Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Chinese Literature:
(asia) . HARVARD JOURNAL OF ASIATIC STUDIES 2001, 2002, 2003 (6 ISSUES BOUND IN 3 VOLUMES)
Cambridge 2001, 2002, 2003 Harvard-Yenching Institute. 3 years of this semiannual publication, bound in a separate volume with covers for each issue for each year. Octavos, matching institutional buckram. Each volume has a donation bookplate, insitution stamps on two fore-edges, and some stamps inside covers and on bound in covers for the inidividual issues. VG. 3 volumes. (a74667)
$90.00
(china) . BOOKS ON CHINA 1980 A CUMULATIVE LIST WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF ORIGINAL AND REPRINTED WESTERN-LANGUAGE TITLES AVAILABLE FROM TAIWAN
San Francisco 1980 Chinese Materials Center. Octavo, 308pp., wraps. 709 annotated titles. VG. (a44875)
$75.00
(china) . DSCHUANG DSI DAS WAHREBUCH VOM SUEDLICHEN BLUETENLAND /NAN HUA DSCHEN GING/
Jena 1912. Aus dem Chinesischen verdeutscht und erlautert von Richard Wilhelm. In German. 8vo., 266pp., illus., index, decorated boards. Owner bookplate. Good, a few light stains on front pastedown and on first design page, small stain and scuff on bottom of first illustrated page in Chinese (barely affecting border), front printed tissue overlay chipped at bottom (not affecting printed portion). (a38440)
$75.00
(china) . JOURNAL OF THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF CHINESE LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE NATIONAL TAIWAN NORMAL UNIVERSITY
Taipei 1981. Foreword plus 8 articles, all in Chinese language. Includes: Study on Wedding ceremony in Wei & Chin Dynasty; Documents in Mount in Dynasty Yin; Annals of States of Lui in Wu & Yueh: Poetry in the Se Six Dynasties; Wei Su-chow and his Poets; Story and Drama in Tri-kingdoms AD 22-265; Pilgrim to the West by Wu Pee-Yung. 4to., 928pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a33365)
$75.00
(chinese culture) . RENDITIONS A CHINESE-ENGLISH TRANSLATION MAGAZINE NUMBER 10 AUTUMN 1978
Hong Kong 1978. Renditions, A Chinese-English Translation Magazine Number 10, Autumn 1978. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., 177pp., printed in double column, wraps. VG light wear, corners bumped. (a43452a)
$36.00
(chinese literature) . CHINESE LITERATURE NO. 1
Peking 1976. Contains (1) 'Reminiscences of the Long March', 10 short stories at pp. 6-78, and (2) 'National Minority Poems and Songs', 9 poems or songs at pp. 79-95. Several color illustrations, including one foldout, of the Socialist Realist variety. 8vo.,114pp., wraps. Good plus, small snag on rear wrap. (a23889)
$25.00
(shanghai) . SHANGHAI STORIES
Shanghai 1927 1st Kelly & Walsh. Members of the Short Story Club, Shanghai. Octavo, 310pp., hardcover with mounted label on spine and on front. VG, new endpapers, covers lightly worn and lightly stained, residue of label at heel of spine, light wear on spine label. (a60804)
$95.00
Allen, Clement Francis Romilly . THE BOOK OF CHINESE POETRY BEING THE COLLECTION OF BALLADS, SAGAS, HYMNS AND OTHER PIECES KNOWN AS THE SHIH CHING OR CLASSIC OF POETRY
London 1891 1st Kegan Paul, Trench. Metrically translated by Clement Allen. 8vo., 528pp;, dark brown cloth boards with red trim and lettering. Owner signed. VG. (a58846)
$75.00
Anderson, Jennifer and Theresa Munford (translators) . CHINESE WOMEN WRITERS - A COLLECTION OF SHORT STORIES BY CHINESE WOMEN WRITERS OF THE 1920s AND 30s
Hong Kong 1985 1st Joint Publishing co. Octavo, 18opp., hardcover octavo. Fine in Near Fine DJ, slight wear. (a67392)
$33.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIENTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-FIVE JAPANESE PERIODICALS WITH INDICES
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 13. In Chinese. 4to., about 400pp., wraps. VG, top left corner bumped, spine worn. (a41972)
$85.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . A TABLE OF CONTENTS OF LIU YI CHIH YI LU WITH INDEX
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 15. In Chinese. 4to., 217pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41991)
$125.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . AN INDEX TO THE POETICAL HISTORY OF BOOK COLLECTING
