAL SYMMETRICAL DISEASES OF THE ADRENALS WITH REMARKS ON THE GROWTH OF TUMORS
Copenhagen 1952 Acta Endocrinologica Supp. 10 X. Octavo, 30pp., wraps. VG plus. (a18444)
$33.00
Pietrantoni, L. and R. Fior . CLINICAL AND SURGICAL PROBLEMS OF CANCER OF THE LARYNX AND HYPOPHARYNX
Stockholm 1958 Acta Oto-Laryngologica Supp. 142. "A review of 570 consecutive cases operated on in the Ear, Nose and Throat Clinic of University of Milan between 1948 and 1954 with special regard to the problem of metastases." 61pp., wraps. Fine. (a18498)
$55.00
Rankin, Fred and A. Stephens Graham . CANCER OF THE COLON AND RECTUM
Springfield 1950 2nd Thomas. 8vo., 427pp., illus., index. VG, no DJ. (a18922)
$45.00
Cameron, Charles MD . THE TRUTH ABOUT CANCER
London 1956 Hutchinson. 256pp., index. VG in fair, chipped, DJ. (a21730)
$35.00
Petersdorf, R. G. (editor) . THE PROPHYLAXIS OF INFECTION
Oxford 1964 Pergamon. "A collection of articles form the Journal of Chronic Diseases." Sm4to., 196pp. Tuberculosis, antibiotics, urinary tract infections, steroid therapy, cancer, bronchitis, etc. Owner signed DJ. Fine in worn, chipped DJ. (a23587)
$40.00
Ward, Grant E. MD and James W. Hendrick MD . DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF TUMORS OF THE HEAD AND NECK
Baltimore 1950 1st Williams and Wilkins. Not including the central nervous system. 4to., 832pp., monochrome and color illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a24046)
$39.00
Foot, N. Chandler MD . IDENTIFICATION OF TUMORS
Philadelphia 1948 Lippincott. Essential gross and microscopic pathologic features systematically arranged for easier identification. Hardcover. Octavo, 397pp., 241 illustrations, index, cloth. Owner name stamps on end pages and pencil notes on rear end papers. Good plus, no DJ. (a24047)
$20.00
Stout, Arthur Purdy M.D. . TUMORS OF SOFT TISSUES
Wash. 1953 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4to., 138pp., photo illus., wraps. 7 holes punched at left margin for binder. Stapled. VG. (a25073)
$26.00
(medicine) . ACTUALIDADES EN CANCEROLOGIA
Santiago de Chile 1965. II Congreso Internacional de Cancer del Pacifico Sur. IV Congreso Chileno de Cancerologia. In Spanish. Sm.4to., 471pp., index, stiff wraps. Good, some wear on spine (a26541)
$75.00
Cullen, Joseph W., Bernard H. Fox and Ruby N. Isom (editors) . CANCER THE BEHAVORIAL DIMENSIONS
NY 1976. 8vo., 390pp., index. VG in worn DJ. (a28043)
$50.00
Warren, Shields and William Meissner; Castleman, Benjamin; Frank Foote and Edgar Frazell; Stout, Arthur Purdy; Stewart, Fred W . TUMORS OF THE THYROID GLAND; TUMORS OF THE PARATHYROID GLANDS; TUMORS OF THE MAJOR SALIVARY GLANDS; TUMORS OF THE STOMACH; TUMORS OF THE BREAST
Washington 1950's Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 5 monographs bound together in one volume. 4to., about 400pp., many photo illustrations including some color plates, bound in buckram. VG, uneven fading on cover. (a28758)
$85.00
Lund, Herbert Z; Reese, Algernon B; Kernohan, James W and George P Sayre; Balduin Lucki,Hans G. Schlumberger . TUMORS OF THE SKIN; TUMORS OF THE EYE AND ADNEXA; TUMORS OF THE PITUITARY GLAND AND THE INFUNDIBULUM; TUMORS OF THE KIDNEY, RENAL PELVIS AND URETER
Washington 1956-7 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4 monographs bound together in one volume. 4to., about 400pp., many photo illustratrations, bound in buckram. Owner name stamp (physician). VG. (a28759)
$85.00
Stout, Arthur Purdy; Schlumbers, Hans George; Castleman, Benjamin; Ackerman, Lauren; Dixon, Frank; Willis, Rupert . TUMORS OF THE SOFT TISSUES; TUMORS OF THE MEDIASTINUM; TUMORS OF THE THYMUS GLAND; TUMORS OF THE RETROPERITONEUM, MESENTERY AND PERITONEUM, TUMORS OF THE MALE SEX ORGANS; TERATOMAS
Washington 1950's. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 6 monographs bound together in one volume. Hardcover 4to., about 650pp., many photo illustrations, including some in color. bound in buckram. VG. (a28760)
$85.00
Friedman, Nathan B. and James E. Ash . TUMORS OF THE UNRINARY BLADDER
Washington 1959 Armed Forces Institute of Pahtology. 4to., 82pp., illus., stapled wraps. 7 ring binder holes puched at left. Good, cover has one stain. (a28865)
$35.00
Wood, David A. . TUMORS OF THE INTESTINES
Washington 1967 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4to., 261pp., illustrations, stapled wraps. 7 ring binder holes puched at left. Good, cover has one stain. (a28866)
$27.00
Ewing, James MD . NEOPLASTIC DISEASES A TREATISE ON TUMORS 3RD EDITION REVISD AND ENLARGED
Philadelphia 1928 3rd edition, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. Thick sm4to. 1127pp., 546 illustrations, cloth. Owner signed. A few small ink notations, mostly on index pages. Near VG, light cover wear, no DJ. (a29291)
