Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Ceramics:
(ceramics) . CERAMIC TOOL SYMPOSIUM COLLECTED PAPERS
Detroit 1957 American Society of Tool Engineers. 4to., about 100pp., illustrations, soft leatherette binder. VG. (a46411)
$80.00
(ceramics) . FESTA DELLA CERAMICA MOSTRA ARTE E TRADIZIONE
Monte San Savino 1973. Exhibition, 31 Maggio-17 Giugno, 1973. In Italian. 8vo., about 70pp., monochrome plates, wraps. VG, light wear. (a45691)
$20.00
(ceramics) . HUITIEME BIENNALE INTERNATIONALE DE CERAMIQUE D'ART
1982. In French. Sm.4to., about 150pp., monochrome photo plates of ceramic art, stiff wraps. VG, light rubbing and light wear. (k1202)
$50.00
(ceramics) . KHUDOZHESTVENNAYA KERAMIKA GZHELI I SKOPINA V COBRANII GOSUDARSTVENNOVO RUSKOVO MUZYEYA: KATALOG (ART CERAMICS GZHEL AND SKOPIN IN THE COLLECTION OF THE RUSSIAN STATE MUSEUM: CATALOG)
Leningrad 1987. In Russian. 4to., 149pp., monochrome illus., plus many color plates of pottery and cermics, illustrated boards. VG. (a42906)
$60.00
(ceramics) . LOAN EXHIBITION OF CERAMIC ART OF THE NEAR EAST
NY 1931 Met. Limited to 1000 copies. Small octavo, 203 items, numerous photo illustration, wraps. VG, edges frayed, light wrinkling on a few final pages. (a65716)
$24.00
(ceramics) . NUCLEAR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FOR CERAMISTS PROCEEDINGS OF SYMPOSIUM APRIL 7-12, 1966
Washington 1967. National Bureau of Standards Publication 285. 4to., 71pp., hardcover. Depository Library stamp and a few numbers on front free blank. VG. (a49209)
$75.00
(ceramics) . SELECTED CATALOGUE OF THE MUSEUM YAMATA BUNKAKAN NARA
1960. Sm.4to., many monochrome and color photo illustrations (identified in Japanese and English) of ceramics and paintings, wraps. VG. (a53987)
$30.00
(ceramics) . THE CHRISTNER COLLECTION VOLUME IV IMPORTANT CONTINENTAL AND ENGLISH CERAMICS AND A LIBRARY OF REFERENCE BOOKS
NY 1979. Auction Catalogue, Christie's. 4to., 120pp., color and monochrome illustrations, estimated prices, printed boards. VG in Good DJ, light soiling, light wear to spine ends. (a43926)
$40.00
Apold, Gungorg . EN NORSE SAMMLING KINESISK KERAMIK LERTOY STENGODS PORSELEN
Oslo 1977. In Norwegian. Large octavo, 55pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a32685)
$35.00
Barber, Edwin Atlee . MEXICAN MAIOLICA IN THE COLLECTION OF THE HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA
NY 1915. 12mo., 60pp., illus., wraps. Institution bookplate inside front wrap. Two small labels on front. Institution blindstamp on title page. (a41094)
$45.00
Berti, Fausto . THE MONTELUPO CERAMICS FROM SIXTEENTH TO EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES. ISBN 88-435-2089-X
Firenze 1986 1st Electa. ISBN 88-435-2089-X. 4to., 198pp., color and monochrome plates, hardcover. Owner inscription on front free blank. Fine in VG DJ. (a67089)
$125.00
Brand, Yehoshua . KLEI HAHERES BESIFRUT HATALMUD (CERAMICS IN TALMUDIC LITERATURE)
Jerusalem 1953 1st Mossad Harav Kook. In Hebrew. Sm.4to., 640pp., a few illustrations, paper covered boards with black cloth spine. Good, new end papers, small tear in cloth on spine, some rubbing and wear on boards (a63787)
$100.00
Brownell, Wayne E . THE CAUSES AND CONTROL OF EFFLORESCENCE ON BRICKWORK
August 1969. Structural Clay Products Institute. 4to., 18pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library, with usual markings. Good, large chip from rear wrap, clear tape on spine. Scarce. (a61533)
$45.00
