Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Colombia:
(cali) . COLOMBIA, PAIS DE CIUDADES CALI
Santiago de Cali 1962. In Spanish. 4to., about 200pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. VG in Good DJ, light soiling and rubbing, lightn wearm alon to edge of front. (a56265)
$45.00
(coffee) . COFFEE IN LATIN AMERICA PRODUCTIVITY PROBLEMS AND FUTURE PROSPECTS I - COLOMBIA AND EL SALVADOR
NY 1958. 4to, 144pp., one very large foldout map in rear pocket (map is fine), wraps. VG, light wear. (a52590)
$95.00
(colombia) . CALI CUIDAD DE AMERICA: SOLICITA LA SEDE DE LOS VI JUEGOS PANAMERICANOS
Cali 1967. In Spanish. Folio, 174pp., photo illustrations, white cloth. Good, faint old water stain at bottom corner on the first few and final few leaves, light soiling on covers. (a54157)
$39.00
(colombia) . CONSTITUCION POLITICA DE COLOMBIA 1991
Bogota 1991 2nd ed. Indice Analitico-Concordancias decretos sobre Accion de Tutela y Trocedimiento Constitucional. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 300pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a42544)
$20.00
(colombia) . LAS JORNADAS DE MAYO TEXTO COMPLETO DE TODOS LOS DCUMENTOS QUE CONDUJERON AL MOVIMIENTO LIBERADOR DE COLOMBIA EL 10 DE MAYO 1957
Bogota 1957. Sm.4to., 255pp., pictorial wraps. VG, pages browned, rear wrap a bit soiled. (a37069)
$50.00
(colombia) . MUSEO DE ARTE NACIONAL CATALOGO
Bogota 1948 Segunda Edicion. 8vo., 123pp. of text in Spanish plus about 60 monochrome plateS sprinted on rectos only, wraps. VG, (a43115)
$40.00
(colombia) . THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF COLOMBIA CHAPTER VIII ANALYSIS OF THE INDUSTRIAL SECTOR
1955 United Nations Economic and Social Council. In English. Printed wraps. 8vo., 311p., later wraps added over original wrap. Good, original wrap chipped, leaves browned but legible and not too brittle. (a53899)
$85.00
(human rights) . THIRD REPORT ON THE HUMAN RIGHTS SITUATION IN COLOMBIA
Washington 1999 Organization of American States. 4to., 356pp., wraps. Fine. (a53483)
$65.00
(medellin) . GUIA TOURISTICA
Medellin 1956 Departamento de Antioquia. Small oblong 8vo., 49pp., photos, stringbound wraps. VG. (a22443)
$35.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES COLUMBIA
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. Presentado en el Tercer Congreso Latinoamericano de Siderurgia Caracas-Venezuela Julio 1963. In Spanish. 4to., 93pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate and two blindstamps. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48600)
$45.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES BOLIVIA
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. Presentado en el Tercer Congreso Latinoamericano de Siderurgia Caracas-Venezuela Julio 1963. In Spanish. 4to., 30pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, name stamp on front. Two blindstamps. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48602)
$45.00
(tomas carrasquilla) . JUICIOS Y COMMENTARIOS SOBRE TOMAS CARRASQUILLA
Medellin 1958. Printed on the centennial of Carrasquilla's birth. 8vo., 88pp., wraps. Reprinting of essays. Included are a few pages of facsimiles of the Second Edition of his Complete Works. Cover vignette of Carrasquilla at a table with a cup of coffee. Good, tiny cut through the rear 30pp. without loss. (a28264)
$45.00
Adams, Dale W.; Rodrigo Pena and Antonio Giles . EL CREDITO SUPERVISADO EN LA REFORMA AGRARIA COLOMBIANA
Bogota 1966. In Spanish. 4to., 104pp., a few photo illustrations, wraps. Good, heel of spine worn, tiny chip on lover corner thoughout, light wear. (a54664)
$85.00
Arboleda, Jose Rafael . LAS CIENCIAS SOCIALES EN COLOMBIA
