Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Fires/Firefighting:
(atomic energy) . REPORT ON INVESTIGATION OF EXPLOSION AND FIRE EXPERIMENTAL HALL CAMBRIDGE ELECTRON ACCELERATOR CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS, JULY 5, 1965
1966 Atomic energy Commission. TID-22594. "This report is to allow other laboratories to profit from the information learned during the study of the Cambridge Electron Accelerator accident discussed on the following pages"( preface). 4to., 89pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a49132)
$100.00
(bombs) . WHEN A FIRE BOMB STRIKES
1942 Claim and Safety Dept of Socony-Vacuum Oil company. 8vo., 29pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good. (a13529)
$25.00
(chemistry) . COMPARATIVE LIFE, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARDS OF TRIFLUOROTRICHLOROETHANE (FREON-113)
1941. Underwriters Laboratories Miscellaneous Hazard 3072, April 7, 1941. 4to., 16pp., wraps. VG. (a13528)
$28.00
(construction) . NATIONAL FIRE CODES VOL. V ELECTRICAL 1960-61
Boston 1960 National Fire Protection Association. 8vo., about 800pp., original printed hardcover. Steel Institute label and blind stamp on title page, residue of pocket on lower margin of final text page (not affecting text) with some discoloration on recto side. VG, narrow tape repair to chip at bottom edge of final leaf. (a55566)
$35.00
(croquet) . HOW TO PLAY CROQUET. FIELD CROQUET. PARLOR FLOOR CROQUET, PARLOR TABLE CROQUET. A NEW POCKET MANUAL OF COMPLETE INSTURCTIONS FOR AMERICAN PLAYERS ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS AND DIAGRAMS TOGETHER WITH ALL THE RULES OF THE GAME; HINTS ON PARLOR-CROQUET AND A GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS
Boston 1865 Adams and Co. Octavo, 47pp., (13pp, catalogues), original stringbound yellow printed wraps (lacks rear wrap). Of special interest is the 13 page catalogue at end: this includes a long list of popular indoor games; a shorter annotated list describing 20 Parlour Games and their prices; descriptions of 14 types of fireworks and their prices; 14 unusual and interesting toys which are described and priced. Good, front is quite foxed, some occasional light spotting and soiling in text. Scarce. (a60145)
$185.00
(fire extinguishers) . THE NATIONAL STANDARD FIRE EXTINGUISHER
c. 1900. Original printed advertising brochure. 5.5 x 3.5 inches, 24pp., wraps in black and red ink on green paper showing woman putting out a red fire in her room with the fire extinguisher. About half of booklet extols virtues of the extinguisher, rest of book lists owners, mostly fire companies and businesses which have purchased an extinguisher. Signed in pencil on rear by salesman: Alden M Bigelow, Grafton, Mass. VG. (a73681)
$45.00
(fire insurance) . THE TOKIO MARINE & FIRE INSURANCE THE FIRST CENTURY 1879 - 1989
1980 1st Tokio Marine. Octavo, 209pp., appendices, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Miki Kikuchi. Near Fine, slight foxing on fore-edges, in VG DJ. (a62487)
$45.00
(fireworks) . BROADSIDE
Bridgeport n.d (c.1900) City Steam Printing Company, 91 Middle Street, Bridgeport. Wagner's Summer Garden, Grand Display of Fireworks. 4.5 inches wide, 7.5 inches tall. Folded twice along horizontal. Some pen notes on verso. VG. (a31899)
$45.00
(Japan Earthquake) . THE PHOTOGRAPH-ALBUM OF THE GREAT EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE OF SEPTEMBER 1, 1923
n.p. n.d. (c.1924). The most complete artistic production with 40 excellent pictures of the earthquake and fire comprising scenes in Tokyo and Yokohama. 8vo., about 20pp. (2 photo illus. per page), captions in English and Japanese, stringbound wraps. VG, spine chipped. (a42107)
$130.00
(navy) . COMPARISON OF FUNDAMENTALS OF NAVAL ANTIAIRCRAFT FIRE CONTROL SYSTEMS
May 1948 Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 4to., original printed wraps. Good, cover frayed, one large chip. (a64352)
$45.00
(new york city) . MONTHLY RECORD OF THE FIVE POINT HOUSE OF INDUSTRY
NY 1860. 8vo., 23pp., frontis is an unusual large foldout engraving (opens to 11x24 inches) of Elm Street Tenement Fire, wraps. Good, lacks front wrap. (a19503)
$45.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS - PUBLIC SAFETY INSPECTION CONSOLIDATION AN ALTERNATIVE TO DIVIDED RESPONSIBILTY FOR TOTAL FIRE PROTECTION
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 96 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG. (a48955)
$30.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS -CIVILIANS IN PUBLIC SAFETY SERVICES AN ALTERNATIVE TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY SERVICE PROVIDED EXCLUSIVELY BY SWORN OR UNIFORMED PERSONNEL
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 138 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG. (a48956)
$33.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS - PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS MUNICIPAL FIRE INSURANCE
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 85 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG plus. (a65091)
$40.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS - A PUBLIC SAFETY EMPLOYEES CONTRACTUAL SYSTEM, AN ALTERNATIVE TO TRADITIONAL PENSION PROGRAMS AND TO TENURE-INDUCING RETIREMENT
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 86 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG plus. (a65092)
$40.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS - ALARM SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT ALTERNATIVE TO LIMITED OR QUALIFIED RESPONSE TO FALSE ALARMS
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 106 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG plus. (a65093)
$40.00
(water) . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF CITIZENS APPOINTED TO ASCERTAIN THE FEASABILTY AND COST OF SUPPLYING WATER FOR FIRE AND OTHER PURPOSES TO THE COMPACT PART OF THE CITY OF CONCORD
Concord 1859 Steam Printing. 8vo., 15pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a15561)
$45.00
Blackshear, Perry L. (editor) . HEAT TRANSFER IN FIRES: THERMOPHYSICS SOCIAL ASPECTS ECONOMIC IMPACT
NY 1974 1st Wiley. Sm.4to., 516pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a45881)
$35.00
Bryan, John L and Raymond C. Picard . MANAGING FIRE SERVICES. ISBN 0-87326-018-X.
