Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Coal:
Brown, Malcolm and John N. Webb . SEVEN STRANDED COAL TOWNS A STUDY OF AN AMERICAN DEPRESSED AREA
Washington 1941 1st GPO. WPA. Coal mining. Focuses on Franklin, Saline and Williamson Counties, Illinois, but also has some information on Birmingham, New Bedford, Toledo and San Francisco. Sm.4to., 188pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Depository library and company name stamps on cover with ink number and date. VG. (a81367)
$65.00
Harrington, H. J. . GEOLOGY OF KAITANGATA COALFIELD
1968 New Zealand Geological Survey. Printed holding the 20 maps to accompany Bulletin No.. 59. Twenty large and very large folded maps, many in color. Unused. Maps Fine,cover VG, a bit worn. No text, maps only. (a79013)
$200.00
Walls, Dwayne E. . THE KIDWELLS A FAMILY ODYSSEY
Durham 1983 1st Carolina Academic Press. ISBN 0-89089-148-6. True story of Kidwell family who currently live in Clear Fork Valley, Tennessee, an Appalachian mining town. Hardcover. Octavo, 214pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ, one long closed tear. (a77553)
$39.00
Fritz, Wilbert G. and Theodroe A. Veenstra . REGIONAL SHIFTS IN THE BITUMINOUS COAL INDUSTRY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO PENNSYLVANIA
Pittsburgh 1935 1st Bureau of Business Research. Hardcover. Octavo, 197pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, no other markings. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a76999)
$43.00
Coal Industry . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON PRICES IN THE BITUMINOUS COAL INDUSTRY PREPARED FOR THE CONFERENCE ON PRICE RESEARCH
New York 1938 1st National Bureau of Economic Research. Octavo, 144pp., hardcover. VG, spine label removed leaving a small spot. (a76966)
$95.00
Fowler, George and Emerson Bainbridge . ON THE RELATIVE SAFETY OF DIFFERENT MODES OF WORKING COAL; ON COAL MINING IN DEEP WORKINGS
London 1870. Two articles on coal and safety removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, pp. 323-407, two large foldout plates and numerous charts, rebound in modern wraps. VG. (a76960)
$75.00
Watson, William D. et al . ECONOMIC EFFECTS OF WESTERN FEDERAL LAND-USE RESTRICTIONS ON U.S. COAL MARKETS
1991 GPO. Geological Survey Circular 1042. A study of the long-term economc implications of land-use restrictions on the availability of the nation's coal resources. 4to., 197pp., wraps. Non-circulating library marks. VG. (a76562)
$79.00
Dick, W. J. . CONSERVATION OF COAL IN CANADA, WITH NOTES ON THE PRINCIPAL COAL MINES
Toronto 1914 Bryant Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 212pp., illustrations, maps, original gilt printed cloth. NYPL stamp inside front cover and on verso of title page, no other marks. Near Fine. (a76180)
$25.00
Abernethy, James . DESCRIPTION OF WORKS AT THE PORTS OF SWANSEA, BLYTH AND SILLOTH
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.309-344, 4 large foldout plates of hydraulic machinery for shipping coal, the harbours, the docks, hydraulic coal hoist, etc and numerous charts, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73851)
$75.00
Wood, Gordon H. Jr. et al . COAL RESOURCE CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM OF THE U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Washington 1983 U.S. Geological Survey Circular 891. 4to., 65pp., diagrams, text maps, original printed wraps. Depository library stamps and number on front. VG. (a73283)
$25.00
Garbini, Susan and Stanley P. Schweinfurth (editors) . SYMPOSIUM PROCEEDINGS A NATIONAL AGENDA FOR COAL-QUALITY RESEARCH APRIL 9-11, 1985
Washington 1986. USGS Circular 979. 4to., 334pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. Ink number on front. Near Fine. (a73071)
$40.00
Howson, C. . REPORT ON AMERICAN MINING PRACTICE
January 1926. small folio. Report was submitted to Dorman Long & Co, Limited, Steel and Iron Manufacturers of London. Includes: 74 pages of text, drawings of maps, mines and mining equipment; 9 very fine (sharp and bright) original photographs (6 x 7 inches) of mines and mining equipment (all labelled) mounted on heavy stock. Text covers: mining in the USA, mechanical loading in American mines, wage data, qualties and analyses of american coals, accidents in American mines, future of mining, notes on electric locomotive. Metal post binding with metal decorative board edge reinforcers, gilt lettering on front. VG. Scarce. (a71804)
