Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Dermatology:
Montgomery, Douglass W. M.D. (1859-1941) . COLLECTED WRITINGS OF DOUGLASS W. MONTGOMERY CONSISTING OF PAPERS ON DERMATOLOGY, SYPHILOGY, BIOLOGY, TRAVEL, ETC. DURING MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS OF PRACTICE IN SAN FRANCISCO (TWO VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
San Francisco 1943 1st. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 375p., 388pp., photo illustrations, light blue buckram cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near Fine, no DJs. 2 volume set (a80805)
$120.00
Fox, George Henry AM M.D. . REMINISCENCES (SIGNED)
New York 1926 1st Medical Life Press. Fox, 1846-1937, was well-known dermatologist famous for his early photographic atlas of skin diseases and for describing in 1902 with Fordyce a skin condition known as Fox-Fordyce disease. Hardcover. Octavo, 248pp., some famiily portraits, cloth. **Signed by George Henry Fox. Lacks one free blank. VG plus, spine lettering mostly faded away, no DJ. (a80613)
$45.00
Becker, S. William MD . COMMONER DISEASES OF THE SKIN
NY 1935 1st National Medical Book Co. Edited by Morris Fishbein. Hardcover. Octavo, 283pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a72466)
$24.00
Lund, Herbert Z. . TUMORS OF THE SKIN
Washington 1957 Armed Forces Institute of Pathology. 4to., 330pp., many monochrome and a few color illustrations, later wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a71041)
$30.00
Mayr, Julius K. . DIE ERSCHEINUNGEN AN DER HAUT BEI INNEREN KRANKHEITEN EINSCHLIESSLICH DER DURCH BEHANDLUNG BEDINGTEN SCHADIGUNGEN
Leipzgi 1926 1st Vogel. Horrid skin diseases illustrated in color. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 115pp., 80 farbigen und 18 schwarzen abbildungen, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a70336)
$75.00
Behrman, Howard T. . DERMATOLOGIC CLUES TO INTERNAL DISEASE
NY 1947 first edition Grune & Stratton. Hardcover. Octavo, 165pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a66224)
$27.00
Conway, Herbert . TUMORS OF THE SKIN
Springfield 1956 1st Thomas. Sm.4to., 267pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. A few pages have ink underlining. VG in Good DJ, torn at head of spine. (a57439)
$46.00
Jessner, S. Dr. . BEHANDLUNG KOSMETISCHER HAUTLEIDEN (SCHÖNHEITSFEHLER)
Würzburg 1914 Dritte Auflage. In German. Sm.8vo., 159pp., illustrations, index, ads, original printed hardcover. (a55935)
$65.00
Torok, Dr. Ludwig . SPEZIELLE DIAGNOSTIK DER HAUTKRANKHEITEN FUR PRAKTISCHE ARZTE UND STUDIERENDE
Wien 1906 1st Holder. In German. Lg.8vo., 399pp., index, brown cloth. VG plus, light fraying of at head of spine. (a55914)
$145.00
Scheuer, Dr. Oskar . HAUTKRANKHEITEN SEXUELLEN URSPRUNGS
Berlin 1911 1st Urban and Schwarzenberg. In German. 8vo., 203pp., hardcover. VG. (a55911)
$100.00
Hardy, Dr. . LEÇONS SUR LA SCROFULE ET LES SCROFULIDES ET SUR LA SYPHILIS ET LES SYPHILIDES RÉDIGÉES ET PUBLIÉES PAR LE DR. JULES LEFEUVRE
Paris 1864. In French. Lg.8vo., 216pp., rebound in later wraps. VG, some foxing. (a55847)
$120.00
