Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Cookbooks:
Gabler, James M. . WINE INTO WORDS A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WINE BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Baltimore 1985 First edition Bacchus Press. ISBN 0-9613525-0-7. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 403pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. In original publisher's unopened cellophane bubblepack seal. Gift quaiity. (a83262)
$24.00
Bootle, Valerie and Philip Nailon . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HOTEL & CATERING OPERATION
London 1970 first edition New University Education. Hardcover. Octavo, 252pp., red cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a83247)
$28.00
Jensen, H. R. . THE CHEMISTRY FLAVOURING AND MANUFACTURE OF CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY AND COCOA
Philadelphai 1931 1st Blakiston's Son. Hardcover. Octavo, 406pp., illustrations, index, maroon cloth. Residue of spine label, a few institution name stamps in text margins. Good plus, new end papers, (a80815)
$140.00
Lemcke, Gesine . EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN CUISINE
NY 1897 Appleton. Recipes. Hardcover. Octavo, 613pp., cloth. Good plus. (a80115)
$45.00
Deckman, Josef H. and Friends . A PHILOSOPHY OF GRACIOUS LIVING AND RECIPES
c. 1950 no place (but likely Maryland). Deckman attended the University of Maryland, Class of '31 and was elected to the National Lacrosse Hall of Fame in 1965. Typescript copy of cookbook put out by Deckman. 4to, wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Deckman. VG. Possibly unique copy. (a79697)
$350.00
Williams, Miriam . HOME CANNING MADE EASY
New York 1943 1st Macmillan. Subtitle: Wartime Methods for Canning, Drying and Brining. Hardcover. Small octavo, 122pp., illustrated by A J Reagan, green cloth. VG plus in Fair DJ, chipped. A real period piece! (a79648)
$35.00
(cookoing) . HORSFORD COOK BOOK CONTAINING PRACTICAL RECEIPTS FOR MAKING SUPERIOR BREAD, BISCUIT AND ROLLS
Providence c. 1880 Rumford Chemical Works. 12mo., 36pp., pictorial wraps. Good, small hole in top right corner for string tie, text toned but legible. (a79613)
$20.00
(cooking) . THE WATERTOWN COOK BOOK THIRD EDITION
NY 1891 Hungerford. Contributed recipes compiled by the Woman's Auxiliary Society of the Young Men's Christian Association of Watertown, New York. Hardcover. Small octavo, 154pp., advertisements, printed black cloth. Many of names of recipe donors given. Good plus. Rare. (a79600)
$75.00
(women) . THE NEW FEMALE-INSTRUCTOR OR, YOUNG WOMAN'S GUIDE TO DOMESTIC HAPPINESS...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, ADVICE TO SERVANTS; A COMPLETE ART OF COOKERY AND PLAIN DIRECTIONS FOR CARVING (ETC)
London 1818 Thomas Kelly. Octavo, 528pp., full page frontis, 6 addiional plates, index, original leather boards, later paper spine with original leather remounted. Good, some stains in text; a few pages quite foxed, especially some of the plates, boards worn and rubbed. Good reading copy. (a79455)
$115.00
Morphy, Countess (editor) . RECIPES OF ALL NATIONS
New York 1935 1st Wise. Hardcover. Octavo, 821pp., green cloth. VG, no DJ. (a79453)
$25.00
(food) . FASHIONS IN FOODS IN BEVERLY HILLS
Beverly Hills 1929 first edition Beverly Hills Woman's Club. Alphabetized list of contributors at end which include: Robert Wagner, Douglas Fairbanks, Janet Gayor, Will Rogers, Carol Lombard and many others. Octavo, original white cloth with black and grey design on front by Vivian V. Robeson. Good, white cloth is now soiled and toned on spine, text a bit toned, no DJ. (a79451)
$45.00
Tolleson, Kitchie . BOURBON COUNTY REMEMBERED COLLECTED RECIPES
