Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Epidemiology:
(breast cancer) . THE LONG ISLAND BREAST CANCER STUDY REPORT NUMBER 2
April 1990 State University of New York at Stony Brook. 4to., about 100pp., stapled binding. A few institution marks. VG. (a75940)
$65.00
(breast cancer) . THE LONG ISLAND BREAST CANCER STUDY REPORT NUMBER 3
April 1990 New York State Department of Health. 4to. 76pp., charts and tables, original staples wraps. A few institution marks. VG. (a75941)
$65.00
(cancer) . EPIDEMIOLOGY OF CANCER OF THE CERVIX
NY 1967. 5 Articles in The American Journal of Public Health, Volume 57 Number 5, May 1967 at pp. 791-847. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. VG. (a29953)
$40.00
(cardiology) . MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION AN EPIDEMIOLOGIC AND PROGNOSTIC STUDY OF PATIENTS FROM FIVE DEPARTMENTS OF INTERNAL MEDICINE IN OSLO 1935-1949
Stockholm 1956. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supp. 315. Octavo, 58pp., wraps. VG, top front corner gently bumped. (a56931)
$35.00
(quarantines) . ON THE REMOVAL OF THE QUARANTINE ESTABLISHMENT
NY 1849. Letter from Dr. A. H. Stevens in the New York Municipal Gazette, Vol. 1, Number 57, April 10, 1849 at pp. 839-840. Whole issue comprises pp. 933-940. Upon the arrival of the ship Liverpool (from Liverpool) which lost 40 passengers to Cholera, Dr. Stevens proposes that the quarantine arrangement for ships arrving from abroad be maintained and not extended. Good, three small holes at left margin from stringbinding, light foxing, light wear. Rebound in later wraps. (a31254)
$45.00
(typhus) . SOURCE DATA ON ENDEMIC TYPHUS FEVER MORBIDITY
Atlanta 1947. Federal Security Agency, U.S. Public Health Service, Communicabel Disease Center. 4to., 54pp. (mostly tables), wraps. VG. (a40631)
$35.00
Acheson, Roy M. (editor) . COMPARABILITY IN INTERNATIONAL EPIDEMIOLOGY
1965 Milbank Fund. Hardcover. Octavo, 427pp., cloth. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a45824)
$34.00
Armstrong, John MD. . PRACTICAL ILLUSTRATIONS OF TYPHUS FEVER OF THE COMMON CONTINUED FEVER AND OF INFLAMMATORY DISEASES.
NY 1824 Every Duyckinck. From the last London edition with notes by an American physician. 8vo., 432pp. Full leather. Good plus, pages browned, boards reattached at some time. (om12)
$100.00
Aughinbaugh, William MD. . I SWEAR BY APOLLO, A LIFE OF MEDICAL ADVENTURE.
London 1939 1st Victor Gollancz. Interesting story of Virginia doctor who specialized in plagues and epidemics and traveled and lived in many countries. 8vo., 429pp., hardcover. Good plus, no DJ. (m11)
$20.00
Boyce, Rubert and C. Sherrington (editors) . THOMPSON YATES LABORATORIES REPORT VOLUME III PART II 1901
London 1902 University Press of Liverpool. Pathology--articles on B. Coli, Bacillus Enteritidis,and 4 articles on Malaria. 4to., 266pp., illustrations and plates.Good. (a16741)
$120.00
Brigham, A. M.D. . TREATISE ON EPIDEMIC CHOLERA; INCLUDING AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF ITS ORIGIN AND PROGRESS TO THE PRESENT PERIOD COMPILED FROM THE MOST AUTHENTIC SOURCES
Hartford 1832 1st Huntington. Octavo, 368pp., large frontis foldout map, later rebinding in buckram with two mounted leather spine labels. Very light institution markings, a few internal Public Health Service stamps and withdrawn stamps, one old owner signature (W. Pell or Pele). VG, frontis map detaching. (a63639)
$260.00
Burrall, F. A. MD. . ASIATIC CHOLERA.
NY 1866 1st Wm. Wood. 8vo., 155pp., cloth. Good, light wear, light old dry water stain throughout text but quite legible and binding secure. (om35)
$55.00
Clemow, Frank G. M.D. . THE CLINICAL ASPECT OF PLAGUE WITH ILLUSTRATIVE CASES
New York 1900. Articles at pp. 391-414 and 547-565, removed from the American Journal of Medical Sciences and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75865)
$75.00
Colebrook, Leonard . ALMROTH WRIGHT, PROVOCATIVE DOCTOR AND THINKER.
