Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
French Mathematics:
(L'Ingenieur) . TRAITE DE PLASTICITE
Liege & Paris 1944. 8vo., 170pp., illustrations, stiff paper boards. VG. (a36742)
$45.00
(mathematics) . INSTITUT DES HAUTES ETUDES SCIENTIFIQUES, PUBLICATION MATHEMATIQUES, NO. 2
Paris 1959. Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifique, Publication Mathematiques, No. 2. Whole issue has three articles (in French or English). 4to., 68pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a45313d)
$45.00
(mathematics) . INSTITUT DES HAUTES ETUDES SCIENTIFIQUES, PUBLICATION MATHEMATIQUES, NO. 6
Paris 1960. Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifique, Publication Mathematiques, No. 6. Whole issue has three articles (in French or English). 4to., 43pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a45314a)
$35.00
Aoust, M. L'Abbe . ANALYSE INFINITESIMALE DES COURBES DANS L'ESPACE
Paris 1876 Gauthier-Villars. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 564pp. Leather spine, marbled boards. Occasional institution stamps in text. VG, leather rubbed. (a38768)
$170.00
Apery, R. . ALGEBRE STRUCTURES ALGEBRIQUES GROUPES ARCHITECTURE DSE GROUPES
Paris 1962 Centre de Documentation Universitaire. In French. 4to., 64pp., wraps. VG, leaves browned but not brittle. (a45000)
$55.00
Appell, M. . LECONS SUR L'ATTRACTION ET LA FONCTION POTENTIELLE
Paris 1892 Carre. In French. 8vo., 63pp. later cloth. Owner name stamp (Prof. Dr. J. Nielsen). Good, light wear. Scarce. (a46288)
$140.00
Appell, Paul . ANALYSE MATHEMATIQUE TOME 1: ANALYSE DES COURBES, SURFACES ET FONCTIONS USUELLES, INTEGRALES SIMPLES. TOME 2: EQUATIONS DIFFERENTIELLES, DEVELOPPEMENTS EN SERIES, NOMBRES COMPLESES, INTEGRALES MULTIPLES
Paris 1937 and 1938 Gauthier Villars. Cinquieme ed entierement refondue par George Valiron. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., hardcovers. VG. 2 volumes. (a13836)
$140.00
Asano, Keizo . L'ALGEBRE ABSTRAITE
Paris 1938. Exposes d"Analyse Generale 696. In German. 8vo., 35pp., wraps. VG. (a38573)
$45.00
Bauer, Ed. . LES NOMBRES ET L'INFINI EN PHYSIQUE ET EN MATHEMATIQUES
Paris 1949. In Bulletin de la Societe francaise de Philosophie, January-March 1949. 8vo., pp.1-15, wraps. In French. Brown with age, VG-Fine. (a18782)
$45.00
Berger, A. . DEDUCTION DES PROPRIETES PRINICPALES DE LA FONCTION ELLIPTIQUE GENERALE DU SECOND ORDRE
1891 Nova acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis. 4to., 50pp., later plain wraps. VG. (a66217)
$85.00
Berger, A. . RECHERCHES SUR LES VALEURS MOYENNES DANS LA THEORIE DES NOMBRES
1890 Nova Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis. 4to., 130pp., later wraps. VG. (a66211)
$125.00
Berger, A. . SUR LES FONCTIONS ENTIERES RATIONNELLES, QUI SATISFONT A UNE EQUATION DIFFERENTIELLE LINEAIRE DU SECOND ORDRE
Upsala 1892 Akademischen Buchdruckerei. In French. 4to., 28pp., later wraps. VG. (a66229)
$50.00
Berger, A. . SUR QUELQUES APPLICATIONS DE LA FONCTION I A LA THEORIE DES NOMBRES
1881 Nova Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis. 4to., 87pp., later wraps. VG. (a66203)
$85.00
Bergmann, Stefan . SUR LA FONCTION-NOYAN D'UN DOMAINE ET SES APPLICATIONS DANS LA THEORIE DES TRANSFORMATIONS PSEUDO-CONFORMES
Paris 1948 Gautheir-Villars. In French. Sm.4to., 80pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. (a54305)
$45.00
Bergmann, Stefan . SUR LES FONCTIONS ORTHOGONALES DE PLUSIEURS VARIABLES COMPLEXES AVEC LES APPLICATIONS A LA THEORIE DES FONCTIONS ANALYTIQUES
Paris 1947 Gautheir-Villars. In French. Sm.4to., 80pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light wear. (a54306)
$45.00
Bernstein, Vladimir . LECONS SUR LES PROGRES RÉCENTS DE LA THÉORIE DES SÉRIES DE DIRICHLET
Paris 193 Gauthier-Villars. Preface de Jacques Hadamard. In French. Octavo, 320pp., later cloth. Near Fine. (a61333)
$100.00
Bocher, Maxime . LECONS SUR LES METHODES DE STRUM
paris 1917 Gauthier villars. Wraps. "LA theorie des equations differentielles lineaires."116p. VG-Fine. (a14789)
$95.00
Bocher, Maxime . LECONS SUR LES METHODES DE STURM DANS LA THEORIE DES EQUATIONS DIFFERENTIELLES LINEAIRES ET LEURS DEVELOPPEMENTS MODERNES
Paris 1917 1st Gauthier Villars. Recueillies et redigees par Gaston Julia. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 118pp., original front wrap finely bound in marbled boards with 3/4 gilt printed grey cloth. Owner signed (Fritz Carlson). Near Fine. (a71265)
$84.00
Bojarski, Bogdan (editor) . PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Warszawa 1983. Papers presented at Stefan Banach International Mathematical Center...September-December 1978. Articles in English, Russian and French. Sq.8vo., 422pp., hardcover. Good, new endpapers, spine faded, some cover wear, light bumping to top corner. (a49644)
$65.00
Borel, Emile . LECONS SUR LA THEORIE DE LA CROISSANCE
Paris 1910 Gauthier Villars. Recueillies et redigees par Arnaud Denjoy. In French. 8vo., 168pp., wraps. VG. (a13754)
$60.00
Borel, Emile . LECONS SUR LA THEORIE DES FONCTIONS
Paris 1898 1st Gauthier Villars. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 136pp., original front wrap finely bound in marbled boards with 3/4 gilt printed grey cloth. Owner signed (Fritz Carlson). Near Fine. (a71264)
$225.00
Borel, Emile . LECONS SUR LES FONCTIONS MONOGENES UNIFORMES D'UNE VARIABLE COMPLEXE
Paris 1917 Gauthier-Villars. Wraps. 160p. VG text browned but not brittle. (a13745)
$125.00
Borel, Emile . LECONS SUR LES SERIES A TERMES POSITIFS
Paris 1902 Gauthier. Recueillies et redigees par Robert d'Adhemar. In French. Sm.4to., 91pp., green cloth hardcover with mounted leather spine label. VG plus. (a62749)
$65.00
Borel, Emile . METHODES ET PROBLEMES DE THEORIE DES FONCTIONS
Paris 1922 Gauthier Villars. In French. 8vo., 148pp., wraps. Good, pages brown but not brittle. (a13750)
$85.00
Bortolotti, Ettore . L'ECOLE MATHEMATIQUE DE BOLOGNE APERCU HISTORIQUE