$65.00
Lund, Herbert Z. and Jane Merrill Kraus . MELANOTIC TUMORS OF THE SKIN
Washington 1962 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4to., photo illustrations, stapled wraps. VG. (a29439)
$24.00
Nordquist, Joan (comp.) . CANCER AND THE ENVIRONMENT A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Santa Cruz 1999. Contemporary Social Issues, A Bibliographic Series, No. 53. Reference and Research Services. 8vo., 72pp., wraps. Fine. (a29672)
$20.00
(cancer) . EPIDEMIOLOGY OF CANCER OF THE CERVIX
NY 1967. 5 Articles in The American Journal of Public Health, Volume 57 Number 5, May 1967 at pp. 791-847. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. VG. (a29953)
$40.00
Gould, Jay M. . QUALITY OF LIFE IN AMERICAN NEIGHBORHOODS
Boulder 1986 1st Westview. Levels of affluence, toxic waste, and cancer mortality in residential zip code addresses. 4to., 402pp. Fine in Good DJ, some wear at edges. (a30006)
$43.00
(cancer) . INDEX TO THE LITERATURE OF EXPERIMENTAL CANCER RESEARCH 1900-1935
Philadelphia 1948 Donner. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 1057pp., red cloth. Near Fine. (a30277)
$43.00
Reizenstein, P. , G. Mathe and M. Dicato (editors) . MANAGING MINIMAL RESIDUAL MALIGNANCY IN MAN
Oxford 1988. Lg.8vo., 1022pp., pictorial boards. Near VG, top right corner bumped. (a30381)
$50.00
Halsted, William S. M.D. . THE TREATMENT OF WOUNDS WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE VALUE OF THE BLOOD CLOT IN THE MANAGEMENT OF DEAD SPACES
Baltimore 1891. Removed from the Johns Hopkins Hospital Reports, Vol. II No. 5, at pp. 255-313, 2 photo plates including one of the radical mastectomy. 4to., rebound in later wraps. Garrison and Morton 5776. Contains description of Halsted's method of radical mastectomy - one of the greatest contributions ever made to the treatment of mammary cancer. Halsted was one of the leading American surgeons of modern times; he was the first to operate wearing rubber gloves. (GM, p. 787). VG. (a30472)
$65.00
Rask-Nielsen, Ragna . ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF TUMORS IN VARIOUS TISSUES IN MICE FOLLOWING DIRECT APPLICATION OF A CARCINOGENIC HYDROCARBON
Copenhagen 1948 Munksgard. 8vo., 144pp., errata slip, photo illus., wraps. In English. Good, light wear and soiling. (a32216)
$55.00
Attie, Joseph N. and Rene A. Khafif . MELANOTIC TUMORS
Springfield 1964. Hardcover. Octavo, 346pp., illustrations, index. Several pages have ink underlines but no other ownership marks. VG in Good DJ. (a32426)
$39.00
Oguro, Yanao and Kunio Takagi (editors) . ENDOSCOPIC APPROACHES TO CANCER DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
Tokyo 1990 1st Japan Scientific Societies. Hardcover. Octavo, 166pp., illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a32462)
$35.00
Moulton, J.E. . TUMORS IN DOMESTIC ANIMALS
Berkeley 1961. 4to., 279pp., illus., index. VG, light rubbing, light soiling, no DJ. (a32842)
$50.00
Eller, Joseph Jordan and William Douglas Eller . TUMORS OF THE SKIN BENIGN AND MALIGNANT
Philadelphia 1951 Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. 8vo., 697pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a32922)
$25.00
Edsall, John T. (editor) . AMINO ACIDS, PROTEINS AND CANCER BIOCHEMISTRY JESSE P. GREENSTEIN MEMORIAL SYMPOSIUM
NY 1960. Papers presente to the Jesse P. Greenstein Memorial Symposium. 8vo., 244pp., photo illus., wraps. VG, light wear. (a33012)
$60.00
Williamson, Mark E. M.D. et al . HISTOLOGIC PATTERNS IN TUMOR PATHOLOGY
NY 1968. 4to., 212pp., photo illus., index. Owner signed and stamped on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a33076)
$50.00
Fried, B.M. . BROCHIOGENIC CARCINOMA & ADENOMA WITH A CHAPTER ON MEDIASTINAL TUMORS
Baltimore 1948. 8vo., 306pp., illus., index. Owner signed on front free blank, notes on rear free blank. A few ionk notes in text, two clippings fro medical journal tipped in. VG, in worn DJ. (a33396)
$50.00
Mehnert, W.H et al . ATLAS OF CANCER INCIDENCE IN THE FORMER GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC 1978-1982
Berlin 1992. IARC Scientific Publications 106. 8vo., 384pp., maps, wraps. 2 plastic overlays laid in. Text in English and German. Fine. (a33798)
$80.00
(cancer) . IARC MONOGRAPHS ON THE EVALUATION OF CARCINOGENIC RISKS TO HUMANS VOLUME 61 SCHISTOSOMES. LIVER FLUKES AND HELICOBACTER PYLORI
Lyon 1994. In English, Lg.8vo., 270pp., index, wraps. VG. (a34093)
$65.00
(cancer) . IARC MONOGRAPHS ON THE EVALUATION OF CARCINOGENIC RISKS TO HUMANS VOLUME 60 SOME INDUSTRIAL CHEMICALS
Lyon 1994. In English, Lg.8vo., 558pp., index, wraps. VG. (a34094)
$65.00
Mackee, George A. and Anthony C. Cipollaro . CUTANEOUS CANCER AN PRECANCER
NY 1937 1st. Lg.8vo., 222pp., photo illus., index. Good, front free blank neatly cut out, some cover waer, no DJ. (a35020)
