Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Crime:
(crime) . A CONDENSED REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF JAMES ALBERT TREFETHEN AND WILLIAM H. SMITH FOR THE MURDER OF DELTENA J. DAVIS IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF MASSACHUSETTS
Boston 1895. 8vo., 398pp., a few illustrations, full leather hardcover with later paper spine. Library stamp inside front board. Good. (a28642)
$95.00
(crime) . INSURANCE THRILLERS, SINISTER MYSTERIES CENTERING ABOUT INSURANCE FRAUDS
NY 1932 1st ed. Original published in the Weekly Underwriter during 1932. Hardcover. Octavo, 397pp., black cloth with orange decoration. Compliments Pohs Insurance stamp on printed in gilt on front. VG plus, no DJ. (a71947)
$25.00
(crime) . ORGANIZED CRIME AND USE OF VIOLENCE
Washington 1980 GPO. Hearings before the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the committee on Governmental Affairs United States Senate. Octavo, 628pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers on cover and title, no bookplate, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG. (a75179)
$85.00
(Hoover, J. Edgar) . UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS FOR THE UNITED STATES 1965
Washington 1966. Octavo, 192pp., original printed wraps. Depository Library stamps on cover and title page, and owner signature. Good, light rubbing and wear. Scarce (a75974)
$35.00
(Hoover, J. Edgar) . UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS FOR THE UNITED STATES 1962
Washington 1963. Octavo, 146pp., original printed wraps. Owner signature. Depository Library stamps on cover and title page. Good. (a76017)
$35.00
(Hoover, J. Edgar) . UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS FOR THE UNITED STATES 1964
Washington 1965. Octavo, 186pp., original printed wraps. Owner signature. Depository Library stamps on cover and title page. VG. (a76018)
$35.00
(Hoover, J. Edgar) . UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS FOR THE UNITED STATES 1963
Washington 1964. Octavo, 170pp., original printed wraps. Owner signature. Depository Library stamps on cover and title page. Good plus. (a76019)
$35.00
(Hoover, J. Edgar) . UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS FOR THE UNITED STATES 1960
Washington 1961. Octavo, 141pp., original printed wraps. Owner signature. Depository Library stamps on cover and title page. Good. (a76020)
$35.00
(Hoover, J. Edgar) . UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS FOR THE UNITED STATES 1967
Washington 1968. 4to. 193pp., original printed wraps. Owner signature. Depository Library stamps on cover and title page. Good plus. (a76021)
$33.00
(massachusetts) . THE OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF JOHN C. BEST FOR MURDER
Boston 1903 1st Wright & Potter. Superior Court of Massachusetts, Hon. Edgar J Sherman and Hon. Jabez Fox, Justices. Octavo, 863pp., full leather with two mounted spine labels. Pocket at rear, small institution stamp inside front cover. Good, some cracking along outer hinges but hinges still secure ; professionally repaired top spine end. Binding secure and text clean. (a70000)
$100.00
(narcotics) . INTERNATIONAL NARCOTICS TRAFFICKING
Washington 1981 GPO. Hearings before the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the committee on Governmental Affairs United States Senate. Octavo, 530pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers on cover and title, no bookplate, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG. (a75180)
$95.00
(racism) . ALLEGED OUTRAGES IN VIRGINIA
Washington 1884 1st GPO. Senate Report for the First Session of the 48th Congress. Investigation of the alleged massacre on colored men at Denville, Virginia. Hardcover. Octavo, 1298pp., a few caricature illustrations and drawings, tan buckram. Institution bookplate and blind stamp on title page, tiny depository library name stamp on end paper - no other library markings. VG plus. (a75378)
$375.00
Belbenoit, Rene (Prisoner no. 4663) . DRY GUILLOTINE FIFTEEN YEARS AMONG THE LIVING DEAD
NY 1939. Translated by Preston Rambo. Octavo, 345pp., illustrations by a fellow prisoner, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Belbenouit. VG plus in Good DJ, worn with some cellophane tape reinforcement to spine end. (a57127)
$149.00
Berkman, Alexander . PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST (signed)
NY 1920 2nd Mother Earth Publishing. Hardcover. Octavo, 512pp., cloth. **Signed by Alexander Berkman. VG Plus, almost no wear; new endpapers, no ownership marks. no DJ. (a7874)
