Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Cinema:
Berstl, J. . DOVER-CALAIS
Berlin n.d. (c.1929) Felix Bloch Erben. Das Schwimmende Kloser. Entwurf zu einem Tonfilm-Lustspiel. German cinema. In German. Sm.square 8vo., 9pp., original wraps. Good, a few small cover stains, pages browned. (mu28)
$25.00
Bowles, Stephen E. . INDEX TO CRITICAL FILM REVIEWS IN BRITISH AND AMERICAN FILM PERIODICALS; INDEX TO CRITICAL REVIEWS OF BOOKS ABOUT FILM. VOLUME I A-M
NY 1974 Burt Frankin. Volume I, A-M. 8vo., 345pp., hardcover. Fine. Volume I only. (mu40)
$22.00
Eisenstein, Sergei M. . THE FILM SENSE
NY 1942 1st Harcourt, Brace. Translated and edited by Jay Leyda. 8vo., 288pp., one large folding plate in rear, index, boards. Numbers on spine. Good, no DJ (mu118)
$23.00
Lee, Norman. . MONEY FOR FILM STORIES
London 1937 1st Pitman. Foreward by Sydney Moseley. 8vo., 206pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover blue cloth . Inscribed to fellow writer Betty Poole and signed by Lee. Good, tearing along outer front hinge, backstrip faded and spine ends worn. no DJ. (mu283)
$25.00
Pratley, Gerald. . THE CINEMA OF OTTO PREMINGER.
NY 1971 1st Castle. 8vo., 192pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (mu463)
$20.00
Random, Henry . MEMOIRS OF A MOVIEGOER.
San Francisco 1975 Editorial Service Bureau. Memoirs of a New Yorker, every page of which is about movies. 8vo., 144pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (mu473)
$25.00
Sokolov, E. V (editor) . HISTORY OF SOVIET CINEMATIC ART-SOUND PERIOD. PART II 1934-44.
Moscow 1946. In Russian. 8vo., 311pp., no illustrations (as issued), stiff wraps. Good, leaves browned. Part II only. Very scarce. (mu547)
$65.00
Weld, John . FLY WAY HOME MEMOIRS OF A HOLLYWOOD STUNT MAN
Santa Barbara 1991 Mission. 8vo., 249pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a6181)
$20.00
Shaw, Sam . BRANDO IN THE CAMERA EYE
NY 1979 Exeter. Sm.4to., 160pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a6369)
$20.00
(cinema) . GONE WITH THE WIND
Program for movie screening. 9x6 inches, 3pp., illustrations on front, brown ink on light tan stock. Lists all actors. Good plus, faint fold lines. (a6432)
$25.00
Jaffe, Robert . HALF-MAGIC
Screenplay. Based on the novel by Edward McMaken Eager. 4to., mimeo on rectos only, wraps. Good. (a6462)
$40.00
(film) . BULLETIN OF THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART FILM LIBRARY
NY 1935. The program notes for the film library's circulating programs. Volume 3, No. 2, November, 1935. 8vo., spiralbound wraps. VG. (a6568)
$26.00
(screenplay) . HOT SADDLES OR WEST...BUT WILD
1937 Registered with the Screen Writer's Guild. Working title: All the Heavies Mounted. 4to., carbon copy of typescript, in paper folder bound with brads. Good. (a6632)
$85.00
Verona, Stephen and Gayle Gleckler . SEXUAL FREEDOM IN BROOKLYN
1971 Verona Films. Screenplay. 4to., 145 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, pinned wraps. Good. (a6785)
$95.00
De Witt, Jack . PRODUCING INDUSTRIAL FILMS FROM FADE-IN TO FADE-OUT
South Brunswick 1968 Barnes. Sm4to. 148p. Index. Photo illus. Vg DJ. Fine. (a7332)
$30.00
Dimmitt, Richard Bertrand . TITLE GUIDE TO THE TALKIES
NY 1965 Scarecrow. 2 thick 8vo vols. "Comprehensive lisiting of 16,000 feature-length films from Oct 1927 to Dec 1963." 2133p. VG-Fine. (a7649)
$60.00
Eisenstein, S.M. . BIANCO E NERO RASSEGNA MENSILE DI STUDI CINEMATOGRAFICI VOL XI
Roma 1950 Edizioni Dell'Ateneo.Entire issue on Eisenstein and his movies. In Italian. Lg.8vo., 96pp., monochrome photo illus., wraps. Unopened. VG. (a7727)
$50.00
(cinema) . BIANCO E NERO RASSEGNA MENSILE DI STUDIE CINEMATOGRAFICI VOL. X
Roma 1949 Dell'Ateneo. In Italian. 8vo., 94pp., photo illus., wraps. Articles on cinema. Good, leaves browning around edges. (a7728)
$30.00
Fraenkel, Heinrich . UNSTERBLICHER FILM DIE GROSSE CHRONIK
Munchen 1957-1st Kindler. Sm4to., 499pp., photo illus. Cinema classic. Near VG, some wear on cover corners,small stain on top of front cover. No DJ. (a7730)
$55.00
Avallone, Susan . CINEMATOGRAPHERS, PRODUCTION DESIGNERS, COSTUME DESIGNERS AND FILM EDITORS GUIDE
1990-2ND ED. Lone Eagle. 4to.302p. G-VG. (a8750)
$25.00
(cinema) . CINEMA E CRIMINALITA
Milano 1970 Giuffre. 3rd Convego Nazionale di Antropologia Criminale. In Italian. Sm.4to., 141pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a9836)
$35.00
(boxing) . MOTION PICTURE OF LEWIS-CONN FIGHT "MONARCHS OF THE RING"
8 mm. Actual monochrome movie. In 6 inch (diameter) metal can. Appears to be in Fine condition. (a9924)
$45.00
Vardac, a. Nicholas . STAGE TO SCREEN THEATRICAL METHOD FROM GARRICK TO GRIFFITH
Cambridge 1949-lst Harvard Univ. 283p. Index. Vg spine ends a bit worn. (a9943)
$35.00
Austen, Jane . SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Columbia Pictures, screenplay for the 1995 movie. 4to., mimeo on rectos only, studio wraps with brass brads. Fine. (a10312)
$55.00
Dyment, Alan R. . LITERATURE OF THE FILM
Bibliographical Guide to the Film as Art and Entertainment, 1936-1970." London 1975 White Lion.398p. 4to. VG-Fine small wrinkle in spine. Annotated guide to books on the cinema. (a10493)
$45.00
Mendez-Leite, Fernando . HISTORIA DEL CINE ESPANOL
Madrid 1965 1st Rialp.Title #4 in Series Libros de Cine Dirigida por el Cine Club Monterols de Barcelona. In Spanish. 2 volumes. 8vo., 581pp., 879pp., monochrome photo illustrations, yellow cloth. Fine in Good DJs. 2 volumes: (a10670)
$115.00
Knight, Arthur . LIVELIEST ART A PANORAMIC HISTORY OF THE MOVIES
NY 1957 Macmillan. 383p. Photo illus. Fairly good DJ-worn. Book is Vg-Fine. (a11999)
$35.00
Rotha, Paul . CELLULOID THE FILM TO DAY
London 1933 (1931) Longmans Green. 259pp., 33 photo illus., most of scenes from early movies, index. About the early cinema. Good, minor foxing, shelf wear in very worn DJ. (a12695)
