Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Crete/Cyprus/Malta:
(cyprus) . CYPRIOTE ANTIQUITIES IN THE MEDELHAVSMUSEET, STOCKHOLM
Stockholm 1977. Medelhavsmuseet Memoir 2. Sm.4o., 57pp., 45 plates, wraps. VG. (a27037)
$28.00
(malta) . MALTA THE ISLAND OF SUNSHINE AND HISTORY
Malta no date (c. 1909 from text) Tourist Bureau. 8vo., 31pp., color illustrations and monochrome photo illustrations, wraps with illustration of smiling woman holding oranges. VG, light wear. (a32291)
$29.00
(malta) . RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE MALTA SPORTS CLUB
Malta (?) n.d. (c. 1935) Lux Press. Sm.8vo., 68pp., wraps. VG, light wear, light crease on front. (a39411)
$35.00
Alexiou, Stylianos . A GUIDE TO THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF CRETE (KALOKAIRINOS HOUSE)
Candia 1954. Translated from the Greek. Sm.8vo., 30pp., illus., wraps. Good, light wear. (a32748)
$35.00
Baedeker, Karl . SOUTHERN ITALY AND SICILY WITH EXCURSIONS TO SARDINIA, MALTA AND CORFU
Leipsig 1912 Sixteenth Edition. Baedeker. 12mo., 598pp., foldout maps, original printed limp cloth. VG. (a57764)
$39.00
Benson, J. L. . BAMBOULA AT KOURION THE NECROPOLIS AND THE FINDS EXCAVATED BY J F DANIEL
Philadelphia 1972 1st University of Pennsylvania. 4to., 173pp., 74 plates, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a46809)
$27.00
Bryans, Robin . MALTA AND GOZO
London 1966 1st Faber and Faber. 8vo., 256pp., photo illus., index, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a11453)
$25.00
Calleja, Maria. Micheline Galley, ed . MARIA CALLEJA'S GOZO A LIFE HISTORY
Logan 1994 Utah State University. Gozo is the second largest island of Malta. Octavo, 245pp., photos, index, hardcover. Date stamp on front endpaper. Fine in near Fine DJ, very slight rubbing. (a21028)
$44.00
Deecke, W. . ITALY, A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRY , ITS PEOPLE AND ITS INSTITUTIONS (INCLUDING MALTA AND SARDINIA)
London 1904 1st Sonnenschein. Translated by H. A. Nesbitt. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 485pp., illustrations, maps, original green cloth with bright white and orange shield on front. Small owner bookplate (Lisabeth Schaub). Top edge gilt. VG plus, slight bumping of corners. Excellent condition. (a71118)
$69.00
Eckstein, Bertha (Sir Galahad) . IM PALAST DES MINOS
Munuich 1924 (1913). Sq.8vo., 116pp., photo illus., folding plan. VG. (a25425)
$35.00
Glikson, Artur . PLANNED REGIONAL SETTLEMENT PROJECTS COMPARATIVE STUDY: BACKGROUND, EXPERIENCE, NEW TRENDS
Jerusalem 1970. Regional development in Crete. Hardcover. 4to., 209pp. in English, 49pp. in Hebrerw, photo illustrations, foldout table, 49pp. in Hebrew, cloth. Laid in is an original photograph of Spina Longa, Crete - photograph is ***inscribed, dated (1964) and signed by Glikson. VG in Fair DJ, worn, torn. (a31950)
$44.00
Hall, E. H. . EXCAVATIONS IN EASTERN CRETE VROKASTRO
Philadelphia 1914 1st. University of Pennsylvania Anthropological Publications Volume III No. 3. 4to., 185pp. plus 35 photo plates and maps, original printed wraps. Good, wraps frayed on all edges, some chipping on backstrip. (a55778)
$55.00
Ioannides, Panos et al . CYPRUS DIES IRAE (IN 555 PHOTOGRAPHS)
Nicosia 1975 1st Coutas. Hardcover. 4to., 309pp, cloth. VG, slight bumping of lower spine end in VG DJ. (a27716)
$85.00
Karageorghis, Vassos . TREASURES OF THE CYPRUS MUSEUM
Cyprus 1962. Lg.4to., 29pp. plus 48 plates, wraps. VG in Good DJ, light foxing, wear. (a39951)
$29.00
Laferla, A.V. . THE STORY OF MAN IN MALTA
