Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Cowboys/American West:
McDaniel, Ruel. . VINEGAR-ROON, THE SAGA OF JUDGE ROY BEAN, 'LAW WEST OF THE PECOS'
Kingsport 1936 1st Southern. Something of a Texas legend, Bean moved to Langtry, Texas, in 1882 from San Diego and dispensed justice from the porch of his saloon (p. 59, Sept. 93 National Geographic Magazine.) Sm.8vo., 143pp., pictorial boards. Near Fine, no DJ. (ac217)
$20.00
Furlong, Charles Wellington . LET 'ER BUCK (1921)
NY 1921 first edition Putnam. "A story of the passing of the old west." Non-fiction on life in the west, especially on cattle roping and horse-breaking. Hardcover. Octavo, 242pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, some wear. Not a Modern Reprint. (a3193)
$22.00
Horan, James D.G . DESPERATE WOMEN
NY 1952 1st Putnam. True stories of women of the wild west. 8vo., 336pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a3217)
$20.00
Dimsdale, Prof. Thos. J. . VIGILANTES OF MONTANA OR POPULAR JUSTICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Helena 1915 3rd Noyes. Being a correct and impartial narrative of the chase, trial, capture and execution of Henry Plummer's Road Agent Band together with accounts of the live and crimes of many of the Robbers and Desperadoes, the whole being interspersed with sketches of life in the mining camps of the far west. Hardcover. Large octavo, 286pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Good, a bit shaken, lightly worn. (a7147)
$34.00
Shaw, Lloyd . COWBOY DANCES A COLLECTION OF WESTERN SQUARE DANCES
Caldwell 1945 7th Caxton. Foreword by Sherwood Anderson. 8vo., 411pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Includes appendix: Cowboy Dance Tunes arranged by Frederick Knorr. Good, shaken, spine darkened, worn, no DJ. (a8281)
$23.00
Connell, Evan S. . SON OF THE MORNING STAR CUSTER AND LITTLE BIGHORN
San Francisco 1984 7th North Point. "This is--and I unhesitatingly use the term--a masterpiece"-Dallas Morning News quoted on jacket. "One of the best books of the year"-Christian Science Monitor, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 441pp., index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a14389)
$20.00
Paul, Rodman Wilson . MINING FRONTIERS OF THE FAR WEST 1848-1880
NY 1963 Holt Rinehart. Hardcover. Octavo, 236pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a15358)
$20.00
Cowboy Songs . TREASURE CHEST OF COWBOY SONGS
NY 1935 Treasure Chest. Music and lyrics. Octavo, 48pp., wraps. Good. (a15991)
$20.00
Stookey, Dr. Walter M. . FATAL DECISION THE TRAGIC STORY OF THE DONNER PARTY
Salt Lake City 1950 Deseret. Hardcover. Octavo, 209pp., photo iilustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a21189)
$23.00
Homsher, Lola (editor) . SOUTH PASS, 1868 JAMES CHISHOLM'S JOURNAL OF THE WYOMING GOLD RUSH
Lincoln 1960 University of Nebraska. Hardcover. Octavo, 244pp, cloth. Signed by Homsher. VG in Good DJ, rubbed and some wear. (a21246x)
$22.00
Simmons, Marc (editor) . ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL
Lawrence 1986 University Press of Kansas. Hardcover. Octavo, 149pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a21328)
$23.00
(americana) . WESTERN AMERICANA THE EXTENSIVE AND NOTABLE COLLECTION FORMED BY HENRY W. PLATH PIEDMONT CALIFORNIA
NY 1959. Auction catalogue from Parke-Bernet Galleries, inc. Sale held on October 20, 21 and 22 1959. Octavo, 219pp., illustrations, wraps. Prices not included. Near VG, slight damp wrnkling at top. (a22834)
$22.00
Grange, Roger T. Jr. . FORT ROBINSON OUTPOST ON THE PLAINS
1958. Offprint from Nebraska History 39, No. 3 Sept. 1958. Octavo, pp. 191-240 , foldout map, photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a23126)
$29.00
Zanjani, Sally Springmeyer . THE UNSPIKED RAIL MEMOIR OF A NEVADA REBEL
Reno 1981 1st Uniersity of Nevada. Nevada history. 8vo., 401pp., a few photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a23592)
$20.00
Bennett, Horace W. . SILVER CROWN OF GLORY
Chicago 1936 1st Winston. A thrilling narrative of a historical epoch concerned with the financial, social, industrial drama of the West --all about Colorado silver mining. Hardcover. Octavo, 205pp., some photo illustrations, cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a25787)
$20.00
Monaghan, Jay (editor) . THE BOOK OF THE AMERICAN WEST
NY 1969 Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. 4to., 608pp., fully illustrated, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a26154)
$20.00
McCracken, Harold . FREDERIC REMINGTON ARTIST OF THE OLD WEST
Philadelphia 1947 1st Lippincott. With bibliographical check list of Remington pictures and books. 4to., 157pp., 48 color and monochrome plates, black cloth. Institution name stamp on title page. VG, very slight wear to corners, no DJ. (a26156)
$20.00
McFarling, Lloyd . EXPLORING THE NORTHERN PLAINS 1804-1876
Caldwell 1955 1st Caxton. Hardcover. Octavo, 441pp., index, cloth. Near Fine, very slight soiling on edges in Good DJ, a few chips. (a31419)
$25.00
Billington, Roy Allen . THE FRONTIER AND I
Logan 1970. Article in The Western Historical Quarterly, at pp. 5-20, frontis photo illustration. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a33101a)
$25.00
Athearn, Robert G. . A BRAHMIN IN BUFFALOLAND
Logan 1970. Article in The Western Historical Quarterly, at pp. 21-34, frontis photo illustration. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a33101b)
$25.00
