Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Color:
Lovechild, Lawrence . ALADDIN; OR, THE WONDERFUL LAMP WITH SIXTEEN EXQUISITE ILLUSTRATIONS
Philadelphia no date given. c. 1847 Lindsay & Blakiston. Hardcover. Octavo, 118pp., had colored engravings by Brightly, Gilbert, Gihon, Waitt, and Downs from original designs by Darley, red cloth cover has been professionally repaired using original boards and later matching red cloth for spine. Only 15 plates present though there is no sign that any were removed or torn out. Contemporary owner signature Kate Morgan 1854 on inner blank end paper. Text is VG, lightly but evenly toned Boards are fair, worn but intact. Overall Near Good with very nice plates. Very Scarce book. (a82720)
$385.00
(juvenile) . UNTITLED AMERICAN NINETEENTH CENTURY JUVENILE
no place c. 1850 no publisher given. Nine poems for children: Sulking, Giving with Prudence, Field Daisy, Learning by Heart, Improvement, The Mouse, Short Advice, Little Girl That Beat Her Sister, A Very Good Boy. 5-3/4 x 5 -1/4 inches, 8pp., hand colored illustrations on every page, string bound plain wraps. Very old child's name in pencil -John Lee on wraps. Fair, text foxed. (a81934)
$45.00
Leavitt & Allen . THE SUMMER HOUSE AND OTHER STORIES
New York c. 183 Leavitt & Allen. 4.25 x 2.5 inches, 16pp., nine handcolored illustrations, wraps with professionally reinforced spine. VG, light wear. (a81926)
$75.00
Jacobs, Michel . THE ART OF COLOUR
NY 1931 1st Doubleday. Hardcover. 4to., 91pp., color illustrations, gilt trimmed brown cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a80421)
$25.00
Wasserman, Gerald S. . COLOR VISION: AN HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION
NY 1978 1st Wiley. Hardcover. Octavo, 224pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a76995)
$50.00
Wilson, Jose & Arthur Leaman . COLOR IN DECORATION A GUIDE TO THE USE OF COLOR IN CONTEMPORARY AND TRADITIONAL INTERIORS
NY c. 1970 Van Nostrand. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 159pp., color photo illustrations with very bright yellow end papers, cloth. Excellent guide especially to furniture and interior decorating styles of 1960s and early 1970s. Fine in VG DJ, small area of wear and closed tears on lower spine. (a74883)
$30.00
Jerome Liebling . JEROME LIEBLING
1981. Exhibition Catalogue for his show of color photography as the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, December 1980-January 1981. Large octavo, color illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a74712)
$22.00
Donders, F. C. . SUR LES SYSTEMES CHROMATIQUES
Article at pp. 150-214 in a bound volume of Haarlem Society Archives Tome 16. Many other articles in the volume as well. Octavo, 3/4 leather with blue marbled boards. VG. (a74246b)
$175.00
Tintometer Ltd . CATALOGUE OF COLOUR MEASURING INSTRUMENTS AND FUSED OPTICAL GLASS CELLS
Salisbury c. 1935 Tintometer Ltd. Hardcover. 4to., 111pp., photo illustrations, green cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine. (a71598)
$145.00
Miskella, William J. . PRACTICAL COLOR SIMPLIFIED
Chicago 1928 Finishing Research. Hardcover. A Handbook on lacquering, enameling, coloring, painting with special attention to mixing, choosing, harmonizing, matching, lighting, testing and designation. Octavo, 113pp., three full color charts in rear, two with movable dials, cloth. VG plus. (a71455)
$26.00
Ross, Denman Waldo . THE PAINTER'S PALETTE - A THEORY OF TONE RELATIONS AN INSTRUMENT OF EXPRESSION
Boston and New York 1919 1st Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 4to., 41pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Three pages of pencil notation on rear end papers, VG. (a70334)
$100.00
Laugel, Auguste . L'OPTIQUE ET LES ARTS
Paris 1869 Germer Bailliere. In French. Table of Contents: De l'Oeil Considere Comme instrUment d'Optique; Des Caracteres Gneraux des Arts; Des Lois de la Sensibilite Appliquees aux Couleaurs; Du Caractre ideal de l'Art, etc. 12mo., 152pp., half leather hardcover with marbled boards and mounted black leather spine label. Small owner signature on top of titlepage. VG, some light cover wear, occasional foxing in text. (a66402)
$200.00
Galton, Francis . INQUIRIES INTO HUMAN FACULTY AND ITS DEVELOPMENT
NY 1883 Macmillan. Seminal work on eugenics (see Garrison and Morton 230) published in New York in the same year as first edition appeared in London. Octavo, 387pp., composite photo frontis illustrating some genetic characteristics, 4 plates (one double page color plate showing Colour Associations and Mental Imagery), much on color synesthesia, later faded blue cloth with mounted black leather spine label. VG, cover faded, cloth one edge of each cover a bit frayed. (a66061)
$450.00
Dagley, R. . TAKINGS; OR, THE LIFE OF A COLLEGIAN. A POEM ILLUSTRATED BY TWENTY-SIX ETCHING FROM DESIGNS
London 1821 John Warren. Octavo, xxxix, (8), 184pp., 26 full color etchings, leather hardcover. Front board detached but present. Good, tiny light brown stain on lower left corner of initial 30 pages (not near textt), spine and corners worn. (a64714)
$275.00
Gihon, John L . THE PHOTOGRAPHIC COLORISTS' GUIDE; THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF HARMONIOUS COLOURING IN OIL, WATER AND PHOTOGRAPHIC COLOURS ESPECIALLY AS APPLIED TO PHOTOGRAPHS ON PAPER, GLASS AND CANVAS. ... A SUPPLEMENTARY CHAPTER ON VARNISHING AND RETOUCHING NEGATIVES.