$25.00
Watanabe, Minro et al (editors) . RECENT ADVANCES IN CANCER RESEARCH
Sendai 1992. Proceedings of Sendai International Symposium in Commemoration of the Golden Anniversary of the Founding of the Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Tohoko University. Complete issue of the Tohoku Journal of Experimental Medicine, Volume 168, Number 2, October 1992. 4to., 448pp., wraps. Good, wraps worn, a bit soiled. (a38214)
$50.00
Larsson, Borje; John Crawford and Regin Weinrich (editors) . ADVANCES IN NEUTRON CAPTURE THERAPY VOLUME 1 MEDICINE AND PHYSICS; VOLUME II CHEMISTRY AND BIOLOGY 2 VOLUMES
Amsterdam 1997. Proceedings of the Seventh International Symposium on Neutron Caprture Therapy for Cancer, Zurich Switzerland September 4-7, 1996. Lg.8vo., 583pp., illustrations, index; 701pp., illustrations, index, printed boards. VG plus, corners a bit bumped. 2 volumes: (a38525)
$150.00
Friedman-Kien, Alvin E. MD and Linda J. Lauberstein MD . AIDS: THE EPIDEMIC OF KAPOSI'S SARCOMA AND OPPORTUNISTIC INFECTIONS
NY 1984 1st Masson. Sm4to., 351pp., color and bw photo illus., index, printed boards. VG. (a39605)
$140.00
Gallager, H. Stephen MD . EARLY BREAST CANCER DETECTION AND TREATMENT
NY 1975 Wiley. 8vo., 231pp., printed boards. Good, some wear, slight wrinkling on a few pages, no DJ. (a40120)
$35.00
Adams, David W. . CHILDHOOD MALIGNANCY THE PSYCHOSOCIAL CARE OF THE CHILD AND HIS FAMILY
Springfield 1979 1st. Lg.8vo., 181pp., harrdcover. VG in Good DJ, light soiling and wear. (a41315)
$45.00
(medicine) . SELECTED PAPERS ON CANCER RESEARCH
Shanghai 1962 Shanghai Scientific and Technical Publishers. Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences. Articles include: Ho Chen and Bai, Establishment and Characteristics on Four Human Cell Strains; Wu, Cloning of Human Cells in Vitro and their Cytogenetic Characters; Chen, Establishment of Strain of Human Liver Cell Carcinoma in Vitro; Wu; Pathologic Types of Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Esophagus" etc. 4to., 472pp., photo illus., hardcover. VG, light cover wear and light soiling, corners slightly bumped. Scarce. (a41428)
$135.00
Bloomfield, Clara D. (editor) . ADULT LEUKEMIAS I
The Hague 1982 1st Nijhoff. Cancer Treatment and Research Vol. 5. 8vo., 415pp., index, printed hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a41446)
$85.00
Di Rienzo, S. MD . RADIOLOGIC EXPLORATION OF THE BRONCHUS
Springfield 1949 1st Thomas. 8vo., 332pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41449)
$60.00
Nealon, Thomas F. Jr. (editor) . MANAGEMENT OF THE PATIENT WITH CANCER
Philadelphia 1966 (reprinted from 1965 edition). 4to., 1067pp., monochrome photo illus., index, printed boards. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a43854)
$45.00
(cancer) . CURRENT CLINICAL TRIALS ONCOLOGY
Green Brook 1998. Volume 5, Number Three, May/June 1998. 4to., 864pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a43915)
$29.00
(genetics) . INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM GENES AND CHROMOSOMES STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION
Washington 1965. National Cancer Institute Monograph. Symposium held in Buenos Aires, Argentina, November 30-December 4, 1964. 4to., 354pp., original printed buckram. Owner bookplate on front pastedown, name stamp on front fore-edge. VG. (a43998)
$29.00
Cassileth, Barrie R. . THE CANCER PATIENT SOCIAL AND MEDICAL ASPECTS OF CARE
Philadelphia 1979. 8vo., 332pp., index, stiff wraps. Good, light wear and soiling, (a44274)
$45.00
Naylor, Vera M. and David Michaels . THE SUFFERINGS OF THE CANCER PATIENT
London 1967 1st Hutchinson Benham. 8vo., 93pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a44481)
$28.00
(genetics) . INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM GENES AND CHROMOSOMES STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION
Washington 1965. US Department of Health. National Cancer Institute Monograph 18. Sm.4to., 354pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a44567)
$29.00
Gorer, P.A. . THE ANTIGENIC STRUCTURE OF TUMORS
NY 1961 Academic. In Advances in Immunology, Volume 1, at pp. 345-394. Whole volume has several articles. 8vo., 423pp., hardcover. Hospital stamp on front end paper and on fore-edges. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn and frayed. (a44573f)
$35.00
Hilgard, Josephine; Samuel Lebaron . HYPNOTHERAPY OF PAIN IN CHILDREN WITH CANCER
Los Altos, California 1984 1st Kaufmann. 8vo., 250pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a44943)
$37.00
Samuels, Dr. J. . THE PLURIPOTENCY OF THE HYPOPHYSEAL HORMONES AND THE CONSEQUENCES FOR ENDOCRINIOLOGY AND CANCEROLOGY