Bologna 1928 lst Zanichelli. In French. 12mo. 75pp., some portrait illustrations, limp gren cloth with gilt lettering. VG. (a17043)
$35.00
Boucharlat, J L . ELEMENTS DE CALCUL DIFFERENTIEL ET DE CALCUL INTEGRAL
Paris 1891 Gauther Villars. Neuvieme edition revue et annotee par H. Laurent. In French. Octavo, 448pp., 5 folding line plates, later buckram. VG. (a61133)
$72.00
Boucharlot, J.-L . ELEMENS DE CALCUL DIFFERENTIEL ET DE CALCUL INTEGRAL
Paris 1826 3rd Bachelier. In French. 8vo., 410pp., 4 folding plates, rebound in later wraps. Good. (s1005)
$80.00
Boudarel, R.; J. Delmas et P. Guichet . COMMANDE OPTIMALE DES PROCESSUS TOME 1 CONCEPTS FONDAMENTAUX DE L'AUTOMATIQUE
Paris 1967 lst Dunod. In French. 8vo., 307pp., wraps. VG. (a40116)
$65.00
Bouligand, Georges . LECONS DE GEOMETRIE VECTORIELLE PRELIINAIRES A L'ETUDE DE LA THEORIE D'EINSTEIN
Paris 1924 1st Vuibert. Avec une preface de M. Ed. Goursat. In French. Large octavo, 356pp., half maroon leather with marbled boards. Numbers neatly printed in gilt on spine and a few other institution marks. VG, light wear, text very slightly browned. (a63971)
$235.00
Bourdon, M. . ELEMENTS D'ALGEBRE
Paris 1848 10th Bachelier. Octavo, 695pp., 1/2 leather hardcover. Good, cover and spine worn and rubbed, some foxing. (a5184)
$125.00
Boutroux, Pierre . LECONS SUR LES FONCTIONS DEFINIES PAR LES EQUATIONS DEFFERENTIELLES DU PREMIER ORDER
Paris 1908 Gauthier Villars. WRaps. In French. 190p.VG-Fine. (a13956)
$80.00
Brauer, Richard . UEBER DIE DARSTELLUNG VON GRUPPEN IN GALOISSCHEN FELDERN
Paris 1938. Exposes d"Analyse Generale 195. In German. 8vo., 15pp., wraps. VG. (a38574)
$45.00
Brelot, M.; G. Choquet et J. Deny . SEMINAIRE DE THEORIE DU POTENTIEL PARIS NO. 5
Berlin 1980 Springer Verlag. Lecture Notes in Mathematics 814. Sm.4to., 239pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a63931)
$25.00
Briot, Charles . ESSAIS SUR LA THEORIE MATHEMATIQUE DE LA LUMIÈRE
Paris 1864 Mallet-Bachelier. Briot won the Poncelet Prize in 1882 for his work in mathematics. In French. A major work of 19th century science. Octavo, 132pp., blue marbled boards with black leather spine. Good, some old dry light stains throughout, marbled paper on boards is lightly wrinkled, light wear on corners and edges. (a66265)
$750.00
Bureau, Florent . ESSAI SUR L'INTEGRATION DES EQUATIONS LINEAIRES AUX DERIVEES PARTIELLES
Bruxelles 1936 Palais des Academies. Memoires Tome XV fasc 3. 111pp., wraps. In French. VG, covers a bit frayed. (a23602)
$80.00
Bureau, Florent . LES SOLUTOINS ELEMENTAIRES DES EQUATIONS LINEAIRES AUX DERIVEES PARTIELLES
Bruxelles 1936 Palais des Academies Memoires Tome XV fasc 5. 37pp., wraps. In French. VG. (a23601)
$75.00
Carleman, T. (Torston) . LES FONCTIONS QUASI ANALYTIQUES
Paris 1926 1st Gauthier-Villars. In French. Sm.4to., 115pp., original wraps bound in 3/4 cloth hardcover with marbled boards. Signed by Torsten Carleman to his professor Fritz Carlson. Two owner stamps. VG, lightly browned. Scarce. (a60569)
$250.00
Carlson, Fritz . SUR LES SERIES DE COEFFICIENTS BINOMIAUX
Upsala 1915 Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsaliensis. In French. 4to., 61pp., wraps. VG, light wear on cover, small chip on backstrip. (a41433)
$70.00
Cartan, E. . LECONS SUR LA GEOMETRIE PROJECTIVE COMPLEXE
Paris 1931 Gautheir-Villars. In French. Sm.4to., 325pp., original wraps. A few institution stamps and markings. Good, leaves browned (not brittle). (a69285)
$180.00
Cartan, Henri . SUR LES CLASSES DE FONCTIONS DEFINIES PAR DES INEGALITES PORTANT SUR LEURS DERIVEES SUCCESSIVES
Paris 1940 Hermann. Actualites Scientifiques et Industrielles. In French. Sm.4to., 33pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a55220)
$35.00
Carvallo, M. E. . METHODE PRATIQUE POUR LA RESOLUTION NUMERIQUE COMPLETE DES EQUATIONS ALGEBRIQUES OU TRANSCENDANTES
Paris 1910 3rd ed. Vuibert et nony. Thin 4to., 32pp. Number printed on spone. Institution stamp and numbers on first few leaves. VG. (a35041)
$95.00
Choquet, M. . STRUCTURES TOPOLOGIQUES STRUCTURES UNIFORMES ESPACES DE FONCTIONS
Paris 1964. Les Cours de Sorbonne. In French. 8vo., 132pp., wraps. Good, leaves browned but not brittle, wraps somewhat discolored. (a44997)
$55.00
Colardeau, E. . APPROXIMATIONS DANS LES MESURES PHYSIQUES ET DANS LES CALCULS NUMERIQUES QUI S'Y RATTACHENT
Paris 1906 Vuibert et Nony. 380p. Good-ex-library. (a5168)
$140.00
Collee, Robert . L'ANALYSE SELECTIVE DU ZINC ET DU COBALT PAR DOUBLE MARQUAGE RADIOACTIF ET SPECTROMETRIE DU RAYONNEMENT GAMMA
n.d. (c. 1961) Bruxelles. Monografie 8 Inst. Internunversitaire des Sciences Nucleaires. In French. 8vo., 60pp., wraps. Small ownership stamp on cover. VG. (a18222)
$55.00
Collet, A. . TRAITE THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE LA REGULATION ET DE LA COMPENSATION DES COMPAS
Paris 1882 Challamel Aine. 295p. Index.Good. Ex-librry. (a8150)
$150.00
Cravallo, Michel . LOGIQUE A TROIS VALEURS; LOGIQUE A SEUIL
Paris 1968. 8vo., 152pp. Institution withdrawn stamp on front pastedown and on verso of title page. Cloth with original wraps bound in. Near Fine, pages lightly browned. (a29813)
$80.00
Darboux, Gaston . LECONS SUR LA THEORIE GENERALE DES SURFACES ET LES APPLICATIONS GEOMETRIQUES DU CALCUL INFINITESIMAL PREMIERE PARTIE
Paris 1887 Gauthier Villars. In French. Volume one is titled 'Generalities, Coordonnees Curvilignes, Surfaces Minima' and contains Livre 1,2,3. Sm.4to., 513pp., marbled boards with leather backstrip. Old institution stamps on titlepage and very lightly stamped on all fore-edges. Good plus, slight wear on corners, (a54823)
$175.00
Darboux, Gaston . LECONS SUR LA THEORIE GENERALE DES SURFACES ET LES APPLICATIONS GEOMETRIQUES DU CALCUL INFINITESIMAL 4 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1887, 1889, 1894 1925 (nouveau tirage) Gauthier Villars. In French. Octavo, Volume I, II cloth. Volume III, IV wraps. One volume signed by M. Plancherel. Volume IV uncut. Good to VG, some wear to spines. 4 volumes. (a67229)
