Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Florida:
Corse, Carita Doggett . THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH AND ANCIENT INDIAN VILLAGE AND BURIAL GROUND
Saint Augustine 1937 1st. Octavo, 40pp., photo illustrations, maps, color pictorial wrasps. VG plus. (a82362)
$35.00
(miami) . GUIDE TO MIAMI AND DADE COUNTY INCLUDING MIAMI BEACH AND CORAL GALBES
Northport 1941 1st Bacon, Percy & Dagett. American Guide Series, Federal Works Agency. Hardcover. Octavo, 202pp., photo illustrations, orange cloth. VG, no DJ. In later protective removable glassine jacket. (a82329)
$200.00
(florida) . ENGINEERING REPORT THE FLORIDA TURNPIKE DECEMBER 1952
1952 Florida State Road Department. Engineers, Parson, Brinckerhoof, Hall & Macdonald of New York. Wraps. Folio (10x17 inches),47pp., color maps and diagrams, original printed wraps. VG. (a82300)
$225.00
Morse, Wm. Inglis (editor) . THE CHRONICLE MOUNTAIN LAKE NUMBER. NO. 233 MAY 1941
Boston 1941. News on members of this Florida summer resort who died during previous winter, letters from other residents, news of families and travels, jokes (some racist). Limited to 125 copies. Hardcover. Octavo, 6 pages of photo illustrations, original printed blue paper covered boards. Signed by Morse as "The Editor" on front end paper. Bookseller name stamp on verso final page. VG. (a82129)
$25.00
Reed, Permelia P. . A KALEIDOSCOPE OF JUPITER ISLAND FROM THE YEAR 1931
Mount Vernon 1978 Privately Printed. Island off Florida coast. Octavo, 38pp., original wraps. VG. Scarce. (a81810)
$75.00
Long, Haniel . THE POWER WITHIN US CABEZA DE VACA'S RELATION OF HIS JOURNEY FROM FLORIDA TO THE PACIFIC 1528-1536
NY 1944 Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Hardcover. Small octavo, 37pp., endpaper maps, cloth. VG plus, some offsetting on endpapers from jacket, in Good DJ, price not clipped, chip at head of spine and along top part of rear panel, some closed tears on spine. (a81647)
$25.00
Hallock, Lucius . LITTLE JOURNEY AN ACCOUNT OF A TRIP OF 84 DAYS FROM EASTERN LONG ISLAND TO SOUTHERN FLORIDA
1925 1st Privately Printed. Hardcover. Small octavo, 346pp., photo illustrations, original printed cloth. Most of book is on Florida (p. 49-238) although it begins with a ride on the LIRR and final 30 pages are about New York. **Signed by Hallock. Spine numbers removed. VG, new endpapers, light foxing. (a81646)
$24.00
(florida) . FLORIDA AND ITS MONEY
St. Augustine 1938 1st Florida Research Bureau. Economics of Florida: taxation, commissions, salaries, state revenues, school parity, tax emeptions, tax delinquency, Hayden-Cartwright act, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., cloth. Near VG, light staining and wear on cover, no DJ. (a81340)
$75.00
Osprey, Florida . THE OAKS COLLECTION OF 48 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS
48 original photographs of which there are 13 different views. Each 5 x 6-1/2 inches. Never mounted. Held in envelope. A couple of views of the patios of The Oaks - the rest of the photos are of the amazingly lush gardens and grounds of this resort. Difficult to date the photographs but appears to be first half of 20th century maybe 1930s? (a81332)
$75.00
Knibloe, Walt E. . SCHNEUR'S ILLUSTRATED GUIDE AND HISTORY OF ST. AUGUSTINE FLA.