c. 2000. The Joys of a Kentucky Childhhod and Subsequent Discoveries. 4to., 145pp., original spiral bound stiff wraps. Inscribed and signed by Kitchie. Near Fine. (a77430)
$75.00
Williams, W. Mattieu . THE CHEMISTRY OF COOKERY
New York 1885 Appleton. Hardcover. Small octavo, 328pp., original brown cloth. Owner signed. Good, cover somewhat worn, first 50 pages have light stain in left margin into text. (a76769)
$45.00
Land, Mary . NEW ORLEANS CUISINE
NY 1969 Barnes. Hardcover. 4to., 301pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a76394)
$31.00
Stark, Lewis M. . THE WHITNEY COOKERY COLLECTION
1946. Article at pp.103-126 in Bulletin of the New York Public Library, original cover in bound in later wraps. Several additional articles in this issue as well. Sm.4to., Good. (a75108)
$20.00
Just, Rudolf . DAS JUNGBORN-KOCHBUCH NATÜRLICHE ERNÄHRUNG UND KRANKENKOST
Leipzig 1939 zweite auflage, Verlag der Dreschen. In German. Octavo, 186pp., original decorated wraps. VG, cover lightly soiled and lightly worn. (a74425)
$23.00
Hanish, Dr. O. Z. A. . MAZDAZNAN KOCHBUCH
Leipzig 1928 Mazdaznan. In German. Octavo, 160pp., limp bright orange cloth covered boards. Near Fine. (a73324)
$22.00
Wolberg, Lewis Robert M. D. . THE PSYCHOLOGY OF EATING
NY 1937 1st English Harrap. Hardcover. Octavo, 321pp., blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (a72090)
$25.00
Lebault, Armand . LA TABLE ET LE REPAS A TRAVERS LES SIECLES
Paris 1910 1st Lucien Laveur. Distorie de l'Alimentation, du mobilier a l'usage des repas du ceremonial et des divertissements de tables chez les peuples anciens et les Francais predecee u'une etude sur les moeurs gastronomiques primities et sur le role du repas dans la Civilisation. In French. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 718pp., 116 illustrations, original printed wraps bound in 3/4 maroon cloth with marbled boards and gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Tiny owner bookplate inside front cover of Fr. R. Cebts. Near Fine, very light wear on front wrap. **Gastronomic Classic. (a72002)
$375.00
Reed, Mrs. Joseph V. . SPECIALTIES OF JUPITER ISLAND II
Hobe Sound 1985 Jupiter Island Garden Club. Octavo, 197pp., index, illustrated wraps with plastic spiral spine. Near Fine. (a71857)
$80.00
Lord Westbury . HANDLIST OF ITALIAN COOKERY BOOKS
Firenze 1963 Olschki. Large octavo, 237pp., foldout frontis, text illustrations. index, original printed wraps. VG, light soiling,light wear. (a71332)
$85.00
Ward, Artemas . THE GROCER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA, A COMPENDIUM OF USEFUL INFORMATION CONCERNING FOODS OF ALL KINDS
NY 1911 1st Ward. Foods, spices, cuts of meat, exotic fruits and vegetables, and so on.Hardcover. Lg.4to., 748pp.,monochrome and color illustrations, tan cloth with bold gilt lettering advertising Puritan Cocoa printed on front. Alphabetical listings. Essential for all cooking and food libraries. Near VG, some soiling on cover. (a70655)
$170.00
Watson, Clarissa . THE SENSUOUS CARROT AND OTHER DELIGHTS THE COUNTRY ART GALLERY ARTISTS' COOKBOOK
Glen Cove 1972 1st Stevenson. Favorite recipes of 71 artists from America and abroad. Hardcover. 4to., 152pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a66789)
$22.00
Thayer, S. A. . THAYER'S ONE HUNDRED FORMULAS A HAND BOOK OF SPECIAL AND PRACTICAL INFORMATION AND KNOWLEDGE
Boston 1883 Hartley. Includes recipes for inks, soda water, fruit drinks, beer, tinctures of spices, mead syrup, colognes, pomades, dyes, restoratives, cough syrups, liniments, diuretics, rhematic remedies, cures, disinfectants, etc. 12mo., 30pp., original wraps. VG plus, light cover wear. Scarce. (a66721)
$145.00
Vachon,Joseph . VACHON'S BOOK OF ECONOMICAL SOUPS AND ENTREES
1903 1st. Covers from hash to pigeon. Narrow 12mo., 66pp., 4pp. (index), 8pp. (book catalogue), red leather. VG, new endpapers. (a65978)