Amsterdam 1953 2nd (1953 1st) Cycloscoop. Sm.4to., 296pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a45622)
$75.00
Siskind, Gregory W.; Charles Christian and Stephen D. Litwin (editors) . IMMUNE DEPRESSION AND CANCER
NY 1975. 8vo., 209pp., printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a46617)
$90.00
(cancer) . CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY SCREENING DATA XLVI-L
Baltimore 1966. Five supplements to Cancer Research, Official Organ of the American Association for Cancer Research. 4to., bound in buckram. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG. (a46993)
$100.00
(cancer) . CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY SCREENING DATA XXVIII-XXXII
Baltimore 1964. Five supplements to Cancer Research, Official Organ of the American Association for Cancer Research. 4to., bound in buckram. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG. (a47001)
$100.00
(cancer) . CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY SCREENING DATA XXXVII-XLI WITH CUMULATIVE INDEX
Baltimore 1965. Five supplements to Cancer Research, Official Organ of the American Association for Cancer Research. 4to., bound in buckram. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG. (a47002)
$100.00
(cancer) . CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY SCREENING DATA XXXIII-XXXV WITH XXXVI BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AGENTS 1955-1959
Baltimore 1965. Four supplements to Cancer Research, Official Organ of the American Association for Cancer Research. 4to., bound in buckram. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG. (a47003)
$100.00
Haddow, A. . THE BIOCHEMISTRY OF CANCER
Palo Alto 1957. 8vo., 54pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wrap. VG. (a47784)
$45.00
Boesen, Evelyn and Walter Davis . CYTOTOXIC DRUGS IN THE TREATMENT OF CANCER
London 1969 1st Edward Arnold. 8vo., 208pp., index, cloth. Good, small glue spot where bookplate remove, slight paperclip indentation on top margin initial pages, corners bumped on several pages, no DJ. (a48113)
$90.00
(lung cancer) . ATLAS OF EARLY LUNG CANCER
New York and Tokyo 1983 Igaku-Shoin. 4to., 351pp., color illustrations, printed cloth. Depository library stamp on front free blank and on title page. Number sequence stamped on title page. VG, front corner lightly bumped, small bump on edge of rear cover, no DJ. (a50207)
$110.00
Ackerman, Lauren V, M.D. . TUMORS OF THE RETROPERITONEUM MESENTERY AND PERITONEUM
Washington 1954. Atlas of Tumor Pathology Section VI, Fascicles 23 and 24. 4to., 136pp,, full page monochriome and a few color plates, stapled wraps with binder holes at left margin. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a50212)
$35.00
Hunt, Jennie P. and John K. Gohagan . BREAST CANCER SCREENING IN WOMEN AGE 40-49. JANUARY 1985 THROUGH NOVEMBER 1996. 334 CITATIONS
Bethesda 1996. Current Bibliographies in Medicine No. 96-5. 4to., 15pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front. Good, light damp on front, light wrinkling throughout. (a51506)
$35.00
Conway, Mary E. and Edward L. Trimble . OVARIAN CANCER. JANUARY 1990 THROUGH JANUARY 1994. 1908 CITATIONS
Bethesda 1994. Current Bibliographies in Medicine No. 94-2. 4to., 90pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front. Good, damp stain on lower inner corenr of title page, damp wrinkling throughout. (a51510)
$45.00
Klein, Lori J. and Edward L. Trimble . CERVICAL CANCER. JANUARY 1993 THROUGH MARCH 1996. 926 CITATIONS
Bethesda 1996. Current Bibliographies in Medicine No. 96-1. 4to., 47pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front. Good, damp stain on front and rear wrap, damp wrinkling throughout. (a51513)
$40.00
Riggan, Wilson B. et al (editors) . U.S CANCER MORTALITY RATES AND TRENDS 1950-1979 4 VOLUMES (INCLUDING VOLUME IV: MAPS)
1983 National Cancer Institute and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. 4 volumes. 4to., 888pp., 988pp., 674pp., 363pp., printed hardcovers. Depository library stamp and number on free blanks of Volumes I, II, III. Near Fine. 4 volumes. (a51613)
$600.00
Miller, Naomi . THERAPY-RELATED SECOND CANCERS. JANUARY 1986 THROUGH MARCH 1991. 880 CITATIONS
Bethesda 1991. Current Bibliographies in Medicine No. 91-2. 4to., 44pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front. Good, dry damp stain and damp wrinkling thoughout. (a51801)
$35.00
Freedberg, Irwin M. M.D. (foreword) . A REMINISCENT FESTSCHRIFT ON THE CENTENARY OF THE SKIN AND CANCER UNITY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY OF THE NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE 1882-3 - 1982-3
NY 1983. 4to., 356pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, small closed tear on rear cover. (a51839)
$115.00
