Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Georgia:
Stanton, Frank . UP FROM GEORGIA
NY 1916 Appleton. Poetry inspired by Georgia. Hardcover. 12mo., 77pp., cloth. Owner bookplate. Good, cover a bit soiled and lightly worn. (ac321)
$20.00
Levy, B. H. . SAVANNAH'S OLD JEWISH COMMUNITY CEMETERIES
Macon 1983 1st Mercer University. Some biographical information given on the persons interred. Octavo, 118pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine. (a3804)
$22.00
Perkerson, Medora Field . WHITE COLUMNS IN GEORGIA
NY 1953 Bonanza. Octavo, 367pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (a7570)
$20.00
Stanton, Frank . SONGS FROM DIXIE LAND
Indianapolis 1900 1st Bowen Merrill. Georgia poetry. Small octavo, 239pp., gilt trimmed hardcover. VG, light wear. (a10553)
$25.00
Charlot, Jean . CHARLOT MURALS IN GEORGIA
1945 University of George Press. Sm.4to., 178 works, color and monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG in Near Fine DJ. (a11439)
$30.00
Cochran, Martha . LIGHTS BEHIND SHADOWS (signed)
Atlanta 1937 1st Banner Press, Emory University. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 60pp., purple cloth. **Signed by Cochran. VG plus, no DJ. (a11984)
$37.00
Sprague, Lila Frost . SHADOW PEOPLE
Atlanta 1913 Jonathan Frost. Poetry. Sm.4to., frontis portrait of Sprague, hardcover. VG. (a12184)
$23.00
Ripley, F. J. . ETHIANISM: OR THE WISE MEN REVIEWED
Atlanta 1893 Constitution Pub. Book attempts a criticism of Philosophy, religion and science from a standpoint other than their own. (author note).Octavo, 219pp.,later wraps with original front wrap bound in. Good, original front wrap chipped on corners. (a15580)
$75.00
Phllips, Ulrich Bonnell . GEORGIA AND STATE RIGHTS
Washington 1902 GPO. A study of the political history of Georgia from the Revolution to the Civil War, with particular regard to Federal Relations. Annual Report of the American Historical Associaiton, Volume 2. Owner signed. G00d, light wear. (a17342)
$27.00
Coulter, E. Merton . GEORGIA A SHORT HISTORY
Chapel Hill 1947 University of North Carolina. Octavo, 510pp., index, hardcover. Bookstore stamp on end paper. Good, no DJ. (a20293)
$20.00
Bottoms, David . ANY COLD JORDAN A NOVEL
Atlanta 1987 1st Peachtree. Octavo, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a20708)
$24.00
Mathew, William M. . EDMUND RUFFIN AND THE CRISIS OF SLAVERY IN THE OLD SOUTH THE FAILURE OF AGRICULTURAL REFORM
Athens 1988 University of Georgia. Hardcover. Octavo, 286pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a21470)
$20.00
Bell, Earl and K. Crabbe . AUGUSTA CHRONICLE INDOMITABLE VOICE OF DIXIE 1785-1960
Athens 1960 1st University of Georgia. History of the South's oldest newspaper. Hardcover. Octavo, 273pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in Good DJ, one tear and one small red stain. (a27986)
$24.00
Murray, Paul . THE WHIG PARTY OF GEORGIA 1825-1853
Chapel Hill 1948. The James Sprunt Studies in History and Political Science Volume 29. 8vo., 2199pp., index, wraps. Good, light wear. (a31216)
$40.00
Bishop, Abraham . GEORGIA SPECULATION UNVEILED
1966 Readix reprint of original 1797 edition. 8vo., 39pp. VG. (a37704)
$25.00
Warner, Langdon . THE STATUS OF THE BARRIER ISLANDS OF THE SOUTHEASTERN COAST
NY 1976 Natural Resources Defense Council. 4to., 43pp., wraps. VG. (a37919)
$49.00
Warner, Frank M. . FOLK SONGS AND BALLADS OF THE EASTERN SEABOARD FROM A COLLECTOR'S NOTEBOOK
Macon 1963 Southern Press. 8vo., 75pp., wraps. Good, initial and final pages foxed. (a42031)
$25.00
(georgia) . THE GEORGIA REVIEW VOLUME XI NUMBER 3 FALL 1957
Athens 1957 University of Georgia. Singles issue. Lg.8vo., pp.239-355, wraps. VG, light wear. (a42900a)
$35.00
Kelly, A.R. . A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON ARCHEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS OF MACON GEORGIA
Washington 1938. 8vo., 68pp., monochrome photo plates, bound in later wraps. VG. (a46745)
$35.00
Minis, Abram Jr. . AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MY MOTHER
Darien, Georgia 1970 1st Ashantilly Press. Mabel Henry Minis' story of her life to 1902 when she came to Savannah and her son's continuation of the story to her 100th birthday, June 15, 1970. 8vo., 16pp., portrait frontis and endpiece, hardcover, Presentation card laid in. VG, no DJ. . (a47090)
