Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Criminology:
(crime) . DETENTION CENTRES REPORT OF THE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON THE PENAL SYSTEM
London 1970. 8vo., 55pp., wraps. Signed by Philip J. Curtin on the title page. VG. (a36431)
$38.00
(crime) . THE TREATMENT OF CRIME
London 1924 Longmans Green. The report presented to the Conference on Christian politics, economics and citizenship at Birmingham, April 5-12, 1924. Sm.8vo., 91pp., wraps. Good, lightly foxed. (a36383)
$45.00
(crime) . TIME SPENT AWAITING TRIAL A HOME OFFICE RESEARCH UNIT REPORT
London 1960. 8vo., 45pp., wraps. Signed by Philip J. Curtin on the front. VG. (a36432)
$36.00
(jails) . LOCAL JAILS A REPORT PRESENTING DATA FOR INDIVIDUAL COUNTY AND CITY JAILS FROM THE 1970 NATIONAL JAIL CENSUS
1973 Department of Justice. 4to., 481pp., wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers on cover and name on titlepage. Residue of label on front. VG. (a50596)
$100.00
(prisons) . REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION FOR THE YEAR 1929
NY 1930. Richard C. Patterson, Jr, Commissioner. 8vo., 180pp. Orange cloth. Good, a bit worn and lightly soiled. (a28620)
$65.00
Aaronson, David E. ; C. Thomas Dienes and Michael C. Musheno . PUBLIC POLICY AND POLICE DISCRETION PROCESSES OF DECRIMINALIZATION
NY 1984 1st Boardman. 8vo., 496pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a40153)
$35.00
Birkmeyer, Dr. Karl . STRASSE UND SICHERNDE MASSNAHMEN. REDE HEIM ANTRITT DES REKTORATS DER LUDWIG-MAXIMILIANS-UNIVERSITAET GEHALTEN AM 24, NOVEMBER 1906
München 1906. In German. 4to., 50pp., wrap. Good, front wrap detached and chipped on edges, light soiling. (a52014)
$60.00
Bochel, Dorothy . PROBATION AND AFTER-CARE ITS DEVELOPMENT IN ENGLAND AND WALES
Edinburgh 1976 Scottish Academic Press. 8vo., 289pp., index Fine in Fine DJ. (a36406)
$35.00
Caldwell, Robert G. . CRIMINOLOGY
NY 1956. 8vo., 749pp. VG, minor shelf wear, no DJ. (a21152)
$25.00
Drucker, Saul and M. Hexter. . CHILDREN ASTRAY
Cambridge 1923 1st Harvard. Scholarly study of truants, wanderers, pilferers, intractables, precocious youth. Sm.4to., 421pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, lower front edge bumped, no DJ. (a665)
$23.00
Dublin, Lois and Bessie Bunzel . TO BE OR NOT TO BE A STUDY OF SUICIDE
NY 1933 First Edition Harrison Smith. Hardcover. Octavo, 443pp., index, cloth. *Inscribed and signed by Bunzel. Owner bookplate. Good, front hinge cracked, no DJ. (a10772)
$35.00
Eisler, Robert . MAN INTO WOLF, AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION OF SADISM, MASOCHISM AND LYCANTHROPY
London no date c. 1950 Spring. "A lecture delivered at the meeting of the Royal Society of medicine." 284pp., index. Book "attemps to suggest the possibility of historical...evolutionist derivation of all crimes of violence". Uses theory of Jung's archetypes. Good, one light stain on cover, cover cloth unevenly faded. no dj. (a4314)
$20.00
Garg, R. P. . DACOIT PROBLEM IN CHAMBAL VALLEY A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY
Rajghat, Varanasi 1965 1st Gandhian Institute. Foreword by J. Narayan. 8vo., 78pp. VG, no DJ. (a20575)
$55.00
Gault, Robert H. . CRIMINOLOGY
Boston 1932 Heath. 461pp., index. Good, some wear, page ends spotted. (a12030)
$55.00
Healy, William . THE INDIVIDUAL DELINQUENT A TEXT-BOOK OF DIAGNOSIS AND PROGNOSIS FOR ALL CONCERNED IN UNDERSTANDING OFFENDERS
NY 1915 1st. Lg.8vo., 830pp., illus., index. Owner signed on title page. Fair, new endpapers, cover and spine heavily rubbed, old dry light water stain around margins throughout (not affecting text), pages lightly wrinkled. Sold as is, as a reading copy. (a36820)
$35.00
Hewitt, Professor William H. . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION PUBLIC SAFETY AND CRIMINOLGY
