Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Espionage:
Krivitsky, W. G. . IN STALIN'S SECRET SERVICE, AN EXPOSE OF RUSSIA'S SECRET POLICIES BY THE FORMER CHIEF OF THE SOVIET INTELLIGENCE IN WESTERN EUROPE
New York 1939 2nd (same year as first) Harper.Krivitsky, a Soviet defector, was murdered in a Washington hotel. Hardcover. Octavo, 273pp., black cloth with red lettering. VG, light wear, no DJ. Very scarce. (a82156)
$250.00
Weber, Ralph E. . UNITED STATES DIPLOMATIC CODES AND CIPHERS 1775-1938
Chicago 1979 1st Precedent. ISBN 0-913750-20-4. Hardcover. Large octavo, 63pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a79243)
$46.00
Josephson, Emanuel M. . ROCKEFELLER INTERNATIONALIST THE MAN WHO MISRULES THE WORLD
New York 1952 1st Chedney Press. The book offers evidence that Josephson states make it clear that Rockefeller's Institute of Pacific Relations controlled the spy ring that instigated the attack on Pearl Harbor, and that they knew in advance, to the very day, when it would occur and involve us in the war (p. 281). Hardcover. Small octavo, 448pp., cloth. ***Signed presentation copy from Josephson to Silas Hayner. VG , faint soiling to top fore-edges, in Good DJ, somewhat worn overall with a verticle crease on rear panel, a few small closed tears on edges and a couple of tiny chips on front flap fold line. Scarce, especially hard to find a signed copy of this book. (a78712)
$450.00
Seed, Geoffrey . A BRITISH SPY IN PHILADELPHIA 1775-1777
1961. Article on pp. 3-37 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, later wraps. Good. (a78070)
$35.00
(treaties) . VERIFICATION TECHNOLOGIES - COOPERATIVE AERIAL SURVEILLANCE IN INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS
1991 Congress of the United States Office of Technology Assessment. OTA ISC 480. 4to., 115pp., original wraps. Depository Library name and numbers on front and on title page. VG plus. (a75140)
$75.00
Trilling, Lionel (Karl Wittfogel) . MIDDLE OF THE JOURNEY
NY 1947 1st Viking. Novel about the Priscilla and Alger Hiss case. Hardcover. Octavo, 310pp., cloth. Copy of Karl Wittfogel, signed by him on the front end paper. Good, light wear, spine a bit worn. (a71915)
$45.00
Snowden, Nicholas . MEMOIRS OF A SPY - ADVENTURES ALONG THE EASTERN FRONTS
NY 1933 1st Scribner. Snowdon was former Austro-Hungarian spy. Hardcover. Octavo, 330pp., black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Signed by Snowden on front end paper. Good plus, spine lettering half rubbed off, no DJ. (a70118)
$40.00
Hill, Capitaine George du British Secret Service . MA VIE D'ESPION (I. K. 8)
Paris 1933 Payot. Traduction de Lucien Thomas. True adventures of British spy in Communist Russia. In French. Octavo, 264opp., wraps. Good, text lightly browned, somewhat worn. (a69673)
$20.00
Fineberg, Dr. S. Andhill . THE ROSENBERG CASE FACT AND FICTION
1953 Oceana. Octavo, 159pp., index, hardcover. Signed by Fineberg. Good plus, rubbing on lower board edge, no DJ.. (a69644)
$20.00
Nikolajewsky, Boris . ASEFF THE SPY, RUSSIAN TERRORIST AND POLICE STOOL
NY 1934 1st. Translated from the Russian by George Reavey. Hardcover. Octavo, 307pp., red cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (a68141)
$35.00