London 1954 1st Heinemann. Wright was the father of immuno-therapy. Octavo, 286pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Ex-hospital library but no spine numbers and no pocket. Good in Good DJ. (a945)
$24.00
Cooper, Marcia et al . METHODOLOGICAL PROBLEMS IN THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF 'DEBOLEZA'
NY 1967. In The American Journal of Public Health, Volume 57 Number 1, January 1967 at pp. 87-93. The investigation of an epidemic of unknown character along the Dalmatian coast of Yugoslavia. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. VG. (a29951)
$35.00
Curnen, Edward Charles et al . DISEASE RESEMBLING NONPARALYTIC POLIOMYELITIS ASSOCIATED WITH A VIRUS PATHOGENIC FOR INFANT MICE
Chicago 1949. In The Journal of the American Medical Association, Vol. 141, No. 13, November 26, 1949 at pp. 894-901. Isolation of the Coxsackie virus. GM 5546. Complete issue has several articles. 4to., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a33711)
$65.00
Daggett, William G. M.D. . THE PREVENTION OF TYPHOID FEVER
New Haven 1904. Paper presented at the One Hundred and Twelfth Annual Meeting of the Connecticut Medical Society, May 26, 1904. Offprint from the Proceedings of the Connecticut Medical Society. 8vo., 5pp., wraps. Institution stamps on front. Good, light vertical fold, spine a bit worn. (a40294)
$25.00
De Foe, Daniel . HISTORY OF THE PLAGUE IN LONDON 1665
London 1889 George Bell. Preface by Sir Walter Scott. 12mo., 205pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good plus, end papers foxed. (a29389)
$28.00
Devesa, Susan S. et al . ATLAS OF CANCER MORTALITY IN THE UNITED STATES 1950-94
1999 National Cancer Institute. National Institutes of Health NIH Publication No. 99-4564. 4to., 360pp., printed wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front cover. VG. (a54746)
$35.00
Devignat, Dr. R . LA PESTE ANTIQUE DU CONGO BELGE DANS LE CADRE DE L'HISTOIRE ET DE LA GEOGRAPHIE
Bruxelles 1953 Institut Royal Colonial Belge. In French. Octavo, 47pp., charts, original printed wraps. Light laboratory stamp on front. VG, slight vertical crease. (a62704)
$75.00
Dwight, Rev. H. G. O. (Missionary to Constantinople) . MEMOIR OF MRS. ELIZABETH B. DWIGHT INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PLAGUE OF 1837 WITH A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF MRS. JUDITH S. GRANT MISSIONARY TO PERSIA
NY 1840. Dodd. Hardcover. Sm.8vo., 323pp., frontis portrait of Mrs. Dwight, who died during a plague epidemic in Constantinople, original black cloth. Some names in pencil on front blank. VG, a few small chips on spine, some foxing on pages. Bright gilt labelling on spine. Original book, not a reprint. (a32070)
$98.00
Feinleib, Manning; Richard Fabsitz and A. Richey Sharrett . MORTALITY FROM CARDIOVASCULAR AND NON-CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES FOR US CITIES 1949-1950, 1959-1961, 1969-1971 WITH SELECTED ENVIRONMENTAL DESCRIPTORS
Washington 1979. DHEW PUblication No. NIH 79-1453. Oblong Lg.4to., about 400pp., original printed wraps. Very light depository library stamps on cover and title with ink numbers. Good plus, slight bumping of corners, small closed tear on rear cover. (a54713)
$145.00
Fitch, Samuel S. M.D. . A POPULAR TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF THE HEART, PALSY, RHEUMATISM, DYSPEPSIA, DYSENTERY...CHOLERA (etc.)
NY 1860 (1859) Fitch. Hardcover. Octavo, 168pp., illustrations, gilt stamped original green cloth. Good. (a962)
$55.00
Flippin, Harrison MD and George Eisenberg . ANTIMICROBIAL THERAPY IN MEDICAL PRACTICE
Philadelphia 1955 F A Davis. 284pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a9906)
$40.00
Forster, T. . ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ATMOSPHERICAL ORIGIN OF EPIDEMIC DISEASES
Chelmsford 1829 2nd Meggy & Chalk. And of its relations to their predisponent constitutional causes exemplified by historical notices and cases, and on the twofold means of preventions, mitigation and cure and of the powerful influence of change of air as a Principal Remedy. 8vo., 216pp., 3/4 leather hardcover. Institution bookplate aand stamp on title page. VG, a few light stains on title page, light cover wear. (a16275)
$299.00
Furcolow, Michael L. (editor) . RECENT STUDIES ON THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF HISTOPLASMOSIS
NY 1958. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 72 Art. 3. Octavo, pp.127-164, later wraps. VG. (a62728)
$25.00
Gorgas, Marie and B. Hendrick. . WILLIAM CRAWFORD GORGAS, HIS LIFE AND WORK.