$800.00
Basch, R. E. et al . LIMNOLOGY OF MICHIGAN'S NEARSHORE WATERS OF LAKES SUPERIOR AND HURON
1980 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 175pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j127)
$90.00
Natusch, David F. and David R. Taylor . ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS OF WESTERN COAL COMBUSTION: PART IV - CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF COAL FLY ASH
1980 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 201pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j126)
$150.00
Parker, Frank S. . RICHEY-LAMBERT COAL FIELD, RICHLAND AND DAWSON COUNTIES, MONTANA
1936. U. S. Department of Interior Bulletin 847-C. Octavo, pp. 121-174, 21 plates, one large foldout map in rear pocket, original printed wraps. Good, most pages have very light water stain on lower margin, lower edge of rear wrap is frayed. (a71188)
$29.00
Chance, Dr. H M . A NEW METHOD FOR SEPARATING SLATE FROM COAL
1918. Article at pp. 368-378 in issue of The Journal of the Engineers' Club of Philadelphia. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. 4to., original wraps. Small owner stamp on front. VG. (a70606)
$35.00
Ashley, Dr. George H. et al . A SERIES OF DISCOURSES ON USE OF POWDERED ANTHRACITE AND RECOVERY AND USE OF RIVER COAL PART 1
1921. Article at pp. 39-62 in issue of The Journal of the Engineers' Club of Philadelphia. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. 4to., original wraps. Small owner stamp on front. VG. (a70604)
$45.00
(coal) . ONE VOLUME OF SEVERAL HUNDRED PAGES OF COAL MINE TESTS, INSPECTIONS, BUSINESS CORRESPONDENCE 1919-1925
Ivorydale, Ohio. One papercovered volume, 3 brass studs for binding. Mostly carbon and mineograph typescripts, a few original typed pages,a few handwritten notes. Good, clean and legible, cover soiled and lightly frayed. (a70322)
$300.00
Yearley, Clifton K. Jr. . ENTERPRISE AND ANTHRACITE, ECONOMICS AND DEMOCRACY IN SCHUYLKILL COUNTY, 1820-1875
Baltimore 1961 1st Johns Hopkins. Coal in Pennsylvania. Octavo, 254pp., three foldout maps, hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a68048)
$49.00
(coal) . REPORTS OF THE COAL INDUSTRY COMMISSION OF GREAT BRITAIN JUNE 1919
NY 1919 The Nation Press. 12mo., 63pp., original printed wraps. Good, a few tiny chips on front. (a67355)
$30.00
Steel, A. A. . COAL MINING IN ARKANSAS PART I
Little Rock 1910 Democrat Printing. Octavo, 632pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts and diagrams, hardcover. Very detailed information. Appears complete in one volume. VG. (a67038)
$34.00
Shives, T. Robert and William A. Willard . MFPG PREVENTION OF FAILURES IN COAL CONVERSION SYSTEMS
1977 Department of Commerce. 4to., 231pp., original wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers. VG. (a65153)
$85.00
Dixon, R. N. . THE ABSORPTION STECTRUM OF THE FREE NCO RADICAL
London 1960. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series A No. 1007, Vol. 252. 4to., pp. 165-192, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a62769)
$45.00
Diamond, R. . X-RAY STUDIES OF SOME CARBONIZED COALS
London 1960. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series A No. 1008, Vol. 252. 4to., pp. 193-223, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a62768)
$45.00
Buder, M. K.; D. J. Folz, P. O. Goodman and L. Sybert . INFLUENCE OF COAL CLEANING ON THE COST OF NEW COAL-FIRED POWER GENERATION
Palo Alto 1980. Electric Power Research Institute. Final report March 1981. CS-1622 Research Project 1180-2. 4to., about 250pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library with usual library markings. VG, large chip from rear cover panel. Scarce. (a61845)
$135.00
Hazard H. R. . INFLUENCE OF COAL MINERAL MATTER ON SLAGGING OF UTILITY BOILERS
Palo Alto 1980. Electric Power Research Institute. Final report. CS-1418 Research Project 736. 4to., about 140pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library with usual library markings. VG, large chip from rear cover panel. Scarce. (a61844)
$95.00
Leaver, D. E. and R. G. Brown (editors) A. F. Armor, Conference chairman . FOSSIL PLANT HEAT RATE IMPROVEMENT 1981 CONFERENCE AND WORKSHOP
Palo Alto 1981. Electric Power Research Institute. Final report March 1981. CS-2180 ERI Contract WS 810221. 4to., about 300pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library with usual library markings. VG but large chip from rear cover panel. Scarce. (a61843)
