Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Gardening:
Takakuwa, Gisei (text); Ikamoto, Toyo (photographs) . GARDENS OF JAPAN
1958 Mitsumura Suiko Shoin Co. Sm.4to., 80pp. of photographs with English and Japanese descriptions, 12 additional pages of text in Japanese, original wraps. wuth color pictorial dust jacket. VG, tiny chip in top edge of jacket, no slipcase. (a71209)
$35.00
(japan) . PHOTOGRAPHIC DIARY OF THE VISIT OF GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA TO JAPAN AT THE INVITATION OF HIS EXCELLENCY SHIGERU YOSIHIDA MAY 10TH TO MAY 23RD 1961
1961. Some of Americans on the trip: Mrs. Charles Webster, Mrs. Erastus Cornig, Mrs. Herman Ruhm, Mrs. Lynn McNaughton, Mr. and Mrs. Marcus Beebe, Dr. and Mrs. John Carmody, Mr. and Mrs. John Swartley, Mr and Mrs Gerlad Holbrook. Most all photos in album show members of the tour. Many dinners, sightseeing and meetings, are shown as well as about a dozen gardens including Korakuen, Chinzanso, Kyurinso Villa, Sankeren, Yoshida in Oiso, Nagoya Castle, Todaiji Temple, Nomura in Kyoto, Sentogosho Palace, Ryoanji Temple, Nijo Castle.Hardcover. Oblong 4to, many photo illustrations, hardcover covered with padded silk cloth. Decorative string ties and gilt lettering on front board VG plus, slight uneven fading and soiling on cover. (a70744)
$100.00
Inn, Henry . TROPICAL BLOOMS, A PORTFOLIO OF 40 FLOWER PRINTS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS
Waikiki and Honolulu 1944 1st Fong Inn's Limited. With introduction by Mary Dillingham Frear. Folio, 8pp. of text, 40 loose (as issued) plates on rectos only, hardcover with later paper spine and original string ties. Plates are Fine. Good, binding a bit worn, 2 of original 3 internal flaps to hold the prints are gone. (a70666)
$25.00
True, Rodney H. . THOMAS JEFFERSON'S GARDEN BOOK
1936. Article at pp. 939-946 in Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Large octavo, wraps. VG. (a70478b)
$35.00
Williams, Henry T. (editor) . WINDOW GARDENING DEVOTED SPECIALLY TO THE CULTURE OF FLOWERS AND ORNAMENTAL PLANTS, FOR IN DOOR USE AND PARLOR DECORATION
NY 1874 7th Henry T, Williams. Octavo , 130pp., illustrations, green cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Good, new endpapers, spine ends worn. (a69167)
$39.00
Aladar, Dr. Richter . MAJNA-FRANKFURT PALMA-KERTJE ES EGYEB TERMESZETTUDOMANYI INTEZMENYEL
Kolozsvar 1903 Stein Janos. In Hungarian. Octavo, 32pp., 9 foldout photo illustrations of this beautiful botanical site: the Frankfurt Palm Garden, wraps. Signed by owner on front. Good. (a69059)
$150.00
Gunn, Alexander . THE HERMITAGE-ZOAR NOTE-BOOK AND JOURNAL OF TRAVEL
NY 1902 1st William C. Whitney. Author traveled to Europe , Greece, Turkey and down the Nile. He had an estate in Ohio called the Hermitage with a famous garden. **Copy No. 176 of a limited edition printed on hand-made paper. Octavo, 261pp., illustrations, full leather hardcover with one (of 2) mounted spine label and raised bands. Good, light wear, some chipping and repairs on spine. (a68984)
$120.00
Nichols, Rose Standish . SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE GARDENS
Boston 1924 1st Houghton Mifflin. 4to., 304pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light stains on end papers, in Fair DJ, chipped and stained. (a68262)
$43.00
de Fries, H. . MODERNE VILLEN UND LANDHAUSER
Berlin 1924 1st Wasmuth. In German. 4to., 232pp., color frontis, photo illustrations, floorplans, original printed hardcover. VG, some foxing, one leaf has closed tear at right margin (no loss), no DJ. (a68222)
$85.00
Fisher, Louise B. . AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY GARLAND - THE FLOWER AND FRUIT ARRANGEMENTS OF COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG
Williamsburg 1951 1st Colonial Williamsburg. Sm.4to., 91pp., monochrome and color photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a66779)
$20.00
Ely, Helena Rutherforfd . A WOMAN'S HARDY GARDEN