$650.00
Darmois, George . LE EMPLOI DES OBERVATIONS STATISTIQUE METHODES D'ESTIMATION
Paris 1938. Actualites Scientifiques et Industrielles 356. In French. 8vo., 29pp., wraps. Institute withdrawn stamps on title page and lower margin if ifrst text page. VG, light wear. (a39083)
$40.00
Darmois, Georges . L'EMPLOI DES OBSERVATIONS STATISTIQUES METHODES D'ESTIMATION
Paris 1936 Hermann. 29p. Wraps. In French. VG. (a13944)
$40.00
de la Caille, L'Abbe . LECONS ELEMENTAIRES DE MATHEMATIQUES, OU ELEMENS D'ALGEBRE ET DE GEOMETRIE
Paris 1772 nouvelle edition, corrigee & augmentee, H L Guerin & L F Delatour. In French. Octavo, 277pp., 6 foldout plates, hardcover. Bookplate. Two owner signatures and small schoool stamp on title page. Good, cover rubbed and worn on edges, outer hinges just beginning to crack, one plate has small marginal hole (not near text of chart). (a69071)
$395.00
de Seguier, J.-A. . ELEMENTS DE LA THEORIE DES GROUPES ABSTRAITS
Paris 1904. In French. Large octavo, 176pp., later wraps with original wrapper remounted. VG.arge (a39109)
$55.00
Deltheil, R. . ERREURS ET MOINDRES CARRES
Paris 1930 Gauthier Villars. Tome I les principes de la theorie des probabilities. Wraps. 161p. Text a bit browned. Rear cover nearly torn off. Text complete and tight. (a14103)
$60.00
Deltheil, R. . PROBABILITES GEOMETRIQUES
Paris 1926 Gauthier Villars. In French. 8vo., 123p., wraps. Good, leaves a bit browned. (a13949a)
$65.00
Demartres, G. . COURS DE GEOMETRIE INFINITESIMALE
Paris 1913 Gauthier-Villars. Avec une preface de P. Appell. Sm.4to., 455pp., wraps. Owner signed on titlepage. Good, light wear, a few pencil notes in text. (a38133)
$125.00
Denjoy, Arnaud . INTRODUCTION A LA THEORIE DES FONCTIONS DE VARIABLES REELES
2 parts. Paris 1937 hermann. In French. 55p. 57p. Wraps. G-VG. Pair: (a13997)
$75.00
Destouches, Jean-Louis . LE ROLE DES ESPACES ABSTRAITS EN PHYSIQUE NOUVELLE
Paris 1935 Hermann. In French. Octavo, 66pp., wraps. VG. (a13831)
$38.00
Dillner, Goran . MEMOIRE SUR LE DEVELOPPEMENT D'UNE FONCTION ANALYTIQUE POUR UN CONTOUR DE CONVERGENCE QUI RENFERME DES POINTS CRITIQUES D'ORDRES REELS ET S'ETEND SUR TOUT LE PLAN
Upsala 1892 Akademischen Buchdruckerei. In French. 4to., 64pp., later wraps. VG. (a66230)
$95.00
Dixmier, Jacques . SUR LES STRUCTURES BORELIENNES DU SPECTRE D'UNE C#-ALGEBRA; OPERATEURS DE RANG FINI DANS LES REPRESENTATIONS UNITAIRES
Paris 1960. Two articles in the Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifique, Publication Mathematiques, No. 6, at pp. 5-11, 13-25. In French. Whole issue has three articles (in French or English). 4to., 43pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a45314b)
$35.00
Dubourdieu, Jules . CALCUL DES PROBABILITES DE LA THEORIE DE L'ASSURANCE-MALADIE
Paris 1939 Gauthier Villars. Wraps. In French. Pref by Henri Galbrun. 196p. Fine. (a13952a)
$65.00
Dugue, Daniel . ALGEBRE ALEATOIRE
Paris 1956. Traite de Statistique Theorique et Appliquee. Deuxieme fascicule. 8vo., pp. 169-308 (compelte issue), wraps. VG, light wear. (a40117)
$45.00
Feriet, J Kampe de . SUR UNE FORMULE D'ADDITION DES POLYNOMES D'HERMITE
Kobehnhavn 1923 Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabenes Selskab. In French. Octavo, 9pp., original printed pink wraps. Good plus. (a62571)
$25.00
Ficq, A. . CONTRIBUTION A L'ETUDE DU METABOLISME CELLULAIRE AU MOYEN DE LA METHODE AUTORADIOGRAPHIQUE
No Date ( c. 1961). Monografie 9 Institut Interuniversitaire des Sciences Nucleaires. 121pp., 37 photo illus., wraps. Small library stamp on front cover. Text fine, cover VG. (a18223)
$80.00
Fouet, Edouard A. . LECONS ELEMENTAIRES SUR LA THEORIE DES FONCTIONS ANALYTIQUES 2 VOLUMES
Paris 1902 Gauthier-Villars. In French. 2 volumes. Octavo, 330pp., 299pp., 1/2 leather with paper covered boards. A few institution stamps. Good, a bit worn, text clean. 2 volumes. (a5179)
$90.00
Francoeur, L.B. . COURS COMPLET DE MATHEMATIQUES PURES
Bruxelles 1838 Meline, Cans. 5th edition. In French. Tome Deuxieme. Octavo., 558pp., 3 folding plates in rear, 3/4 leather. Ex-library, with usual effects. Good, end papers heavily foxed, text clean. (s79)
$75.00
Frechet, M. Maurice (editor) . COLLOQUE CONSACRE A LA THEORIE DES PROBABILITES
Paris 1938 Hermann. Actualities Scientifique et Industrielles Conferences Internationales de Science Mathematiques Vol. 735. Part 2. In French. 8vo., 99pp., wraps. VG. (a13735)
$95.00
Friedel, G. . LECONS DE CRISTALLOGRAPHIE
Paris 1911 Hermann. 8vo., 310pp. 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Label taped to spine, a few numbers stamped on endpapers, one on titile page. Good, light wear. (a37956)
$125.00
Galbrun, Henri . ASSURANCES SUR LA VIE CALCUL DES PRIMES
pARIs 1924 Gauthier Villars. Wraps. In French. 310p. VG. (a13839)
$90.00
Borel, Emile . LECONS SUR LES FONCTIONS MONOGENES UNIFORMES D'UNE VARIABLE COMPLEXE
Paris 1917 Gauthier-Villars. Wraps. 160p. VG text browned but not brittle. (a13745)
$125.00
Gerono, MM. et Ch. Brisse . NOUVELLES ANNALESE DE MATHEMATIQUES - SEUXIEME SERIE, TOME SEIZIEME
Paris 1877 Gauthier Villars. In French. Mathematics articles by M. Faure, M. L. LaLanne, Briot, Edouard Lucas, M. H. Brocard, M. J. Lapierre, M. H. Dessoudeix and many others. One volume. In French. Octavo, 576pp., index, half leather with gilt spine decoration and marbled boards. Light library stamp on first page. Good, some wear, occasional light spotting and soiling in text. (a66341)
$90.00
Glivenko, Valere . THEORIE GENERALE DES STRUCTURES
Paris 1938. Exposes d"Analyse Generale 652. In French. 8vo., 54pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a38571)
$45.00
Gonseth, F. . PHILOSOPHIE MATHEMATIQUE
Paris 1939 1st Hermann. In French. Sm.4to., 100pp., original front wrap bound in later wraps.Signed by owner (Samuel Skulsky) on top of title page. VG. (a69859)
$44.00
Gonseth, Ferdinand . LES MATHEMATIQUES ET LA REALITE, ESSAE SUR LA METHODE AXIOMATIQUE
