Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Evolution/Heredity:
Ingram, Vernon M. . THE HEMOGLOBINS IN GENETICS AND EVOLUTION.
NY 1963 1st Columbia University. Biochemistry of normal and abnormal human hemogloblin and relation to genetics and evolution. 8vo., 165pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a828)
$22.00
Bastian, H. Charlton M.D. . THE NATURE AND ORIGIN OF LIVING MATTER
Philadelphia (c. 1900) Lippincott. On bacteria, infusoria, evolution, mutation, etc. Hardcover. Large octavo, 344pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Top edge gilt. VG . (a1233)
$28.00
Newman, Horatio Hackett . EVOLUTION, GENETICS AND EUGENICS
Chicago 1927 3rd University of Chicago. 8vo., 616pp., illustrations, index, boards, Good, no DJ. (a1551)
$29.00
Fiske, John . EXCURSIONS OF AN EVOLUTIONIST
Boston 1884 (1883) Houghton, Mifflin. Fiske, American philosopher and historian 1842-1901, was a leading supporter and interpreter of the new doctrine of evolution. Octavo., 379pp., hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG. (a1636)
$35.00
Lysenko, T.D. . HEREDITY AND ITS VARIABILITY
NY 1946 King's Crown Press. Translated from Russian by Theodosius Dobzhansky. The work of the infamous Lysenko on inherited characteristics. Stalinism will create a new man. 8vo., 65pp., original wraps. Good, top left corner bumped causing small chip and small tear in cover. (a5973)
$20.00
(radiation) . EFFECT OF RADIATION ON HUMAN HEREDITY
Geneva 1959 World Health Organization. Report of a study group convened by WHO together with papers presented by Various Members of the Group. 8vo., 168pp., charts. Fine in Good DJ. (a6318)
$35.00
Fothergill, Philip . HISTORICAL ASPECTS OF ORGANIC EVOLUTION
London 1952 1st Hollis and Carter. 8vo., 427pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a8105)
$20.00
Hall, George M . FAREWELL TO DARWIN THE UNIFIED FIELD THEORY OF PHYSICS, THE GENETIC PROCESS AND PSYCHOLOGY
St. Louis 1977 Warren H. Green. 8vo., 498pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a9314)
$50.00
Tax, Sol and Charles Callender (editors) . EVOLUTION AFTER DARWIN VOLUME 1 THE EVOLUTION OF LIFE
1960 Uniersity of Chicago. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. Volume 1 only. (a10305)
$26.00
O'Manique, John . ENERGY IN EVOLUTION
NY 1969-lst Humanities. 115p. Thin8vo. On evolutionary theory. Fine. (a11279)
$45.00
Nasmyth, George PhD . SOCIAL PROGRESS AND THE DARWINIAN THEORY (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
NY 1916 1st Putnam. Introduction by Norman Angell. A study of force as a factor in human relations. Hardcover. Small octavo, 417pp., index, cloth. VG. (a12063)
$35.00
Montagu, Ashley . DARWIN COMPETITION AND COOPERATION
NY 1952 1st Schuman. A penetrating and highly readable examination of the Darwinian theory of the Survival of the Fittest, with some important and exciting conclusions. Thin sm8vo. , 148pp., VG in Good DJ. (a12666)
$35.00
Whitney, David D. PhD . FAMILY TREASURES A STUDY OF THE INHERITANCE OF NORMAL CHARACTERISTICS IN MAN
Lancaster 1942 1st Jaques Cattell Press. 4to., 299pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, light foxing, no DJ. (a12669)
$33.00
Williams, Henry Smith . SURVIVAL OF THE FITTEST
NY 1932 1st McBride. 8vo., 321pp., color frontis, illustrated by the author. Inscribed and signed presentation copy to Mrs. Gilbert Pearson from Williams. Good plus, spine soiled, some wear, no DJ. (a13102)
$35.00
Wagner, Dr. Adolf . GESCHICHTE DES LAMARCKISMUS
Stuttgart no date (early 20thc) Franckhsche . "Als einfuhrung indie Psycho-Biologische bewegung der Gegenwart." 313p. VG, except hinges cracked. Worn and chipped dj. (a13971)