NY 1904 . First edition published in 1903. Small octavo, 216pp., illustrations, index, original decorated hardcover. Good, spotting on cover, light wear. (a65987)
$20.00
Prince, William Robert . PRINCE'S MANUAL OF ROSES COMPRISING THE MOST COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE ROSE
NY 1846 1st Published by the Author. Including every class and all the most admirable varieties thathave appeared in Europe and america together with ample information on their culture and propagation. Small octavo, 213pp., 50pp., (catalog of roses in the nurseries of William R. Pronce & Co.), hardcover. Owner inscribed on end paper. Good, foxed, spine ends worn and chipped, one inch piece of spine chipped off, cover faded and worn.` (a65177)
$295.00
Corthum, Johann Carl . BERZEICHNITZ UND FURZE BEISCHREIBUNG DER IM FREIEN AUSBAUERNDEN STAUDEN, ZWIEBEL UND KNOLLGEMACHSE
Zerbst 1802 Andreas Fuchsel. Nebst furzer Unweifung in welchem Boden und Tage ausge fuhrte Planzen am besten wachfen von Luise Corthum. Alphabetical listing and description of plants and flowers. Johann Carl Corthum 1740-1815, German horticulturist. In German. 12mo., 75pp., original wraps with later spine. Good, corners bumped, a few wrinkles in text.Very scarce. (a63652)
$450.00
McMahon, John R. . SUCCESS IN THE SUBURBS HOW TO LOCATE, BUY AND BUILD; GARDEN AND GROW FRUIT; KEEP FOWLS AND ANIMALS
NY 1917 1st Putnam. Sm.8vo., 355pp., frontis portrair of lady in ground-length dress standing on her surburban lawn, photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. Good, new end papers, some very light foxing on a few pages. (a62416)
$40.00
(horticulture) . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON HORTICULTURE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE AGRICULTURAL BOARD OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE AT THEIR 18TH ANNUAL FAIR..OCTOBER 1845
NY 1845 T. Bridgeman. Includes interesting long list of all exhibitors and the vegetables and flowers they presented. Octavo, 16pp., original stringbound wraps. Good. Scarce. (a62118)
$65.00
Walters, Johann Jakob . ALLGEMEINES DEUTSCHES GARTENBUCH, ODER NEU, GEMEINNÜTZLICHE UND VOLLSTÄNDIGE, PRACTISCHE ANLEITUNG ZUR ANLEGUNG UND BEHANDLUNG DER LUST- KÜCHEN- UND BAUMGÄRTEN 3 VOLUMES (BOUND IN TWO)
Stuttgart 1834, 1835. In German. Vierte völlig umgearbeitete von Eduard Schmidlin. 3 volumes, bound in 2. 8vo., 1194pp. (first volume), 170pp., foldout table, 214pp., foldout table (volumes 2, 3 bound together), 3/4 leather and boards. One leaf chipped (Register der deutschen Pflanzennamen) with loss of about one fifth of text at end of the first volume. Good, some foxing and soiling, leather spines worn, outer hinges cracking. (a60197)
$260.00
(long island) . MANUAL OF THE CATHEDRAL SCHOOL OF SAINT MARY, FOR GIRLS, GARDEN CITY, LONG ISLAND, N. Y. DIOCESE OF LONG ISLAND 1891 - 92
1892. 8vo., 22pp., original printed wraps. Good, spine a bit worn, small chip at corner of front wrap, light soiling. (a59885)
$45.00
Wilson, E. H. . AMERICA'S GREATEST GARDEN THE ARNOLD ARBORETUM
Boston 1925 The Stratford Company. 8vo., 125pp., frontis, photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. VG, light soiling. (a59173)
$25.00
Waugh, Frank A. . EVERYBODY'S GARDEN THE HOW, THE WHY, AND ESPECIALLY THE WHEREFORE OF THE HOME GARDEN
NY 1944 1st Judd. Hardcover. Octavo, 396pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a58842)
$20.00
Inn, Henry . CHINESE HOUSES AND GARDENS
NY 1950 Bonanza Books. Edited by Shao Chang Lee. 4to., 148pp., photo illustrations, original hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a58094)
$44.00
Preininger, Margaret . JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT FOR MODERN HOMES
Boston 1936 1st Little Brown. Lg.4to., about 80pp (text and monochrome photo illustrations), hardcover. Good, owner signed, internally near fine; cover lightly worn and lightly soiled. no dj. (a57891)
