Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Finland:
Ray, David and Amritjit Singh (editors) . INDIA AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY WRITING
Kansas City 1982. Issue of New Letters, A Magazine of Fine Writing, Vol. 48 Nos. 3-4. 8vo., 266pp., photo illus., wraps. Owner stamp inside front wrap. VG. (a38084)
$30.00
(finland) . FINLAND THE COUNTRY, ITS PEOPLE AND INSTITUTIONS
Helsinki 1926 1st Otava. In English. 4to., 598pp., photo illustrations, color folding map, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a4098)
$38.00
(finland, publishing) . JUHLA-LUETELLO JUBILEE CATALOGUE OF WERNER SODERSTROM OY 1878-1953
Porvoosa 1953. Lg.8vo., 649pp., photo illustrations (many of Dust Jackets), original decorated hardcover. Includes chronological and alphabetical lists of publications of this Finnish press. VG, spine a bit rubbed, no DJ. (a26597)
$100.00
(law) . SAMLING AF DE TILL ESTERLEFNAD GALLANDE BREF, FORKLARINGAR OCH FORESKRIFTER HVILKA AF HANS KEJSERLIGA MAJESTAT. SJETTE DELEN 1852 - 1859
Helsingfors 1862 Keiferliga Senatens fur Finland Trycheri. In Swedish. Square octavo, 551pp., full tree calf hardcover with two mounted spine spine labels - one label green and one red - and gilt decoration on spine. VG. Attractive binding. (a69189)
$150.00
(music) . FINNISH MUSIC QUARTERLY 4 ISSUES for 1993
1993. Articles in English and in Finnish. Octavo, stiff wraps. VG-Fine. 4 individual issues-complete run for year. (a74375)
$39.00
(nordic folk art) . SAMISK KONST SAMI DAIDDA SAAMELAINEN TAIDE
1979 Nordiskt Konstcentrum Davviriikkaid Daiddaguovddas Pohjoismainen Taidekeskus. In Norwegian, Swedish and Finnish. Sm.square 4to.,, 144pp., monochrome illustrations, wraps. VG. (a41911)
$37.00
(photography) . PICTURESQUE SCANDINAVIA - DENMARK, SWEDEN, NORWAY, FINLAND, ARCHITECTURE, LANDSCAPE LIFE OF THE PEOPLE
Berlin, Zurich 1925. 4to.,280pp. of gravure photo illustrations with captions in 4 languages, map. hardcover. VG plus, very slight cover fading, in Fair DJ, chipped. (a67092)
$100.00
(poetry) . DIKTERNA OM FINLANDS KAMP
Helsingfors 1940 Soderstrom. Tredje Upplagan. Poetry in Swedish about Finland by a variety of authors. Sm.8vo., 165pp., wraps. Inscription in Swedish on half title. Good, light wear and soiling. (a53988)
$35.00
Abramishvili, Gia; Andrei Jahnin, Konstantin Latyshev, Boris Matrosov . MAAILMANMESTARIT/ THE WORLD CHAMPIONS
Finland 1991 Porin taidemuseo/ Pori Art Museum. Sm.4to., 67pp., color illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51774)
$50.00
Du Chaillu, Paul B. . LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1882 (1881) Harper. Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 441pp., 474pp., map, illustrations, index, original pictorial cover-blue cloth with gilt sun and red birds flying. VG, some fading of blue cloth, light spotting on initial and final pages. (a9978)
$62.00
Enckell, Rabbe . RELATION I DET PERSONLIGA
Helsingfors 1950 Soderstrom. In Swedish. 8vo., 196pp., wraps. VG. (a54364)
$29.00
Fikentscher, Wolfgang . PETSAMO LADOGA VOLK UND LANDSCHAFT ZWISCHEN FINNLAND UND RUSSLAND