Paris 1936 1st Felix Alcan. Octavo, 386pp., original wrapper mounted on later wraps. Good. (a1651)
$35.00
Greenwood, Thomas . LES FONDEMENTS DE LA LOGIQUE SYMBOLIQUE 1: CRITIQUE DU NOMINALISME LOGISTIQUE
Paris 1938 Hermann. In French. 8vo., 66pp., wraps. VG. Volume 1. (a13998)
$30.00
Gunther, N M . LA THEORIE DU POTENTIEL ET SES APPLICATIONS AUX PROBLEMES FONDAMENTAUX DE LA PHYSIQUE MATHEMATIQUE
Paris 1934 Gauthier-Villars. Wraps. Sm4to. Original front wrap remounted on later wraps. VG. Binding secure; text clean; no ownership marks. (a14790)
$75.00
Haag, J. . EXERCICES DU COURS DE MATHEMATIQUES SPECIALS. ALGEBRE ET ANALYSE; GEOMETRIE (2 VOLUMES)
Paris 1914 Gauthier Villas. In French. 2 volumes. Octavo, 218pp., 661pp., 1/2 leather. A few institution stamps. Good, a bit worn, text clean. 2 volumes. (a5139)
$95.00
Hadamard, M. Jacques . SELECTA JUBILEE SCIENTIFIQUE
Paris 1935 Gauthier-Villars. In French. 4to., 432pp., portrait frontis of Hadamard, wraps. Good,cover worn, spine worn. (a7061)
$130.00
Henkin, L. . LA STRUCTURE ALGEBRIQUE DES THEORIES MATHEMATIQUES
Paris 1956 Gauthier-Villars. 8vo., 52pp., wraps. 52p. Good plus, minor cover wear. (a40108)
$55.00
Hermite, Charles . DETERMINATION D'UNE LIMITE SUPERIEURE AU NOMBRE TOTAL DES INVARIANTS ET COVARIANTS IRREDUCIBLES DES FORMES BINAIRES
Paris 1878. In the Comptes Rendus des Seances de l'Academie des Science, To. LXXXVI, No. 10, June 24, 1878 at pp. 1516-1522. Whole issue has several articles. Removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a37140)
$45.00
Hermite, M. . COURS DE M. HERMITE
Paris 1883 Hermann. Professe pendant le 2e Semestre 1881-82. Redige par M. Andoyer. Second tirage, revu per M. Hermite. In French. 4to., 200pp., litho of handwritten lecture notes (neat and legible), hardcovers. Good plus, new endpapers, spine chipped, cover worn. (a5135)
$165.00
Hostelet, Georges . LES FONDEMENTS EXPERIMENTAUX DE L'ANALYSE MATHEMATIQUE DES FAITS STATISTIQUES
Paris 1937 Hermann. Wraps. In French. 70p. VG. (a13954)
$50.00
Humbert, Pierre . LE CALCUL SYMBOLIQUE
Paris 1934 Exposes de Physique Theorique XII. Actualities Scientifiques et Industrielles 147. In French. Lg.8vo., 31pp., printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a45558)
$35.00
Janet, Maurice . EQUATIONS INTEGRALES ET APPLICATIONS A CERTAINS PROBLEMES DE LA PHYSIQUE MATHEMATIQUE
Paris 1941 Gauthier Villars. Wraps. 149p. Wraps. In French. Vg. (a14006)
$95.00
Janet, Maurice . LECONS SUR LES SYSTEMES D'EQUATIONS AUX DERIVEES PARTIELLES
Paris 1929 Gauthier Villars. Wraps. In French. 122p. Text browned. Good. (a13951)
$65.00
Jonquieres, E. de . DE LA TRANSFORMATION GEOMETRIQUE DES FIGURES PLANES ET D'UN MODE DE GENERATION DE CERTAINES COURBES A DOUBLE COURBURE DE TOUS LES ORDRES
1864. Article In French at pp. 97-110 in Nouvelles Annales de Mathematiques. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several additional articles as well. Octavo, original wraps. Good. (a74241)
$35.00
Julia, Gaston . COURS DE CINEMATIQUE
Paris 1936 2ndGauthier Villars. In French. Octavo, 161pp., wraps. VG. (a13941)
$39.00
Julia, Gaston . ELEMENTS DE GEOMETRIE INFINITESIMALE
pARIS 1936-2nd Gauthier Villars.Wraps. In French. 262p. VG. (a13838)
$95.00
Julia, Gaston . EXERCICES D'ANALYSE
Paris 1944 and 1947-2nd ed, revue et augmentee. Gauthier Villars. Wraps. In French. 2 vols. Vol 1: 193p. Vol 2: 344p. VG. (a13837)
$100.00
Julia, Gaston . LECONS SUR LA REPRESENTATION CONFORME DES AIRES MULTIPLEMENT CONNEXES
Paris 1934 Gauthier Villars. Wraps. 92p. In French. VG-Fine. (a13739)
$65.00
Julia, Gaston . LECONS SUR LA REPRESENTATION CONFORME DES AIRES SIMPLEMENT CONNEXES
Paris 1931 Gauthier Villars. 114p. Wraps. in French. Good-text lightly browned. (a13951a)
$65.00
Julia, Gaston . LECONS SUR LES FONCTIONS UNIFORMES A POINT SINGULIER ESSETIEL ISOLE
Redigees par P. Flamant. Wraps. In French . Paris 1924 Gauther villars. 149p. Good-cover beginning to tear. Browning in margins. (a13958)
$65.00
La Vallee Poussin, C. de . LES NOUVELLES METHODES DE LA THEORIE DU POTENTIEL ET LE PROBLEME GENERALISE DE DIRICHLET
Paris 1937 Hermann. In French. Sm.4to., 47pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a54829)
$85.00
Lagrange, Rene . POLYNOMES ET FONCTIONS DE LEGENDRE
Paris 1939 Gauthier villars. Wraps. In French. 82p. Good. (a13887)
$60.00
Laisant, C. -A . INTRODUCTION A LA METHODE DES QUATERNIONS
Paris 1881 Gauthier. In French. Octavo, 242pp., 8pp. (book advertisements), half leather with marbled boards. Institution name and number stamps on end papers, title page and half title. Some scuffind at heel of spine where spine label removed. Good plus. (a63968)
$280.00
Laisant, C.-A. . ARITHMETIQUE ALGEBRE ELEMENTAIRE TRIGONOMETRIE A L'USAGE DES CLASSES DE MATHEMATIQUES ELEMENTAIRES
Paris 1893. In French. 8vo., 86pp., wraps. Unopened. VG. (a16304)
$35.00
Lang, Serge . INTEGRAL POINTS ON CURVES
Paris 1960. In the Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifique, Publication Mathematiques, No. 6, at pp. 27-43. In English. Whole issue has three articles (in French or English). 4to., 43pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a45314c)
$35.00
Lang, Serge . RAPPORT SUR LA COHOMOLOGIE DES GROUPES
NY 1966 1st Benjamin. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 260pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. No ownership marks. (a72838)
$145.00
Lascar, Richard . PROPAGATION DES SINGULARITES DES SOLUTIONS D'EQUATIONS PSEUDO-DIFFERENTIELLES A CARACTERISTIQUES DE MULTIPLICITES VARIABLES
Berlin 1981 Springer Verlag. Lecture Notes in Mathematics 856. Sm.4to., 237pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a63932)
$30.00
Laurent, H. . THEORIE ELEMENTAIRE DES FONCTIONS ELLIPTIQUES
Paris 1880 Gauthier-Villars. In French, Octavo, 184pp., hardcover. Institution stamps at a few places, small date stamps inside front cover. Gilt number at heel of spine. VG. (a64276)
$90.00
Laurent, H. . TRAITE DU CALCUL DES PROBABILITIES