Atherton, Lewis . THE MINING PROMOTER IN THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST
Logan 1970. Article in The Western Historical Quarterly, at pp. 35-50 frontis photo illustration. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a33101c)
$25.00
Case, Leland D. . THE WESTERNERS: TWENTY FIVE YEARS OF RIDING THE RANGE
Logan 1970. Article in The Western Historical Quarterly, at pp. 63-76, frontis photo illustration. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a33101e)
$25.00
Hughes, Albert Hillard . JESSE JAMES: OUTLAW WITH A HALO
Helena 1967. In Montana, the Magazine of Western History, Vol. XVII, No. 4, October 1967 at pp. 60-75, illustrations, printed in double column. Whole issue has several articles. Good, some soiling, light wear. (a33102a)
$22.00
Krakel, Dean . ADVENTURES IN WESTERN ART
Kansas City 1977 1st Lowell. Hardcover. Octavo, 379pp., some illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a33370)
$22.00
Adams, Ramon F. . BURRS UNDER THE SADDLE A SECOND LOOK AT BOOKS AND HISTORIES OF THE WEST
Norman 1964 University of Oklahoma. Hardcover. Large octavo, 610pp., cloth. Institution withdrawn stamp on title page. VG, new endpapers, Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a38093x)
$70.00
Bandelier, Adolph . THE DISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO BY THE FRANCISCAN MONK FRIAR MARCOS DE NIZA IN 1539
Tucson 1981 University of Arizona. Translated from French and edited with introduction and notes by Madeleine Turrell Rodack. 8vo., 135pp., illus., printed boards. Fine. (a38717)
$25.00
Taft, Robert . ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850-1900
NY 1953 Scribners 1st (A). Lg.8vo., 400pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, light wear, spine ends a bit worn, no DJ. (a41137)
$20.00
Dykes, Jeff . FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS A BIBLIOGRAPHIC CHECKLIST
1975 1st Northland. 4to, 457pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a42205)
$45.00
Eberstadt, Edward . THE WILLIAM ROBERTSON COE COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA
New Haven 1948 1st. Yale University LIbrary Gazette October 1948 Vol. 23 Number 2. Sm.4to., 130pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, a bit frayed on edges. (a43135)
$32.00
LIggett, Lyle . THERE IS A TIME AND A PLACE...THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NATIONAL CATTLEMEN'S ASSOCIATION
NY 1972. 8vo., 35pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Good, slight rippling on lower margin throughout. (a47430)
$20.00
Rinehart, Mary Roberts . NOMAD'S LAND
NY 1926. Travel in Arabia. Author's adventures in Egypt and Bagdad, with American beef cowboys and amusing experiences of flying in very early airplanes. Octavo, 287pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Good, fore-edges and some pages foxed, no DJ. (a47864)
$25.00
Wilder, Wm. West . WILD BILL'S SABLE PARD
Bragin reprint (c. 1947) of original 1892 edition by Beadle and Adams. About a cowboy and his Negro friend. 4to., 14pp., illustrated wraps. VG, lightly browned. (a59074)
$45.00
Russell, Charles M. . TRAILS PLOWED UNDER
Garden City 1956 Doubleday. Sm.4to., 210pp., illustrations by Russell, decorated hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a67608)
$30.00
Strate, David K. . SENTINEL TO THE CIMARRON, THE FRONTIER EXPERIENCE OF FORT DODGE, KANSAS
Dodge Center 1970 Cultural Heritage and Arts Center. Small octavo, 147pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG plus, light soiling on rear cover, no DJ.. (a68521)
$20.00
Lee, 'Powder River' Jack H. . THE STAMPEDE AND OTHER TALES OF THE FAR WEST TOLD IN NARRATIVE VERSE
c. 1930 Published by the Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 154pp., illustrations by Lee, cloth. Inscribed and signed Lee and his wife Kitty with ink drawing of cowboy and his horse and a sign which reads: To Noo Yauk. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a74546)
$45.00
Huffaker, Clair . THE COWBOY AND THE COSSACK
NY 1973 1st Trident. Adventure novel of cattle drive across Siberia. Hardcover. Octavo, 352pp., illustrated by Brad Holland,cloth. Near Fine, in VG plus DJ. (a74669)
$85.00
Lord, John . FRONTIER DUST
Hartford 1926 1st Edwin Valentine Mitchell. Edited with introduction by Natalie Shipman. Limited to 1000 copies. About cowboys, Billy the Kid, life in the frontier West. Hardcover. Octavo, 198pp., cloth. VG, spine label browned, no DJ. (a75289)
$20.00
Sabin, Edwin Legrand . KIT CARSON DAYS 1809 - 1868 ADVENTURES IN THE PATH OF EMPIRE VOLUME I
New York 1935 Press of Pioneers. Revised edition with new matter.Hardcover. Octavo, 488pp., 20 full page drawings by Howard Simon, original bluegray cloth with gilt lettering. VG, no DJ. Volume 1 only. (a82081)
$65.00
Remington, Frederic . PONY TRACKS (ORIGINAL PRINTING, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
New York 1895 1st Harper. Written and illustrated by Remington. Hardcover. Octavo, 269pp., original orange cloth with color line drawing of cowboy chasing Indian. Good, corners bumped, cover lightly stained. No ownership marks. Hinges not cracked in or out. Light spots of soiling occasionally in text. Later removable fine glassine dj. (a82131)
$90.00
Rodeo Program . LA FIESTA DE LOS VAQUEROS TUCSON'S MIDWINTER RODEO FEBRUARY 22-25 1945
1945. Octavo, about 30pp., numerous photo illustrations of cowboys and cowgirls, color wraps. Good plus, light wear. Scarce. (a82539)
$58.00