Segal, Edith . GIVES US YOUR HAND POEMS AND SONGS FOR ETHEL AND JULIUS ROSENBERG IN THE DEATH HOUSE AT SING SING
c. 1950 A Peopl's Artists Publication. Small octavo, 24pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a67363)
$25.00
Harrison, Henry (editor) . THE SACCO-VANZETTI ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE
NY 1927 1st Harrison. Contributors include: Mary Davies, Lucia Trent, David Berenberg, Siegfried Sassoon, James Lufton, Henry Reich, Thomas DelVecchio, Beson Inge, E. Merrill Root and others. Small octavo, 30pp., wraps. VG, light spine wear. (a67324)
$45.00
Hiss, Alger . IN THE COURT OF PUBLIC OPINION (signed)
NY 1957 1st Knopf. Hardcover. Octavo, 424pp., cloth. Leaf inscribed and signed by Hiss to Arnold neatly mounted on the front free blank. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a65753)
$100.00
de Halsalle, Henry . WHO GOES THERE? BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE SECRET SERVICE ADVENTURES OF 'EX-INTELLIGENCE' DURING THE GREAT WAR OF 1914-1918
London n.d. Second edition, Hutchinson. 8vo., 254pp., original printed hardcover. Owner inscribed and signed on halftitle. Good, binding worn, light foxing. (a55025)
$30.00
Sharp, Malcolm P. . WAS JUSTICE DONE? THE ROSENBERG-SOBELL CASE
NY 1956 1st Monthly Review. Sm.8vo., 216pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a52170)
$35.00
Hoover, J. Edgar . MASTERS OF DECEIT
NY 1958 3rd printing (1st ed 1958) Holt. The story of communism in America and how to fight it. 8vo., hardcover. 374pp., index. Signed by Hoover (with no presentation, no inscription.) Fine in VG DJ, some wear and fraying edges. (a45387)
$75.00
Fineberg, Dr. S. Andhill . THE ROSENBERG CASE FACT AND FICTION
1953 Oceana. 8vo., 159pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a42398)
$20.00
Reuben, William A. . FOOTNOTE ON AN HISTORIC CASE: IN RE ALGER HISS, NO. 78, Civ. 3433
NY 1983 The Nation Institute. The identity of the publisher says it all--another whitewash. 8vo., 65pp., wraps. VG plus. (a42397)
$20.00
Mason, Van Wyck . DARDANELLES DERELICT A MAJOR NORTH STORY
NY 1947 1st Doubleday. 8vo., 275pp. VG in VG DJ, backstrip faded. (a42062)
$30.00
Brissaud, Andre . CANARIS LE 'PETIT AMIRAL' PRINCE DE L'ESPIONAGE ALLEMAND
Paris 1970 1st Perrin. In French. 8vo., 728pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a38386)
$35.00
Willoughby, Major General Charles A. . SHANGHAI CONSPIRACY THE SORGE SPY RING
NY 1952 1st (stated). 8vo., 315pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in Good DJ, some rubbing, light wear. (a36918)
$20.00
Hogstrand, Olle . THE DEBT
NY 1974 1st American edition, Pantheon. Spy novel. Octavo, 217pp., hardcover. Fine in near Fine DJ, slight wrinkling on rear. (a32553)
$20.00
Murray, Nora . I SPIED FOR STALIN
NY 1951. Octavo, 256pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (a26005)
$25.00
Reuben, William A . THE ATOM SPY HOAX
NY 1955 2nd Action. The first comprehensive account of every case supposedly relating to Russia's attempts to steal secrets from her former allies. Octavo, 504pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a25219y)
$20.00
(counter intelligence) . COUNTERINTELLIGENCE INVESTIGATIONS SUPERVISION AND CONTROL AR 381-130.
