Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
China - Travel/Culture:
Migot, Andre . TIBETAN MARCHES
London 1955 Rupert Hart-Davis. Translated from the French by Peter Fleming. 8vo., 288pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a6923)
$22.00
Barcata, Louis . IN ASIEN WACHST DER KRIEG DER RING UM CHINA SCHLIESST SICH
Wien 1966 1st Molden. In German. 8vo., 306pp., map. VG. (a7101)
$25.00
Clubb, O. Edmund . WITNESS AND I
NY 1975 Columbia Univ. US Foreign Service Diplomat in China. Fine in Fine DJ. (a8943)
$30.00
Tiffany, Francis . THIS GOODLY FRAME THE EARTH: STRAY IMPRESSIONS OF SCENES, INCIDENTS AND PERSONS IN A JOURNEY TOUCHING JAPAN, CHINA, EGYPT, PALESTINE AND GREECE
Boston 1895 Houghton Mifflin. 8vo., 361pp., cloth hardcover. Good, shelf worn, cover a bit rubbed. (a10422)
$30.00
Kou Houng Ming . L'ESPRIT DU PEUPLE CHINOIS
Paris 1927 Stock. Preface de Guglielmo Ferrero. In French. 12mo., 180pp., hardcover. VG. (a10830)
$25.00
Morrill, Samuel . LANTERNS JUNKS AND JADE
NY 1926 1st Stokes. Hardcover. Octavo, 287pp., cloth. 287p. Good, new end papers., no DJ. (a12602)
$25.00
Lee, James Zee-Min . CHINESE POTPOURRI
Hong Kong 1961 3rd Oriental. Hardcover. Octavo, 340p., illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a14648)
$27.00
(china) . REPORT ON A VISIT TO THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA MAY 5 TO MAY 22, 1977
Rockfeller University Sept. 1977. Many technical reports observations of Chinese in areas including Virology, Biochemistry, Parasitology, Neurosciences and Genetics. Plastic spiral bound. 4to., about 100 leaves (copy of typescript), wraps. Fine. (a15064)
$65.00
Huc, M. . A JOURNEY THROUGH THE CHINESE EMPIRE ( 2 VOLUMES)
NY no date (c. 1855) Harper. Sequel to Recollections of a Journey through Tartary and Thibet. 2 volumes. Sm.8vo., 421pp., 422pp., large foldout color map of china as frontispiece (on heavy stock), index, original stamped maroon cloth. Owner stamp on rear end paper of both volumes. VG, minor cover wear. Nice set of early, valuable, work. 2 volumes. (a16216)
$145.00
Maclay, Rev. R. S. . LIFE AMONG THE CHINESE; WITH CHARACTERISTIC SKETCHES AND INCIDENTS OF MISSIONARY OPERATIONS AND PROSPECTS IN CHINA
NY 1861 Carlton and Porter. Hardcover. Octavo., 400pp., original cloth with full gilt decoration on backstrip. Smith M32. near VG binding secure; light cover wear; no ownership marks; occasional light foxing or staining in text; a few pinholes in cloth on outer hinges, fading of spine cloth. (a19518)
$155.00
Perkins, Edward C. M.D. . A GLIMPSE OF THE HEART OF CHINA
NY 1911 Revell. Small octavo, 95pp, light orange cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Perkins. Good, cover faded and lightly soiled, spine somewhat browned. Scarce. (a20137)
$95.00
Lucke, Dr. Med. Walter . INS LAND DER FLIEGENDEN KOPFE RESIEERLEBNISSE IM OSTEN
Hamburg no date (c. 1920). 287pp., photos. Travel in Middle East and China. Unusual number of the illustrations are of dead bodies, decapitations, etc. In German. Owner signed. Good, cover worn, rubbed. (a21390)
$45.00
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam . TRAVELS IN THE REGIONS OF THE UPPER AND LOWER AMOOR AND THE RUSSIAN ACQUISITIONS ON THE CONFINES OF INDIA AND CHINA WITH ADVENTURES AMONG THE MOUNTAIN KIRGHIS; AND THE MANJOURS, MANYARGS, TOUNGOUS, TOUZEMTS, GOLDI AND GELYAKS; THE HUNTING AND PASTORAL TRIBES.