Hultborn, K. A. . CANCER OF THE COLON AND RECTUM A ACLINICAL AND PATHOLOGICAL STUDY. WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE POSSIBILITIES OF IMPROVING THE DIAGNOSTIC METHODS AND THE THERAPEUTIC RESULTS IN ADENOCARCINOMA
Stockholm 1952. Acta Chirurgica Supp. 172. Sm.4to., 190pp., 24 photo plates, original printed wraps. VG. (a52142)
$75.00
Pickle, Linda Williams et al . ATLAS OF US CANCER MORTALITY AMONG NONWHITES: 1950-1980
Washington 2001. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 4to., 186pp., maroon buckram. Depository library stamps and number. VG. (a54716)
$26.00
Devesa, Susan S. et al . ATLAS OF CANCER MORTALITY IN THE UNITED STATES 1950-94
1999 National Cancer Institute. National Institutes of Health NIH Publication No. 99-4564. 4to., 360pp., printed wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front cover. VG. (a54746)
$35.00
Pickle, Linda Williams et al . ATLAS OF U.S. CANCER MORTALITY AMONG WHITES: 1950-1980
Washington n.d (1980?). 4to., 184pp., charts, maps, original printed boards. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a54798)
$55.00
Shimkin, MIchael B. . AS MEMORY SERVES SIX ESSAYS ON A PERSONAL INVOLVEMENT WITH THE NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE 1938 TO 1978
1983. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. NIH 83-2217. 4to., 238pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front cover and titlepage. VG. (a54920)
$70.00
Burhansstipanov, Linda . DOCUMENTATION OF THE CANCER RESEARCH NEEDS OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND ALASKA NATIVES
Bethesda 1994. Reprint edition. NIH 94-3603. 4to., about 300pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG. (a54935)
$45.00
Singer, B & H. Bartsch (editors) . EXOCYCLIC DNA ADDUCTS IN MUTAGENESIS AND CARCINOGENESIS
Lyon 1999 1st International Agency for Research on Cancer. ISBN 9283221508. IARC Scientific Publications No. 150. Sm.4to., 361pp., printed hardcover. Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55082)
$65.00
Glinsky, Gennadi V. . FAILURE OF APOPTOSIS AND CANCER METASTASIS ISBN 3-540-64560-8.
NY 1998 1st Springer. ISBN 3-540-64560-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 178pp., index, printed hardcover. Sale stamp on front free blank. Near Fine. (a55083)
$45.00
Dexter, T. M.; M. C. Raff and A. H. Wyllie . THE ROLE OF APOPTOSIS IN DEVELOPMENT, TISSUE HOMEOSTASIS AND MALIGNANCY DEATH FROM INSIDE OUT ISBN 0-412-63810-X
London 1995 1st Chapman and Hall. ISBN 0-412-63810-X. 4to., 101pp., printed hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55089)
$200.00
Walther, Wolfgang and Ulrike Stein (editors) . GENE THERAPY OF CANCER METHODS AND PROTOCOLS - ISBN 0-89603-714-2
Totowa 2000 1st Humana. ISBN 0-89603-714-2. Sm.4to, 645pp., printed hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55105)
$82.00
(cancer) . A SYMPOSIUM ON THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ORAL CANCER
1969 Meharry Medical College. 4to., 150pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Slight paperclip indentations on initial pages in top margins. VG, light wear. (a55215)
$75.00
Smalpage, Edward Henty . CANCER: ITS CAUSE, PREVENTION AND CURE
London n.d. (1939) Whitaker. 8vo., 127pp., hardcover. Laid in: printed 6 page supplement the result of further laboratory and research work which the publishers believe to be of such importance as to print it at once so that it can be purchased either with the book, or separately .' Ink handwritten on titlepage. VG, slight bit of discoloration on top of front cover, no DJ. (a55271)
$95.00
Oliver, R. T. D. and M. J. Coptcoat . BLADDER CANCER
1998 Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press. ISBN 0-87969-529-3. Cancer Surveys, Volume 31., 4to., 170pp., printed hardcover. Fine, like New. (a55366)
$75.00
Dameshek, William and Frederick Gunz . LEUKEMIA
NY 1964. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Lg.8vo., 594pp., illustrations, printed hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a55563)
$35.00
Thomas, N. S. B. (editor) . APOPTOSIS AND CELL CYCLE CONTROL IN CANCER: BASIC MECHANISMS AND IMPLICATIONS FOR TREATING MALIGNANT DISEASE ISBN:1-872748-89-9
Oxford 1996. ISBN:1-872748-89-9. Octavo, 238pp., index, printed hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Near Fine, corners gently bumped. (a55570)
$85.00
Teicher, Beverly A. (editor) . ANTIANGIOGENIC AGENTS IN CANCER THERAPY ISBN 0-89603-641-3
NJ 1999 1st Humana. ISBN 0-89603-641-3. Sm.4to., 450pp., hardcover. Final Sale stamp on front free blank. Fine. (a55609)
$150.00
Oliver, R T D and M J Coptcoat . BLADDER CANCER VOLUME 31 CANCER SURVEYS ISBN 0-87969-529-3
Cold Spring Harbor Press 1998 1st. ISBN 0-87969-529-3. Sm.4to., 170pp., hardcover. sm4to. hardcover. Fine. (a55616)
$70.00