Busti, Giulio and Franco Cocchi . LA FABBRICA GRANDE CERAMICHI DELLA SOCIETA MAIOLICHE DERUTA DAL 1920 AL 1950
Perugia 1998. In Italian. 4to., 109pp., striking color plates, stiff wraps in DJ. VG in Good DJ, some wear and closed tears. (k1203)
$65.00
Chinese and Japanese Oriental Art . COLLECTION OF 13 IMPORTANT AUCTION CATALOGUES OF CHINESE, JAPANESE AND ORIENTAL ART
Collection includes: Chinese Sculptures of Edwin Krenn 1938; Siamese Art Luristan Bronzes and Tibetan Thankas 1960; Chinese Textiles of Williamson Moore 1935; Archaic Chinese Bronzes 1967; Rare Japanese Prints of H. Takano 1952; Netsuke Tsuba and Inro 1964; Japanese and Chinese Art of Hans Mueller 1950; Herschel Johnson Collection of Chinese Ceramics and 5 more. Each octavo or sm4to., wraps. VG. Collection of 13 catalogues: (a60512)
$125.00
Cox, Warren E . BOOK OF POTTERY AND PORCELAIN THE ART OF CERAMICS THOUGH THE AGES
NY 1968 14th Crown. Complete in one volume. 8vo., 1158pp., 3000 illustrations, index, , hardcover. Includes a complete table of marks. VG in Good DJ, slight wear. (a9456)
$20.00
Dalton, W. B. . JUST CLAY
1962 1st Privately Published. Intelligent history and commentary on porcelain and ceramics as art form. 4to., 93pp., color frontis, monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Initialed presentation copy from Dalton. VG, corners gently bumped, no DJ. (a58156)
$29.00
Drucker, Philip . CERAMIC SEQUENCES AT TRES ZAPOTES, VERACRUZ, MEXICO
Washington 1943. Smithsonian Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 140. 8vo., 155pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a54470)
$35.00
Drummond, Charles H. III (editor) . 59TH CONFERENCE ON GLASS PROBLEMS
Waterville 199. Ceramic Engineering and Science Proceedings, Volume 20 Issue 1. 8vo., 287pp., illustrations, diagrams, wraps. VG. (a49553)
$45.00
Ducheyne, Paul and Jack E. Lemons (editors) . BIOCERAMICS: MATERIAL CHARACTERISTICS VERSUS IN VIVO BEHAVIOR (hardcover)
NY 1988. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 523. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62875)
$34.00
Faulkner, R. F. J. and Impey, O. R. . SHINO AND ORIBE KILN SITES
Oxford 1981. A loan exhibition of Mino shards from Toki City at the Ashmolean Museum Oxford, February 1981 and the Groninger Museum, Groningen, April 1981. Sm 4to., 96pp., color and monochrome illustrations, wraps. Fine. (a35090)
$28.00
Fisher, E. S. . ORIENTATIONS OF LARGE GRAINS PRODUCED BY STRAIN-ANNEAL TREATMENT OF HIGH PURITY URANIUM
Lemont 1953 Argonne National Laboratory. 4to., 6pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a54498)
$35.00
Frothingham, Alice Wilson . LUSTREWARE OF SPAIN
NY 1951 1st Hispanic Society. Sm.4to., 310pp, 221 monochrome photo illustrations and mounted color frontispiece, original hardcover. Inscribed and and signed by Archer M. Huntington to Leonard McMahon. VG, no DJ. (a63333)
$145.00
Fukui, Kikusaburo . JAPANESE CERAMIC ART AND NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS
Tokyo c. 1926. Hardcover. Text half in English, half in Japanese. Octavo, over 100pp., foldout map of centers of Ceramic production in Japan, 62 plates in color or monochrome showing many pieces of ceramic artwork, pictorial cloth over boards. Owner signed. Good, cover cloth is tearing at sides of spine and corners and browned on spine. Valuable reference book for collectors of Japanese ceramics. (a74062)
$64.00
Gentil Correa, Conceicai. . ESTATUETAS DE CERAMICA NA CULTURA SANTARE CLASSIFICACAO E CATALOGO DAS COLE-COES DO MUSEU GOELDI.
