Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Cuba:
(cuba) . ANALES DE LAS REAL ACADEMIA DE CIENCIAS MEDICAS, FISICAS Y NATURALES DE LA HABANA REVISTA CIENTIFICA
Havana 1864-1911. 16 4to. volumes, Nos. 1, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 24, 25, 26, 48. Not a consecutive run. A few folding plates. All volumes lack covers and backstrips, but are intact except for a few loose title pages, half titles or final pages. Two volumes lack half-titles. Some foxing, some wear, some minor damage to a few opening and final pages. 16 volumes: (a19697)
$100.00
(cuba) . CLAUSURA DE CINCO CONGRESOS
Havana 1960. Obra Revolucionaria 28. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 30pp., cover photo of Castro ranting as usual, photo illustrations, wraps. VG, text lightly browned. (a29078)
$38.00
(cuba) . COLLECTION OF 8 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN FROM CUBA 1905-06
A wonderful and poignant collection of 8 letters written by a Spanish emigrant in Cuba 1905-06. The letters total 39 sides on 12 sheets of paper, all handwritten in ink in Spanish, and addressed to Sra. Mercedes Chueca Alonso in Barcelona. All are signed Pepe who also identifies himself as Jose Vila Maria and as Jose Vicente. The letters include a fairly detailed account of his voyage to Cuba via Barcelona, Paris, Marseille; a comparison of Havana to Barcelona; advice to a prospective emigrant (Mercedes's brother); and some account of his attempts to seekhis fortune, apparently in the miitary. In passing he mentions something of the events of the time - the August 1906 uprising and subsequent American military intervention:...El haberme hecho ciudadano Cubano fue con objecto de ingresor en la academia del cuerpo de artilleria mas me imponian condiciones que no pude aceptar, pues tenia que entrar de soldado y firmar un contrato por cuartro anos y el examen para oficial era libre pues aqui el servicio es voluntario mas (illegible) quiero que aqui solo (illegible) la influencias y son muchos los libertadores que de la ultima guerra existen, resultan que por muy benos examanes que se hagan, podran (illegible) a extranjero a (illegible) la plaza inguesaron cuando la intervencion americana, fueron relevados en sus cargoes... (April 1, 1906) ...Hace unos dia me intregaron dos targeta y una carta tuya; en esta ultima me manifiestas estraneza por no tenor noticia mas...a circumstancias por que ha estado atravesando la Habana; pues en momentos en que ya tenia el nombramiento...a ingresor en el cuerpo del ejercito contro lo que era de esperar intervinieron los americanos por lo que me virprecisado a marcher a Port Tampa, Estados Unidos en donde he permanecido hasto unos dias antes de pasar por aqui...los muchos destrozos que en esta capital... (November 20, 1906) Also included is a letter from Pedro Marden of Barcelona postmarked 1907 informing Sra Chueca of the death of Vicente, presumably the Pepe of the other letters, in Cuba of unknown causes. Together with 9 stamp-bearing envelopes. (a58469)
$185.00
(cuba) . CORRESPONDENCIA DIPLOMATICA DE LA DELEGACION CUBANA EN NUEVA YORK DURANTE LA GUERRA DE INDEPENDENCIA DE 1895 A 1898 - TOMO QUINTO
La Habana 1946. Publicaciones del Archivo Nacional de Cuba. In Spanish. 4to., 270pp., some portraits, original printed wraps. Some institutions stamps. VG, a bit browned. Volume 5. (a68199)
$175.00
(cuba) . CUBA HISTORIA DE UN DESASTRE ECONOMICO
Caracas n.d. (appears to be 1961 from text.) In Spanish. 8vo., 102pp., wraps. Pen mark on front. Good, leaves browned but not brittle. (a46859)
$22.00
(cuba) . CUBA'S FINANCIAL CRISIS: THE SECRET REPORT FROM BANCO NACIONAL DE CUBA FEBRUARY 1985
Washington 1985. Cuban-American National Foundation Inc. Report 12. 8vo., 64pp., plus appendices, wraps. fine. (a40467)
$28.00
