Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Dentistry:
(cancer) . A SYMPOSIUM ON THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ORAL CANCER
1969 Meharry Medical College. 4to., 150pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Slight paperclip indentations on initial pages in top margins. VG, light wear. (a55215)
$75.00
(denistry) . DENTAL REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY
Washington 1975 Walter Reed Army Medical Center. About 12 papers on dentistry submitted in connection with the U.S. Army Dental residency Program. 4to., about 400pp., illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on first page of each volume, a few ink numbers on front of each. VG. (a49326)
$80.00
(dental) . SOUVENIR 17TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FIRST DISTRICT DENTAL SOCIETY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
1885. Includes long article by J. L Williams of Philadelphia on The Development and Minute Anatomy of of the Teeth in Health and Disease. Octavo,73pp., original brown cloth. Light contemporary owner stamp on title page (Kasson C. Gibson, New York City). Good, front hinge cracked, light cover wear. Scarce. (a65315)
$55.00
(dental) . TRANSACTIONS OF THE NATIONAL DENTAL ASSOCIATION AT THE FIFTH ANNUAL SESSION HELD AT MILWAUKEE, WIS.
Chicago 1902 1st Crouse. Commencing August 6, 1901. Octavo, 344pp., hardcover. Good, new endpapers, spine chipped, cover worn. (m323)
$35.00
(dental) . TRANSACTIONS OF THE NATIONAL DENTAL ASSOCIATION: AT THE 15TH ANNUAL MEETING; AT THE SOUTHERN BRANCH AT THE 14TH ANNUAL MEETING
Philadelphia 1912 Press of the Dental Cosmos. Sessions held at Cleveland July 25-28, 1911 and Atlanta April 4-6, 1911. 4to., 576pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, new endpapers. (m322)
$35.00
(dental) . UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1995
1995. 8vo., 205pp., hardcover. Fine. (a46906)
$35.00
(dentistry) . ARMENIAN DENTISTRY
1932. Book on dentistry entirely written in Armenian. Octavo, 149pp., illustrated with photos and drawings of teeth, dental tools, patients, etc., wraps. Good, light wear. (a592)
$60.00
(dentistry) . INDICATIVE ORAL DIAGNOSIS DEALING WITH TRANSVISUALIZATION AS A NEW AID TO DENTAL DIAGNOSIS AND SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF DENTAL ECONOMICS AS COMPILED BY AN ECONOMIST. ALSO CONTAINING A TREATISE ON THE DETERMINATION OF THE VITALITY...OF THE TEETH BY USE OF SIGNALIZED PULSATIONS OF HIGH ELECTROMOTIVE FORCE
Chicago 1934 3rd Burton. Hardcover. Octavo, 52pp., iIlustrated with photos and drawings, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a462)
$20.00
(dentistry) . THE 1935 PENN DENTAL RECORD
Philadelphia 1935 School of Dentistry. Commenorating the 20th Anniversary of the Dedication of the Thomas W. Evans Museum and Dental Institute. Hardcover. 4to., 191pp., photo illustrations of 1935 graduates plus staff, printed boards. A few autographs. Near Fine. (a40925)
$45.00
(dentistry) . THE APOLLONIAN SPRING 1943
1943. Single issue of this Journal for Catholic Dentists, subtitled The Quarterly Journal of the Guild of Saint Apollonia. Articles on The Toxicity of Local Anesthetics with Special Reference to Cocain and Procain by John Higgins, Osteomyelitisi of the Jaw by Rees Russell etc. Good, light wear. (a72675)
$20.00
(dentistry) . THE APOLLONIAN - COLLECTION OF 9 LOOSE ISSUES OCTOBER 1931 - JANUARY 1935
1931-1935. The Quarterly Journal of the Guild of Saint Apollonia. Group of nine issues of this Journal for Catholic Dentists. Not a complete run. Articles include: Control of Pain in Dental Practice by P. G. Puterbaugh; Technical Culture for Dentists by W. E. Cummer; Kodak As You Go (photography in dental practice) by David Lawlor; The Plight of the Dental Hygienist by Paul R. Stillman etc .Octavo, about 65pp. per issue, photo illustrations, original orange wraps. Stamped University of Pittsburgh Dental Library (discard). VG, light wear. 9 issues. (a72674)
