Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Genealogy:
Requa, Rev. Amos C. . THE FAMILY OF REQUA 1678-1898
1898 1st Requa. Hardcover. Octavo, xxxviii, 63pp., portrait frontis of Wlliam Requa, photo illustrations of people and homes, maroon cloth. VG, (a81696)
$165.00
Stevens, Richard and Mary Jane Harry . ORIGINAL AND LIKELY UNIQUE COPY OF HISTORY GENEALOGY AND POETRY WRITTEN BY FAMILY OF RICHARD AND MARY JANE STEVENS OF DAYTONA BEACH, FLORIDA
Richard Stevens was born January 4th 1842 and died November 13th 1930. This is a hardcover 4to single bound volume of typed pages with mounted original photograph of the couple, bound in blue buckram. There are about 20 pages of poems, mostly or all by Mary Jane Harry, a hand-drawn genealogical chart and about 22 pages of typed prose history of the family plus an original sheet of child's homework bound in. VG plus. light fading of cover cloth. Probably unique. (a81651)
$350.00
Elliott, Bruce S. (editor) . INDEX TO THE 1871 CENSUS OF ONTARIO - LAMBTON
Toronto 1986 Ontario Genealogical Society. 4to., buckram hardcover. Fine. (a81344)
$29.00
Lyman, Anne Jean . MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF MRS. ANNE JEAN LYMAN (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Cambridge 1876 Privately Printed. Copyright 1875 by Edward H. R. Lyman. Press of John Wilson and Son. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 543pp., illustrated with mounted photographs of paintings and drawings, original borwn cloth. **Signed presentation copy from E. H. R. Lyman and also signed and briefly inscribed by L. A Field daughter of William Lyman Atwater. Bookplate and two stamps of Forbes Library (stamped "discard") and blind stamp of Forbes library on title page. Top edge gilt. Good, a few spots, outer hinges and spine cracking, covers rubbed, (a81319)
$395.00
Carruth, Arthur Jay . GENEALOGY OF A BRANCH OF THE CARRUTH FAMILY OR THE DESCENDANTS OF JAMES CARRUTH OF PHILLIPSTON
Topeka 1926 1st Crane. Hardcover. Octavo, 67pp., a few photo photo portraits, cloth. *Signed by Frederic Coudert Carruth. Near Fine. (a81269)
$55.00
Matthews, John . MATTHEWS' AMERICAN ARMOURY AND BLUE BOOK FIRST SECTION
London 1901 Charles Mitchell. Each family's shield is pictured. Genealogy. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 416pp., xvi, supplemnent (16pp), ads, blue cloth with full gilt decoration. VG, fading of spine color and spine ends lightly frayed. (a81049)
$150.00
Veel, Haakon Anker . SKJEBERGSLEKTER GJENNEM 300 AR JON ERICHSEN ROD'S ETTERKOMMERE MED SLEKTEN ERICHSEN
Halden 1944 1st Trykt Hos E Sem. Genealogy. In Norwegian. Hardcove.r 4to., 362pp., portraits, photo illustrations, 3/4 blue cloth with paper covered boards. Two words in ink on top of title page. Good plus, spine cloth faded, light cover wear, no DJ. (a81023)
$295.00
Prentiss, G. L. . THE BRIGHT SIDE OF LIFE GLIMPSES OF IT THROUGH FOURSCORE YEARS A FAMILY STORY (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
1901 Printed for Private Distribution. Autobiography of New York City Presbyterian minister, his work at Union Seminary, travel and family. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 453pp., 590pp., several portraist, dark green cloth with gilt spine labelling. Good, hinges just beginning to crack, spine ends frayed, a few pages have light water stains. 2 volume set. Scarce. (a80872)
$350.00
Arsenault, Bona . HISTOIRE ET GENEALOGIE DES ACADIENS (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
Quebec 1965 1st Le Conseil de la View Francaise en Amerique. Two volumes, Sm.4to., 1118pp., wraps in blue dust jackets. VG in Good DJs, a bit worn. Two volume set. (a80852)
$195.00
(genealogy) . GENEALOGISCHES REICHS- UND STAATS- HANDBUCH AUF DAS JAHR 1804 ERSTER THEIL
Frankfurt am Main 1804 1st Varrentrapp und Wenner. In German. Octavo, 804pp., paper covered boards with leather corners and spine. Near Good, covers worn, no free blanks, a bit of light soiling in text, corners of some leaves bumped, a few wrinkled pages. Volume 1(of 2 ) only. (a80802)
$150.00
Earl, Samuel . THE PALATINES AND THEIR SETTLEMENT IN THE VALLEY OF THE UPPER MOHAWK
Utica 1881. Octavo, pp. 31-51, removed from the Transactions of the Oneida Historical Society at Utica, and rebound in later wraps. VG, text evenly lightly toned. (a80708)
$35.00
Bos, Jenny Elferink . THE DUTCHMAN FROM DIRENE
1976 Privately Printed. Memoir and genealogical information on Bos and Elferink families. Hardcover. Square octavo, 205pp., photo illustrations, dark blue buckram. **Signed presentation copy from Bos. VG. (a80167)
$175.00
Peterson, Martha Patterson . HOT BISCUITS & SORGHUM MOLASSES A SORT OF FAMILY SAGA (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
El Paso 1991 1st Mangan. Texas genealogy of Patterson, Mangan, Milam, Webb, Ali, Peterson, Bergquist, Makowski, Wyman and other families. Hardcover. Tall 4to., 205pp., orange cloth. 205p. Fine in Fine removable glassine protective jacket. (a80081)
$128.00
Carpenter, Helen Graham . THE REVEREND JOHN GRAHAM OF WOODBURY, CONNECTICUT AND HIS DESCENDANTS (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Chicago 1942 1st Monastery Hill Press. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 507p., xxxiv (appendix), illustrations, index, blue cloth with mounted brown leather spine label. VG plus, faint spots on fore-edges. Eexcellent condition, almost no wear at all. In later removable glassine protective jacket. (a79974)
$225.00
Jerreries, Richard . A MEMOIR OF THE GODDARDS OF NORTH WILTS. COMPILED FROM ANCIENT RECORDS, REGISTERS AND FAMILY PAPERS
London c. 1880. Simmons & Botten. Hardcover. Square small octavo, 56pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Signed by "The Author". VG. Scarce. (a79895)
$180.00
Stoner, Robert Douthat . THE SEED-BED OF THE REPUBLIC EARLY BOTETOURT A STUDY OF THE PIONEERS IN THE UPPER (SOUTHERN) VALLEY OF VIRGINIA
Roanokea 1962 2nd Roanoke Historical Society. Hardcover. Large octavo, photo illustrations, four foldout maps, green cloth. **Signed by Stoner. VG, no DJ. (a79705)
$85.00
Conover Kelley, Elizabeth . CONOVER PIONEERS AND PILGRIMS CELEBRATION OF A FAMILY
Canton 1982 1st Author. Genealogy of the Conover Family in America. Hardcover. Octavo, 454pp., photo illustrations, green cloth. Near Fine, slight soiling on top fore-edge, in VG DJ, price clipped. (a79696)
$290.00
Hall, Edwin . THE ANCIENT HISTORICAL RECORDS OF NORWALK, CONN. WITH A PLAN OF THE ANCIENT SETTLEMENT AND OF THE TOWN IN 1847
Norwalk 1847 1st James Mallory. Hardcover. Small octavo, 320pp., large foldout map of Norwalk as frontis, eight foldout panoramic views of Norwalk and some of her famous buildings and places including Norwalk Hotel, L. M. Stevens Residence, Children's Retreat and Storrs Hall, original blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. 5 pages of handwritten notes about Norwalk laid in; two newspaper articles about Norwalk laid in; numerous slips of paper bound in with genealogical information in mss; one page of additional information on the Keeler family in mss bound in; one foldout printed genealogical chart of William Benedict family. Small owner signature on title page (possibly the annotator). Good, cover and corners worn, spine faded to brown, spine ends frayed. Scarce and even more important with the extra plates and added handwritten genealogical information. Howes 4398 (Howes calls for 3 maps and 4 plates.) (a79660)
$495.00
Hughes, Lois E. (comp.) . WILLS FILED IN PROBATE COURT HAMILTON COUNTY, OHIO 1791 - 1901 VOLUME II: L-Z
1991 1st Heritage Books. ISBN 1-55613-542-4. 4to., about 300pp., original wraps. VG, light wear. (a79585)
$75.00
Woods, Canon R. J.; A. G. Foster; F. Beckwith . LEEDS CHURCH PATRONAGE IN THE 18TH CENTURY; OAKWELL HALL INVENTORY OF GOODS 1611; POPULATION OF LEEDS DURING THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
1948. Publications of the Thoresby Society, Miscelllany. Octavo, pp. 101-212, several plates. Octavo, original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. (a79017)
$44.00
Brooke, Susan; C. Collyer and G. Ramsden . SOME NOTES ON THE HALL FAMILY; THE ROCKINGHAMS AND YORKSHIRE POLITICS 1742-1761; TWO NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE AIRE & CALDER NAVIGATION
1954. Publications of the Thoresby Society, Miscelllany. Octavo, pp. 309-401, several plates. Octavo, original printed wraps. Uncut. Good plus, fraying of cover edges. (a79016)
$35.00
Hathaway, Maude C. (editor) . THE DETROIT SOCIETY FOR GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH MAGAZINE VOLUME 3 1939-1940
1939-1940. Ten issues of this journal, with original covers bound in ine hardcover volume. October 1939 through September 1940 (no issues published in July and August). 4to., green buckram. Institute bookplate and mailing addresss on back of each issue. Near Fine. (a78640)
$75.00
Cheyney, Edward P. . THOMAS CHEYNEY, A CHESTER COUNTY SQUIRE: HIS LESSON FOR GENEALOGISTS
1936. Article at pp.209-228 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, frayed. (a78089a)
$35.00
Curtis, Cornelia Mc.L. . UNFEIGNEDLY THANKFUL
1954 1st Privately printed. Limited to 100 copies. Hardcover. Sm.4to, 172pp., blue cloth. VG, some foxing on end papers, no DJ. (a76762)
$75.00
Robbins Family . SMALL MANUSCRIPT NOTEBOOK LISTING DEATHS IN ROBBINS FAMILY 1831 - 1905
Entries in pencil and ink handwriting. Most all places given are in Massachusetts: Arlington, Boston, Lexington etc. 16mo., 17pp., original wraps. Good. (a76684)
$85.00
Jacobus, Donald Lines (comp.) . LIST OF OFFICIALS CIVIL, MILITARY AND ECCLESIASTICAL OF CONNECTICUT COLONY FRM MARCH 1636 THROUGH 11 OCTOBER 1677 AND OF NEW HAVEN COLONY
New Haven 1935 Roland Mather Hooker. Hardcover. Octavo, 65pp., cloth. Near Fine, light cover wear, no DJ. (a76675)
$65.00