$32.00
Mason, Paul (editor) . W.C. FIELDS I NEVER MET A KID I LIKED
NY 1970 Random. 12mo., about 30pp., quotes and photo illustrations of W. C. Fields. Fine in Fine DJ. (a12745)
$25.00
Balcon, Michael; E. Lindgren Forsyth Hardy and R. Manvell . TWENTY YEARS OF BRITISH FILM 1925-1945
London 1947 2nd Falcon. Sm.4to., 96pp., photo illustrations, hardcover Owner bookplate. Goood, no DJ. (a14684x)
$30.00
Jarvie, I.C. . MOVIES AND SOCIETY
NY 1970 Basic Books. 8vo., 394pp. VG, slight wear, in VG DJ. (a14941)
$29.00
Tallman, Robert . CRY INNOCENT FINAL SCREENPLAY
Universal City. Universal-International PIctures, 4to., 114 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, wraps with three brass studs. Good, a bit shelfworn. (a16155)
$95.00
(television) . MOVIES FOR TV 21 YEARS OF RATINGS
NY 1968. Over 5600 films listed alphabetically and rated. 8vo., 48pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a16544)
$30.00
(movie poster) . ORIGINAL POSTER FOR MOVIE THEATRE FEBRUARY 1940. THE FOUR WIVES
Smithtown (Long Island, New York), 1940. Movies showing: Four Wives (Lane Sisters and Claude Rains); The Housekeeper's Daughter (Joan Bennett and Adolphe Menjou,) Swanee River (Don Ameche, Al Jolson.) In three colors--pink, yellow and black.Text only (no illustrations). 21x14 inches, original stiff cardboard. VG. (a18579)
$25.00
Feldman, Joseph and Harry . DYNAMICS OF THE FILM
NY 1952 1st Heritage House. 8vo., 255pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a18600)
$30.00
Leyda, Jay . FILMS BEGET FILMS
London 1964 -1st Allen and Unwin. 176pp., index. "Compilation films from propaganda to drama." Fine in VG DJ. (a20365)
$35.00
Herschensohn, Wes . RESURRECTION IN CANNES THE MAKING OF THE PICASSO SUMMER
NY 1979. Sm4to., 360pp., illus., index. VG in slightly worn DJ. (a20701)
$30.00
Bell-Metereau, Rebecca . HOLLYWOOD ANDROGYNY
NY 1985 Columbia Univ. 8vo., 260pp., illus., index. Good in Good DJ, some presssure markings on DJ and front board. (a21033)
$25.00
Cucci, Frank . THE ANDROS TARGETS: THE KILLING OF A PORNO QUEEN
1976. Mimeo Script, Final Draft December 18, 1976. 4to., 66pp., wraps with brass pins. VG. (a21132)
$90.00
Monaco, James and Susan Schenker . BOOKS ABOUT FILM A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
NY 1976 -3rd ed, completely revised. 48pp., wraps. Good. (a21396)
$30.00
(Renoir, Jean) . MIARKA DU FILM DE JEAN RENOIR 'ELENA ET LES HOMMES'
Paris 1956. Sheet music, from the film by Renoir. Starring Juliette Greco, music by Joseph Kosma. Sm.4to., 4pp., pictorial wraps. VG. (a23304)
$40.00
Hitchcock, Alfred . HITCHCOCK'S WASTELAND VISION: AN EXAMINATION OF FRENZY; IT'S THE MANNER OF TELLING INTERVIEW WITH ALFRED HITCHCOCK
Dayton 1976. Two articles in Film Heritage, Vol. 11, No., 3, Spring 1976. 8vo., pp. 1-10, 11-22, photos. Whole issue, comprising 36pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a23305)
$30.00
(cinema) . MAR DEL PLATA FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL CINEMATOGRAFICO 1954
Buenos Aires 1954. 4to., about 20pp., fully photo illus., wraps. Fairly Good, bit soiled and worn. (a23606)
$35.00
(cinema) . INTERNATIONAL LABOUR FILM CATALOGUE A WORLD SURVEY OF FILMS FOR LABOUR AUDIENCES
Brussels 1956. Sq.8vo., 177pp., index, wraps. Good, cover soiled, light water stain at top edge not affecting text. (a23866)
$50.00
Manvell, Roger . THE LIVING SCREEN BACKGROUND TO FILM AND TELEVISION
London 1961 1st (stated). 8vo., 192pp., photo illus., index. Fine, no DJ. (a24510)
$25.00
Hitchcock, John T. and Patricia J. . SOME CONSIDERATIONS FOR THE PROSPECTIVE ETHNOGRAPHIC CINEMATOGRAPHER
Menasha 1960. In the American Anthropologist, Volume 62, Number 4, August 1960, at pp. 656-6741. 8vo., wraps. VG, a bit soiled, worn, a few pencil notes in margins. (a24576c)
$30.00
(motion pictures) . THE THEATRE AND MOTION PICTURES
Chicago 1933. A selection of articles from the new 14th edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica. 4to., 94pp., many fine color illustrations, double column text. Owner signed. Good plus, corner of half title wrinkled with short tear o/w text is Fine. (a25546)
$45.00
Fusco, Coco . YOUNG BRITISH AND BLACK THE WORK OF SANKOFA AND BLACK AUDIO FILM COLLECTIVE
Buffalo 1988 Hallwalls. 8vo., 65pp., photo illus., wraps. Near Fine. (a26148)
$28.00
Fuchs, Arthur W. . EVOLUTION OF ROENTGEN FILM
Springfield 1956. In The American Journal of Roentgenology, Volume 75, Number 1, January 1956 at pp. 30-48, illus. 4to., wraps. Whole issue contains 22 articles. VG. (a26598a)
$40.00
Myerson, Michael (editor) . MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT
NY 1973 1st (stated). 8vo., 194pp., photo illus. Near Fine, a few tiny chips at bottom edge of cloth on front cover (probably as issued) in Fine DJ. (a28496)
$30.00
Lubitsch, Ernst (director) . THE MAN I KILLED (RETITLED: BROKEN LULLABY in 1932)
N.p. (Hollywood?) 1931. Original Screen Play by Samson Raphaelson and Ernest Vajda, from the Play by Maurice Rostand. Original reproduction (rexograph) from typed script, labelled First Script, August 4, 1931. Starring Lionel Barrymore. Tall 4to., about 100 leaves, printed on rectos only, stapled. Good, front wrap a bit soiled and foxed, remaining leaves in very nice condition. (a28591)
$240.00
Cukor, George (director) and Ernst Lubitsch (Supervisor) . ONE HOUR WITH YOU
N.p. (Hollywood?) 1931. Original screenplay by Samuel Hoffenstein. Original reproduction (rexograph) from typed script, labelled "Final Script, Completed December 24, 1931" Tall 4to., about 100 leaves, printed on rectos only, stapled. Final page G-10 ends with Collete "with a final gesture of a woman of the world" saying "Fifty-Fifty!" -- missing only final leaf (possibly final 2 leaves). Good, front wrap detached, a bit soiled and foxed, 4 inch by 1/2 inch hole in rear leaf without loss of text. (a28593)