Liepzig 1940 Dr. Fritz Fikentscher. Ladoga is a lake area formerly divided between Finland and Russia. Hardcover. Large folio, 72pp., text von Curt Strohmeyer, mounted color fotos von Hermann Harz, small woodcut vignettes. Signed presentation copy from photographer Hermann Harz. Good, corners a bit worn and bumped, some light spots and staining on white cloth cover. (a13635)
$45.00
Finland . FINLAND A PRACTICAL GUIDE-BOOK
Helsinki 1931 Finnish Tourist Assoc. 16mo., 144pp., one folding map in rear pocket and 7 smaller maps, index. 'Containing full information regarding routes, hotels, sights, etc.' Blue cloth. Good plus, spine faded and light spine end wear. (a23391)
$35.00
Finland . PORI
Pori 1948 Satakunnan Kirjateollisuus Oy. In Finnis, English and Swedish. Sm.4to., 64pp., (7pp. text), monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG. (a62209)
$75.00
(photography) . SUOMI KUVINA FINLAND I BILDER FINLAND ILLUSTRATED
Porvoo Suomi 1939 Werner Soderstrom. Hardcover. Octavo, 23pp. of text in six languages including English, Finnish, French, German, Spanish, over 100 photo illustrations (green tinted) of Finland with all views identified, cloth. Owner inscribed. VG plus, no DJ. (a6920)
$29.00
Forsander, Olof and Kalervo Eriksson . INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM BIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION 27-29TH SEPTEMBER 1971 HELSINKI
Helsinki 1972. The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies Volume 20. Sm.4to., 291pp., diagrams, white cloth hardcover. Good, one or two pen marks on front fore-edge, cloth soiled, no DJ. (a46618)
$40.00
Gutheim, Frederick . ALVAR AALTO
NY 1960 1st Braziller. Masters of World Architecture Series. Sm.4to., 128pp., monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, small chip on spine, no DJ. (a7074)
$25.00
Hamalainen, Outi (editor) . PEKKA HALONEN
1947 1st Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio. Finnish painter, 1865-1933. In Finnish with summary in English. 4to., 44pp. of text, 144p illustrations of his paintings in monochrome plus 5 mounted color plates, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a63991)
$85.00
Helander, A. Benj. . SUMEN PUUN TIE METSASTA MAAILMALLE. FINLAND'S WEALTH OF WOOD
Helsinki 1948 Sininen Kirja. 4to., 221pp., photos with text in Finnish and in English, hardcover. Good, both top and bottom corners bumped, no DJ. (a32667)
$35.00
Hietanen, Lauri . THE COOOPERATIVE MOVEMENT IN FINLAND
NY 1965. In The American Scandinavian Review, Summer 1965, 4to., wraps, at pp. 147-153, illustrations. VG. (a23999c)
$35.00
Isaksson-Wikberg, Maria . NEGOTIATED AND COMMITTED ARGUMENTATION A CROSS-CUTLURAL STUDY OF AMERICAN AND FINLAND-SWEDISH WRITING
Abo 1999. In English. 8vo., 299pp., wraps. VG, small fold at lower corner of rear wrap. (a37430)
$45.00
Karila, Tauno . COMPOSERS OF FINLAND
Suomen Saveltajat 1965. Octavo, 108pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps worn and a bit soiled. (mu253)
$25.00
Kirsti Muinonen . KIRSTI MUINONEN
Oulu 1990 Kirjapaino Osakeyhtio Kaleva. Art Exhibition Catalogue. 4to., 7 full color illustrations and brief text in Finnish and in English, wraps. VG. (a74729)
$25.00
Korhonen, Kimmo . FINNISH PIANO MUSIC
Jyvaskyla 1997. Translated from the Finnish. Sm.8vo., 96pp., wraps. VG. (a41460)