$125.00
(dentistry) . THE DENTAL VIOLET 1954 THE ANNUAL PUBLICATION OF THE NEW YORK UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY
NY 1954. The Annual Publication of the New York University College of Dentistry. Yearbook with student portraits. 4to., 129pp., many illustrations, hardcover. Good, light soiling. (a42877)
$45.00
(dentistry) . THE DENTAL VIOLET 55 (1955)
NY 1955. The Annual Publication of the New York University College of Dentistry. Yearbook with student portraits. 4to., 135pp., many illustrations, hardcover. Good plus, light soiling. (a42876)
$45.00
(dentistry) . THE DENTAL VIOLET MCMLVI
NY 1956. The Annual Publication of the New York University College of Dentistry. Yearbook with student portraits. 4to., 170pp., many illustrations, hardcover. Good, light soiling, light wear at head of spine. (a42875)
$45.00
(dentistry) . THE MANAGEMENT AND TREATMENT OF PUTRESCENT PULP-CANALS AND PERIAPICALLY INFECTED TEETH WITH OSOGEN
Milford 1924 1st Caulk Company. 4to., 143pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Laid in: pamphlet entitled Materials and Instruments for Osogenation (about 16pp.). Good, corners worn, small spot on front cover. (a14432)
$32.00
(medicine) . CLEFT PALATE CLINIC ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1956-57
NY 1957. 4to., 15pp., yellow cloth. Good. (a24346)
$25.00
(medicine) . DETOXIFICATION A NEW FACTOR IN THE TREATMENT AND PREVENTION OF DISEASES OF THE MOUTH AND THROAT
Cincinnati 1929 Fifth Edition Revised. Sm.8vo., 60pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a30176)
$35.00
Anderosn, D J (editor) . SENSORY MECHANISMS IN DENTINE PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF MEDICINE, LONDON, SEPTEMBER 24TH, 1962
NY 1963 Macmillan. Sm.4to., 98pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ,. (a62593)
$45.00
Anthony, L. Pierce (editor) . THE DENTAL COSMOS: A MONTHLY RECORD OF DENTAL SCIENCE.
Philadelphia 1936 White Dental Manufacturing Co. Single issue, Vol. 78, No. 11, November 1936. 8vo., pp.1119-1226, monochrome photo illus., wraps. Good, a bit worn, light soiling. (a42883)
$25.00
Asbell, Milton B. DDS . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DENTISTRY IN AMERICA 1790-1840
Cherry Hill 1973 Printed for Author. Oblong 8vo., 107pp., prange cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a55698)
$55.00
Bell, Welden E. . OROFACIAL PAINS: CLASSIFICATION, DIAGNOSIS, MANAGEMENT
Chicago 1985 Third Edition. 8vo., 420pp., photo illustrations, illustrated boards. Owner signed. VG, boards a bit rubbed at edges, light soiling on fore-edge, no DJ, (a51280)
$40.00
Bell, Weldon E. . OROFACIAL PAINS DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS
Chicago 1979 Second Edition. 8vo., 373pp., photo illustrations, illustrated boards. Owner signed. VG, small stain on front free blank, slight wrinkling spot on first few pages, no DJ. (a51279)
$35.00
Brecker, S. Charles, D.D.S. . CLINICAL PROCEDURES IN OCCLUSAL REHABILITATION
Philadelphia 1958 Saunders. 4to., 326pp., photo illustrations, index, original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57419)
$30.00
Callahan, Alston . SURGERY OF THE EYE - INJURIES
Springfield 1950 1st Thomas. 4to., 217pp., photos. One page of the index has a large piece of corner gone (margin only, not affecting text.) Owner signed and stamped with stamp crudely crossed out with marker. Good plus, no DJ. (a22645)
$50.00
Chase, Henry s. MD . MISSOURI DENTAL JOURNAL MONTHLY RECORD OF THE SCIENCE VOL VII 1875
Saint Louis 1985 Leslie. 496p. One bound volume. Owner name stamp on front end paper and owner's name label on lower spine. Spine label chipped o/w VG. 8vo. (a14494)
$65.00
Clapp, George Wood DDS. . LIFE AND WORK OF JAMES LEON WILLIAMS.