Paris 1873 1st Gauthier. In French. Octavo, 268pp., hardcover. One ink stain on fore-edge (only slightly affecting margin at a few pages.) Institution stamp on title page and a few other minor markings. Residue of label at heel of spibe. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a63970)
$550.00
Le Blond . TRAITE DE L'ATTAQUE DES PLACES (VOLUME 2)
Paris 1743 Chez Charles-Antoine Jombert. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, viii, 320pp., 17 Fine engraved foldout plates of fortifications and battle plans, full leather gilt decorated spine and raised bands. No ownership markings. Lacks mounted spine labels. Near VG, corners bumped, lightly worn. Volume 2 only. (a72540)
$395.00
Leroy, C. F. A. . TRAITE DE GEOMETRIE DESCRIPTIVE - TOME PREMIER - TEXTE
Liege 1837 Avanzo. In French. 4to., 390pp., 3/4 leather maroon cloth hardcover. Small institution stamp on title page. VG, light foxing on initial and final pages. Volume 1 (text) only. (a66944)
$135.00
Levy, M. Maurice . LA STATIQUE GRAPHIQUE ET SES APPLICATIONS AUX CONSTRUCTIONS IIIe PARTIE: ARCS. PONTS SUSPENDUS. CORPS DE REVOLUTION
Paris 1887 2nd ed. Gauthier-Villars. In French. 8vo., 418pp. Includes Atlas Volume, plates XXXIII to XL, bound in one volume with text. Volume 3 of Levy's 4 volume work which was his "most significant work...an attempt to apply the methods of projective geometry, particularly the theory of geometric transformations, to the problems of statics. " (DSB volume 8 p. 287.) Number in gilt at heel of spine. Good, some cover wear. Volume 3 only. (a29540)
$125.00
Levy, M. Maurice . NOTICE SUR LES TRAVAUX SCIENTIFIQUES DE M. MAURICE LEVY
Paris 1883, wraps, 70 pp. VG, some writing on front wrap. (a16305)
$35.00
Lichnerowicz, A. . ALGEBRE ET ANALYSE LINEAIRES
Paris 1947 Masson. In French. 8vo., 316pp., wraps. Good, evenly, lightly, browned. (a13952)
$75.00
Lindman, C. F. . OBSERVATIONS SUR LES TABLES D'INTEGRALES DEFINIES DE MR BIERENS DE HAAN (AMSTERDAM 1858)
Stockholm 1885 Kongl. Boktryckeriet. Bihang Svensk Handlingar, Band 10 No. 3. Octavo, 268pp., later wraps. VG. (a76441)
$175.00
Lindman, C. F. . SUPPLEMENT AU TRAITE D'UNE FUNCTION TRANSCENDENTE PUBLIE EN 1874
1890 Nova Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis. 4to., 15pp., later wraps. VG. (a66210)
$35.00
Liouville, Roger . SUR LES INVARIANTS DES CERTAINES EQUATIONS DIFFERENTIALLES
Paris 1889. In one complete issue of the Journal de L'Ecole Polytechique. 4to., pp. 7-76, wraps. Includes several other articles. Some chipping on the wraps, text tight. Near VG. (a17729)
$100.00
Lorentz, H. A. . SUR LA THEORIE DES PHENOMENES THERMO-ELECTRIQUES
Harlem 1889 Les Heritiers Loosjes. In Archives Neerlandaises Tome XXIII 2me, at pp.115-151. In French. Several other articles in this same issue. 8vo., original printed wraps. Tiny contemporary bookstore stamp on front. VG, one long crease on front wrap. (a57264)
$300.00
Lorentz, H. A. . SUR LA THEORIE MOLECULAIRE DES DISSOLUTIONS DILUEES
Harlem 1891 Les Heritiers Loosjes. In Archives Neerlandaises Tome XXV 2me, at pp.107-130. In French. Several other articles in this same issue. 8vo., original printed wraps. Tiny institution stamp on front. VG. (a57263)
$250.00
Malliavin, P. . IMPOSSIBILITE DE LA SYNTHESE SPECTRALE SUR LES GROUPES ABELIENS NON COMPACTS
Paris 1959. Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifique, Publication Mathematiques, No. 2, at pp. 61-68. In French. Whole issue has three articles. 4to., 68pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a45313c)
$45.00
Mandelbrojt, S. . SERIES DE FOURIER ET CLASSES QUASI-ANALYTIQUES DE FONCTIONS
Paris 1935 Gauthier-Villars. In French. Octavo, 155pp., later 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. Fine. (a61332)
$100.00
Maranda, Jean-Marie . INTRODUCTION A L'AGEBRE HOMOLOGIQUE
1968 Les Presses de L'Universite de Montreal. In French. 4to., 48pp., wraps. VG. (a45002)
$55.00
Maroger, A. . LES TROIS ETAPES DU PROBLEME PYTHOGORE-FERMAT LA RECURRENCE L'ART DES RECIPROQUES
Paris 1951 Vuibert. In Franch. Octavo, 98pp., wraps. VG. (a13059)
$39.00
Martineau and Treves . THEORIE ELEMENTAIRE DES ESPACES VECTORIELS TOPOLOGIQUES
Paris 1962. Elements de La Theorie des Espaces Vectoriels Topologiques et des Distibutions, Fascicule II. In French. 4to., 138pp. (mimeo), index, wraps. VG. (a45319)
$59.00
Martineau et Treves . ELEMENTS DE A THEORIE DES DISTRIBUTIONS
Paris 1961 Centre de Documentation Universitaire. In French. 4to., 84pp., wraps. VG, leaves browned but not brittle. (a44999)
$55.00
McLachlan, N.W. et Pierre Humbert . FORMULAIRE POUR LE CALCUL SYMBOLIQUE
Paris 1941 Gauthier Villars. Wraps. In French. 63p. Good. (a13960a)
$60.00
Melese, J. . LA PRATIQUE DE LA RECHERCHE OPERATIONNELLE CINQ CAS DE GESTION
Paris 1967 1st Dunod. In French. Octavo, 324pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Fine, no DJ. (a65552)
$75.00
Minkowski, Hermann . MEMOIR SUR LA THEORIE DES FORMES QUADRATIQUES A COEFFICIENTS ENTIERS
Paris 1887. Hardcover. Bound in Memoires Presente Par Divers Savants A L'Academie des Science de L'Institute de France, Tome Vingt-Neuvieme, Deuxieme Serie. In French. Lg.4to., 180pp., original printed boards. Also included are a 72 page paper by Henry J. S. Smith: Representation des Nombres par des Sommes de Cinq Carres, and a 208 page paper by Appell on: Les Deblais et Les Remblais des Systemes Continus ou Discontinus. Minkowski was awarded the grand prize of the Academy for this paper on Quadratic Forms. Uncut. Good, boards soiled and scuffed. (a17085)
$550.00
Monge, M. and P. Ruff . ENSEMBLES ET NOMBRES
Paris 1962. 8vo., 367pp. Bookstore stamp on front blank. Near VG, leaves browned, front free blank and half title have chip at upper right. VG DJ. (a24321)
$40.00
Montel, Paul . LECONS SUR LES FONCTIONS ENTIERES OU MEROMORPHES
Paris 1932 Gauthier-Villars. Wraps. 116p. VG minor browning on margins only. (a14786)
$85.00