Harris, Curtis C. et al (editors) . CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR ASPECTS OF FIBER CARCINOGENSIS ISBN 0-87969-361-4
1991 Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press. ISBN 0-87969-361-41991. Current Communications in Cell and Molecular Biology 2. 8vo., 211pp., wraps. Small remainder slash on upper and lower fore-edges. VG. (a55618)
$45.00
(cancer) . CANCER TREATMENT SYMPOSIA PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE ON 2'-DEOXYCOFORM: CURRENT STATUS AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS VOLUME 2 1984
Washington 1984. 4to., 109pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on title page and front. Ink number on front and stamp on title page. VG. (a55743)
$100.00
Greenstein, Jesse P. . BIOCHEMISTRY OF CANCER
NY 1947 Academic. 8vo., 389pp., text illustrations, original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a56322)
$39.00
Netter, Hans, Ernst Philipp, H. Reuter (editors) . KARZINOM UND KARZINOMBEHANDLUNG. VORTRÄGE DER KIELER KARZINOM TAGUNG 1952
München 1953 Urban & Schwarzenberg. In German. Lg.8vo., 204pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, some foxing on front, light wear. (a56451)
$45.00
Jespersen, Ove Nygaard . BREAST CANCER AND LEUKAEMIA IN TWO INBREAD MOUSE STRAINS AND THEIR HYBRIDS
København 1956. Opera Ex Domo Biologiae Vol. 37. 8vo., 119pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear on spine. (a56499)
$50.00
Pedersen, Erik . STUDIES ON MANIFESTATIONS OF TRANSMITTED MOUSE LEUKAEMIA
København 1955. Opera Ex Domo Biologiae Vol. 36. 8vo., 113pp., original printed wraps. Fine (a56503)
$50.00
Conway, Herbert . TUMORS OF THE SKIN
Springfield 1956 1st Thomas. Sm.4to., 267pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. A few pages have ink underlining. VG in Good DJ, torn at head of spine. (a57439)
$46.00
Witte, Owen N. (editor) . ONCOGENES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEUKAEMIA (CANCER SURVEY SERIES, VOLUME 15) ISBN 0-87969-406-8
Cold Spring Harbor 1992. ISBN 0-87969-406-8. Lg.8vo., 191pp., original decorated hardcover. Fine. (a57828)
$45.00
Pool, J. Lawrence M.D. and Arthur A. Pava M.D. . THE EARLY DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ACOUSTIC NERVE TUMORS
Springfield 1957 Thomas. 8vo., 161pp., color frontis, photo illustrations, inde, hardcover. A few pencil underlines. VG in VG DJ. (a58126)
$40.00
Garattini, Silvio et al (editors) . ADVANCES IN PHARMACOLOGY AND CHEMOTHERAPY VOLUME 10
NY 1972 Academic. Octavo, 431pp., original printed hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a60626)
$25.00
Rohl, Lars . PROSTATIC HYPERPLASIA AND CARCINOMA STUDIED WITH TISSUE CULTURE TECHNIQUE
Stockholm 1959. Acta Chirurgica Supp. 240. Octavo, 88pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. VG. (a62660)
$45.00
Eker, Reidar and Jon Efskind . THE PATHOLOGY AND PROGNOSIS OF GASTIC CARCINOMA BASED ON 1314 PARTIALLY AND TOTLLY RESECTED CASES
Stockholm 1960. Acta Chirurgica Supp 264. 8vo., 182pp., color and monochrome photo plates, original wraps. VG. (a62800)
$65.00
Jain, Rakesh and Pietro Gullino . THERMAL CHARACTERISTICS OF TUMORS: APPLICATIONS IN DETECTION AND TREATMENT (hardcover)
NY 1980. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Octavo, 542pp., original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62824)
$29.00
Borek, Carmia and Gary M. Williams . DIFFERENTIATION AND CARCINOGENESIS IN LIVER CELL CULTURES (hardcover)
NY 1980. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Octavo, 429pp., original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62828)
$34.00
Selikoff, Irving J. and E. Cuyler Hammond . BRAIN TUMORS IN THE CHEMICAL INDUSTRY (hardcover)
NY 1982. Annals of New York Academy of Science. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62862)
$29.00
Shaw, Leslie M.; Nicholas Romas, Herman Cohen . PROSTATIC ACID PHOSPHATASE MEASUREMENT: ITS ROLE IN DETECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF PROSTATIC CANCER (hardcover)
NY 1982. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 390. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62866)
$65.00
Nicholson, William J (editor) . MANAGEMENT OF ASSESSED RISK FOR CARCINOGENS (hardcover)
NY 1981. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 363. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62892)
$46.00
Pierpaoli, Walter and Novera Spector (editors) . NEUROIMMUNOMODULATION: INTERVENTIONS IN AGING AND CANCER FIRST STROMBOLI CONFERENCE ON AGING AND CANCER (hardcover)
NY 1988. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 521. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Fine. (a62901)
$25.00
Baserga, Renato (editor) . CELL PROLIFERATION, CANCER AND CANCER THERAPY A CONFERENCE IN HONOR OF ANNA GOLDFEDER (HARDCOVER)