Taipei 1966 Authorized Reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 28. In Chinese. 4to., 98pp., wraps. near VG, light cover wear. (a41985)
$75.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO THE ECONOMIC SECTIONS OF FIFTEEN STANDARD HISTORIES
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 32. In Chinese. 4to., 441pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41982)
$85.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO THE FIVE COLLECTIONS OF MISCELLANEOUS NOTES OF HUNG MAI
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 13. In Chinese. 4to., 123pp., wraps. VG, spine faded. (a41990)
$90.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO TWENTY HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES VOLUME III
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 10. In Chinese. 4to., 300pp., 42pp., wraps. VG. Volume 3 only: (a41986)
$65.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO TWENTY HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES VOLUME IV
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 10. In Chinese. 4to., 395pp., wraps. VG. Volume IV only. (a41987)
$75.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . INDEX TO THE AUTHORS IN CH'UAN SHANG KU SAN TAI CH'IN HAN SAN KUO LIU CH'AO WEN
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 8. In Chinese. 4to., 40pp., wraps. VG. (a41992)
$65.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . INDEX TO THE AUTHORS IN YUAN CHIH CHIH SHIH INDEX NO. 20
Taipei 1966 Harvard-Yenching Institute Sinological Index No. 20. Sm.4to., 16pp, boards. VG, no DJ. (a25486)
$95.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . INDEX TO YI LI AND TO THE TITLES QUOTED IN THE COMMENTARIES
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 6. In Chinese. 4to., 84pp., wraps. VG, spine faded. (a41989)
$75.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . MISCELLANEOUS NOTES OF FENG YEN VOLUME I AND VOLUME II
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 7. In Chinese. 2 volumes, 4to., about 300pp., wraps. VG. 2 volumes: (a41983)
$125.00
Baxter, Glen William (editor) . INDEX TO THE IMPERIAL REGISTER OF TZ'U PROSODY PREPARED WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTE
Cambridge 1956 Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies XV. Chinese poetry. 8vo., 61pp., wraps. VG. (a39166)
$50.00
Berling, Judith A. . THE SYNCRETIC RELIGION OF LIN CHAO-EN. ISBN 0-231-04870-X
NY 1980 1st Columbia University. ISBN 0-231-04870-X. Lin Chao-en was 16th century Chinese religious teacher who preached a blend of Confucianism, Taoism and Buddhism. Hardcover, Octavo, 348pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a70680)
$28.00
Bishop, John Lyman . THE COLLOQUIAL SHORT STORY IN CHINA THE STORY OF THE SAN-YEN COLLECTION
Cambridge 1965 Second Printing. Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies XIV. Sm.4to., 144pp., stiff wraps. VG. (a43311)
$30.00
Bjerregaard, C. H. A. . THE INNER LIFE AND THE TAO-TEH-KING
NY 1912 1st Theosophical Pub. Sm.4to., 225pp., cloth. Line of ink mss writing on title page. Good, moderate cover wear. (a29869)
$45.00
Bynner, Witter (translator) . THREE HUNDRED POEMS OF THE T'ANG DYNASTY 618-906 ENGLISH TRANSLATION V. CHINESE TEXT A TRANSLATION WITH NOTES AND COMMENTARY FOR THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF CHINESE POEMS
Taipei n.d (c. 1960). In English and Chinese. 8vo., 300pp., hardcover. VG, some spotting on covers, in Good DJ, a bit worn and lightly soiled. (a56733)
$25.00
Candlin, Rev. George T. . CHINESE FICTION
Chicago 1898 Open Court. Religion of Science Library Number 33. 8vo., 51pp., illustrations, later wraps. VG, light wear. (a75867)
$50.00
Ch'en Anna . A CRITICAL STUDY OF 'MA CHIH-YUAN'
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.913-999. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621e)
$100.00
Chao Shu-Li . THE TALE OF LI YOUCAI'S RHYMES
Cambridge 1970. Introduction and notes by Susan S.H. MacDonald. Sm.8vo., about 100pp, most in Chinese, notes in English, errata slip laid in, wraps. VG. (a43615)
$40.00
Chen Li-Fu . PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE
NY 1948. 8vo., 148pp., index. Original wraps mounted on blank, bound in hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a24220)
$30.00
Chen, Shih-Hsiang (John Hall Wheelock) . TO CIRCUMVENT 'THE DESIGN OF EIGHTFOLD ARRAY' (FOR JOHN HALL WHEELOCK)
n.p. 1968. Offprint from The Tsing Hua Journal of Chinese Studies, New Series VII Number 1. Essays on Chinese Literature Part I. Lg.8vo., 27pp., wraps.*** Signed by the poet John Hall Wheelock on front. Pencil inscription on verson of front wrap with brief history of this offprint. VG. (a32424)
$65.00
Chi, Li and Dale Johnson . TWO STUDIES IN CHINESE LITERATURE
Ann Arbor 1968. Michigan Papers in Chinese Studies No. 3. 8vo., 98pp., wraps. VG. (a36194)
$40.00
Chi, Lu . ESSAY ON LITERATURE WRITTEN BY THE THIRD-CENTURY POET LU CHI ; TRANSLATED BY SHIH-HSIANG CHEN IN THE YEAR MCMXLVIII
1952 revised Anthoensen Press. Translated by Shih-Hsiang Chen in 1948. 4to., 35pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG light cover wear. (a26273)
$29.00
Chien Ming-yung . A CRITICAL STUDY OF REGULATED VERSES
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.575-762. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621c)
$100.00
Chih-Yi Cheng, Andrew . HSÜNTZU'S THEORY OF HUMAN NATURE AND ITS INFLUENCE ON CHINESE THOUGHT
Peking 1928. Octavo, 111pp., gilt printed hardcover with cloth spine. Owner signed on front free blank. A few small marginal pencil marks. VG, some marginal foxing inside covers, corners lightly worn. Original edition. Very scarce. (a61612)
$280.00
Choe Hak-Kun . A MANCHURIAN LITERATURE
Seoul 1971. In Seoul University Journal, Humanites and Social Science, Vol. 17, December 1971, at pp.1-26. In Korean with transliteration into English. Whole issue has several other articles in Korean and German. 4to., 278pp., wraps. Good, spine worn. (a40454b)
$36.00
Chou, Chih-P'Ing . YUAN HUNG-TAO AND THE KUNG-AN SCHOOL
Cambridge 1988 1st University Press. ISBN 0 521 34207 4.Hardcover. Octavo, 171pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a75028)
$20.00
Chou, David S. (editor) . ISSUES & STUDIES JOURNAL SPECIAL ISSUE: LITERATURE AND EDUCATION IN COMMUNIST CHINA
1986. One complete issue of Issues & Studies Journal. Includes articles by Chou Yu-sun, Jenny Tu-li Teng, Ch'a Ling, Barbara Spielmann, Jacques Lamontagne, Wang Hsueh-wen. Octavo, 132pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a69541)
$45.00
Culbertson, Rev. M . Simpson . DARKNESS IN THE FLOWERY LAND; OR RELIGIOUS NOTIONS AND POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS IN NORTH CHINA
New York 1857 Scribner. Culbertson, (1819–62) was a Presbyterian Missionary in China. He who was educated at West Point and at Princeton Theological Seminary, and worked on a Chinese Bible.12mo., 235pp., original grey cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate. A few light pencil lines in margins. Good, cover lightly worn with a small bit of chipping on spine. Very scarce. (a61758)
$600.00
De Bary, Wm. Theodore . THE MESSAGE OF THE MIND IN NEO-CONFUCIANISM
NY 1989 1st Columbia.8vo., 292pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a48526)
$30.00
de Morant, George Soulie . THE PASSION OF YANG KWEI-FEI FROM ANCIENT CHINESE TEXTS
NY 1928 Covici. Rendered into English by H. Bedford-Jones. Hardcover. Large octavo, 200pp., cloth. Owner signed on title page and front end paper. Owner inscribed on half-title. Good, no DJ. (a29018)
$27.00
Dienst, Richard et al (editors) . POLYGRAPH 1 FALL 1987
1987 Duke University. Volume 1, Number One of Polygraph, a journal devoted to the study of contemporary culture and politics. Includes: articles on contemporary Chinese writing and literature; Poetry by Alicia Borinsky, Tomas Guido Lavalle, Yang Lian et al; Work of Kidlat Tahimik; Modes of Third World Historiography by Dienst; Fantasy Individuality and Politics of Liberation by Tim Brennan. VG. (a71583)
$45.00
Erkes, Eduard . NEUE BEITRÄGE ZUR GESCHICHTE D. CHOUKÖNIGS YU
Berlin 1954 Berichte über die Verhandlungen der Sächsischen Band 101 Heft 3. In German. Sm.8vo., 44pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a56986)
$25.00
Fusek, Lois (translator) . AMONG THE FLOWERS - THE HUA-CHIEN CHI. ISBN 0-231-04986-2.