NY 1924 1st Doubleday, Page. Sm4to., 359pp., photo illus., index. Dr. Gorgas dedicated his life to the fight against Yellow Fever and spent much of his life working in the Panama Canal Zone and throughout South America. For more on Gorgas, see Morton 5460. Teg. VG, minor spine end wear. (m102)
$39.00
Gorgas, Marie and B. Hendrick. . WILLIAM CRAWFORD GORGAS, HIS LIFE AND WORK.
NY 1924 1st Doubleday, Page. Sm4to., 359pp., photo illus., index. Dr. Gorgas dedicated his life to the fight against Yellow Fever and spent much of his life working in the Panama Canal Zone and throughout South America. For more on Gorgas, see Morton 5460. Signed by author Marie Gorgas. Owner stamp on front free blank. Top edge gilt. Good, tips of boards worn, cloth worn off on tip edges, new rear endpaper. (a39540)
$35.00
Halstead, Lauro S. M.D. and David O. Wechsler M.D. . RESEARCH AND CLINICAL ASPECTS OF THE LATE EFFECTS OF POLIOMYELITIS
White Plains 1987. From the Second Research Symposium on the Late Effects of Poliomyelitis. 8vo., 363pp., printed boards. Promotion stamp on front free flyleaf. Good, slight stain on top of front board, slight wrinkling at bottom of pages. (a36733)
$35.00
Hammon, William McD et al . EVALUATION OF RED CROSS GAMMA GLOBULIN AS A PROPHYLACTIC AGENT FOR POLIOMYELITIS
Chicago 1952. In The Journal of the American Medical Association, Vol. 150, No. 8, October 25, 1952 at pp.739-760. GM 4672. 4to., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a33510)
$80.00
Hirst, L. Fabian MD . THE CONQUEST OF PLAGUE - STUDY OF THE EVOLUTION OF EPIDEMIOLOGY
Oxford 1953 1st Clarendon. Hardcover. Octavo, 478pp., photo illustrations, gilt trimmed blue cloth. Owner signed. GM 5143. VG, faint spotting on fore-edges, tiny nick on rear, no DJ. (a71569)
$120.00
Holmes, William H. . BACILLARY AND RICKETTSIAL INFECTIONS ACUTE AND CHRONIC A TEXTBOOK BLACK DEATH TO WHITE PLAGUE
NY 1944 Macmillan. Many Teacher College owner stamps on end paper and in text. Bookplate. Good. (a12503)
$35.00
Holmes, William H. MD . BACILLARY AND RICKETTSIAL INFECTIONS ACUTE AND CHRONIC BLACK DEATH TO WHITE PLAGUE
NY 1944 Macmillan. 675pp., index. VG in Good DJ, some chips on edges. (a9829)
$40.00
Huddleson, I. Forest . BRUCELLOSIS IN MAN AND ANIMALS
NY 1943 revised edition. Also known as Undulant Fever. 8vo., 379pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good plus, light cover wear, no DJ. (a16324)
$22.00
Keen, William MD . SURGICAL COMPLICATIONS AND SEQUELS OF TYPHOID FEVER
"Based upon tables of 1700 cases compiled by the author and by Thompson Westcott, MD. with a Chapter on the Ocular Complications of Typhoid Fever by George Schweinitz...and as an appendix The Toner Lecture No. V." Phila 1898-lst Saunders.386p. Index.VG. (a7987)
$125.00
Lampson, Robin . DEATH LOSES A PAIR OF WINGS
NY 1939 1st Scribners. The epic poem of Wiliam Gorgas and the conquest of Yellow Fever. A Novel in Cadence. Octavo, 518pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a7099)
$30.00
Lee, Charles A. . ACCOUNT OF AN EPIDEMIC FEVER WHICH PREVAILED AT SOMERS AND YORKTOWN, WESTCHESTER COUNTRY, N.Y., DURING THE MONTHS OF FEBRUARY, MARCH, APRIL, MAY, AND JUNE 1959
Philadelphia 1859. In The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, October 1859 at pp. 335-349. Included in a complete volume with many articles. 8vo., wraps. Good, wraps soiled, worn and chipped. (a22888a)
$39.00
Lente, Frederick D. . EPIDEMIC DYSENTARY AS IT PREVAILED IN THE VILLAGE OF COLD SPRING, DURING THE YEARS 1854-5, WITH COMPARATIVE REFERENCES TO THE HISTORY OF THE DISEASE AS IT HAS PREVAILED EPIDEMICALLY IN OTHER LOCALITIES
