Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Fishing/Hunting:
(books) . THE LIBRARY OF NORMAN JAMES, BALTIMORE, MD, NATURAL HISTORY, AMERICANA SPORT 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1928 Anderson Galleries. Two volumes. 4to., 149pp., 136pp., monochrome illustrations, original wraps. Good, light wear, chipping on spine. 2 volumes. (a71078)
$27.00
(cuba) . COMPILATION OF REPORTS OF COMMITEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS UNITED STATES SENATE 1789 - 1901 - DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS WITH FOREIGN NATIONS - AFFAIRS IN CUBA VOL. VII
Washington 1901 GPO. Senate Report, 56th Congress, 1st Session, Doc No. 231 pt 7. Hardcover. Octavo, 1029pp., Cuban politics, Cuban-American relations and the Spain-American war with photo illustrations and 3 large foldout diagrams of the USS Maine. tan buckram. A few university library markings-no library pocket. VG. (a75563)
$47.00
(fish) . REPORTOF THE COMMISSIONER OF FISH AND FISHEREIS RESPECTING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF FISH-CULTURAL STATIONS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION AND GULF STATES
Washington 1892 GPO. Senate Report 52nd Congress 1st Session, Doc No. 65. Hardcover. 4to., 88pp., photo illustrations, 36 plates and maps, some foldout, tan buckram. Bound with: Report of the Commissioner of Fish and Fisheries Relative to the Salmon Fisheries of Alaska, 51pp., 9 plates of salmon illustrations. pictures. A few university library markings. Near Fine. (a75562)
$95.00
(hunting) . RECORDS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIG GAME 1964 BOONE AND CROCKETT CLUB
NY 1964. Hardcover. Lg.8vo., 398pp., photo illustrations on glossy stock. Owner signed (by hunter Len Milton). VG, light soiling on fore-edges, no DJ. (a37815)
$35.00
(hunting) . WHERE TO HUNT AMERICAN GAME
Lowell 1898 U.S. Cartridge Company. Covers hunting spots in almost every state in U. S. Indexed by State and by animal to be hunted. Octavo, 288pp., illustrations, gilt printed green cloth hardcover. VG. (a67177)
$22.00
(hunting) . WITH GUN AND ROAD IN INDIA
New Delhi 1956 Tourist Traffic Branch. 8vo, 136pp. photo illustrations, wraps. Good, very slight yellowing of all margins. (a45854)
$40.00
(japan) . BOOK IN JAPANESE ON FISHING AND USING FISH TO MAKE PAINTINGS AND WATERCOLOR DRAWINGS
1955 Japan Publications, Inc. In Japanese. Sm.4to., monochrome and color photo illustrations, stiff wraps with dust jacket. VG in VG DJ. (a57166)
$22.00
(korea) . REPORT OF EXPLORATORY FISHING IN SOUTH CHINA SEA
Pusan 1968 Fisheries Research & Development Agency. In Korean. 4to., 287pp., diagrams, wraps. VG. (a40451)
$60.00
(korea) . REPORT OF EXPLORATORY FISHING IN THE SOUTHWSTERN PACIFIC OCEAN
Pusan 1968 Fisheries Research & Development Agency. In Korean. 4to., 173pp., diagrams, wraps. VG. (a40450)
$50.00
(korea) . REPORT OF STICK HELD DIP-NET FISHERY FOR SAURY IN NORTHWESTERN PACIFIC OCEAN
Pusan 1968 Fisheries Research & Development Agency. In Korean. 4to., 106pp., diagrams, wraps. VG. (a40452)
$45.00
(korea) . REPORT OF THE RESULTS OF EXPLORATORY FISHING IN SEA EAST OF KOREA
Pusan 1969 Fisheries Research & Development Agency. In Korean. 4to., 100pp., diagrams, wraps. VG. (a40444)
$40.00
An Angler (Humphry Davy) . SALMONIA: OR DAYS OF FLY FISHING
London 1829 2nd John Murray. In a series of conversations with some account of the habits offishes belonging to the genus Salmo. Hardcover. 12mo., 335pp., 6 fine engraved plates by Finden (collated complete), text illustrations, modern rebinding in 3/4 leather, raised spine bands, gilt spine lettering. The plates show: Denham, Loch Maree, Downton, Fall of the Traun, Hallstatt Lake and Town, Grundtl Lake. Old ink owner inscription on front blank and once in one outer text page margin. Fine. A Fishing Classic. (a71064)
$345.00
Arkwright, Robert ; Edward C.Tabler (editor) . SPORT AND SERVICE IN SOUTH AFRICA, THE DIARY OF LIEUTENANT ROBERT ARKWRIGHT 1843 - 1846