Springfield 1967. 8vo., 242pp. College library stamp on front pastedown and on rear free flyleaf. VG in Near VG DJ, a few small chips, some soiling. (a22978)
$55.00
Hollis, Florence . WOMEN IN MARITAL CONFLICT A CASEWORK STUDY
NY 1949 Family Service. 8vo., 236pp., index., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a19931)
$25.00
Horsley, Rev. J.W. . PRISON AND PRISONERS
NY n.d (c.1899). Sm.8vo., 233pp. Good, new end papers, spine a bit faded, light cover wear. (a32303)
$85.00
Houts, Marshall . FROM ARREST TO RELEASE
Springfield 1958. Lg.8vo., 235pp., index, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a48540)
$40.00
Hughes, Rupert . THE COMPLETE DETECTIVE, BEING THE LIFE AND STRANGE AND EXCITING CASES OF RAYMOND SCHINDLER, MASTER DETECTIVE
NY 1950. Introduction by Erle Stanley Gardner. 8vo., 319pp. Owner name blotted out on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a38070)
$22.00
Johnson, Elmer H. and Carol H. . LINKING COMMUNITY AND CORRECTIONS IN JAPAN
Carbondale 2000 1st Southern Illinois University. Rehabilitation Bureau's responsibilities regarding probation, parole and aftercare. 8vo., 413pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a44470)
$49.00
Kalmer, Leo and Eligius Weir . CRIME AND RELIGION A STUDY OF CRIMINOLOGICAL FACTS AND PROBLEMS
Chicago 1936 Franciscan Herald Press. Edited by James Meyer. Interesting study by Joliet Prison chaplains. 8vo., 278pp., numerous charts and statistics, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, new endpapers, cover a bit soiled and some minor wear, no DJ. (a12759)
$39.00
Karpman, Benjamin M.D. . THE SEXUAL OFFENDER AND HIS OFFENSES, ETIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY, PSYCHODYNAMICS AND TREATMENT
NY 1954 1st Julian. Part 1: Review of The Literature 1912-1951. Part 2: Psychodynamics of Sexual Offenses and a Formulaton of the Problem. Lg.8vo., 744pp., index, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a2747)
$20.00
Kemmer, Elizabeth Jane . RAPE AND RAPE-RELATED ISUES AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1977 1st Garland. 8vo., 174pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a6275)
$22.00
Knudten, Richard D. . CRIME IN A COMPLEX SOCIETY. AN INTRODUCTION TO CRIMINOLOGY
Homewood 1970 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 758pp., index, printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a53912)
$30.00
Lombardi, Giovanni . SOCIOLOGIA CRIMINALE
Napoli 1944 2nd Jovene. In Italian. 8vo., 726pp., half maroon cloth with color striped boards. Mounted leather spine label. VG.. (a45437)
$45.00
Mannheim, Hermann (editor)) . PIONEERS IN CRIMINOLOGY
Chicago 1960 1st Quadrangle. 8vo., 402pp. Chapters by many different authors on men such as Cesare Lombroso, Jeremy Bentham, Cesare Beccaria, Emile Durkheim, Enrico Ferri Gustav Aschaffenburg, etc. Staining on top of front and rear boards. Good, do DJ. (a30664)
$35.00
Maudsley, Henry M.D. . RESPONSIBILITY IN MENTAL DISEASE
NY 1900 Appleton. On Insanity and dementia and degree to which victim is accountable for his actions; of particular revelance to crime and law matters. Hardcover. Octavo., 338pp., index, cloth. Good, cover a bit worn. (a16568)
$32.00
Osborne, Thomas Mott . SOCIETY AND PRISONS
New Haven 1916 1st Yale. Hardcover. Octavo, 246pp., index, cloth. Good. (a8970)
$24.00
Parsons, Philip ARchibald . CRIME AND THE CRIMINAL AN INTRODUCTION TO CRIMINOLOGY
NY 1926 -lst Knopf. 387p. Index. Bookplate. G-Vg hinges tight. (a10995)
$35.00
Perales, Voltaire Lois . PSICOANALISIS Y ACTITUDES
Santiago de Chile 1949. In Spanish. 8vo., 127pp., wraps. Good, wraps quite frayed. (a2636)
$49.00
Peterson, Virgil . CHICAGO'S CRIME PROBLEM
1944. Article (13pp.) in the Journal of Criminal Law. Complete issue has several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. Good. (a55240a)
$29.00
Plant, James S. MD. . PERSONALITY AND THE CULTURAL PATTERN.