Whtmore, William H. . THE MASSACHUSETTS CIVIL LIST FOR THE COLONIAL AND PROVINCIAL PERIODS 1630-1774. BEING A LIST OF THE NAMES AND DATES OF APPOINTMENT OF ALL THE CIVIL OFFICERS
1969 Genealogical Publishing Co. Reprint of original 1870 edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 172pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a76673)
$45.00
Lincoln, Waldo (compiler) . GENEALOGY OF THE WALDO FAMILY A RECORD OF THE DESCENDANTS OF CORNELIUS WALDO OF IPSWICH MASS. FROM 1647 TO 1900 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Worceste 1902 1st Charles Hamilton. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 542pp., 576pp., illustrations, green grey cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near Fine, slight browning of end papers. 2 volume set. Scarce in this original condition. (a76668)
$520.00
Dodson, Mrs. C. T. . THE FREAD AND ROCKEFELLER FAMILIES IN THE GOOD OLD DAYS AND THE PRESENT DAYS 1590 - 1969
Austin 1969 1st Author. Hardcover. 4to., 170pp., monochrome photo illustrations, illustrated with drawings by Oneida Uzzell, gilt decorated green cloth. Near Fine. In later removable protective glassine jacket. (a76362)
$250.00
(The Blackwell Family) . THE BLACKWELL FAMILY CARRIE CHAPMAN CATT AND THE NATIONAL AMERICAN WOMAN SUFFRAGE ASSOCIATION - A REGISTER OF THEIR PAPERS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
1985. Library of Congress. 4to., 121pp., original printed wraps. Depository Library name and number on front, no other markings. Near Fine. (a75808)
$30.00
(La Follette Family) . THE LA FOLLETTE FAMILY - A REGISTRY OF THE PAPERS IN THE LA FOLLETTE FAMILY COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
1981 Library of Congress. 4to., 341pp., original printed wraps. Depository Library name and number on front, no other markings. Near Fine. (a75807)
$45.00
Horowitz, Lois . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MILITARY NAME LISTS FROM PRE-1675 TO 1900: A GUIDE TO GENEALOGICAL SCOURCES
NJ 1990 1st Scarecrow. ISBN 0-8108-2166-4. Hardcover. Octavo, 1080pp., blue cloth with white lettering and 4 silver stars on front. Near Fine, very faint barely visible spotting on fore-edges, no DJ. (a75650)
$175.00
Turton, Lt-Col W. H. . THE PLANTAGENET ANCESTRY
Baltimore 1975 Genealogical Publishing reprint of original London 1928 edition. Tables showing over 7,000 of the ancestors of Elizabeth...the heiress of the Plantagenets with preface, lists, notes and a complete index of about 2700 entries. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 274pp., blue cloth. Near Fine, light scratching on cover cloth, no DJ. (a75632)
$500.00
Gholson, Edwin . NOTES ON THE GENEALOGY OF THE GHOLSON FAMILY
no date. Hardcover. Gholson was Librarian at Cincinnati Law Library. Information on Gholsons, Taylor,Yates, Degraffenried, Caruthers families. Octavo, 62pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG plus. (a75060)
$200.00
Crozier, William Armstrong (editor) . EARLY VIRGINIA MARRIAGES PART I
Virginia County Record Series. Hardcover. Octavo, 136pp., red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a75048)
$40.00
Crozier, William Armstrong (editor) . VIRGINIA HERALDICA BEING A REGISTRY OF VIRGINIA GENTRY ENTITLED TO COAT ARMOR WITH GENEALOGICAL NOTES OF FAMILIES
NY 1908 1st Genealogical Association. Hardcover. Octavo, 116pp., red cloth. VG. (a75047)
$250.00
McKee, George Wilson . THE MCKEES OF VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY
Pittsburgh 1891 1st J. B. Richards. Hardcover. Small octavo, 196pp., frontis portrait of Col. William McKee, full gilt printed leather. Signed by McKee. All edges gilt. VG, heel of spine worn down half inch, front hinge tender but not yet cracked. Scarce. (a74751)
$350.00
Biddle, Margaret Seton Fleming . HIBERNIA: THE UNRETURNING TIDE
NY 1947 1st Privately Printed. Family history and history of a homestead, Hibernia, in Florida. Hardcover. Octavo, 144pp., frontis photo illustrations of Hibernia estate, a few text illustrations, green boards with white illustration of Hibernia on front. Lacks both paper spine labels. Near Fine, in later removable glassine jacket. The very scarce true first edition. (a74686)
$295.00
Valynseele, Joseph . LA DESCENDANCE NATURELLE DE NAPOLEON Ier LE COMTE LEON, LE COMTE WALEWSKI
Paris 1964 1st. Preface du doceur Paul Ganiere. In French. Sm.4to., 88pp., illustrated, wraps.Inscribed and signed by Valynseele. VG. (a74634)
$130.00
Bartrim, Helen Reed . MEMORIES ARE MORE THAN DREAMS
Pittsburg 1970 1st McElvany. Family history - Bartrim, Bartram, Reed, McCandliss and Stobbe families. Hardcover. Octavo, 103pp., phot illustrations, blue cloth. Signed by Helen Bartrim. Good plus, cover spotted, no DJ. (a74562)
$45.00
Tregellas, Walter H. . CORNISH WORTHIES: SKETCHES OF SOME EMINENT CORNISH MEN AND FAMILIES (2 VOLUME COMPLETE)
London 1884 Elliot Stock. Some families mentioned: Allen, Anstis, Arundell, Basset, Bligh, Bonaventura, Bone, Borlase, Boscawens, Foote, Godolphin, Grenvilles, Incledon, Killigrew, Lander, Martyn, Opie, St. Aubyns, Trevithick, Vivian. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Large octavo, 396pp., 396pp., gilt printeed brown cloth. Small owner bookplate in each volume. VG, light wear. 2 volumes set. (a74555)
$155.00
Decker, Maud Keyes . CHARLES HENRY KEYES A BIOGRAPHY
Minneapolis 1937 1st University Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 216pp., photo illustrations, large foldout genealogy chart, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a74433)
$75.00
Post, John J. . HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE KIP FAMILY
Ny 1894 Constant. This appears to be an excerpt from the Abstract of Title of Kip's Bay Farm in the City of New York, With All Known Maps Relating Thereto...Also, the Early History of the Kip Family and the Genealogy as Refers to the Title. Octavo, 10pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps fragile, chipped on edges and corners. Scarce. (a74074)
$85.00
Noyes, Harriette Eliza (compiler) . A MEMORIAL OF THE TOWN OF HAMPSTEAD, NEW HAMPSHIRE
Boston 1899 George B. Reed. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 469pp., frontis portrait of Noyes, photo portraits, text drawings, brown cloth. Near Fine in later protective glassine jacket. (a73813)
$75.00
Townsend, Francis Torrey . AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FRANCIS TORREY TOWNSEND AND GENEALOGY OF THE TOWNSENDS
White River Junction 1905 Cummings the Printer. Hardcover. Octavo, 102pp., errata, original printed boards. Inscribed and signed in pencil on the front free blank by Townsend. Good, cover rubbed and worn. Scarce. (a73808)
$395.00
McIntosh, Charles Fleming . BRIEF ABSTRACTS OF NORFOLK COUNTY WILLS 1637 - 1710
1982 Southern Historical Press. Reprinted from the 1922 1st. Octavo, 222pp., original printed wraps. VG plus. (a73759)
$22.00
Hoag, Bertram . SAILING ON, THE GENEALOGY OF ONE BRANCH OF THE ALDEN FAMILY TREE FROM THE LANDING OF THE PILGRIMS AT PLYMOUTH, MASSACHUSETTS IN 1620 DOWN TO THE PRESENT TIME
Rouses Point 1936 Hoag. Genealogical information on descendants of John Alden. 12mo., 8pp., original printed wraps. Signed by Hoag. Fine. Scarce. (a73652)
$55.00
Galton, Francis and Edgar Schuster . NOTEWORTHY FAMILIES (MODERN SCIENCE) AN INDEX TO KINSHIPS IN NEAR DEGREES BETWEEN PERSONS WHOSE ACHIEVEMENTS ARE HONOURABLE AND HAVE BEENPUBLICLY RECORDED
London 1906 1st John Murray. Volume 1 of the Publications of the Eugenics Record Office of the University of London. Octavo., 96pp., green cloth. Good, front hinge tender, light spine end wear, cover a bit worn. (a73635)
$65.00
(genealogy) . THE NAME AND FAMILY OF NICHO (L) LS
Washington no date, no author Media Research Bureau. Octavo, 10 leaves (reproduced typescript), wraps. VG. (a73548)
$30.00
(genealogy) . GEORGE F. RANDOLPH 1856 - 1926
One large 4to hardcover bound volume with title: George F Randolph 1856-1926 on spine in gilt lettering. 30 pages of reproduced newspaper articles about Randolph family members are bound in the volume with one typed letter and another handwritten letter, both about the estate of Annie F. Randolph laid in. Newspaper articles begin with Dr. Frank F Randolph who died in 1892 and ends with George F. in 1926. Several newspaper photo images also reproduced. Near Fine. (a73542)
$200.00
(pennsylvania) . PENNSYLVANIA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY VOLUME II
Philadelphia 1878 Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Articles include: The Wharton Family by Anne Wharton; Rev Jacob Duche the First Chaplain of Congress by Edward Neill; Journal of William Black 1744 and more. Hardcover. 4to., 509pp., steel engraved frontis portrait of Francis Hopkinson, text illustrations, board with dark blue spine and gilt lettering. Bookplate of Henry McLallen. Good, edges worn. Binding secure. (a72856)
$85.00
(pennsylvania) . PENNSYLVANIA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY VOLUME XXI 1897
Philadelphia 1897 Historical Society of Pennsylvania. One large hardcover volume. Articles include: Family of William Penn by Howard Jenkinis, Bethlehem Ferry by John Jordan, Boone Genealogy, Religious Condition of Pennsylvania in 1701, In Memory of Frederick Stone, Journals and Papers of the Continental Congress and more. Hardcover. 4to., 545pp., steel engraved frontis portrait of Frederick Dawson Stone, color map, text illustrations, board with dark blue spine and gilt lettering. Bookplate of Henry McLallen. Good, edges worn. Binding secure. (a72855)
$85.00
Hook, James W. (compiler) . GEORGE MICHAEL ELLER AND DESCENDANTS OF HIS IN AMERICA
New Haven 1957 Author. Includes information on related families of Vannoy and Van Noy, McNiel, Stoker, Welker, Graybill, Colvard, Whittington, Hook and others. Hardcover. Octavo, 485pp., maroon cloth. Near Fine, spine lettering faded, no DJ. No ownership marks at all. (a72585)