NY 1982. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 397. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Fine. (a62938)
$25.00
Maltoni, Cesare and Irving J. Selikoff (editors) . LIVING IN A CHEMICAL WORLD OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SIGNIFICANCE OF INDUSTRIAL CARCINOGENS (hardcover)
NY 1988. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 534. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Fine. (a62940)
$136.00
Angeli, A.; H. Bradlow and L. Dogliotti (editors) . ENDOCRINOLOGY OF THE BREAST: BASIC AND CLINICAL ASPECTS (hardcover)
NY 1986. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 464. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Fine (a62969)
$46.00
Sakurasawa-Ohsawa, G. . LE CANCER ET LA PHILOSOPHIE D'EXTREME-ORIENT
Paris 1964. In French. Octavo, 191pp., wraps. VG. (a63638)
$25.00
Witten, David M. M.D. . THE BREAST AN ATLAS OF TUMOR RADIOLOGY
Chicago 1969 1st Year Book Medical Publishers. 4to., 330pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a66305)
$54.00
Samuels, Dr. J. . ENDOGENEOUS ENDOCRINOTHERAPY INCLUDING THE CAUSAL CURE OF CANCER COMPENDIUM
Amsterdam 1951 3rd. Octavo, 539pp., hardcover. Lacks title page (?) Good, light wear. (a66376)
$45.00
Pollack, Robert S. M.D. . TUMOR SURGERY OF THE HEAD AND NECK
Philadelphia 1957 1st Lea & Febiger. Sm.4to., 101pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a67911)
$25.00
Phillips, Ralph . A STUDY OF BUCCAL CANCER
London 1931. Octavo, 44pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a69451)
$65.00
Raven R. W. . CANCER OF THE OESOPHAGUS
London 1931. Octavo, 13pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a69452)
$20.00
(cancer) . ATLAS OF TUMOR PATHOLOGY - COLLECTION OF 11 VOLUMES FROM SECOND SERIES
Bethesda c.1980 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. Eleven volumes of the Second Series. Issue Nos. 1, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, 19, 20 , 21, 22, Topics covered: Tumors of Soft Tissues (revised); Lucien Rubinstein-Tumors of the Central Nervous System; Thackray-Major Salivary Glands; Koss-Urinary Bladder; Bennington-Kidney, Renal Pelvis and Ureter; Rosai-Thymus; Scully-Ovary and Gonads; Carter-Respiratory Tract; Cubilla-Pancreas; McCaughey-Serous Membranes; Kovacs-Pituitary; Albores-Saavedra-Gallbladder. 4to., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Three additional supplement volumes included. Depository library nymbers on each front, date stamp one each title page. VG. Collection of 11 volumes plus 3 Supplements. (a69822)
$250.00
Horm, John W. et al . SEER PROGRAM: CANCER INCIDENCE AND MORTALITY IN THE UNITED STATES 1973-81
1984 Revised. NIH publication 85-1837. 4to., 330pp., original printed wraps. A few depository Library stamps. VG. (a70523)
$75.00
Hertig, Arthur T. and Hazel Gore . TUMORS OF THE FEMALE SEX ORGANS PART 3: TUMORS OF THE OVARY AND FALLOPIAN TUBE
Washington 1961 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4to., 176pp., original printed and stapled wraps. Ringbinder holes at left margin. VG. (a70811)
$30.00
Dockerty, Malcolm B. et al . TUMORS OF THE ORAL CAVITY AND PHARYNX
Washington 1968 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4to., 286pp., photo illustrations, original printed and stapled wraps. Ringbinder holes at left margin. Lacks rear blank wrap. VG. (a70821)
$30.00
Schlumberger, Hans George . TUMORS OF THE MEDIASTINUM
Washington 1951 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4to., 81pp., photo illustrations, original printed and stapled wraps. Ringbinder holes at left margin. One or two ink underlines. Good, small fold on corner of front. (a70822)
$30.00
Lund, Herbert Z. . TUMORS OF THE SKIN
Washington 1957 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4to., 330pp., many monochrome and a few color illustrations, later wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a71041)
$30.00
Louis, David N. M.D. et al . REPORT OF THE BRAIN TUMOR PROGRESS REVIEW GROUP
2000 National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke. 4to., 96pp., original printed wraps with spiral spibne. Depository Library stamp and ink number, date on front. Near Fine. (a72898)
$95.00
Haddrow, A. et al . THE GROWTH-INHIBITORY AND CARCINOGENIC PROPERTIES OF 4-AMINOSTILBENE AND DERIVATIVES
1948. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. 4to., pp.147-195, original printed wraps. VG. (a74462)
$45.00
Levin, David M. D. (editor) . CANCER EPIDEMIOLOGY IN THE USA & USSR
Bethesda 1980 U. S. Department of Health and Human Services. Hardcover. 4to., 241pp., tabes, original decorated boards. Residue of label on front, Depository Library stamp on front free blank and on title page, no other marks. VG, light soiling and very light wear. (a75743)