Beleml 1965. Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi, Publicacoes Avulsas No. 4. In Portuguese. 4to., 88pp. plus 10 photo plates, wraps. Good, corners bumped. (a45645)
$47.00
Guebhard, Adrien . SUR QUELQUES CURIOSITES CERAMIQUES DE L'ANTIQUITE
1913. Extrait du Congres Prehistorique de France. In French. Octavo, pp.877-883, illustrations, original printed stringbound wraps. Good, string broken. (a64254)
$25.00
Guy du Boisrouvray . COLLECTION OF THE LATE COUNT AND COUNTESS GUY DU BOISROUVRAY
NY 1989. Sotheby Auction Catalogue, highly important pre-Columbian gold, silver, Faberge, Ceramics and works of art. Hardcover. 4to., 335 items, many color and monochrome photo plates, cloth. VG, slight soiling on cover in VG DJ. (a42057)
$28.00
Holmes, William H. . ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF FORM AND ORNAMENT IN CERAMIC ART
c. 1886 Smithsonian Institution. 4to., pp. 439-464, illustrations, later wraps. VG (a66238)
$33.00
Honey, William Boyer . EUROPEAN CERAMIC ART FROM THE END OF THE MIDDLE AGES TO ABOUT 1815. ILLUSTRATED HISTORICAL SURVEY.
NY 1949 Van Nostrand. 4to., 79pp. (text) plus 24 full page color plates (rectos only) and many monochrome photo plates, decorated cloth. VG, no DJ. (a53404)
$69.00
Kim, Chewon and G. St. G.M. Gompertz . THE CERAMIC ART OF KOREA
NY 1961. Hardcover. 4to., 220pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG plus in VG DJ, light soiling on reverse side. (a36949)
$25.00
Klamkin, Marian . AMERICAN PATRIOTIC AND POLITICAL CHINA
NY 1973 Scribner. Sm.4to., 215pp., color and monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a9414)
$20.00
Koechlin, R. and G. Midgeon . ORIENTAL ART CERAMICS, FABRICS, CARPETS
NY c. 1910 Macmillan. 4to., 100 fine color plates, hardcover. Good, minor wear on corners and spine ends. (a19772)
$40.00
Lesur et Tardy, Adrien . LES POTERIES ET LES FAIENCES FRANCAISES - 1re PARTIE
Paris 1957 1st Tardy. In French. 12mo., 986 lieux de fabrication classes alphabetiquement ou sont decrites, 892 faienceries, 1916 poteries, 2100 marques et sigles, stiff wraps. VG,This volume covers A-M. (a66955)
$55.00
Matson, Frederick R. (editor) . CERAMICS AND MAN
NY 1965. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology No, 41. 4to., 301pp., illustrations, stiff wraps. Fine. (a42442)
$27.00
Migeon, Gaston . L'ORIENT MUSULMAN - CRISTAUX DE ROCHE, VERRES EMAILLES ET CERAMIQUES
Paris 1922 1st Editions Albert Morance. In French. Sq.8vo., 56pp., plus 51 photo plates of artwork on stiff boards--almost half of which are very finely and delicately colored (bottles, plates, jars, etc), papercovered boards with string ties. Beautiful plates. Good, cover a bit worn, some water stains on top of rear board, two small closed tears in paper on rear board. (a55486)
$95.00
Munsterberg, Oskar . JAPANISCHE KUNSTGESCHICHTE VOLUME III: TOPFEREI, WAFFEN, HOLZSCHNITTE, GURTELHANGER, JURO NETZKE
Braunschweig n.d (preface 1907) Verlag George Westermann. In German. Lg.4to., 392pp., 346 Abbildungen im text und 13 tafel, hardcover. Good plus, new spine, light wear. Volume III. (a60588)
$74.00