$125.00
Hunter, Sir William Wilson . THE THACKERAYS IN INDIA AND SOME CALCUTTA GRAVES
London 1897 1st Henry Frowde. Hardcover. Square small octavo, 191pp., blue cloth with gilt lettering and design.Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a72248)
$28.00
Haxton, Anne Arnoux . SIGNERS OF THE MAYFLOWER COMPACT PARTS I, II
NY 1897 Mail and Express. 4to., 43pp., 37pp., limp black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front. Binding done in 1927 for Carlos P. Darling, Lawrenceville, PA, 8th in descent from Edward Doty the 40th signer of the Mayflower Compact. About 10 pages of newspaper articles are tipped in and/or laid in, all relating to the Mayflower Compact. VG, corners of a few leaves bumped. (a72202)
$275.00
Selleck, William Edwin . SELLECK MEMORIAL WITH COLLATERAL CONNECTIONS
Chicago 1916 1st Privately Printed. Genealogy of Selleck and Sands families and relations to numerous famous people such as Richard Law, Benjamin Silliman, George Washington, Longfellow, John Dryden, Percy Shelley, Commodore Perry, Ann Hutchinson, Aaron Burr, Jonathan Edwards and others. Hardcover. Octavo, 85pp., portrait frontis, illustrations, cloth. VG. no dj. (a72190)
$95.00
Reisse, Nathan M. . SOME JEWISH FAMILIES OF HESSE AND GALICIA
Highland Park 1980 1st Reiss. Hardcover. 4to., 229pp., photo illustrations, index, errata slip, blue cloth. Autographed letter from Reisse about the book laid in. Near Fine, slight bump on lower front corner, no DJ. (a72155)
$150.00
Bloodgood, James Henry (as told to Fred W. Bowers) . SAILOR JIM, LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JAMES HENRY BLOODGOOD
1941 1st Empire Letter and Printing Company. True memoir of nineteenth and early twentieth century sailor recounted when he is 89 years old. Bloodgood recounts his adventures as when he was the only survivor of famous clipper Sovereign of the Seas which sank in 1879. In his lifetime he sailed all over the world, Europe, Middle East, China, Ausstralia. Hardcover. Octavo, 157 leaves (rectos only),photo portrait frontis, illustrations by Jane Bowers Southern, original pictorial wraps. Good, some light soiling on fore-edges, light cover wear, light woiling. Very Scarce. (a71441)
$350.00
Barker, Burt Brown . THE MCLOUGHLIN EMPIRE AND ITS RULERS, DOCTOR JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, DOCTOR DAVID MCLOUGHLIN, MARIE LOUISE (SISTER ST. HENRY)
Glendale 1959 1st Arthur H. Clark. An account of their personal lives, and of their parents, relatives and children, in Canada's Quebec Province, in Paris, France and in the West of the Hudson's Bay Company with documents, letters , maps and illustrations. Hardcover. Large octavo, 370pp., blue cloth. Inscribed and signed by Barker. VG plus, light wear, no DJ. (a71431)
$35.00
Lai, Violet L . HE WAS A RAM, WONG ALOIAU OF HAWAII. ISBN 0-8248-0991-2
Honolulu 1989 1st Hawaii Chinese History Center. ISBN 0-8248-0991-2. Hardcover. Octavo, 286pp., large foldout genealogy in rear pocket, red cloth. Near Fine, very slight scratching on rear cover, no DJ. (a71057)
$65.00
(genealogy) . SUMMARY REPORT ON THE HASTINGS MANUSCRIPTS
1934. Hastings family of England. Offprint from Huntington Library Bulletin. Sm.4to., 65pp., 2 page genealogical chart, original printed wraps. Owner signed on front. VG, light wear. (a70879)
$25.00
Kelsey, Jeannette G. Washburn . A DIVERTED INHERITANCE
Philadelphia 1904 1st Printed for Private Circulation. Scottish genealogy: Sinclair and Morrell families. Hardcover. 4to., 135pp., foldout map, two foldout genealogical charts, maroon cloth. VG plus. (a70671)
$30.00
Chamberlayne, Churchill Gibson . THE VESTRY BOOK AND REGISTER OF BRISTOL PARISH, VIRGINIA, 1720-1789
Richmond 1898 Privately Printed. Copy No. 331 of 500. Octavo, 419pp., original brown cloth hardcover with later spine. Initialed by Chamberlayne. Blind stamp and attractive bookplate of Colonial Dames of America. Inscribed presentation to Colonial Dames by Mrs. Cadwalader Evans, November 1898 on front end paper. Good. (a70236)
$49.00
Lowell, D. O. S. . A MUNSEY-HOPKINS GENEALOGY
Boston 1920 1st Privately Printed. Being the Ancestry of Andrew Chauncey Munsey and Mary Jane Merritt Hopkins the parents of Frank A Munsey, his brother and sisters. Hardcover printed in red and black ink. Octavo, 216pp., foldout chart, gilt printed green cloth hardcover. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a70233)
$25.00
(courtney genealogy) . THE COURTNEY FAMILY OF ENGLAND AND AMERICA
No author, no place, no date given. Family settled in Virginia and Tennessee. 4to., 14 original typed leaves (rectos only), coat of arms shown in illustration, in 3 hole paper folder. Good plus. Very scarce. (a62274)
$200.00
Russey, John Wesley Jr. . THE FAMILY HISTORY OF CHARLES WESLEY JORDAN OF GEORGIA (1839-1911)
San Antonio 1971 Author. 4to, 24 leaves (mimeographon rectos only), in 3 hole metal clasp paper folder. Good plus. Very scarce. (a62273)
$220.00
(Genealogy: Robie; Roby) . PEDIGREE OF ROBY OF CASTLE DONINGTON, CO. LEICESTER SECOND EDITION
1907 2nd Printed for Private Circulation.The first edition of this work appeared in 1889 and had 51pp. 4to., 69pp., large foldout genealogical frontis, gilt printed black cloth hardcover. Top edge gilt. Copy signed by W. P. S. Robie of Gorham, Maine. Laid in is 6-3/4 x 4-1/2 inch original cyanotype photograph of unidentified elderly man (about 90 years old) sitting in a parlour, presumably one of the Robies. VG, frontis awkwardly folded, light cover wear. (a62269)
$600.00
Howe, Rev. Paul Sturtevant . MAYFLOWER PILGRIM DESCENDANTS IN CAPE MAY COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
Cape May 1921. Memorial of the Three Hundredth Anniversary of the Landing of the Pilgrims at Plymouth 1620 - 1920. A record of the Pilgrim Descendants who early in its history settled in Cape May County, and some of their children throughout the several states of the Union at the present time. Sm.4to., 464pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, new end papers, light bit of water staining and spotting on initial and final pages. Original book not a reprint. (a62268)
$175.00
(Le Comte Joseph de Saint-Genois ) . MEMOIRES GENEALOGIQUES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DES FAMILLES DES PAYS-BAS
Amsterdam 1780. In French. Octavo, 136pp., many copperplate illustrations of coats-of-arms in text and on foldout plate, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and mounted black leather spine label. Bookplate of Lord Farnham. Owner signed ( G. G. De Witt). VG, covers rubbed. Scarce. (a62267)
$900.00
Fuller, Oliver .P ; Elder John Gorton . HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE CHURCHES OF WARWICK RHODE ISLAND TO WHICH IS ADDED A RECORD OF PERSONS JOINED IN MARRIAGE IN THAT TOWN BY ELDER JOHN GORTON FROM 1754 TO 1792
Providence 1880 Rider. Octavo, 106pp., original printed grey wraps (lacks rear wrap). Good, corners bumped. (a62091)
$85.00
Munsell, J. . A LIST OF AMERICAN GENEALOGY BIOGRAPHY AND HISTORY FOR SALE BY JOEL MUNSELL'S SONS
Alabany (c.1879). Octavo, 16pp., wraps. Good. (a62016)
$35.00
Snow, Edwin M. M.D. . THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT UPON THE BIRTHS, MARRIAGES AND DEATHS IN THE CITY OF PRVIDENCE FOR YEAR 1885
Providence 1886 Providence Press. Octavo, 102pp., original blue printed wraps. VG plus. light wear. (a61906)
$150.00
Emerson, P(aul) H(enry) . PENULTIMATE NOTES ON THE EMERSONS ALIAS EMBERSONS OF IPSWICH, MASSACHUSETTS BAY COLONY, 1638, AND OF BISHOP'S STORTFORD, CO. HERTS, ENGLAND, 1578 BEING ADDITIONAL RESEARCHES INTO THE FAMILY HISTORY DURING THE YEAR 1923-25 (FOURTH BOOKLET)
London 1925. Published for private circulation by the Author. Copy No. 62 of 100. Octavo, 21pp., photo illustrations (resumably taken by Emerson himself who was a well-known photographer and the father of pictorial photography), foldout genealogical chart of Emerson families, original printed wraps. Old library name stamp on top of titlepage and blank label on spine. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a61867)
$350.00
MacQueen, David A . THE CROZERS OF UPLAND 1723-1926. ISBN 0-914988-08-05
Wilmington 1982 1st Seredipity. ISBN 0-914988-08-05. Pennsylvania and Delaware family history and genealogy. Octavo, 145pp., green cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by MacQueen. Also handwritten note from Paul Crowther about his relationship to the family. Fine, no DJ. (a61570)
$120.00
(Hempstead, Long Island, New York) . THE RECORD OF THE OLD BRICK
n.d (c. 1929). Genealogy of the family of Titus, Washburn, Taber whose homestead, Old Brick was in Hempstead, Long Island, New York. Edmund Titus settled there in 1653. Oblond octavo., photo illustrations of the house, garden, horses, dogs, cows, family tree, Taber family Tree, limp cloth covered boards with black cloth spine. Near Fine. (a61374)
$250.00
Race, Henry M.D. . PARISH REGISTER OF THE GERMAN REFORMED CHURCH OF ALEXANDRIA
Flemington 1897. Issue of The Jerseyman for June, 1897. Alexandria, Hunterdon County, New Jersey, 1763-1802. Sm.4to., pp.37-52, original printed wraps with new paper spine. Ink number on front. Good, wraps a bit worn, lightly chipped. Scarce. (a61229)
$45.00
Dorsey, James E. . GEORGIA GENEALOGY AND LOCAL HISTORY A BIBLIOGRAPHY. ISBN 0-87152-359-0
Spartanburg 1983 The Reprint Co. ISBN 0-87152-359-0. Octavo., 384pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a61193)
$45.00
Perkins, Mary Coolidge and John Forbes Perkins . STORIES
Milton 1963 1st. Octavo., 144pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Genealogical trees on end papers. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a61187)
$23.00