(cuba) . FINAL REPORT OF THE PRESIDENTIAL COMMISSION ON BROADCASTING TO CUBA
Washington 1982. 4to., 209pp., original printed wraps. Ink number and Depository Library stamp on front. Depository Library stamp on 2 small stamps on title page. VG. (a73949)
$100.00
(cuba) . REPORT OF THE MILITARY GOVERNOR OF CUBA ON CIVIL AFFAIRS IN TWO VOLUMES VOLUME II PART ONE (OF FOUR)
Washington 1901 GPO. Annual reports of the War Department for year ended June 30, 1900. Hardcover. Octavo, 196pp., illustrations, foldout maps, index, full leather with mounted leather spine label. VG, light wear. Volume II, Part One. (a56567)
$60.00
(cuba) . SURVEY REPORTON NICARO NICKEL COMPANY PROJECT, NICARO, ORIENTE, CUBA
1951 Freeport Sulphur Company of New York City. All original mimeos of typed documents. 4to. 4to., 289 leaves (rectos only), 4 large foldout maps, gilt titled black boards with metal binding. VG. Scarce. (a71897)
$850.00
(cuba) . TESTIMONIO PATRIOTICO DE LOS PROFESIONALES QUE SE QUEDA EN CUBA
Havana 1960. Obra Revolucionaria 29. In Spanish. Large octavo, 13pp, photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a29080)
$32.00
(cuba) . VOCES DE LA REVOLUCION
Havana 1960. Obra Revolucionaria 24. 3 issues in one. In Spanish. Large octavo, 14pp., 24pp., 21pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a29079)
$32.00
(Eugenio Florit) . REINO
La Habana 1938. Talleres tipograficos de Ucar, Garcia y Compania. Poetry in Spanish. Copy #255 of 500. Initialed by the author (E.F.) on titlepage. 8vo., 70pp., wraps. Owner inscribed and signed. Partially unopened. VG. Very scarce. (a45918)
$350.00
(international law) . INTER-AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION ORGANIZATION OF THE ASSOCIATION AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST CONFERENCE HELD AT HABANA, CUBA, MARCH 24-28 1941
Washington 1941.Sm.8vo., 484pp., some photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a58454)
$65.00
(jose marti) . CUADERNOS MATRIANOS III
Havana 1996. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 252pp., illus., wraps. Owner inscription on verson of hal title. Good, light soiling and wear. (a44257)
$35.00
(law, cuba) . CODIGO DE COMERCIO Y LEGISLACION MERCANTIL
Havana 1945. 12mo., 852pp., limp boards. Owner signed in front and rear. VG. (a25985)
$70.00
(Ortiz, Fernando) . MISCELLANEA II OF STUDIES DEDICATED TO FERNANDO ORTIZ (1881-1969)
New York 1998. Essays in English, Spanish and French. Cuban intellectual, wrote on African-Cuban themes. 4to., 263pp., wraps. VG, light wrinkle on front wrap. (a42168)
$40.00
Abascal, Dr. Horacio . RESENA HISTORICA Y SINONIMIA DE LA FRAMBUESA Y DEL LA PELAGRA
La Habana 1955. Cuadernos de Historia Sanitaria. In Spanish. 8vo., 35pp., illus., wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a39311)
$40.00
Abbott, John S. C. . SOUTH AND NORTH; OR, IMPRESSIONS RECEIVED DURING A TRIP TO CUBA AND THE SOUTH
NY 1860 1st Abbey & Abbot. Author's particular interest was in slavery--book includes eyewitness descriptions of slave auction, slave cabins, remedy for slavery, and so on. Small octavo, 352pp., original cloth hardcover. Freont free blank removed. Good, a few small chips on cover, heel of spine worn, rear cover gently bowed and rippled. (a70027)
$120.00
Abrams, Elliott et al . CUBA IN THE NINETIES
NY 1991. A Special Report by the Cuba Roundtable of Freedom House. Includes, Edward Gonzales, The End of Castroism with comments by Abrams, Mark Falcoff, Robert Pastor, etc; Robert Cox, Orwell & Kafka in Paradise, and much more. 4to., 128pp., wraps. Fine. (a40213)
$45.00
Alubo, S. Ogoh and Franklin Vivekananda . BEYOND THE ILLUSION OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE IN AN AFRICAN SOCIETY THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF HEALTH CARE AND CRISIS IN NIGERIA: WITH A DISCOURSE ON KENYA, TANZANIA, BRAZIL, CUBA. ISBN 91-86702-29-7.