Rio de Janeiro 1959. In Portuguese. Octavo, 74pp., wraps. Uncut. VG, some soiling on cover. (a19218)
$25.00
Arciniegas, German . COLOMBIA
1962 Union Panamericana. 12mo. 91pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. A few tiny notations in margins. Good plus. (a76129)
$20.00
Arias Nieto, Gloria Ines . LA GRUTA DEL SUENO POEMAS
Bogota 1966 Canal Ramirez. Copy No. 490. 4to., about 20pp., iIlustraciones de Georges Arnulf, wraps. Good, wraps very foxed. (a39836)
$50.00
Bailey, Jerald Elliott . CONTRACEPTICE EDUCATION AND THE COLOMBIAN DRUGGISTS
Ann Arbor 1973. University Microfilm. Ph.D Dissertation, University of Michigan, 1971. Sm.8vo., 202 leaves, reproduced on rectos only, wraps. VG. (a37446)
$45.00
Barco, Virgilio . PLAN NACIONAL DE REHABILITACION: UNA ESTRATEGIA DE DESARROLLO SOCIAL Y REGIONAL PARA LA RECONCILIACION 1986-1990
Bogota 1989 2nd. Deccion Publicaciones SENA. 8vo., 189pp., wraps. VG (a42211)
$45.00
Paez Brotchie, Luis . JALISCO HISTORIA MINIMA 2 VOLUMES
Guadalajara 1940 1st Ricardo Delgado.In Spanish. 2 volumes. 12mo., wraps. Uncut. Fair, wraps detached, browned and chipped. 2 volumes. (a5742)
$39.00
Bidou, Patrice . LES FILS DE L'ANACONDA CELESTE (LES TATUYO) ETUDE DE LA STRUCTURE SOCIO-POLITIQUE
Paris 1976. Doctoral dissertation. Tatuyo tribe of Colombia In French. Lg.4to., 345 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bidou. Good, some soiling on first few leaves, light wear. (a45668)
$150.00
Bryant, Solena V. (comp) . COLOMBIA: A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY 1960-1970
NY 1972 Compiled fro the Colombia Information Service.86p. Copy of typescript. VG. In limp plastic folder. (a5573)
$75.00
Buitrago Salazar, Evelio . ZARPAZO THE BANDIT
1977 University of Alabama. True story of Colombian army intelligence operative who specialized in penetrating Colombian bandit gangs 1946-1965. Octavo, 168pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a5252)
$20.00
Carranza , Maria Mercedes (editor) . CASA SILVA REVISTA NO. 16
Bogota 2003. Modern poetry journal. In Spanish. 4to., 186pp., photo illustrations, wraps.Near Fine. (a49651)
$35.00
Carrasquilla, Tomas (1858-1940) . OBRAS COMPLETES
Colombia 1958 1st Edicion Primer Centenario. Prologo de Federico de Onis. In Spanish. 2 volumes, complete. 8vo., 812pp., 813pp., index, pictorial paper covered boards. VG. 2 volumes. (a52209)
$140.00
Colmenares, G. et al . FUENTES COLONIALES PARA LA HISTORIA DEL TRABAJO EN COLOMBIA
Bogota 1968 Ediciones de la Universidad de Los Andes. 526p. Wraps. Sm4to. Cover VG; text Good-just beginning to brown. (a5744)
$45.00
Colmenares, German . LA PROVINCIA DE TUNJA EN EL NUEVO REINO DE GRANADA ENSAYO DE HISTORIA SOCIAL 1539-1800
Bogota 1970 1st Universidad de los Andes. In Spanish. 4to., 283pp., apendices transcritos por Maria Cristina Muri, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a63473)
$145.00
Colombia . ARTES PLASTICAS EN COLOMBIA
Medellin 1959. Square 4to., 96pp., color and monochrome illustrations, hardcover with mounted picture on front. VG, no DJ. (a65306)
$30.00
Colombia . FISCAL SURVEY OF COLOMBIA
Baltimore 1965 Johns Hopkins. A report prepared under the direction of the joint tax program. 8vo., 276pp. VG, no DJ. (a28544)
$35.00
Corpas, Joaquin Pineros . EL LIBRO DEL NUEVO REINO VISION DE COLOMBIA THE NEW KINGDOM BOOK A VISION OF COLOMBIA
Bogota 1966 1st Volundad. Two column text-left side in Spanish, right side in English. 8vo., 179pp., monochrome photo illustrations, end paper maps, hardcover. VG, one small and very light coffee stain on fore-edges, slight wrinkling in text, in VG DJ. (a42286)
$35.00
Duran, Eduardo Wiesner. . BIBLIOGRAFIA COMENTADA SOBRE EL DESARROLLO ECONOMICO Y LA ECONOMIA COLOMBIANA.