Philadelphia 1878 1st Edward L. Wilson; London 1874 James Newman. 2 titles bound in one volume. Small octavo, 96pp., a few line drawings, several pages of advertisments of photography supply companies; 128pp., original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Good, spine ends worn, inner hinges cracked. Scarce. (a63509)
$450.00
(colors) . THE POTOMAC COLOR SWATCH BOOK
NY c. 1990 Potomac Graphic. 4to., about 80 pages with thousands of color smples, metal spiral binding. VG plus, light wear. (a63424)
$35.00
Parker, George Howard . ANIMAL COLOUR CHANGES AND THEIR NEUROHUMOURS A SURVEY OF INVESTIGATIONS 1910-1943
Cambridge 1948 1st University Press. Octavo, 377pp., hardcover. Good, spine and cover afded, no DJ. (a62246)
$20.00
Martin, J. C. and De Brocke . PRESENTING A NEW IDEA IN COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY
NY (c.1950). 4to., 49pp. each with four monochrome stock photo illustrations (mostly young women in outdoor activities), original wraps. Good, light wear. (a57961)
$29.00
Fellowes, W(illiam) D(orset) . A VISIT TO THE MONASTERY OF LA TRAPPE IN 1817 WITH NOTES TAKEN DURING A TOUR THROUGH LE PERCHE, NORMANDY, BRETAGNE, POITOU, ANJOU, LE BOCAGE, TOURAINE, ORLEANOIS AND THE ENVIRONS OF PARIS
London 1818 second edition (published in same year as first edition) William Stockdale. Octavo, 188pp., 3/4 black leather with red marbled boards and later paper spine. All edges gilt. Ten (of twelve) very finely hand colored plates, mounted etching on page 75 (as required), 2 monochrome plates. Museum bookplate on rear end paper. Good. (a57898)
$225.00
Shaw, George M.D. . ACCOUNT, ACCOMPANIED BY A FIGURE, OF A MINUTE ICHNEUMON
London 1798. From the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. 4to., pp.189-190, 1 striking full page color plate (recto only), rebound later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a57192)
$100.00
Gurney, J. H. . ON A RAPTORIAL BIRD TRANSMITTED BY MR. ANDERSSON FROM DAMARA LAND
London 1865. From the Transactions of the Zoological Society of London. 4to., pp.116-117, striking full page color plate (plate XXIX) of Macheirhamphus Alcinus (Bat Hawk), rebound in later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a56719)
$55.00
Davies, Major General Thomas . AN ACCOUNT OF THE JUMPING MOUSE OF CANADA. DIPSUS CANADENSIS
London 1797. From the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. 4to., pp.155-157, one hand colored plate with two figures of the mouse, rebound in later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a56706)
$100.00
Bryn, Halfdan . ÜBER DIE AUGENTYPEN IN NORWEGEN UND IHRE VERERBUNGSVERHÄLTNISSE
Oslo 1927. Offprint from Norske Videnskaps-Akademi. In German. 4to., 57pp., color plate, original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bryn on the front. Good, new paper spine, some foxing, light wear. (a55827)
$95.00
Lucy, John A. and Richard A Shweder . WHORF AND HIS CRITICS: LINGUISTIC AND NONLINGUISTIC INFLUENCES ON COLOR MEMORY
Washington 1979. Article (35pp.) in the American Anthropologist. Many other articles in the issue. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a54437)
$35.00
Hutton, Edward . FLORENCE AND THE CITIES OF NOTHERN TUSCANY, WITH GENOA
NY 1907 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 436pp., 32 illustrations (16 in color by William Parkinson), index, f Finely bound in 3/4 vellum with very pretty blue and white patterned paper on the boards. Mounted blue leather spine label. VG plus, occasional light spotting on some text pages. (a51650)
$55.00
Wheeler, Capt. Owen . COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
London 1929. 8vo., 138pp., index, color frontis, monochrome plates, plus supplement and ads, printed cloth. VG, some foxing on endpapers, no DJ. (a48756)
$40.00
(hamburg) . HAMBURG UND SEINE UMGEBUNGEN