$120.00
von Sternberg, Josef (director) . SHANGHAI EXPRESS
N.p. (Hollywood?) 1931. From the original story by Harry Hervey (Guy De Maupassant.) Screenplay by Jules Furthman. Original reproduction (rexograph) from typed script, labelled White Script, October 2, 1931. Starring Marlene Dietrich. Tall 4to., about 100 leaves, printed on rectos only, stapled. Good, front wrap detached, a bit soiled and foxed, rear leaf detached, ends at G-10 so missing one or more leaves. (a28594)
$125.00
(film music) . 30 YEARS OF MOTION PICTURE MUSIC THE BIG HOLLYWOOD HITS FROM 1928-1958
NY no date (c. 1958) American Society of Composers, Authors and Pubishers. 4to., 122pp., index, wraps. Gives film title, artists, record numbers, writers and publishers. Owner signed on front cover. Near VG, some cover wear. (a29131)
$50.00
Sigoloff, Marc . THE FILMS OF THE SEVENTIES A FILMOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN, BRITISH AND CANADIAN FILMS 1970-1979.
Jefferson (North Carolina) 1984. 8vo., 424pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a31139)
$24.00
Trojan, Judith . AMERICAN FAMILY LIFE FILMS
Metuchen, NJ 1981 Scarecrow. 8vo., 425pp. , a few illustrations in text. Good, some light wrinkling on first few leaves, some soiling on top edge, no DJ. (a31497)
$35.00
Parks, Rita Jean . MASS MEDIA MYTHOLOGY: THE WESTERN HERO IN FILM AND TELEVISION
Evanston 1974. Doctoral dissertation. 4to., 316 leaves, reproduced on rectros only. Bound in leatherette binder. VG. (a33014)
$45.00
Hughes, Albert Hillard . JESSE JAMES: OUTLAW WITH A HALO
Helena 1967. In Montana, the Magazine of Western History, Vol. XVII, No. 4, October 1967 at pp. 60-75, illustrations, printed in double column. Whole issue has several articles. Good, some soiling, light wear. (a33102a)
$22.00
(film) . THE FILM INDEX A BIBLIOGRAPHY VOLUME 1 THE FILM AS ART
NY 1941 1st Wilson. Compiled by the Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York. Thick Sm4to., 723pp. photo illustrations, clot. Good, new endpapers, title page and frontispiece have light water wrinkle, no DJ. (a35163)
$125.00
Nilsen, Vladimir . THE CINEMA AS A GRAPHIC ART (ON A THEORY OF REPRESENTATION IN THE CINEMA)
Newnes n.d. (c.1938). With an appreciation by S. M. Eisenstein. Translated by Stephen Garry with editorial advice from Ivor Montagu. Hardcover. Octavo, 227pp., more than 200 monochrome photo illustrations, cloth.Two owner stamps on end papers. VG, slight wear to corners, spine lettering legible but faded, no DJ. (a36517)
$20.00
Fawcett, Marion . AN INDEX TO FILM REVIEWS: 1950-1959
NY 1961 1st (stated). Sm.8vo., 105pp. Owner signed on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a36895)
$30.00
Cowie, Peter (editor) . FOCUS ON FILM 23 ISSUES
London 1970-1976 Tantivy Press. 23 issues of this film journal. Published bi-monthly and quarterly. Mickey Rooney, Judy Garland, Bob Hope, Tuesday Weld, etc. Issues 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 19, 21, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 34, 37. Oblong 8vo., about 60pp. per issue, illustrations, wraps. Issues VG, light wear.. Set of 23 issues: (a37917)
$145.00
Higham, Charles . ROBERT SIODMAK IN AMERICA; INDEX TO AMERICAN FILMS BY ROBERT SIODMAK
Melbourne 1958. In Film Journal 9, February 1958, at pp. 3-19, 20-24. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., 40pp., mimeo, stapled wraps. VG, light wear. (a38086)
$40.00
(cinema) . ART OF THE CINEMA
New Haven 1956. Yale French Studies Seventeen. 14 articles, all in English. 8vo., 110pp., wraps. Owner name stamp inside front wrap. VG. (a38199)
$35.00
(cinema) . DOCUMENTARY FILMS OF INDIA
Bombay 1960. Whole issue of MARG (Pathway) a Magazine of the Arts, Volume XIII, No. 3, June 1960. In English. 4to., 74pp., photo plates, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, spine chipped and worn. (a38226)
$50.00
Kersten, Heinz . DAS FILMWESSEN IN DER SOWJETISCHEN BESATZUNGZONE
Bonn 1954 1st. In German. Sm.8vo., 139pp., wraps. Owner label inside front wrap. Good, wraps a bit worn, soiled, small chip at heel of spine. (a38331)
$45.00
Wood, Richard (editor) . FILM AND PROPAGANDA IN AMERICA A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY VOLUME 1 WORLD WAR I
NY 1990 1st Greenwood. 4to., 468pp., printed red cloth boards. Near Fine, top righthand corner a bit bumped throughout on cover and text . (a39028)
$85.00
(film) . FILM UND FERNSEHEN IN FORSHUNG UND LEHRE NUMBER 7
Berlin 1984. One issue of this German film journal. Lg.4to., 133pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by owner on lower part of title page. VG. (a39371)
$35.00
Madsen, Roy . ANIMATED FILM CONCEPTS, METHOD, USES
NY 1969 1st Interland. Oblong 4to., 234pp., illus., index, boards. Owner signed on front free blank and owner notes on rear free blank. VG, no DJ. (a39570)
$35.00
Silverstein, Norman (editor) . FILM AS LITERATURE AND LANGUAGE
Philadelphia 1973. Complete issue of Journal of Modern Literature, Vol. 3 No. 2, April 1973. Sm4to., pp. 145-350, photo illus., wraps. Articles by Alan Brody on Hitchcock and Pinter; John Fletcher on Bergman and Strindberg; William Free on Fellini, etc. VG. (a40005)
$40.00
Pipolo, Tony and Grahame Weinbren (editors) . MILLENNIUM FILM JOURNAL ARCHEOLOGIES
NY 1992. Number 26, Fall 1992 of this avant-garde film journal. Lg.8vo., 87pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a40029a)
$25.00
Sandusky, Sharon . THE ARCHEOLOGY OF REDEMPTION: TOWARD ARCHIVAL FILM
NY 1992. In Millennium Film Journal, Number 26, Fall 1992, at pp. 2-25. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., 87pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a40029b)