New York 1982 Columbia University. ISBN 0-231-04986-2. Among the Flowers was written circa 940 AD. Octavgo, 232pp., hardcover. Near Fine, crease on lower corner of title page, in Near Fine DJ. (a65533)
$34.00
Gibbs, Donald A. and Yun-chen Li . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF STUDIES AND TRANSLATIONS OF MODERN CHINESE LITERATURE 1918-1942
1975 Harvard University. 4to., 239pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41934)
$40.00
Graham, David Crockett . FOLK RELIGION IN SOUTHWEST CHINA
Washington 1967 2nd. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 142 Number 2. 8vo., 246pp., photo illustrations, 28 plates, printed hardcover. VG, lower cover corner and lower text page corners bumped, no DJ. (a48984)
$39.00
Grunow, Alfred . WEISHEITEN DER WELT BAND 4 - VORDERER ORIENT, INDIEN UND FERNER OSTEN
Berlin 1966 2. auflage, Haude & Spenersche. In German. 8vo., 430pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a58148)
$30.00
Hightower, James Robert . TOPICS IN CHINESE LITERATURE OUTLINES AND BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Cambridge 1965. Harvard-Yenching Institute Vol. III. 8vo., 141pp., wraps. VG. (a45823)
$37.00
Huang, Han Chu and David Hsu . CHINESE PERIODICALS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Washington 1988 1st Library of Congress. Hardcover. 4to., 812pp., black buckram. Light non-circulating library marks on front blank end paper - no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. Faint residue of stain at heel of spine, Near Fine. (a76051)
$75.00
Kao Ming . THE LUTE KAO MING'S P'I-P'A CHI
NY 1980 Columbia University. Translated by Jean Mulligan. 8vo., 317pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a43077)
$25.00
Lao She . RENDITIONS A CHINESE-ENGLISH TRANSLATION MAGAZINE NUMBER10 AUTUMN 1978 SPECIAL SECTION ON LAO SHE
Hong Kong 1978. In Renditions, A Chinese-English Translation Magazine Number 10, Autumn 1978. Whole issue has several articles, stories on or by Lao She and others. 4to., 177pp., printed in double column, wraps. VG, light wear, corners bumped. (a43452b)
$36.00
Laufer, Berthold . THE SWING IN CHINA
n.p. n.d. Offprint from the Memoires de la Societe Finno-Ougrienne LXVII. In English. 8vo., pp.212-223, wraps. Good, a few small chips on wraps. Unusual. (a43203)
$30.00
Leclercq, Chanoine J. . VIE DU PERE LEBBE
Paris 1955. In French. Sm.4to., 347pp., photo illustrations, map, illustrated wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Leclercq on the half title. Unopened. VG in Fair DJ, worn on edges, a few chips. (a50043)
$36.00
Levy, Howard S. (translator) . CHINA'S DIRTIEST TRICKSTER FOLKLORE ABOUT HSU WEN-CH' ANG (1521-1593) ISBN 910878-00-X
Arlington 1974 1st Warm-Soft Village Press. Copy No. 215 of of 300. Octavo, 157pp., red cloth hardcover. Signed by Levy. Near Fine, no DJ. Scarce. (a61210)
$95.00
Levy, Howard S. (translator) . CHINA'S DIRTIEST TRICKSTER FOLKLORE ABOUT HSU WEN-CH' ANG (1521-1593) ISBN 910878-00-X
Arlington 1974 1st Warm-Soft Village Press. Copy No. 203 of of 300. Octavo, 157pp., red cloth hardcover. Signed by Levy. Near Fine, no DJ. Scarce. (a63228)
$95.00
Liu Chao-yu . TS'AO KUNG-WU AND HIS NOTES ON READINGS TAKEN IN HIS CHUN STUDY
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.463-574. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621b)
$100.00
Liu Wu Chi . SU MAN SHU
NY 1972 1st. Waynes World Authors Series. Hardcover. Small octavo, 173pp., cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a74361)
$20.00
Liu, William H. . HONG KONG DIMENSIONS IN POST-MAO ECONOMIC STRATEGY
1986. Article at pp. 89-120 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, plus. (a69542)
$35.00
Lyall, Sir Alfred C. . ASIATIC STUDIES RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL SECOND SERIES