$350.00
Bornstein, Joseph . THE POLITICS OF MURDER
NY 1950 1st William Sloane. 8vo., 295pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a363)
$22.00
Carlen, Pat (editor) . CRIMINAL WOMEN, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNTS
Cambridge 1985 1st Polity. Hardcover. Octavo, 197pp., hardcover. VG plus, slight browning of text, in VG plus, lightly rubbed but not worn, DJ. ISBN 0-7456-0087-5. (a70247)
$200.00
Clinton, Henry Lauren . CELEBRATED TRIALS
NY 1897 1st Harper. 8vo., 626pp., index, reviews at end, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Owner signed and very slight paperclip effects on initial pages. Near Fine, no DJ. (a54344)
$50.00
Comber, Leon . AN INTRODUCTION TO CHINESE SECRET SOCIETIES IN MALAYA
Singapore 1957 1st Donald Moore. 12mo., 77pp., photo plates original colorful wraps. VG. (a70781)
$25.00
Dilnot, George (introduction) . THE TRIAL OF PROFESSOR JOHN WHITE WEBSTER
NY 1928 1st Scribners. Famous Trials Series. Details of 1850 trial of Harvard Professor of Chemistry for murder. 8vo., 275pp., illustrations, hardcover.Good, light foxing on initial and final pages and on fore-edges, half inch closed tear on top spine end, no DJ. (a53325)
$22.00
Eisenberg, Daniel M. . I FIND THE MISSING
NY 1938 1st Farrar. As told to John Nicholas Beffel. Private detective tells of his adventures using real stories but fake names. Inscribed and signed by Eisenberg. 8vo., 300pp., hardcover. Good, small pinhole in backstrip, spine faded, light spotting on cover, no DJ. (a54527)
$35.00
Hale, Clarence E. . THE STONE HOUSE MURDER AND OTHER NEW ENGLAND TALES
CT 1977 1st Pequot. Octavo, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a25872)
$25.00
Harkness, Marjory Gane and Lilian C. McGrew (editors) . HIGH SHERIFF BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF JAMES WELCH FORMER SHERIFF OF CARROLL COUNTY, NEW HAMPSHIRE (SIGNED)
Tamworth (1960) Tamworth Historical Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 198pp., cloth. Signed by both Harkness and McGrew. Fine in VG DJ, lightly frayed and worn. (a74595)
$90.00
Jones, Judge Sir Thomas Artemus . WITHOUT MY WIG
Liverpool 1944 1st Brython. 8vo., 185pp., frontis of Jones by Powys Evans, hardcover. Near VG, light weat, no DJ. (a29745)
$29.00
Kent, Arthur . DEADLY MEDICINE DOCTORS AND TRUE CRIME
NY 1975 Taplinger. Sixteen doctors who used their expertise to dispatch victims to the hereafter. Octavo, 237pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a46815)
$25.00
Levi, Woodbury (Swartwout, Samuel) . MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES IN RELATION TO THE RECENTLY-DISCOVERED DEFAULT OF SAMUEL SWARTWOUT, LATE COLLECTOR OF THE CUSTOMS FOR THE PORT OF NEW YORK
Washington 1838. Swartwout, 1783-1856, was soldier, merchant, speculator and politician, according to Wikipedia. He was alleged to have embezzled $1,222,705.09 during his tenure as Collector of the Port of New York. House of Rep. Doc.. No. 13, 25th Congress, 3d Session. Octavo, 110pp., later wraps. Good, some foxing and staining on text. (a78525)
$100.00
McWatters, George S. . KNOTS UNTIED: OR, WAYS AND BY-WAYS IN THE HIDDEN LIFE OF AMERICAN DETECTIVES
Hartford 1872 1st Burr and Hyde. A narrative of marvellous experiences among all classes of society, criminals in high life, swindlers, bank robbers, thieves, lottery agents, gamblers, necromancers, counterfeiters, burglars, etc etc etc. 8vo., 665pp., a few woodcut illustrations, original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Fair, spine ends worn down, cover worn on edges and corners, spotting and soiling on end papers. (a45362)
$22.00
Moore, Langdon W. . LANGDON W. MOORE HIS OWN STORY OF HIS EVENTFUL LIFE
Boston 1893 (1892). Autobiography of criminal and bank robber. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 659pp., 48 photo plates, blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG plus, light cover wear. (a52030)
$150.00
Moulton, Sherman Roberts . THE BOORN MYSTERY AN EPISODE FROM THE JUDICIAL ANNALS OF VERMONT
Montpelier 1937 1st Vermont Historical Society. True crime - about a case where the victim emerged alive after two men had been convicted of his murder. Hardcover. 12mo., 104pp., gilt printed red cloth. Owner signed on end paper and title page (John B. Wheeler). VG, no DJ. (a73816)
$20.00
Nikolajewsky, Boris . ASEFF THE SPY, RUSSIAN TERRORIST AND POLICE STOOL
NY 1934 1st. Translated from the Russian by George Reavey. Hardcover. Octavo, 307pp., red cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (a68141)