Bogota 1961 Centro des Estudios Sobre Desarrollo Economico Universidad de Los Andes. Volumen II. In Spanish. 8vo., 130pp., index, wraps. VG. (ec17)
$25.00
Franco, Ramon . COLOMBIA GEOGRAFIA SUPERIOR, ECONOMICA Y HUMANA
Bogota 1952 Banco de la Republica. In Spanish. 8vo., 295pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (lat132)
$25.00
Friede, Juan . LOS QUIMBAYAS BAJO LA DOMINACION ESPANOLA ESTUDIO DOCUMENTAL (1539-1810)
Bogota 1963 Banco de la Republica. In Spanish. Large octavo, 280pp., wraps. Good, cover somewhat worn and lightly soiled. (a72084)
$23.00
Gerstmann, Robert M. . COLOMBIA 200 GRABADOS EN COBRE
Paris 1951 1st Braun. 4to., 34pp. of text in Spanish plus 200 fullpage monochrome photo illus., hardcover. Good, front board stained and lightly warped. (a43502)
$35.00
Gilmore, Robert L. . THE IMPERIAL CRISIS, REBELLION, AND THE VICEROY: NUEVA GRANADA IN 1809
Durham 1960. In the Hispanic American Historical Review, Vol. XL, No. 1, February 1960 at pp. 1-24. Whole issue has several articles. VG, light soiling. (a37554b)
$35.00
Hernandez de Alba, Gregorio . NUESTRA GENTE NAMUY MISAG TIERRA, COSTUMBRES Y CREENCIAS DE LOS INDIO GUAMBIANOS
Popayan 1949 Universidad del Cauca. In Spanish. 8vo., 127pp., dibujos de Francisco Tumina Pillimue, wraps. VG. (lat169)
$34.00
Howe, Mary . JOTTINGS PART I
Washington 1959 1st Howe. Octavo, 181pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, lower corners gently bumped. (a62401)
$27.00
Hoyo, Juan Jose . EL ORO LA SANGRE
Bogota 1994 1st Planeta. In Spanish. 8vo., 301pp., pictorial boards. Good, corners of a few leaves crumpled, cover corners gently bumped, light wear on top spine en, no DJ. (a44929)
$39.00
Jacopin, Pierre-Yves . LA PAROLE GENERATIVE DE LA MYTHOLOGIE DES INDIENS YUKUNA
Tremblay 1981 1st Lepettit. Colombian Indian tribe. In French. 4to., 389pp., maps, wraps. Signed presentation copy from Jacopin. VG. (a46584)
$62.00
Levy, Kurt L. . VIDA Y OBRAS DE TOMAS CARRASQUILLA
Medellin 1958 Editorial Bedout. Version Espanola directamente del Ingles por Carlos Lopez Narvaez. 8vo., 397pp., numerous plates, hardcover. Presentation copy signed by author. Owner name stamp on end paper. VG. (a38659)
$45.00
Lievano Aguirre, Indalecio . LOS GRANDES CONFLICTOS SOCIALES Y ECONOMICOS DE NEUSTRA HISTORIA
Bogota 1950-1956 Nueva Prensa. 4 vols. Complete set. 221pp., 221pp., 285pp. ,264pp. VG. Set: (a14551)
$70.00
McGreevey, William Paul . AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF COLOMBIA 1845-1930
Cambridge 1971-lst University Press.330p. Index. VG pencil notes on front end page. Good DJ. (a5836)
$35.00
Morales Benitez, Otto . ITINERARIO
Colombia 1974 Biblioteca de Esccritores Caldenses. In Spanish. 8vo., 454pp., wraps. Presentation copy from author. Good. (a29486)
$45.00
Mozans, H.J. PhD. . UP THE ORINOCO AND DOWN THE MAGDALENA
NY 1910 1st Appleton. 8vo., 439pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover.Travel in Venezuela and Columbia. VG, front hinge cracked. (a6128)
$90.00
Nowell, Charles E. . THE DEFENSE OF CARTAGENA
Durham 1962. In the Hispanic American Historical Review, Vol. XLII, No. 4, November 1962 at pp. 477-501. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. Brief history of this region in what is modern-day Colombia with focus on Spanish wars of 18th century. (a37494)
$35.00
Olsen, Dale A, . THE FLUTES OF EL DORADO