NY 1925 1st Dental Digest. Introduction by C. N. Johnson. Subject was world-famous dentist. 8vo., 299pp., many photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, corners worn, cover lightly stained, spine label chipped on edges, hinges tender. (om45)
$22.00
Comroe, Bernard MD and L. Collins and M. Crane MDs. . INTERNAL MEDICINE IN DENTAL PRACTICE.
Phila 1943-2nd, enlarged and thoroughly revised. Lea and Febiger. 543pp., 76 illus, 6 color plates, index. VG, no DJ.. (a762)
$45.00
Courtade, Gerald and John Timmermans . PINS IN RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY
Saint Louis 1971 Mosby. 4to., 324pp., 1053 illustrations and 1 color plate, index. Fine, no DJ. (a22660)
$65.00
dental . A CENTURY OF SERVICE TO DENTISTRY 1844-1944
Philadelphia 1944 S.S. White Dental Mfg. Co. Sm.4to., 129pp., illus. Fine no DJ. (a471)
$25.00
Dentistry . THE DENTAL VIOLET MCMXXVII
NY 1927. Vol. II The Annual Publication of the New York University College of Dentistry. 4to., 307pp., many illus. Yearbook with students portraits. Good, wearing along spine; internally VG. (a33412)
$50.00
Doxtater, Lee Walter . PROCEDURES IN MODERN CROWN AND BRIDGEWORK THE PRINCIPLES & TECHNIQUES OF STATIONARY & REMOVABLE BRIDGES
Brooklyn 1940 3rd Printing. Sm.4to., 473pp., photo illustrations, index, original gilt printed hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, cover a bit stained, no DJ. (a59481)
$35.00
Evans, George . A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON ARTIFICIAL CROWN BRIDGE AND PORCELAIN WORK
Philadelphia 1905 7th ed, revised and enlarged. Lg.8vo., 448pp., 854 illus. Ink notes on rear end paper. Owner signed. Good plus, light soiling on covers. (a37191)
$43.00
Eversole, Lewis R. . CLINICAL OUTLINE OF ORAL PATHOLOGY: DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
Philadelphia 1981 2nd Lea and Febiger. 4to., 434pp., photo illus., index, printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a40167)
$65.00
Feldman, M. Hillel . EXODONTIA
Philadlephia 1951 Lea & Febiger. Includes a Chapter on Dental Malpractice Insurance by Michael A. Hayes. 8vo., 290pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, small stain on lower front cover tip and owner name label inside, no DJ. (a57401)
$60.00
Finn, Sidney B. (editor) . BIOLOGY OF THE DENTAL PULP ORGAN A SYMPOSIUM
Tuskaloosa 1968 University of Alabama. Hardcover. Octavo, 466pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Good, minor wear, no DJ. (a26883)
$25.00
Fischer, Martin H. . DEATH AND DENTISTRY
Springfield 1940 1st Charles C. Thomas. Famous and very hard-to-find book on infarctions and disease induced by micro-organismal emboli that spread into the body from dental surgeries. 4to., 242pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed inside front cover. Some pages crudely opened. Good, edges rubbed and worn, no DJ. Very scarce. (a66705)
$295.00
Fish, E. Wilfred M.D. and Leslie Harris Ph.D. . THE EFFECTS OF VITAMIN C DEFICIENCY ON TOOTH STRUCTURE IN GUINEA PIGS
London 1934. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society Series B, Vol. 223. 4to., pp. 489-510, plates 56-61, wraps. VG. (a27184)
$25.00
Freese, Arthur S. And Paul Scheman . MANAGEMENT OF TEMPOROMANDIBULAR JOINT PROBLEMS: A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
St. Louis 1962. Sm.8vo., 235pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a57400)
$40.00
Gargiulo, Mario . L'INDAGINE RADIOLOGICA IN ODONTOIATRIA
Napoli 1934. Biblioteca Dell'ARchivio di Radiologia Vol. VIII. In Italian. 4to., 117pp., photo illustrations, printed wraps. Some pages as yet unopened. VG. (a52412)
$95.00
Greenfield, A. L. . X-RAY TECHNIC AND INTERPRETATION OF DENTAL ROENTGENOGRAMS
Brooklyn 1944 Dental Items of Interest. Hardcover. Octavo, 254pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Dental college stamp and "Property of US Army" stamped on title page. Good, no DJ. (a8730)