Original typescript of book published in Capetown in 1971. Final Draft, edited by Edward C. Tabler. Original typescript. 4to., 135 leaves (rectosonly), in student folder. VG. (a68128)
$150.00
Armour, George Denholm . BRIDLE AND BRUSH REMINISCENCES OF AN ARTIST SPORTSMAN
London and New York 1937 1st Eyre and Spottiswoode and Scribner. Hardcover. Large octavo, 384pp., 4 colour plates and 127 monochrome drawings, cloth. VG, small stain on cover, no DJ. Original edition. (a13765)
$23.00
Audubon, James . A MOOSE HUNT
NY 1837. Article in The Family Magazine, or Monthly Abstract of General Knowledge (1837). 4to., 3pp., removed and bound in later wraps. Good, some foxing, closed tear along lower margin of first leaf (not affecting text) (a56861)
$35.00
Bergman, Ray . WITH FLY PLUG AND BAIT
NY 1947 1st William Morrow. Large octavo, 640pp., color illustrations, index, original hardcover. Owner bookplate on verso of front free flyleaf. VG, no DJ. (a66677)
$25.00
Boxberger, Daniel L. . TO FISH IN COMMON: THE ETHNOHISTORY OF LUMMI INDIAN SALMON FISHING
Lincoln 1989 University of Nebraska. Hardcover. Octavo, 212pp., index, cloth. Near Fine, some spots on front blank, no DJ., (a67126)
$24.00
Brookes, R. (Richard) . THE ART OF ANGLING, ROCK AND SEA-FISHING: WITH THE NATURAL HISTORY OF RIVER, POND AND SEA-FISH ILLUSTRATED WTIH 133 CUTTS
London 1740 1st John Watts. Hardcover. 12mo., (14), 249pp., (11), title page in red and black, full leather with 5 raised bands and mounted leather spine label. Owner signed neatly in ink on front end paper (Arthur Duff). VG, occasional light spotting in text. An excellent copy of an essential work for any serious collection of fishing books. (a71062)
$1050.00
Burrard, Major Gerald . BIG GAME HUNTING IN THE HIMALAYAS AND TIBET
NY (1925) 1st Stokes. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 320pp., photo illustrations, 8 maps, original bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. Small blind stamp of University Club on title page and their bookplate (marked discarded twice). No other ownership marks. VG. Nice copy of a great Hunting Classic. (a71055)
$325.00
Carroll, Dixie . FISHING , TACKLE AND KITS - PRACTICAL INFORMATION GAME FISH: HOW TO LAND THEM; THE CORRECT TACKLE AND HOW TO USE IT
Cincinnati 1920 2nd Stewart & Kidd. Octavo, 334pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG. (a65434)
$30.00
Champion, F. W. . THE JUNGLE IN SUNLIGHT AND SHADOW
NY 1934 Scribners. Big game hunting in India. 4to., 270pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, some spotting on fore-edges, some wear on corners, very slight wrinkling on pages, no DJ. (a37621)
$65.00
Cranworth, Lord . PROFIT AND SPORT IN BRITISH EAST AFRICA
London 1919 Macmillan. Being a second edition, revised and enlarged, of A Colony in the Making. Large octavo, 503pp., maps, illustrations, index, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Good, cover worn, a few tiny snags along outer hinge, corners bumped. (a38123)
$100.00
Crawhill, Joseph . THE COMPLEATEST ANGLING BOOKE THAT EVER WAS WRIT, BEING OUT OF YE AND OTHER TONGUES BY A PERSON OF HONOR
Rockville Centre 1970. Freshett Press reprint of 1881 edition. Lg.4to., 239pp., printed on Nideggen paper, gilt patterned end papers, hardcover. Fine in VG plus gilt paper- covered slipcase. (a65972)
$39.00
Durand, E. R. . AN AUTUMN TOUR IN WESTERN PERSIA
NY no date (1906?) Dutton. Much on Lur Tribes of Western Persia. Author's husband was hoping to hunt lions but seems to have only shot birds. Octavo, 266pp., illustrations, foldout map, original maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Inscribed, dated (Oct 1906) and signed by Ella Durand. VG, cover verylittle worn, hinges secure; some foxing throughout; closed page ends quite foxed. (a61119)
$160.00
E. S. . BRITAINES BUSSEE WITH THE STATES PROCLAMATION CONCERNING HERRING-FISHING
NY 1974. Johnson reprint of original London 1615 edition. The English Experience No. 690. thin hardcover. sm8vo., about 39pp., red cloth with blue label. Near Fine, slight spot on front cover, no DJ. (a28378)
$45.00