$95.00
Bennett, S B and R L Bannister . ENGINEERING ASSESSMENT OF AN ADVANCED PULVERIZED-COAL POWER PLANT
Palo Alto 1982. Electric Power Research Institute. Final report March 1981. CS-2223 Research Project 1403-1. 4to., about 300pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library with usual library markings. VG but large chip from rear cover panel. Scarce. (a61842)
$135.00
Diebold, William Jr. . THE SCHUMAN PLAN A STUDY IN ECONOMIC COOPERATION 1950-1959
New York 1959 Council on Foreign Relations. 8vo., 750pp., index, hardcover. Ex-library with all usual stamps and label. 8vo., 750pp., hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a57838)
$25.00
Chalekode, P. K. and T. R. Blackwood . SOURCE ASSESSMENT: COAL REFUSE PILES, ABANDONED MINES AND OUTCROPS - STATE OF THE ART
Cincinnati 1978 EPA. 4to., 39pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57555)
$45.00
Cavallaro, J. A.; M. T. Johnston and A. W. Deurbrouck . SULFUR REDUCTION POTENTIAL OF U.S. COALS: A REVISED REPORT OF INVESTIGATIONS
Washington 1976 EPA. 4t, 323pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57552)
$125.00
Beecher, Chas. E. ; Hall, James . CERATIOCARIDAE FROM THE UPPER DEVONIAN MEASURES IN WARREN COUNTY; EURYPTERIDAE FROM THE LOWER PRODUCTIVE COAL MEASURES IN BEAVER COUNTY AND THE LOWER CARBONIFEROUS, PITHOLE SHALE, IN VANAGO COUNTY
Harrisburg 1884. Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg 1884. 2 titles bound in one volume. 8vo., 39pp., 2 plates; 8pp., 6 plates,original deep brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Good, some light wear and tear on spine. (a56481)
$25.00
Schennen, H. und F. Jungst . LEHRBUCH DER ERZ- UND STEINKOHLENAUFBEREITUNG
Stuttgart 1913 1st Enke. In German. Lg.8vo., 728pp., 523 textabbildungen und 14 tafeln, hardcover. Owner name stamp on top of titlepage. VG. (a55835)
$125.00
(sugar) . INTERNATIONAL SUGAR CONFERENCE HELD IN LONDON ...1937 I. TEXT OF THE AGREEMENT II. PROCEEDINGS AND DOCUMENTS OF THE CONFERENCE
Geneva 193 League of Nations. Lg.4to., 83pp., printed wraps. VG. (a55766)
$45.00
(coal) . THE PROBLEM OF THE COAL INDUSTRY INTERIM REPORT ON ITS INTERNATIONAL ASPECTS BY THE ECONOMIC COMMITTEE OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS
Geneva 1929 League of Nations. 4to., 49pp., printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a55765)
$35.00
(coal) . BITUMINOUS COAL FACTS AND FIGURES 1948 - 1953 (6 VOLUMES)
Washington 1948-1963. 6 volumes. 8vo., about 150pp. per volume, photo illustrations, original printed wraps.Steel Institute bookplates, blindstamps, neat pockets, labels on front. Good or VG. 6 volumes: (a54632)
$75.00
Libicki, Jacek . EFFECTS OF THE DISPOSAL OF COAL WASTE AND ASHES IN OPEN PITS
Cincinnati 1978 EPA-600/7-78-067. 4to., 282pp., wraps. (a52867)
$130.00
Higgins, I.T.T. and D. E. Whittaker . CHRONIC RESPIRATORY DISEASE IN COAL MINERS
Washington 1981. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health Technical Report. 4to., 181pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front and on title page. Near Good, final few leaves damp wrinkle at top margin, water stain at top of rear wrap. (a51429)
$50.00
Taff, Joseph A. and George I. Adams . GEOLOGY OF THE EASTERN CHOCTAW COAL FIELD INDIAN TERRITORY
Washington 1900. 4to., 54pp., foldout map, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50523)
$75.00
Taff, Joseph A. . PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE CAMDEN COAL FIELD OF SOUTHEASTERN ARKANSAS
Washington 1900. 4to., 17pp., map, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50522)
$35.00
D'Appolonia Consulting Engineers . ENGINEER AND DESIGN MANUAL. COAL REFUSE DISPOSAL FACILITIES
1975 United States Department of the Interior. 4to., about 500pp., printed cloth. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. Residue of label on front. VG. (a50470)
$90.00
Fisher, Scott (project coordinator) . COAL DEVELOPMENT. COLLECTED PAPERS VOLUME ONE AND VOLUME TWO
1983 Bureau of Land Managment. 2 volumes, complete. 4to., 1462pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp and a few numbers on the front and title page of each volume. VG. Two volumes. (a50452)
$85.00
(strip mining) . SURFACE COAL MINING IN THE NORTHERN GREAT PLAINS OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES AN INTRODUCTION AND INVENTORY USING AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTED IN 1974-75