$20.00
Hardwick, J. L.; J-P, Dustin and Hans R. Held (editors) . ADVANCES IN FLUORINE RESEARCH AND DENTAL CARIES PREVENTION. PROCEEDINGS OF THE 9TH CONGRESS OF THE EUROPEAN ORGANIZATION FOR RESEARCH ON FLUORINE AND DENTAL CARIES PREVENTION, PARIS, 28-30 JUNE 1962
NY 1963 Macmillan. Pergammon. Advances in Fluorine Research and Dental Caries Prevention, Volume 1. 4to., 354pp., original printed hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a60326)
$23.00
Hayes, Louis and Leo Winter . CLINICAL DIAGNOSIS OF DISEASES OF THE MOUTH
Brooklyn 1936 Dental Items. Sm.4to., 461pp., 12 color plates, 353 monochrome illustrations, index, original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a5717)
$45.00
HIll, Thomas J. . A TEXT-BOOK OF ORAL PATHOLOGY
Philadelphia 1945 1st Lea & Febiger. 8vo., 407pp., photo illus., hardcover. Photo illus. VG, no DJ. (a42261)
$35.00
Ibsen, Robert L. and Kris Neville . ADHESIVE RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY ISBN 0-7216-4965-3.
Philadelphia 1974 1st Saunders. ISBN 0-7216-4965-3. Sm.4to., 225pp., monochrome and colo5 illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57440)
$65.00
Johnston, John F., Phillips, Ralph W. and Dykema Roland W. . CLINICAL PERIODONTOLOGY RECOGNITION, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF PERIODONTAL DISEASE IN THE PRACTICE OF GENERAL DENTISTRY
Philadelphia 1966 Third Edition, Saunders. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 902pp., photo illustrations, index, original printed cloth. VG, light soiling on cover, light foxing on fore-edges, no DJ. (a57404)
$40.00
Johnston, John F., Phillips, Ralph W. and Dykema Roland W. . MODERN PRACTICE IN CROWN AND BRIDGE PROSTHODONTICS
Philadelphia 1960 Saunders. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 420pp., photo illustrations, index, original printed cloth. VG, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a57403)
$40.00
Kanner, Leo MD . THE TEETH OF GODS, SAINTS AND KINGS, MYTHOLOGIC AND HISTORICAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO DENTAL FOLKLORE
1931. Article at pp. 506-520 in an issue of Medical Life. Included in a complete issue which has several additional articles, also on history of medicine. Near Fine. (a72173c)
$32.00
Kay, L. W. and R. Haskell . COLOR ATLAS OF ORO-FACIAL DISEASES
Chicago 1971 Year Book Medical Pub. 286pp., color photos, index. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a21388)
$45.00
Kennedy, Edward . PARTIAL DENTURE CONSTRUCTION
Brooklyn 1940 5th Dental Items of Interest Publishing. 8vo., 472pp., 401 illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, cover corners frayed, no DJ. (a23170)
$30.00
King, J. D. et al . EFFECT OF SUGAR SUPPLEMENTS ON DENTAL CARIES IN CHILDREN
London 1955 Medical Research Council 288. 8vo., 55pp., original printed wraps. Medical library stamp on cover. VG, light creasing on front. (a60745)
$27.00
Kronfeld, Rudolf MD . HISTOPATHOLOGY OF THE TEETH AND THEIR SURROUNDING STRUCTURES
Philadelphia 1943 2nd, thoroughly revised Lea and Febiger. Lg.8vo., 504pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a10162)
$26.00
Landa, Joseph . PRACTICAL FULL DENTURE PROSTHESIS
Brooklyn 1947 1st Dental Items of Interest. Hardcover. Octavo, 356pp., cloth. Good, spine ends slightly worn. (a44440)
$33.00
Langa, Harry . RELATIVE ANALGESIA IN DENTAL PRACTICE INHALATION ANALGESIA WITH NITROUS OXIDE
Philadelphia 1968 1st Saunders. With a Section on Relative Analgesia for the Handicapped Child by Harold Diner. Sm.4to., 283pp., indes, hardcover. VG, slight staining on end papers, no DJ. (a46564)
$25.00
Levy, S. J. . STORY OF THE ALLIED DENTAL COUNCIL, BEING THE STORY OF DENTISTRY IN THE NEW YORK METROPOLITAN AREA.