St. Augustine 1885 Chas. Schneur. Octavo, 25pp., illustrations, many ads for local businesses, original pictorial wraps. Minor ink spots on cover. VG. (a81331)
$75.00
Florida . BEAUTIFUL FLORIDA THE WINTER PLAYGROUND OF THE NATION
Chicago c. 1900 Curt Teich. Sm.4to., 1 page of text followed by 30 color photo illustrations, two per page, original wraps.. VG. (a81330)
$85.00
Casseday, Morton M. . THE LAND OF MANATEE FISHING AND SHOOTING IN FLORIDA NUMBER 3 FOR TOURIST, SPORTSMAN, AND INVESTOR
NY 1905 Presbrey. Large octavo, 24pp, of text with small photo illustrations advertising Florida' attractions, especially for fishermen and hunters, original stringbound wraps. Good plus, light fraying of cover edges. Number 3 only. (a81329)
$30.00
Miami, Florida . A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE FLORIDA HURRICANE SEPTEMBER 18, 1926
Miami 1926 1st Tyler. Octavo, 32pp., 47 views, original printed wraps. Good, light cover wear and light soiling. (a81324)
$50.00
Florida . THE FLORIDA STATE FAIR AND GASPARILLA ASSOCIATION FEBRUARY 3rd TO 14th 1948
Tampa 1948. 12mo., about 60pp., almost every page has green-toned photograph illustration of Tampa and the State Fair, original wraps. Near VG, light cover wear and fading. Scarce. (a81323)
$49.00
Florida . THE TRAVELER'S GUIDE OF FLORIDA WITH MAP 1921
1921 Homer D. Grant. 12mo., 120pp., directory with text and photo illustrations, large foldout map at end, original wraps. Good, light wear and light soiling on cover and map. (a81322)
$40.00
(cuba) . WE REMEMBER CUBA A REPUBLICATION OF JOHN H. PARKER'S YANKEE YOU CAN'T GO HOME AGAIN
Sarasota 1993 1st thus, Golden Quill. ISBN 0-9635705-0-1. Large octavo, 232pp., original wraps. VG plus, one 4 inch long crease on front. (a81117)
$85.00
Corrington, John William . THE ANATOMY OF LOVE & OTHER POEMS
Fort Lauderdale 1964 1st Roman Books. Introduction by Richard Whittington. Hardcover. Octavo, 86pp., white paper covered boards with red cloth spine. **Signed by both Corrington and Whittington. Near Good, spine lettering rubbed off, white paper on boards is streaked with red ink lines, light stains and rubbed areas. Internally VG, text is clean and binding is secure. (a81047)
$100.00
Johnson, Lamar . BEYOND THE FOURTH GENERATION (1974)
Gainesville 1974 1st University of Florida. History of Florida Everglades region. Hardcover. Octavo, 230pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in VG DJ, price clipped. Original book not a reprint. (a80763)
$55.00
Humes, Arthur G. . CYCLOPOID COPEPODS (NANASPIDIAE AND SABELLIPHILIDAE ) ASSOCIATED WITH HOLOTHURIANS IN NEW CALEDONIA
Washington 1975 Smithsonian. 4to., 41pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Small College library mailing label on rear cover. VG plus. (a79341)
$25.00
Bowman, Thomas E. . THE DISTRIBUTION OF CALANOID COPEPODS OFF THE SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES BETWEEN CAPE HATTERAS AND SOUTHERN FLORIDA
Washington 1971 Smithsonian. 4to., 58pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Small College library stamp on front cover. VG. (a79339)
$25.00
Hanna, A. J. . RECOMMENDED READINGS ON FLORIDA
Winter Park 2nd. Union Catalogue of Floridiana. Hardcover. Octavo, 64pp., blue cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a78269)
$22.00
Colburn, David R. & Richard K. Scher . FLORIDA'S GUBERNATORIAL POLITICS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Tallahassie 1980 1st Florida State. ISBN 0-8130-0644-9. Hardcover. Octavo, 342pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Good plus DJ. (a76073)