Washington 1979 1st Municipal Management Series. ISBN 0-87326-018-X. 4to., hardcover. Ex-university library with usual stamps and labels. No underlines, text clean. VG, no DJ. (a60292)
$40.00
Bulau, Alwin E. . FOOTPRINTS OF ASSURANCE
NY 1953 1st Macmillan. History of fire insurance companies. 4to., 319pp., monochrome and color illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a4449)
$22.00
Darlington, Oscar G. . A HISTORY OF THE HEMPSTEAD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
Hempstead 1953 1st Hempstead Fire Department. Hardcover. Octavo, 183pp., a few photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a71287)
$36.00
Dexter, Samuel . LETTER FROM SAMUEL DEXTER ACTING AS SECRETARY OF WAR ENCLOSING A REPORT
Feb 17, 1801. Published by Order of House of Representatives .About a fire which destroyed the building which housed the Department of War. Octavo, 8pp., wraps. Signed by John Smith on the front. VG. (a18538)
$95.00
Franklin, Benjamin . AN ACCOUNT OF NEW INVENTED PENNSYLVANIAN FIRE-PLACES
Providence 1974 The Associates of the John Carter Brown Library. Facsimile of the 1744 edition. 8vo., 37pp., foldout plate, wraps. Fine. (a43212)
$20.00
Gallagher, Eugene F. (editor) . THE MAKE-UP, PUBLISHED BY THE OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA INSPECTION BUREAUS
1942. January-February 1932. Vol IX, No. 2. Octavo, 38pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a65100)
$35.00
Gann, Richard G. (editor) . HALOGENATED FIRE SUPPRESSANTS, A SYMPOSIUM HOSTED BY SOUTHWEST RESEARCH INSTITUTE, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, APRIL 1975
Washington 1975 American Chemical Society. Octavo, 453pp., index, original printed hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a60625)
$35.00
Hughes, William . MANUSCRIPT: IN CHANCERY BEFORE THE VICE CHR THE EAGLE FIRE CO VS. WILLIAM HUGHES
New York 1826. Court Transcript. Contemporary manuscript in brown ink, legible. Concerns a commercial dispute. 9 leaves clipped together with pin, folded in quarter. VG. (a41006)
$75.00
Kaplan, Abraham . THE DACHIS CASE
NY 1930 1st Davidson. Author, counsel for the Special Committee of the NY Board of Fire Underwriters, set up to try to stop spread of fires set to defraud insurance companies. This book details the suspicious fire in the fur establishment of Louis Dachis July 29, 1929. Interesting legal detectivework and prosecution. 8vo., 312pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. Owner signed. Fine, no DJ. (ny197)
$27.00
Locust Valley, New York . A HISTORY OF THE LOCUST VALLEY FIRE DEPARTMENT
NY 1981 1st Doubleday. 8vo., 168pp., illustrations, printed red boards. Fine, no DJ. (a21258)
$19.00
Meier, F. R. . FOREST FIRES IN NEW JERSEY DURING 1904
Trenton 1905. 8vo., 18pp., map, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53424)
$40.00
Moe, Christopher . HIGH RISE BUILDINGS, FIRE PROTECTION AND FIRE CODES: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Monticello (Illinois) 1975. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 856. 4to., 18pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42972)
$40.00
Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York . PARADE AND TOURNAMENT NASSAU COUNTY FIREMEN'S ASSOCIATION OYSTER BAY JUNE 19 1948
Official Program. 4to., about 30 pages, mostly advertisements, wraps. VG. (a23954)
$30.00
Packard, Kathleen Walsh . FLING OLD GLORY THE STORY OF PATRICK WALSH AN IRISH-AMERICAN FIRE CHIEF
Baltimore 1992 .Octavo, 200pp., illustrations, printed boards. Signed by Kathleen Walsh on the front free blank. Fine in Fine DJ. (a40077)
$38.00
Tobias,Fritz . THE REICHSTAG FIRE LEGEND AND TRUTH
Trans from German by A. Pomerans. Intro by A.J.P. Taylor. London 1963-lst Secker and Warburg. 348p. Index. Fine in VG-Fine DJ. (a8467)
$35.00
Woodland, William N. . THE NEW ENGLAND AGENCY MUTUALS 1879-1979
1979 Mutual Fire Insurance Association. 8vo., 124pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a54874)
$25.00