NY 1860 Harper. Nerhood 239: This book continues the author's coverage of his journey of 1848-55 and in particular, in this volume, alerts the British to Russian ambitions in the area. Hardcover. Octavo, 448pp., map, engravings, original cloth. Owner signed and stamped on end paper (Katherine Manson). VG, minor wear to cover, one tiny break in front cloth at top edge. (a23214)
$245.00
Bonnard, Abel . IN CHINA
NY 1927 1st American Edition. Translated from the French by Veronica Lucas. Hardcover. Octavo, 361pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a23221)
$25.00
Cochrane, Capt. John Dundas . NARRATIVE OF A PEDESTRIAN JOURNEY THROUGH RUSSIA AND SIBERIAN TARTARY FROM THE FRONTIERS OF CHINA TO THE FROZEN SEA AND KAMTCHATKA
Philadelphia 1824 1st Carey. Performed during the years 1820, 1821, 1822, and 1823. Royal Navy Captain walks, except for short cart and sledge rides, from St. Petersburg to Kamchatka. Nerhood 171. 8vo., 415pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering with raised bands. Good plus, front board reattached professionally, end papers foxed, occasional light areas of browning in text. (a23438)
$245.00
de G. White, Mary . CHINA JOURNAL 1976
Bernardsville 1976. 8vo., 103pp., photo illus., wraps. Inscribed and signed by White. Political tourist, travels with a group organized by the Guardian Radical Newsweekly. Saw lots of smiling peasants, workers, soldiers. VG. (a23865)
$40.00
Wilshire, Trea . OLD HONG KONG
Hong Kong 1987 1st Formasia. Great Cities of the World series. Oblong 4to., 204pp., sepia-tone photo illustrations on every page, hardcover. Owner inscribed and signed on half title. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a28323)
$24.00
Huc, M. (Evariste Regis) . A JOURNEY THROUGH THE CHINESE EMPIRE
NY no date (late 19thcentury ) Harper. 2 volumes. Sm8vo., 421pp., 422pp., large folding map, index, original green cloth. Spine numbers removed, a few institution blindstamps. VG, new endpapers. 2 volumes. (a36939)
$145.00
Cosentino, Frank . THE BOEHM JOURNEY TO CHING-TE-CHEN, CHINA, BIRTHPLACE OF PORCELAIN
Trenton 1976. Hardcover. Octavo, 161pp., photo illustrations, printed boards. 'Seasons Greetings' card signed by Helen (?) Boehm laid in. Fine, no DJ. (a40881)
$48.00
(Robeson, Paul) . PEKING A TOURIST GUIDE
Peking 1960 Foreign Languages Press. 8vo., 191pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Printed name/address label of Paul Robeseon on front end paper. Strangely, one photo plate has been cut out (before p. 92). VG in Good DJ. (a42231)
$40.00
Walmsley, Lewis C. . BISHOP IN HONAN MISSION AND MUSEUM IN THE LIFE OF WILLIAM C. WHITE
1974 1st University of Toronto. White, 1873-1960, was missionary in China and had 'one of the world's greatest museum collections of Chinese archaeology.' 8vo., 230pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a42341)
$25.00
Pumpelly, Raphael . ACROSS AMERICA AND ASIA NOTES OF A FIVE YEARS' JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD AND OF RESIDENCE IN ARIZONA, JAPAN AND CHINA
NY 1870 2nd revised, Leypoldt & Holt. Lg.8vo., 454pp., woodcut illustrations, index, green cloth with gilt picture of globe on front board. Owner signed on titlepage and on end paper. Good, new endpapers, corners and spine ends a bit worn. (a42651)
$85.00
Minturn, Robert B. Jr. . FROM NEW YORK TO DELHI BY WAY OF RIO DE JANEIRO, AUSTRALIA AND CHINA
NY 1858 2nd Appleton. 8vo., 488pp., color foldout map as frontispiece, hardcover. Ex-library with spine numbers and pocket and a few internal stamps. Good, spine ends lightly fraying; text clean and binding secure. (a42724)
$33.00
Boyd, Corabel Tarr . AROUND THE WORLD 1929-1930 LETTERS BY CORABEL TARR BOYD
n.p. n.d. (1930?) Japan, China, India. 4to., 183 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, full leather binding with name of Mr. and Mrs. C. C. Parlin printed in gold on front. Good, leather rubbed, faded and worn, spine ends worn. Probably unique copy. Rare. (a42747)
$300.00
Kingdon Ward, Captain F. . FROM CHINA TO HKAMTI LONG