Stockholm 1995 1st Bethany. ISBN 91-86702-29-7. 8vo., 256pp., original wraps. VG plus. (a59589)
$39.00
Beals, Carleton . YOUNG CUBA EMERGES
NY 1933. In Scribner's, Vol. XCIV No. 5, November 1933 at pp. 267-273. Whole issue has several articles, including a signed poem by John Hall Wheelock and a signed poem by William Rose Benet. 4to., wraps. VG. (a32681a)
$45.00
Best, Charles Herbert y Norman Burke Taylor . LAS BASES FISIOLOGICAS DE LA PRACTICA MEDICA TEXTO DE FISIOLOGICA APLICADA DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE TORONTO TOMO II SEGUNDA EDICION
Habana 1942. Traduccion Espana por Tomas Duran Quevedo. Thick 8vo., 1142pp., printed hardcover. Owner signed on rear free blank. Good, some ink underlining. Volume 2 only: (a42841)
$39.00
Bueno, Salvador . LAS IDEAS LITERARIAS DE DOMINGO DEL MONTE
Havana 1954 Divulgacion Cultural. In Spanish. 8vo., 22pp., wraps. Ex-library. Good. (lat508)
$24.00
Cabrera, Raimundo . CUBA AND THE CUBANS
Philadelphia 1896 The Levytype Company. Translated from the Eighth Spanish edition by Laura Guiteras. Revised and edited by Louis Edward Levy and completed with a supplementary appendix by the editor. 8vo., 442pp., photo illustrations, foldout color map (map splitting at folds.) Disbound, lacking covers. Needs rebinding. Very scarce. Sold as described, (a58423)
$65.00
Cadman, Charles Wakefield (music) . THE BELLE OF HAVANA A DRAMATIC OPERETTA IN THREE ACTS FOR SOLI AND CHORUS OF MIXED VOICES
Boston (c.1929) White-Smith Music Company. Book by George Murray Brown adapted from the story and lyrics of Avery Holmes Hassler. Music and lyrics in English. Sm.4to., 188pp., original illustrated wraps. Small ink number on front. VG. (a58939)
$85.00
Camilo, Arsenio . RECOPILACION DE ESCRITOS CUBANOS
Nueva York 1974. In Spanish. 8vo., 106pp., wraps. VG. (a46915)
$40.00
Castro, Fidel . A LOS MAESTROS VOLUNTARIOS
Havana 1960. Obra Revolucionaria 23. In Spanish. Lg.8vo., 31pp., unusual cover photo illustration of Castro-he isn't ranting into a microphone, wraps. VG. (a29077)
$38.00
Castro, Fidel . HISTORY WILL ABSOLVE ME
1961 1st Lyle Stuart. Translation from Spanish to English. Octavo, 79pp., original printed wraps. Good plus, light browning on edges of cover. (a61856)
$30.00
Castro, Fidel . HISTORY WILL ABSOLVE ME
La Habana 1972. Narrow 8vo. Wraps. Tipped in: an original photo of Castro and a letter from Castro's secretary telling Bobby Colvert in Philadelphia that Castro does not send his signature in response to mailed requests. VG. (a5589)
$50.00
Chapman, Charles E. . A HISTORY OF THE CUBAN REPUBLIC A STUDY IN HISPANIC AMERICAN POLITICS
NY 1927 1st Macmillan. Octavo, 685pp., hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a68825)
$38.00
Commision on Cuban Affairs . PROBLEMS OF THE NEW CUBA
1935 Foreign Policy Association. Report writers include Raymond Buell, Frank Fetter, Frnak Graham, etc. Octavo, 522pp., maps, index, hardcover. Owner signed. Near Fine in Fair DJ, a few large, taped, tears. (a8627)
$100.00
cuba . PANORAMA DE LA POESIA MODERNA CUBANA DESDE JOSE MARTI HASTA EL ADVENIMIENTO DE LA REVOLUCION CUBANA (ENERO DE 1959)
Islas vol IX, #4. 555pp., index, wraps. Oct.-Dec. 1967 issue. Entire issue devoted to topic. Text VG, cover good-one 2" tear on front cover (no chips.) (a17322)
$60.00
Cuba . REVISTA CUBANA NUMERO EXTRAORDINARIO HOMENAJE AL 10 DE OCTUBRE DE 1868
NY 1968. Revista Cubana Ano I Num. 1, Enero-Junio 1968. 8vo., 270pp., wraps. Near Fine. Articles include: Humerto Pinera, El Fundamento Teorico de la Guerra de los Diez Anos; Francisco J Ponte Dominguez, El Acta de Independencia de Cuba; Juan J Remos, La influencia del Colegio del Salvador en la generacion de 1868; Otto Olivera, La poesia de la Guerra do los Diez Anos, etc. (a26059)