Washington 1976 Environmental Protection Agency. OEA 76-1. 4to., 146pp., maps, 32 foldout color plates, large foldout map in rear pocket, stiff wraps. Striking photo plates of strip mining in the northern the Great Plains. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a49492)
$175.00
Neilsen, George F. (editor) . COAL AGE EQUIPMENT GUIDE SECTION 1 AND 2
NY 1985 1st McGraw Hill. Batteries, classifiers, head protectors, railroad track scales, scoops, blasthole drill bits, explosives, roof bolters, tires, blasting agents, etc. Hardcover. 2 parts bound in one. 4to., 236pp., 230pp., printed boards. VG corners bumped, light wear, no DJ. (a45752)
$45.00
Komanoff, Charles . POWER PLANT COST ESCALATION NUCLEAR AND COAL CAPITAL COSTS, REGULATION AND ECONOMICS
NY 1981 1st Van Nostrand. 8vo., 323pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a41832)
$29.00
Benson, J. and R. G. Neville (editors) . STUDIES IN THE YORKSHIRE COAL INDUSTRY
Manchester 1976. 8vo., 180pp., index, boards. Errata slip pasted to front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a40681)
$30.00
Parnell, Martin F. . THE GERMAN TRADITION OF ORGANIZED CAPITALISM SELF-GOVERNMENT IN THE COAL INDUSTRY
Oxford 1994. 8vo., 259pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a38952)
$50.00
(environment) . ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL IMPLICATIONS OF GENERATING ELECTRIC POWER FROM COAL; TECHNOLOGY STATUS REPORT VOLUME I
Washington 1976. Argonne National Laboratory, ANL/ECT-1. 4to., 66pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a31871)
$40.00
(coal) . ANTHRACITE INSTITUTE MANUAL OF ANTHRACITE AS A DOMESTIC FUEL
Wilkes-Barre 1946 1st Anthracite Institute. A descriptive manual of anthracite as a domestic fuel, including the construction, performance and maintenance of typical equipment and heating systems. 4to., 126pp., illus., wraps. Owner signed and a few pen notes on front end paper. Good. (a26825)
$65.00
Mott, R. A. and R. V. Wheeler . COKE FOR BLAST FURNACES
London 1930 Colliery Guardian. Being the first report of the Midland Coke Research Committee. Octavo, 267pp., foldout charts, photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Mott. Good plus, light cover wear. (a26728)
$30.00
Calvert, W. R. . GEOLOGY OF THE LEWISTOWN COAL FIELD MONTANA
Washington 1909 GPO. Octavo, 83pp., maps in rear pocket, index, wraps. Good, some tears on cover. (a22207)
$25.00
Simpson, A. . THE NIGERIAN COALFIELD THE GEOLOGY OF PARTS OF ONITSHA, OWERRI AND BENUE PROVINCES
Zaria 1954. Sm.4to., 85pp., 19 figures, 24 tables, 5 plates, 4 large folding maps in rear pocket, stiff printed cardboard wraps with cloth spine. Good plus, light cover wear. (a19424)
$65.00
Winslow, Arthur . A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE COAL DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI...
Jefferson City 1891 Missouri Geological Survey. 8vo., 226pp., folding map at rear, some text illustrations, hardcover. VG, cover a bit soiled. (a16791)
$50.00
Coal . METHODS OF ANALYSIS OF COAL AND COKE
Brooklyn 1941 Chemical Publishing. "Reprinted by permission of Controll er of His Britannic Majesty's Stationery Office." 8vo., foldout chart of types of coke, illus. Owner bookplate. VG in chipped DJ. (a15245)
$25.00
Tonge, James . COAL
NY 1907 Van Nostrand. Hardcover. Octavo, 275pp., photo illustrations, index, otiginal green cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine,slight fraying of top spine end, Beautiful condition. (a12370)
$35.00
Nordegg, Martin . PIONEERING IN CANADA 1906-1924
n.d. (1924?), no publisher. 4to., 168 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, boards. Author claims a city in Canada is named after him. Interesting story, author worked for a European Synidcate interested in developing the natural resources of Canada, especially coal. VG. Scarce. (a4795)
$250.00
Childers, James Saxon . ERSKINE RAMSAY: HIS LIFE AND ACHIEVEMENTS
NY 19421st Cartwright and Ewing. Inventor and entrepreneur in coal born in Pennsylvania, he moved to Alabama. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 552pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth with leather spine label. Top edge gilt. VG. (a3732)
$45.00
Drake, N. . REPORT ON THE COLORADO COAL FIELD OF TEXAS
Austin 1917. University of Texas Bulletin 1755. 8vo., 75pp., wraps. Good. (a3005)
$20.00