$22.00
Wolberg, Lewis Robert M.D. . THE PSYCHOLOGY OF EATING
NY 1936 1st McBride. Hardcover. Octavo, 321pp., orange cloth. Signed by Wolberg. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a65765)
$35.00
Donovan, Holly Richardson, Peter W. Donovan and Harvey Mole . A GUIDE TO THE CHINESE CUISINE AND RESTAURANTS OF TAIWAN
1977 Authors. Text mostly in English with sections in Cantonese. 4to., 283pp., wraps. VG, light wear, Scarce. (a65170)
$50.00
(anon) . RACCOLTA DI LEGGIADRISSIME CANZONETTE ANACREONTICHE SOPRA DIVERSI SOGGETTI ALL'ILLUSTRISSIMA SIGNORA ELISABETTA CIAPPELLONI NE' RICCI
Livorno 1752 first edition. Gio. Paolo Fantechi. In Italian. Unusual collection of poetry, several poems of which are on gastronomic topics such as chocolate tobacco and fish. La Cioccolata a Fille by Pietro Metastasio (pp. i-v) is listed in Lord Westbury's Handlist of Italian Cookery Books as appearing in 1783 so this 1752 considerably earlier. Nestis Il Tabacco a Clori Cantata and other poems by Medesimo including La Pesca' (xli-xliv); Occhi di Bella Donna' del Marcantonio PIndemonte; other poems by Antonio Conti, Innocenzo Frugoni (La Rosa), Gio Battista Ricchieri, Tirsi Lecasio, Pompeo Figari Geneovese (Riso e Pianto), Lorenzo Magalotti Fiorentino Vivanda Inglese Nominata Contento (lxxi-lxxvii); Jacopo Antonio Bunofanti. Small Octavo, 82pp., plain wraps (contemporary pigskin?). VG. Very scarce. (a61021)
$750.00
Armster, Sophie . NEUES AUF VIELJÄHRIGE ERFAHRUNG GEGRÜNDETES KOCHBUCH FÜR ALLE STÄNDE, NÄHMLICH ALLE GATTUNGEN FLEISCH, GEFLÜGEL, FRÜCHTE, KAFFEH, U.S.W. IN VOLLER FRISCHE MEHRERE JAHRE ZU ERHALTEN. ODER: GRÜNDLICHE ANWEISUNG ZUR KOCHKUNST WIE AUCH ZUR BEREITUNG DER BACKWERKE, CREMES, GELEES, GETRÄNKE ... FÜR HAUSFRAUEN, HAUSHÄLTERINNEN UND ANGEHENDE KÖCHINNEN BESTIMMT
Stade 1846 Pockwitz . In German. Sm.8vo., 632pp., original marbled paper covered boards with cloth spine. Good, leaves a bit browned, some old dry water stains throughout, spine chipped. Binding secure, hinges intact. Scarce. (a60852)
$195.00
Brillat-Savarin . PHYSIOLOGIE DU GOÛT, OU, MÉDITATIONS DE GASTRONOMIE TRANSCENDANTE : OUVRAGE THÉORIQUE, HISTORIQUE, ET À L'ORDRE DU JOUR, DÉDIÉ AUX GASTRONOMES PARISIENS / PAR BRILLAT-SAVARIN ; AVEC UNE NOTICE SUR L'AUTEUR. EDITION ACCOMPAGNÉE DES OUVRAGES SUIVANTS: TRAITÉ DES EXCITANTS MODERNES, PAR H. DE BALZAC; ANECDOTES ET FRAGMENTS D'HISTOIRE CULINAIRE, PAR DES AMATEURS; PENSÉES ET PRÉCEPTES, RECUEILLIS PAR UN PHILOSOPHE; RECETTES ET FORMULES, PAR UN CORDON-BLEU; LA GASTRONOMIE, POÈME, PAR BERCHOUX; L'ART DE DÎNER EN VILLE, POÈME, PAR COLNET
Paris 1858 Charpentier. In French. Sm.8vo., xi, 525pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, some foxing. Scarce. (a59171)
$90.00
Ives, Ella Mae et al . THE HOME DIETICIAN
Philadlephia 1928 David McKay. Third Edition, enlarged and revised. 8vo., 759pp., original decorated hardcover. Some pencil scribbles on rear pastedown, and some pencil notes on rear free blank. Near Good, cover soiled and worn, fore-edges have a few spots. (a58949)
$30.00
Hallaure, Jean . MADAME EST SERVIE (signed)
Montreal 1947. Recipes and humorous poetry. In French. Lg.8vo., 231pp., vignettes, wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Hallaure on the half title. Good, wraps chipped, spine worn. (a52988)
$50.00
Brooklyn Methodist Home . A COOK BOOK SPONSORED BY THE MANAGERS OF THE METHODIST HOME BROOKLYN NEW YORK
1939 1st. Recipes in reproduced handwriting of donors, with donor's name given. 8vo., 320pp., illustrations, wraps with metal spiral binding. VG. (a52470)
$36.00
Aikin, Jesse . THE CITIZEN'S TUTOR, CONTAINING A VARIETY OF VALUABLE RECEIPTS FOR THE CURE OF THE DIFFERENT DISEASES OF MAN AND BEAST; ALSO, FOR COLOURING WOOL, COTTON, AND HATS