Eardley-Wilmot, Sainthill . FOREST LIFE AND SPORT IN INDIA
London 1910 1st Edward Arnold. Elephants, tiger hunting and much on forestry in India. Octavo, 324pp., photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. Light residue of label at heel of spine. Institutuin bookplate and a few small stamps and ink numbers. Good, endpapers and fore-edges foxed, light wear. (a65341)
$95.00
Ennion, E.A.R. and N. Tinbergen . TRACKS
Oxford 1967. 4to., about 70pp., photo illus. VG in VG DJ, small closed tear on front. (a37784)
$30.00
Farrington, S. Kip Jr. . PACIFIC GAME FISHING
NY 1942 1st Coward-McCann. Hardcover. 4to., 290pp., photo illustrations, color drawings, index, bright bue cloth with gilt fish on front. Inscribed and signed by Farrington (to Philip B. Inglehart in 1942). Near Fine, faintest amount of spine color fading and slightest amount of foxing on a very few pages, no DJ. (a71060)
$115.00
Forbush, Edward Howe . A HISTORY OF THE GAME BIRDS, WILD FOWL AND SHORE BIRDS OF MASSACHUSETTS AND ADJACENT STATES.
Massachusetts 1912 State Board of Agriculture. Sm.4to., 622pp., drawings, photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover worn, front hinge cracked. (ac124)
$20.00
Francis, Francis . HOT POT: OR MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS (1880)
London 1880 1st Field Office. Essays on Fishing; much on trout and salmon fishing. Hardcover. Small octavo, 316pp., original green cloth with black and gilt trim. Good, new endpapers, cover somewhat worn. (a48583)
$75.00
Gardner, Erle Stanley . HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE PERSONAL ADVENTURES IN BAJA CALIFORNIA
NY 1960. 8vo., 208pp., photos. VG, no DJ. (a20702)
$25.00
Greenwood, James . WILD SPORTS OF THE WORLD A BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY AND ADVENTURE
NY 1870. 8vo., 474pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, light foxing on front and rear blanks, tiny chip at head of spine, gilt stamped cloth. (a36956)
$65.00
Harding, Colin . FAR BUGLES
Croyden 1933 1st (stated) H. R. Grubb. Octavo, 230pp., photo illustrations, maps, light orange cloth hardcover. VG, some light foxing on fore-edges, spine faded, no DJ. In later glassine jacket. (a68303)
$400.00
Housholder, Bob; Benson, Arvid F. ; Chris Klineburger et al . GRAND SLAM OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD SHEEP
Phoenix 1974 2nd North American Sheep Hunters Association. 8vo., 220pp., photo illus. Prentation inscription signed by Chris Klineburger, one of the authors of the book. Fine. New glassine cover. (a37818)
$175.00
Hubbard, Wilbur Ross; Mason Houghland, Sherman Haight, Jr et al . ORGANIZED HUNTS OF AMERICA 1955
Baltimore 1955 Sporting Press. Octavo, 180pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a65439)
$65.00
Hull, Denison Bingham; John Paul Scott and John L. Fuller . HOUNDS AND HUNTING; THE EVOLUTION OF DOGS AND MEN
1964 University of Chicago. Two articles in one issue of Midway, pp. 22-44; pp70-80. Included in a complete issue with several additional articles. Small octavo, original wraps. VG, light soiling. (a71570)
$35.00
Johansen, A. C. . AALBORG HERRING AND ITS IMPORTANCE TO THE DANISH HERRING FISHERY FROM XVIth CENTURY UNTIL THE PRESENT DAY; MORTALITY AMONG PORPOISES, FISH AND THE LARGER CRUSTACEANS IN THE WATERS AROUND DENMARK IN SEVERE WINTERS
Copenhagen 1929 Report of Danish Biological States XXXV. Two articles by Johansen in the same Report. 4to., pp.3-48; 63-98, original printed wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a72719)
$85.00
Kerr John Law . THE LEGEND OF USEPPA
c. 1939. Brochure promoting the Useppa Inn, beloved by big-time fishermen in Florida. Hardcover. Small octavo, 35pp., photo illustrations including two page photo centerpiece of the Inn, cloth. VG, faint indentation line on front, slight foxing on initial and final pages, no DJ. No ownership marks. (a75205)
$875.00
Kinloch, Alexander A. A. . LARGE GAME SHOOTING IN THIBET AND THE NORTH WEST 2ND SERIES