$95.00
Wintrebert, P. . LE VIVANT CREATEUR DE SON EVOLUTION
Paris 1962-lst Masson. 416p. VG. LImp boards covered with black cloth. Evolutionary theory. VG a few tiny spots on cover. In French. (a14361)
$65.00
Fontaine, Rev Edward . HOW THE WORLD WAS PEOPLED ETHNOLOGICAL PAPERS
NY 1872 1st Appleton. Hardcover. octavo, 341pp., brown cloth with gilt globe and lettering on spine. Good plus, some browning, spine ends a bit frayed. (a14907)
$150.00
Hanson, Earl D. . ORIGIN AND EARLY EVOLUTION OF ANIMALS
Middletown, CT 1977 Wesleyan. Thick sm4to. 670p.Index. Illus. Fine in fine DJ. (a16161)
$37.00
Moriyama, Hideo . NATURE OF VIRUSES AND THE ORIGIN OF LIFE
Tokyo 1955. On evolution, adaptation, etc. Sm.4to., 454pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, soiled. (a16384)
$60.00
Hallgren, Bertil . ENURESIS A CLINICAL AND GENETIC STUDY
Copenhagen 1957 Munksgaard. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Scandinavica Sup. 114. 8vo., 159pp., wraps. VG. (a16732)
$45.00
Matthew, William Diller . CLIMATE AND EVOLUTION
NY 1939-2nd Special Pub of NY Academy of Science Vol. 1. Arranged by E. Colbert, preface by Wm. Gregory, critical adtions by C. Camp and V. Vanderhoof. 223pp. Good. (a17213)
$35.00
Romanes, George John . AN EXAMINATION OF WEISMANNISM
Chicago 1893 Open Court. Much on Charles Darwin, heredity, evolution. August Weismann 1834-1914, was German biologist who denied that acquired characteristics are passed on to offspring and "contended that only variations of the germ plasm are inherited." (Webster Biographical Dict.) Hardcover. Small octavo, 221pp., frontis portait of Weisman, cloth. Good plus, light wear. (a17233)
$110.00
Helweg-Larsen, Hans Fr. . NUCLEAR CLASS SERIES
Kobenhavn 1952 Munksgaard-Opera ex Domo biologiae...Universittis Hafniensis Volume 27. Studies on frequency distribution of nuclear sizes and quantitative significance of formation of nuclear class series for growth of organs in mice with special reference to influence of pituitary growth hormone. Octavo, 139pp., wraps. VG. (a17334)
$45.00
Kjer, Poul . INFANTILE OPTIC ATROPHY WITH DOMINANT MODE OF INHERITANCE
Copenhagen 1959 Munksgard. Opera ex Domo biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Univ Haniensis Vol 42. 147pp., index, charts, wraps. VG. (a17337)
$45.00
Hogreffe, Georg . TRANSPLANTATION OF LEUKEMIA INTO MICE AND ITS GENETIC ASPECTS
Kobenhavn 1951 Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditaire Vol. 24. 95pp., wraps. VG-Fine. (a17352)
$45.00
Sorensen, Hans Rahbek . HYPOSPADIAS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO AETIOLOGY
Kobenhavn 1953 Opera ex Domo biologiae Hereditaireae Vol. 31. 8vo., 94pp., wraps. Fine. (a17353)
$45.00
Borberg, Allan . CLINICAL AND GENETIC INVESTIGATIONS INTO TUBEROUS SCLEROSIS AND RECKLINGHAUSEN'S NEUROFIBROMATOSIS
Kobenhavn 1951 Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humane Univ. Hafniensis Volume 23. Contribution to elucidation of interrelationship and eugenics of the syndromes. 8vo., 239pp., wraps. VG, light wear on edges. (a17365)
$45.00
Mohr, Jan . A STUDY OF LINKAGE IN MAN
Kobenhavn 1953 Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Univ. Hafniensis. Octavo, 119pp., wraps. VG. (a17366)
$45.00
Grunnet, Jorgen . HEREDITY IN DIABETES MELLITUS A PROBAND STUDY
Kobenhavn 1957 Munksgaard. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Univ. Hafniensis Volume 39.Octavo, 128pp., wraps. Fine. (a17907)
$75.00
Cytology . CYTOLOGY JOURNAL
Tokyo 1932-41. Edited by K. Fujii. In English, German and French. Unbroken Run of 28 issues from Vol. 4 #1 Dec 1932 thru Vol. 11 #4 August 1941. Includes special Jubilee issue of 1937. Issues are in good condition with wear; most spines are chipped (Only the Jubilee issue is poor to fair condition, worn with binding broken. ) Set of unbroken run of 28 issues: (a18828)