$50.00
Cuban Railroads . TRANSLATION OF THE LAW OF RAILROADS FOR THE ISLAND OF CUBA
Washington 1899 GPO. 8vo., 58pp., original yellow printed wraps. Good, some wear on backstrip. (a26010)
$45.00
Davis, Richard Harding . THE CUBAN AND PORTO RICAN CAMPAIGNS
NY 1898 Scribners. 8vo., 360pp., photo illustrations, three maps (2 in color of which one folds out) illustrated hardcover. Owner signed. Good, cover quite dark with soiling. (a56164)
$25.00
de Feldman, Susana Redondo y Anthony Tudisco . JOSE MARTI ANTOLOGIA CRITICA
NY 1968. 8vo., 201pp., wraps. VG. (a31039)
$45.00
de la Torre Villar, Ernesto . JUAN SCHMALTZ Y SU MISION EN MEXICO
La Habana 1957. Offprint from Libro Jubilar de Emeterio. Lg.8vo., 25pp., wraps. Good, cover soiled. (a37910)
$45.00
Deckert Dr. E. . CUBA
Bielefeld und Leipzig 1899 Velhagen and Klafing. Volume 2 in series Land und Lenute Monograhien zur Erdkunde, edited by A. Scobel. In German. 8vo., 116pp., 96 photo illustrations, colored map, cloth covered wraps. Owner signed and owner name stamp on titlepage.VG. (a5330)
$24.00
Dubois, Rene . FIDEL CASTRO REBEL LIBERATOR OR DICTATOR
Indianapolis 1959 1st (stated). 8vo., 392pp., monochrome photo illus., boards. VG, leaves browned, in VG DJ. (a42411)
$25.00
Early, Eleanor . PORTS OF THE SUN A GUIDE TO THE CARIBBEAN, BERMUDA, NASSAU, HAVANA AND PANAMA
Boston 1937 1st Houghton Mifflin. 12mo., 316pp., end paper maps, line illustrations, index, hardcover. VG slight fading of spinep, no DJ. (a27305)
$20.00
Echevarria, Roberto Gonzalez (guest editor) . HISPANIC CARIBBEAN LITERATURE
Pittsburegh 1980. Special issue fo the Latin American Literary Review, Volume VIII Number 16 Spring Summer, 1980. 8vo., 272pp., illus., wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled and worn. (a38631)
$35.00
Exposito, Cesar Rodriguez . APUNTES BIBLIOGRAFICOS ENTRE LIBROS
Havana 1947. Lg.8vo., 334pp., index, wraps. Book reviews by Exposito, mostly of books connected to Cuba. Inscribed and signed by Exposito. Unopened. VG. (a29085)
$90.00
Fernandez, Pablo Armando . NUEVOS POEMAS (1953-1955)
NY 1956 1st (stated). In Spanish. Cuban Poet. 8vo., 15pp., wraps. VG. (a38208)
$45.00
Finlay, Carlos J. . ESTUDIOS SOBRE LA FIEBRE AMARILLA
La Habana 1945. In Spanish. Sm.8vo., 184pp., wraps. Owner signed on front and on title page. Good, new paper spine, lower corner of front wrap chipped. (a39304)
$40.00
Florit, Eugenio . A PESAR DE TODO VERSOS (1970-1986)
Miami 1987. Poetry in Spanish. Cuban Poet. 8vo., 86pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by 'Eugenio'. Fine. (a37237)
$125.00
Florit, Eugenio . VERSOS PEQUENOS (1938-1975)
Miami 1979. In Spanish. Cuban poet. 8vo., 83pp., dibujo de la portada por Omar Torres, stiff wraps. Inscribed and signed by 'Eugenio' on the half title. VG. (a37103)
$120.00
Fontaine, Roger W. . TERRORISM: THE CUBAN CONNECTION. ISBN 0-8448-1522-5. (signed)
NY 1988 first edition. Crane Russak. ISBN 0-8448-1522-5. Octavo, 199pp., wraps. **Signed by Fontaine. Fine. (a68965)
$50.00
Frederick, Howard H. . CUBAN-AMERICAN RADIO WARS IDEOLOGY IN INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS
New Jersey 1986 1st Ablex. ISBN 0-89391-264-4. Hardcover. Octavo, 200pp., original illustrated cloth. VG, light wear. (a68263)
$40.00
Frias y Jacott, Francisco de . REFORMISMO AGRARIO
La Habana 1937 La Secretaria de Educacion. 173p. Small water mark on outer edge of all pages. Wraps. 12mo. (a5881)
$60.00
Gallegos, Gerardo . ELADIO SEGURA NOVELA