$25.00
Pipolo, Tony . MAKING ANTIGONES/RITES OF PASSION: AN INTERVIEW WITH AMY GREENFIELD
NY 1992. In Millennium Film Journal, Number 26, Fall 1992, at pp. 34-55. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., 87pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a40029c)
$25.00
Peterson, Vicki Z.; David Shapiro and Noel Carroll (editors) . MILLENNIUM FILM JOURNAL
NY 1979. Number 3, Winter/Spring 1979 of this avant-garde film journal. 8vo., 130pp., illus., wraps. Good, wraps rubbed. (a40031)
$30.00
Burton, Alan (editor) . THE BRITISH CO-OPERATIVE MOVEMENT FILM CATALOGUE
Westport 1997 1st Greenwood. 8vo., 234pp., printed boards. Fine, no DJ. (a40514)
$30.00
Lee, Joong Gue . A STUDY ON THE HISTORY OF THE KOREAN MOVIE
Seoul 1973. In Theses Collections, Vol. 18, Liberal Arts & Social Sciences, Chungang University, at pp. 193-234. In Korean. Whole volume has several articles in Korean or English. Sm.4to., 455pp., wraps. Good, lower corner of a few leaves folded down, (a40525b)
$45.00
Disney, Walt . STORIES FROM WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE MOTION PICTURE
NY 1940 Random House. Hardcover. 4to.,color illustrations on end papers and throughout text, colorful paper-covered boards. with black lettering printed on red cloth spine. Near VG, light wear, edges of boards and corners worn, no DJ. In neww glassine cover. (a40655)
$28.00
Hylten-Cavallius, Gun (editor) . SWEDISH FILMS FILMS SUEDOIS
Stockholm 1977-1981. Swedish Film Institute. Set of 5 issues: 1977 (119pp.); 1978 (120pp.); 1979 (116pp.); 1980 (126pp.) and 1981 (110pp.) In English and in French. Each narrow 8vo., color color photo illus., wraps. Each VG. Set of 5 issues: (a40930)
$70.00
Liu, Charlwa A. and Janice Wickeri . THE SORROWS AND JOYS OF MIDDLE AGE
Princeton 1978. Chinese Linguistics Project. Chinese Film Series: Number Two. Study Manual. 8vo., 156pp., wraps. Owner signed on front fore-edge. Good, a bit worn, some transparent tape along margin of front wrap, some Chinese characters written in pen at various places in the text. (a41237)
$30.00
Trionfera, Claudio . LUIGI COMENCINI ITALIAN DIRECTOR
Rome no date c. 1970 ANICA. In English. 8vo., 64pp., photo illus., wraps. Some writing on front. VG. (a41463)
$30.00
Billingsley, K. L. . THE SEDUCTIVE IMAGE A CHRISTIAN CRITIQUE OF THE WORLD OF FILM
Westchester (Illinois) 1989. 8vo., 236pp., index, boards. VG, no DJ. (a41509)
$35.00
(cinema) . BIANCO E NERO RASSEGNA MENSILE DI STUDIE CINEMATOGRAFICI VOL. XXII N. 7-8
Roma 1961 Dell'Ateneo. Two issues bound in one, July-August 1961. In Italian. 8vo., 206pp., monochrome, photo illus., wraps. Articles on cinema. Unopened. Good, light wear. (a41898)
$30.00
Robinson, David (introduction) . HUNGARIAN CINEMA 1972-1979
n.p. n.d. (1979?). In English. 4to., 3pp. of introduction by Robinson, 86pp., monochrome photo illus., wraps. VG. (a42174)
$35.00
Gallen, Ira Herman . WHEN THE MOVIES WERE VERY YOUNG
NY 1976. Based on the early silent film career of David Wark Griffith. A Television Treatment & Script Outline. 4to., about 130 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, illustrated wraps. VG. (k1180)
$90.00
Cocteau, Jean . THE BLOOD OF A POET A FILM BY JEAN COCTEAU
NY 1949 1st. A Hugo Edition of the Bodley Pres. Translated from the French by Lily Pons. Oblong 8vo., 53pp., photo illus., black cloth with blue lettering. Good, spine ends and corners worn. In new glassine DJ. (a42866)
$43.00
Allen, Irving Lewis . AN ANNOTATED AND CLASSIFIED LIST OF 15MM FILMS ON URBAN STUDIES: NEW TOWNS, URBAN PROBLEMS, CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING
Monticello (Illinois) 1975. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 838. 4to., 31pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42934)
$25.00
Schuster, Mel (comp.) . MOTION PICTURE DIRECTORS A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MAGAZINE AND PERIODICAL ARTICLES, 1900-1972
Metuchen 1973. 8vo., 418pp., boards. VG, no DJ. (a43012)
$40.00
(cinema) . FILMS INCORPORATED 1973-1974
1974. A survey of all American films for 1973-1974. 4to., 180pp., illustrated, wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a43317)
$20.00
VandenBoom, Ben and Jesse Fisher . PROMOTION BROCHURE SOLICITING FINANCIAL BACKING FOR MOVIE "ONE TOO MANY MORNINGS" A WESTERN SUN PRODUCTION
4to., about 25 leaves printed on rectos only, photo illustrations, stiff wraps with metal spiral binding. Signed by both VandenBoom, the Producer and Fisher, the Director. 30 minute Western Film, a NYU senior thesis project. Professional and stylish promo. VG. (a44719)
$45.00
Parlato, Salvatore J. Jr. . FILMS - TOO GOOD FOR WORDS A DIRECTORY OF NONNARRATED 16MM FILMS
NY 1972 Bowker. 8vo., 209pp., hardcover. VG,very light cover soiling, no DJ. (a45050)
$35.00
(movies) . ACADEMY PLAYERS DIRECTORY ISSUE 168 JANUARY 1988 4 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
1988. 4 volume set, complete. Leading women, Ingenues; Leading Men, Younger Leading Men; Characters and Comediennes, Characters and Comedians; Children, Master List. 4 volumes. 4to., about 300pp. per volume, monochrome photo portrait illustrations, wraps. VG plus. Set of 4 volumes: (a45088)
$150.00
(movies) . ACADEMY PLAYERS DIRECTORY ISSUE 165 JANUARY 1987 4 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
1987. 4 volume set, complete. Leading women, Ingenues; Leading Men, Younger Leading Men; Characters and Comediennes, Characters and Comedians; Children, Master List. 4 volumes. 4to., about 300pp. per volume, monochrome photo portrait illustrations, wraps. VG plus. Set of 4 volumes: (a45089)
$150.00
Roberts, James M and Byerly Woodward (editors) . ANNUAL INDEX TO MOTION PICTURE CREDITS 1987