$285.00
(heredity) . THE JOURNAL OF HEREDITY 34 ISSUES
Baltimore. Loose issues of this monthly journal (incomplete run, 1924, 7 issues; 1930, 8 issues; 1941,10 issues; 1944, 9 issues. Good. Lot of 34 issues (no duplicates): (a18876)
$125.00
Drachman, Julian M. . STUDIES IN THE LITERATURE OF NATURAL SCIENCE
NY 1930 1st Macmillan. Chapters on Asa Gray, Darwin, Evolution, Natural Selection.Hardcover. Octavo, 487pp., index, cloth. VG, minor cover wear, no DJ. (a20601)
$20.00
Kaye, Howard L. . THE SOCIAL MEANING OF MODERN BIOLOGY FROM SOCIAL DARWINISM TO SOCIOBIOLOGY
New Haven 1986 Yale. 184pp., index. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a22636)
$30.00
Count, Earl. W. . BEING AND BECOMING HUMAN ESSAYS ON THE BIOGRAM
NY 1973 1st (stated). 8vo., 349pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a22900)
$45.00
Guyenot, Em. et A. Naville . RECHERCHES SUR LE PARASITISME ET L'EVOLUTION D'UNE MICROSPORIDIE GLUGEA DANILEWSKYI L. PFR. PARASITE DE LA COULEUVRE
Geneve 1922. Offprint from Vol. 30 #1 Sept. 1922 of Revue Suisse de Zoologie. In French. 8vo., 61pp., two double page plates one in color, wraps. VG. (a23507)
$65.00
Winchell, Alexander . THE DOCTRINE OF EVOLUTION
NY 1874 Harper. "Its data, its principles, its speculations and its theistic bearings." Sm8vo., 148pp. Museum bookplate, blinstamp on titlem page. Good, cover soiled, a bit worn, small tear in cloth on front cover, half of rear end paper has clear piece of white paper tipped in. (a28420)
$45.00
D'Ancona, Umberto . THE STRUGGLE FOR EXISTENCE
Leiden 1954 Brill. Translated into English. by Anne Charles and R. Withers. 8vo., 274pp. VG, no DJ. (a28656)
$95.00
Tholfsen, Trygve R. . IDEOLOGY AND REVOLUTION IN MODERN EUROPE AN ESSAY ON THE ROLE OF IDEAS IN HISTORY
NY 1984 Columbia. 8vo., 287p., index. Stamp of Columbia Press Editorial Department Library on front flyleaf and top edge. VG in VG DJ. (a28721)
$30.00
Huxley, Thomas H. . SCIENCE AND HEBREW TRADITION ESSAYS
NY no date (preface, 1893) Authorized (Westminster) edition. Copy #617 of 1000. Blue cloth with gilt decorations on spine. Essays on evolution , paleontology, the method of Zadig, theology. VG. (a29293)
$40.00
Romer, Alfred Sherwood . THE EARLY EVOLUTION OF LAND VERTEBRATES
Philadelphia 1956. In The Proceedings of American Philosophical Society, at pp.157-167. Included in a complete issue with several articles. 4to., printed in double column, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a30410a)
$40.00
(evolution) . NATURAL SELECTION AND ADAPTATION
Philadelphia 1949. In The Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 93, No.6, December 29, 1949 at pp.459-519. Whole issue has five articles on this topic. Author's are: H.J. Muller; Sewall Wright; Glenn L. Jepsen; G. Ledyard Stebbins, Jr. and Ernst Mayr. Printed in double column. Sm.4to., wraps. VG. (a31366)
$29.00
Kwang-Rin, Lee . KOREA'S RESPONSE TO SOCIAL DARWINISM
Seoul 1978. In Korea Journal, Vol. 18, No. 4 April 1978 at pp. 36-47. Printed in double column. Whole issue has several articles. sm4to., wraps. VG. (a33362)
$35.00
Dudley, Elizabeth C. (editor) . THE UNITY OF EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF SYSTEMATIC AND EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY
Portland 1991 lst Dioscorides. 2 volumes. 4to., 1048pp. Vol. 1 Fine in VG DJ; Vol. 2 Near Fine ( slight wear on front board) in Good DJ (several closed tears on front.) Set of 2 volumes: (a33869)
$75.00
Keyser, Leander S. . THE PROBLEM OF ORIGINS