London 1876 Harrison. Hardcover. 4to., 64pp., 11 full page photo illustrations, green cloth with head of yak in full gilt in center of front. board. Near Good, hinges just beginning to crack, cover worn and frayed on spine ends and corners, a few page corners creased. (a73056)
$275.00
Knight, John Alden . THEORY AND TECHNIQUE OF FRESH WATER ANGLING
NY 1940 Harcourt Brace. 8vo., 223pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a8908)
$29.00
Kortright, Francis . DUCKS, GEESE AND SWANS OF NORTH AMERICA A VADE MECUM FOR THE NATURALIST AND THE SPORTSMAN
Harrisburg 1967 1st Stackpole. 8vo., 476pp., color illustrations by Schortt, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a9126)
$20.00
Lanier, Charles D. . MORE FOXHUNTING IN ENGLAND - A FURTHER VENTURE WITH BRITISH HOUNDS
1927 1st Lanier Privately printed for friends to whom hunting, hounds and horses are what they are to us. Small octavo, 158pp., hardcover. Signed by Lanier and his wife. VG, cover faded, light frowning. In later glassine jacket. (a65435)
$45.00
Lee, Robert M. . CHINA SAFARI
New Jersey 1986 Amwell Press. An Asian Hunting Heritage Book. Limited to 1000 copies. Sq,8vo., 269pp., color photo illustrations, black silk end papers, red cloth with gilt trim. All edges gilt. Signed by Lee. Small ink line in front hinge. Near Fine. (a58431)
$90.00
Meanley, Brook . NATURAL HISTORY OF THE KING RAIL
Washington 1969 Department of Interior. 8vo., 108pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a57328)
$23.00
Nesbitt, Wm. H. and Jack Reneau (editors) . RECORDS OF NORTH AMERICAN BIG GAME 9TH EDITION
Dumfries 1988 Boone and Crockett Club. Sm.4to., 498pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a37835)
$45.00
Niblock, Robert W. . ESTABLISHING A 200-MILE FISHERIES ZONE
Washington 1977. OTA. 4to., 132pp., original wraps. Depository Library name and numbers on cover and title page. Near Fine. (a75150)
$50.00
Nimrod . REMARKS ON THE CONDITION OF HUNTERS, THE CHOICE OF HORSES AND THEIR MANAGEMENT
London 1831 Pittman. 8vo., 503pp., 3/4 red leather with gilt trim and raised bands. Front board detached (present). Good. (a10346)
$35.00
Norris, Thaddeus . AMERICAN FISH-CULTURE, EMBRACING ALL THE DETAILS OF ARTIFICIAL BREEDING AND REARING OF TROUT; THE CULTURE OF SALMON, SHAD, AND OTHER FISHES
Philadelphia 1868 Porter & Coates. Sm.8vo., 304p., frontis, illustrations, original cloth hardcover. Label ar heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, part of spine re-attached, top part of front outwer hinge is worn and chipped. Scarce. (a59292)
$45.00
Noyes, Agnes B. . TWELVE YEARS OF FUN 1947 TO 1958
1958 Privately printed. Memoir of woman who traveled widely in South American and Africa, often fishing and hunting. Hardcover. 4to., 471pp., map. buckram. Signed presentation copy to "Charlie." Family lived in New York and Montclair, New Jersey. Good, old water stains on cover and just a bit of water wrinkling on final pages, rear end papers spotted. (a29883)
$350.00
Poulsen, Erik M. and Aage F. C. Jensen . BIOLOGY OF THE DAB IN DANISH WATERS; THE DAB IN DANISH WATERS, INVESTIGATIONS ON STOCK AND GROWTH; THE RACES OF DAB IN THE DANISH WATERS
Copenhagen 1933, 1938 Report of Danish Biological States XXXVIII, XLIII. Two articles in two separate Reports. 4to., pp. 9-30; pp. 33-63, original printed wraps. Near VG, light wear, some chipping and closed tears on rear wrap of 1938 Report. Two articles in two Reports. (a72721)
$115.00
Reid, C. Lestock . AN AMATEUR IN AFRICA
NY c. 1925. Adelphi. English hunter in British East Africa and his adventures with rhinos, buffalo, elephants and insects Hardcover. Octavo, 218pp., frontis portrait, photo illustrations, maroon cloth. Near VG, cover and spine faded, no DJ. (a74985)
$150.00
Rivas, Luis R. and R. G. Walton Smith . LOU MARRON - UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI PACIFIC BILLFISH EXPEDITION PRELIMINARY REPORT FOR 1954
Coral Gables 1955. Marine Laboratory University of Miami. 8vo., 65pp. photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a38785)
$55.00
Roosevelt, Kermit . LONG TRAIL