London 1924 1st Edward Arnold. Important classic in botanical exploration. 8vo., 317pp., monochrome photo illustrations, general index and plant index, black cloth. VG, some foxing on fore-edges, slight staining on rear end papers, no DJ. (a42803)
$585.00
Beal, Samuel (translator) . SI-YU-KI BUDDHIST RECORDS OF THE WESTERN WORLD 2 VOLUMES IN ONE
London n.d (c.1900) Kegan Paul , Trench, Treubner & Co. (Popular Edition). Translated from the Chinese. 2 volumes in one. Lg.8vo., cviii, 242pp., double page map; vii, 369pp., index, original cloth. School bookplate (stamped Withdrawn) inside front cover, residue of label at heel of spine. VG. (a43262)
$85.00
Manchen-Helfen, Otto . REISE INS ASIATISCHE TUWA
Berlin 1931 Der Bucherkreis. German exploration near USSR-Chinese border. In German, 8vo., 172pp., 28 photobildern, printed paper covered boards with cloth spine. Date stamp on inside front board. VG, end papers browned, cover somewhat worn, no DJ. Scarce. (a43474)
$300.00
Schmid, Peter . CHINA, REICH DER NEUEN MITTE
Frankfurt am Main 1957 S. Fischer Verlag. In German. Sm.4to., 205pp., monochrome photo illus., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43476)
$30.00
Michie, Alexander . THE SIBERIAN OVERLAND ROUTE FROM PEKING TO PETERSBURG THROUGH THE DESERTS AND STEPPES OF MONGOLIA TARTARY & c.
London 1864 John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 402pp., 2 long foldout maps, original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, light wear on corners and spine ends. No ownership marks. High Quality book. (a44546)
$360.00
Polhill, A. T. . ACROSS SIBERIA WITH A BABY, & A VISIT TO A CHINESE PRISON
Cambridge 1904 1st Deighton, Bell. Edited with a Preface by Robert Sinker, D. D. 12mo., 84pp., photo illustrations, frontis map, printed blue cloth, VG. Rare. (a49922)
$295.00
Thomson, J. . THE STRAITS OF MALACCA INDO-CHINA AND CHINA OR TEN YEARS' TRAVELS, ADVENTURES AND RESIDENCE ABROAD
London 1875 Sampson Low. Lg.8vo., 546pp., upwards of 60 wood engravings by J. D. Cooper, 3/4 mearoon leather. Small school stamp on titlepage. Good, end papers and fore-edges foxed, slight water effects on top corner of cover and initial 4 pages including light stain on frontispiece. (a50076)
$320.00
Dingle, Edwin J. . ACROSS CHINA ON FOOT LIFE IN THE INTERIOR AND THE REFORM MOVEMENT
Bristol 1911 1st Arowsmith. Lg.8vo., 446pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, original red cloth hardcover. Owner signed. VG, light cover wear. (a52070)
$245.00
Petech, L. . CHINA AND TIBET IN THE EARLY 18TH CENTURY HISTORY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CHINESE PROTECTORATE IN TIBET (ORIGINAL BOO, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Leiden 1950 1st E. J. Brill. Monographies du T'Oung Pao Volume I. Large octavo, 286pp., wraps. A few pages yet uncut. Good, light wear and spine darkened. (a52086)
$300.00
Guillemard, F. H. H. . THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA WITH NOTICES OF FORMOSA, LIU-KIU, AND VARIOUS ISLANDS OF THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO
London 1889 2nd John Murray. Cruise from England through Red Sea to Southern India, Southeast Asia and up to Kamschatka. Sm.4to., 455pp., color foldouts, 14 maps, index, blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Good, some wear at corners,spine ends frayed (a52091)
$300.00
Chitty, F.-R. . IN CHINE CHOSES VUES
Paris 1910 Vuibert. Traduit de l'Aanglais par Lugne-Philipon. 4to., 214pp., illustrations, finely bound in red cloth with red leather spine with raised bands and full gilt trim onbackstrip. All edges gilt. Heavy textured white end papers. VG. (a52092)
$250.00
Anderson, Aeneas . A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793 AND 1794 CONTAINING THE VARIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE EMBASSY WITH ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE CHINESE; AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, TOWNS, CITIES, &C