Hamburg n.d (c.1850) Published by Carl Gassman. Nach der Natur gez u. lith v. Wilh. Heuer. Druck d. lith. Inst v. Charl Fuchs. Oblong 4to. (11 x 14 inches--views 6 x 9 inches), fourteen stunning full page color lithograph views of Hamburg and its suburbs, original red printed boards. All views identified. Good, views loose, later paper spine, corners worn, most views foxed lightly in borders, a few views have a small bit of foxing in view itself. Plates VG; album cover Near Good. 14 views. (a46900)
$300.00
MacLaury, Robert E. . FROM BRIGHTNESS TO HUE: AN EXPLANATORY MODEL OF COLOR-CATEGORY EVOLUTION
Chicago 1992. In Current Anthropology, Volume 33, Number 2, April 1992 at pp. 137-186, printed in double column. Includes a CA comment. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., pp.137-242, illus., wraps. Good, a few light folds in front wrap. (a42272a)
$35.00
(japan) . 60 SELECTED PICTURES OF MIKADO'S EMPIRE FINE SOUVENIR FOR VISIT TO JAPAN COLOURED BY HAND
n.d. (c. 1909). Oblong 8vo., 60 gorgeous, delicate handcolored photo illustrations, complete. Views: 1-Entrance to Imperial Palace, 2-main building Meiji, 3-Marunouchi Tokyo, 4-Nihonbashi St, 5-enormous bronze torii, 6-tomb 47 rohnin, 7-cherry blossom Uyeno Park, 8-Kwannon Temple, 9-Kameido Temple, 10-Cryptomeria Rd, 11-Sacred Bridge Nikko, 12-Mausoleum... Nikko, 13-Kegon Fall, 14-Matsushima, 15-Enormous bog-rhubarb, 16-Theatre St Yokohama, 17-Sankeiyen, 18-Hachiman Temple, 19-Finest Daibutsu, 20-Enoshima Is., 21-Mt. Fuji, 22-Fuji from Ohwakudani, 23-Fuji from Hakone Lake, 24-Fuji from Otome Pass, 25-Famous Nagoya Castle, 26-Futamigaura, 27-Fishing with cormorant 28- Amano-Hashidate, 29-Shishinden Hall, 30-Kinkakuji, 31-Higashi Honganji, 32-Kiyomizu Temple, 33-Chionin Temple, 34-Arashiyama, 35-Arashiyama at foot Hozu rapids, 36-Torii Avenues 37-Horyu-ji 38-View Pagoda Nara, 39-biggest Daibtsu in Japan, 40-Kasuga Shinto, 41-Bronze lanterns, 42-Kasuga temple grounds 43-Osaka Castle, 44-Ajikawa 45-Dohtonbori 46-Shinsekai 47-Anchor Mt Kobe, 48-Nanko Shrine, 49-Motomachi St 50-Nunobiki Waterfall 51-Awajishima Is, 52-Sunset Akashi, 53-Korakuyen Garden 54-Kintaikyo 55-Ondo Strait 56-Sacred Is Miyajima 57-Tomo at Bingo 58-Yabakei Ohita Province 59-Big Torii at Suwa 60-Coaling on ship Nagasaki Harbour. Each view identified in English. 6x8-1/2 inches. Mount paper label on front board. Silk string bound. Colorful patterned cloth covers over stiff paper boards. Splendid record of traditional Japan. VG. (a42117)
$260.00
Friedman, Joseph S. . HISTORY OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY
Boston 1945 2nd American Photographic Publishing. Large octavo., 514pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a40499)
$25.00
Dunn, Carlton E. . NATURAL COLOR PROCESSES
Boston 1938 (1936). 8vo., 206pp. Owner signed on front pastedown. Good, some soiling, light wear, no DJ. (a39335)
$30.00
Bouregy, Zane and Samuel Tankel (editors) . DUO-COLOR GUIDE A STANDARD REFERENCE BOOK ON TWO-COLOR REPRODUCTION
NY 1955 1st Grahic Publishing. For artists, art directors, production managers, advertising managers, printers, engravers, lithographers and all other graphic artists. Folio, not paginated (one inch thick), printedt on heavy glossy sheet of colors -two colors per page with 42 different combinations of the two colors (percentages of each color given for each different color combination), stiff plastic viewer in original pocke, spiral binding in heavy dark green folder. Small owner name stamp and easily erasable pencil note. VG, light wear. (a38036)
$75.00
Morton, James . HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF FAST DYEING AND DYES
Edinburgh 1929. A lecture given before the Royal Society of Arts, 20 February 1929. 8vo., 61pp. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Good plus, light cover wear. (a37824)
$29.00
Ward, James . COLOUR HARMONY AND CONTRAST
London 1912 Second Edition. Lg.8vo., 140pp., color illus., index, decorative boards. Small owner label on front free blank. VG. (a37419)