$30.00
Burnett, William S. M. D. et al . NEW YORK STATE CANCER REGISTRY CANCER INCIDENCE BY COUNTY 1978 - 1982 (2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
New York 1987. 2 volumes. 4tos., 327pp., original wraps. Depository Library and a few other marks on each front--no other markings. VG. 2 volumes. (a75938)
$155.00
(breast cancer) . THE LONG ISLAND BREAST CANCER STUDY REPORT NUMBER 2
April 1990 State University of New York at Stony Brook. 4to., about 100pp., stapled binding. A few institution marks. VG. (a75940)
$65.00
(breast cancer) . THE LONG ISLAND BREAST CANCER STUDY REPORT NUMBER 3
April 1990 New York State Department of Health. 4to. 76pp., charts and tables, original staples wraps. A few institution marks. VG. (a75941)
$65.00
Murphy, George F. and David E. Elder . ATLAS OF TUMOR PATHOLOGY - NON-MELANOCYTIC TUMORS OF THE SKIN
Washington 1990 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4to., 278pp., monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine number, no pocket. Near Fine. (a76162)
$89.00
Garfinkel, Lawrence, Oscar Ochs, Margaret Mushinski (editors) . SELECTION, FOLLOW-UP, AND ANALYSIS IN PROSPECTIVE STUDIES: A WORKSHOP
Bethesda 1985. Proceedings of a Conference held at the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, New York, N.Y. October 3-5, 1983. National Cancer Institute Monograph 67. Hardcover. 4to., 221pp., diagrams, decorated boards. Residue of label on front, Depository Library, number and date stamp on front free blank, no other markings. Near Fine. (a76388)
$45.00
O'Dwyer, Peter J. (symposium chariman) . DEVELOPMENT OF FOLATES AND FOLIC ACID ANTAGONISTS IN CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY
1987. Symposium held at Innisbrook, Tarpon Springs, Florida, January 1986. NCI Monographs Number 5. 4to., 241pp., original wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a76399)
$145.00
(cancer) . MULTIPLE PRIMARY CANCERS IN CONNECTICUT AND DENMARK
December 1985 1st. Department of Health and Human Services Monograph 68. 4to., 437pp., wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG plus. (a76497)
$35.00
(cancer) . INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON LABELED AND UNLABELED ANTIBODY IN CANCER DIAGNOSIS AND THERAPY
1987 1st. NCI Monographs Number 3, Department of Health and Human Services. 4to., 167pp., wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG plus. (a76498)
$75.00
Henderson, Brian E. M.D. (Chairman) . NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE MONOGRAPH 69 DECEMBER 1985 FOURTH SYMPOSIUM ON EPIDEMIOLOGY AND CANCER REGISTRIES IN THE PACIFIC BASIN
Bethesda 1985. Hardcover. 4to., 282pp., original gilt printed blue cloth. Residue of label on front, Depository Library and number stamp on front free blank and on title page - no other markings. Near Fine. (a76511)
$45.00
Davidson, Maurice . DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF INTRATHORACIC NEW GROWTHS
London 1951 1st Oxford University. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 260pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Near VG, head of spine a bit frayed, spine faded, no DJ. (a80973)
$20.00
(cancer) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE UNITED STATES-JAPAN MEETING ON DRUG DEVELOPMENT AND CANCER TREATMENT RESEARCH NOVEMBER 4-6 1981 GETTYSBURG PENNSYLVANIA
1983 U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Cancer Treatment Symposia. 4to., 117pp., text diagrams, original stapled printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. Ink number on front. VG. (a81636)
$45.00
(cancer, cardiology) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE WORKSHOP ON MIFOXANTRONE CADIOTOXICITY AND THE WORKSHOP ON CLINICAL EVALUATION OF ANTHRACYCLINE CARDIOTOXICITY
1984 U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Cancer Treatment Symposia. 4to., 101pp., text diagrams, original stapled printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. Ink number on front. VG, light soiling. (a81637)
$75.00
(cancer) . PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF BREAST CANCER - AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY RELEVANT TO INTERVENTION DESIGN
1978. DHEW Publication NIH 78-1550. Large 4to. 618pp., viii, tabs, original printed wraps. Ink numbers on cover and title page- no other ownership marks. Good, somewhat worn but binding secure and text clean, some cover stains, (a82232)
$150.00
Schneider, Daniel E. M.D. . REVOLUTION IN THE BODY-MIND I: FOREWARNING CANCER DREAMS AND THE BIOPLASMA CONCEPT
Easthampton 1976 1st Alexa Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 104pp., cloth. Donor bookplate. Owner bookplate. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (a83834)
$28.00