London 1899 Murray. Asiatic Studies, published in 1882 has been for some years out of print. In preparing a fresh edition, ...I have thought it might be worth while to add a second volume containing a few selected essays and dissertations...that have been written by me at different times...In order to bring together two essays upon the same subject --the relations of the State with Religion in China -- I have transferred to this new volume chapter V of the original Studies... (Preface.) Chapters include: Origins and Interpretations of Primitive Religions; Brahmanism and the Foundations of Belief; Natural Religion in India, History and Fable; On the Relations between the State and Religion in China etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 385pp., index,green cloth. VG. (a76442)
$75.00
Ma Chih-Yuan . TEARS ON THE BLUE GOWN
Hong Kong 1978. A Play in Renditions, A Chinese-English Translation Magazine Number 10, Autumn 1978 at pp. 131-154. Translated by Shiao-ling Yu. Whole issue has several articles, stories on or by Lao She and others. 4to., 177pp., printed in double column, wraps. VG, light wear, corners bumped. (a43452c)
$36.00
Margoulies, G. . HISTOIRE DE LA LITTERATURE CHINOISE PROSE
Paris 1949 Payot. In French. 8vo., 336pp., bound in hardcover with paper title label taped to spine, original front wrap bound in. Good, wrap chipped, leaves fragile. (a41966)
$50.00
Mark, Lindy Li . KUNJU AND THEATRE IN THE TRANSVESTITE NOVEL PINHUA BAOJIAN
Ithaca 1986 Cornell. In Chinoperl Papers No. 14, at pp.37-60. Entire issue has several articles. 4to., 182pp., wraps. VG (a46241b)
$65.00
McCoy, John et al . CHINOPERL PAPERS NO. 7
Ithaca 1977 Cornell. Journal 12 of Chinese Oral and Performing Literature, China-Japan. 4to., 135pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG. (a75932)
$65.00
Ng, Mau-sang . THE RUSSIAN HERO IN MODERN CHINESE FICTION
Hong Kong 1988 1st Chinese University Press. In English. Hardcover, Octavo, 332pp., cloth. Good, small tear on top spine end, no DJ. (a28483)
$27.00
Paratico, Angelo and Chow Yin Fong . UN MANUALE PER UOMINI SUPERIORI IL LUN YU DI CONFUCIO (signed)
Hong Kong 1993 1st Book and Boots. In Italian. Octavo, 131pp., wraps. Signed by both authors. Fine. (a14592)
$45.00
Perleberg, Max . THE WORKS OF KUNG-SUN LUNG-TZU WITH A TRANSLATION FROM THE PARALLEL CHINESE ORIGINAL TEXT
Hong Kong 1952 1st Author. Critical and exegetical notes, punctuation and literal translation, the Chinese commentary, Prolegomena and Index by Max Perleberg. Octavo, xxiii, 160 pp.,hardcover. Good, light water stains around board edges and initial and final text pages. (a64968)
$70.00
Plopper, Clifford H. . CHINESE RELIGION SEEN THROUGH THE PROVERB
Shanghai 1935 1st Shanghai Modern Publishing House. Fascinating examination of Chinese beliefs, wisdom, superstitions and folklore. Chapters on: Survivals of Ancient Nature Worship, Magic, Animism, Buddhism, Life Beyond the Grave, and so on. Hardcover. Octavo, 81pp., many photo illustrations, shiny black cloth with bright gilt picture of Chinese rooftops on front. Spine has 1, but this was only volume published. Good plus, light cover wear, front hinge tender, rear hinge cracking. (a70981)
$235.00
Porter, Deborah Lynn . FROM DELUGE TO DISCOURSE MYTH, HISTORY AND THE GENERATION OF CHINESE FICTION
Albany 1996 1st State University. ISBN 0-7914-3033-2. Hardcover. Octavo, 284pp., index, decorated boards. Fine. (a27631)
$65.00
Porter, Lucius C. (compiler) . AIDS TO THE STUDY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY
Peiping 1934. Porter was Professor of Philosophy, Yenching University. English translation here by Fung Yu-lan of Tsing Hua University, and L. C. Porter. 4to., 79pp., charts, original printed wraps. Good, light wear. Scarce. (a61629)
$295.00