NY 1944 Dental History. 363pg. Index. G-VG. (ny214)
$25.00
Levy, S.J. . STORY OF THE ALLIED DENTAL COUNCIL, BEING THE STORY OF DENTISTRY IN THE NEW YORK METROPOLITAN AREA.
NY 1944 Dental History. Hardcover. Octav, 363pp., index, green cloth. VG, no DJ. (m177)
$39.00
Massachusetts . RECORDS OF THE CONNECTICUT VALLEY DENTAL SOCIETY FROM OCTOBER 1876 TO JUNE 1879
Springfield, Mass 1880 Awood and Noyes. With lists of officers and membrs. 224pp. Text fine; cover good-spine ends worn. Backstrip a bit worn and faded. (a16048)
$50.00
Massler, Maury DDS. and Isaac Schour DDS. . ATLAS OF THE MOUTH AND ADJACENT PARTS IN HEALTH AND DISEASE
Drawings by Carl Linden. Chicago no date (c. 1942) American Dental Assoc. 4to. 49 full page plates, each with a page of text, 19 of plates are in color. Good-worn; tight. (a689)
$35.00
McBride, Walter . JUVENILE DENTISTRY
Philadelphia 1947 4th revised edition. 8vo., 391pp., 247 engravings and photos, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a22631)
$30.00
McCall, John Oppie and Isidore Hugels DDSs . MOVABLE REMOVABLE BRIDGEWORK A SYSTEM OF PHYSIOLOGIC BRIDGEWORK DEVISED BY HERMAN E. S. CHAYES
Brooklyn NY 1950 1st Dental Items. 8vo., 221pp., monochrome photo illus., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43525)
$45.00
McCall, John Oppie and Samuel Stanley Wald . CLINICAL DENTAL ROENTGENOLOGY TECHNIC AND INTERPRETATION INCLUDING ROENTGEN STUDIES OF THE CHILD AND THE YOUNG ADULT
Philadelphia 1940. Lg.8vo., 3199pp., photos, index. VG, afew small spots on cover, no DJ (a22582)
$45.00
Medak, Herman; Elizabeth mcGrew , Paul Burlakow, Richard W. Tiecke. . ATLAS OF ORAL CYTOLOGY
Washington 1970. Public Health Service Publication 1949. 4to, 133pp., color photo illustrations, printed hardcover. Depository library stamp on front free blank and fore-edges. Residue of label at heel of spine, VG, no DJ. (a50870)
$48.00
Merker, Dr. Melvin. . DEPENDABLE DENTISTRY
NY 1930 1st Dennison. 4to., 114pp., photo illustrations, many illustrations of faces before and after dental work, hardcover. Good plus, a few spots in text, no DJ. (m207)
$25.00
Morris, Alvin and Harry M. Bohannan (editors) . THE DENTAL SPECIALTIES IN GENERAL PRACTICE
Philadelphia 1969 1st Saunders. 4to., 581pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57386)
$55.00
Moss, Aaron A. . HYPNODONTICS HYPNOSIS IN DENTISTRY
Brooklyn 1957 4th. 8vo. 292pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43642)
$40.00
Neustadt, Egon . PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF ORTHODONTICS
New York 1961 Fairfield Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 816pp., text illustrations, index, original printed cloth. Some promotional ephemera laid in. Fine, no DJ. (a57415)
$64.00
Noyes, Frederick Bogue . A TEXT-BOOK OF DENTAL HISTOLOGY AND EMBRYOLOGY INCLUDING LABORATORY DIRECTIONS
Philaedlphia 1942 (1938). Fifth edition, revised and rewritten by Isaac Schour and Harold Judd Noyes. Lg.8vo., 445pp., illustrations, index, boards. Good, new endpapers, light wear, corners a bit bumped, no DJ. (a40088)
$29.00
Oliver, Oren A.; Russell Irish and Claude Wood . LABIO-LINGUAL TECHNIC
St. Louis 1940 1st Mosby. A description of the labial and lingual appliances in the treatment of malocclusion. Sm.4to., 424pp., many photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a2869)
$39.00
Orban, Balint MD DDS . PERIODONTICS A CONCEPT THEORY AND PRACTICE
St. Louis 1958 1st Mosby. 4to., 537pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57398)
$39.00
Pigman, Ward (editor) . EVALUATION OF AGENTS USED IN THE PREVENTION OF ORAL DISEASES