$35.00
Levins, P. et al . SOURCES OF TOXIC POLLUTANTS FOUND IN SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANTS IV. R.M. CLAYTON DRAINAGE BASIN, ATLANTA, GEORGIA
Washington 1979 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., about 200pp., replacement slip, diagrams, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. Date stamp on front and on replacement slip. A few ink numbers on front. Good, sme water stains on cover. (a49502)
$45.00
Sjoquist, David L. (editor) . THE ATLANTA PARADOX - A VOLUME IN THE MULTI-CITY STUDY OF URBAN INEQUALITY
NY 2000 1st Russell Sage. Sm.4to., 300pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a52073)
$35.00
Hart, Albert Bushnell . IMAGINATION IN HISTORY
1910 MacMillan. In the American Historical Review at pp. 227-252. Removed and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a52966)
$45.00
Candler, Allen D. . THE COLONIAL RECORDS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA VOLUME III A JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS IN GEORGIA BEGNNING OCTOBER 27, 1737 BY WILLIAM STEPHENS, ESQ. TO WHICH IS ADDED A STATE OF THAT PROVINCE AS ATTESTED UPON OATH IN THE COURT OF SAVANNAH, NOVEMBER 10, 1740
NY 1970. AMS reprint. Hardcover. Octavo, 698pp., blue buckram. Institution name stamp at fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, light soiling. (a60169)
$62.00
Candler, Allen D. . THE COLONIAL RECORDS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA VOLUME XIII JOURNAL OF THE COMMONS HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY JANUARY 7, 1755, TO DECEMBER 16, 1762 INCLUSIVE
NY 1970. AMS reprint. 8vo., 782pp., blue buckram. Institution name stamp at fore-edges, and inside covers, label at heel of spine. VG, light soiling. (a60172)
$55.00
Dorsey, James E. . GEORGIA GENEALOGY AND LOCAL HISTORY A BIBLIOGRAPHY. ISBN 0-87152-359-0
Spartanburg 1983 The Reprint Co. ISBN 0-87152-359-0. Octavo., 384pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a61193)
$45.00
Russey, John Wesley Jr. . THE FAMILY HISTORY OF CHARLES WESLEY JORDAN OF GEORGIA (1839-1911)
San Antonio 1971 Author. 4to, 24 leaves (mimeographon rectos only), in 3 hole metal clasp paper folder. Good plus. Very scarce. (a62273)
$220.00
Starbuck, James C . BACKGROUND TO PLANNING METROPOLITAN ATLANTA, 1909-1973: AN INDEXED, CHRONOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
1974. Council of Planning Librarians Bibliography 587 and 588. 4to., 94pp., original wraps bound in transparent plastic folder. Ex-university library. Good, large chip on rear wrap. (a63283)
$65.00
(census) . U. S. CENSUS OF HOUSING 1970 BLOCK STATISTICS ATLANTA, GEORGIA URBANIZED AREA
1971 U. S. Department of Commerce. 4to., printed wraps. Included with the accompanying folded maps in original yellow folder. A few small university library stamps. VG. (a64906)
$60.00
Jones, Enid Daniel . INTO THE WIND YOU RISE
Georgia 1941 1st Banner Press. Emory University. 12mo., 62pp., hardcover. Signed by Jones in presentation to Frederic March. VG plus, no DJ. (a66745)
$27.00
Sullivan, Clayton . CALLED TO PREACH, CONDEMNED TO SURVIVE THE EDUCATION OF CLAYTON SULLIVAN. ISBN 0-86554-173-6
Macon 1985 1st Mercer University. ISBN 0-86554-173-6. Octavo, 237pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a67587)
$75.00
Cobb, Howell . A COMPILATION OF THE PENAL CODE OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, WITH THE FORMS OF BILLS OF INDICTMENT NECESSARY IN PROSECUTIONS UNDER IT AND THE RULES OF PRACTICE
Macon 1850 1st Joseph M Boardman. Tall octavo, 259pp., index, full leather. Slight bit of old ink scribble on front blank end paper. Good, end papers foxed, leather rubbed, outer hinges cracked (but boards still attached), mounted spine labels chipped. (a67686)
$245.00
Flippin, Percy Scott . THE ROYAL GOVERNMENT IN GEORGIA: THE FINANCIAL SYSTEM AND ADMINISTRATION
Athens (Georgia) 1925. Article (59pp.) in The Georgia Historical Quarterly. Included in a complete issue of this journal, with one other article, miscellaneous notes and documents. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70554)
$45.00
Scruggs, Anderson M. . GLORY OF EARTH