Rosalia, Sister Mary of Maryknoll . ONE INCH OF SPLENDOR
NY 1941. Hardcover octavo., 90pp., photos. Good in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a22060)
$25.00
Rubin, Vitaly A. . INDIVIDUAL AND STATE IN ANCIENT CHINA ESSAYS ON FOUR CHINESE PHILOSOPHERS
NY 1976 Columbia. Translated by S. Levine. Octavo, 149pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a21676)
$20.00
Rudd, Herbert Finley . CHINESE MORAL SENTIMENT BEFORE CONFUCIUS: A STUDY IN THE ORIGIN OF ETHICAL VALUATIONS
Shanghai 1914 Christian Literature Society. University of Chicago Graduate Divinity School Dissertation. A study in the Origin of Ethical Valuations. 8vo., 221pp., hardcover. VG, light wear. (a29867)
$85.00
Sang-won Cha . THE LITERARY THEORIES AND CRITICISM IN MING DYNASTY (II)
Seoul 1969 In Seoul University Journal, Humanities and Social Sciences, Vol. 15, October 1969 at pp. 1-38. In Korean. Whole issue has several articles in German or Korean. 4to., 247pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a40526)
$40.00
Schlegel, Dr. Gustav und Dr. Franz Kühnert . DIE SCHU-KING-FINSTERNISS
Amsterdam 1889 Johannes Muller. Chinese literature. In German. Hardcover.4to., 20pp., original sewn printed wraps. In professional custom-made cloth folding case with matching cloth slip case with ribbon pul, leather spine and gilt trim and lettering. Name Guillermo Tamayo printed on lower end of spine (bookbinder?) Fine. Very Scarce. (a62657)
$175.00
Shadick, Harold et al . CHINOPERL PAPERS NO. 12
Ithaca 1983 Cornell. Journal 12 of Chinese Oral and Performing Literature, China-Japan. 4to., 171pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG. (a75933)
$65.00
Shryock, John . THE TEMPLES OF ANKING AND THEIR CULTS A STUDY OF MODERN CHINESE RELIGION
Paris 1931 Geuthner. Sm.4to. 296pp., fine photo illustrations, wraps. VG, tiny chip from front cover lower corner, a small bit of foxing on end papers. (a20561)
$90.00
Songling, Pu . THE WALL A FOLK OPERA IN FOUR ACTS TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CHIANG LI-CHING AND VICTOR H MAIR
thaca 1986 Cornell. In Chinoperl Papers No. 14, at pp.97-152. Entire issue has several articles. 4to., 182pp., wraps. VG (a46241c)
$65.00
Soviet Literature Monthly Magazine . GROUP OF FOUR SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1956 - ISSUES 6, 7, 10, 12
Moscow 1956. Includes: V. Kataev (Cottage), Boris Pasternak (Notes on the Translation of Shakespeare's Tragedies), K. Zubov (on Bernard Shaw), M. Lifschitz (on V. Plekhanov); Komissarzhevsky (on The Yermolova Theatre in Moscow), N. Chukovsky (Baltic Skies), Anastasyev (Notes on Chinese Plays). Sm.4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. 4 issues. VG, light wear. (a69558)
$125.00
Sung, Z.D. . THE SYMBOLS OF YI KING OR THE SYMBOLS OF THE CHINESE LOGIC OF CHANGES
Shanghai 1934. Sm.8vo., 159pp., index, red cloth. VG, very light stains. (a43397)
$60.00
Suzuki, Teitaro and Paul Carus (editors, translators) . T'AI SHANG KAN-YING P'IEN TREATISE OF THE EXALTED ONE ON RESPONSE AND RETRIBUTION
La Salle 1950 Open Court. Originally published in this form in 1906. Containing Introduction, Chinese Text, Verbatim Translation, Translation, Explanatory Notes and Moral Tales. Sm.8vo., 139pp., frontis, illus., index, wraps. VG, light wear. (a43244)
$65.00
Te-K 'Un, Cheng . THE RELIGIOUS OUTLOOK OF THE CHINESE
London 1956 China Society. 8vo., 8pp., wraps. VG. (a42739)
$25.00
Ts'ai Mao-hsiung . COMMENTS ON POETRY FOR SINGING OF 'LIU-YI ' (OU-YANG HSIU) AND RESEARCH INTO VARIOUS TEXTS
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.763-912. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621d)
$100.00
von Zach, Erwin; James Robert Hightower . HAN YU'S (YUE'S) POETISCHE WERKE UBERSETZT VON ERWIN VON ZACH 1872-1942