New York 1795 1st American edition, Printed by T. and J. Swords. 12mo., 328pp., (includes short glossary of Chinese words), later green buckram with title, author, library name and library numbers printed neatly on spine. Good, cover only slightly worn, leaves lightly and evenly browned with just a few tiny scattered stains; no hinges cracked; binding very secure. (a52123)
$295.00
Fraser, Mrs. Hugh . A DIPLOMATIST'S WIFE IN MANY LANDS (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1910 1st Dodd Mead. China, Russia, Italy. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 354pp., 324pp., hardcovers. Top edges gilt. Sight paperclip residue and indentation on top margins of initial pages of Volume I. VG, slight bubbling on cloth on front covers of both volumes, frontis tissue has one long closed tear in one volyume. Nice set. 2 volumes. (a54563)
$43.00
Roy, Jules . JOURNEY THROUGH CHINA
London 1967 Faber. 8vo., 293pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ, (a57045)
$30.00
Brockway, Alice Pickford . LETTERS FROM THE FAR EAST
Philadelphia 1919 1st Judson. Christian missionaries in China. Sm.8vo., 75pp., photo illustrations, hardcover with mounted photo illustrations on front. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a57500)
$125.00
Rasmussen, A. H. . CHINA TRADER
London 1954 (reprinted) Constable. 8vo., 238pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57520)
$25.00
Lee, Robert M. . CHINA SAFARI
New Jersey 1986 Amwell Press. An Asian Hunting Heritage Book. Limited to 1000 copies. Sq,8vo., 269pp., color photo illustrations, black silk end papers, red cloth with gilt trim. All edges gilt. Signed by Lee. Small ink line in front hinge. Near Fine. (a58431)
$90.00
Dawson, Christopher (editor) . THE MONGOL MISSION: NARRATIVES AND LETTERS OF THE FRANCISCAN MISSIONARIES IN MONGOLIA AND CHINA IN THE THIRTEENTH AND FOURTEENTH CENTURIES
London 1955 1st Sheed and Ward. Translated by a Nun of Stanbrook Abbey. 8vo., 246pp., red cloth hardcover. A volume with translations of a number of important sources not available elsewhere. Fine in VG DJ, a bit browned. Scarce. (a58573)
$162.00
Huc, M. . TRAVELS IN THE CHINESE EMPIRE A JOURNEY THROUGH THE CHINESE EMPIRE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1859 (1855) Harper. This is a slightly later printing of the first edition and was published without the map. 2 volumes. Sm.8vo., 421pp., 422pp., original stamped green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few institution stamps on title page and in text. VG, new endpapers, some light wear on spine ends. A nice looking copy in original cloth. (a58823)
$85.00
Alsop, Guliema F, . MY CHINESE DAYS
Boston 1918 Little, Brown. Small octavo, 271pp., photo illustrations, decorated hardcover. Owner signed. Signed by Alsop on the title page. VG, light wear. (a58857)
$30.00
Guest, Captain Freddie . ESCAPE FROM THE BLOODIED SUN
London 1956 Jerrolds. One of the most incredible stories of WW2, the escape covering 1200 miles from Hong Kong to Chungking, of Capt. Guest and a one-legged Chinese Admiral. Octavo, 192pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a59309)
$25.00
Crawfurd, John . JOURNAL OF AN EMBASSY FROM THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL OF INDIA TO THE COURTS OF SIAM AND COCHIN CHINA; EXHIBITING A VIEW OF THE ACTUAL STATE OF THE THOSE KINGDOMS
London 1830 2nd Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. Two volumes, complete. 8vo., 475pp., 459pp., stunning frontis foldout engraved view of Singapore (Volume I), very large detailed foldout map of Siam and China (map opens to 25 inches x 40 inches), 6 full page or double page engraved views including view of Bangkok (Volume I), foldout engraving showing 8 regional head/face types plus 6 more engraved views including map and plan of Singapore (Volume II), woodcuts, large foldout chart of Vocabularies, later half leather with mounted black leather gilt trimmed spine labels and marbled boards. Near Fine, very light wear, one tiny scuff mark on spine; occasional spot of soiling intext. A rare and highly desirable set of a landmark classic in travel literature in Beautiful Condition. 2 volumes. (a60251)
$6000.00