Harding, Addie Clark . ANCESTRY OF ADDIE CLARK HARDING DAUGHTER OF ABNER CLARK HARDING, JR AND MAUD MC CAIN (SIGNED)(ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Chicago 1960 (?). 4to., 165pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. **Signed by Addie Clark Harding. Near Fine, no DJ. (a61175)
$29.00
Harris, Edward Doubleday . JAMES MOTT OF DUTCHESS COUNTY, N. Y. AND HIS DESCENDANTS
NY no date (early 20thc) Tobias A. Wright. Octavo., 58pp., red cloth hardcover. Tipped in presentation slip (to Mrs C. H. Smyth of Princeton, NJ) and signed by James Mott. VG, tiny chip in cloth on lower end of spine. (a61171)
$265.00
May, Lioy . MISPLACED GLORY THE LOST SOLDIERS OF 1847-1865 IN THE PENNSYLVANIA OIL REGION WITH AUTHENTIC PROOFS BY ANCIENT DOCUMENTS, OFFICIAL RECORDS AND OTHER ORIGINAL PUBLICATIONS
Philadelphia 1944 1st. Pennsylvania regional history and genealogy. 8vo., 353pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a60505)
$85.00
(genealogy) . ONE PAGE MANUSCRIPT GENEALOGICAL CHART SHOWING 4 GENERATIONS OF DESCENDANTS OF SAMUAL RAWLING AND MARGORY NICHOLSON
Couple had one son, Henry Nicholson who had 4 children. 19 names total on chart. Surnames include Nicholson, Chapman, Corney, Allison, Arnold, Brockhust, Smith, Wainscot, Pearkes. Just two dates given are 1680 and 1776. Written on one sheet of 13x16 inch English rag paper (appears to be 18th century) (a59364)
$125.00
(Painter, Jacob) . REMINISCENCE. GLEANINGS & THOUGHTS. NUMBER 1 AND NUMBER 2
1870, 1871. First two (and likely only) issues of history and genealogical journal for Lima, Delaware County, Pennsylvania. Number 1 is dated 1870 ; Number 2 is dated 1871. Issues are bound together as one. Issue 1 describes places and buildings of Lima, Issue 2 gives some local genealogy. Some of the people discussed: Thomas and Frances Taylor; John Worrall, Rachel and Philip Taylor, John and Joshua Minshall, Anthony Shaw, Miller Family, Daniel Hoopes. Sm.4to., 16pp., 12pp., original printed stringbound wraps. Author's preface indicates that some photographs taken by J. J. Tyler will accompany the printed material (no photographs are included). Good, light soiling, some wear at edges, the top corners of the pages in Issue 2 are chipped (not affecting text except for a few letters on final two pages). Scarce. (a59119)
$450.00
Round, J. Horace . FAMILY ORIGINS AND OTHER STUDIES
London 1930 1st Constable. Edited with memoir and bibliography by William Page. 8vo., 303pp., photo portrait frontis, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a58868)
$45.00
Palmer, Spencer J. (editor) . STUDIES IN ASIAN GENEALOGY PAPERS DELIVERED AT THE WORLD CONFERENCE ON RECORDS
Provo 1972. Sm.4to., 281pp., index, hardcover. VG plus, very light bumping to corners, in Fair DJ, worn. (a58212)
$25.00
(Howell) . IN LOVING MEMORY OF GEORGE ROGERS HOWELL, M.A. AND HIS SON GEORGE SEYMOUR HOWELL
n.d. (c. 1901). George, a Yale graduate, died in 1899 and his Harvard educated son died of appendicitis in 1901. Livingston county, New York family. Sq.8vo., 77p., photo illustrations, grey cloth. VG with clear glassine protective jacket. (a58039)
$85.00
Medina, Standish F. . AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ELIZABETH FASH MEDINA AND BIOGRAPHY OFJOAQUIN ADOLFO MEDINA WITH NOTES AND CHARTS RESPECTING THE MEDINA, SANTA MARIA, HEREDIA, FASH AND CARSON FAMILIES
1960 1st Medina. 4to., 53pp., photo illustrations, foldout genealogical chart, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a57345)
$65.00
Padiglione, Comm. Carlo . MOTTI DEGLI ORDINI CAVALLERESCHI, DELLE MEDAGLIE E CROCI DECORATIVE DI TUTTO IL MONDO E DI TUTTI I TEMPI; MOTTI DELLE MEDAGLIE DECORATIVE ILLUSTRATI E TRADOTTI CON LA DESCRIZIONE DEI BLASONI CHE ESSI ACCOMPAGNANO; MOTTI DELLE CROCI DECORATIVE
Napoli 1907 Tipografia Francesco Giannini & Figli. 3 titles bound in one volume. In Italian. 8vo., 92pp., 110pp., 46pp., original hardcover. Good, covers rubbed, leaves slightly evenly browned. Scarce. (a56750)
$100.00
Palmer, William Preston . GEORGE WARE PALMER, JR. AND AGNES PRESTON PALMER A MEMOIR IN TWO VOLUMES - VOLUME ONE; VOLUME TWO (COMPLETE)
NY 1972 1st Chas P Young. Genealogy and history of Massachusetts family. Two volumes. 4to., 177pp., 288pp., color frontis, photo illustrations, foldout genealogical chart, half blue leather with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Errata slip laid in. Printed on handmade paper. Inscribed and signed by Palmer. Attractive book. Fine. Two volume set, complete. (a70025)
$84.00
(genealogy) . HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE KEEFER, KEIFER, KIEFER, KIEFFER AND KUFFER FAMILY
Washington c. 1939. Compiled by Historical Research Bureau. 4to., 10 leaves (rectos only), stapled wraps. Good, folded in half once. (a69996)
$95.00
Bird, Howard Jr. . WERE GRANDFATHERS ALWAYS OLD? AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HOWARD BIRD JR.
1990 1st Author. Connecticut-based family. Lg.4to., 357pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine. Scarce. (a69407)
$390.00
McPherson, Lewin Dwinell and Elizabeth Weir McPherson . KINCHELOE, MCPHERSON AND RELATED FAMILIES THEIR GENEALOGIES AND BIOGRAPHIES
1951 1st Authors. 4to., 505p., photo illustrations, 4 heraldry plates, maroon cloth hardcover. VG, lower corners bumped. Scarce. (a69295)
$550.00
Morrison, George Austin Jr. . CLARKE GENEALOGIES - THE CLARKE FAMILIES OF RHODE ISLAND
NY (1902 preface) Evening Post Job Printing 4to., 337pp., hardcover. Good, new endpapers, covers soiled and a bit worn. Scarce. (a69229)
$425.00
Edwards, Lucy Ames . AMES, MEARS AND ALLIED LINES THE AMERICAN ANCESTORS OF SAMUEL WILLIAM AMES AND SARAH ANNE EDMUNDS MEARS OF ACCOMACK COUNTY, VIRGINIA
1967 1st Eastern Shore of Virginia Historical Society. Octavo, 393pp., some foldout genealogical charts, photo illustrations, hardcover. **Signed by Edwards. VG, light cover soiling, no DJ. (a69228)
$75.00
Powell, James Wooldridge . EDGEWOOD THE STORY OF A FAMILY AND THEIR HOUSE. ISBN 0-9601518-1-8
1978 1st Powell. ISBN 0-9601518-1-8. History of the Thomson family of Kentucky, Missouri, and Tennessee. Octavo, 237pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Genealogical charts on end papers. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a69219)
$36.00
Torrance, Jared Sidney . THE DESCENDANTS OF LEWIS HART AND ANNE ELLIOTT WITH ADDITIONAL GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL DATA
South Pasadena 1923 1st Privately Published by Mrs. Jared Sidney Torrance. Concerning the families of Hart-Warner, Hart-Curtiss, Hart-McColley, Curtiss-Thompson, Curtiss-Torrance, Curtiss-Vosburgh. Lewis Hart was born in Uk and moved to Connecticut in 1757. Octavo, 361pp., hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG plus. (a64172)
$47.00
Krumbine, Clinton B. . GENEALOGY OF THE KRUMBEIN, GRUMBINE OR CRUMBINE FAMILY
Lebanon 1918 1st Author. With a history of Leonard Krumbein, the ancestor of nearly all who bear the nmae of Krumbein, Grumbine or Crumbine in America. Octavo, 265pp., frontis protrait of author, red cloth hardcover. Good, cover spotted, spine ends worn down a bit. Very scarce in this original first edition. (a64165)
$270.00
Todd, Millicent . EBEN JENKS LOOMIS 11 NOVEMBER 1828 - 2 DECEMBER 1912 - A PAPER READ BY HIS GRANDDAUGHTER MILLICENT TODD TO A GROUP OF FRIENDS 8 FEBRUARY 1913
Cambridge 1913 1st Privately Printed at the Riverside Press. Octavo, 58pp., hardcover. Tipped inside front cover is an original photograph (3 x 3-1/2 inches) of Eben Jenks Loomis likely in his ninties picking berries in a suit, signed by Millicent Todd. Good, cover worn. (a63985)
$85.00
Scott, Eva . THE KING IN EXILE THE WANDERINGS OF CHARLES II FROM JUNE 1646 TO JULY 1654 (1905)
New York 1905 first edition Dutton. Hardcover. Octavo, 524pp., foldout royalty genealogical chart, 10 portraits, cloth. Good plus, light cover wear. Original edition. (a63883)
$39.00
Bond, Isabella Bacon . MEMOIRS OF ISABELLA BACON BOND
Boston 1934 1st Privately Printed. Octavo, 187pp., hardcover. Presentation copy signed by apparent Granddaughter of author. Good plus, cover lightly worn and faded, no DJ. (a62484)
$29.00
Howe, Mary . JOTTINGS PART I
Washington 1959 1st Howe. Octavo, 181pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, lower corners gently bumped. (a62401)
$27.00
Baskervill, P. Hamilton . THE SKELTONS OF PAXTON POWHATAN COUNTY, VIRGINIA AND THEIR CONNECTIONS INCLUDING SKETCHES OF THE FAMILIES OF SKELTON, GIFFORD AND CRANE
Richmond 1922 Old Dominion. Octavo, 119pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, light wear on spine. (a62317)
$75.00
Wynkoop, Richard (comp.) . SCHUREMANS OF NEW YORK
NY 1903 1st Knickerbocker. Octavo, 41pp., photo illustrations, original dark green cloth hardcover. Inscribed presentation copy to Mrs Benton signed by Wynkoop .Bookplate of Eleanor Benton. VG. (a62314)
$29.00
Meyers, Arthur N. . THE FABULOUS THOMAS FAMILY OF CUSHETUNK
Narrowsburg 1969 Delaware Valley Press. Octavo, 20pp., original printed wraps. Signed letter from Meyers is laid in. Good. (a62304)
$75.00
Crane, John Grant . HISTORY OF THE FAMILY OF JOHN CRANE GRANDSON OF STEPHEN CRANE WHOSE FATHER WAS JOHN CRANE THE FIRST ; TOGETHER WITH PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF THE AUTHOR
Elizabeth NJ 1899 Journal. Octavo, 24pp., portrait frontis of Author., original octavo wraps. Good. (a62303)
$65.00
(lee family) . LEE FAMILY QUARTER-MILLENNIAL GATHERING OF THE DESCENDANTS AND KINSMEN OF JOHN LEE, ONE OF THE EARLY SETTLERS OF FARMINGTON, CONN., HELD IN HARTFORD, CONN., TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY AUG. 5th AND 6th 1884
Meriden 1885 Republican Steam Print. Octavo, 116pp., frontis foldout maps, portraits, original green cloth hardcover with gilt emblem on front. VG, light foxing. (a62302)
$130.00
Furman, James D. . THE FURMAN LEGEND
Greenville 1978. Octavo, 85pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, a few chips. (a62301)
$49.00