$25.00
Kristoffersson, Rolf; Soivio, Antti and Paavo Suomalainen . THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE HEDGEHOG (ERIDACEUS EUROPAEUS L.) IN FINLAND IN 1964-1965
Helsinki 1966. Annales Academiae Scientiarum Fennicae, Seris A, IV Biologica 102. Lg.8vo., 12pp., wraps. Instutution stamp on front. VG. (a36778)
$35.00
Kytt, Jyrki . FINNISH OESOPHAGEAL SPEECH AFTER LARYNGECTOMY
Stockholm 1964. Sound spectrographic and cineradiographic studies. Acta Oto-laryngologica Supplement 195. Wraps. In English. VG. (a17194)
$35.00
Laitakari, Aarne . GEOLOGISCHE BIBLIOGRAPHIE FINNLANDS 1555-1933
1934 Helsinki. Bull. de la Commission Geologique de Finlande 108. 8vo., 224pp., wraps. In Finnish. Near VG, long tear without loss on rear plain wrap. (a27211)
$75.00
Leiviska, I. . DER SALPAUSSEKLA
Helsinki 1920. Geology and forestry. Sm.4to., 388pp., 148 abbildungen, 434 profilen und xxviii and 2 karten, rear pocket maps. Owner bookplate and signature. Good. (a30874)
$250.00
Manner, Eeva-Liisa . FOG HORSES
Merrick 1986. Poetry, translated from the Finnish by Ritva Poom. 8vo., 40pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Ritva on the title page. VG, light soiling. (a49237)
$35.00
Norman, Henry . ALL THE RUSSIAS TRAVELS AND STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN RUSSIA, FINLAND, SIBERIA, THE CAUCASUS AND CENTRAL ASIA
New York 1902 1st Scribners. Sm.4to., 476pp., photo illustrations, mpas, original black cloth with gilt lettering and gilt soldier on fron. Good, some fraying on edges and corners. (a65485)
$49.00
O'Brien, John et al . NEW FINNISH FICTION
Normal 1996. Complete issue of The Review of Contemporary Fiction, Summer 1996. 8vo., 293pp., wraps. VG. (a46083)
$30.00
Okkonen, Onni (editor) . A. GALLEN-KALLELA PIIRUSTUKSIA TECHNINGAR DRAWINGS
Finland 1947 1st Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio. Hardcover.Text in English, Finnish and Swedish. Hardcover. 4to., 104pp., cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ, toned. (a72279)
$44.00
Peiponen, V.A. . THE DIURNAL HETEROTHERMY OF THE NIGHTJAR (CAPRIMULGUS EUROPAEUS L.)
Helsinki 1966. Annales Academiae Scientiarum Fennicae, Seris A, IV Biologica 101. Lg.8vo., 35pp., illus., wraps. Instutution stamp on front. VG. (a36779)
$45.00
Pesonen, Pertti . AN ELECTION IN FINLAND
New Haven 1968. Lg.8vo., 416pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a30051)
$25.00
Pipping, Fredr. Wilh. . NAGRA HISTORISKA UNDERRÄTTELSER OM BOKTRYCKERIET I FINLAND SJUNDE STYCKET
Helsingfor 1867. In Swedish. 4to., 189pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57645)
$150.00
Saartio, Rafael . HOLLOLAN KIRKKO KUVISSA HOLLOL KYRKA I BILDER THE CHURCH OF HOLLOLA IN PICTURES
Helsinki 1952 1st Hollolan Seurakunnan Kustantama. Text in Finnish, German and in English. Medieval church. 4to., 156pp., monochrome photo illus., boards. VG. (a41317)
$75.00
Saivo, Pirkka . MODERN FINLAND LA FINLANDE MODERNE MODERNES FINNLAND
Helsinki 1958. 4to., 136pp., many bw photo illus. Near Fine in worn, stained DJ. (a31725)
$39.00
Sandberg, Borje (editor) . WAINO AALTONEN
Hensingissa 1948 Kustannusosakeyhtio Otava. The great Finnish Sculptor and painter born in 1894. In Finnish and English. 4to., 112pp., sepia illustrations, paper covered boards. Good, later spine,leaves a bit tone, no DJ. (a11297)