Basel London Durham 1986. Colombian music. Article in Imago Musicale II, at pp. 79-102, photo illustrations. Whole volume has several articles in English or German. 4to., 227pp., photo illustrations, pictorial boards. Good, light wear and soiling to boards. (a37033b)
$35.00
Ortega Torres, Jose J. . INDICE DE EL REPERTORIO COLOMBIANO
Bogota 1961 Publicaciones del instituto Caro y Cuervo. Estudio preliminar de Fernando Galvis Salazar. In Spanish. 8vo., 172pp., wraps. Good. (a49195)
$85.00
Podewils-Durniz, Condesa Gertrudis . CHIGYS MIE (COSAS PASADAS) LEYENDAS CHIBCHAS INSPIRADAS POR CRONICAS ESPANOLAS
Bogota 1930 1st Cromos. Traduccion del Aleman por J. M. Restrepo-Millan. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., 136pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, a bit worn, a few pages crudely opened leaving chips in margins only. (a45695)
$45.00
Ramos Perez, Demtrio . VARIACIONES IDEOLOGICAS EN TORNO AL DESCUBRIMIENTO DE AMERICAS PEDRO MARTIR DE ANGLERIA Y SU MENTALIDAD
Valladolid 1981 2 Museo de Colon. In Spanish. 8vo., 84pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Ramos Perez. Good. (a5852)
$30.00
Romoli, Kathleen . COLOMBIA GATEWAY TO SOUTH AMERICA
NY 1943 (1941) Doubleday. 8vo., 364pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light cover soiling, one tiny nick in top spine end, no DJ. (a57865)
$25.00
Ruiz Blanco, Fr. Matias ; Alvarez de villanueva. . CONVERSION EN PIRITU (COLOMBIA) DE INDIOS CUMANAGOTOS Y PALENQUES ....SEGUIDO DE LOS FRANCISCANOS EN LAS INDIAS POR FR. FRANCISCO ALVAREZ DE VILLANUEVA
Madrid 1892 Victoriano Suarez. Two works bound in one volume. In Spanish. Octavo, 228pp., 76pp., original printed cover bound in later library blue buckram with gilt spine letters and library call number. Number at heel of spine, no other library indications, no stamps, no pocket, no bookplate, no library name. Good, leaves somewhat browned but legible and not brittle. (a76540)
$79.00
Slevin, Joseph R. . DESCRIPTION OF A NEW SPECIES OF LIZARD FROM MALPELO ISLAND
San Francisco 1928. Offfprint from the Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series, Vol. XVI, No. 21. Lg.8vo., pp.681-684, 2 plates, rebound in later wraps. Fine. (a51593)
$25.00
Slevin, Joseph R. . IX. THE MAKING OF A SCIENTIFIC COLLECTION OF REPTILES AND AMPHIBIANS
San Francisco 1927. Offfprint from the Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series, Vol. XVI, No. 9. Lg.8vo., pp.231-259, 2 plates, original printed wraps. Uncut. Fine. (a51597)
$50.00
Torres, Camilo . REVOLUTIONARY WRITINGS
NY 1969-lst Herder. 207p. Small brown stain on page ends. Liberation theology. VG in good DJ. (a10340)
$35.00
Veatch, A. C. . QUITO TO BOGOTA
London 1917 1st Hodder and Stoughton. 8vo., 338pp., some photo illustratiions, index, cloth. Signed by author. VG, cover rubbed, some light spotting on fore-edges, no DJ. (a21604)
$50.00
Villegas, Benjamin . CASA MODERNA MEDIO SIGLO DE ARQUITECTURA DOMESTICA COLOMBIANA
Bogota 1996. Lg.4to., 279pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Like New (a32002)
$75.00
Wheeler, W. Reginald. . MODERN MISSIONS ON THE SPANISH MAIN.
Philadelphia 1925 1st. Westminster. Impressions of Protestant work in Colombia and Venezuela. 8vo., 334pp., photo illustrations, map, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (lat375)
$20.00
Wilde, Guido . EL PSICOANALISIS SENTIDO DU SU IDEOLOGIA BALANCE DE SU AUTORIDAD
Bogota 1959. In Spanish. 8vo., 217pp., errata slip, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Wilde. Good, wraps browned. (a50886)
$55.00