Malta 1939 Government Printing Office. Volume I Second Edition. 8vo., 232pp., wraps. Owner signature and address on title. Head of spine chipped. Small stain on lower right of first 45 pages. (a20809)
$35.00
Last, Joseph S. . KOURION: THE ANCIENT WATER SUPPLY
Philadelphia 1975. In The Proceedings of American Philosophical Society, Vol. 119 No. 1, at pp.39-72, photo illustrations. Complete issue with several articles. 4to., printed in double column, wraps. VG. (a30419b)
$29.00
Lithgow, William . DISCOURSE OF A PEREGRINATION IN EUROPE, ASIA AND AFRICKE
NY 1971. Johnson reprint of original London 1614 edition. The English Experience No. 399. From Scotland to ...Italy, Sycilia, Dalmatia, Ilyria, Epire, Peloponnesus, Macedonia, Thessalia, ...Greece, Creta, Rhodes...Cyprus , Phoenicia, Syria, Mesopotamia, Arabia Petrea, ...Egypt, ...Jerusalem. 8vo., about 200pp., red cloth with blue label. Fine, no DJ. (a28364)
$150.00
Lorenz, D. E. Ph.D. . THE NEW MEDITERRANEAN TRAVELLER A HANDBOOK OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION
NY 15th Revell. Seville, Madeira, Malta, Naples, Galilee, Cairo, Samaria, Constantinople, etc. Sm.8vo., 357pp., photo illustrations, large foldout maps, hardcover. Date in ink on endpaper. VG, slight foxing on initial pages. (a29006)
$20.00
Malta . SOUVENIR OF MALTA
Valletta n.d. (c. 1900) Francis Pulls and Co. Oblong 12mo., 12 photo image postcards. Good. (a39978)
$33.00
Marinatos, Spyridon . CRETE AND MYCENAE
NY n.d. Harry Abrams. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 421 illustrations, including 52 in full color (mounted), cloth.. Fine in Fair DJ, worn, chipped. (a32055)
$39.00
Matton, Raymond . LA CRETE AU COURS DES SIECLES
Athenes 1957 Institute Francais d'Athens. In French. 8vo., 315pp., photo illustrations, 6 foldout maps, wraps. VG. (a33536)
$37.00
Palma di Cesnola, General Louis . CYPRUS: ITS ANCIENT CITIES, TOMBS AND TEMPLES
NY 1878 1st Harper. A narrative of researches and excavations during ten years' residence in that island. 8vo., 456pp., maps and illustrations, green cloth with black and gilt pictorial design on front board. Top edge gilt. VG, very light cover wear. A Beautiful Book. (a42476)
$685.00
Parker, Robin . APHRODITE'S REALM AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE AND HANDBOOK TO CYPRUS
Nicosia 1962. Sm.8vo., 272pp., illustrations, foldout map, ads, index, wraps. VG. (a24494)
$25.00
Platon, N. . A GUIDE TO THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF HERACLION
Heraclion 1957 2nd edition. 8vo., 162pp., foldout floor plan, wraps. VG. (a32758)
$35.00
Skinner, J. E. Hilary . ROUGHING IT IN CRETE IN 1867
London 1868 1st ed. Bentley. 8vo., 272pp., original cloth hardcover. Village library bookplate and stamp on titlepage and pocket in rear; small ink numbers on verso of titlepag. Good, spine slightly discolored (shellac removed), light foxing. Rare. (a59536)
$500.00
Tynan, John . THE SINGER AND THE ANTS COLLECTED POEMS
Valleta (Malta) 1986. 8vo., 208pp. No. 312/3000. Signed by Tynan (and by Kenneth Roger Rooney, K.M.), with his Gold Seal. VG. (a33105)
$35.00
von Salis, Arnold . NEUE DARSTELLUNGEN GRIECHISCHER SAGEN 1. KRETA; 2. PICENUM
Heidelberg 1936 and 1937 1st Carl Winter. In German. Two issues of Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger. Kreta: 46pp., 2 Tafeln und 6 Textabbildungen; Picenum: 75pp., 2 Tafeln und 2 Textabbildungen, original wraps bound in later wraps. VG, original wraps chipped on edges. Pair. (a70208)
$45.00