Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Electromagnetism:
(electromagnetic radiation) . FIFTH REPORT ON PROGRAM FOR CONTROL OF ELECTROMAGNETIC POLLUTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT: THE ASSESSMENT OF BIOLOGICAL HAZARDS OF NONIONIZING ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION
Washington 1979. U.S. Department of Commerce. NTIA-Report 79-19. 4to., about 300pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on cover and title, ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49262)
$90.00
Acoustics . LARGE-SCALE STRUCTURES IN ACOUSTICS AND ELECTROMAGNETICS, PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM. ISBN 0-309-05337-4
Washington 1996 National Academy Press. Board on Mathematical Sciences Commission on Physical Sciences, Mathematics and Applications, National Research Council. ISBN 0-309-05337-4. 4to., 252pp., wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a71235)
$66.00
Aquino, Radler de; Augusto Santi . ESTUDIO THEORICO E PRATICO DOS INSTRUMENTOS NAUTICOS DE LORD KELVIN; BUSSOLA NORMALE E DI ROTTA PER NAVI; BUSSOLA ELETTROMAGNETICA 'SPALAZZI' (3 TITLES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Rio de Janeiro 1910 2nd.; Geneva 1917; Genova 1918. In Portuguese and Italian. 3 titles bound in one volume. 8vo., 233pp., folding plates; 48pp., folding charts; 43pp., photo illustrations of navigational instruments, folding plates, marbled paper covered boards, blue leather spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Institution stamps on titlepage and a few other pages. Good, binding secure and text clean; some minor spotting on fore-edges, one tiny hole in spine, boards are worn, occasional light foxing in text. Navigational instruments and how they work. (a10051)
$135.00
Bohr, N. und L. Rosenfeld . ZUR FRAGE DER MESSBARKEIT DER ELEKTROMAGNETISCHEN FELDGROSSEN
Kobenhavn 1933 Levin & Munksgaard. Det Kgl. Danske viden. Selskab. Octavo, 65pp., original printed wraps. VG plus, some browning on edges. (a70433)
$1200.00
Colino, Antonio . TEORIA MODERNA DE LOS CAMPOS ELECTROMAGNETICOS 3 VOLUMES
Madrid 1953-1955 Memorias de la Real Academia de Ciencias de Madrid. In Spanish. 4to., 135pp., 147pp., 112pp., wraps. VG. Complete in 3 volumes. (a66311)
$165.00
Dibner, Bern . OERSTED AND THE DISCOVERY OF ELECTROMAGNETISM
Norwalk 1961 1st. Burndy Library Publication 18. Hardcover. 4to., 47pp., illustrations, blue cloth with gilt lettering. Also includes facsimile reprint of Oersted original 1820 paper and an English translation. Signed presentation copy to Ted and Marjorie Robotham from Dibner. Near Fine, just faintest amount of light spotting on rear cover. (a71999)
$22.00
Drude, Paul . PHYSIK DES AETHERS AUF ELEKTROMAGNETISCHER GRUNDLAGE
Stuttgart 1894 1st Ferdinand Enke. "One of the first German books to base explanations of electrical and optical effects on Maxwell's theory" (DSB IV, 189) Drude, 1863-1906, was one of Germany's leading theoretical physicists. In German. Lg.8vo., 592pp., 66 abbil, index, half cloth. Tiny, very light owner name stamp on front end page. VG, light wear. (a16286)
$195.00
Heaviside, Oliver . ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY - UNABRIDGED EDITION OF VOLUME 1, VOLUME II AND VOLUME III WITH CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION
1950 Dover. Introduction by Ernst Weber. Jardcover. lg.4to., 386pp., frontis portrait of Heaviside. Four pages of original book reproduced on each single page of this reprint edition. Near Fine in Good DJ, one large chip on rear panel. (a75251)
$89.00
Johnson, Curtis C. and Moris L. Shore (editors) . BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES TWO VOLUMES
Washington 1976. Department of Health. 2 volumes. 4to., 495pp., 461pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamps on covers and titlepages, ink numbers on front cover. VG. (a56575)
$125.00
Lawden, D. F. . ELECTROMAGNETISM
London 1973 1st Allen & Unwin. 8vo., 96pp., hardcover. Some paperclip rust residue inside front board and on initial pages in top margin. VG, no DJ. (a54875)
$75.00
Levich, Benjamin G. . THEORETICAL PHYSICS: AN ADVANCED TEXT: VOLUME 2 STATISTICAL PHYSICS ELECTROMAGNETIC PROCESSES IN MATTER
NY 1972 Wiley. Translated from the Russian. Lg.8vo., 646pp., index, original printed hardcover. Owner bookplate. Near Fine, no DJ. (a59028)
$90.00
Matsch, Leander W. . ELECTROMAGNETIC AND ELECTROMECHANICAL MACHINES
NY 1977 Crowell 2nd. 8vo., 566pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a31719)
$35.00
Nasar, S. A. . ELECTROMAGNETIC ENERGY CONVERSION DEVICES AND SYSTEMS
NJ 1970 1st Prentice Hall. Octavo, 391pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG. (a65161)
$20.00
Richtmyer, R. D. . INTRODUCTION TO ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY
1964 New York University. 4to., 109 leaves (recotos only), red printed wraps. VG. (a74126)
$95.00
Rozhanskii, L. L. . STATIC ELECTROMAGNETIC FREQUENCY CHANGERS
NY 1963 Macmillan. Translated from Russian by Andrew Colin. Sm.8vo., 110pp., hardcover. Ex-university library with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a60288)
$20.00
Seshadri, S. R. . FUNDAMENTALS OF TRANSMISSION LINES AND ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS
Reading 1971 Addison-Wesley. 8vo., 598pp., hardcover. Ex-university library with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a59759)
$39.00
Tumlirz, Dr. O. . DIE ELEKTROMAGNETISCHE THEORIE DES LICHTES
Leipzig 1883 Teubner. In Ferman. 8vo., 158pp., 3/4 brown cloth with marbled boards. Small bookplate. Owner signed on top of titlepage. VG plus. Attractive book. (a55804)
$140.00
Van der Pol, Balth. and H. Bremmer . THE DIFFRACTION OF ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES FROM AN ELECTRICAL POINT SOURCE...
1937. Offprint from Philosophical Magazine 24, July 1937. 8vo., pp.141-176, wraps. VG. (a45523)
$55.00