Burlington 1926 1st Lutheran Literary Board. 'Whence came the Universe? Whence Came Life and Species? Whence Came Man? A frank discussion of the Doctrines of Creation and Evolution.' 8vo., 265pp. VG, no DJ. (a35133)
$39.00
De Wildeman, E. . INTERSEXUALITE, UNISEXUALITECHEZ QUELQUES PHANEROGAMES TENDANCE VERS LA STERILITE OU LA FECUNDITE APPARITION, DISPARITION D'ESPECES
Bussels 1936. Memoir of the Academie Royale de Belgique, Classe de Sciences, Deuxieme Serie, Tome XV. 8vo., 168pp., later wraps. (a36743)
$85.00
Bass, Allan D. (editor) . EVOLUTION OF NERVOUS CONTROL FROM PRIMITVE ORGANISMS TO MAN
Washington 1959. Symposium sponsored by the American Association for the Advancement of Science, December 29-30, 1956. Publication No, 52 of the AAAS. 8vo., 31pp., illus., index. VG, no DJ. (a37090)
$35.00
Woolridge, Clara (editor) . GENETICS AND TWENTIETH CENTURY DARWINISM
Cold Spring Harbor 1959. Symposia on Quantitative Biology XXIV. Hardcover. 4to., 321pp., illustratiosn, index, red cloth. VG. (a38078)
$24.00
Warren, Katherine Brehm (editor) . ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF MAN
Cold Spring Harbor 1950. Symposia on Quantitative Biology XV. 4to., 425pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, new endpapers, cover and spine stained, pages lightly soiled. (a38079)
$40.00
MacLaury, Robert E. . FROM BRIGHTNESS TO HUE: AN EXPLANATORY MODEL OF COLOR-CATEGORY EVOLUTION
Chicago 1992. In Current Anthropology, Volume 33, Number 2, April 1992 at pp. 137-186, printed in double column. Includes a CA comment. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., pp.137-242, illus., wraps. Good, a few light folds in front wrap. (a42272a)
$35.00
Huxley, Thomas Henry . 'BIOGENESIS AND ABIOGENESIS' ADDRESS TO THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE 1870
London 1870. Huxley's famous address 'is the first clear statement of the basic outlines of modern Darwinian Science on the origin of life.' (American Society for Microbiology, on their web site listing the significant events of the last 125 years). 8vo., 14pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG, a few marginal chips, one or two closed tears. (a43709)
$250.00
Minor, Ralph Waldo; Leonell C Strong (chairman) . PARENTAL AGE AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE OFFSPRING
NY 1954 New York Academy of Sciences. Volume 57, Art., 5. Octavo, pp.451-614, diagrams, wraps. VG, light wear. (a43877)
$25.00
Nigrelli, Ross F. (editor) . MODERN IDEAS ON SPONTANEOUS GENERATION
NY 1957. Annals of NY Academy of Sciences Vol. 69, Art 2. 8vo., pp. 255-376, wraps. Articles include: The Origin of Optical Activity by George Wald, Role of the Gene in Evolution by Carl LIndegren, Speculations on Origins and Evolution of Photosynthesis by Granick, Phosphorus and Origin of Life by Addison Gulick, Formation of Organic Compounds on Primitive Early by Stanley Miller. VG. (a45042)
$80.00
(Darwin, Charles) . DARWIN ANNIVERSARY ISSUE
1959 Indiana University. Complete issue of Victorian Studies, September 1959, Volume III, No. 1. Sm.4to., 128pp., wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a45664)
$50.00
van Bergeijk, Willem . THE EVOLUTION OF VERTEBRATE HEARING
NY 1967. In Contributions to Sensory Psychology, at pp. 1-50. Whole volume has several arricles. 8vo., 263pp., cloth. VG, light soiling, in Good DJ, rubbed, worn on edges. (a46655a)
$35.00
Diamond, I.T. . THE SENSORY NEOCORTEX
NY 1967. In Contributions to Sensory Psychology, at pp.51-100. Whole volume has several arricles. 8vo., 263pp., cloth. VG, light soiling, in Good DJ, rubbed, worn on edges. (a46655b)
$35.00
Albe-Fessard, D. . ORGANIZATION OF SOMATIC CENTRAL PROJECTION
