Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Capitalism:
Allen, L. W. . LIMITED CAPITALISM THE ROAD TO UNLIMITED PROSPERITY, AN ECONOMIC THEORY AND A POLITICAL PLATFORM
NY 1934 1st Strand Publishers. Hardcover. Octavo, 70pp., black and red papercovered boards. Signed by Allen. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a72872)
$45.00
Arrighi, Giovanni and Fortunata Piselli . CAPITALIST DEVELOPMENT IN HOSTILE ENVIRONMENTS: FEUDS, CLASS STRUGGLES AND MIGRATIONS IN A PERIPHERAL REGION OF SOUTHERN ITALY
Newbury Park 1987. In Review, a Journal of the Fernand Braudel Center for the Study of Economics, Historical Systems, and Civilizations, Volume X Number 4 Spring 1987 at pp. 649-751. Whole issue has two articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a33300)
$35.00
Barbour, Violet . CAPITALISM IN AMSTERDAM IN THE 17th CENTURY
1963 University of Michigan. Hardcover. 12mo., 171pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, one internal number stamp. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a77204)
$25.00
Brookings, Robert S. . ECONOMIC DEMOCRACY AMERICA'S ANSWER TO SOCIALISM AND COMMUNISM
NY 1929 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 151pp., hardcover. Good, some discoloration on lower spine and backstrip faded, no DJ. (a30523)
$20.00
Carver, Thomas Nixon . THE PRESENT ECONOMIC REVOLUTION IN THE UNITED STATES
Boston 1925 1st. 8vo., 270pp., index, blue cloth with label on front. Owner inscribed on front free blank. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a47566)
$30.00
Davis, Lenwood G. . BLACK CAPITALISM IN URBAN AMERICA: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Monticello (Illinois) 1974. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 630. 4to., 53pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex-library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42936)
$34.00
Harris, Abram L. . THE NEGRO AS CAPITALIST: A STUDY OF BANKING AND BUSINESS AMONG AMERICAN NEGROES
Philadelphia 1936 1st American Academy of Political and Social Science. Hardcover. Large octavo, 205pp., tan cloth with mounted red leather spine label. Very interesting association copy as book is signed by Eslanda Goode Robeson, wife and business manager of Paul Robeson. VG, light wear and light soiling, no DJ. (a78369)
$225.00
Hayek, Friedrich A. . THE ROAD TO SERFDOM (FIRST EDITION WITH JACKET)
Chicago 1944 1st 3rd Printing (printed in October 1944, one month later than the first printing) University of Chicago Press. Foreword by John Chamberlain. Hardcover. Small octavo, 250pp., blue cloth with full gilt-decorated spine. Near Fine, faintest amount of toning to text and slight fading of cover, very slight bump on rear top corner. In Good plus DJ, price clipped, a few small tears and chips on edges and slight fading of color on spine, starting to tear along blurb fold lines in a few places but quite intact. DJ indicates the book is the 3rd printing of the first edition. An Economics Classic - One of the most important books of our generation (Henry Hazlitt). (a78004)
$3000.00
Hibbs, Douglas A. Jr. . LONG-RUN TRENDS IN STRIKE ACTIVITY IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
Cambridge 1976 MIT. 4to., 52pp., wraps with cloth spine. VG. (a39998)
$45.00
Jacobson, Per . MARKET ECONOMY IN THE WORLD OF TODAY
Philadelphia 1961 1st American Philosophical Society. Jayne Lectures for 1961. Octavo, 77pp., cloth. VG . no dj. (m582)
$20.00
Jha, Shiva Chandra . STUDIES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALISM IN INDIA
Calcutta 1963 Mukhopadhyay. 8vo., 415pp., index , hardcover. VG plus in Good DJ, soiled, a few tears. (a22382)
$30.00
Johnsen, Julia E. (comp.) . SELECTED ARTICLES ON CAPITALISM AND ITS ALTERNATIVES
NY 1933 Wilson. Handbook Series IV, Vol 4. Sm.8vo., 497pp., index, cloth. Numerous well known authors on Capitalism, Socialism, Communism, Fascism, Hitlerism, Technocracy. Numers written at heel of spine, institution name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges. Good, new endpapers, narrow chip at head of spine. (a48989)
$35.00
Jostock, Paul . DER DEUTSCHE KATHOLIZISMUS UND DIE UEBERWINDUNG DES KAPITALISMUS
Regensburg n.d. (1932). 8vo., 214pp., index, wraps. VG. (a24269y)
$40.00
Kaplan, A. D. H. . BIG ENTERPRISE IN A COMPETITIVE SYSTEM
Washington 1954 1st Brookings. 8vo., 269pp., index, hardcover. Institute bookplate, numbers on end paper, blind stamp on title and rear pocket. VG, no DJ. (a52882)
$29.00
Krafft, Gustave Dr. . THE LITTLE RENTIER
NY 1938. Translated from the French. Limited to 850 copies. 8vo., 9pp. Near Fine. (a32931)
$25.00
Loevenstein, Dr. Jan . CAPITALISM AT THE CROSS-ROADS: A STUDY OF THE CAUSES OF THE WORLD ECONOMIC CRISIS AND A PROPOSAL FOR ITS REMEDY