La Habana 1940 1st Editorial La Republica. In Spanish. 8vo., 239pp., original wraps with title in red on front board. Good, some light chipping and wear on cover. (a52471)
$49.00
Gay, Vicente . EL GERMINAL AMERICANO
Madrid 1927 Talleres El Financiero. Travels in Cuba. In Spanish. Octavo, 271pp., original illustrated wraps. (a67754)
$34.00
Giraudier, Antonio . SHEAVES
Charleston Illinois 1975 Prairie Poet Books. Cuban exile poet. Hardcover octavo., 263pp., 10 illustrations. Fine in VG plus DJ, a few small tear at edges without loss, faint fading of dj spine. (a26662)
$38.00
Graham, George Edward . SCHLEY AND SANTIAGO AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE BLOCKADE AND FINAL DESTRUCTION OF THE SPANISH FLEET UNDER COMMAND OF ADMIRAL PASQUALE CERVERA, JULY 3, 1898
Chicago 1902 Conkey. 8vo., 474pp., photo illustrations taken during the Battle, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, hinges cracked. (a5391)
$29.00
Green, Nathan . STORY OF SPAIN AND CUBA
Baltimore 1896 1st International News. 8vo., 468pp., photos, pictorial cloth hardcover. Owner signed (Harry Winston.) VG. (a5376)
$30.00
Guevara, Che . CHE GUEVARA INFORMA POR LA CADENA DE LA LIBERTAD
Havana 1961. Obra Revolucionaria 2. sm4to., 31pp., wraps. Usual Communist propaganda. Small owner stamp at top of front. Good plus, not worn but text browned though legible and not brittle. (a29076)
$38.00
Hall, A. D. . CUBA AND OUR NEW POSSESSIONS
NY 1898 1st Street & Smith. Three books bound as one, all by Hall: Cuba It's Past, Present and Future; The Philippines; Hawaii. Octavo, 171pp., 174pp., 177p., three very large color foldout maps-one each for Cuba, Philippines and Hawaii, hardcover. Faint spine numbers, rear pocket and institutiony stamp on title page and withdrawn stamps. Good. (a68949)
$75.00
Harrison, Tony . SHANGO THE SHAKY FAIRY
London 1970. A 23 page article with illustrations on Harrison's visit ot Cuba, in the London Magazine. Whole issue of this magazien. 8vo., wraps. Good, light wear. (a51235c)
$35.00
Hernandez de Norman, Isabel . LA NOVELA CRIOLLA EN LAS ANTILLAS LA PEREGRINACION DE BAYOAN (PUERTO RICO) ENRIQUILLO (SANTO DOMINGO) CECILIA VALDES (CUBA)
Pinto 1977 Plus Ultra. In Spanish. 8vo., 251pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Hernandez. VG. (a53940)
$30.00
Hernandez Jimenez, Acacia and Aida . CANCION CRUZADA
Havana 1940 1st La Veronica. Prologo e Emilio Ballagas. 12mo., 67pp., wraps. Presented by Alicia Hernandez, Havana, to Jeanne Allison. Near Good, corners on rear cover and about half of text pages have been worn or torn away about 1/4 of an inch on text pages or less and a bit more on rear cover. (a27747)
$165.00
Hood, C. I. . HOOD'S PHOTOS OF THE WORLD - WEST INDIES
Lowell n.d. (c.1900). 10 photo views (4 of which are of Cuba) , all view identified with text on verso. Photos 4-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches and are individually printed on medium heavy stock and are cased in original printed envelope (printed on both sides.) Fine in Good envelope. (a51924)
$25.00
Hyatt, Pulaski F. and John T. Hyatt . CUBA: ITS RESOURCES AND OPPORTUNITIES
NY 1898 1st Ogilvie. Hardcover. Octavo, 211pp., 15pp. of advertisements, hardcover. Good, cover faded, rubbed and and lightly soiled. (a68952)
$76.00
Iduarte, Andres . MARTI ESCRITOR
La Habana 1951 2nd ed. Ministerio de Educacion. In Spanish. 8vo., 354pp., wraps. Inscribed to John S. Weeks and signed by Iduarte. VG. (a43494)
$75.00
Infiesta, Ramon . EL PENSAMIENTO POLITICO DE MARTI
1953 Universidad de la Habana. In Spanish. 8vo., 141pp., wraps. Good. (a5911)
$28.00
Iriondo y de la Vara, Vicente . LAS LEYES DE LA REPULSIÓN UNIVERSAL Y LA EVOLUCIÓN DE LOS MUNDOS