Ogelthorpe University 1933 1st Oglethorpe University Press. Poetry. Hardcover. Octavo, 95pp., purple cloth with gilt lettering. Signed by Scruggs. VG, tiny ink stain on side fore-edge just into page margin on a few pages, in Fair DJ, worn, chipped. (a73186)
$35.00
Gottlieb, Manuel . THE LAND QUESTION IN GEORGIA DURING RECONSTRUCTION
1939. Single article at pp. 356-388 in an issue of Science & Society, A Marxian Quarterly, Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good plus, tiny chip from front. (a74500c)
$29.00
Phillips, Ulrich Bonnell . GEORGIA AND STATE RIGHTS
1902. A Study Of The Political History Of Georgia From The Revolution To The Civil War, With Particular Regard To Federal Relations. Octavo, 222pp., removed from the Annual Report of the American Historical Association and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75881)
$35.00
Knight, Lucian lamar . STONE MOUNTAIN OR THE LAY OF THE GRAY MINSTREL AN EPIC POEM IN TWENTY-FOUR PARTS
Atlanta 1923 1st Johnson-Dallas. Author State Historian of Georgia. Hardcover. Octavo, 277pp., 23 plates, gilt printed brwon cloth. Bookplate of Andrew Montague. VG, corners gently bumped, no DJ. (a75998)
$25.00
Lamplugh, George R. . POLITICS ON THE PERIPHERY: FACTIONS AND PARTIES IN GEORGIA 1783 - 1806
Newark 1986 1st University of Delaware. ISBN 0-87413-288-6. Hardcover. Octavo, 223pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a76071)
$65.00
Harrelson, Larry G; W. Fred Falls and John S. Clarke . SELECTED WELL DATA IN THE VICINITY OF THE SAVANNAH RIVER SITE, SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA
Columbia 1997. U.S. Geological Survey Open-File Report 96-657A. 4to, 215pp., 12 large foldout maps and diagrams (complete), original wraps. Light depository library markings. VG, corners of book lightly bumped. (a79000)
$125.00
Stevens, Ruth . HI-YA NEIGHBOR INTIMATE GLIMPSES OF FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT AT WARM SPRINGS, GEORGIA, 1924-45 (signed by Author)
New York 1947 1st Tupper and Love. Hardcover. Octavo, 122pp., photo illustrations, end paper maps, cloth. **Signed by Stevens in presentation to Laura Delano. Fine in VG DJ. (a81256)
$29.00
Mahan, Joseph B. . COLUMBUS GEORGIA'S FALL LINE TRADING TOWN
1986 1st Windsor. ISBN 0-89781-66-6. Hardcover 4to., 256pp., color illustrations, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a82064)
$20.00
Shelton, Morris . MR. DEKALB
Atlanta 1971 st Candler. Hardcover. Octavo, 48pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Tipped in, typed letter about the book written and signed in ink by publisher, Scott Candler. "A pretty good history of Dekalb County..It is rather egotistical sometimes, but i hope you'll excuse that." Fine. (a82254)
$35.00
Lowman, Mrs. George S. and Mrs B. M. Boykin (editors) . LEADERS IN GEORGIA IN EDUCATION, IN BUSINESS AND IN THE ARTS
Atlanta 1955 1st Curtiss. Hardcover. 4to., 121pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth with gilt embossed emblem in center of front. VG, light foxing on endpapers, no DJ. (a82326)
$33.00
Cornelius, Roberta D. . THEODORE HENLEY JACK A PORTRAIT
1952. Resident of Alabama, Georgia and Virginia. 4to., 65 leaves (on rectos only), printed wraps with white cloth spine. VG, light foxing on cover and end papers. Scarce. (a82327)
$95.00
Bliss, Alice . THE WITHROWS
Atlanta 1994 First edition Bozart Press. Novel. Limited to 500 copies. Hardcover . Octavo, 237pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a83111)
$45.00
Grindstaff, Charles W. . WAR BABY OF THE SOUTH 1940- 1945 ROBINS FIELD, GEORGIA
September 1988 Office of History, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. Hardcover . 4to., 123pp., monochrome photo illustrations, black cloth with gilt lettering and outline map of Georgia with 4 airplanes in gilt. Depository library name stamp and numbers on title page - no other ownership marks, no pocket, no spine numbers. Near Fine. (a83253)
$150.00
Loughridge, R. H. . REPORT ON THE COTTON PRODUCTION OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA WITH A BRIEF DISCUSSION OF THE GENERAL AGRICULTURAL FEATURES OF THE STATE
Washington 1884 GPO. Lg.4to., 184pp. 2 color full page maps; 1 single and one double page color chart, later wraps. VG plus. (a83882)
$75.00