Warbasse James Peter . WARBASSE HISTORY A STUDY IN THE SOCIOLOGY OF HEREDITY
Falmouth 1954 1st Kendall. Part I: Warbasse ascendants; Part II: Warbasse descendants. Octavo, 226pp., hardcov er. VG in VG DJ. (a62300)
$35.00
Fowler, H. Alfred . AN INCOMPLETE GENEALOGY OF THE FOWLER FAMILY
Kansas City 1913 1st Fowler. Small octavo, 27pp., one portrait, attractive 3/4 bright blue leather and blue marbled boards, fancy end papers. Housed in matching marbled paper covered slipcase which has matching blue leather edges. Near Fine in VG Box. (a62299)
$50.00
Paine, Albert W. . PAINE GENEALOGY IPSWICH BRANCH INCLUDING A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE NORMAN RACE (TO WHICH ALL FAMILIES OF 'PAINE' BELONG) FROM ITS ORIGIN UNTIL THE CONQUEST AND THE CRUSADE IN WHICH HUGH DE PAYEN SERVED
Bangor 1881 1st O. F. Knowles. Octavo, 184pp., original green cloth hardcover with gilt coat of arms on fron. Errata slip. Inscribed and signed by the author. VG, light bumping of lower rear corner and small light stain on rear board. (a62298)
$150.00
Binney, C. J. F. . THE HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE PRENTICE OR PRENTISS FAMILY IN NEW ENGLAND FROM 1631 TO 1852
Boston 1852 Author. Octavo, 272pp., 8pp., illustrations, original brown cloth hardcover. Signed copy from Grandmother Mary Prent(ice or isse-? final letters torn off) to Clinton Howe. Small stamp of Henry P. Howe. Blanks ideof one plate has origina pencil portrait.Two typed letters, both dated 1911, addressed to Henry Howe concerning legal status of will of Lottie N. Palmer are laid in. Good, corners and spine ends frayed, cover faded and rubbed. (a62297)
$350.00
Johnson, William W. . JOHNSON GENEALOGY RECORDS OF THE DESCENDANTS OF JOHN JOHNSON OF IPSWICH AND ANDOVER , MASS. 1635 - 1892 WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING RECORDS OF DESCENDANTSOF TIMOTHY JOHNSON OF ANDOVER AND POEMS OF JOHNSON DESCENDANTS ; SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOHNSON GENEALOGY CONTAINING RECORDS OF THE ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF HON. THEOPHILUS CRAWFORD OF PUTNEY, VT
North Greenfield 1892, 1896 Johnson. Book: octavo, 226pp., original gilt printed hardcover. Half page of original ink writing at end of book adding much information on families of Charles and Cora Blanch Carter. Laid in: one page of pencil notes about Crawford and Campbell family members and others. Good plus, head of spine worn, hinges tender. Supplement: octavo., pp. 201-226, index, wraps with new paper spine. Good, wraps chipped. Book and Supplement. (a62295)
$185.00
Morrison, Leonard Allison and Stephen Paschall Sharples . HISTORY OF THE KIMBALL FAMILY IN AMERICA FROM 1634 TO 1897 AND OF ITS ANCESTORS THE KEMBALLS OR KEMBOLDES OF ENGLAND WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE KEMBLES OF BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Boston 1897 Dambrell & Upham. 2 volumes. Large octavo, 1278pp., illustrations, index, tan cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Bookplates of Samuel Eastman Kimball. aid in 2 long pages of ink manuscript desrcibing The Character and Talents of Mrs. Elizabeth Kimbal, as given by Charles M. Sherman, phrenologist (dated 1855), and a one page ink manuscript dated in text of 1843 and appears to be random flowery thoughts. Near VG, hinges tender but not yet cracked through. 2 volumes. (a62293)
$650.00
McHarg, William N. . NOTES FOR A FAMILY RECORD 1604 - MAY 1, 1905 - JUNE 1916 WEBSTER, INGERSOLL, MOSS, KING, HAWLEY, MCHARG
NY 1916 Privately Printed. Second Edition. 12mo., 64pp., hardcover. A few marginal pencil marks. Good, corners worn, cover lightly stained. Rare. (a62292)
$145.00
Lee, Henry . HISTORY OF THE SCOTT FAMILY
NY 1919 1st Polk. Sm.8vo., 117pp., hrdcover. Good, some light water staining on lower third of book throughout (cover not affected). (a62291)
$90.00
Leach, Josiah Granville . SOME ACCOUNT OF THE TREE FAMILY AND ITS CONNECTIONS IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA
Philadelphia 1908 1st Lippincott. Limited to 200 copies. 4to., 108pp., illustrations, gilt printed oilve green cloth hardcover. Small ink note on front end paper. VG. (a69159)
$150.00
Burke, Sir J. Bernard . MATERIALS FOR A HISTORY OF THE FAMILY OF JOHN SULLIVAN OF BERWICK, NEW ENGLAND, AND OF THE O'SULLIVNAS OF ARDEA, IRELAND. CHIEFLY COLLECTED BY THE LATE THOMAS COFFIN AMORY WITH A PEDIGREE OF O'SULLIVAN BEARE
Cambridge 1893 1st John Wilson and Son. Octavo, 170pp. (pages 150-170 are blank, presumably for reader to write in notes)., two illustrations: Armorial of O'Sullivan Beare; Seal of O'Sullivan; map of part of Kerry and Cork Counties, rebound in later wraps. Laid in: 2x3 inch magazine illustration of home of John Sullivan in Durham. VG. Very scarce. (a69126)
$475.00
Virdin, Donald Odell . DELAWARE GENEALOGIES
Maryland 1984 Raymond Clark. 4to., 21pp., wraps. VG. (a69065)
$45.00
Slaughter, Stephen S . HISTORY OF A MISSOURI FARM FAMILY - THE O. V. SLAUGHTERS 1700-1944
Harrison 1978 1st Harbor Hill Books. Octavo, 378pp., Letters, Documents, Genealogies, Photographs, hardcover. Addenda tipped in rear. Stamped Reference and "Withdrawn" on title page. Signed by Slaughter. VG, new endpapers. (a69045)
$80.00
Wurts, John S. . MAGNA CHARTA PART VIII
Philadelphia no date (c. 1960) Brookfield. Hardcover. Sm.4to, pp.2393-3062, red cloth. VG lower corners bumped, no DJ. (a69040)
$24.00
Wallach, Eileen Lovett . EVERYTHING'S RELATIVE - THE WALLACH - LIMOZIN STORY
Omega Horizons, Ormond Beach, Florida 1989 1st Author. History, World Travels and Genealogy of Wallach, Limosin, Dorby, Bull, Cushing, Robins, Simms, Van Buskirk, Douglass, Hewitt, Pattee, Protiva Families. Octavo, 629pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine. (a68747)
$35.00
Lane, Dea. Jeremiah . HAMPTON LANE FAMILY MEMORIAL. A RE-PRINTOF THE ADDRESS AT THE FUNERAL OF DEA. JOSHUA LANE OF HAMPTON N. H. (WHO WAS KILLED BY LIGHTNING JUNE 14, 1766
Norton. 1885 Lane Brothers. With sketches of his ancestry and families to the fourth generation from William Lane of Boston, Mass, 1651. 12mo.,16pp., (15), original printed grey wraps. VG. (a68596)
$25.00
Caldwell, Augustin . THE RICH LEGACY: MEMOIRS OF HANNAH TOBEY FARMER WIFE OF MOSES GERRISH FARMER
Boston 1892 1st Privately Printed. Octavo, 631pp., original photograph of Hannah Farmer as frontis, illustrations, silhouettes, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Small residue of label on binding. About 10 pages in book have an institute blind stamp. Good, new endpapers, outer hinges cracking and cover somewhat soiled and worn. Scarce. (a68506)
$300.00
Rawling, Sir Benjamin . PEDIGREE OF THE KINDRED OF SIR BENJAMIN RAWLING
Manuscript, brown ink, one page (folded in quarters). Shows 5 generations. Appears to be late 1700s. 8 x 14 inches. Just two dates on the chart: a death in 1725 and a birth in 1702. Good, soiled, a few chips and short closed tears. (a68395)
$95.00
Morrison, Noah Farnham . CATALOGUE G OF GENEALOGIES, REGISTERS, VISITATIONS, ALSO BOOKS ON HERALDRY AND THE PEERAGE
Elizabeth c. 1940. Octavo, 56pp., wraps with later spine. 1396 items listed and described. Good, corners chipped. (a68392)
$25.00
Lines, Eliza J. . MARKS-PLATT ANCESTRY
Sound Beach (CT) 1902. Published by Request of Amasa A. Marks. Some families covered: Amasa Tuttle, Lucy A. Platt, Amasa Abraham Marks, Adam Blackman, William French, Timothy Ford, John Thompson, Nathaniel Bacon, Ephraim Platt, Hopestill Hamlin, others. Octavo, 98pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG. Scarce. (a68390)
$420.00
Osborne, Georgia L. . A LIST OF GENEALOGICAL WORKS IN THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY LIBRARY, SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS
Springfield 1914. Octavo, 163pp., errata, buckram hardcover. VG, slight split at top of front inner hinge. (a67736)
$25.00
Southworth, George . THE WOODSIDES OF NORTH WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA THE STORY OF JOHN AND MARY WOODSIDE AND THEIR TWELVE CHILDREN
1971. Hardcover. 4to., 77pp., maps, black cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a67708)
$85.00
Horowitz, Lois . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MILITARY NAME LISTS FROM PRE-1675 TO 1900: A GUIDE TO GENEALOGICAL SOURCES (ISBN 0-8108-2166-4)
Metchen and London 1990 1st Scarecrow. Octavo, 1980pp., hardcover. Near Fine, very slight soiling on fore-edges. (a67669)
$245.00
Piccope, Rev. G. J. . LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE WILLS AND INVENTORIES FROM THE ECCLESIASTICAL COURT, CHESTER - THE THIRD PORTION
1861 Chetham Society. Square octavo, 271pp, errata, original cloth hardcover. VG, a buir faded, light wear. (a67528)
$99.00
Simpson, Hazel Burrough (compiler) . GENEALOGICAL DATA OF THE SPRINGER FAMILY
1945. Simpson lived in Hurffville, New Jersey. 4to.. 99 leaves (rectos), plus additional index leaves, hardcover. Several handwritten pencil additions in text. Near Fine. Scarce. (a67261)
$400.00
Quaritch . CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH LITERATURE...WITH WORKS ON THE TOPOGRAPHICAL AND GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND; AND...CAXTON AND OTHERS
London 1884 Quaritch. Octavo, pp.2103-2484, red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. VG spine ends lightly frayed. (a67218)
$35.00
Van Vleck, Jane . ANCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF TIELMAN VAN VLEECK OF NIEW AMSTERDAM WITH SOME DESCENDANTS OF BEJAMIN VAN VLECK AND MARIUNUS ROELOFSE VAN VLECKEREN OR VAN VLACK
New York 1955 1st Byrd Press. Octavo, 466pp., hardcover. near VG, slight bubbling of cloth on cover; slight browing of endpapers, no DJ. no ownership marks. (a66751)
$150.00
Speare, Eva Clough (editor) . THE GENEALOGY OF THE DESCENDANTS OF JOHN CLOUGH OF SALISBURY, MASSACHUSETTS VOLUME ONE