1987 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. 4to., 374pp., hardcover. Good, heel of spine bumped leaving a 5 inch tear along outer hinge, no DJ. (a45535)
$45.00
(cinema) . KWARTALNIK FILMOWY NR. 1 ROK XVI
Warsaw 1993. Film theory magazine. In Polish. 8vo., 204pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (k1213)
$30.00
Ivens, Joris and Vladimir Pozner . LIED DER STRÖME
Berlin 1957 Verlag Tribune. Lg.4to., 38pp. of text in German accompanied by around 100 pages of monochrome photo illustrations. Laid in: Pamphlet with text in German, English, Russian and French, 4to. 69pp., wraps. The photo illustrations are pictures from an important film created by Joris Ivens for which Vladimir Pozner wrote the words and Shostakovich composed the music. The great American Negro singer Paul Robeson sang the lines wirtten by Bertolt Brecht and Picasso drew the cover. ...The film has a very special star: the international workng class. ...This work is a song of songs to proletarian internationalism and to the undeniable truth of the international soldidarity of all workers. (p. 3 of text.) DJ and book have the Picasso Drawing on front. Near Fine in VG DJ, slightly browned overall. (a46566)
$55.00
Ching, Eugene . WU FENG AN ANNOTATION OF A CHINESE MOTION PICTURE SCRIPT
Ann Arbor 1967 Committee on Far Eastern Language Instruction. 4to., 135pp., wraps. Good, cover a bit worn and soiled. (a46820)
$50.00
Connor, Linda; Patsy Asch and Timothy Asch . JERO TAPAKAN: A BALINESE HEALER AN ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM COMPANION
Canberra 1983. Australian National University. Pre-publication "Draft". 4to., 298pp., wraps. VG. (a47211)
$65.00
Allen, William H. and Stuart M. Cooney . A STUDY OF THE NON-LINEARITY VARIABLE IN FILMIC REPRESENTATION
Los Angeles 1963 University of Southern California. 4to., 157pp., wraps. VG. (a47743)
$45.00
White, Helen . JESSE HILL FORD: AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF HIS PUBLISHED WORKS AND OF HIS PAPERS
Memphis 1974. Sm.4to., 55pp., illustrations, wraps. Typed letter signed for Helen White (by her Secretary) included. Small date stamp on front. VG, light soiling, slight wear at head of spine. (a48512)
$45.00
Hacker, Leonard . CINEMATIC DESIGN
Boston 1931 1st. 8vo., 193pp., monochrome illustrations, one color illustrations, plates, printed cloth. Good, large stain in front cover, no DJ. (a48736)
$65.00
Zglinicki, Friedrich v. . DER WEG DES FILMS
Berlin 1956. In German. Sm.4to., 992pp., photo plates, printed cloth hardcover. Club stamp on front endpapers. VG, spine lightly rubbed, no DJ. (a48757)
$49.00
(dance) . THE INTERNATIONAL DANCE FILM AND VIDEOTAPE FESTIVAL CATALOGUE
NY 1981 Library of Performing Arts at Lincoln Center. 4to., about 200 leaves (rectos only), wraps. Good, crease on front cover. (a48975)
$50.00
(film) . WIDE ANGLE: SEXUAL DIFFERENCES
Athens 1982 Issue of Wide Angle A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice, Volume 5 No. 1 Includes: "Psycho the institutionalizatio nof Female Sexuality" by Barbara Klinger and "Sex and the Screenwriter" by Robert Holkeboer. Oblong 8vo., 72pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good. (a49207)
$40.00
Kalbus, Dr. Oskar . VOM WERDEN DEUTSCHER FILMKUNST 2. TEIL: DER TONFILM
Altona-Baahrenfeld 1935 Cigaretten-Bildervienst. In German. 4to., 136pp., many mounted monochrome photo graphs of scenes from german Cinema, stiff wraps. VG. (a49345)
$65.00
Fraigneau, Andre . COCTEAU ON THE FILM A CONVERSATION RECORDED BY ANDRE FRAIGNEAU
NY 1954 Roy. Translated from the French by Vera Traill. Sm.8vo., 140pp., photo portrait frontis, cloth. Owner signed. VG, some offsetting on front and rear free blanks, no DJ. (a49637)
$40.00
Manchel, Frank . FILM STUDY: A RESOURCE GUIDE
Rutherford 1973. Lg.8vo., 422pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ, light wear on edges, light soiling. (a49831)
$35.00
Aros, Andrew A. . AN ACTOR GUIDE TO THE TALKIES 1965 THROUGH 1974
NJ 1977 1st Scarecrow. Lists actors in movies of these years. Indexed by actor name. Thick 8vo., 771pp., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a49979)
$28.00
Jenkins, C. Francis . MOTION PICTURE CAMERA TAKING 3200 PICTURES PER SECOND; RECENT PROGRESS IN THE TRANSMISSION OF MOTION PICTURES BY RADIO
1923. Two articles by Jenkins, including photo illustrations of early radio transmissions of pictures. Also, 13 more on early cinema in Transactions of the Society of Motion PIcture Engineers, Number 17, which covers the meeting of October 1, 2, 3, 4, 1923 in Ottawa, Canada. Other articles include: Film Sprocket Design by J. G. Jones, The Motion Picture Engineer and His Relation to the Industry, by Dr. Alfred Hitchins; Thermal Characteristics of Motion PIcture Film, by Loyd A. Jones. Octavo, 196pp. plus 8pp. of advertisement, indices, wraps. VG. (a50078)
$275.00
Head, June . STAR GAZING
London 1931 1st. Hardcover. Octavo, 173pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, light foxing, split along front outer hinge repaired, no DJ. (a50143)
$39.00
Smith, Gary A. . UNEASY DREAMS THE GOLDEN AGE OF BRITISH HORROR FILMS 1956-1976
North Carolina 2000 1st McFarland. Sm.4to., 267pp., photo illustrations, index, pictorial hardcover. Long black marker remainder line on front end paper. Near Fine. (a50566)
$45.00
Morris, C. B. . THIS LOVING DARKNESS: THE CINEMA AND SPANISH WRITERS 1920-1936
Oxford 1980 . Small octavo, 196pp., hardcover. VG plus in Good plus DJ. (a50587)
$20.00
Minus, Johnny and William Storm Hale . THE MOVIE INDUSTRY BOOK (HOW OTHERS MADE AND LOST MONEY IN THE MOVIE INDUSTRY) VOLUME 5
Hollywood 1974 7 Arts Press. 4to., 607pp., index, blue buckram. Owner signed and two small scribbles of marker pen on front end papers. VG. Volume 5 only. (a50768)
$75.00
(cinema) . KINEMATOGRAPH YEAR BOOK 1948