$20.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XX NO. 2 MAY 1911
NY 1911. Contains: 'New Life in American Home Building; House Furnishing and Home Furnishing; A Reference to Native Hardwoods; 'Is our Public-School System Behind the Times?'. 4to., pp.125-238, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Good, cover frayed on edges, small chips on backstrip. (a56510)
$55.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXI NO. 1 OCTOBER 1911
NY 1911. Contains: What Shall We Do With Our Boys? by Jacob Riis about juvenile delinquents; Two Chairmakers of the Sierras by Charles Howard Shinn; The Place of Edwin A Abbey in American Art. 4to., 115pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Includes 4 photo plates by Rudolf Dührkoop. Good, some fraying of cover edges; some closed tears on backstrip. (a56509)
$55.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXI NO. 2 NOVEMBER 1911
NY 1911. Contains: Democratic View of Education by William Allen White; The House of a Democrat by William Price; Log House at Craftsman Farms by Natalie Curtis. 4to., pp.119-228, photo illustrations, original decorayed wraps. Good plus, edges frayed and backstrip has a few small chips. (a56498)
$55.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XIX NO. 5 FEBRUARY 1911 OUR FARM NUMBER
NY 1911. 4to., pp.427-532, photo plates, original decorated wraps. Includes 4 photo plates by Alfred Langdon Coburn. Near VG fraying on cover edges, bit of chipping on lower spine end . (a56497)
$75.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XX NO. 6 SEPTEMBER 1911
NY 1911. Contains: Flower Schools-A Fresh Idea in Public School Education; The Country Fair as Exhibition; Modern Country Homes in England. 4to., pp.537-635, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG, edges frayed. (a56496)
$65.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVI NO. 5 AUGUST 1914
NY 1914. 4to., pp.465-566, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Includes 4 still life photographs by baron De Meyer. VG fraying on edges, tiny chips at spine ends. (a56494)
$75.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVI NO. 6 SEPTEMBER 1914
NY 1914. 4to., pp.569-670, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG, edges frayed. (a56493)
$65.00
Stickley, Gustav (editor) . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVIII NO. 5 AUGUST 1915
NY 1915. 4to., pp.431-524, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Good, edges frayed. (a56492)
$65.00
Stickley, Gustav . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVIII NO. 1 APRIL 1915 HOUSE BUILDING NUMBER
NY 1915. 4to., 140pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. Good, front stained, wraps worn. (a56491)
$35.00
Stickley, Gustav . THE CRAFTSMAN VOLUME XXVII NO. 2 MAY 1915
NY 1915. 4to., pp.143-242, photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG. (a56489)
$65.00
Boyle, Eleanor Vere (E.V.B.). . SYLVANA'S LETTERS TO AN UNKNOWN FRIEND
London 1900 1st Macmillan. Gardening. 8vo., 190pp., photo illustrations, original purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Good, light wear, light foxing on end papers. (a56187)
$74.00
Burgess, Edward Sandford . HISTORY OF PRE-CLUSIAN BOTANY IN ITS RELATION TO ASTER
1902. Studies in the History and Variations of Asters. Sm.4to., 447pp., hardcover. VG, new end papers, some light cover wear. (a52128)
$145.00
Preysing, Lindi . U S A - REISE DES GARDEN - CLUB OF BAVARIA VOM O8. BIS 22. MAI 1987
1987. In German. 4to., 29 leaves (rectos only), green cloth with gilt lettering. very near Fine. (a51584)
$75.00
Corlett, Dudley S. . THE GARDENS OF KASHMIR
Washington 1923. 8 page article with photo illustrations in Art and Archeology, a journal published by The Archeological Society. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. Small owner stamp on front. Good, wraps worn and a soiled. (a51352)
$35.00
Hutcheson, Martha Brookes . THE SPIRIT OF THE GARDEN