1952 John Clough Genealogical Society. Sm.4to., 511pp., frontis of Milton O. Clough, photo illustrations, original green cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. VG. This is Volume I - a second, shorter volume was published in 1966. (a66143)
$275.00
Pierce, Lovick Wilson and Esther Pierce Maxwell and Jane Maxwell Cram . TWO BROTHERS: REDDICK AND LOVICK PIERCE THEIR HERITAGE AND THEIR DESCENDANTS
Atlanta 1981 1st Cherokee. ISBN 0-87797-059-9. 4to., 56pp., photo illustration frontis, errata slip, hardcover. Near Fine, almost like new, very slight cover rubbing, no ownership marks, no DJ. (a65411)
$65.00
(doctor absalom baird) . COPIES OF AUTHENTIC LETTERS AND PAPERS THROWING SOME LIGHT ON THE HISTORY OF DOCTOR ABSALOM BAIRD OF THE ARMY OF THE REVOLUTION WHO DIED AT WASHINGTON, PENNSYLVANIA IN 1805 LIKEWISE REFERRING TO HIS ASSOCIATES
Pittsburgh 1909 Read & Witting Press. Printed soley for their preservation among his descendants. Octavo, 109pp., original printed wraps. Good, 1/2 inch chip along right margin of front (not affecting text), light wear. Scarce. (a65400)
$125.00
Jones, John . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS OF JOHN JONES AND WIFE, ELEANOR JONES 1789-1834
16 pieces, 30 leaves total. Handwritten in ink, legible. Most items folded. One is will of Eleanor, most are deeds of land sales in New York and New Jersey, several are Court cases involing disputes over land owner ship. Most are original documents, a few are contemporary copies of official documents, one is a letter about the parchase of a gold seal as well suit your fancy. John Jones is described as being a Merchant" and lived in New York. Lot of 16 papers: (a65260)
$275.00
(Scholl, Mary, aunt of C. H. Steele) . MY MOTHER'S CHAIR (ORr HISTORY OF MY CHILDHOOD)
New York 1863 1st Robert Carter. Chapters on Our Friends, Our Sabbaths, our Pets, our Creek, our Holidays, our Cousins, our Excursions. 16mo., 99pp., publisher's catalogue (6pp.), original pink cloth hardcover. Handwritten annotation on front end paper by Charles H. Steele identifies the author and the full book title; a few pencilled notes in the text by Richard H. Steele, fill in true names of book characters and some other details. VG, cover faded, two dark stains (about an inch long) on inner margin of titlepage. Very scarce. (a65034)
$250.00
Allyn, James H. . MAJOR JOHN MASON'S GREAT ISLAND
Mystic 1976 1st Bohlander. This is the story of a Stonington farm, its rise and fall through 263 years with seven generations of the Mason family. Sm.4to., 97pp., 2page chart at end, original wraps. VG. (a64962)
$28.00
Slaughter, Rev. Philip . A HISTORY OF ST. MARK'S PARISH CULPEPPER COUNTY, VIRGINIA, WITH NOTES OF OLD CHURCHES AND OLD FAMILIES, AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE OLDEN TIMES
Baltimore 1877 1st Innes. 12mo., 200pp., foldout map, errata slip, green cloth. Owner signed. Numbers on spine. Tiny blind stamp on titlepage. Good, new endpapers, covers quite worn. Scarce. (a55263)
$250.00
Sanders, Walter R. . THE SCHERER FAMILY OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY ILLINOIS
Litchfield 1945. 8vo., 57pp., photo illustrations, mimeos laid in, printed wraps. VG. (a55049)
$45.00
Parkinson, Gertrude Weld . DIARIES OF GERTRUDE WELD PARKINSON 1844-1904
1965. Massachusetts family. One of 24 copies reproduced in typescript by John Parkinson for members of the family Christmas 1965. 4to., about 120 leaves (rectos only), original hardcover. Signed by John Parkinson.Tipped in: The Emmons Family, 15 pages reproduced. VG, some wear along outer hinges. (a55009)
$300.00
Russell, Foster W. . MOUNT AUBURN BIOGRAPHIES. A BIOGRAPHICAL LISTING OF DISTINGUISHED PERSONS INTERRED IN MOUNT AUBURN CEMETARY, CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS, 1831-1952
1953 1st Cemetery of Mount Auburn. Octavo, 216pp., stiff green wraps. G, light wear. (a54377)
$29.00
(new york state) . ANNUAL REGISTER OF THE COLONIAL DAMES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK 1893 1898
NY 1898 Colonial Dames. 4to., 231pp., yellow cloth. Good, new endpapers, cover soiled and worn. (a53076)
$29.00
Waters, Henry F. . GENEALOGICAL GLEANINGS IN ENGLAND 2 VOLUMES
Boston 1901 New England Historic Genealogical society. 2 volumes. Lg.8vo., 1643pp., illustrations, index, original cloth bindings (one cover is blue cloth and the other is red). Institution stamp on titlepages. Good, new endpapers, covers moderately worn, one halfinch closed cut on backstrip of volume 2. 2 volume set. (a52874)
$155.00
Mulrooney, C. J. . RECOLLECTIONS THE STORY OF THE JAMES MURPHY FAMILY AND ITS ASSOCIATION WITH THE MINNESOTA TRIBUNE COMPANY AND RELATED EVENTS
1978 1st MTC. 8vo., 197pp., 2 large foldout genealogy charts of Murphy and McGraw families., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a52081)
$25.00
Chester, Joseph Lemuel (1821-1882) . HARDCOVER BOUND VOLUME OF 175 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN TO CHESTER WATERS FROM JOSEPH CHESTER ABOUT GENEALOGY
175 original handwritten letters are nicely bound into one green cloth hardcover volume with mounted red leather spine label. 7-1/2 x 5 inches; 19x12cm. Book's cover is green cloth with mounted red leather spine label with gilt lettering. Cover of book is Fine. All letters legible and in very good condition. All letters have address printed in blue ink on top left (16, Liden Villas, Blue Anchor Road, Bermondsey.) Main interest of each letter is history and genealogy of many different English families but there is also personal news in the letters as well. Letters are detailed and informative. Letters date from 1874-1878. Bookplate of Howard C. Levis. VG. (a52029)
$700.00
(oyster bay, long island) . MINUTE BOOK OF COMMON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 4 TOWN OF OYSTER BAY 1837-1858 TOGETHER WITH SOME LIBRARY REPORTS AND ANNUAL REPORTS INCLUDING ANNUAL CENSUS OF FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN
1965 transcription. Includes names of many parents, song lyric, several pages of recipes as well as school and library matters. 4to., 49 leaves (imeograph typescript on rectos only), plastic spiral bound. VG. (a49173)
$75.00
(Goodspeed) . GENEALOGY AND LOCAL HISTORY, CATALOGUE 265
Boston n.d. (c.1930). 8vo., 185pp., 4754 items priced and described, wraps. VG. (a48719)
$30.00
King, Moses . KING'S NOTABLE NEW YORKERS 1896-1899
NY 1899. 8vo., 616pp., photo illustrations (4 images per page), decorated boards. Good plus, light cover wear and light cover soiling, corners a bit worn. (a48253)
$75.00
Lawrence, T. Bigelow . T. BIGELOW LAWRENCE
1869 Printed for Private Distribution. Sm.8vo., 43pp., original mounted photo portrait of Lawrence, full leather. Manuscript presentation of book to Mrs. Belknap signed by Abbott Lawrence, 1869. Memorial book for prominent Massachusetts citizen who died in 1869. Three page autograph letter signed by Abbott Lawrence laid in. VG. (a47157)
$175.00
Richards, Mary Fallon . DELAWARE HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL RECALL OF MATILDA SPICE HART REPRINTED WITH A FULL NAME INDEX
1984. Publication 3 of Delaware Genealogical Society. 4to., 27pp., plastic spiralbound wraps. Original article was published by Hart in 1933 in Wilmington, Delaware. VG. (a46016)
$35.00
Franklin, Karen Spiegel . ELEVEN GENERATIONS OF THE GERSTLE FAMILY
Yonkers 1982 1st Private. 4to., 71pp., wraps. VG. (a45790)
$60.00
Von Novak III, William H. . THE VON NOVAK FAMILY HISTORY
1983. Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York family. High school student paper.4to., 48 pages reproduced typescript, rectos only, wraps. VG. (a45656)
$50.00
(daugher of the american revolution) . DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION MAGAZINE VOLUME 55 JANUARY-DECEMBER 1921
Philadelphia 1921. Full year, complete in one volume. 4to., photo illustrations, black buckram. VG. (a45544)
$50.00
(daugher of the american revolution) . DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION MAGAZINE 11 VOLUMES
Philadelphia 1913-1918. Published by National Society of DAR. Unbroken run from July 1913 to December 1918, in 11 volumes. 4to., photo illustrations, blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG some light wear on covers, some chipping of spine lettering on a few volumes. 11 volumes: (a45542)
$450.00
Spencer, Shelagh O'byrne . BRITISH SETTLERS A BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER IN NATAL 1824-1857 VOLUME 7 GADNEY-GUY
Pietermaritzburg 2001 University of Natal. 4to., 403pp., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a44582)
$65.00
Taylor, Sharon . THE AMAZING STORY OF THE MURTHAS IN AMERICA
1982 Halbert's. 4to., 102 leaves printed on rectos only, decorated buckram hardcover. VG. (a44358)
$90.00
Vrignault, Henri . LEGITIMES DE FRANCE DE LA MAISON BOURBON DE 1594 A 1820
Paris 1965. In French. 4to., 137pp., monochrome plates, wraps. Signed by the owner on the half title. VG. (a44260)
$85.00
Newberry, F. Stark . THE ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS IN AMERICA OF ANDREW TODD NEWBERRY (1849-1923)
Washington Depot 1979. Second Edition, corrected through July 1979. 8vo., about 30pp., wraps. Two pieces of ephemea laid in. A few pen annotations in text. VG, light soiling. (a44248)
$35.00
Baxter, Glen W. (editor) . INDEX TO THE GENEALOGICAL TABLES OF THE FAMILIES OF CHIEF MINISTERS
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 16. In Chinese. 4to., 207pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a42132)
$75.00
An Irish Sennachy . THE MERCER CHRONICLE
London 1866 1st For Private Circulation, Woodfall and Kinder. 8vo., 91pp., original red limp cloth with gilt lettering. Mercer family genealogy. Good, new endpapers, light cover wear. Very scarce. (a41145)
$285.00
Bailey, Alice D. . PERSONAL GENEALOGY