London 1948. A directory of films, theaters, productions companies, personell, equipment, etc. in the United Kingdom and the Colonies. Hardcover. octavo, red cloth/ 688pp. (divided into sections with tabs), ads, decorated cloth. Small ASCAP ink number written inside rear cover. Pathe Stock printed on all fore-edges. VG, a few leaves in one section bumped at right margin or with a light vertical crease, some tab dividers worn. (a50792)
$90.00
Gertner, Richard (editor) . 1973 INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE ALMANAC
NY 1971. Lg.8vo., 680pp., printed cloth. Ex-University reference library. VG, light wear on edges. (a50804)
$45.00
Wyss, Tobias . UNCLE WALTER AND THE IDEA OF PROGRESS
Switzerland October 1980. Proposal for 90 minute documentary about Walter Wyss and the history of the automobile industry. In English. Producer: Peter Spoerri. 4to. , about 20 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), plastic spiralbound. VG. Scarce. (a51189)
$75.00
DuBois, Aaron . THE HOUSE OF VAN DU. A VIGNETTE BIOGRAPHY OF THE STAGE AND SCREEN ACTOR GRANT MITCHELL
NY 1962 1st William-Frederick Press. 8vo., 126pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, browned, lightly soiled, and one small closed tear. (a51198)
$20.00
(cinema) . THE HAWAI'I INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL NOVEMBER 26 - DECEMBER 8 1985
1985 The East-West Center. 4to., 120pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51845)
$45.00
MacGowan, Kenneth . THE SCREEN'S NEW LOOK - WIDER AND DEEPER
1956 University of California. Cinema screen sizes in relation to camera lens proportions. Article at pp. 109-131 in The Quarterly of Film Radio and Television. Several other articles in issue also. Sm.4to., wraps. VG. (a54807a)
$30.00
Mellen, Joan . THE WAVES AT GENJI'S DOOR JAPAN THROUGH ITS CINEMA
NY 1976 1st (stated). Hardciover. Large octavo, 463pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Near Fine in VG plus DJ. (a57804)
$35.00
Durgnat, Raymond . NOUVELLE VAGUE THE FIRST DECADE
London 1963 Motion Publications. A Motion Monograph. Sq.8vo., 90pp. plus monochrome photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG plus. A scarce and desirable item by a celebrated British film critic. (a58353)
$200.00
McClelland, Doug . FORTIES FILM TALK ORAL HISTORIES OF HOLLYWOOD WITH 120 LOBBY POSTERS. ISBN 0-89950-672-0
Jefferson 1992 1st McFarland. ISBN 0-89950-672-0. 4to., 447pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Near Fine, no DJ. (a59629)
$35.00
(music) . BMI THE MANY WORLDS OF MUSIC OCTOBER 1967 THROUGH JULY 1968 (10 MONTHLY ISSUES)
NY 1967-1968. 10 monthly issues of this music journal published by BMI, October 1967 - July 1968, bound in one cloth hardcover volume. 4to., about 27pp. per issue, illustrations, original covers. Owner signed inside rear cover. VG. 10 issues in one volume. (a61694)
$75.00
(music) . BMI THE MANY WORLDS OF MUSIC SUMMER 1969 - SUMMER 1970
NY 1969-1970. 10 monthly issues of this music journal published by BMI, Summer 1969-Summer 1970, bound in one cloth hardcover volume. 4to., about 27pp. per issue, illustrations, original covers. Owner signed inside rear cover. VG. 10 issues in one volume. (a61713)
$75.00
(music) . BMI THE MANY WORLDS OF MUSIC OCTOBER 1968-JUNE 1969
NY 1968-1969. 6 monthly issues of this music journal published by BMI, Summer 1969-Summer 1970, bound in one cloth hardcover volume. 4to., about 27pp. per issue, illustrations, original covers. Owner signed inside rear cover. VG. 6 issues in one volume. (a61714)
$45.00
(music) . BMI THE MANY WORLDS OF MUSIC OCTOBER 1964-JULY 1965
NY 1964-1965. 10 monthly issues of this music journal published by BMI, Summer 1969-Summer 1970, bound in one cloth hardcover volume. 4to., about 27pp. per issue, illustrations, original covers. Owner signed inside rear cover. VG. 10 issues in one volume. (a61715)
$75.00
(music) . BMI THE MANY WORLDS OF MUSIC ISSUE 6, 1972 THROUGH ISSUE 1, 1974 (7 ISSUES)
NY 1972-1974. 7 issues of this music journal published by BMI, bound in one cloth hardcover volume. 4to., about 27pp. per issue, illustrations, original covers. Owner signed inside rear cover. VG Plus. 7 issues in one volume. (a61777)
$55.00
(music) . BMI THE MANY WORLDS OF MUSIC OCTOBER 1966 THROUGH JULY 1967 (10 ISSUES)
NY 1966-1967. 10 issues of this music journal published by BMI, bound in one cloth hardcover volume. 4to., about 27pp. per issue, illustrations, original covers. Owner signed inside rear cover. VG plus. 10 issues in one volume. (a61778)
$75.00
(music) . BMI THE MANY WORLDS OF MUSIC OCTOBER 1970 - SUMMER 1971 (10 ISSUES)
NY 1970-1971. 10 issues of this music journal published by BMI, bound in one cloth hardcover volume. 4to., about 27pp. per issue, illustrations, original covers. Owner signed inside rear cover. VG. 10 issues in one volume. (a61779)
$75.00
Kodascope . DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF KODASCOPE LIBRARY MOTION PICTURES - FOURTH EDITION
NY 1930 Kodascope. Fourth Edition. Many photo illustrations of scenes from the movies listed. Each movie is given a lengthy synopsis and list of starring actors/actresses. Includes documentaries (as Babe Ruth and baseball) and cartoons as well as many major full length dramas. Some titles: Raffles with John Barrymore, Beyond the Rainbow with Clara Bow, The Wanderer with Tyrone Power and Wallace Beery. Octavo, 189pp., original printed red pictorial wraps.VG. (a63957)
$45.00
Palmer, Frederick . PALMER PLAN HANDBOOK VOLUME ONE AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF PHOTOPLAY SCENARIO WRITING
Los Angeles 1922 2nd Palmer. Sm.4to., 119pp., red and Black cloth hardcover with black string tie. Some light pencil notation throughout. Good plus. (a66428)
$35.00