Boston 1923 1st Atlantic Monthly. Beautiful garden ideas from European gardens. 4to., 221pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, small light water stain on in top margin of many pages (not affecting text), light soiling on end paper and fore-edges, cover a bit rubbed, no DJ. (a49684)
$35.00
Shelton, Louise . CONTINUOUS BLOOM IN AMERICA WHERE, WHEN, WHAT TO PLANT WITH OTHER GARDEN SUGGESTIONS
NY 1916 (1915) Scribners. Sm.4to., 145pp., monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light spine end wear and some discoloration on rear board. (a49678)
$25.00
Walton, Charles Livesey . FARMERS' WARFARE
London 1947 1st Crosby Lockwood. Detailed experiences of gardener with huge array of farm and garden insect pests. 8vo., 174pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, corners bumped, in Good DJ, worn and chipped. (a49267)
$50.00
Wright, Richardson . HOUSE & GARDEN'S PORTFOLIO OF TWENTY-FIVE FLOWER PRINTS
NY 1937 Conde Nast. Selected and with notes by Wright. Folio (11x14 inches)., 7pp. of text, 25 pretty colorful plates, each with page of description, loose in brown and green hardcover folding album. VG, moderate wear on cover, very light wear on plates. (a48240)
$25.00
Ricauti, T.J. . SKETCHES FOR RUSTIC WORK INCLUDING BRIDGES, PARKS AND GARDEN BUILDINGS, SEATS AND FURNITURE WITH DESCRIPTIONS AND ESTIMATES OF THE BUILDINGS
London 1848. Lg.4to., 18 full page lithograph plates (on rectos only, collated complete), later blue cloth hardcover with spine labels. Nice tight and clean binding. VG, light foxing. (a48062)
$950.00
White, Gilbert . GARDEN KALENDAR 1751-1771
1975. Facsimile reprint of manuscript in British Library. Introduction and notes by John clegg. Lg.8vo., about 125p., marbled boards with cloth spine.VG. (a47512)
$29.00
Barrett, Thomas M. (editor) . NORTH AMERICAN HORTICULTURE A REFERENCE GUIDE
NY 1992 2nd Macmillan. A handbook of horticultural organizations,plant societies, educational programs, public and historic gardens, scholarly organizations, botanical and horticultural libraries, conservations groups, garden club associations and much more. 4to., 427pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a few closed tears. (a46075)
$22.00
Parrish, Edward . THE PHANTOM BOUQUET: A POPULAR TREATISE ON THE ART OF SKELETONIZING LEAVES AND SEED-VESSELS AND ADAPTED THEM TO EMBELLISH THE HOME OF TASTE
Philadelphia 1862 Lippincott. Hardcover. Octavo, 47pp., illustrations, original printed cloth. Signed by Ellen E. Parrish (sister of author?) Good plus, spine ends a bit worn, some light foxing. (a45121)
$75.00
Kumagae, Yoshikazu and Mitsuharu Hashizume . SELECTED ARRANGEMENTS OF MORIBANA AND HEIKWA
NY 1934 1st Yamanaka. 2 volume set, complete. Oblong 8vo., 100pp., 100pp. Each volume is 6-9 inches. Delicate color drawings with text in English and in Japanese, purple silk string binding, paper-covered boards, album binding. Internally Fine; VG plus overall with faint foxing on fore-edges and end papers. No ownership marks. Truly Lovely set. (a42737)
$70.00
Engel, David H. . JAPANESE GARDENS FOR TODAY
Vermont 1961 3rd Tuttle. Foreword by Richard Neutra. 4to., 270pp., mounted color frontis, monochrome photo illustrations, decorated boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ, price clipped. Beautiful book! (a42103)
$34.00
Zucker, Isabel . FLOWERING SHRUBS
Princeton NJ 1966 1st Van Nostrand. 4to., 380pp., monochrome and color photo illustrations, hardcover. Complete information for identification and culture of 579 shrubs and 117 small trees. VG in Good DJ. (a41266)
$38.00
Gardner, C.A. and H. Parkinson. . WILDFLOWERS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Perth 1959 1st West Australian Newspapers. Large octavo, 164pp., over 100 color illustrations, index, spiral bound boards. Owner signed. VG. (a40896)
$22.00
Cydzik, Jacek and Wojciech Fijatkowski . WILANOW