1831 Printed in Mountpleasant (Ohio). 8vo., 106pp., index, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Some staining on top end of entire book. Much scribbling on end papers. Good, corners worn. Rare. (a51654)
$350.00
Zanolini, Carla . DIE REZEPE DER GROSSMUTER
Locarno 1958. Translated into German from the Italian. 8vo., 124pp., decorated wraps. VG. (a48799)
$24.00
Mitchell, J. Douglas . SUCCESSFUL CANTEEN MANAGEMENT
London 1946 Practical Press. 12mo., 108pp., hardcover. Good in Fair DJ, a bit worn. (a48497)
$30.00
Blot, Pierre . HANDBOOK ( HAND-BOOK) OF PRACTICAL COOKERY FOR LADIES AND PROFESSIONAL COOKS CONTAINING THE WHOLE SCIENCE AND ART OF PREPARING HUMAN FOOD
NY 1881 (1867). Blot was the founder of the New York Cooking Academy and a Professor of Gastronomy. Sm.8vo., 478pp., index, green cloth with gilt stamped spine. VG, a nice tight copy, some rubbing on cloth, light soiling. No ownership marks. (a46200)
$50.00
(patent medicine) . JOHNSTON'S FLUID BEEF IMPROVED COOKERY OR THE SCIENTIFIC PREPARATION OF FOOD
Montreal n,d. (c.1880). Sm.8vo., 4pp., illustrations. Flyer advertising this beef extract called Johnston's Fluid Beef for use in cooking. VG. (a37121)
$20.00
Pernot, Jules . HANDLEXIKON DER MODERNEN KOCHKUNST
Norhausen n.d (c. 1930) 3rd edition. Sm.8vo., 8vo., 675pp. Good, first three leaves trimmed at right margin with slight loss (last letter on most lines) on just foreword page and table of contents-very minor o/w VG. (a32633)
$30.00
Perez Palacio, Laura Garland de . COCINA REPOSTERIA LA TAPADA
Lima n.d. (c.1960). Traditional Peruvian cooking. Hardcover. In Spanish. 4to., 540pp., index, cloth. Owner signed on front blank. Good, top right corner bumped, bruised. (a32334)
$45.00
Finance, Charles . BERUFSKUNDE FUR DIE HOTELLERIE UND DAS GASTWIRTSCHAFTSGEWERBE BAND I DIE FACHKUCHE
Basel 1947 Pictura. In German. Sm.4to., 504pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. One of 3 volumes in series but each volume complete in itself. (a13487)
$20.00
Gould, Mary Earle . EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE AND OTHER KITCHEN UTENSILS
Springfield 1948 revised, Pond-Ekberg. Unusual topic by leading expert: wooden boxes of all sorts, buckets, shellers, troughs, mortars, pestles, tubs, yokes, churns, kegs, washtubs, looms, baskets, etc. Octavo, 243pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, spine faded, in Good DJ. (a10356)
$20.00
Finck, Henry T. . FOOD AND FLAVOUR A GASTRONOMIC GUIDE TO HEALTH AND GOOD LIVING
London 1914 John Lane. Discussion of cooking styles and food quality in America, Italy, England, Germany, Austria, France. 8vo., 594pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good plus,new end papers, cover worn, spine faded. (a10097)
$22.00
Schlesinger, Dr. Wilhelm . VORLESUNGEN UBER DIAT UND KUCHE
Berlin 1917 Urban and Schwarzenberg. In German. 8vo.,168pp., hardcover. VG.. (a8573)
$20.00
Williams, E.W. . FROZEN FOODS BIOGRAPHY OF AN INDUSTRY
Boston 1970 Cahners. 8vo., 215pp., index, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Williams. Fine in VG DJ. (a4255)
$24.00
Crocker, E.C . FLAVOR
NY 1945 1st McGraw Hill. Food Technology. 8vo. 172pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover VG, no DJ. (a1241)
$25.00
Kinne, Helen . EQUIPMENT FOR TEACHING DOMESTIC SCIENCE
Boston 1913 3rd. 8vo., 96pp., photo illustrations of kitchens, cooking equipment, classrooms, index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG. (a1090)
$25.00
(beverages) . BEVERAGE PRODUCTION AND PLANT OPERATION
Washington 1946 American Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages. A compiled text of numerous related articles. Lg.8vo., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a305)
$25.00
Vogel, Edward H. Jr. et al . THE PRACTICAL BREWER. A MANUAL FOR THE BREWING INDUSTRY.
