Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Education - Theory:
(japan) . HIGHER EDUCATION IN POSTWAR JAPAN
Tokyo 1965. Edited and translated by John E. Blewtt, S.J. Lg.8vo., 191pp., wraps. VG, slight wear. (a30569)
$25.00
(sex) . THE INDIVIDUAL, SOCIETY AND SEX: BACKGROUND READINGS FOR SEX EDUCATORS VOL 1
Sept 1967. 4to., 214pp., wraps. Ideas on how teachers can help students develop a healthy sexuality. Some pen annotations by Jane Mayer. Good, cover a bit soiled. (a2602)
$30.00
Allen, Chauncey Newell PhD . INDIVIDUAL DIFERENCES IN DELAYED REACTION OF INFANTS A STUDY OF SEX DIFFERENCES IN EARLY RETENTIVENESS
1931. Archives of Psychology No. 127. Octavo, 37pp., wraps. Good. (a18420)
$25.00
Bantock, G. H. . EDUCATION, CULTURE AND THE EMOTIONS FURTHER ESSAYS IN THE THEORY OF EDUCATION
London 1967 1st Faber. 8vo., 202pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a41189)
$27.00
Belok, Michael V. . THE COURTESY TRADITION AND EARLY SCHOOLBOOKS
NY 1968. Article included in the History of Education Quarterly, Volume VIII, Number 3, Fall 1968 at pp.306-318. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a31884b)
$35.00
Bettelheim, Bruno . THE EDUCATION OF EMOTIONALLY AND CULTURALLY DEPRIVED CHILDREN
Los Angeles 1969. In The Reiss-Davis Clinic Bulletin, Volume 6, Number 1, Spring 1969 at pp.5-15. Special issue, Psychoanalyis and Education, Educating Deprived Children, edited by Rocco L. Motto and Rudolf Ekstein. 8vo., 56pp., wraps. Good, cover soiled. (a27546)
$25.00
Braun, Samuel J. and Esther P. Edwards . HISTORY AND THEORY OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Worthington 1972 1st Jones. Octavo, 397pp., hardcov. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a63604)
$20.00
Bruser, Dr. Johannes . WIE ERZIEHEN WIR UNSERE KINDER?
Leipzig 1929 Teubner. Dritte auflage. Paedogogische vortrage aus leben und Erfahrung fur Eltern und Lehrer. 234pp. Owner signed. VG. (a26479)
$40.00
Calkins, N.A. . PRIMARY OBJECT LESSONS FOR A GRADUATED COURSE OF DEVELOPMENT
NY 1863-6th edition, revised. Elaborate and impressive system of pedagogy. "A manual for teachers and parents with lessons for the proper training of the faculties of children and programmes of the grades and steps.". Author's motto: "Present to children things before words, ideas before names. Train them to observe , to do, and to tell." Sm.8vo., color frontispiece, 394pp. Full pressed orange cloth. Cover worn on corners and spine ends. Occasional light spots in text. (a12414)
$75.00
De Rycke, Robert M. E. . A PEDAGOGICAL TREATISE OF MARNIS DE SAINTE- ALDEGONDE: THE RATIO INSTITUENDAE INVENTUTIS; ON THE EDUCATION OF YOUTH
NY 1970. Two articles in the History of Education Quarterly, Volume X, Number 2 Summer 1970 at pp. 203-210, 211-242. Second article is a De Rycke's translation of a work by Marnis. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a31881c)
$30.00
Dewey, John . VALUE, OBJECTIVE REFERENCE AND CRITICISM
NY 1925. In the July 1925 issue of The Philosophical Review, Vol XXXIV, 4, No. 202 at pp. 313-332. Other articles in the issue. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a37724a)
$35.00
Drummond, Laura W. . YOUTH AND INSTRUCTION IN MARRIAGE AND FAMILY LIVING
NY 1942. Teacher College Contributions to Education, No. 856. Hardcover. Octavo, 186pp., cloth. Owner signed and dated on front blank. VG. (a30058)
$39.00
Fonck, Dr. Phil. Leopold SJ . WISSENSCHAFTLICHES ARBEITEN
Innsbruck 1916 - zweite verbesserte auflage Rauch. "Beitrage zur Methodik und Praxis akademischen Studiums." 396pp., index. VG, tight, minor cover wear. (a19551)
$75.00
Goleman, Judith . WORKING THEORY, CRITICAL COMPOSTION STUDIES FOR STUDENTS AND TEACHERS. ISBN 0-89789-301-8.