Warszawa 1989 Wydawmoctwp Arkady. Situated 11 km south of the centre of Warsw, Wilanow is now one of the most magnificent palace and garden designs in Poland. Text in Polish with titles and summaries in German and English. 4to., 215 monochrome and 91 color illustrations, plans. Owner signed. Good, two tiny coffee spots on front cover and a few light spots on bottom fore-edge, in Good DJ. (a40778)
$45.00
(trees) . THE PROSPECTIVE ROLE OF AN ABORETUM A REPORT
Mentor June 1972 Holden Arboretum. Prepared under the Auspices of the Institute for Study of Science in Human Affairs Columbia University. Sm.4to., not paginated consecutively (about 100pp., wraps. VG. (a37933)
$60.00
Wood, Mary Cokely . FLOWER ARRANGEMENT IN JAPAN
Vermont 1951 1st Tuttle. 8vo., 125pp., illustrations, stringbound wraps in hardcover case with ivory clasps. VG plus. (a37568)
$20.00
Faherty, William Barnaby S.J. . HENRY SHAW HIS LIFE AND LEGACIES
Columbia 1987 1st University of Missouri. 8vo., 228pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Shaw was founder of Missouri Botancial Garden in 1859. VG, light cover stains, in VG DJ. (a33659)
$17.00
Hson-ericson, Stig; Carl-Fredrik Palmstierna and Sven Green . BOKEN OM SOFIERO
Malmo 1971 Allhems Forlag. Inledning Karl Ragnar Gierow. "Ett kungligt sommarresidens vid Sundets strand skildrat i ord och bild till hundraarsjubileet av slottets tillblivelse." 4to., 231pp., photo illus. Fine in VG DJ. (a32295)
$45.00
Curtis, Ralph W. and John F. Cornman . NOTES ON WOODY PLANT MATERIALS FOR LANDSCAPE PLANTING
Ithaca 1954 (1951). Mimeo notes prepared for classroom use in the Department of Floriculture and Ornamental Horticulture, New York State College of Agriculture, Cornell University. 4to. 103pp., 12pp., 7pp., stiff wraps. Owner signature on front. VG. (a31616)
$25.00
Shinners, Lloyd H. . SPRING FLORA OF THE DALLAS-FORT WORTH AREA, TEXAS
Dallas 1958 Author. 4to., 514pp., plastic spiral-bound wraps. No illustrations, as issued. Good, cover worn. (a28771)
$25.00
Post, Kenneth . FLORIST CROP PRODUCTION AND MARKETING
NY 1959 (1949) Lg.8vo., 891pp., illustrated, index. VG, no DJ. (a27018)
$40.00
Bagenal, N. B. (ed) . FRUIT-GROWING MODERN CULTURAL METHODS
London 1939 1st Ward Lock. Roy8vo., 399pp., 8 color plates and 60 bw photo illus., index. Much information on planting, soil , pruning, varieties, gathering , storage, marketing. Good, a few spots in text and just a very few underlines, cover rubbed and a bit worn, corners bumped. (a25596)
$35.00
Flemwell, G. . THE FLOWER-FIELDS OF ALPINE SWITZERLAND
NY 1912 Dodd Mead. 195pp., 25 mounted color illus. Good, lightly foxed throughout, a bit worn. (a25588)
$25.00
Fraser, Samuel . AMERICAN FRUITS THEIR PROPAGATION, CULTIVATION, HARVESTING AND DISTRIBUTION
NY 1927 Orange Judd. Lg.8vo., 892pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a25254x)
$50.00
Cook, E.T. . GARDENING FOR BEGINNERS
London 1914 Sixth Edition Revised with Additional Chapters. Lg.8vo., 650pp., illus., photo plates, mounted color plates, boards. VG, no DJ. (a25239)
$30.00
Hadfield, Miles . PIONEERS IN GARDENING
London 1955 1st Routledge and Kegan Paul. History of gardening as an artform. 8vo., 240pp., line drawings by author, index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, in Good DJ. (a25219x)
$30.00
Saunders, Charles Francis . WESTERN WILD FLOWERS AND THEIR STORIES
Garden City 1933 1st (stated). Hardcover. Large octavo, 320pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signature and bookplate. Good, light cover wear, no DJ. (a24525)
$22.00
Howard, Louise E. . THE EARTH'S GREEN CARPET
Emmaus 1947 Rodale. 258pp. VG, light spotting on cover in VG DJ, a bit rubbed. (a21023)
$25.00
Massie, Susanne Williams and Frances Archer Christian (Editors) . HOMES AND GARDENS IN OLD VIRGINIA (Hardcover)
Richmond 1932 2nd. Lg.8vo., 367pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed on fly leaf. VG, no DJ. (a20501)
$20.00
Laurie, Alex and Victor H. Ries . FLORICULTURE FUNDAMENTALS AND PRACTICES
NY 1942. 8vo., 405pp., illus., index. VG. (a18840)
$30.00