$29.00
Murphy, Larry E. . 8SL 17: NATURAL SITE-FORMATION PROCESSES OF A MULTIPLE-COMPONENT UNERWATER SITE IN FLORIDAS
Santa Fe1990 Southwest Cultural Resources Center Papers 39. 4to., 93pp., original wraps. A few light non-circulating library marks on cover and title page, no other library marks. Near Fine. (a75947)
$28.00
St. Petersburg, Florida . CASHWELL'S ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED GUIDE TO ST. PETERSBURG THE SUNSHINE CITY FLORIDA 1931 -1932
Cashwell's (1931). Narrow octavo, 106pp., foldout map of St. Petersburg, telephone numbers and business advertisements, original printed wraps. VG. (a75647)
$75.00
Bingham, F. F. . LOG OF THE PEEP O'DAY - SUMMER CRUISES IN WEST FLORIDA WATERS 1912 - 1915
Bagdad (Florida) 1991 1st Patagonia. Edited with notes and introduction by Brian R. Rucker and Nathan F. Woolsey. Octavo, 170pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light cover rubbing. Scarce. (a75615)
$70.00
(florida) . ST. AUGUSTINE VIEWS OF THE OLD FLORIDA CITY FROM RECENT NEGATIVES BY THE ALBERTYPE COMPANY
NY 1891 A. Wittemann. Hardcover. Oblong sm.4to., 3 pages of text plus 36 photo views of St. Augustine, cloth. All edge gilt. Inner hinges reinforced. Good, binding secure. (a75478)
$95.00
Florida . NORTH AND NORTHWEST FLORIDA
Tallahassee 1936 Department of Agriculture. 4to., 142pp., photo illustrations, colorful pictoruial wraps. Artwork on cover by Seaholts. Good, light soiling and wear on cover. Binding secure, no ownership marks. (a75267)
$65.00
Florida . IMPERIAL POLK COUNTY, FLORIDA'S BANNER CITRUS COUNTY
c. 1920. Published by Carl W. Hill. 4to., 63pp., photo illustrations, one map, wraps. internally Good, cover only Fair, worn and stained. (a75241)
$75.00
Kerr John Law . THE LEGEND OF USEPPA
c. 1939. Brochure promoting the Useppa Inn, beloved by big-time fishermen in Florida. Hardcover. Small octavo, 35pp., photo illustrations including two page photo centerpiece of the Inn, cloth. VG, faint indentation line on front, slight foxing on initial and final pages, no DJ. No ownership marks. (a75205)
$875.00
(florida) . PANAMA CITY BEACHES, FLORIDA
Washington 1979. Senate Documents Volume 8, No. 18. Hardcover. 4to., 275pp., photo illustrations, printed buckram. Depository Library stamp on front free blank and on transmittal page. VG plus, slight scuff on rear blank pastedown. (a74810)
$75.00
Biddle, Margaret Seton Fleming . HIBERNIA: THE UNRETURNING TIDE
NY 1947 1st Privately Printed. Family history and history of a homestead, Hibernia, in Florida. Hardcover. Octavo, 144pp., frontis photo illustrations of Hibernia estate, a few text illustrations, green boards with white illustration of Hibernia on front. Lacks both paper spine labels. Near Fine, in later removable glassine jacket. The very scarce true first edition. (a74686)
$295.00
Magruder, Sallie Isora . JACK, NELL AND ROY - YOUNG PIONEERS IN FLORIDA
1919 1st Author. Life in 19th century Florida. Hardcover. Small octavo, 59pp., photo illustrations, original gilt printed paper covered boards. Owner signed. VG, light wear. Very scarce. (a73703)
$225.00
Marella, Richard L. . WATER WITHDRAWALS, USE, DISCHARGE, AND TRENDS IN FLORIDA, 2000
Reston 2004. Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5151. 4to., 136pp., text maps, illustrations, original printed wraps. Label on front, Depository Library and numbers stamps on margin of title page. VG. (a73613)
$45.00
Brown, G. M. . PONCE DE LEON LAND AND FLORIDA WAR RECORD