CT 1995 1st Bergen & Garvey. ISBN 0-89789-301-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 143pp., hardcover. Fine. Brand New. (a70403)
$24.00
Green, Edward J. and Joan A. O'Connell . AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF VISUAL DISCRIMINATION LEARNING
NY 1969. 8vo., 171pp., wraps. Owner stamp inside front wrap. Good, lower corner of front and first few leaves bumped. (a38091)
$35.00
Hattwick, Melvin Ph.D. and Harold M. Williams Ph.D. . MEASUREMENT OF MUSICAL DEVELOPMENT II
Iowa City 1935 University of Iowa Studies in Child Welfare, Vol XI No. 2. Octavo, 100pp., wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a17348)
$45.00
Hayes, Margaret Louise . THE STUDY OF THE CLASSROOM DISTURBANCES OF EIGHT GRADE BOYS AND GIRLS
NY 1943 Teachers College. 8vo., 139pp., wraps. Good, cover chipped on edges. (a33716)
$30.00
Jacob, Philip E. . CHANGING VALUES IN COLLEGE
New Haven 1956 Hazen Foundation. An exploratory study of the impact of general education in Social Sciences on the values of American students. Octavo, 178pp., wraps. VG. (a30348)
$23.00
Keleti, Peter . FROM ACTION TO INTERACTION VALUES, METHODS, AND GOALS IN PHILOSOPHY, CULTURE AND EDUCATION
NY 1988 Lang. Hardcover. Octavo, 313pp., printed boards. VG, some light cover wear. (a37972)
$38.00
Kirkpatrick, Edwin . STUDIES IN DEVELOPMENT AND LEARNING
1909. Archives of Psychol No. 12. . Contributions from the department of psychology and child study in the Fitchburg Normal School, made by the Advanced Class of 1907. Octavo, 101pp., wraps. VG. (a18421)
$25.00
Kretschmer, F. A. . AN AMERICAN TEACHER IN CHINA COPING WITH CULTURES
Westport 1994 1st Bergin and Garvey. 8vo., 164pp., index, hardcover. Author has PhD in French Renaissance Literature. Fine, no DJ. (a21736)
$35.00
Lindberg, Lucile . THE DEMOCRATIC CLASSROOM A GUIDE FOR TEACHERS
NY 1954 1st Columbia. Octavo., 115pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Fine, in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a21607)
$20.00
Maguire, Edward R. . THE GROUP-STUDY PLAN A TEACHING TECHNIC BASED ON PUPIL PARTICIPATION
NY 1928 1st Scribners. 8vo., 203pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a29855)
$45.00
Mainzer, Dr. Julius and Lotte Geppert . DAS LEBEN IM SONDERKINDERGARTEN
Munchen 1929 Gmelin. 110p. Photo illus. Good. In German. No DJ. (a16850)
$35.00
Mansfield, D. E. and M. Bruckheimer . BACKGROUND TO SET AND GROUP THEORY INCLUDING APPLICATIONS IN THE TEACHING OF MATHEMATICS
London 1966. 8vo., 252pp., hardcover. Institution blind stamp on titlepage. Taped spine numbers removed leaving a lightly rubbed area at heel of spine. Bookplate and pocket removed leaving some residue. Good, no DJ. (a53356)
$39.00
Mowrer, O. Hobart . LEARNING THEORY AND PERSONALITY DYNAMICS SELECTED PAPERS
NY 1950 Ronald. 776pp., index. G-VG, no DJ. (a15356)
$28.00
Nodine, C. F. ; J. M. Gallagher and R. Humphreys (eds) . PIAGET AND INHELDER: ON EQUILIBRATION
Phila. 1971 Jean Piaget Society. 79pp., wraps. Good, some pencil notations throughout. (a20571)
$25.00
Pollio, H. R. et al . PSYCHOLOGY AND THE POETICS OF GROWTH
Hillsdale 1977 Wiley. Figurative language in psychology, psychotherapy, and education. 8vo., 260pp. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a36390)
