Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Fine Bindings:
anon . OFFICE DES MORT
c. 1750. Fully ink manuscript in French of Vespres des Morts, Matins des Morts, Laudes des morts, Messe des Morts. The manuscript writing is almost like printing, large letters, extremely neat and extremely legible. 12mo., 295 leaves, engraved frontis by C. Landry of man in chains , hands clasped in prayer, with his flesh on fire, full leather with gilt edge trim, raised bands and mounted leather spine label. Gilt decorated end papers. All edges gilt. Near Fine. Beautiful little book. (a73047)
$450.00
Burgess, Gelett and Bruce Porter . THE LARK BOOK 1 NO.1-12
San Francisco 1896 1st William Doxey. First twelve issues of this journal bound in one volume . Sm.8vo., original pictorial wraps for each issue, numerous illustrations, original pictorial cloth with Pan playing a pipe. VG, leaves lightly evenly browned throughout. (a50061)
$185.00
Catholic Missal . PAROISSIEN ELZEVIR RITE ROMAIN
Paris 1870 Gruel Engelmann. In Franch. Narrow 12mo. ( 3 x 6 inches), 628pp., capitals and a few vignettes in text, attractive book-very finely bound in full tooled maroon leather with marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. 5 raised spine bands; gilt spine lettering. VG, minor wear on corners and spine edges, tiny puncture hole in two of front blank end papers. (a38883)
$145.00
Cave, Henry W. . GOLDEN TIPS A DESCRIPTION OF CEYLON AND ITS GREAT TEA INDUSTRY
London 1905 4th Cassell. Sm.4to., 476pp., photo illustrations, original gilt decorated bright red cloth with large gilt image of tea branch on both front and rear. All edges gilt. Near Fine, just slightest bit of rubbing on cover and very slight bit of fading of spine. A truly gorgeous book in near perfect condition. (a70807)
$320.00
Le Sage . HISTORIE DE GIL BLAS DE SANTILLANE PAR LE SAGE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris c. 1860 Garnier Freres. Avec les principales remarques des divers annotateurs precedde d'une notice par M. Sainte-Beuve. In French. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 454pp., frontis portrait, 458pp., gravures sur acier d'apres les Dessins de G. Staal, full gilt stamped vellum with cherub and wreath on both spines and small design on both fronts, fine gilt fleur-de-lis patterned end papers. VG plus, few text pages foxed but always quite legible, covers slightly worn and gilt faded. Elegant and stately in appearance. (a70867)
$145.00
Montgomery, James . POEMS OF JAMES MONTGOMERY
London 1860 Routledge, Warne and Routledge. Selected and edited by Robert Aris Willmott. Large hardcover leatherbound book: Square sm.4to., 380pp., Illustrations designed by Gilbert, Wolfe, Foster, and others engraved by the Brothers Dalziel, marbled end papers with stamped full leather --repeating geometric patterns cover both boards-- with raised bands. Stamped with tiny Fleur de Lis intaglio pattern in gilt on all edges. Prize bookplate. Near Fine, very slight rubbing on cover and gilt from circle in middle of front boards is faint. Truly beautiful product of bookbinding expertise of famous bookbinders Edmonds & Remnant. (a21638)
$295.00
More, Sir Thomas . UTOPIA
London 1869 Bloomsbury. English Reprints. Translated into English from the Latin by Ralph Robinson,carefully edited by Edward Arber. Square octavo, 163pp., title page in red and black. 3/4 leather hardcover with decorated gilt spine and marbled end papers. Top edge gilt. Binding done by Bayntun, Bath. Eng. Near Fine. (a67106)
$225.00
Tennyson, Alfred . HAROLD A DRAMA (with EROTIC FORE-EDGE FOREEDGE painting )
London 1877 Henry S. King. 12mo (4-1/2 x 6 1/2 inches), 161pp., 4pp. (ads), full leather with fancy gilt border and gilt design on spine. On front fore-edge--the closed page ends-- (about one inch high by 6 inches long) there is an original color painting showing a green field with fence and sheep and a man with a black hat fornicating with a mostly clothed maiden. Painting is of very good quality with fine detail. Near Fine, one half inch closed tear on front blank end paper and a small spot on end paper from glue residue. Amazing--has to be seen! (a52001)
$1900.00
Tupper, Martin F. . SELECT MISCELLANEOUS POEMS OF MARTIN F. TUPPER
Edinburgh and London 1874 Gall & Inglis. 8vo., 448pp. (all text pages have illustrated borders), several steel engraved plates, very attractive red cloth cover with gilt illustration of angel recessed in diamond shaped window on front board. Fully decorated front cover and spine in gilt, black and green. All edges gilt. VG, light wear on top spine end and on cover, one hinge just starting to give; occasional slight soiling in text . Fine binding. (a45372)
$145.00