Hovelaque, Emile . CHINA
London 1923 Dent. Translated by Mrs. Laurence Binyon. 8vo., 272pp., hardcover. Good, cover worn, no DJ. (a60446)
$25.00
Birch, John Grant . TRAVELS IN NORTH AND CENTRAL CHINA
London 1902 1st Hurst and Blackett. Hardcover. 8vo., xiv, 379pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, illustrated hardcover with dramatic large gilt dragon and red lettering on front, gilt spine lettering. VG, new endpapers, light fraying of spine ends. (a60492)
$300.00
M'Leod (McLeod) , John . VOYAGE OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP ALCESTE, TO CHINA, COREA, AND THE ISLAND OF LEWCHEW, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HER SHIPWRECK (THIRD EDITION)
London 1820 3rd John Murray. Octavo., 399pp. large foldout engraved map and 5 lovely full-color aquatint plates, half pale yellow cloth with paper covered boards. VG, light soiling, corners gently bumped, original mounted paper spine label worn and chipped. (a61164)
$450.00
Pratt, A. E. . TO THE SNOWS OF TIBET THROUGH CHINA
London 1892 Longmans, Green, and Co. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 268pp., illustrations, foldout map, original gilt printed blue cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, light rubbing on front outer hinge, light soiling. (a61460)
$525.00
Timkowski, George . TRAVELS OF THE RUSSIAN MISSION THROUGH MONGOLIA TO CHINA, AND RESIDENCE IN PEKING IN THE YEARS 1820-1821 WITH CORRECTIONS AND NOTES BY JULIUS VON KLAPROTH 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1827 1st Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green. 2 volumes. Octavo, 468pp., 496pp., frontis engraving of Arachi Taidzi mounted on a camel, folding plan of Peking, one large folding map of China, original purplish tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, new endpapers, covers quite worn, cracking along all outer hinges, spines discolored, some soiling and a few closed tears in margins. Fascinating reading--one of the major travel books. 2 volumes. (a61492)
$1250.00
Savage Landor, A. Henry . TIBET & NEPAL PAINTED AND DESCRIBED
London 1905 1st A. and C. Black. Hardcover. Large octavo, 233pp., 74 of 75 listed color illustrations, lacking plate No. 3 opposite p. 22 (absolutely no indication of missing page), foldout map, gilt decorated blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Good plus, corners frayed, some wear along outer hinges, end papers toned. (a61567)
$47.00
Buxton, L. H. Dudley . THE EASTERN ROAD
London 1924 1st Kegan Paul. Travel in Japan, Northern Japan to visit Ainu, Mongolia, Tibet, China. Octavo, 268pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover. VG, new endpapers, occasional light foxing, no DJ. (a61691)
$35.00
Callery and Yvan, MM. . HISTORY OF THE INSURRECTION IN CHINA; WITH NOTICES OF THE CHRISTIANITY, CREED AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE INSURGENTS
New York 1853 1st Harper. Translated from the French with a supplementary chapter narrating the most recent events by John Oxenford. Callery was a missionary and an interpreter to the French Embassy in China. Dr. Yvan was a physician to the French Embassy in China. Small octavo, v, (2), 301pp., ads (6pp.), facsimile of Chinese map of the course of the insurrection and a portrait of its chief, Tien-te, original floral endpapers, 3/4 black leather with black cloth on boards. Private library bookplate and two withdrawn stamps on end papers. Good, some light foxing in text, some rubbing and wear on cover. Scarce. (a61756)
$450.00
Culbertson, Rev. M . Simpson . DARKNESS IN THE FLOWERY LAND; OR RELIGIOUS NOTIONS AND POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS IN NORTH CHINA
New York 1857 Scribner. Culbertson, (1819–62) was a Presbyterian Missionary in China. He who was educated at West Point and at Princeton Theological Seminary, and worked on a Chinese Bible.12mo., 235pp., original grey cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate. A few light pencil lines in margins. Good, cover lightly worn with a small bit of chipping on spine. Very scarce. (a61758)