St. Augustine 1902 7th Author. Octavo, 184pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. Final 60 pages list all Florida soldiers who died in uniform, and the place and nature of their demise. Good. (a73600)
$38.00
Grismer, Karl H. . THE STORY OF SARASOTA, THE HISTORY OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF SARASOTA, FLORIDA
Sarasota 1946 Russell. Hardcover. 4to., 376pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, faint rippling in text, faint fading of cover, in VG DJ, light fraying on edges and spine ends. (a73406)
$110.00
Nesbitt, Stephen A. et al . FLORIDA ATLAS OF BREEDING SITES FOR HERONS AND THEIR ALLIES: 1976-78
1982 Fish and Wildlife Service. 4to., 449pp., original printed wraps. Depository Library stamp on front and on title page, ink number on front. Near Fine. (a72885)
$125.00
Clark, John . ROOKERY BAY: ECOLOGICAL CONSTRAINTS ON COASTAL DEVELOPMENT
Washington 1974 Conservation Foundation. 4to., 91pp., original wraps. Date stamp on front cover. VG. (a70099)
$60.00
Dann, Carl . CARL DANN'S VICISSITUDES AND CASATHROPHICS VOLUME I
Orlando 1929 1st Florida Press. Small octavo, 189pp., yellow cloth hardcover with black picture and lettering. Volume I is the only volume printed. VG, light cover wear, no DJ. (a69215)
$34.00
Richardson, Maud and Hugh . COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL LETTERS WRITTEN TO/FROM MAUD AND HUGH RICHARDSON PLUS PHOTOGRAPHS
110 original ink manuscript letters, 1905-1944. The Richardsons, described in a news clipping in the collection as pioneer residents of St. Petersburg, Florida came to Florida from England in 1885. Hugh was a research scientist. They also spent time in Nashville,Tennessee where their daughter, Mrs. A. A. Coult lived. In addition to the letters are 30 original small photographs and about 20 photo negatives. About half of the letters are in their original stamped envelopes. VG, easily legible. (a68347)
$550.00
MacDowell, Claire Leavitt . CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF WINTER PARK FLORIDA
1950. Hardcover. Octavo, 332pp., photo illustrations, errata slip, blue cloth. Owner signed (Longtin). VG, no DJ. (a68343)
$45.00
McQuade, James . THE CRUISE OF THE MONTAUK TO BERMUDA, THE WEST INDIES AND FLORIDA
New York 1885 (1884) Knox. Octavo, 441pp., full pictorial brown cloth. All edges gilt. Residue of paper spine label on lower spine end and a few small stamps on initial pages (including title page). Near VG, new endpapers. (a67816)
$85.00
Hamon, J. Hill . OSTEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY OF THE PASSERINE BIRDS OF THE REDDICK, FLORIDA, PLEISTOCENE
Tallahassee 1964 Florida Geological Survey. Octavo, 210pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a67206)
$20.00
Weidling, Philip J and August Burghard . CHECKERED SUNSHINE THE STORY OF FORT LAUDERDALE 1793 -1955
Gainesville 1966 1st University of Florida. 4to., 296pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a66035)
$75.00
Taylor, Wm. Randolph . MARINE ALGAE OF FLORIDA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE DRY TORTUGAS
1967 Verlag J. Cramer. Reprint of 1928 edition. In English. 4to., 219pp., 37 plates, index, original printed wraps. Ex-university library. Good, rear wrap chipped. (a64140)
$35.00
Trelease, William . THE EPIDENDRUM VENOSUM OF FLORIDA
St. Louis 1898. Lg.8vo., 4pp., 1 photo illustrated plate, 1 color plate (printed on rectos only), removed and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a57992)
$30.00
Huff, Van E. and Robert Hardin . FROM MOUNTAINS TO MIAMI A SEARCH FOR GREENER PASTURES ISBN 0-9610360-0-1.