$35.00
Niles, Blair . CONDEMNED TO DEVIL'S ISLAND THE BIOGRAPHY OF AN UNKNOWN CONVICT
NY 1928 Fourth Printing. 8vo., 376pp., frontis, cloth. VG, no DJ., (a32213)
$25.00
Normanton, Helena (editor) . TRIAL OF ALFRED ARTHUR ROUSE
Toronto 1931 1st Canada Law book Company. Notable British Trials series. Hardcover. Octavo, 316pp., foldout map, red cloth. Good, end papers browned, no DJ. (a70769)
$34.00
Paget, John . LEGAL RECREATIONS JUDICIAL PUZZLES GATHERED FROM STATE TRIALS
San Francisco 1876 1st Sumner Whitney & Co. These narratives and reviews of five most interesting State trials were published in Blackwood's Magazine in 1859-1960. Trials of Elizabeth Canning, the Perrys, Annesley Case, Eliza Fenning and Spencer Cowper's Case. 12mo., 155pp., original green cloth. Good, covers a bit bowed, some water effects on lower margins. (a56247)
$50.00
Roberts, C. E. Bechhofer . THE TRIAL OF JONES AND HULTEN
London 1945 Jarrolds. True Crime. 8vo., 238pp., photo illustrations (including frontispiece photo of accused Jones, a pretty young blond woman), hardcover. Good, . True crime. Good in fair, stained and torn, dj. (a53245)
$25.00
Siragusa, Charles . THE TRAIL OF THE POPPY BEHIND THE MASK OF THE MAFIA
NJ 1966 1st Prentice Hall. 8vo., 235pp., glossary, end paper maps, hardcover. Signed by Siragusa, former Agent of Federal Bureau of Narcotics. Good, inch wide stain on verso of title and on half title, no DJ. (a45441)
$26.00
Sparrow, Judge Gerald . THE GREAT ABDUCTORS
London 1964 1st John Long. True stories of famous kidnappings.Octavo, 192pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a21039)
$25.00
Spitxla, E.C. M.D. . EVIDENCE OF INSANITY IN THE BRAINS OF CRIMINALS
NY 1882. In The Sanitarian, a Monthly Magazine Devoted to the Preservation of Health, Mental and Physical Culture, Vol. X, No. CXII, July, 1882, at pp. 406-424. Whole issue comprises pp. 385-448, ads, illus. Good, minor soiling, some wear, wraps chipped. (a24083b)
$50.00
Thaw, Harry K. . THE TRAITOR
Philadelphia 1922 1st. Being the untampered with, unrevised account of the trial and all that led to it. Thaw's trial for murder of architect Stanford White. Sm.8vo., 217pp., monochrome photo illus., printed boards. VG, some light wear, small stains on cover, no DJ. (a57763)
$45.00
Wellington, Barrett R. . THE MYSTERY OF ELIZABETH CANNING THE GREAT RIDDLE OF THE LAW COURTS
NY 1940. Introduction by John Henry Wigmore. Hardcover, Octavo, 209pp. Inscribed and signed by Mary Wellington, the author's sister. VG in Good DJ, soiled, slight chip at head of spine. (a27090)
$20.00
Wickersham, George (Chairman) . WICKERSHAM REPORT: NATIONAL COMMISSION ON LAW OBSERVANCE AND ENFORCEMENT.15 VOLUMES BOUND IN 14 (INCLUDING THE MOONEY-BILLINGS REPORT). 1968 REPRINT
Montclair 1968 Patterson Smith. Originally published by the U.S. Government in 1931, this is a facsmile reprint of the Wickersham Report. Hardcovers. 15 volumes bound in 14. Vol. 1, 2 (2 separate volumes), Prohibition; Vol. 3 - Criminal Statistics; Vol. 4 - Prosecution; Vol. 5 - Deportation; Vol. 6 - Child Offender; Vol. 7-8 (bound in one volume), Criminal Procedure; Vol. 9, Penal Institutions and Probation and Parole; Vol. 10, Crime and the Foreign Born; Vol. 11, Lawlessness in Law Enforcement; Vol 12, 13a, 13b (3 separate volumes), Cost of Crime; Vol. 14, Police, Vol. 15, Mooney-Billings. Octavos, uniform maroon cloth. Light library marks: paper number label on front covers, small name stamp on title pages and fore-edges. Near Fine. 15 volumes bound in 14, complere. (a75531)
$350.00
Windlesham, Lord . RESPONSES TO CRIME
Oxford 1987 Clarendon. ISBN 0-19-825583-7. Hardcover. Octavo, 358pp., cloth. Fine in Good plus DJ. (a78966)
$35.00
Yerrington, Mr. J. M. W. . THE OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF HENRY K. GOODWIN FOR THE MURDER OF ALBERT D. SWAN IN THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT OF MASSACHUSETTS FROM THE NOTES OF MR. YERRINGTON
Boston 1887 Wright & Potter. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 719pp., full leather. Good, new end papers, outer hinges cracked, cover somewhat soiled. (a70778)
$100.00
Zanjani, Sally and Guy Louis Rocha . THE IGNOBLE CONSPIRACY - RADICALISM ON TRIAL IN NEVADA
Reno 1986 1st University of Nevada. ISBN 0-87417-103-2. Study of murder trial in Nevada at beginning of 20th century, an epic battle between union radicals and the corporate establishment in a Nevada boomtown. Hardcover. Octavo, 209pp., cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a78965)
$20.00