$600.00
(missionary) . MISSIONARY ANECDOTES SERIES FIRST
Philadelphia (c. 1850) American Sunday-School Union. The Islands of the Pacific; India and Burmah; China; North Africa and Turkey; South Africa and Madagascar; North America and the West Indies. 12mo., 233pp., frontis illustration of Chinese prayer wheel index, gilt decorated purple cloth hardcover. Good, occasional light foxing, front cover almost faded to grey. Scarce. (a62196)
$160.00
Gundry, R. S. . CHINA AND HER NEIGHBOURS FRANCE IN INDO-CHINA, RUSSIA AND CHINA, INDIA AND THIBET
London 1893 1st Chapman and Hall. Octavo, 408pp., two large folding maps (India and Burma, and China), Chapman and Hall catalogue (40pp), original blue cloth hardcoverwith gilt border. Library numbers removed from spine, a few blind stamps in text, no other library markings. Some pages as yet unopened. VG, new endpapers, initial and final pages and fore-edgess foxed. Scarce scholarly book. (a62655)
$300.00
Cordes, H. . HANDELSSTRASSEN UND WASSERVER BINDUNGEN VON HANKAU NACH DEM INNERN VON CHINA
Berlin 1899 Ernst Siegfried Mittler und sohn. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 21pp., large folding map of china (29x 29 inches), loose in original printed wraps. In professional custom-made cloth folding case with matching cloth slip case with ribbon pull, leather spine and gilt trim and lettering. Name Guillermo Tamayo printed on lower end of spine (bookbinder?) Fine. Quite Scarce. (a62656)
$250.00
Gordon-Cumming, C. F. . WORK FOR THE BLIND IN CHINA: PARTS I & II (THE LATTER WRITTEN FIVE YEARS AFTER THE FORMER)
London (1892) Gilbert & Rivington. Author of Lady's Cruise in a French Man o War and other books here tells of the work of Rev. W. H. Murray and presents the first Chinese Braille system. 12mo., 39pp., 40pp., frontis photo illustration, original green cloth hardcover. Manuscript note in front of book (and later ink notation on page 40) states that this is Professor S. M. Russell's copy with his annotations (there are a few pen underlines and margin notes.) Bound with the Sixth Annual Report of the Mission to the Chinese Blind for the year 1892 Glasgow, Maclure, Macdonald and Co., 15pp. Good, light soiling on cover, a bit shaken. Scarce. (a62662)
$600.00
Omont, H. . LETTRE A L'EMPEREUR ADRIEN SUR LES MERVEILLES DE L'ASIE
Paris 1913. Extrait de la Bibliotheque de l'Ecole des Chartes. In French. Octavo, 11pp., one photo plate, original wraps bound in cardboard wraps. VG. (a65737)
$45.00
Penfield, Frederic Courtland . EAST OF SUEZ CEYLON, INDIA, CHINA, JAPAN
NY 1907 1st Century. 8vo., 349pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Faint residue of label at heel of spine, institution stamp on endpaper. Good, spine rubbed, minor wear. (a65831)
$25.00
Lamont, Florence Corliss . FAR EASTERN DIARY 1920
New york 1951 1st Horizon. Small octavo, 95pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a66017)
$20.00
Lyttelton, Edith . TRAVELLING DAYS
London 1933 1st Bles. Travel to Japan, China and India. Octavo, 240pp., hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, some large chips. (a67226)
$25.00
Pulle, Giorgio . VIAGGIO DEL BEATO ORDORICO DA PORDENONE
Milano 1931 1st Alpes. Con introduzione, note, bibliografia, carte e incisioni. 14th century travel and exploration to China and the East. In Italian. Octavo, 255pp., color foldout map, original wraps. Good plus, faint yellowing of some margins, short closed tear on at head of spine. (a67414)
$100.00
Falconer, Dr. Bolivar Lang . FLYING AROUND THE WORLD
Boston 1937 1st Stratford. World tour from San Francisco to Hawaii to Guam, Philppines, Japan and China. Small octavo, 1904pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Falconer. VG, corners and spine ends a bit worn, no DJ. (a67418)
$44.00
Norman, Henry . THE PEOPLES AND POLITICS OF THE FAR EAST, TRAVELS AND STUDIES IN THE BRITISH, FRENCH, SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE COLONIES, SIBERIA, CHINA, JAPAN, KOREA, SIAM AND MALAYA