Prague 1932 1st Orbis. Translated by Vladimir Nosek. Jan Loevenstein was a Czech economic theorist in the post WW1 period, who was a follower of Karel Engli. His work was cut short by his untimely death at age forty-six. Hardcover. Octavo, 151pp., frontis photo portrait of Loevenstein, cloth. VG, light oning of cover, no DJ. Scarce. (a78370)
$300.00
Lustig, R. Jeffrey . CORPORATE LIBERALISM THE ORIGINS OF MODERN AMERICAN POLITICAL THEORY 1890-1920. ISBN 0-520-04387-1
Berkeley 1982 1st University of California. ISBN 0-520-04387-1. 8vo., 357pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, spine lettering and color completely faded to white. (a60762)
$25.00
Meyer, A. J. . MIDDLE EASTERN CAPITALISM NINE ESSAYS
Cambridge 1959 1st Harvard University. 8vo., 161pp., index, end paper maps, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, a few small closed tears. (a53611)
$30.00
Parnell, Martin F. . THE GERMAN TRADITION OF ORGANIZED CAPITALISM SELF-GOVERNMENT IN THE COAL INDUSTRY
Oxford 1994. 8vo., 259pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a38952)
$50.00
Pirou, Gaetan . LA CRISE DU CAPITALISME
Paris 1934 Du Recueil. 138pp., wraps. In French. Good, some brown spotting in text. (a22703)
$40.00
Richebacher, K. et al . FONCTIONNEMENT DES MARCHES DE CAPITAUX
Paris 1968 Organisation de Cooperation et de Developpement Economicques. Etudes sur les Marches de Capitaux. In French. Lg.8vo., 819pp., wraps. VG. (a55266)
$85.00
Ropke, Wilhelm . A HUMANE ECONOMY THE SOCIAL FRAMEWORK OF THE FREE MARKET
Chicago 1960 Regnery. 8vo., 312pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a52916)
$35.00
Rossi, E. . CRITICA DEL CAPITALISMO
Milan 1950 2e Edizione. In Italian. Octavo., 144pp., buckram with original wraps mounted. Ex-university library. VG. (a61509)
$60.00
Salvadori, Massimo . AMERICAN CAPITALISM A LIBERAL VIEW
London 1956 Second Revised and Enlarged. 8vo., 71pp., wraps. Review copy, slip laid in. VG, small fold on cover. (a23881y)
$35.00
Sanial, Lucien . THE SOCIALIST ALMANAC AND TREASURY OF FACTS VOLUME 1 NO. 1
NY 1898. Journal of Socialist Labor Part of US. This almanac covers history of socialism in Europe and statistical development of capitalism and unequal distribution of wealth in the US . 8vo., 230pp., red cloth. Bookplate of American Branch of Workers Party of America, Worcester, Mass. Good, cover a bit worn and soiled. (a32198)
$90.00
Shepard, Elliott F. . LABOR AND CAPITAL ARE ONE
New York 1886 American Bank Note Company. 12mo., 62pp., original stapled wraps. VG, light wear. (a78728)
$24.00
Sombart, Werner . DER MODERNE KAPITALISMUS ZWEITER BAND. DIE THEORIE DER KAPITALISTISCHEN ENTWICKLUNG. MIT REGISTERN ÜBER BAND I UND II
Leipzoig 1902. Volume II only of Sombart's classic critique of Capitalism. In German. Sm.4to., 646pp., rebound in later wraps. Ex-university library, usual stamps (no pocket). Volume II only. Sold as is. (a61503)
$150.00
Sombart, Werner . DIE JUDEN UND DAS WIRTSCHAFTSLEBEN
Leipzig 1911 1st Duncker and Humblot. Hardcover. In German. sm4to. 476pp., 3/4 vegetable vellum with brown paper covered boards and mounted black spine label (label is rubbed). Good, binding secure and not much wear but faint purple stain on inner margin of initial pages. (a12452)
$90.00
Sombart, Werner . THE JEWS AND MODERN CAPITALISM
Glencoe 1951 Free Press. 8vo., 402pp., hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. Good, new endpapers, light wear, no DJ. (a59915)
$45.00
Sternberg, Fritz . CAPITALISM AND SOCIALISM ON TRIAL
NY no date (c. 1950) John Day. 8vo., 603pp. Numbers on spine, small numbers printed on preface page. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a36866)
$25.00
Stoler, Ann Laura . CAPITALISM AND CONFRONTATION IN SUMATRA'S PLANTATION BELT 1870-1979
NY 1985 1st Yale. 8vo., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, closed tear, rubbed and lightly worn. (a59376)
$20.00
Webb, Sidney and Beatrice . THE DECAY OF CAPITALIST CIVILIZATION
Ny 1923 Harcourt. 242pp., index. Owner signed. Near Good, tight but backstrip browned and lettering faded away, no DJ. (a24993)
$25.00
Weber, Adolf . ENDE DES KAPITALISMUS?
Munchen 1929 1st Max Hueber. In German. 8vo., 103pp., original printed wraps. Good, some light wear and light soiling. (a54283)
$25.00
Wrixon, Sir Henry . THE PATTERN NATION
London 1906 first edition Macmillan. Analysis of dangers of socialism. Hardcover. Small octavo, 172pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG, light wear. (a30352)
$45.00
Zhang, Xing Quan . PRIVATISATION: A STUDY OF HOUSING POLICY IN URBAN CHINA
NY 1998 1st Nova Science. 8vo., 188pp., index, printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41264)
$39.00