$20.00
Schaller, Erwin . FINNISCHE VOLKSLIEDER FÜR GESANG UND GITARRE
Kssel n.d. (c.1930). Nagels Gitarre Archiv. Edition Nagel 1099. Music score with lyrics in German. 4to., 16pp., wraps. Good, light wear, small stain on front. (a32407)
$35.00
Schindler, Kurt (editor) . TEN STUDENT SONGS OF FINLAND MALE VOICES TWO VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1915 Gray. Music and lyrics. Songs by Selim Palmgren, R. Faltin, Toivo Kuula, Oskar Merikanto, Axel Tornudd, Hean Sibelius. 2 volumes. Sm.4to., about 30pp. per volume, original printed wraps. One volume quarter inch shorter than other (as issued) otherwise matching wraps. VG. 2 volumes. (a60455)
$49.00
Stichaeus, Joh. Fredr. (urgifwen) . SAMLING AF DE TILL EFTERLEFNAD GÄLLANDE BREF, FÖRKLARINGAR OCH FORESKRIFTER HVILKA AF HANS KEJSERLIGA MAJESTAT - FORSTA DELEN 1809-1820
Abo 1821 Frenckell. Octavo., 442pp., full tree calf with leather corners and spine. Red and green spine labels with gilt decoration on spine. VG. Attractive binding. Attractive binding. (a61309)
$150.00
Topelius, Z. . NYA BLAD
Stockholm 1870. This is volume II of Sanger af Z. Topelius. In Swedish. 12mo., 294pp., (2)pp., rebound in later wraps. All edges gilt. Good, some foxing especially on half title, light wear, a few tiny chips on lower edge of rear blank. (a50904)
$100.00
Topelius, Zacharias . WHERE STORIES GROW TALES FROM FINLAND
NY 1977 Russack. Juvenile. 8vo., 94pp., hardcover. Near Fine, slight rubbing on spine, no DJ. (a21040)
$25.00
Tornqvist, Pehr (utgifven) . SAMLING AF DE TILL ESTERLEFNAD GALLANDE BREF, FORKLARINGAR OCH FORESKRIFTER HVILKA AF HANS KEJSERLIGA MAJESTAT. ANDRA DELEN 1821-1828; TREDJE DELEN 1829-1834 (2 VOLUMES)
Helsingfors 1836, 1837 Wasenius. Square Octavo., pp. 250pp., pp.251-278, matching full tree calf with gilt printed leather spine and corners and red and green spine labels. VG. Attractive bindings. 2 volumes. Scarce. (a61308)
$300.00
Tornqvist, Pehr (utgifven) . SAMLING AF DE TILL ESTERLEFNAD GALLANDE BREF, FORKLARINGAR OCH FORESKRIFTER HVILKA AF HANS KEJSERLIGA MAJESTAT. FEMTE DELEN 1843 TILL OCH MED AR 1851
Helsingfors 1853 H. C. Friis. In Swedish. Square octavo, 397pp., full tree calf hardcover with two mounted spine labels and gilt decoration on spine. VG. Attractive binding. (a69188)
$150.00
Tornqvist, Pehr (utgifven) . SAMLING AF DE TILL ESTERLEFNAD GALLANDE BREF, FORKLARINGAR OCH FORESKRIFTER HVILKA AF HANS KEJSERLIGA MAJESTAT - FJERDE DELEN 1842
Helsingfors 1845 Wasenius. In Swedish. Square Octavo., 404p. full tree calf with two spine labels, one orange one green. VG. Attractive binding. (a69199)
$150.00
Uotila, Jaakko . THE FINNISH LEGAL SYSTEM
Helsinki 1966 1st Union of Finnish Lawyers. 8vo. , 263pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. Slight paper clip effects on initial pages. VG in Good DJ. (a54822)
$25.00
Wuorinen, John H. . FINLAND AND WORLD WAR II 1939-1944
NY 1948 Ronald. Octavo, 228pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Number stamp at lower margin of one page. Good, new endpapers, light wear at head fo spine, no DJ. (a68466)
$35.00