NY 1967. In Contributions to Sensory Psychology, at pp.101-168. Whole volume has several arricles. 8vo., 263pp., cloth. VG, light soiling, in Good DJ, rubbed, worn on edges. (a46655c)
$35.00
Rosner, Burton S. and William R. Goff . ELECTRICAL RESPONSES OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM AND SUBJECTIVE SCALE OF INTENSITY
NY 1967. In Contributions to Sensory Psychology, at pp.169-222. Whole volume has several arricles. 8vo., 263pp., cloth. VG, light soiling, in Good DJ, rubbed, worn on edges. (a46655d)
$35.00
Sato, Masayasu . GUSTATORY RESPONSE AS A TEMPERATURE-DEPENDENT PROCESS
NY 1967. In Contributions to Sensory Psychology, at pp.223-252. Whole volume has several arricles. 8vo., 263pp., cloth. VG, light soiling, in Good DJ, rubbed, worn on edges. (a46655e)
$35.00
Alland, Alexander Jr. . HUMAN NATURE: DARWIN'S VIEW
NY 1985 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 242pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a47190)
$26.00
Dana, Charles L. et al (editors) . HEREDITY IN NERVOUS AND MENTAL DISEASE
NY 1925 Hoeber. Volume III in A Series of Investigations and Reports. Report of the papers and discussions at the meeting...New York City...December..1923. Editorial Board: Charles Dana, Thomas Davis, Smith Ely Jelliffe, Henry Riley, Frederick Tilney and Walter Timme. 8vo., 332pp., cloth. Good, new endpapers, spine faded and ends worn. (a48911)
$40.00
De Vries, Hugo . THE MUTATION THEORY - EXPERIMENTS AND OBSERVATION ON THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES IN THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM VOLUME II THE ORIGIN OF VARIETIES BY MUTATION
Chicago 1910. Translated front the French. Lg.8vo., 683pp., a few color plates, illustrations, index, rebound in buckram. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. Small stamp on title page. Numbers at heel of spine blacked out. VG, new endpapers. Volume II only, of a two volume set. (a50489)
$150.00
Piontek, Janusz (editor) . VARIABILITY AND EVOLUTION JOURNAL OF THE FACULTY OF BIOLOGY INSTITUTE OF ANTHROPOLOGY VOLUME 8
Poznan 2000 Adam Mickiewicz University. Single issue. In English. Sm.4to., 141pp., wraps. VG, light wear, light soiling. (a52651)
$35.00
Gladstone, Hon. W. E. et al . THE ORDER OF CREATION THE CONFLICT BETWEEN GENESIS AND GEOLOGY A CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE HON. W. E. GLADSTONE, PROF. MAX MULLER, PROF. T. H. HUXLEY, M. REVILLE, E. LYNN LINTON
NY n.d. (c.1890) Truth Seeker. The conflict between science and religion, evolution versus Genesis. 8vo., 178pp., 14pp.( publisher catalogu), original brown with black decoration and lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. Owner signed. A few very light pencil marks in text. VG. (a53845)
$45.00
Huxley, Julian (editor) . EVOLUTION AS A PROCESS
London 1958 Second Edition. Sm.4to., 367pp., hardcover. Small museum label on rear free blank. VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a55301)
$35.00
Bryn, Halfdan . ÜBER DIE AUGENTYPEN IN NORWEGEN UND IHRE VERERBUNGSVERHÄLTNISSE
Oslo 1927. Offprint from Norske Videnskaps-Akademi. In German. 4to., 57pp., color plate, original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bryn on the front. Good, new paper spine, some foxing, light wear. (a55827)
$95.00
Levison, Hermann . DYSTROPHIA MUSCULORUM PROGRESSIVA: CLINICAL AND DIAGNOSTIC CRITERIA INHERITANCE
København 1950. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Universitatis Volumen 26. In English. Lg.8vo., 176pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. Fine. (a56318)
$55.00
Døssing, Johs. . DETERMINATION OF INDIVIDUAL NORMAL WEIGHTS OF SCHOOL CHILDREN