Hardy, Dr. . LEÇONS SUR LES MALADIES DE LA PEAU RÉDIGÉES ET PUBLIÉES PAR LE DOCTEUR ALMIRE GARNIER. REVUES ET APROUVÉES PAR LE PROFESSEUR. 2 PARTIE. MACULES ET DIFFORMITÉS DE LA PEAU. MALADIES CUTANÉES ACCIDENTELLES. MALADIES PARASITAIRES
Paris 1863. Deuxieme Edition, Rveu et Corrigee. In French. Lg.8vo., 211pp., rebound in later wraps. VG, some foxing. (a55846)
$120.00
Hardy, Dr. . LEÇONS SUR LES MALADIES DARTREUSES PROFESSÉES A L'HOPITAL SAINT LOUIS. RÉDIGÉES ET PUBLIEÉS PAR LE DR. LEÓN MOYSANT
Paris 1868. Trosieme Edition, Considerablement Augmentee. In French. Lg.8vo., 219pp., rebound in later wraps. VG, some foxing. (a55845)
$120.00
Noble, Dr. G. . DER VARICÖSE SYMPTOMENKOMPLEX (PHLEBECTASIE, STAUUNGSDERMATOSE, ULCUS CRURIS), SEINE GRUNDLAGEN UND BEHANDLUNG. NACH EIGENUNTERSUCHUNGEN DARGESTELLT
Berlin and Wien 1910 Urban & Schwarzenberg. In German. Lg.8vo., 252pp., illustrations, color plates, original printed boards. VG. (a55807)
$95.00
Kiess, O. . SCABIES CRUSTOSA S. NORVEGICA BOECKII MIT EINEM ANHANG ZUR NATURGESCHICHTE DER KRATZMILBE
Leipzig 1928 1st Voss. Dermatologische Studien Band 26. In German. 8vo., 164pp., 34 taflen, original orange stiff printed wraps. VG, cover slightly soiled with light wear. Rare. (a52384)
$350.00
Hurwitz, Sidney M.D. . CLINICAL PEDIATRIC DERMATOLOGY A TEXTBOOK OF SKIN DISORDERS OF CHILDHOOD AND ADOLESCENCE
Philadelphia 1981 Saunders. 4to., 481pp., color photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a51951)
$150.00
Holubar, Karl . ZUR HUNDERTJAHR-FEER DER OSTERREICHISCHEN GESELLSCHAFT FUR DERMATOLOGIE UND VENEROLOGIE 1890 - 1990
Wien 1990 Institut fur Geschichte der Medizin. In German. Lg.8vo., 83pp., illustrations, wraps. large 8vo. stiff wraps. Signed presentation copy from Holubar. VG. (a51860)
$47.00
Freedberg, Irwin M. M.D. (foreword) . A REMINISCENT FESTSCHRIFT ON THE CENTENARY OF THE SKIN AND CANCER UNITY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY OF THE NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE 1882-3 - 1982-3
NY 1983. 4to., 356pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, small closed tear on rear cover. (a51839)
$115.00
Leider, Morris & Morris Rosenblum . A DICTIONARY OF DERMATOLOGICAL WORDS, TERMS AND PHRASES
NY 1968. 8vo., 440pp., printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a51694)
$50.00
Lukas, Dale T. . AUDIO-VISUALS IN DERMATOLOGY. JANUARY 1970 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 1992. 645 CITATIONS
Bethesda 1992. Current Bibliographies in Medicine No. 92-12. 4to., 46pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front. Good, light damp stain on front and first 7 leaves, damp wrinkled thoughout. (a51494)
$35.00
Finger, Dr. E. and Dr. M. Oppenheim . DIE HAUTATROPHIEN ATROPHIA CUTIS IDIOPATHICA, DERMATITIS UND ACRODERMATITIS ATROPHICANS CHRONICA PROGRESSIVA, ATROPHIA MACULOSA CUTIS, DERMATITIS ATROPHICANS MACULOSA
Vieena and Leipzig 1910. In German. Lg.8vo., 194pp., illustrations, 3 chromolithograp h plates, wraps. Uncut. Good, wraps bit soiled, spine lightly worn. (a50800)
$200.00
(syphilis) . TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL SOCIETY SECTION ON DERMATOLOGY AND SYPHILOLOGY