Habana 1915. In Spanish. Octavo, 193pp., index, later cloth hardcover with original wraps mounted on covers. (a68267)
$55.00
Jimenez, Antonio Nunez . THE JOURNEY OF THE HAVANA CIGAR
Neptune City 1988. Hardcover. 4to., 122pp., color illustrations, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a37579)
$24.00
Johnson, Peter T. and Francisco J. Fonseca . CUBA FROM COLONY TO REVOLUTION A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MICROFORMS
Austin 1996 Salalm. 4to., 35pp., wraps. VG. (a46325)
$45.00
Keiser, Melanie Earle . GOD RETURNS TO THE VUELTA ABAJO A TALE OF THE CUBAN VEGA
NY 1936 1st William R. Scott. 8vo., 150pp., drawings by Joseph Low. Mounted paper design on front and rear boards. VG, front and rear hinges tender in chipped DJ. (a32368)
$35.00
Key, Helmer . KAFFE, SOCKER OCH BANAER EN RESA TILL CUBA OCH GUATEMALA
Stockholm 1934 Femte, reviderada Upplagan, Albert Bonniers. In Swedish. Octavo, 388pp., photo illustrations, later hardcover with original colorful pictorial front wrap. VG, spine and boards unevenly faded. (a67763)
$37.00
Kuczynski, Maciej . CHLOPIEC Z GOR ORGANOWYCH
Warsaw 1964. Photo essay on Cuba. In Polish. 4to., unpaginated (about 40pp.), photo illustrations, pictorial boards. VG, some soiling on boards. (a31553)
$65.00
Lage, Guillermo . EL PRIMER HOSPITAL DE LA HABANA
La Habana 1952. Cuadernos de Historia Sanitaria, In Spanish. 8vo., 41pp., illus., wraps. Good, leaves browned and a bit fragile, right margin of pages with small chip throughout (not affecting text). (a39189)
$40.00
Langley, Lester D . CUBAN POLICY OF THE US: A BRIEF HISTORY
NY 1968-lst Wiley. 203p. Index. VG-Fine. (a5562)
$25.00
Le Febure, Roger . THE KEY TO HAVANA SEASON 1930-31
Havana 1930-31.Travel Guide to Havana. Small octavo, 224pp., photo illustrations, 3 large foldout maps (one color), original colorful wraps. Gift inscription on title page. Good plus, cover a bit worn. Internally Fine, clean with binding secure. (a68829)
$75.00
Le Riverend, Julio . ECONOMIC HISTORY OF CUBA
Havana 1967. Translated into English. Published in Castro's Prison-State, so hardly believable. A curiosity at best. Lg.8vo., 277pp., hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn at edges and spine ends. (a43414)
$30.00
Lecuona, Ernesto . 19TH CENTURY CUBAN DANCES (SUITE OF 10 COMPOSITIONS) FOR PIANO
NY 1945. Marks. Sheet music. 4to., 28pp., illustrated wraps. VG. (a52622)
$35.00
Lecuona, Ernesto . ANDALUCIA (SUITE ESPAGNOLE) FOR PIANO
NY 1931 Marks. Sheet music. 4to., 32pp., illustrated wraps. VG. (a52621)
$35.00
Lecuona, Ernesto . Danzas Afro-Cubanas; suite of Afro-Cuban dances for piano
NY 1932. Marks. Sheet music. 4to., 24pp., illustrated wraps. VG. (a52610)
$35.00
Lecuona, Ernesto . Danzas CUBANAS SUITE OF SIX COMPOSITIONS FOR PIANO SOLO
NY 1937. Marks. Sheet music. 4to., 24pp., illustrated wraps. VG. (a52620)
$35.00
Levine, Barry B. (editor) . THE NEW CUBAN PRESENCE IN THE CARIBBEAN
Boulder 1983 Westview. 8vo., 274pp., wraps. VG. (a40513)
$25.00
Llaveria, Joaquin . CONTRIBUCION A LA HISTORIA DE LA PRENSA PERIODICA TOMO 1
La Habana 1957 Publicaciones del Archivo Nacional de Cuba XLVII. Sm4to. Many facsimiles of early publications.433p. Index. Wraps. G-Vg some tearing along spine. (a5588)
$150.00
Llera, Humberto Pinera . PANORAMA DE LA FILOSOFIA CUBANA
Washington 1960. 8vo., 124pp., wraps. VG. (a25986)
$40.00
Marin, Gilda . DESSNUDA EL ALMA VERSOS
Madrid 1956 Editions Sixlo XX. 12mo., about 40pp. Poems written when young Cuban woman was 17-23 years old. Full blue leather. VG. (a24937)
$50.00
Massip, Dr. Salvador and Dra. Sarah E. Ysalgue de Massip . INTRODUCCION A LA GEOGRAFIA DE CUBA I GEOGRAFIA FISICA (signed)