Wilkerson, Tichi and Marcia Borie . THE HOLLYWOOD REPORTER THE GOLDEN YEARS
NY 1984. 4to., 356pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Signed by Wilkerson and Bori, as well as by Otto Friedrich on the front free blank. Fine in Fine DJ. (a66776)
$20.00
Creelman, James Ashmore . SCREENPLAY: THE JOURNEY TO MARS (1936)
1936. Creelman was a celebrated Hollywood screenwriter whose credits include King Kong. Journey to Mars is dated 1936, which is one year after Creelman's final Hollywood film. He commited suicide in 1941. 4to., about 100 leaves (mimeo on yellow paper, rectos only), self bound in c-clamp binder. A very few neat pencil notations. VG. Unique. (a66797)
$8000.00
(cinema) . ACADEMY TECHNICAL DIGEST - FUNDAMENTALS OF SOUND RECORDINGS AND REPRODUCTION FOR MOTION PICTURES
Hollywood 1929-30. Published by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Collection of articles by various authors including: The Ancestry of Sound Recording by H. G. Knox; The Illusion of Rality in Sound Pictures by Wesley Miller; Motion Picture Sound Recording by RCA Photophone System by Ralph H Townsend; Motion Pictures Sound Recording by Fox Film Co. by E. H Hansen; Practical Aspects of Film Recording by A. W. DeSart. Octavo, 248pp., photo illustrations of early motion picture equipment, light blue cloth hardcover with 3 brass studs for binding. Owner signed ( R. S. Barnes). VG, lightly worn and lightly soiled. (a69157)
$350.00
deMille, William C. (De Mille) . HOLLYWOOD SAGA
NY 1939 1st Dutton. Foreword by John Erskine. Large octavo, 319pp., photo illustrations, pale pink cloth hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a69412)
$120.00
(film) . CARL THEODOR DREYER'S JESUS - A GREAT FILMMAKER'S FINAL MASTERWORK
NY 1972 1st Dial. Octavo, 312pp., 29 pages of photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, a bit rubbed. No ownership marks; text like new. (a69584)
$100.00
Fusco, Coco and Bailey, Cameron et al . EXIT ART PRESENTS THE HYBRID STATE FILMS AT ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES. ISBN 0-913263-39-7.
NY 1991 1st Exit Art. ISBN 0-913263-39-7. The Hybrid State Films is a survey of recent independent films and videos that explore the postcolonial experiences of migration, exile and cultural hybridization. 4to. monochrome illustrations, wraps. VG. (a69596)
$75.00
Swope, John . CAMERA OVER HOLLYWOOD
NY 1939 1st Random. Hardcover. 4to., brief introduction by Leland Hayward with many pages of photos of Hollywood, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a70873)
$39.00
Clover, Carol J and Michael Rogen (editors) . ENTERTAINING HISTORY: AMERICAN CINEMA AND POPULAR CULTURE
1990. Complete issue of Representations. Includes: Richard Slotkin: on Myth and Genre in Warner Brothers Charge of Light Brigade; Jed Rasula: Nietzsche in the Nursey; David E. James Rock and Roll in Representations of the Invasion of Vietnam, etc. Sm.4to., 144pp., original wraps. Near Fine. (a70902)
$35.00
(motion pictures) . HIGH-SPEED PHOTOGRAPHY. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF MOTION PICTURE ENGINEERS
March 1949. Issue of Journal of the Society of Motion Picture Engineers. Contents include: New High-Speed Stroboscope for High-Speed Motion Pictures by Kenneth Germeshausen; Motion Picture Equipment by Brian O'Brien and Gordon Milne; New Developments on X-Ray Motion Pictures by C. M. Slack, Time-Lapse Photography in Industry by Henry Lester; High Speed Photography in the Automotive Industry by Richard O. Painter; etc. Octavo, 129pp., illustrations, wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a71221)
$45.00
Durant, Henry . THE PROBLEM OF LEISURE
London 1938 1st Routledge. Chapters on : Cinema, Football, Racing, Gambling, Broadcasting, Open Air Recreation, etc .Hardcover. Octavo, 276pp., green cloth. Good, lightt water stains on cover and light stains on margins of final pages. No ownership marks. (a72986)
$40.00
Reade, Gertrude . WALTER'S WIFE...MY LIFE OF JOY AND SORROW
Spring Valley 1980 1st Author. Wife of Walter Reade, 1884-1952, the media mogul who eventually owned 40 movie theatres in the Northeast. She was the mother of Reade Jr who worked to bring more arty and European movies to the US. Unsparing look at high society as Gertrude reveals her husband's adulteries, family feuds, son's death. Hardcover. Octavo, 119pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Inscribed and signed by Gertrude. Fine, no DJ. Rare. (a74031)
$275.00
Evans, Madge . SECRETS OF A YOUNG MOVIE STAR, FACTS ABOUT DRESS THAT MAKE A GIRL POPULAR, AN EXCLUSIVE INTERVIEW WITH MISS MADGE EVANS NOW STARRING IN "ON THE BANKS OF THE WABASH"
As the very beautiful Madge Evans, a child actress, was born in 1909, the booklet must have been made around 1923 or 1924. 5-1/2 x 3 1/2 inches, 11pp., photo illustrations with some red trim, fashionable hats for young women, wraps. VG plus. (a74352)
$45.00
Cinema Competition . PREMIO MERCURIO D'ORO PER UN FILM DOCUMENTARIO
Venezio 1961 Camera Commercio Industria Agricoltura. In Italian with brief summary laid in in English. Small brochure, 51pp., fully photo illustrated, about a documentary film competition in Italy. Regulations for entries and so on. VG plus. (a74371)
$35.00
(cinematology) . JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF CINEMATOLOGISTS - VOLUMES ONE AND TWO 1961 AND 1962
Boston 1962 Society of Cinematologists. 2 issues bound in one volume. Contents Volume One: Anatomyof the Close-up by Gerald Noxon; Parts of Cinema by Robert Gessner; Arne Sucksdorffs The Flute and the Arrow by Robert Steele; and The Lights of New York by Richard Griffith. Contents of Volume Two: Papers Read at the Third Annual Meeting of the Society; Porter and the Creation of Cinematic Motion by Robert Gessner; Art for Whose Sake? by Arthur Knight; Cinema and Cubism by Gerald Noxon; The Film-Maker's Approach to Aboriginal Peoples by Robert Steele, 4to., 60pp. per issue, wraps with plastic spiral binding. VG plus. (a74372)