Montel, Paul . LECONS SUR LES FONCTIONS UNIVALENTES OU MULTIVALENTES
Paris 1933 Gauthier Villars. In French. Octavo, 155pp., original printed wraps. Good. (a13751)
$75.00
Murray, M. Henry . RECHERCHES SUR DES MECANISMES PARADOXAUX; PROPOSITIONS DONEES PAR LA FACULTE
Londres 1933 1st Hodgson. Theses presentees a la Faculte des Sciences de Paris pour obtenir le grade de Docteur es Sciences mathematiques. In French. Sm.4to., 220pp., cloth. Signed presentation copy from Murray to Prof. Alexander. VG. Rare. (a72427)
$250.00
Nagata, Masayoshi . ON THE CLOSEDNESS OF SINGULAR LOCI
Paris 1959. Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifique, Publication Mathematiques, No. 2, at pp. 5-12. In English. Whole issue has three articles. 4to., 68pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a45313b)
$45.00
Neuberg, Joseph . COURS D'ALGEBRE SUPERIEURE
Paris 1907 Nouvelle ed, revue et augmente. Lg.8vo., 298pp. Numbers stamped on lower spine, a few institution stamps and numbers on front pastedown and first few leaves.1/2 leather and marbled boards. Good, leather a bit rubbed. (a35074)
$95.00
Nielsen, Niels . OBSERVATION SUR DES RECHERCHES ALGEBRIQUES PLUS ANCIENNES QUE LE THEOREME D'ABEL
Copenhagen 1928. Det. Kgl. Danske Videnskabarnes Selskab VIII, 8. In French. 8vo., 30pp., wraps. Uncut. Near Fine. (a19275)
$55.00
Nielsen, Niels . RECHERCHES SUR LES FONCTIONS DE BERNOULLI
Kobenhavn 1915. Memoires de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et des Lettres de Manemark. 7me series. t. XII. no. 2. In French . 4to., 50pp., wraps. Institution stamp on cover and titlepage. VG. (a36589)
$65.00
Nielsen, Niels . RECHERCHES SUR LES POLYNOMES DE STIRLING
Kobenhavn 1920. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. In French. Octavo, 108pp. original pink printed wraps. VG Plus. no ownership marks. (a17716)
$45.00
Nielsen, Niels . RECHERCHES SUR CERTAINES EQUATIONS DE LAGRANGE DE FORMES SPECIALES
Kobenhavn 1923 Det Kgl Danske Videnskabernes Selskab VI, 4. In French. 96pp., wraps. Uncut. VG. (a25911)
$45.00
Nielsen, Niels . SUR L'OPERATION ITERATIVE DES EQUATIONS DE LAGRANGE
Kobenhavn 1924 Det Kgl Danske Videnskabernes Selskab VI, 1. In French. 98pp., wraps. Good but lacks rear wrap. (a17894)
$50.00
Nielsen, Niels . SUR UNE EQUATION DE LAGRANGE
Kobenhavn 1924 Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. In French. Octavo., 39pp., wraps. VG. (a17717)
$35.00
Oltramare, G. . MEMOIRE SUR LA GENERALISATION DES IDENTITES
Geneve 1886 Centrale Genevoise. In French. Hardcover. 4to., 109pp., cloth. Institution stamp and printed numbers on front free blank and on title page. Near VG, tape reside on boards at lower spine edge, front board a bit bowed, small bump in middle of lower edges. (a36869)
$145.00
Ore, Oystein . L'ALGEBRE ABSTRAITE
Paris 1936. Exposes d"Analyse Generale 362. In French. 8vo., 52pp., wraps. VG. (a38572)
$45.00
Ouvrier Delile, J. C. . L'ARITHMETIQUE METHODIQUE ET DEMONTREE APPLIQUEE AU COMMERCE, A LA BANQUE AND A LA FINANCE
Paris 1787 l'Auteur. In French. Octavo, 8vo., 460pp., hardcover. Signed by the author. Institution stamp on title page. Good, outer hinges cracked, spine ends worn, corner bumped. (a37947)
$175.00
Para du Phanjas, M. l'Abbe . PRINCIPES DU CALCUL ET DE LA GEOMETRIE OU COURS COMPLET DE MATHEMATIQUES ELEMENTAIRES
Paris 1773 Charles-Antoine Jombert. In French. 8vo., 674pp., 7 engraved foldout plates, full leather. Institution stamp on title page. Near Good, outer hinges cracked, cover and corners worn. (a58122)
$450.00
Pauc, Christian . LES METHODES DIRECTES EN GEOMETRIE DIFFERENTIELLE
Paris 1941 Hermann. In French. Sm.4to., pp.82-139, original printed wraps. A few pencil notations in text. Good plus. (a56165)
$65.00
Pauc, Christian Y. . LA METHODE METRIQUE EN CALCUL DES VARIATIONS
Paris 1941 Hermann. In French. Sm.4to., 81pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a56166)
$45.00
Picard, Emile . LECONS SUR QUELQUES TYPES SIMPLES D'EQUATIONS AUX DERIVEES PARTIELLES AVEC DES APPLICATIONS A LA PHYSIQUE MATHEMATIQUE
Paris 1950 Gauthier Villars. In French. 8vo., 212pp., wraps. Good, leaves faintly browned. (a13794)
$35.00
Piccard, Sophie . SUR DES EMSEMBLES PARFAITS
Neuchatel 1942 Secretariat de l'Universite. Wraps. In French. 196p. VG> (a13948a)
$95.00
Piccard, Sophie . SUR LES ENSEMBLES DE DISTANCES DES ESEMBLE DE POINTS D'UN ESPACE EUCLIDIEN
Paris 1940 Gauthier Villars. Wraps. In French. 212p.VG. (a13961a)
$100.00
Pomey, J. B. . NOTIONS DE CALCUL TENSORIEL
Paris 1934 Gauthier Villars. 8vo., 22pp. Number printed on spine. Institution stamp and numbers on a few leaves. Good, light wear. (a35044)
$95.00
Potier , Robert et Jacques Laplume . LE CALCUL SYMBOLIQUE ET QUELQUES APPLICATIONS A LA PHYSIQUE ET A L'ELECTRICITE
Paris 1943 Hermann. Actualities Scientifiques et Industrielle 947. Physique et Chimie Theoriques IV. In French. Lg.8vo., 148pp., printed wraps. Owner signed on title page. VG, light wear. (a45559)
$35.00
Poussin, C. de La Vallee; Mansion, Paul . LECONS SUR L'APPROXIMATION DES FONCTIONS D'UNE VARIABLE REELE; DERNIERS MELANGES MATHEMATIQUES 1880-1913
Paris 1919, 1920. Gauthier-Villars.In French, Octavo, 150pp., original wraps bound in one hardcover volume,with mounted spine labels. The Mansion, Dernier Melanges Mathematiques, includes several articles: Theorie des Limites, Theories des Fonctions Elementaires d'une Variable Imaginaire, Sur la Theorie des Integrales et des Fonctions Elliptiques, Sur les Equations aux Derivees Partielles du Premier Ordre and assorted other short articles (not paginated consecutively.) Good, cover very rubbed, labels a bit worn. (a40425)
$75.00
Poussin, G. de la Vallee . LECONS SUR L'APPROXIMATION DES FONCTIONS D'UNE VARIABLE REELLE
Paris 1919 Gauthier Villars. In French. Octavo, 150pp., original wraps rebound in later wraps. Good. (a13793)
$40.00
Prigogine, I. . SUPERLFLUIDITE ET EQUATION DE TRANSPORT QUANTIQUE