København 1952. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Universitatis Volumen 28. In English. Lg.8vo., 105pp., foldout chart, original printed wraps. Fine. (a56319)
$75.00
Brøbeck, Olaf . HEREDITY IN CANCER UTERI.: A GENETICAL AND CLINICAL STUDY OF 200 PATIENTS WITH CANCER OF THE CERVIX UTERI AND 90 PATIENTS WITH CANCER OF THE CORPUS UTERI
København 1949. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Hereditariae Humanae Universitatis Volumen 28. In English. Lg.8vo., 107pp., original printed wraps. Fine. (a56320)
$75.00
Sobye, Paul . HEREDITY IN ESSENTIAL HYPERTENSION AND NEPHROSCLEROSIS A GENETIC-CLINICAL STUDY OF 200 PROPOSITI SUFFERING FROM NEPHROSCLEROSIS
København 1948 Munksgaard. Opera ex Domo Biologiae Volume 16. In English. 8vo., 225pp., original printed wraps. Good, edges a bit frayed. (a56414)
$45.00
Huxley, T. H. . ON THE PHYSICAL BASIS OF LIFE
New Haven 1869 Yale College. From the Fortnightly Review, February 1869. This is the separate publication in the College Courant, Yale College, New Haven Connecticut. 8v., 24pp., original printed wraps. Huxley's celebrated and contentious lecture was a landmark in the Theory of Evolution. Good, front wrap chipped on corners and a bit on edges, rear wrap chipped on edges, both wraps detached. Scarce. (a56530)
$220.00
Orchard, Professor H. Langhorne . PHILOSOPHY AND EVOLUTION: AN INQUIRY
London 1908. 8vo., 30pp., (includes short discussion), removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57378)
$35.00
Muller, H. J. . MENTAL TRAITS AND HEREDITY: THE EXTENT TO WHICH MENTAL TRAITS ARE INDEPENDENT OF HEREDITY AS TESTED IN A CASE OF IDENTICAL TWINS REARED APART
Washington 1925. Article at pp.433-448 in The Journal of Heredity, December, 1925. Included in a bound volume of 12 monthy issues (full year) of this journal (Volume XVI) for 1925. 8vo., institutional buckram. Institution stamp on each fore-edge, label at heel of spine. Small number at lower margin of one page. Collection name at heel of spine. Near Fine. (a58708a)
$100.00
(heredity) . THE JOURNAL OF HEREDITY A MONTHLY PUBLICATION DEVOTED TO PLANT BREEDING ANIMAL BREEDING AND EUGENICS 1925 (FULL YEAR)
Washington 1925. Published by the American Genetic Association.12 monthy issues (full year, Volume 16) with original wraps, bound in a single volume. 8vo., photo illustrations, institutional buckram. Institution stamp on each fore-edge, label at heel of spine, small number at lower margin of one page. Collection name at heel of spine. Near Fine. (a58708b)
$75.00
Johnson, Roswell H. . DETERMINATE EVOLUTION IN THE COLOR-PATTERN OF THE LADY-BEETLES
Washington 1910 Carnegie Instititution. Sm.4to., 104pp., illustrations, original gilt printed hardcover. Label on lower part of front, a few university stamps on endpapers and fore-edges. one or two other ownership marks. VG. (a62430)
$65.00
Darwin, Charles . ÜBER DIE ENTSTEHUNG DER ARTEN DURCH NATÜRLICHE ZUCHTWAHL ODER DIE ERHALTUNG DER BEGÜNSTIGTEN RASSEN IM KAMPFE UM`S DASEIN
Stuttgart 1899 achte auflage, Schweizerbart'sche. Nach der letzten englischen auflage wiederholt durchgesehen von J. Victor Carus. In German. Octavo, 578pp., 3/4 brown cloth hardcover with marbled boards and mounted leather spine label. VG. (a63565)
$65.00
Meffe, Gary K. and Franklin F. Snelson, Jr. (editors) . ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION OF LIVEBEARING FISHES (POECILIIDAE)
Englewood Cliffs 1989 Prentice Hall. Octavo, 453pp., diagrams, index, original printed hardcover. Institution stamp on top fore-edge, residue of label at heel of spine - no other markings. VG, new endpapers. (a64149)
$120.00
Smith, G. Elliot . THE EVOLUTION OF MAN