Nimmanahaeminda, Kraisri . SANKAMPAENG GLAZED POTTERY
Chiengmai 1960 1st Konmuang Publishing Co.Text in English and in Thai. Sm.4to., 29 photo plates, original wraps. VG, some browning on cover and spine. (a63372)
$39.00
Outes, Felix F. . LA CERAMICA CHIRIGUANA
La Plata 1909. Removed from Rev. Museo La Plata, T. III, pp.121-136, photo illus., bw illus., two color plates. Loosely inserted in modern plain wraps. VG. (a27891)
$45.00
Parmelee, Cullen W. . CERAMIC GLAZES
Chicago 1951 2nd Industrial Publications. Octavo. 322pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a68216)
$24.00
Peel, Derek . A PRIDE OF POTTERS
NY 1957. Robert Speler and Sons. History of 16 generations of the Adams Pottery Company which began in 14th century England, a branch of which moved with William Adams to America in 1821. Sq.8vo., 40pp., monochrome photo plates, hardcover. Near Fine, , no DJ. (a31460)
$35.00
Pi-che, Chih and LIn Hung . INVESTIGATION OF THE TING WARE KILN-SITE AT CHIEN-TZ'U TS'UN, HOPEI
1968 Victoria and Albert Museum. Chinese Translations No. 4. Offprint from K'Ao Ku, 1965, No. 8. 4to., pp. 394-412, photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a39627)
$43.00
Rackham, Bernard . THE POTTERY FIGURES OF MR. CHARLES VYSE
London 1921. In The Studio, A Magazine of Fine & Applied Art, Volume 81, Number 338 May 13 1921 at pp. 184-188, one color plate, illustrations. Whole issue has several articles. VG, light soiling. (a32009c)
$29.00
Roh, Franz; Miro, Joan . MIRO ALS KERAMIKER; UEBER KERAMIK, KUNST UND LANDSCHAFT
Baden-Baden 1958. In Das Kunstwerk, Vol XI Number 12. at pp. 3-13, 13-4, photo plates, color illus. Text in German. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., 43pp., color and bw illus., wraps (cover by Miro). VG. (a38615b)
$35.00
Savage, George and Harold Newman . AN ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF CERAMICS 3054 TERMS RELATING TO WARES, MATERIALS, PROCESSES, STYLES, PATTERNS, AND SHAPES FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT DAY
NY 1974 Van Nostrand. 4to., 320pp., illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, light soiling on fore-edge, in VG DJ. (a51630)
$44.00
Smiles, Samuel . JOSIAH WEDGWOOD, FRS, HIS PERSONAL HISTORY
NY 1895 (1894) Harper. 12mo., 330pp., hardcover. VG, cover unevenly faded. (a59745)
$35.00
Stensman, Mailis . ULRICA HYDMAN-VALLIEN
Sweden 1990 1st Apel. Artist who works in several mediums including glass and ceramics. 4to., 153pp., color plates, illustrated hardcover. Signed by Ulrica. VG, light cover wear. (a42368)
$45.00
Stirling, A. M. W. . WILLIAM DE MORGAN AND HIS WIFE
NY 1922 1st Holt. Ceramics potter, artist and novelist. 8vo., 403pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a29346)
$39.00
Tsiaras, Philip . TOPOLOGIES AND CERAMICS
1992 Galerie Titanium. Text in English and in Greek. 4to., 58pp., many fullcolor fullpage illustrations of modern abstract ceramics, hardcover. VG, slight wear to corners, no DJ. (a51897)
$50.00
Van Vlack, Lawrence H. . PHYSICAL CERAMICS FOR ENGINEERS
Reading 1964. Lg.8vo., 342pp., illus., index. VG, minor soiling, in Good DJ, some wear. (a24553)
$40.00