NY 1921 Review of Reviews. Hunting. 8vo., 79pp., hardcover. SIGNED by Kermit Roosevelt. Good, corners of two text pages bumped, cover worn on edges. (a12362)
$33.00
Roosevelt, Theodore . AFRIKANISCHE WANDERUNGEN EINES NATURFORSCHERS UND JAEGE
Berlin 1910. In German. Sm.4to., 464pp., photo illustrations, original decorated hardcover. VG, very light wear to head of spine, some light stains on cover. (a57601)
$50.00
Roper, Donna C. (editor) . PROTOHISTORIC PAWNEE HUNTING IN THE NEBRASKA SAND HALLS. ARCHEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS AT TWO SITES IN THE CALAMUS RESERVOIR
Billings 1989. 4to., 536pp., many foldout charts or maps, wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front blank. A few numbers and date stamped on first page, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG. (a50405)
$145.00
Saddle and Song . SADDLE AND SONG A COLLECTION OF VERSES
Philadelphia 1905 1st Lippincott. Made at Warrenton, VA., during the winter of 1904-1905. Hardcover. Octavo, 200pp., frontis, hardcover. Good plus, no DJ. (a20714)
$22.00
Scott, Peter . EYE OF THE WIND
Boston 1961 Houghton Mifflin. The autobiography of a great naturalist, sportsman, nature artist and adventurer. 8vo., 679pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a10829)
$20.00
Shaffer, W. C. . GREED AND CARELESSNESS AN ANALYSIS OF THE HUNTING ACCIDENT PROBLEM
Harrisburg 1946 1st Telegraph Press. Octavo, 238pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a58006)
$24.00
Simpson, Charles . LEICESTERSHIRE AND ITS HUNTS: THE QUORN, THE COTTESMORE & THE BELVOIR
NY 1926 1st Knopf. Introduction by Major A. Burnaby. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 256pp., 28 color illustrations, 55 monochrome illustrations, large detailed foldout map, original cloth. A few pages uncut. VG plus, slight amount of foxing sprinkled here and there in text, light glue stain inside front cover. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a71052)
$85.00
Smith, Lawrence B. . AMERICAN GAME PRESERVE SHOOTING
NY 1937. 4to., 175pp., photos, hardcover. Owner inscribed on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a19148)
$22.00
Smith, Peter . THE LAMMAS DRAVE AND THE WINTER HERRIN' A HISTORY OF THE HERRING FISHING FROM EAST FIFE
Edinburgh 1985. 8vo., 166pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light rubbing. (a39506)
$39.00
Snaffle (Robert Dunkin) . IN THE LAND OF THE BORA OR CAMP LIFE AND SPORT IN DALMATIA AND THE HERZEGOVINA 1894-5-6
London 1897 1st Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 8vo., 406pp., illustrations by Harry Dixon from sketches by the autho, hardcover.VG, cover somewhat worn and soiled. (a50658)
$150.00
Venables, Colonel Robert . THE EXPERIENCED ANGLER: OR ANGLING IMPROVED
London 1969 Antrobus Press. Facsimile of 1662 edition. 12mo., lx (introduction), 61pp., original hardcover. Fine. (a66684)
$25.00
Waters, Robert S. (editor) . NORTH AMERICAN BIG GAME
PIttsburgh 1973 (1971) Boone and Crockett Club. Containing tabulations of outstanding trophies compiled by the committee on records of North American Game. 8vo., 403pp., photo illus. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a37582)
$30.00
White, T. H. . GONE TO GROUND A NOVEL
London 1935 First edition, Collins. "The story of a hunting party that is surprised by the 'final war' and takes refuge in a subterranean cave. To pass the time, the members of the group begin to tell each other stories."--Marcus Schaefer. Hardcover. Small octavo, 267pp., tan cloth. Owner initial and date, small owner name and address label on end paper, VG, no DJ. (a49280)
$100.00
Whitney, Caspar . JUNGLE TRAILS AND JUNGLE PEOPLE TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND OBSERVATION IN THE FAR EAST
NY 1905 1st Scribners. Hunting and adventures in Siam mostly, some in Malaysia and India. Octavo, 310pp., photo illustrations, original hardcover. Owner signed. Good, corner of front two blank end chipped, light cover wear and soiling, slight wrinkling on spine. (a25937)
$33.00