$90.00
Adrosko, Rita J. . NATURAL DYES IN THE UNITED STATES
Washington 1968 Smithsonian. 8vo., 153pp., illus. Ex library. Good, no DJ. (a36864)
$25.00
(architecture) . MOLETA ARCHITECTURAL (FLAT OIL PAINT) COLOR GUIDE
Philadelphia n.d. (c.1935) Monroe Lederer & Taussig Inc. Oblong 4to., 10 leaves of text printed on rectos only, about 160 leaves of actual color sample (each labeled), stiff pinbound wraps. Good, some light wear on wraps, one leaf laid in loose, one or two leaves with bottom portion removed. (a32074)
$35.00
Skard, Sigmund . THE USE OF COLOR IN LITERATURE. A SURVEY OF RESEARCH
Philadelphia 1946. In The Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 90, No. 3, June 26, 1946 at pp.163-249, index. Printed in double column. Whole issue is single article. Sm.4to., wraps. VG. (a31369)
$39.00
(textiles) . THE CLOTHWORKERS' DEPARTMENTS OF TEXTILE INDUSTRIES AND COLOUR CHEMISTRY AND DYEING IN THE UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS SOUVENIR BOOKLET 1928
Leeds 1928. Oblong folded 4to., 27 leaves, printed on rectos only, photo illustrations, wraps. Good, some external soiling, leaves foxed, final 4-5 leaves stained and chipped in top margin. (a31113)
$35.00
Noelting, Dr. Emilio and Dr. A. Lehne . ANILINSCHWARZ UND SEINE ANWENDUNG IN FARBEREI UND ZEUGDRUCK
Berlin 1892 1st Springer. In German. 8vo., 110pp., index. 4 plates with 32 fabric swatches (complete), black cloth with gilt lettering on front board. Swatches measure 1x2 inches--some swatches very pretty and colorful; one has tiny but full illustration of a dog. About half of swatches are black dye on different types of fabric and threads. One swatch plate is detached from the book and has a 3 inch tear in middle with no loss. This plate is frayed a bit on edges. Some text illustrations of fabric machines. Good, hinges cracked. (a30533)
$90.00
Mijer, Pieter . BATIKS AND HOW TO MAKE THEM
NY 1925 7th Dodd Mead. 8vo., 86pp., photo illus. Owner bookplate. Near VG, no Dj. (a28114)
$30.00
(coloring book) . CHANTER EN TRAVAILLANT 10 CHANSONS DE CHEZ NOUS A COLORIER
Paris 1945. Copyright date is 1944, during the Occupation of France. 4to., 23pp., illustrations by G. Vandieres. Most of the illustrations are colored in. Good. colorful cover with yellow sp[ine and full color picture of parrot in case with two boys painting and singing. (a25406)
$45.00
Sargent, Frederick Leroy . A WORKING SYSTEM OF COLOR FOR STUDENTS OF ART AND NATURE
NY 1927 Holt. Hardcover. 4to., 97pp., 11 color and monochrome plates on heavy stock, index, cloth. Bookplate. Good plus, spine faded, light cover wear, no DJ. (a25343)
$45.00
(faraday society) . THE PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY OF DYEING AND TANNING
Aberdeen 1954. Discussions of The Faraday Society, No. 16. 8vo., 256p., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a24568)
$29.00
Badische Anilin and Soda Fabrik . INDANTHREN DYESTUFFS ON COTTON YARN
Ludwigshafen A. Rhein. no date (mid 20thc or earlier.) Text in English. 8vo., 63pp. Heavy stock, 20 cards are mounted on the pages, each card with 9 to 18 different colors of cotton yarn (one long piece of yarn is wrapped around the card about 20 times for each color.) Adjoining text gives the dye formula needed to produce each color. Good, initial pages and front cover show light water effects on top margin, in very worn box. (a19719)
$65.00
(fabric technology) . NAPHTOL AS ON COTTON PIECEGOODS
Offenbach (c. 1945?) Naphtol Chemie. In English. Sm4to., 21pp. of text plus 18 heavy stock pages, each with 18 pieces of brightly colored fabric illustrating all the colors and hues of cloth available (total of 324 swatches ). Stamp of Nova Chemical Corp of New York City on front end page and on title. VG. (a19624)
$75.00
Zewi, M. . ON THE REGENERATION OF VISUAL PURPLE
Helsingfors 1939 Academic. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae. 4to., 56pp., wraps. VG plus. (a18228)
$44.00