No Date (c. 1960). Monografie 6 Institut Interuniversitaire des Sciences Nucleaires. Bruxelles. 71pp., wraps. Small library stamp on cover. Text fine, cover VG. (a18221)
$65.00
Raffy, Louis . LECONS SUR LES APPLICATIONS GEOMETRIQUES DE L'ANALYSE
Paris 1897 Gauthier -Villars. In French. 8vo., 251pp., original covers bound in 3/4 cloth with paper-covered boards. Owner signed. Good, light wear, (a4413)
$60.00
Ramus, C. . ALGEBRA OG FUNCTIONASLAERE
Kjobenhavn 1840 C. A. Reitzel. 4to., 210pp., later wraps. Owner signed. Good, some old dry water staining on every page. Binding secure, (a17664)
$100.00
Remond, A. . RESUME DE GEOMETRIE ANALYTIQUE A DEUX ET A TROIS DIMENSIONS
Paris 1887 2nd Nony. 8vo., 151pp. Half red cloth with marbled boards. Owner signed. Large numbers stamped on two end papers and halftitle and title. VG. (a35036)
$95.00
Resal, H. . TRAITE DE CINEMATIQUE PURE
Paris 1862 Mallet-Bachelier. In French. 8vo., 412pp., hardcover. Ex library. Good, cover worn and rubbed. (a4407)
$75.00
Resal, M. Henri . PHYSIQUE MATHEMATIQUE - ELECTRODYNAMIQUE, CAPILLARITE, CHALEUR, ELECTRICITE, MAGNETISME, ELASTICITE
Paris 1884 1st Gauthier-Villars. In French. 4to., 376pp., hardcover. Good, cover somewhat worn, some tearing along outer hinges but intact and text clean. (a66707)
$275.00
Roquette, Jean Baptiste . L'ARITHMETIQUE CHOISIE, OU PRATIQUE DES NEGOCIANS, CONTENANT LES INSTRUCTIONS NECESSAIRES, POUR METTRE EN USAGE TOUTES LES REGLES UTILES AUX NEGOCIANS, BANQUIERS ET FINANCIERS AVEC UN TRAITE DES CHANGES ETRANGERS, TANS SIMPLES QUE DOUBLES
Bordeaux 1751 Pierre Brun. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, (4), 546pp., (13), full leather wiht raised spine bands, rouged fore-edges. Appears to be signed by Roquette in ink and numbered copy 1680 at end of Preface. Good, lacks front free blank (opens to title page) spine ends chipped, covers worn. Binding secure. (a73044)
$500.00
Rosenstiehl, P. et J. Mothes . MATHEMATIQUES DE L'ACTION LANGAGE DES ENSEMBLES DES STATISTIQUES ET DES ALEAS
Paris 1965 Dunod. Pref. de P. Masse. In French. Octavo, 483pp., wraps. VG. (a65817)
$52.00
Ruchonnet, Charles . ELEMENTS DE CALCUL APPROXIMATIF
Paris 1874 second ed, augmente. In French. Octavo, 65pp. 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. Institution stamp and number on half title. Small gilt numbers on lower spine. Near Fine. (a35037)
$175.00
Ruchonnet, Charles . ELEMENTS DE CALCUL APPROXIMATIF
Paris 1880 troisieme edition revue, Gauthier Villars. In French. Octavo, 64pp., removed from large larger binding with original printed blue wraps bound in later wraps. A few contemporary university name stamps. Unsigned presentation copy to: Monsieur Arthur Achard de Galatin, Hommage de l' auteur" written on top of original front. VG. (a76425)
$110.00
Ruchonnet, Charles . EXPOSITION GEOMETRIQUE DES PROPRIETES GENERALES DES COURBES
Paris 1880 quatrieme ed augmentee. Gauthier Villars. In French. Octavo, 175pp., (1), 6 large foldout plates, removed from larger binding with original printed brown front wrap bound in later wraps. Contemporary university name stamps on verso of all plates and printed number on title page. VG. (a76426)
$175.00
Rydberg, J. R. . SUR UNE CERTAINE ASYMETRIE DANS LES RESEAUX CONCAVES DE M. ROWLAND
Stockholm 1893. Bihang Till. K. Svenska Vet.-Akad. Handligar Band 18. In French. Octavo, 12pp., later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a70595)
$25.00
Salmon, G. . LECONS D'ALGEBRE SUPERIEURE 2 VOLUMES
Paris 1890 Gauthier-Villars. Traduit de l'Anglias par O. Chemin. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 576pp., 3/4 leatherette on paper boards with original wraps bound in. Owner signed on title pages. VG. 2 volumes. (a5094)
$150.00
Salmon, G. . TRAITE DE GEOMETRIE ANALYTIQUE A TROIS DIMENSIONS DEUXIEME PARTIE - THEORIE GENERALE DES SURFACES. COURBES GAUCHES ET SURFACES DEVELOPPABLES. FAMILLES DE SURFACES
Paris 1903 2nd Gauthier Villars. In French. 8vo., 295pp., 3/4 blue cloth with blue marbled boards. Owner signed. VG. (a29548)
$85.00
Salmon, G. . TRAITE DE GEOMETRIE ANALYTIQUE A TROIS DIMENSIONS TROISIEME PARTIE SURFACES DERIVEES DES QUADRIQUES. SURFACES DU TROISIEME ET DU QUATRIEME DEGRE. THEORIE GENERALE DES SURFACES
Paris 1892 Gauthier Villars. 8vo., 220pp. 3/4 blue cloth with blue marbled boards. Owner signed. Fine. (a29549)
$115.00
Saltykow, M. N. . METHODES CLASSIQES D'INTEGRATION DES EQUATIONS AUX DERIVEES PARTIELLES DU PREMIER ORDRE
Paris 1931 Gauthier Villars. Wraps. In French. 72p. Good. Browning. (a13959a)
$50.00
Schwerdtfeger, Hans . LES FONCTIONS DE MATRICES I LES FONCTIONS UNIVALENTES
Paris 1938 Hermann. Actualites scientifiques et industrielle #649. 58p. Wraps. Good-a few minor chips in cover. some text pages unopened. (a13086)
$45.00
Ser, J. . ESSAI DE LINEOMETRIE
Paris 1913. Premiere Partie. 8vo., 79pp. 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. Good, new endpapers, corners bumped and chipped. (a5083)
$85.00
Sierpinski, Waclaw . LECONS SUR LES NOMBRES TRANSFINIS
Paris 1928 Gauthier Villars. In French. 8vo., 240pp., wraps. Good, pages browned, not brittle. (a13780)
$80.00
Söderblom, A . DE LA CONVERGENCE DU DEVELOPPEMENT ANALYTIQUE DE LA FONCTION ELLIPTIQUE P(U) ET DU CALCUL DE LA VALEUR DE L'ARGUMENT U, LA VALEUR DE LA FONCTION P(U) ETANT DONNEE
1891 Nova acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis. 4to., 67pp., later plain wraps. VG (a66213)
$85.00
Sonnet, H. . ALGEBRE ELEMENTAIRE
Paris 1860 3rd Hachette. In French. 8vo., 401pp., 1/2 leather. Good, cover rubbed and worn. (a4504)
$70.00
Stekloff, W. . SUR L'EXISTENCE DES FONCTIONS FONDAMENTALES CORRESPONDANT A U NE EQUATION DIFFERENTIELLE LINEAIRE DU SECOND ORDRE
Roma 1910 Lincei. In French. Lg.4to., pp.159-170, original yellow printed wraps. Good, light edge fraying. (a62580)
$75.00
Stormer, Carl . RESULTATS DES CALCULS NUMERIQUES DES TRAJECTOIRES DES CORPUSCULES ELECTRIQUES DANS LE CHAMP D'UN AIMANT ELEMENTAIRE VI. TRAJECTOIRES PAR L'ORIGINE FAISCEAU FONDAMENTAL