4to., about 50 leaves, mimeo (or duplication) on rectos only, photo illus., spiral wraps. Very interesting text-numerous fine stories about encounters with Indians and similar adventures. Includes families: Kunz, Schacher, Sholl, Brand, Unsold, Lemp. Generally located in Minnesota including Fort Snelling in mid 19thc. Good. (a38963)
$85.00
(americana) . COLONIAL DAUGHTERS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Brooklyn 1932 (Fifth Edition). Lg.8vo., 449pp., photo illus. VG. (a37535)
$40.00
Robison, John K. . ROBISON FAMILY RECORD
4 4to. pages, each with fine 3 inch square handcolored watercolor illustration (illustration on page is of the marriage ceremony; page 2 mother and new baby; growing family and page 4 cemetary scene). The Record was removed from a larger binding (probably a Bible.) Lists in ink manuscript the births, deaths and marriages of Robison Family beginning with marriage of John K. to Isabell McKennan Feb 13, 1850. The Robisons had 8 children of whom 4 died at birth, follwed by Isabella's death. John remarried and had two more children. Apparently they lived in the Midwest as Omaha, Nebraska and Montpelier, Idaho are mentioned in the entries. Good but fraying on all edges; slight darkening overall and a few random spots. The color vignettes are fine. (a37354)
$200.00
Hines, Jennifer Doerflein et al . PERIODICAL SOURCE INDEX 1847-1985 VOL. XII
Fort Wayne 1992 Allen County Public Library. Periodical Source Index (PERSI) is the only comprehensive place, subject and surname index to articles from the broadest spectrum of English-language and French-Canadian genealogy and local history periodicals. 4to., unpaginated (about 400pp.) Near Fine. (a36296)
$95.00
Whitehead, John (editor) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE NEW JERSEY SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION FROM ITS FOUNDATION IN 1889 TO 1893
Morristown 1893 Banner Steam Print. Lg.8vo., 381pp., illustrations, hardcover with mounted leather spine. Good, corners and spine label worn, some light water stains on fore-edges not into pages. (a33040)
$55.00
Hamilton, George-James . MEMORIAL FOR GEORGE-JAMES DUKE OF HAMILTON MARQUIS OF DOUGLAS, EARLY OF ANGUS, LORD DOUGLAS HAMILTON...AGAINST THE PERSON PRETENDING TO BE ARCHIBALD STEWART ALIAS DOUGLAS
Edinburgh Printed 24 January 1767. To which are annexed a sequel of the Memorial in which the objections urged by the Defender to the conduct of the case on the part of the pursuers are considered and appendix containing parallel cases of suppositio partus and remarks on the French cases quoted by the Defender. 4to., about 900pp. (including the 8pp. Petition at the end), marbled boards with later paper spine. Vast aggregation of historical material and legal documents attempting to show that Douglas was not really the son of Col. Stewart and Lady Jane Douglas, the claim was confirmed to him in 1769. Boswell, among others, supported Stewart-Douglas. Owner bookplate and signature. Good, boards worn. (a31717)
$500.00
Hill, Edwin A. . THE DESCENDANTS OF ROBERT LAY OF SAYBROOK, CONN.
Boston 1908. Offprint from the New England Historic and Genealogical Register Vol. 62. 8vo., 13pp., wraps. Good, frayed on edges. (a31028)
$75.00
Stevens, Evakena Dixon and Louise Dixon Du Bois . THE ANCESTORS OF COURTLANDT PALMER DIXON AND HIS WIFE HANNAH ELIZABETH WILLIAMS OF STONINGTON CONNECTICUT CONTAINING ALSO A LIST OF THEIR DESCENDANTS
No place. Part 1 dated 1927 (but apparently reprinted in 1960), Part 2 dated 1960. Includes a 10 page forward by Pamela Stanton Auchincloss. Small octavo, 62pp., wraps. Some updated information added in pen. VG plus, minor wear, (a26843)
$75.00
Humphrey, Effingham Jr. . GONE WEST NEW YORKERS IN CALIFORNIA 1856
NY 1975. In The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Volume 106, Numbers 2 and 3, April, July 1975, at pp. 65-70, 136-138. 8vo., wraps. VG. 2 Issues: (a26531)
$35.00
Stryker-Rodda, Harriet . THE QUEST FOR WILLIAM WILLIAMSON
NY 1975. In The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Volume 106, Number 1, January 1975 at pp. 4-12. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a26529)
$25.00
Lamont, Corliss (editor) . THE THOMAS LAMONTS IN AMERICA
NY 1971 Barnes. "This is the story of 6 generations of a distinguished American family." 8vo., 255pp., photo illus, chart. Fine in VG DJ. (a26086)
$30.00
Rabbino, Edna . AUNT ADELINE
New York City 1959. Private. Memoir of Adeline Rabbino-New York City clothing retailer by her sister Edna. Hardcover. Octavo, 30pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, some wear, no DJ. (a25318)
$35.00
McAdams, May Ogletree . TEXAS WOMEN OF DISTINCTION
Austin 1962. Genealogical information on each woman listed. Hardcover. 4to., 332pp., blue cloth. Inscribed to Mary Arnold Sykes Cahan from her Mother, Margaret Crawford Sykes. VG, slight wear. (a24121)
$24.00
Lindemans, Dr. Jan . HOE MAAK IK MIJN STAMBOOM OP KLEINE INFLEIDING TOT DE VLAAMSE FAMILIEGESCHEIDENIS
Antwerp and Amsterdam 4e Druk n.d. (c. 1944). 8vo., 63pp., a few illus., wraps. In Dutch. Good, wraps a bit chipped. (a23874)
$35.00
Bedford, Rev. W. K. Riland . THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF A FAMILY LIVING, BEING A HISTORY OF THE RILANDS OF SUTTON COLDFIELD
Birmingham 1889 Cornish Brothers. 175pp., foldout map as frontis, illus., index. Near VG, minor wear, spine slightly browned, light foxing on some pages. (a23597)
$160.00
(genealogy) . A GUIDE TO GENEALOGICAL SOURCES IN THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA LIBRARY
Charlottesville 1977. 4to., 79pp., raps. Owner inscribed on title page. Good plus. (a23521)
$45.00
Comerford, John T. (compiler) . JAMES COMERFORD AND BRIDGET LEDDY NOTES ON THEIR LIVES
n.p. 1962 Privately Printed. Massachusetts family. Hardcover. Small octavo, 32pp., cloth. ***Signed presentation copy from Anna Agnes Comerford. VG. (a23276)
$65.00
Tyler, Cornelius B. . AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM SEYMOUR TYLER D.D. LL.D. AND RELATED PAPERS WITH A GENEALOGY OF THE ANCESTERS OF PROF. LLIAM S. TYLER
Privately Printed 1912. 8vo., 323pp., photos, genealogy tables, index. Inscribed and signed by 'The Tylers'. American educator. Top edge gilt. VG, a bit of wear (a22592)
$70.00
Woodson, Robert and Isobel . VIRGINIA TITHABLES FROM BURNED RECORD COUNTEIS
1982 Lucas reprint of 1970 Woodson. Includes: Buckingham 1773-4, Gloucester 1770-1, 1774-5, Hanover 1763 and 1770, James City 1768-9; Stafford 1768 and 1773. 122pp., wraps. Fine. (a21951)
$35.00
Love, William De Loss II . HAMILTON COLLEGE AND HER FAMILY LINES
1963 Author. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., 498pp., genealogical charts, cloth. Good plus, some warping outward of boards. (a21160)
$24.00
Hardon, Henry W. . NEWINGTON, NEW HAMPSHIRE FAMILIES IN THE 18THC
1991. Heritage Books. Wraps. 216p. VG-Fine. (a16566)
$30.00
Lohmeyer, Frances Christine and William H. J. Mc Pharlin . RECOLLECTIONS OF CLEVELAND AND DETROIT SET DOWN ...FOR THEIR FAMILIES AND FRIENDS ON THE OCCASION OF THEIR GOLDEN WEDDING ANNIVERSARY 29 JUNE 1948
1948. 8vo., 77pp., gold end papers, hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG. (a14752)
$20.00
Hallenbeck, George MD PhD . THE HALLENBECK FAMILY OF SOUTHEASTERN MINNESOTA THEIR LIFE AND TIMES
July 1988 George Hallenbeck, Jr. 4to., 145pp., photo illus., buckram with gilt lettering. VG, no DJ. (a14516)
$50.00
Kelly, Vernon Franklin . ROXIA A BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL
NY 1949 Exposition. 132p. Written by subject's grandson.Fine in VG DJ. (a14349)
$40.00
Klinefelter, Walter; Marlin Heckman and Fritz Braun and Frederick Weiser . PUBLICATIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN SOCIETY VOLUME VII
Breingsville 1973 .Three books bound together: "the ABC Books of the Pennsylvania German," "Abraham Harley Cassel, 19thc Pennsylvania German," and "Marriages Performed at the Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity, 1748-1767." Good, cover has some brown spots. (a13548)
$45.00
D'Almagro, Le Comte (Dolgorukov, Prince Petr Vladimirovich) . NOTICE SUR LES PRINCIPALES FAMILLES DE LA RUSSIE
Paris 1845 Dauvin et Fontaine. Alphabetical index to Russian royal family names at end. Octavo, 99pp., wraps. Good, spine nearly worn away, front wrap spotted and a bit worn. (a12531)
$450.00
Hyde, Harriet Virginia Baker . ROOTS AND BRANCHES
1953 Privately printed. 8vo., 99pp., mounted photo illus. Genealogical information on Cape Cod families: Brewster, Sears, Reed, Hartwell, Richardson, Atwater, Hyde and Baker. VG, no DJ. (a12061)
$45.00
Wilson . ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF THE NAME OF WILSON
Chicago 1902 American Publishers. "With biographies of all the most noted persons of that name." 8vo., 112pp (48pp. on Wilson genealogy, remainder of book is of general genealogical interest (e.g Origin of the Surname), with no reference to Wilsons. Red cloth, stamped, gilt lettering. Good, front hinge tender. (a11897)
$35.00
Oliver, Andrew . AUGUSTE EDOUART'S SILHOUETTES OF EMINENT AMERICANS
1977 1st. Published for the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution by the University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville. Lg.4to., 3,800 silhouettes listed, 348 illustrated, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a11730)
$35.00
anon . HUGO FRANCKE 1894-1924
1924 Private. Illus. 24p. Good-some light water stains on lower margins in text. (a10125)
$55.00
(rutgers) . BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF OFFICERS AND GRADUATES OF RUTGERS COLLEGE...JUNE, 1892
Rutgers 1892. Half to full page biographical descriptions. 8vo., 45pp., wraps. Good. (a9599)
$45.00
Bailey, Rosalie Fellows . NEW ENGLAND A HERITAGE OF ROUSMANIERE AYER, FARWELL AND BOURNE FAMILIES
NY 1960 William Byrd Press. 8vo., 118pp., photo illus., wraps. VG, some wear and tear on edges. (a9578)