NY1895 1st Scribner's. Large octavo, 608pp., illustrations, 4 maps, original decocorated cloth hardcove. VG, spine browned and slightly frayed at head, some brown spots on cover (a68550)
$90.00
Hosie, Lady . PORTRAIT OF A CHINESE LADY AND CERTAIN OF HER CONTEMPORARIES
London 1930 Hodder Stoughton. Octavo, 404pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, spine a bit tanned, no DJ. (a69685)
$29.00
Oliphant, Laurence . NARRATIVE OF THE EARL OF ELGIN'S MISSION TO CHINA AND JAPAN IN THE YEARS 1857 '58, '59
NY 1860 Harper. 1st American edition. Octavo, 645pp., color frontis, numerous text illustrations, original gilt illustrated brown cloth. Good plus, spine ends worn down about 1/4 inch, one small closed tear and chip on spine. (a70194)
$245.00
Wimsatt, Genevieve . A GRIFFIN IN CHINA, FACT AND LEGEND IN THE EVERYDAY LIFE OF THE GREAT REPUBLIC
NY 1927 1st Funk and Wagnalls. Hardcover. Octavo, 252pp., hardcover with very attracive gilt end papers. Near Fine, cover very bright and clean, in Good DJ. a fle closed tears and a few small chips. The jacket is by Will Andrews, and is rare. It is also a publisher's defect, with printing from other jackets on top of panels and flaps. DJ spine is correctly printed. (a70809)
$65.00
Wilkinson, Hugh . SUNNY LANDS AND SEAS A VOYAGE IN THE SS. 'CEYLON' NOTES MADE DURING A FIVE MONTHS' TOUR IN INDIA, THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, MANILA, CHINA, JAPAN, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS AND CALIFORNIA
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., frontis folding map, illustrations, attratcive blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and lettering. Good, new end papers, cover a bit worn. Good solid copy of Scarce book. (a71131)
$390.00
Filchner, Wilhelm . BISMILLAH VOM HUAGN-HO ZUM INDUS
Leipzig 1939 3. Auflage, Brockhaus. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 347pp., 114 Abbildungen und 1 Karte, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a71335)
$20.00
Colquhoun, Archibald R. . OVERLAND TO CHINA
NY 1900 1st Harper. Hardcover. Octavo. 465pp., photo illustrations, 4 large foldout maps, index, bright blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt corner decoration. Owner bookplate. VG, light cover wear. (a75868)
$75.00
Ball, J. Dyer . THINGS CHINESE BEING NOTES ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH CHINA
NY 1925 5th revised and enlarged, Scribners. Hardcover. Octavo, hardcover. Owner signed. Good plus, no DJ. (a77208)
$36.00
Nevius, Rev. John L. . CHINA AND THE CHINESE
New York 1869 first edition Harper. Author was missionary for many years in China. Hardcover. Small octavo, 456pp., illustrations, folding map, original cloth. Near Good, cloth quite faded, edges worn, light fraying of spine ends, light foxing in text with some light staining on lower margin on about half of the pages, lower corner of rear blank end page chipped. (a77209)
$280.00
Legendre, A . EXPLORATIONS DANS LA CHINE OCCIDENTALE (KIEN-TCH'ANG -LOLOTIE ET MASSIF DES OUA-PAO-CHAN)
Paris 1911. Article on pp. 249-262 in single complete issue of La Geographie Bullein de la Societe de Geographie. Several additional articles in issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good plus, light chipping on spine. Text clean and no ownership marks. (a78233b)
$35.00
Hosie, Alexander . THREE YEARS IN WESTERN CHINA A NARRATIVE OF THREE JOURNEYS IN SSU-CHU'AN, KUEI-CHOW AND YUN-NAN
New York no date Dodd Mead. Hardcover. Large octavo, xxvi, 302pp., frontis with tissue, one foldout map, index, ads, bright blue gilt printed boards with full gilt panorama on front. Attractive black end papers with full panorama illustration in copper ink. VG plus, light fraying of spine ends and slightest amount of wear on corners. Text clean and binding quite secure. Seldom seen in such nice condition. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a80275)
$625.00
Doolittle, Rev. Justus . SOCIAL LIFE OF THE CHINESE: WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THEIR RELIGIOUS, GOVERNMENTAL, EDUCATIONAL AND BUSINESS CUSTOMS AND OPINIONS VOLUME 1 ONLY.