1965 U.S. Army. 4to., 4pp., wraps. 3 binding holes on left margin. VG. (a22232)
$25.00
(espionage) . MILITARY SECURITY SAFEGUARDING DEFENSE INFORMATION AR 380-5
Fort Holabird 1965. U.S. Army Intelligence School. 4to. 69pp., stapled wraps. VG. (a22229)
$24.00
Rosenberg, Ethel and Julius . TRANSCRIPT OF RECORD SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES OCTOBER TERM 1951 NO. 111 JULIUS ROSENBERG AND ETHEL ROSENBERG, PETITIONERS VS. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NO. 112 MORTON SOBELL, PETITIONERS VS. THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 2 VOLUMES
Washington June 7, 1952. 2 Volumes. Large octavos, 1715pp., wraps. Title neatly printed in ink on spines. Good, wraps a bit worn and soiled, small closed tear along front cover. 2 volume set. (a16527)
$95.00
West, Nigel . THE CIRCUS MI5 OPERATIONS 1945-1972
NY 1983 Stein and Day. Octavo, photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a14733)
$20.00
Wharton, Michael . A NATION'S SECURITY THE CASE OF DR. J. ROBERT OPPENHEIMER
London 1955 1st Secker and Warburg. Edited from the official transcript of evidence. 8vo., 398pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, spine browned and spine ends frayed. (a14382)
$20.00
Callwood, June . EMMA A TRUE STORY OF TREASON
NY 1984-1st Beaufort. True story of woman born in 1937 who spied for Russia. 8vo., photo illus. Near Fine, two small red ink remainder dots on page ends in VG DJ. (a13942)
$25.00
Hingley, Ronald . RUSSIAN SECRET POLICE
NY 1970 1st (American) Simon and Schuster. Octavo, 313pp., index, hardcover. Owner name stamp. Fine in VG DJ. (a12799)
$20.00
Rowan, Richard Wilmer . TERROR IN OUR TIME THE SECRET SERVICE OF SURPRISE ATTACK
NY 1941 1st Longmans, Green. True tales of espionage. 8vo., 438pp., index, hardcover. Good, spine mottled, no DJ. (a12479)
$25.00
Seth, Ronald . UNDAUNTED THE STORY OF RESISTANCE IN WESTERN EUROPE
London 1956 2nd Frederick Muller. Octavo, 327pp., photo illus., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a11914)
$20.00
Smith, R. Harris . OSS THE SECRET HISTORY OF AMERICA'S FIRST CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
Berkeley 1972 University of California. Octavo, 458pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a11564)
$20.00
Stevenson, William . INTREPID'S LAST CASE
NY 1983 1st Villard. Foreword by Maj-Gen Rohmer. Book chronicles the post-WWII activities of Sir William Stephenson whose fascinating role in helping to defeat the Nazis was the subject of the worldwide best seller A Man Called Intrepid. Octavo, 321pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a11496)
$20.00
Costello, John . MASK OF TREACHERY
NY 1988 1st Morrow. The first documented dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge Spy Ring. Large octavo, hardcover. Signed by Costello. Fine in Fine DJ. (a11493)
$25.00
Allen, Julian . AUTOCRACY IN POLAND AND RUSSIA
NY 1854 Wiley. A description of Russian misrule in Poland and an account of the surveillance by Russian spies at home and abroad, including the experience of an exile. 8vo., 200pp., original brown cloth. Institution bookplate. Different institution name stamp on title page. Good, corners bumped, spine worn and chipped. (a11370)
$250.00
Taschereau, Robert and R. L. Kellock . REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION TO INVESTIGATE THE FACTS RELATING TO AND THE CIRCUMSTANCES SURROUNDING THE COMMUNICATION, BUT PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND OTHER PERSONS...OF SECRET AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION TO THE AGENTS OF A FOREIGN POWER
Ottawa 1946 Cloutier. About Communist sympathizers spying for Russia after Igor Gouzenko revealed the existence in Canada of a widespread conspiracy to obtain secret official information. Sm.4to., 733pp., wraps. Fair, cover wrinkled and worn and taped, light water effects on initial 60pages. Binding secure; research copy only. No ownership marks. (a10691)
$22.00
Trilling, Lionel . MIDDLE OF THE JOURNEY
NY 1947 1st Viking. Novel by Lionel Trilling, portrays the Priscilla and Alger Hiss case. Octavo, 310pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG in Good DJ. (a10275)
$30.00
Buitrago Salazar, Evelio . ZARPAZO THE BANDIT
1977 University of Alabama. True story of Colombian army intelligence operative who specialized in penetrating Colombian bandit gangs 1946-1965. Octavo, 168pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a5252)
$20.00
Suvorov, Viktor . INSIDE THE AQUARIUM THE MAKING OF A TOP SOVIET SPY
NY 1986 1st Macmillan. ISBN 0-02-615490-0. Suvorov now resides in Great BritaIn, where his new identity and exact whereabouts are kept a closely guarded secret.Hardcover. Large octavo, 249pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ, a bit wrinkled. (a82594)
$40.00
Sudoplatov, Pavel and Anatoli Sudoplatov . SPECIAL TASKS THE MEMORIS OF AN UNWANTED WITNESS, A SOVIET SPYMASTER
Boston 1994 first edition Little Brown. ISBN 0-316-77352-2. Foreword by Robert Conquest. Hardcover. Octavo, 509pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a83217)
$20.00