Pack, Charles Lathrop . TREES AS GOOD CITIZENS
Phila. 1922-2nd Amer. Tree Assoc. Types of trees, planting, care, selection. 257pp., color plates, line drawings, index. Top edge gilt. VG plus-spine lettering beginning to rub off, no DJ. (a18739)
$26.00
Hoffman, Herbert . GARTEN UND HAUS
Stuttgart 1939 Hoffman. Die schonsten deutschen und auslandishchen .Wohngarten und ihre Einhauten Herausgegeben. In German, 4to, 190pp, moncohrome illustratrationss, hardcover. Good, occasional foxing, spine ends frayed, no DJ. (a16036)
$49.00
Shepard, Charles Upham . ADDRESS DEL'D BEFORE THE NEW HAVEN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY SEPTEMBER 1838
New Haven 1838 Babcock and Galpin. On gardening. 8vo., 24pp., green printed cover. Mentions many plants by name, suggesting places to plant them; how to arrange plantings; etc. Good, some foxing. (a15896)
$40.00
(architecture) . ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW
Boston Bates and Guild. 13 loose issues dated 1904 to 1913. We have Sepember 1904; June 1908; January, February and April 1910; April May July August November 1912 and January March June 1913 : Folio, wraps. Fully photo illustrated with large fine photos. Special topics covered in these issues include: Gardens (many by E.L.Luytens,) Minneapolis Museum Competition, City Planning in America, South Church Parish House NYC, Pittsburgh Church Competition, Three Modern Bridges, English Parish Churches. Good, some cover wear, a few pages disbound, one cover detached. Thirteen issues: (a15834)
$300.00
(flower arrangement) . JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT
c. 1802. Stiff wraps. 7x11 inches, 2 pages of text in Japanese with 15 full color original watercolor illustrations, one per page, of flowers arranged in a variety of vases and holders, stringbound cloth covered boards. Mounted on cover is original round leaf in VG condition (about 5 inches in diameter). Good plus, string worn, 14 plates have very light waterstains. Illustrations are calm and understated, delicate and pleasing. Picture available on request. (a15444)
$500.00
Makins, F.K. . THE IDENTIFICATION OF TREES AND SHRUBS
NY 1937 Dutton. "How to recognize without previous knowledge of botany wild or garden trees and shrubs native to North temperate zone with 2500 diagrams mad e by the author." 326p. Index. G-VG, no dj, tight. (a15308)
$35.00
Evans, Morgan W. . THE LIFE HISTORY OF TIMOTHY
Wash 1927 GPO. U.S. Department of Agriculture Bulletin No. 1450. Grass seed. 8vo., 55pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Copy of Marshall Duryea. VG. (a15204)
$39.00
seeds . INVENTORY OF SEEDS AND PLANTS IMPORTED BY THE OFFICE OF FOREIGN SEED AND PLANT INTRODUCTION OCT 1-DEC 31, 1912
Wash 1915 GPO. Wraps. 59p. Index. Photo illus. G-Vg. (a15203)
$35.00
Sprague, Howard and E. Evaul . EXPERIMENTS WITH TURF GRASSES IN NEW JERSEY
New Brunswick 1930. New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Stations, Bulletin 497, March 1930 8vo., 55pp., wraps. Good, one small tear on rear page. (a15202)
$25.00
(grass) . PROCEEDINGS OF 16TH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE WHOLESALE GRASS SEED DEALERS' ASSOC
Chicago June 1924. 8vo., 74pp., wraps. VG. (a15201)
$35.00
Grass Seed . PROCEEDINGS OF 15TH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE WHOLESALE GRASS SEED DEALERS' ASSOCIATION
Atlantic City 1923. 8vo., 95pp., wraps. Good, top corner bumped. (a15200)
$35.00
Seeds . ATTI DEL SECONDO CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE DEL COMMERCIO DEI SEMI DA PRATO
Bologna and Roma 1928. Tenuto sotto gli auspici del Consiglio Provinciale dell'Economia di Bologna. In Italian and English. Assoc Italiana Esportatori Sementi da Prato. Sm.4to., 158pp., 8 pages of photo illustrations, wraps. Good, cover worn, some tears and folds. (a15194)
$45.00
Loehr, Rev. Franklin . THE POWER OF PRAYER ON PLANTS BASED ON ASTONISHING FACTS AND EXTENSIVE LABORATORY EXPERIMENTS.