NY 1865 1st Harper. Hardcover. Small octavo, 459p, numerous illustrations, original lilac-colored cloth with gilt lettering and gilt spine decoration. Near Good, worn, text lightly toned with occasional small spots of soiling. Binding secure. Volume 1 only. (a80299)
$145.00
Balfour, Frederic Henry . LEAVES FROM MY CHINESE SCRAPBOOK (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
London 1887 1st Trubner. Hardcover. Octavo, 215pp., mounted frontis, brown cloth with later paper spine. Original photo postcard of lovely Chinese scene neatly tipped to front blank end paper. VG. (a80404)
$145.00
Huc, M. . TRAVELS IN TARTARY, THIBET AND CHINA DURING THE YEARS 1844-5-6 (2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
London no date (mid 19th century) Office of the National Illustrated Library. Translated from the French by W. Hazlitt. Two volumes. Hardcover. Small octavos, 293pp., 304pp.,illustrated with 50 engravings on wood, foldout map, embossed yellowish cloth with full gilt decorated spines. Owner bookplate (Wilbur Franklin Howell). A very few very light vertical pencil lines outside of text. Good, inner hinges just starting to crack, covers a bit worn. (a80413)
$165.00
Taylor, Charles MD . FIVE YEARS IN CHINA WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT REBELLION AND A DESCRIPTION OF ST. HELENA
New York 1860 1st Derby & Jackson. Hardcover. Small octavo, 413pp., brilliant full color frontis illustration of Tau-Kwong, late Emperor of China with tissue guard, original pebbled bluegray cloth. Missionary library blindstamp on title page. Owner signed on title page (Alfred Freeman July 1860). Good, spine ends worn down about halfinch each, corners worn. Nice copy of a hard-to-find title. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a80414)
$285.00
Nevius, Rev. John L. . CHINA AND THE CHINESE
New York 1869 first edition Harper. Author was missionary for many years in China. Hardcover. Small octavo, 456pp., illustrations, folding map, original cloth. Owner name stamp inside front board. VG , cover faded to tan. (a83421)
$325.00
Morden, William J. . ACROSS ASIA'S SNOWS AND DESERTS
New York 1927 first edition Putnam. Introduction by Roy Chapman Andrews. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 415pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, dark blue cloth with pictorial end papers. VG, light cover wear, spine ends slightly frayed, no DJ. (a83444)
$130.00
Ellis, Henry . JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE LATE EMBASSY TO CHINA; COMPRISING A CORRECT NARRATIVE OF THE PUBLIC TRANSACTIONS OF THE EMBASSY, OF THE VOYAGE TO AND FROM CHINA AND OF THE JOURNEY FROM THE MOUTH OF THE PEI-HO TO THE RETURN TO CANTON 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1818 second edition John Murray. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 442pp., 359pp., frontispiece portrait of Lord Amherst, 2 large foldout maps (one map lightly foxed, second map is moderately toned overall). Original binding with paper-covered boards and original printed paper spine labels. Contemporary owner signature (Capt. Maugham) inside each front cover. Good, pages 315-329 in Volume 2 have closed tears with no loss of text, light toning around edges. Boards on v1 loose but still attached; boards on v.2 are detached but present. 2 volumes. Spine labels very rubbed and only barely legible. (a83509)
$475.00
Alec-Tweedie, Mrs. . AN ADVENTUROUS JOURNEY (RUSSIA SIBERIA CHINA)
London c. 1920 Hutchinson and Co. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 397pp., four water colour sketches by the Author, two maps (one folds out) and 66 other illustrations, original gilt printed red cloth. Strongly anti-communist. VG, top corner of front blank page cut away. (a83552)
$125.00