Chicago 1925. Lg.8vo., 294pp., photo illus., boards. Fine. (a40026)
$75.00
Verut, Dominique D. MD . PRECOLUMBIAN DERMATOLOGY AND COSMETOLOGY IN MEXICO
1973 Schering Corporation. Translated from Spanish by B. Andrade. 4to., about 60pp., illustrated with fine full color photo illus., boards. VG, small bit of water staining on lower spine end affecting end papers at lower inner corner which stuck together and then were pulled apart leaving small torn areas, in VG DJ. (a39455)
$25.00
Schamberg, Jay Frank MD . DISEASES OF THE SKIN AND THE ERUPTIVE FEVERS
Philadelphia 1908 1st Saunders. 8vo., 534pp., photo illus, index. Owner signed. Good, light rubbing and wear. (a36316)
$69.00
Pillsbury, Donald M.; Walter B. Shelley and Albert M. Kligman . A MANUAL OF CUTANEOUS MEDICINE
Philadelphia 1961. 8vo., 430pp., illus., index. Owner signed on front pastedown. VG, no DJ. (a31540)
$30.00
Scheuer, Dr. Oskar . DIE SYPHILIS DER UNSCHULDIGEN (SYPHILIS INSONTIUM)
Berlin 1910 1st Urban and Schwarzenberg. In German. 8vo., 239pp., hardcover. Good, hinges tender. (a28412)
$100.00
Campbell, G. Gordon . COMMON DISEASES OF THE SKIN WITH NOTES ON DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
NY 1920 1st. 8vo., 229pp., photo illus. Owner signed on endpaper. Good, some foxing and soiling, small chip and bump at top of spine (a27019)
$45.00
Pehu, M et R. Aulagnier . L'ECZEMA DU NOURRISSON
Paris 1934 Gauthier-Villars. Sm.8vo., 177pp., wraps. VG, cover evenly soiled. (a26305)
$45.00
Jacobson, harry MD et al . FUNGOUS DISEASES A CLINICO-MYCOLOGICAL TEXT
Springfield 1932 Thomas. 317pp., photos, index. VG, no DJ. (a22663)
$55.00
Schindler, Dr. Carl . DER SALVARSANTOD
Berlin 1914 Karger. "Seine Ursache und seine Verhutung. Intravenose oder intramuskulare Salvarsaninjektion" 184pp., 5 tafeln and 1 abbil. Good-somewhat soiled, very little wear. (a19618)
$90.00
Lindquist, Gosta . THE HEALING OF SKIN DEFECTS AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON THE WHITE RAT
Stockholm 1946 Acta Chirurgica Scan. Vol. XCIV, Supp. 107. Wraps. VG-Fine. (a18553)
$65.00
Siemens, Hermann Werner M.D. . GENERAL DIAGNOSIS AND THERAPY OF SKIN DISEASES
1958 University of Chicago. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., iIllustrations, cloth. Fine in Good plus, DJ, lightly soiled. (a18069)
$35.00
Hansen, K. G. . ON THE TRANSMISSION THROUGH SKIN OF VISIBLE AND ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION
Copenhagen 1948. Acta Radiologica Supp. LXXI. Signed pres copy from Hansen. Sm4to.,106pp., illus., wraps. Frayed a bit around all edges of cover, text fine. (a17898)
$85.00
(syphilis) . PROCESSI VERBALI DELLE SEDUTE DICIANNOVESIMA RIUNIONE DELLA SOCIETA ITALIANA DI DERMATOLOGIA E SIFIOLGRAFIA
Milan 1923. Diciannovesima Riunione. Many articles by various authors, with graphic photos of affected patients. In Italian. Hardcover. Large octavo, 677pp., index, cloth. VG, slight cover soiling. (a17035)
$165.00
Sauer, Gordon C. MD . MANUAL OF SKIN DISEASES
Philadelphia 1959 4th LIppincott. 8vo., 269pp., 151 illustrations, 28 color plates, index, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn, chipped. (a15625)
$45.00