NY 1968. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Vol. 153, Art. 1. Octavo, pp.1-388, wraps. VG. (a37223)
$20.00
Prichard, John F. . ADVANCED PERIODONTAL DISEASE: SURGICAL AND PROSTHETIC MANAGEMENT
Philadelphia 1965 Saunders. Hardcover. 4to., 573pp., photo illustrations, original printed cloth. VG plus, no DJ. no ownership marks. (a57410)
$29.00
Prinz, Hermann MD . DISEASES OF THE SOFT STRUCTURES OF THE TEETH AND THEIR TREATMENT PARTS I AND II
Philadelphia 1922 1st Lea and Febiger. 2 volumes. 8vo., 496pp., 153 illus. VG light cover soiling. Set: (a30353)
$85.00
Prinz, Hermann MD. DDS. . DENTAL MATERIA MEDICA AND THERAPEUTICS.
St. Louis 1917 5th revised, enlarged Mosby. Sm4to., drawings and photos, index. VG, no DJ. (a832)
$30.00
Proskauer, Curt . ICONOGRAPHIA ODONTOLOGICA
Berlin 1926 (date on foreword). 4to., 231pp., illus., yellow cloth. Near VG, cloth a bit soiled, some light foxing, small tear on front pastedown near hinge. (a37038)
$250.00
Robinson, Hamilton B. G. (editor) . TUMORS OF THE ORAL REGIONS
Philadelphia 1957 Saunders. A Special Reprint from Dental Clinics of North America. Octavo, 143pp., photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a67905)
$50.00
Schlosser, Rudolph O. . COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHESIS
Philadelphia 1939 Saunders. Hardcover. Octavo, 389pp., 583 illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signed on title page. Near Fine, no DJ. (a22641)
$20.00
Schroff, Joseph . FUNDAMENTALS OF PATHOLOGY
NY 1929. 8vo., 109pp., photo illus., index. Owner signed. Good, pencil marks throughout, no DJ. (a30158)
$35.00
Schwartz, Jacob R. DDS . CAVITY PREPARATION AND ABUTMENT CONSTRUCTION IN BRIDGEWORK
Brooklyn NY 1938 (1936) 2nd. Dental Items of Interest. Sm.4to., 354pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good plus, spine ends and corners a bit worn, no DJ. (a56159)
$39.00
Schwartz, Laszlo and Charles M. Chayes . FACIAL PAIN AND MANDIBULAR DYSFUNCTION
Philadelphia 1969 Saunders. 8vo., 365pp., photo illustrations, index, original printed hardcover. VG, light wear, soiling on cover, no DJ. (a57407)
$35.00
Selmer-Olsen, Reidar . AN ODONTOMETRICAL STUDY ON THE NORWEGIAN LAPPS
Oslo 1949 Dybwad. In English. Sm.4to., 167pp., 33 tables and 35 figures in the text, 14 main tables and 2 plates, new wraps with original printed rear wrapper present. VG. (a52685)
$65.00
Seltzer, Samuel, D.D.S., And I.B. Bender. D.D. S . THE DENTAL PULP, BIOLOGICAL CONSIDERATIONS IN DENTAL PROCEDURES
Philadelphia 1965 Lippincott. First edition. ISBN:0397520301. Hardcover. 4to., 272pp., photo illustrations, index, original printed cloth. VG plus, light rubbing on edges, some foxing on fore-edgesVG, no DJ. (a57414)
$35.00
Shaw, S. Irwin . CLINICAL APPLICATIONS OF HYPNOSIS IN DENTISTRY
Philadelphia 1958 1st Saunders. Sm.8vo., 173pp., boards. VG, no DJ. (a40054)
$29.00
Shore, Nathan Allen . OCCLUSAL EQUILIBRATION AND TEMPOROMANDIBULAR JOINT DYSFUNCTION
Philadelphia 1959 3rd Lippincott. Hardcover. 4to., 323pp., illustrated, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a46520)
$39.00
Staley, Robert N. and Larry J. Green . TYPES OF TOOTH CUSP OCCURENCE ASYMMETRY IN HUMAN MONOZYGOTIC AND DIZYGOTIC TWINS
Philadelphia 1974. In the American Journal of Physical Anthropology, Volume 40 Number 2, March 1974 at pp. 187-196, photo illus. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., pp.159-319, photo illus., wraps. Good, light soiling and wear. (a39551b)
$35.00
Stein, John Bethune. . DIRECTIONS FOR CLASSWORK IN EXPERIMENTAL PHYSIOLOGY.