Oslo 1947 Dybwad. In French. Sm.4to., 80pp., 3 planches, new wraps. VG. (a52684)
$45.00
Sturm, Ch. . COURS D'ANALYSE DE L'ECOLE POLYTECHNIQUE 2 VOLUMES (BOUND IN ONE)
Paris 1873 quatrieme edition, revue et corrigee par M. E. Prouhet. Hardcover. In French. 2 volumes bound in one hardcover volume. 8vo., 506pp., 435pp., marbled boards with maroon cloth spine. Good plus, light wear. (a55929)
$90.00
Sturm, M. . COURS D'ANALYSE DE L'ECOLE POLYTECHNIQUE ( 2 VOLUMES)
Paris 1863, 1859 Mallet-Bachelier. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 528pp., 360pp., matching hardcovers (slightly different colors). Good, spine of Volume 1 chipped and worn. 2 volumes. (a55928)
$150.00
Sylvester, James Joseph . SUR LA THEORIE DES FONCTIONS SPHERIQUES
Paris 1878. In the Comptes Rendus des Seances de l'Academie des Science, To. LXXXVI, No. 25, June 24, 1878 at pp. 1437-1441. Whole issue has several articles. Removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a37141)
$40.00
Tait, P. G. . TRAITE ELEMENTAIRE DES QUATERNIONS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1882 ,1884 Gauthier-Villars. Translated into French. 2 volumes. Premiere Partie: Theorie, Applications geometriques, Octavo, 306pp., Seconde Partie: Geometrie, des Courbes et des Surfaces, Cinematique, Applications a la Physique, octavo, 312pp Matching hardcover bindings. A few institution stamps and numbers; spine had paper labels taped on (now removed). Good, wood, wearing along outer hinges, light chipping on spine ends. Pair: (a69243)
$295.00
Tannery, Jules . INTRODUCTION A LA THEORIE DES FONCTIONS D'UNE VARIABLE
Paris 1886 1st Hermann. 8vo., 404pp., 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. VG, some cover wear. (a50814)
$225.00
Tannery, Jules and Jules Molk . ELEMENTS DE LA THEORIES DES FONCTIONS ELLIPTIQUES TOME I INTRODUCTION CALCUL DIFFERENTIAL; TOME II CALCUL DIFFERENTIAL; TOME III CALCUL INTEGRAL 1; TOME IV CALCUL INTEGRAL 2
Paris 1893, 1896, 1898, 1902. Gauthier Villars. In French. 4 hardcover volumes. Lg.8vo., 246pp., 299pp., 267pp., 303pp., green marbled paper covered boards with leather spines. Label removed from base of spine on each volume (some damage to leather). Small number neatly stamped at heels of spines, number stamps and library stamps on endpapers, half title and title pages. Good plus, all text pages clean (lightly browned), covers a bit faded. All hinges intact and bindings secure. 4 volumes complete. (a29535)
$385.00
Tisserand, F. . RECUEIL COMPLEMENTAIRE D'EXERCIES SUR LE CALCUL INFINITESIMAL
Paris 1896 Gauthier-Villars. Deuxieme ed augmentee de nouveau exercises sur les viables imaginaires par P. Painleve. In French. Lg.8vo., 524pp., hardcover. Ex-library with all usual library signs but text clean and binding secure. Good. (a1452)
$39.00
Tits, J. . SUR LA TRIALITE ET CERTAINS GROUPES QUI S'EN DEDUISENT
Paris 1959. Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifique, Publication Mathematiques, No. 2, at pp. 13-60. In French. Whole issue has three articles. 4to., 68pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a45313a)
$45.00
Van den Berg, F J . SUR LES RELATIONS RECURRENTES PERIODIQUES ENTRE LES COEFFICIENTS DU DEVELOPPEMENT DES FONCTIONS
Article at pp. 387-443 in a bound volume of Haarlem Society Archives Tome 16. Many other articles in the volume as well. Octavo, 3/4 leather with blue marbled boards. VG. (a74246d)
$175.00
Varcollier, H. . PROPAGATION ELLIPSOIDALE, RELATIVITE , QUANTA
Alger 1942 1st Baconnier Freres. In French. Large octavo, 398p., errata, original printed wraps. Ex-xlibrary with all usual library signs. Good. Scarce. (a64406)
$75.00
Verriest, Gustave . LECONS SUR LA THEORIE DES EQUATIONS SELON GALOIS PRECEDEES D'UNE INTRODUCTION A LA THEORIE DES GROUPES
Paris 1939 Gauthier Villars. Roy8vo., 349pp., wraps. Good, wraps stained. (a36873)
$85.00
Vivanti, G. . LECONS ELEMENTAIRES SUR LA THEORIE DES GROUPES DE TRANSFORMATIONS
Paris 1904 Gautheir-Villars.Traduites par A Boulanger. Hardcover. In French. Large octavo, 286pp., 1/2 leather with marbled boards. A few institution, date and number stamps on front pastedown and initial leaves, residue of label at heel of spine. Good, spine ends rubbed. (a64910)
$85.00
Vogt, H. . LECONS SUR LA RESOLUTION ALGEBRIQUE DES EQUATIONS
Paris 1895 Vuibert. In French. Avec une Preface de M. Jules Tannery. Hardcover. Octavo, 201pp., 3/4 blue leather with marbled boards' bright gilt spine lettering. Near Fine. (a71313)
$150.00
Volterra, Vito et Bohuslav Hostinsky . OPERATIONS INFINITESIMALES LINEAIRES APPLICATIONS AUX EQUATIONS DIFFERENTIELLES ET FONCTIONNELLES
Paris 1938 Gauthier Villars. In French. 4to., 238pp., wraps. Good. (a13833)
$49.00
Volterra, Vito et Joseph Peres . THEORIE GENERALE DES FONCTIONNELLES TOME PREMIER
Paris 1936 Gauthier Villars. In this volume: Generalities sur les Fonctionnelles; Theorie des Equations Integrales. In French. Octavo, 359pp., wraps. Good, chipped on spine ends and small chip on rear cover. (a21669)
$55.00
Waelbroeck, Lucien . THEORIE DES ALGEBRES DE BANACH ET DES ALGEBRES LOCALEMENT CONVEXES
1962 Les Presses de L'universite de Montreal. In French. 4to., 147pp., wraps. VG. (a45001)
$40.00
Wall, G.E. . THE STRUCTURE OF A UNITARY FACTOR GROUP
Paris 1959. Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifique, Publication Mathematiques, No. 1. In English. 4to., 23pp., wraps. Fine. (a45312)
$45.00
Wilkosz, M.W. . LES PROPRIETES TOPOLOGIQUES DU PLAN EUCLUDIEN
Paris 1931 Gauthier Villars. Wraps. 62p. Good. In French. (a14241)
$45.00
Zeilon, Nils . SUR LES EQUATIONS AUX DERIVEES PARTIELLES A QUATRE DIMENSIONS ET LE PROBLEME OPTIQUE DES MILIEUX BIREFRINGENTS
Upsala 1919 and 1921 Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsaliensis. In French. Complete in 2 parts. Ser. IV. Vol .5. No. 3 and Ser. IV Vol. No. 4. 4to., 55p. plus 3 plates, wraps; 4to., 128pp. plus 3 plates, wraps. VG, later wraps. Two parts: (a41435)
$185.00