1912. Offprint from Smithsonian Report. Octavo, pp.553-572, original printed wraps. Good. (a64203)
$25.00
Keller, Albert Galloway . SOCIETAL EVOLUTION A STUDY OF THE EVOLUTIONARY BASIS OF THE SCENCE OF SOCIETY
New York 1915 1st Macmillan. Octavo, 33pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a64974)
$55.00
Huxley, Thomas Henry . ZEUGNISSE FUR DIE STELLUNG DES MENSCHEN IN DER NATUR
Braunschweig 1863 Vieweg. Aus dem Englischen ubersetzt von J. Victor Carus. Drei Abhandlungen: Uber die Naturgeschchte der Menschenahnlichen Affen. Uber die Bezichunger des Menschen zu den Nachstniederen Thieren. Uber Einige Fossile Menschliche Uberreste. In German. Octavo, 178pp., frontis of 5 figures showing development from Gibbon thru Orang to Chimp then Gorilla to Man, a few text illustrations, original marbled paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Title on spine in mss ink. Contemporary owner name stamp on titlepage (S. Loewe). Good, edges very worn down, a bit of soiling. (a66471)
$210.00
Tille, Alexander . VON DARWIN BIS NIETZSCHE EIN BUCH ENTWICKLUNGSETHIK
Leipzig 1895 1st C. G. Naumann. In German. A leading work on Social Drawinism. Octavo, 241pp., unusual colorful paper covered boards and mounted printed spine label. Small stamp on verso of title page: Det Kongelige Bibliotek Kobenhavn. VG plus. Scarce. (a67102)
$650.00
Mayr, Ernst . ANIMAL SPECIES AND EVOLUTION
Cambridge 1965 2nd Belknap, Harvard University. The complete unabridged edition. Sm.4to., 797pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a67536)
$99.00
Heard, Gerald . PAIN, SEX AND TIME, A NEW OUTLOOK ON EVOLUTION AND THE FUTURE OF MAN
NY 1939 1st Harper. Fascinating chapters: Historical Evidence for the Evolution of Conciousness in Sumer, Egypt, Hebraic Culture, Greek, Medieval Europe; Sensory Evolution: Historical Evidence for the Emergence of New Faculties and so on. Classic work in study of human consciousness. Octavo, 301pp., original blue cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. In later removable clear glassine protective jacket. (a68802)
$135.00
Darwin, Charles . THE VARIATION OF ANIMALS AND PLANTS UNDER DOMESTICATION 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1888 second edition, revised. sixth thousand, John Murray. Two volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 473pp., 495pp., 32pp., original gilt printed green cloth. Owner signed neatly on end paper of each volume (W. D. Lang). VG plus, very light cover wear. Very hard to find in such nice condition. (a71023)
$550.00
Conklin, Edwin Grant . WHAT IS MAN? A COURSE OF THREE PUBLIC LECTURES DELIVERED ON THE SHARP FOUNDATION OF THE RICE INSTITUTE MAY 7, 8, 9, 1941
1941. Lectures titled: The Human Species; The Development of the Individual; The Real and the Ideal. Entire contents of one issue of The Rice Institute Pamphlet, Volume XXVIII October 1941. Small octavo, pp. 153-281, original printed wraps. with later paper spine. VG, light wear. (a72512)
$75.00
Conklin, Edwin G. . PENROSE MEMORIAL LECTURE: A GENERATION'S PROGRESS IN THE STUDY OF EVOLUTION
1934. Article at pp. 137-158 in single issue of Proceedings of American Philosophical Society. VG plus. (a74526)
$30.00
Bastian, H. Charlton M.D. . THE ORIGIN OF LIFE BEING AN ACCOUNT OF EXPERIMENTS WITH CERTAIN SUPERHEATED SALIE SOLUTIONS IN HERMETICALLY SEALED VESSELS
NY 1911 Putnam. Hardcover. Octavo, 119pp. plus 10 plates, publisher ads, gilt decorated green cloth. VG plus, light toning on end papers, small indentation on lower edge rear cover, a few text pages crudely opened. Almost no wear, text clean and no ownership marks. (a75243)
$75.00