1982 1st Butt. ISBN 0-9610360-0-1. 8vo., 210pp., illustrations by Peggy Huff, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Huff. Fine in VG DJ. (a56251)
$35.00
Bill, Ledyard . A WINTER IN FLORIDA OR, OBSERVATIONS ON THE SOIL, CLIMATE AND PRODUCTS OF OUR SEMI-TROPICAL STATE; WITH SKETCHES OF THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS AND CITIES IN EASTERN FLORIDA. TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF HISTORICAL SUMMARY TOGETHER WITH HINTS TO THE TOURIST, INVALID AND SPORTSMAN.
NY 1869 1st Wood & Holbrook. Hardcover, 12mo., 222pp.., ads, original green cloth with gilt title on front and spine. Contemporary decorative owner signature (Chas Edwin Collins.) VG, some occasional light foxing, slight wear on corners. The original hardcover first edition. Nice condition. (a50105)
$90.00
Fairbanks, George R, . THE EARLY HISTORY OF FLORIDA
St. Augustine 1857. An introductory lecture delivered by George R. Fairbanks, before the Florida Historical Society April 15, 1857. 8vo., 32 pp., rebound in later wraps (with original title page). Howes F7; Sabin 23668. VG. Original document, not a modern reprint. (a49889)
$50.00
Barbour, Geo. M. . FLORIDA FOR TOURISTS, INVALIDS AND SETTLERS
NY 1882 (1881) Appleton. 8vo., 310pp plus 12pp of advertisements, foldout map and illustrations, original green cloth. Owner signed on end paper and titlepage. VG, two very small spots of residue where a news articles was glued to front end paper. (a49875)
$190.00
Griffin, John W. (editor) . THE FLORIDA INDIAN AND HIS NEIGHBORS
Winter Park 1949. Papers delivered at an anthropological conference held at Rollins College April 1949. 8vo., 168pp., wraps. VG. (a45915)
$40.00
Bonfield, Mr. . MR. BONFIELD'S GUIDE OF FLORIDA VOL. VIII NO. 8
Jacksonville Feb 28, 1916. 8vo., 32pp., illus., wraps. Folding postcard with 7 color photo illustrations of Partridge Inn laid in (postcard in mint condition.) VG. (a40915)
$45.00
Rivas, Luis R. and R. G. Walton Smith . LOU MARRON - UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI PACIFIC BILLFISH EXPEDITION PRELIMINARY REPORT FOR 1954
Coral Gables 1955. Marine Laboratory University of Miami. 8vo., 65pp. photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a38785)
$55.00
Reed, Willoughby H. Ph.G. M.D. . NOTES AND OBSERVATIONS JOURNEYS TO FLORIDA, CALIFORNIA, PANAMA CANAL, ETC. REPRINT OF SERIES OF LETTERS TO THE PRESS
Jeffersonville 1938 Privately Printed. Lg.8vo., 283pp., photo illus. VG, light discoloration inside front and rear boards along top edge, some light erosion along right margin of two front free blanks. (a38537)
$95.00
Doherty, Herbert Jr. . THE WHIGS OF FLORIDA 1845-1854
Gainesville 1959. University of Florida Monographs, No, 1, Winter 1959. 8vo., 73pp., wraps. VG. (a31191)
$40.00
Holt, Harold . LANE'S A BIRDER'S GUIDE TO FLORIDA
1989. Sm.8vo., 164pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a27588)
$20.00
Boyd, Mark F., Hale Smith and John Griffin . HERE THEY ONCE STOOD THE TRAGIC END OF THE APALACHEE MISSIONS
Gainesville 1951 University of Florida. Florida colonial history, 1567-1763. 189pp., 12 plates, index. Owner stamp on end paper by bookstore. Fine. (a26092)
$65.00
Sellards, E. H. . THE SOILS AND OTHER SURFACE RESIDUAL MATERIALS OF FLORIDA