NY 1923 Davie Press. 207 pages of printed text interleaved with pages of ink script with experimental charts tipped in. Manuscript portions neat and legible. Textbook used for first year Dental Student at NY college of Dentistry. Sm folio. VG. (m303)
$100.00
Strean, Lyon P . ORAL BACTERIAL INFECTION DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
NY 1949 1st Dental Items. Hardcover. Octavo, 185pp., 57 illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. Owner bookplate of dentist Dr. Murray Selvern. VG, no DJ. (a73812)
$35.00
Sturridge, Ernest . DENTAL ELECTRO-THERAPEUTICS
Philadelphia 1914 1st Lea & Febiger. Small octavo, 318pp., 154 illustrations, hardcover. VG, top corner for front free blank chipped. (a69947)
$145.00
Swenson, Merrill . COMPLETE DENTURES
St. Louis 1941 Mosby. Sm.4to., 736pp., 905 illustrations, 10 in color, hardcover. Owner stamp and signature on titlepage; owner inscribed on end paper. Good, a bit shaken, light soiling, no DJ. (a5708)
$26.00
Swenson, Merrill G. DDS . COMPLETE DENTURES
St. Louis 1953 3rd Mosby. 4to., 735pp., 852 photo illustrations (10 in color), index, hardcover. Near Fine, light soiling on end papers, no DJ. (a54109)
$32.00
Talbot, Eugene MD DDS . INTERSTITIAL GINGIVITIS AND PYORRHOEA ALVEOLARIS
Toledo, Ohio 1913-lst Ransom and Randolph. Sm4to. 102 illus, most photo illus. 340p. Fine. (a16026)
$50.00
Tanzer, Jason M. . ANIMAL MODELS IN CARIOLOGY
Washington 1981. A Special Supplement to Microbiology Abstracts-Microbiology. 8vo., 458pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a37218)
$35.00
Walker, Norman . AN INTRODUCTION TO DERMATOLOGY
NY 1911 Fifth Edition. 8vo., 346pp., illustrations, color plates (rectos only), inde, original hardcover. VG, new endpapers. (a55792)
$40.00
Williams, Herbert Ely DDS . A SCRAPBOOK OF DENTAL INFORMALITIES.
NJ 1938-lst Author. 172p. Anecdotes of dental interest. Some photo illus. VG. (a747)
$25.00
Wilson, George Henry D.D.S. . A MANUAL OF DENTAL PROSTHETICS
Philadelphia 1920 Fourth Edition, Revised, Lea & Febiger.Hardcover. Octavo, 600pp., illustrations, index, original printed cloth. VG, light wear. (a57962)
$30.00
Winter, Leo . TEXTBOOK OF EXODONTIA, ORAL SURGERY AND ANESTHESIA
St. Louis 1943 5th revised edition. Sm.4to., 578pp., 485 text illustrations, 7 color plates, index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (a5709)
$35.00
Zinsser, Dr. Ferd. . SYPHILIS UND SYPHILISAHNLICHE ERKRANKUNGEN DES MUNDES
Berlin 1921 zweite durchgesehene auflage Urban and Schwarzenberg. Fir Arzte, Zahnarzte und Stuierende. Effects of syphilis on mouth, teeth and face. In German. Sm4to., 146pp., 51 mounted color illustrations from photos (mehrfarbigen) on hard stock and 4 plates of monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG. (a25953)
$95.00