St. Louis 1947 2nd Master Brewer's Association of America. Hardcover. Octavo, 228pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a292)
$24.00
Macfadden, Bernarr (foreword) . DEBATE-SUBJECT: IS MEAT ESSENTIAL TO HEALTH?
NY 1946. Held in New York City, October 1946. Debaters: Drs. Maxwell and Gian-Cursion v. Thomas Gaines and Professor Frank Sauchelli. Sm.8vo., 48pp., green printed wraps. VG text beginning to brown. (a275)
$20.00
Simon, Andre . A DICTIONARY OF GASTRONOMY.
NY 1949 1st Farrar, Straus. 4to., 264pp., hardcover. Good plus, no DJ. (a258)
$20.00
Hopkins, Dennis . SIMPLE BUT EFFECTIVE CAKE DECORATING
Chicago 1925 1st Bakers' Helper. Oblong Hardcover 4to., 143pp., monochrome photo illustrations on glossy stock. Some amazing cake decorations. Fair, quite worn, shaken, lettering worn off cover, light staining on some pages, no DJ. (a251)
$22.00
Porcher, Ch. . LE LAIT DESSECHE
Lyon 1926 2nd Le Lait Revue Generale. In French. Sq.8vo., 298pp., 9 text drawings, 8 monochrome photo illustrations (most of milk machines), wraps. Good, rebound in later wraps. (a250)
$30.00
Lemcke, Gesine . EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN CUISINE
NY 1902 Appleton. Recipes. Hardcover. Octavo, 613pp., cloth. Good, new endpapers, light wear and toning. light spotting fore-edges. (a245)
$35.00
Balzli, Dr. Med. Hans . GASTROSOPHIE
Stuttgart 1931 1st Walter Hadecke. Ein Brevier fur gaumen und gesit. Neue wege zu tafelfreude unde geselligkiet. In German. 8vo., 124pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, front hinge tender, original plain paper dj. dj is Good plus. (a241)
$35.00
(cooking) . TWO ORIGINAL MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS AND ONE PRINTED PROGRAM OF DER SECTION NEW YORK DES INTERNATIONALEN VERBANDES DER KOCHE
The program is for the Erst Stiftungsfest der Section New York des Internationalen Verbandes der Koche. Dinner was held at the Lexington Opera House Terrace Garden in New York City, November 1906. In German. Sm.4to., 4pp., original printed green wraps. Each of the original photographs is a 6x8 inch group photo of 2 dozen German chefs. The original photographs are mounted on stiff cardboard with titles printed below: The first photo is Zweite Generalversammlung der Sektion New-York des Internationalen Verbandes der Koche 1907; and the second photo is the same for Dritte Generalversammlung der Sektion New York Des Internationalen Verbandes Der Koche 14. Oktober 1908. Photos are in Near Fine condition, the boards are worn and stained. The dinner program for 1906 is splitting at spine and rear cover has long closed tear; minor chipping to edges of cover. Program text is VG. 3 items: (a214)
$55.00
(cooking) . INTERNATIONAL COOKS ASS'N 1937 CULINARY YEAR BOOK
NY 1937. Complete list of members, numerous restaurant advertisements. 4to., about 50pp., photo illustrations, stringbound wraps. VG, lightly soiled. (a212)
$20.00
Sternberg, Dr. Wilhelm . DIE KUCHE IN DER KLASSISCHEN MALEREI
Stuttgart 1910 1st Von Ferdinand Enke. A history of the kitchen using historical paintings. In German. Sm.4to., 148pp., 30 textabbildungen, hardcover. Good, some foxing on final pages. (a197)
$22.00