NY 1937 1st Commonwealth Fund. Book is an outgrowth and expansion of a short series of lectures before the Seminar on the Impact of Culture on Personality assembled at Yale University, and draws heavily on author's work with troubled children and their families. 8vo., 423pp., hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a706)
$20.00
Reiwald, Paul . SOCIETY AND ITS CRIMINALS
London 1949 1st (stated). 8vo., 315pp., index. VG in VG DJ, a few small chips. (a24475)
$40.00
Reiwald, Paul . SOCIETY AND ITS CRIMINALS
NY 1950 International Universities.Translated and edited by T. E. James. 8vo., 315pp., index. VG, spine browbed, cover a bit faded, no DJ. (a37297)
$30.00
Rhodes, Henry T. F. . ALPHONSE BERTILLON, FATHER OF SCIENTIFIC DETECTION
London 1956 1st Harrap. Hardcover. Octavo, 238pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth.. Near Fine, light spotting on end papers in Good plus DJ. (a340)
$26.00
Robinson, Louis N. . JAILS CARE AND TREATMENT OF MISDEMEANANT PRISONERS IN THE UNITED STATES
Philadelphia 1944 Winston. Hardcover. Octavo, 296pp., cloth. Good plus in Good DJ, some wear. (a32243)
$24.00
Rogers, John D. . CRIME, JUSTICE AND SOCIETY IN COLONIAL SRI LANKA
London 1987. Octavo, 271pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a32309)
$28.00
Starte, O. H. B. . REFORMATION OF OFFENDERS IN INDIA
Bombay 1933 Government Press. "A handbook for the use of workers amongst Delinquents in India." 8vo., 93pp. Good, lower cover corners bumped. (a27676)
$65.00
State of New York . PROCEEDINGS OF THE GOVERNOR'S CONFERENCE ON CRIME, THE CRIMINAL AND SOCIETY SEPTEMBER 30 TO OCTOBER 3, 1935
Albany 1935. 8vo., 1336pp. Crime prevention, Institutional care, probation, parole, rehabilitation, mechanisms for combatting crime., Owner signed. Good, rear cover has some wrinkles and top spine end frayed. (a32768)
$45.00
Tobias, Ronald . THEY SHOOT TO KILL A PSYCHO-SURVEY OF CRIMINAL SNIPING
Boulder 1981 1st Paladin. 8vo., 283pp., Fine in VG DJ. (a29830)
$28.00
Trenaman, Joseph . OUT OF STEP
NY 1952 1st Philosophical Library. A study of young delinquent soldiers in war-time; their offences, their background and their treatment under an Army experiment. Scholarly. Hardcover. Octavo, 223pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Fair DJ. (a402)
$20.00
Walker-Smith, Derek . LORD READING AND HIS CASES: THE STUDY OF A GREAT CAREER
NY 1934. Lg.8vo., 400pp., illus., index. Unopened. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a31935)
$30.00
Ward, David A. and Gene G.Kassebaum . WOMEN'S PRISON
Chicago 1965 1st Aldine. Hardcover. The first comprehensive study of the social structure of a women's prison, emphasizing homosexual relationships as the main element of social organization. Hardcover. Octavo, 269pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a14263)
$25.00
Wertham, Fredric MD . SHOW OF VIOLENCE
NY 1949 1st Doubleday. 8vo., 279pp., index, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn (a11394)
$50.00
Zimmer, Lynn E. . WOMEN GUARDING MEN
Chicago 1986 1st (stated). 8vo., 263pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, light chipping at head of spine. (a36853)
$25.00