NY 1959 Doubleday. 8vo., 144pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, slight uneven browning of end papers, in VG DJ. (a14073)
$19.00
Werger, Joanne and R. Burton . ROSES A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOTANICAL, HORTICULTURAL AND OTHER WORKS RELATED TO THE GENUS ROSA
Metuchen 1972 Scarecrow. 8vo., 169pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a10776)
$24.00
Burbidge, F.W. . THE CHRYSANTHEMUM. ITS HISTORY, CULTURE, CLASSIFICATION AND NOMENCLATURE
London 1884 Garden Office. Hardcover. Octavo, 102pp., monochrome illustrations, brown cloth. Some pencil and pen notes in text. Owner signed. Good. spine ends frayed. (a10065)
$44.00
Harcourt, Helen . FLORIDA FRUITS HOW TO RAISE THEM
Louisville 1886 revised, Morton. Oranges, lemon, pineapples, grapes, peaches, plums, etc. Octavo, 347pp., hardcover. VG, light wear. (a7345)
$38.00
Wardman, Elvida (ed) . BERMUDA JUBILEE GARDEN
Bermuda 1971 1st Garden Club of Bermuda. Hardcover 4to., 349pp., index, color and monochrome illustrations, yellow cloth. VG, cover lightly stained, no DJ. (a6120)
$22.00
(seeds) . WERTHEIMER'S RELIABLE FIELD SEEDS
Ligonier n.d. ( c. 1914). Field seed catalogue-clover, alfalfa, millet, wheat, rye, etc. Narrow 12mo., 32pp. Good. (a4291)
$25.00
Casebolt, Florence . BUTTON GARDENS AND DIMINUTIVE ARRANGEMENTS
Berkeley 1952 1st Button Garden Studio. Odd-gardens designed to grow on a real button! 8vo., 66pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover rubbed on front, no DJ. (a3469)
$22.00
Nishizaka, Seikwa . REPRESENTATIVE FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS OF PRESENT-DAY JAPAN VOLUME III
Hiraoka, Osaka Suburbs 1938 1stHana-no-Shiori-Sha. Hardcover. Text in English. Oblong 4to., many attractive illustrations and a few photo illustrations of flower arrangement placement in Japanese homes, stringbound silk cloth covered boards with mounted printed paper label on front. VG, cover lightly soiled. (a72260)
$35.00
Berluchon, Laurence . JARDINS DE TOURAINE
Tours 1947 Arrault et Cie. In French. 4to., 364pp., color frontis, photo illustrations, printed wraps. Good, light soiling. (a72264)
$43.00
Koshu, Tsuji . JAPANESE ORTHODOX FLOWER ARRANGEMENT MISHOGO-RYU AND SAGA-RYU SCHOOLS
NY 1938 1st Yamanaka. Octavo, accordion fold text, 50 lovely color illustrations of traditional flower arrangements, attractive silkcovered wraps with mounted paper label. Owner signed. Fine in Good Box, lid taped at fold. Lovely book. (a73074)
$39.00
Greene, Harvey B. . PRESSED FLOWERS FROM THE HOLY LAND GATHERED AND PRESSED IN PALESTINE
Lowell (1898) Greene. Introduction by Rev. Smith Baker. Small octavo (6x5 inches) green paper wraps with gilt lettering and green string binding. Twelve mounted flowers each with a poem. In amazing condition. Near Fine, no faults, no ownership marks. (a73507)
$50.00
Woolley, Frances . STATE FLOWER POEMS
Boston 1941 1st Meador. Poetry, one poem for each state (a few poems are for 2 or 3 states which share same flower), each poem based on a flower. Hardcover. Small octavo, 46pp., blue cloth. University bookplate. Near Fine. (a73819)
$43.00
(auction) . ART FROM THE GARDEN. PART TWO. COLLECTED AND ASSEMBLED BY KARL FREUND
NY 1938 American Art Association. Auction Catalogue Anderson Galleries, Sale Number 4398. Octavo, 64pp., 164 items listed, monochrome photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Sale Number in ink at top of front. VG. (a74404)
$25.00