La Habana 1942. In Spanish. Hardcover. Octavo, 250pp., 131 illustrations which include drawings, numerous photo illustrations, maps, and charts, cloth. Signed by both Salvador and Sarah Massip. VG, no DJ. (a67341)
$120.00
McIntosh, Burr . THE LITTLE I SAW OF CUBA
London 1899 Neely. Hardcover. Oblong octavo, 173pp., monochrome photo illustrationa, cloth. Good, front hinge just beginning to crack, cover lightly worn and lightly soiled. (a10644)
$35.00
Morray, J. P. . CUBA AND COMMUNISM
NY 1961. Entire issue of Monthly Review An Independent Socialist Magazine, July-August 1961. 8vo., 96pp., wraps. Articles by Paul A. Baran, Fidel Castro, Che Guevara, Marc Schleifer. VG. (a40462)
$30.00
Murray, Hon. Amelia M. . LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA
NY 1856 Putnam. Murray was Lady in Waiting to Queen of England and travelled as her emissary. Intelligent, high content letters with much on practice of slavery. Only two chapters on Cuba, most chapters on US. 2 volumes in one. 8vo., 402pp., boards. Good, some foxing, front hinge cracked, cover worn and backstrip quite chipped and worn. (a9180)
$125.00
Myerson, Michael (editor) . MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT
NY 1973 1st (stated). 8vo., 194pp., photo illus. Near Fine, a few tiny chips at bottom edge of cloth on front cover (probably as issued) in Fine DJ. (a28496)
$30.00
North, Joseph . CUBA'S REVOLUTION I SAW THE PEOPLE'S VICTORY
NY 1959 New Century. 23p. 12mo. Wraps. G-VG. (a5590)
$29.00
Orozco, Eloy R. . A TRIBUTE TO MY SON ELOY R. OROZCO, JR. HIS WORKS
Coral Gables 1977. No. 441/1000. Signed by Eloy. 4to., about 450pp., photo illus. Cuban refugee, journalist, died in accident at age 26. VG in worn DJ. (a33077)
$55.00
Padilla, Herberto . HEROES ARE GRAZING IN MY GARDEN
NY 1984 1st (stated) Farrar Straus Giroux. Translated from the Spanish. Fascism under Castro in Cuba. 8vo., 249pp., hardcover. Fine, slight marks inside cover, in Fine DJ. (a58315)
$25.00
Perez, Louis A. Jr. . HISTORIOGRAPHY IN THE REVOLUTION A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CUBAN SCHOLARSHIP 1959 - 1979. ISBN 0-8240-9329-1
1982 Garland. ISBN 0-8240-9329-1. 8vo., 318pp., original printed hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a58310)
$135.00
Perez-Lopez, Jorge F. . THE 1982 CUBAN JOINT VENTURE LAW CONTEXT, ASSESSMENT AND PROSPECTS
Miami 1985. Institute of American Studies Monograph. Octavo, 93pp., wraps. VG, minor soiling. (a26847)
$22.00
Portuondo, Jose Antonio . EL CONTENIDO SOCIAL DE LA LITERATURA CUBA
El Colegio di Mexico 1944 1st Jornadas 21. Centro de Estudios Sociales. In Spanish. Square octavo, 93pp., original wraps. Inscribed and signed by Portuondo. Good, leaves a bit browned. (a68188)
$48.00
Richardson, Norval . MY DIPLOMATIC EDUCATION
NY 1929 Dodd Mead. Author was in diplomatic missions in Cuba, Denmark, Portugal, Italy, Chile and Japan. 8vo., 337pp., photo illus., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a10929)
$26.00
Roig de Leuchsenring, Emilio . MARTI ANTI-IMPERIALIST
La Havane 1967 Ediciones Politicas. Sm.4to., 93pp. frontis, hardcover. VG plus in Good DJ. (a19714)
$25.00
Romay, Tomas . APUNTES BIOGRAFICOS Y DISCURSOS
La Hbana 1950 Ministerio de Educacion. Recopilacion y prologo de Jose Lopez Sanchez. Cuadernos de Cultura Serie 6. In Spanish. Small octavo, 316pp., original wraps. Good, leaves browned but legible. (a67347)
$30.00
Roselli, Bruno . DESDE FERNANDINA HASTA EL ORINCOCO DISERTACION
La Habana 1941 Alfa. Leida por radio en la Estacion COBZ de la Habana el 14 de Octubre de 1940. In Spanish. 8vo., 44pp., wraps. VG. (a12691)
$39.00