$45.00
Seuling, Barbara . THE LOUDEST SCREEN KISS AND OTHER LITTLE-KNOWN FACTS ABOUT THE MOVIES
NY 1976 1st Doubleday. ISBN 0-385-11424-9. Hardcover. Octavo, 95pp., illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG plus DJ. (a74440)
$20.00
(cinema) . CINEMA SEMIOTICS AND THE WORK OF CHRISTIAN METZ
1973. Special Double Issue of the Journal of the Society for Education in Film and Television. Octavo, 248pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a74478)
$50.00
(cinema) . THE BRITISH CINEMA
1972. Single issue of the Journal of the Society for Education in Film and Television. Octavo, 128pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a74480)
$40.00
(cinema) . NEO-REALIST CRITICISM; ROBERTO ROSSELLINI
1974. Issue of the Journal of the Society for Education in Film and Television. Octavo, 128pp., a few illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, some offsetting from laid in subscription material. (a74481a)
$30.00
Cannella, Mario . IDEOLOGY AND AESTHETIC HYPOTHESES IN THE CRITICISM OF NEO-REALISM
1974. Article at pp. 5-60 in an issue of the Journal of the Society for Education in Film and Television. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several articles. Octavo, 128pp., a few illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, some offsetting from laid in subscription material. (a74481b)
$30.00
Elsaesser, Thomas . LULU AND THE METER MAN, LOUISE BROOKS, PABST AND PANDORA'S BOX
1983. Article at pp. 4-36, in one double issue of Screen. Several other articles in issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a74494)
$35.00
Yacowar, Maurice . HITCHCOCK'S BRITISH FILMS
Hamden 1977 1st Archon. ISBN 0-208-01635-X. Hardcover. Octavo, 314pp., cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a74775)
$99.00
(cnema) . CORINTH FILMS VOLUME 1 NO. 1
NY 1977. Sm.4to., about 80pp., photo illustrated with one full page photo for each movie, original wraps. VG. (a74852)
$35.00
Roud, Richard (editor) . CINEMA A CRITICAL DICTIONARY THE MAJOR FILM-MAKERS -(hardcovers, two volume set, complete)
1980 1st Secker and Warburg. Nationwide Book Services. Hardcover. two volumes. 4to., 1121pp., photo illustratons, cloth. Near Fine, light cover wear in Near Fine DJs, light wear. (a74999)
$40.00
(batman) . BATMAN 2 - MOVIE SCRIPT, FIRST DRAFT
No author, no date, no publisher. 4t0., 130 leaves (mimeo on rectos only), in 3 hole student folder. VG plus (a76246)
$145.00
(cinema) . PERSPECTIVE QUARTERLY REVIEW OF PROGRESS IN PHOTOGRAPHY, CINEMATOGRAPHY, SOUND & IMAGE RECORDING 3 ISSUES
Londion and New York 1961, 1962 Focal Press. 3 issues of this quarterly journal, Volume 3, Nos. 3, 4 (1961); Volume 4 No. 4 (1962). 4to., some text illustrations, original wraps. VG. 3 issues. (a76811)
$50.00
Ronnie, Art . LOCKLEAR: THE MAN WHO WALKED ON WINGS
NY 1973 1st Barnes. ISBN 0-498-01073-2. Locklear was famous early aviation stunt man. 4to, 233pp., photo illustrations, cloth. **Signed by Ronnie in presentation to Bert Bacharach. Fine, no DJ. (a78293)
$35.00
(poetry) . CANTO A LITERARY QUARTERLY VOLUME 1 NUMBER 1
Los Angeles 1959 Delphic Press. Octavo, 34pp., original illustrated wraps. Two poems by Dalton Trumbo. Bookplate signed by Garson Kanin and Ruth Gordon. Ink note on rear cover relating to Remick, presumably Lee Remick, starring in Hustling a 1959 film about prostitution written and co-produced by Fay Kanin, Garson's sister-in law. Near Fine. (a78479)
$90.00
Goldman, William . THE STEPFORD WIVES SCREENPLAY SHOOTING SCRIPT
March 27, 1974 Palomar Pictures. 4to., 110 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, wraps with three brass stud binding. VG. (a79096)
$125.00
Finnish Cinema . PENTTI KEJONEN LASTEN ELOKUVA KIRJA ; OULUN ELOKUVA KESKUS VUOSI KIRJA 2
1979 by Oulun Elokuvakesus. ISSN 0356-8806; ISBN 951-99218-7-7. Two titles. Sm4to., 99pp., 199pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Near Fine. Two books: (a79261)
$49.00
(Joris Ivens) . JORIS IVENS ET LE CINEMA MILITANT
Paris 1978. Numero hors-serie de la revue Cinema Politique. ISSN 03356280. In French. Octavo, 158pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Fine. (a79292)
$75.00
Bluestone, George . NOVELS INTO FILM
Baltimore 1957 Johns Hopkins. Hardcover. Octavo, 237pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated cloth. VG in VG DJ, price clipped, very light wear on edges. (a79326)
$25.00
Arseniev, V. K. . DERSU THE TRAPPER (1941)
New York 1941 First American edition Dutton. Translated from Russian by Malcolm Burr. Movie Dersu Uzala by Akira Kurosawa as based on this book. Hardcover. Octavo, 352pp., cloth. VG plus, no DJ. In later protective glassine removable jacket. (a80420)
$135.00
Glagolev, N. A. et al (comp.) . SOVETSKIE KHUDOZHESTVENNYE FIL'MY: ANNOTIROVANNYI KATALOG VOL. 3: PRILOZHENIE (SOVIET ART FILMS ANNOTATED CATALOG INDICES)
Moscow 1961 Iskusstvo. Edited by A.V. Macheret, et al. In Russian. Hardcover. 4to.,307pp., original gilt printed boards. VG, no DJ. Volume 3 (of 5) only. (a81138)
$85.00
Livet, Roger; Jean Calvel . UNE REGRETTABLE AFFAIRE
c. 1947. A surrealist story. Lg.4to., 11 x 9 inches; 28 x 22.5 cm. with text in French and 19 mounted original photographs by Roger Livet to illustrate une "Film" , "ATPF presente" including mounted original photograph of man walking an iron like a dog on a leash, bound in original printed wraps. All photographs present. All text on rectos only. Some minor glue discoloration from photo mounts. Photographs are all Fine. VG plus, very light wear, slight fraying of spine ends. Rare. (a83548)
$15000.00