NY 1856. In the New York Journal of Medicine and the Collateral Sciences, March 1856 at pp. 171-208, wraps. Old library stamp on page 155. Good plus, wraps a bit chipped. (a22805)
$39.00
Lilienfeld, Abraham M. and Charlotte Benesch . EPIDEMIOLOGY OF MONGOLISM
Baltimore 1969 1st Johns Hopkins. 8vo., 145pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ (a44869)
$29.00
Lowis, George W. (comp.) . SOCIODEMOGRAPHIC FACTORS IN THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1991 1st Greenwood. 8vo., 245pp., original printed hardcover. VG. (a2733)
$90.00
Manson-Bahr, Philip . SYNOPSIS OF TROPICAL MEDICINE
London 1944 Cassell. 12mo., 224pp., 5 plates, index, hardcover. Owner signe. VG, some foxing on blank end pages, in Fair DJ, worn. (a8158)
$30.00
McKinley, Earl Baldwin . A GEOGRAPHY OF DISEASE A PRELIMINARY SURVEY OF THE INCIDENCE AND DISTRIBUTION OF TROPICAL AND CERTAIN OTHER DISEASES
Washington 1935 George Washington University Press. Supplement to the American Journal of Tropical Medicine, Vol. 15, Sept 1935, No.5. 4to., 495pp., wraps. VG. (a52377)
$75.00
Mehnert, W.H et al . ATLAS OF CANCER INCIDENCE IN THE FORMER GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC 1978-1982
Berlin 1992. IARC Scientific Publications 106. 8vo., 384pp., maps, wraps. 2 plastic overlays laid in. Text in English and German. Fine. (a33798)
$80.00
Meyer, K. F. PhD, MD . DISINFECTED MAIL
Holton 1962 1st Gossip Printery. Fine reading--traces history of fears that diseases spread through the mail. Includes info on quarantinable diseases, listings of known and recorded disinfected letters and covers; fumigation equipment. Essential reading for philatelic enthusiasts. Hardcover. 4to., 341pp., illustrations, index, original printed cloth. Tiny owner name stamp on endpaper. VG, slight cover wear, no DJ. (a11625)
$135.00
Moulton, Forest Ray . A SYMPOSIUM ON HUMAN MALARIA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NORTH AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN REGION
Washington 1942 (1941). 4to., 398pp, hardcover. Ex-library. Good, text clean.and binding secure. (a29294)
$39.00
Pasamanick, Benjamin . EPIDEMIOLOGY OF MENTAL DISORDER
Washington 1959. American Association for the Advancement of Science, Publication No. 60. A Symposium held in 1956. 8vo., 295pp., index, hardcover. VG, some rubbing at edges, no DJ. (a42711)
$30.00
Paul, John R. MD . CLINICAL EPIDEMIOLOGY
1958 University of Chicago. 8vo., 291pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a41325)
$80.00
Peabody, Francis W. M.D., George Draper M.D. and A.R. Dochez M.D. . A CLINICAL STUDY OF ACUTE POLIOMYLETIS
NY 1912. Reprinted from Monograph of the Rockefeller Instititute for Medical Research, No. 4. 8vo., 187pp., 13 photo plates, later wraps. Good. (a25277)
$33.00
Pellagra . REPORT OF THE PELLAGRA COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS NOVEMBER 1911
Springfield 1912 Illinois State Journal. Panel concluded more meat in diet would help fight this terrible disease. 8vo., 250pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Complimentary stamp on title page. VG, no DJ.250p. photo illus. VG plus. no dj. (a49764)
$65.00
Pickle, Linda Williams et al . ATLAS OF US CANCER MORTALITY AMONG NONWHITES: 1950-1980
Washington 2001. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 4to., 186pp., maroon buckram. Depository library stamps and number. VG. (a54716)
$26.00
Razzell, Peter . EDWARD JENNER'S COWPOX VACCINE: THE HISTORY OF A MEDICAL MYTH
Sussex 1977 1st Caliban Books. 8vo., 130pp., wraps. One page TLS about vaccinations from author to Dr. John Bowers and book is signed by John Bowers. VG, lower front corner bumped. (a48551)
$25.00