$35.00
Postman, Leo and Lucy Rau . RETENTION AS A FUNCTION OF THE METHOD OF MEASUREMENT
Berkeley 1957. Offprint from University of California Publications in Psychology, Vol. 8, No. 3. Octavo, pp.217-270, 9 text illustrations, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a31348)
$45.00
Powell, Marjorie and J. Beard . TEACHER ATTITUDES, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY AND GUIDE TO RESEARCH
NY 1986-lst Garland. 457p. Fine. (a1409)
$30.00
Reisner, Edward H. . NATIONALISM AND EDUCATION SINCE 1879
NY 1922 1st. 8vo., 375pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a27020)
$35.00
Reter, Eugen . SORGEN UND FRAGEN IN DER KINDERPFLEGE; ELTERNBRIEFER UEBER KINDERPFLEGE UND ERZIEHUNG; ARZT UND KINDERSTUDE EIN TROSTBUECHLEIN FÜR JUNGE MUETTER
Munich 1926. In German. 3 books bound in one. 8vo., 75pp., 105pp., 102pp. Inscribed and signed by Reter as the Verfasser. VG. (a26506)
$55.00
Riesman, David . CONSTRAINT AND VARIETY IN AMERICAN EDUCATION
Lincoln 1956. 8vo., 160pp., wraps. VG, sligh soiling. (a24554)
$35.00
Schalk, David L. . PROFESSORS AS WATCHDOGS: PAUL NIZAN'S THEORY OF THE INTELLECTUAL AND POLITICS
1973. Article at pp.79-96, in one issue of Journal of History of Ideas. Several other articles in issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Owner name stamp inside cover. VG. (a74499c)
$35.00
Spring, Joel . EDUCATION AND PROGRESSIVISM
NY 1970. In the History of Education Quarterly, Volume X Number 1, Spring 1970 at pp. 53-71. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a31883c)
$30.00
Teller, Virginia and Sheila White (eds) . STUDIES IN CHILD LANGUAGE AND MULTILINGUALISM
NY 1980. NY Academy of Sciences, Vol. 345. 8vo., 187pp., wraps. VG. (a37944)
$40.00
Terman, Lewis and M. Merrill . MEASURING INTELLIGENCE
Boston 1937 1st. A guide to the administration of the new revised Stanford-Binet Tests of Intelligence. Octavo, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a8789)
$20.00
Trilling, Lionel . BEYOND CULTURE, ESSAYS ON LITERATURE AND LEARNING
NY 1965 1st Viking. Hardcover. Octavo, 235pp., cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a3762)
$23.00
Valentine, Alan . DUSTY ANSWERS, A SELECTION FROM ADDRESSES BY ALAN VALENTINE
1941-lst Private. 163p. Essays on education, teacher training, alumni, intellectualism. signed pres copy. Good. (a3651)
$25.00
Weber,Max . GESAMMELTE AUFSATZE ZUR WISSENSCHAFTSLEHRE
Tubingen 1922 1st Mohr. Collected essays of Weber on education. In German. Large octavo, 579pp., dark blue cloth hardcover. Mohr in ink on top corner of title page. VG, light spotting on fore-edges. (a67053)
$125.00
Weeks, Arland D. . THE CONTROL OF THE SOCIAL MIND PSYCHOLOGY OF ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL RELATIONS
NY 1923 1st Appleton. 8vo., 263pp., index., boards. Good, lower corners bumped, light cover wear. (a39718)
$35.00
Whitehouse, J.H. and S.P. Gooch . WIDER ASPECTS OF EDUCATION
Cambridge 1924. Five essays. Sm.8vo., 79pp. VG in near VG DJ, a bit of wear. (a24296)
$35.00
Wyatt, Ruth F. Ph.D . IMPROVABILITY OF PITCH DISCRIMINATION
1945. American Psychology Association. Volume 58 No. 2. Octavo, 58pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a18756)
$39.00