Wallace, Alfred R. . THE METHOD OF ORGANIC EVOLUTION
1895. Article at pp. 413-435, removed from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a75582)
$25.00
Scheppegrell, W. . A CRITICAL SUMMARY OF LITERATURE ON THE INFLUENCE OF HEREDITY ON DEAFNESS
New York 1900. Article at pp. 184-200, removed from the American Journal of Medical Sciences and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75864)
$30.00
Pearson, Karl . MATHEMATICAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE THEORY OF EVOLUTION. ON THE LAW OF ANCESTRAL HEREDITY
London 1898. Removed from the Proceedings of the Royal Society, pp. 386-417, charts, and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a77013)
$48.00
Eiseley, Loren C . CHARLES DARWIN, EDWARD BLYTH AND THE THEORY OF NATURAL SELECTION
1959. Article at pp. 94-158 in single issue of Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Additional articles in same issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a77461c)
$39.00
Poulton, E. B . A HUNDRED YEARS OF EVOLUTION
London 1931. Article on pp. 71-95 in one hardcover volume of Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1926. Numerous other articles in same volume as well. Octavo, light brown cloth. VG. (a77608a)
$50.00
Dawson, J. W. . HAECKEL ON THE EVOLUTION OF MAN
NY 1880. Article at pp. 444-464 in single issue of The Princeton Review. Additional articles in same issue as well. Large octavo, original printed wraps. VG, cover frayed on edges. (a77619b)
$35.00
Davenport, Charles B. . HEREDITY AND MENDEL'S LAW
Washington1907 1st. Davenport was a leading proponent of Eugenics. Offprint from the Proceedings of Washington Academy of Sciences. July 31, 1907. Sm.4to., pp. 179-197, original blue printed wraps. Good plus, tiny corner chip from front and small chip from rear cover. (a77851)
$200.00
Zirkle, Conway . EVOLUTION, MARXIAN BIOLOGY AND THE SOCIAL SCENE
Philadelphia 1959 1st University of Pennsylvania. Russian Marxists and their theories on Darwinian evolution. Hardcover. Octavo, 527pp., cloth. VG plus in Gooid plus DJ, light staining. (a78134)
$29.00
Le Conte, Joseph . EVOLUTION IN RELATION TO MATERIALISM
1881. Article at pp. 149-174 in single complete issue of The Princeton Review. Several other articles in issue as well. Good plus, cover edges frayed. (a79608a)
$39.00
Chiarelli, A. B. and E. Capanna . CYTOTAXONOMY AND VERTEBRATE EVOLUTION
NY 1973 Academic Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 783pp., original cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, one internal marginal number stamp, residue of label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a80358)
$45.00
Rignano, Eugenio . UPON THE INHERITANCE OF ACQUIRED CHARACTERS A HYPOTHESIS OF HEREDITY, DEVELOPMENT, AND ASSIMILATION (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Chicago 1911 1st Open Court. Authorized English translation by Basil C. H. Harvey. With an Appendix upon the mnemonic origin and nature of the affective or natural tendencies. Hardcover, Octavo, 413pp., maroon cloth. 413p. VG. (a80816)
$35.00
Morshead, E. J. . ON COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY
1877. Article at pp. 439-462 extracted from the Journal of the Transactions of the Victoria Institute and rebound in later wraps. Another step in the process of scholars and theologians considering the moral and social implications of the then-new theory of Evolution. Octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a82669)
$35.00
Guyenot, Emile . THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES
New York 1964 Walker. Hardcover. Small octavo, 148pp., cloth. VG, text lightly evenly toned, no DJ. (a83424)
$39.00