Rittenhouse, Joan Dunne (editor) . THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF HEROIN AND OTHER NARCOTICS
1977. NIDA Research Monograph 16. Octavo, 249pp., wraps. Owner signed. VG, light cover soiling and wear. (a44939)
$35.00
Saint-Hubert, P.-H. Duvivier de . TRAITE PHILOSOPHIQUE DES MALADIES EPIDEMIQUES
Paris 1836 L'Auteur. 30 pages are on cholera. In French. 8vo., 136pp., hardcover. Institution stamps. Good, new endpaers. (a793)
$85.00
Sholdt, L. Lance et al . THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF HUMAN PEDICULOSIS IN ETHIOPIA
1979 Navy Disease Vector Ecology and Control Center. Hardcover 4to., 150pp., illustrations, original decorated boards. Light non-circulating library marks. VG. (a75767)
$28.00
St. Whitelock, Otto v. ; Franklin N. Furness and Peter A. Sturgeon (editors) . ANIMAL DISEASES AND HUMAN HEALTH
NY 1958 Annals of the NY Academy of Sciences, Vol. 70 Art. 3. 8vo., pp. 277-762, printed wraps. VG. (a41046)
$20.00
Stitt, Dr. E.R. . DENGUE, ITS HISTORY, SYMPTOMOLOGY AND EPIDEMIOLOGY
Baltimore 1913. In The Johns Hopkins Hospital Bulletin, April 1913 at pp. 117-121. Single article, removed from bound volume, inserted in later plain wraps. VG. (a25307)
$25.00
Strong, Richard M.D. et al . TYPHUS FEVER WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE SERBIAN EPIDEMIC
Cambridge 1920 first edition Harvard. Hardcover. 4to., 273pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Small library name stamp on front end paper, no other library marks, no pocket. VG plus. (a16327)
$60.00
Tancredi, Laurence (editor) . ETHICAL ISSUES IN EPIDEMIOLOGIC RESEARCH
New Brunswick 1986 1st Rutgers. ISBN 0-8135-1156-9. Series in Psychosocial Epidemiology Volume 7. Hardcover. Octavo, 203pp., cloth. Near Fine, very slight soiling on cover, no DJ. (a2773)
$29.00
Thayer, William Sydney MD . LECTURES ON THE MALARIAL FEVERS
NY 1897 1st Appleton. Roy8vo., 326pp., charts, three plates, index, hardcover. Good plus, corners and spine ends a bit worn; cover tips worn; a few very light spots and areas of wear internally. (a461)
$45.00
Weller, Thomas H. and Enders John F. . Production of hemagglutinin by mumps and influenza A viruses in suspended cell tissue cultures
NY 1948. The breakthrough paper in cell virology, which led to the development of the Polio vaccine. Weller and Enders received the Nobel Prize in Medicine in 1954. In the Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine at pp. 124-128. This is the complete issue, with several articles. 4to., wraps. Good, light wear on spine ends, light soiling. (a52946)
$175.00
Wilson, Edwin B. et al . MEASLES AND SCARLET FEVER IN PROVIDENCE R.I., 1929-1934 WITH RESPECT TO AGE AND SIZE OF FAMILY
Philadelphia 1939. The Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 80, Number 3, February 10, 1939, at pp.357-476. Lg.8vo., wraps. Small ink number at left margin of front wrap. VG. (a29039)
$60.00
Wilson, May G. MD . RHEUMATIC FEVER STUDIES OF THE EPIDEMIOLOGY, MANIFESTATIONS, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF THE DISEASE DURING THE FIRST THREE DECADES
NY 1945 3rd Commonwealth Fund. Lg.8vo., 595pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, index, hardcover. VG, some rubbing on cover and on backstrip, no DJ. (a45339)
$60.00
Wolbach, S. Burt; John Todd and F. Palfrey . ETIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY OF TYPHUS
Cambridge 1922 Harvard. Being the main report of the Typhus Research Commission of the League of Red Cross Societies to Poland. Much on use of lice as therapy. 4to., 222pp., 34 plates of cell slide, photo illustrationsof patients, hardcover. VG, corners a bit worn, (a16325)
$90.00