Tallahassee 1912. Their origin, character and the formations from which derived. A study in Agrogeology. Fourth Annual Report 1910-11 Florida State Geological Survey. 8vo., 175pp., photo illus., index, wraps. Owner name stamp on cover. Good, spine taped, cover chipped. (a26037)
$30.00
Foster, Isabel J. . ISABEL AS TOLD TO NIXON SMILEY
Miami 1975 Seeman. Memoirs of early 20th century in Tennessee, Florida and North Carolina. Hardcover. Octavo, 88pp., portrait frontis, cloth. Near Fine, new endpapers, no DJ. (a23066)
$29.00
Clarke, Mary Helm . SOUTH FLORIDA TREASURE TRAILS
Tallahassee 1949 Kay. Guidebook to South Florida. 8vo., 103pp., photos, hardcover. Good, worn. (a20323)
$25.00
Patrick, Rembert . FLORIDA UNDER FIVE FLAGS
Gainesville 1945 Univ ersityof Florida. 8vo., 140pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, cover worn and board gently warped, no DJ. (a14224)
$30.00
Morris, Joan Perry (editor) . PHOTOGRAPHS OF ALVAN S. HARPER TALLAHASSEE 1885-1910
Tallahassie 1983 Florida State University. Oblong 4to., 140pp., 100 fullpage photos, index, hardcover. Excellent reading-recommended. VG in VG DJ. (a12928)
$49.00
Cooper, Morley . CRUISING TO FLORIDA VIA THE INTRACOASTRAL WATERWAY
NY 1946 Whittlesey. 8vo., 201pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a10536)
$20.00
Burghard, August . STORY OF FREDERICK C. PETERS
Ft. Lauderdale 1972 1st Tropical. Biography of developer of Plantation, Florida, and a significant innovator in Floridian agriculture. Sm.4to., 258pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a8233)
$25.00
(florida) . NINE ORIGINAL PHOTOS OF LACKAWANNA SPRINGS, FLORIDA
1924. Photos 4x6 inches. Photos unmounted and separate. Each view identified. Fine. (a8021)
$45.00
Harcourt, Helen . FLORIDA FRUITS HOW TO RAISE THEM
Louisville 1886 revised, Morton. Oranges, lemon, pineapples, grapes, peaches, plums, etc. Octavo, 347pp., hardcover. VG, light wear. (a7345)
$38.00
Hammond, John Martin . WINTER JOURNEYS IN THE SOUTH
Philadelphia 1916 1st Lippincott. Pen and Camera impressions of men, manners, women, and things all the way from the Blue Gulf and New Orleans through fashionable Florida Palms to the pines of Virginia. 8vo., 262pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth.Top edge gilt. Fine. no ownership marks, no dj. (a3290)
$22.00
Skovgaard, Peter Nicolai (translator) . SPANIENS OG PORTUGALSER AMERICANSKE BESIDDELSER. ET GEOGRAFSK BIDRAG.
Aalborg (Denmark) 1812 A. Borch. In Danish.This book appears to be a guide of sorts, with brief information about climate, geography, history, minerals etc. of the Spanish and Portuguese colonies in America, including Mexico and Florida. 12mo., 85pp., leather spine with paper-covered boards. Opens to title page. Good, boards a bit rubbed, tiny chip off lower front corner. Scarce. (ac304)
$100.00
florida . FLORIDA FACTS FOR TOURISTS.
Tallahassie no date c. 1935 Drew. 63pg. Colorful wraps. Many bw photo illus. Florida travel promotion. G-VG. (ac122)
$35.00
Bruehl, Anton . TROPIC PATTERNS
Hollywood (Florida) 1970 1st Dukane Press. A Photographic Essay on Florida's Tropical Plants and Trees. Thin 4to., 24 dramatic full color photograph illustrations of plants. VG in worn DJ. (a1568)
$25.00