Cambridge 1952 Harvard. Edited with an introduction by James Robert Hightower. Harvard-Yenching Institute Studies Vol. VII. Introduction in English, text in German, index and appendix in Chinese. Sm.4to., 393pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a72430)
$85.00
Wagner, Rudolf . INSIDE A SERVICE TRADE STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY CHINESE POETRY
Cambridge 1992 Harvard. 8vo., 558pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a30060)
$40.00
Wang, Ben (translator) . THE RIVER VIEW PAVILION A FOUR ACT BEIJING OPERA BY GUAN HANQING (1240-1320)
NY n.d. (c.1995) China Institute of America. In English. 8vo., 38pp., wraps. VG. (a43601)
$35.00
Ware, Rev. James . A PEEP INTO A CHINAMAN'S LIBRARY BEING A POPULAR VIEW OF CHINESE LITERATURE
Shanghai 1896 Shanghai Mercury Office. Sm.8vo., 104pp., Several drawings, original red printed wraps. Institute bookplate and blind stamps. Near Good, cover worn, lower front corner chipped off, spine chipped. Scarce. (a56939)
$145.00
Watson, Burton (editor) . TRANSLATION THE JOURNAL OF TRANSLATION
NY Fall 1980. Double issue of this journal. 8vo., 294pp., original illustrated wraps. Contents: An Anthology of Translations by Burton Watson, Translations from East Asian Languages, Translations from Persian and South Asian Languages, From Romance Languages, 8 pages of photo of translators at a convention, a few short articles on literary translation. VG plus. (a55586)
$30.00
Weiss, Ruth F. . LU XUN A CHINESE WRITER FOR ALL TIMES
Beijing 1985 1st New world. 8vo., 304pp., wraps. VG. (a49711)
$27.00
Wieger, L. SJ . RUDIMENTS 4. MORALE ET USAGES
1905 2nd Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique. In Chinese, French and some other unidentified Southeast Asian language. Divided into three sections: Confucianism, Taoism and Buddhism. Small octavo, 574pp, 3/4 maroon cloth. Some pencil notes on initial and final pages. Near VG, wear on board edges. (a16713)
$68.00
Wilhelm, Hellmut . PARERGA 2 THE BOOK OF CHANGES IN THE WESTERN TRADITION: A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Seattle 1975 Institute for Comparative and Foreign Area Studies University of Washington. Sm.4to., 29pp., original wraps. VG (a63429)
$35.00
Wilhelm, Richard (translator) . THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER A CHINESE BOOK OF LIFE
NY 1938 4th Harcourt Brace. European commentary by C. G. Jung. An ancient Chinese manuscript, a part of Chinese Yoga or mystical philosophy. Large octavo, 151pp., 11 plates and 4 text illustrations, hardcover. VG, front hinge tender, in Good DJ, faded. (a43045)
$45.00
Wu-chi Liu and Tien-yi Li (editors) . READINGS IN CONTEMPORARY CHINESE LITERATURE VOLUME THREE: ESSAYS
New Haven 1953 Yale University. Mirror Series C No. 9. Octavo, 132pp. in Chinese plus 21pp. introduction in English, plastic spiralbound wraps. Good, some wear and some stains on cover. (a28661)
$22.00
Wylie, A . NOTES ON CHINESE LITERATURE: WITH INTRODUCTORY REMARKS ON THE PROGRESSIVE ADVANCE OF THE ART
Peking 1939 Re-issued by The French Bookstore. 4to., 260pp., maroon cloth. VG. (a49331)
$75.00
Yang Xianyi; Meng, Wang (editiors in chief) . CHINESE LITERATURE - TEN ISSUES
Quarterly journal published in English from Beijing. 10 separate issues, no duplicates, 1980 - 1989. Incomplete run. 8vo. stiff wraps. About 200 pages per issue. some color photos in every issue. All VG. Set of 10 issues (July 1980, Aug 1981, Jan 1982, Summer 1985, Spring 1986, Spring 1988, Summer 1987, Summer 1988, Autumn 1988, Autumn 1989): (a54466)
$85.00
Yuan Yen Chi . YUAN YEN CHI ABRIDGED VOLUMES I, II, AND III
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index Supplement No. 12. In Chinese. 3 volumes. 4to., about 200pp., wraps. VG, a few corners curled, two tiny closed tears on rear wrap of volume 3. 3 volumes: (a41971)
$110.00