Sanchez, Jose Lopez . FINLAY EL HOMBRE Y LA VERDAD CIENTIFICA
Havana 1987. In Spanish. 8vo., 578pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Several inscriptions on front blank. Good plus, cover rubbed and somewhat worn, no DJ. (a30392)
$44.00
somos . SOMOS WE ARE FIVE CONTEMPORARY CUBAN POETS
NY 1970-lst Times Change Press. 47p. Poets: Nicolas Guillen, Belkis Cuza Male, Guillermo Rodriquez, Nancy Morejon, Victor Casaus. Stiff wraps. 12mo. VG-Fine. (a5591)
$25.00
Tejada, J. de D. . ENGLISH-SPANISH LAW TRANSLATORS REFERENCE GLOSSARY
Havana 1931. 4to., unpaginated (about 200 leaves printed on rectos only), mimeograph, stapled wraps. Good, later paper wraps, lower corners of some leaves bumped, a few closed tears. (a25984)
$75.00
Temple, R. . LABOUR IN THE WEST INDIES
London 1858. In the Journal of the Society of Arts, Vol. VI, No. 309, October 22, 1858 at pp. 689-693. The complete issue of this Journal octavo, pp. 687-696, removed and rebound in later wraps. This is a letter written by Temple from Belize, British Honduras on September 17, 1858. It is a commentary on slavery in the West Indies, with reference to Cuba, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Uncle Tom, Simon Legree, labor from India and so on. VG. (a22714)
$50.00
Terry, T. Philip . TERRY'S GUIDE TO CUBA INCLUDING THE ISLE OF PINES
Boston 1926 Houghton. 12mo., 460pp., 2 maps, 7 plans, original limp red cloth hardcover. VG, with some uneven fading and spotting, mostly on rear cover. (a68950)
$195.00
Tupper, H. Allen Jr. . COLUMBIA'S WAR FOR CUBA
NY 1898 1st Bromfield. Sm.4to., 256pp., photo illustrations, original pictorial orange-brown cloth hardcover. VG, end papers stained, cover a bit rubbed and lightly soiled. (a68954)
$45.00
Valdes, Nelson P. . BIBLIOGRAPHY ON CUBAN WOMEN IN THE 20TH CENTURY
1974 University of Pittsburgh. Cuban Studies Newsletter Vol. 4 No. 2. 4to., wraps. VG. (a5549)
$50.00
Valladares, Armando . AFTER TWENTY-TWO YEARS IN PRISON (INTERVIEW)
June 1983. An interview in Encounter, 356 January 1975 at pp.87-90. Valladares was imprisoned by Castro in 1960 at age 23 after a mockery of a trial. Included in complete issue. Sm.4to., 96pp., wraps. VG. (a38496a)
$30.00
van Hattum, Walter . SURVIVING SOCIALISM YOUTH IN HAVANA: SURVIVIAL, PERCEPTIONS AND THE FUTURE OF SOCIALISM
October 1996 Catholic University of Nijmegen,The Netherlands. Occasional Paper 59. Octavo 124pp., original illustrated wraps. Some pen underlines. Good, light soiling, lower portion of rear wrap stained and a bit wrinkled. (a61329)
$29.00
Van Hermann, H. A. . AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF PROPER NAMES WITH LIMITED DESCRIPTIONS OF A LIST OF PLANTS COLLECTED OR OBSERVED AT NICARO (LENGUA DE PAJARO) LEVISA RIVER AND BAY IN THE YEAR 1942
Copy of typescript. Work completed at The Escuela Agricola e Industrial , Playa Manteca, Preston, Oriente, Cuba. 4to., 132, 8 leaves (printed on rectos only), in stiff folder with brass studs. Signed by Van Hermann. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a67837)
$350.00
Wheeler, Major-General . THE SANTIAGO CAMPAIGN 1898
NY 1899 (1898) Drexel Biddle. 369p.7 large, highly detailed, foldout maps. Front hinge taped, rear hinge cracked o/w Good. Fine steel portrait of Wheeler as frontispiece. (a5563)
$95.00
Wiener, Dr. Alexander . MEDICOLEGAL APPLICATIONS OF BLOOD GROUPING
Havana 1938. In English and Spanish. Lg.8vo., 31pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, a few small chips on wraps. (a53206)
$50.00
Wyden, Peter . BAY OF PIGS THE UNTOLD STORY
NY 1979 1st Simon and Schuster. Octavo, 352pp., ohoto illustrations, index, hardcover, Fine in Fine DJ. (a10446)
$24.00