Brown, Addison . THE ELGIN BOTANIC GARDEN ITS LATER HISTORY AND RELATION TO COLUMBIA COLLEGE THE NEW HAMPSHIRE GRANTS AND THE TREATY WITH VERMONT IN 1790
Lancaster 1908 1st New Era Printing Co. Brown was a Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York. Hardcover. Octavo, 57pp., green cloth. ***Signed copy from the Author. VG. Scarce. (a75296)
$100.00
Graham, Dorothy . CHINESE GARDENS: GARDENS OF THE CONTEMPORARY SCENE, AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR DESIGN AND SYMBOLISM
NY 1928 1st Dodd Mead. Hardcover. Sm.4to., color frontis, monochrome text plates, red cloth. VG plus, just light foxing on endpapers in Fairly Good DJ, worn with a few chips. (a77568)
$69.00
Wise, Herbert C. (editor) . HOUSE AND GARDEN, A MONTHLY MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO ARCHITECTURE, GARDENS, DECORATION, CIVIL AND OUTDOOR ART VOLUME FIVE JANUARY TO JUNE 1904
1904. Six months of this monthly Garden journal bound in one volume, without covers. Hardcover. Folio, 314pp., monchorme photo illustrations, tan cloth. Good plus, covera bit rubebd. (a79618)
$200.00
Mitchell, Broadus . FREDERICK LAW OLMSTED A CRITIC OF THE OLD SOUTH
1968 Russell & Russell. Reissue of original 1924 edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 158pp., red cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a82250)
$80.00
Woods, Joseph . A SYNOPSIS OF THE BRITISH SPECIES OF ROSA
1816. Extracted from Transactions of Linnean Society of London. Tall 4to., pp. 159-234, bound in later wraps. VG. (a82652)
$50.00
De La Mare, A. T. (editor) . THE FLORISTS' EXCHANGE - A WEEKLY MEDIUM OF INTERCHANGE FOR FLORISTS, NURSERYMEN, SEEDSMEN AND THE TRADE IN GENERAL (4 issues) 1912, 1914
New York and Chicago. Four original issues of this journal, March 23, 1912, July 18 and August 15, 1914, and May 23 1914. Folio, about 50pp. per issue, some photo illustrations, many advertisements, wraps. Good plus to VG, light wear. 4 issues. (a82838)
$50.00
Lay, Charles Downing . A GARDEN BOOK FOR AUTUMN AND WINTER
New York 1924 First edition Duffield. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 303pp., photo illustrations. orange clothwith gilt lettering. Owner bokplate. VG, no DJ. (a83000)
$25.00
Carriere, M. E .A. (editor); Chromolithographs by G. Severeyns . REVUE HORTICOLE JOURNAL D'HORTICULTURE PRATIQUE 1869
Paris 1869 Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique. Hardcover. Sm.4to. (9.75 x 7 inxhes), 480p., 24 stunning botanical chromolithograph plates by G. Severeyns, each with tissue, brown and yellow marbled boards with vellum spine and mounted gilt printed black leather spine label. Good plus, corners worn, occasional light foxing in text. Plates are VG with some foxing on protective tissues and light toning of paper on some plates. Almost no foxing on plates themselves. (a84475)
$550.00
Carriere, M. E .A. (editor); Chromolithographs by G. Severeyns . REVUE HORTICOLE JOURNAL D'HORTICULTURE PRATIQUE 1873
Paris 1873 Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique. Hardcover. Sm.4to. (9.75 x 7 inxhes), 480p., 24 stunning botanical chromolithograph plates by G. Severeyns - 18 flower and 6 fruits - each with tissue, brown and yellow marbled boards with vellum spine and mounted gilt printed black leather spine label. Good plus, cover a bit rubbed and lightly worn, occasional foxing. Plates are VG with some foxing on protective tissues and light toning of paper on some plates. Almost no foxing on plates themselves. (a84565)
$550.00