$40.00
(bouviers) . OUR FOREBEARS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO FIRST HALF OF THE YEAR 1940
NY 1940. Genealogy of Jackie Kennedy's family, the Bouviers, as well as Vernou, Lindsay, Ewing, Grifftih and Maslin families. Octavo, 96pp., hardcover. Near Good, cover spotted, soiled and worn, no DJ. (a9174)
$95.00
(letter collection) . COLLECTION OF 74 MANUSCRIPT LETTERS
All addressed to Mr. E.T. (Taylor) Andrews of Bethel, Connecticut, 1859-69. Many letters from his brother Horatio Andrews of New York City. Includes two long letters from his cousin John Andrews of Indiana dated 1853. Also mentioned in another cousin, John M. Stowe. Several letters are to/from the Bulkeley family of Danbury, Connecticut, apparently related to Taylor. About half of the letters are in their original envelopes. 13 of the envelopes are franked. All but a few very worn stamps have been cut off the envelopes. (a8029)
$450.00
(maine) . LEGAL DOCUMENT
1815. Ink manuscript letter written in Kennibunk concerning the death of Nathaniel Lord, Esq and his estate. Addressed to Misses Bainbridge and Brown. Appears to be a rough draft. (a8027)
$45.00
genealogy . CATALOGUE OF THE GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL LIBRARY OF THE COLONIAL DAMES OF STATE OF NEW YORK
NY 1912 1st Society. 8vo., 518pp. Copy #67 of 250. Good, front hinge cracked. (a7889)
$35.00
Haskin/Hoskins . GENEALOGY OF HASKIN FAMILY 1657-1957
Mostly typed manuscript with some pages in ink manuscript written by Charles Toll of Amherst, Mass. About 200 pages. Includes some original letters. Family begins with Richard Haskins of Norwich, CT but soon spreads to other states,especially Massachusetts.Good. Pages held together in school folder with metal clip binding. Much research done. (a7641)
$285.00
Knapp, Mrs. Shepherd (Emma Benedict) . HIC HABITAT FELICITAS A VOLUME OF RECOLLECTIONS AN LETTERS
Boston 1910 1st Clarke. Compiled and edited by her children. Much on life in New York City in the 1850s. 8vo., 274pp., hardcover with photo illustration mounted on the front. Good, minor spotting on fore-edges, occasional very light foxing in text. (a4978)
$65.00
Grier, William M. Jr. . GRIER OF SAN FRANCISCO
Denver 1989 1st Grier. Builder in the West and his family 1878-1988. 8vo., 320pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a4350)
$20.00
Hooker, Kenneth Ward . SUSAN HUNTINGTON HOOKER A MEMOIR
NY 1952 1st Author. Hardcover. Genealogy. Rochester, NY family. Octavo, 82pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a3784)
$28.00
Griggs, Leverett Stearns . REMINISCENCES OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF ELAM FENN, AND LYDIA, HIS WIFE WITH A BRIEF SURVEY OF THE TIMES IN WHICH THEY LIVED
Hartford, CT no date (pref 1884) 97p. Connecticut family (from Plymouth near Terryville). 3 original photographs mounted in the text-one of Elam, one of Lydia and a very nice one of their home. Bottom margin and about one inch up side of each page has brown stain. Title and frontis photo of Elam have brown stain running across page and affecting image--other two photos are VG. Genealogical information for Fenn family in Appendix. (a3758)
$150.00
(Sara Thomson Kinney) . IN MEMORIAM TRIBUTES TO SARA THOMSON KINNEY
1923. Daughters of the American Revolution of Connecticut. Octavo, 70pp., original gilt printed hardcover. Near Fine. (a3628)
$40.00
(ephemera) . MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE
1864. William Buton and Margreth Fone. In Cattaraugus County, NY. Fair, worn, some chips, folded in sixths, tearing a bit along fold lines. (a3413)
$45.00
list of persons . LIST OF PERSONS WHOSE NAMES HAVE BEEN CHANGED IN MASSACHUSETTS 1780-1892.
Boston 1893 Wright and Potter. Sm4to. 522p. G-Vg. (a3241)
$100.00
Tyler, Louise Gay . THOMPSON HOUSE
Setauket 1961 Society for Preservation of Long Island Antiquities. 8vo., 20pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Includes genealogy information on Thompson family. Setauket, Long Island, New York. Good, a bit worn. (ny411)
$20.00
Ehle, Boyd. . DOMINIE JOHN JACOB EHLE AND HIS DESCENDANTS.
St. Johnsville1930 Enterprise. Mohawk Valley family. Octavo, 49pp., original wraps. with foldout facsimile of early document mounted on rear. VG. (ny118)
$25.00
family record . FAMILY RECORD.
4to pages detached from a larger book listing Births, Deaths and Marriages of Robison Family beginning with marriage of John K. to Isabell McKennan Feb 13, 1850. Printed form with mss entries. 4 hand colored very attractive illus, each 3" sq. on top of each page. Robisons had 8 children of whom 4 died then Isabella died and John remarried and had two more children. Apparently lived in Midwest as two places are mentioned, Omaha, Nebraska and Montpelier, Idaho. Good--a few spots and tears but color vignettes are fine. (ac116)
$65.00
Strunk, Henry . THE LIFE AND GENEALOGY OF THE GIDEON A SHERMAN FAMILY
Jamestown 1931 1st Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 88pp., photo illustrations, brown leatherette with silver lettering. Owner signed (Elizabeth Sands.) VG, light cover wear. (a81703)
$75.00
Wilcox, Reynold Webb . WILCOXSON-WILCOX, WEBB AND MEIGS FAMILIES
New York 1938 1st National Historical Society. Much detailed genealogical information. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 395pp., frontis portrait of Wilcox, photo portraits, index, light green cloth. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. In removable glassine protective jacket. (a81708)
$180.00
Lupton, Basil . OUR PEDIGREE
Hardcover. Small octavo, 32 pages of printed text (on rectos only) and many blank pages. Many of the blank pages have notes and paragraphs of information neatly written in ink manuscript. Laid into the pages of the book are 5 original photographs, 20 small newspaper clippings (usually death notices), 3 pages of mss notes on family matters, one large mss genealogical chart. Author's name is written in pencil on front endpaper and not printed in the book. Date of book's printing is not given but dates in text place the book about 1925. Family information goes back to 17th century. Family was mostly English but some branches moved to U.S. One envelope is addressed to Basil Lupton in Cambridge, Massachusetts. VG, lightwear. Book and documents: (a81714)
$375.00
Martin, George C. . THE COATS OF ARMS OF THE ROBERTS FAMILY
Asbury Park 1915 1st Martin & Allardyce. 12mo., 13pp., photo illustrations, wraps.Good, somewhat worn. (a81719)
$85.00
Bixby, Willard Goldthwaite (compiler) . A GENEALOGY OF THE DESCENDANTS OF JOSEPH BIXBY 1621-1701 OF IPSWICH AND BOXFORD MASSACHUSETTS WHO SPELL THE NAME BIXBY, BIGSBY, BYXBEE, BIXBEE, BIGSBEE OR BYXBE AND OF THE BIXBY FAMILY IN ENGLAND DESCENDANTS OF WALTER BEKESBY 1427 OF THORPE MORIEUX, SUFFOLK (3 VOLUMES, COMPLETE) (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODEN REPRINT)
New York 1914 1st Bixby. 3 volumes. Sm.4to., 707pp., photo illustrations and facsimiles, original wraps with later paper spines. Good, all cover edges frayed. (a81720)
$375.00
Bass, Lizzie E. . CONCERNING JERIAH BASS AND HIS DESCENDANTS LEAVES FROM MEMORY'S SCRAPBOOK AND FACTS FROM AUTHENTIC SOURCES
Augusta 1962 1st Printed Privately for the Descendants of Jeriah Bass. Hardcover. Octavo, 195pp., maroon cloth. Near Fine. In later removable protective glassine jacket. Scarce. (a81721)
$350.00
Stoddard, Francis Russell Jr. . THE STODDARD FAMILY BEING AN ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE DESCENDANTS OF JOHN STODER OF HINGHAM, MASSACHUSETTS COLONY (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
New York 1912 1st Trow Press. Hardcover. large octavo, 148pp., cloth. Good, corners gently bumped, light wear. (a81726)
$145.00
Fish, Stuyvesant . ANTHON GENEALOGY
1930. Octavo, 214pp., xl. original printed wraps. Good, small tear on front. (a81728)
$65.00
Denison, E. Glenn . DENISON GENEALOGY - ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF CAPTAIN GEORGE DENISON
Stonington 1963 1st Pequot Press. Extensive detailed genealogy. Hardcover. Large octavo, 878pp., frontis color heraldry shield, a few monochrome photo illustrations, gay cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a81729)
$145.00
Hewitt, Frances Bailey . GENEALOGY OF THE DURAND, WHALLEY, BARNES AND YALE FAMILIES WITH THE CRESTS OF THE DURAND AND YALE FAMILIES AND A COLLECTION OF PORTRAITS AND PHOTOGRAPHS (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Chicago 1912 1st Lakeside Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 115pp., photo illustrations, brown cloth. VG plus. (a81730)
$300.00
Long, William Gabriel . HISTORY OF THE LONG FAMILY OF PENNSYLVANIA (SIGNED) (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Huntington 1930 1st Huntington. Hardcover. 4to., 365pp., many large foldout charts; photo illustrations, much detailed information, brown leatherette. **Signed by Long in presentation to Dr. M. S. Holt. Good plus, light cover wear, occasional slight foxing; faint rippling on text pages. In protective removable glassine jacket. (a81731)
$350.00
Noyes, Charles P. . NOYES-GILMAN ANCESTRY BEING A SERIES OF SKETCHES, WITH A CHART OF THE ANCESTORS OF CHARLES PHELPS NOYES AND EMILY H. (GILMAN) NOYES, HIS WIFE
St. Paul 1907 1st Printed for the Author by the Gillis Press, New York. Copy No. 13, Presented to Josephine Noyes Ludington. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 467pp., photo illustrations, foldout chart, tan buckram cloth. A very few pencil additions and checkmarks in text. VG plus. Binding secure and text clean. Scarce. (a81732)
$550.00
Suydam, Rev. J. Howard . 1663 HENDRICK RYCKEN THE PROGENITOR OF THE SUYDAM FAMILY IN AMERICA A MONOGRAPH
New York 1898 Knickerbocker Press. 4to., 41pp., frontis portrait of Suydam, limp cloth-covered wraps with gilt lettering on front. VG. (a81735)
$85.00